| Back |
Henri Pirenne204 title(s) found |
On top are titles where the requested author name is part of the 'author' field. These are followed by - if present - titles about or related to the requested author name. Due to similarities in names there may be some incorrect titles. Sort order: alphabet. |
Mélanges d'Histoire Offerts á Henri Pirenne pas ses Anciens Élèves et ses Amis a l'Occasion de sa Quarantieme Année d'Enseignement a l'Université de Gand. Bruxelles: Vromant 1926. . 2 vols bound as one, xxxix 674p quarter cloth & marbled paper, typed title label to spine (incompl), original paper covers bound in, frontisp, figures, plates in text, few faint marginal pencil markings, Festschrift for Henri Pirenne, essays inc Halphen, Stephenson, Huydts, VG+. Book number: PAQ31883 GBP 52.00 [Appr.: EURO 58.25 US$ 79.51 | JP¥ 7182] |
Marguerite d'Autriche-Savoie et la Pré-Renaissance Paris (Droz), Librairie E. Droz et Librairie Falk Fils (Bruxelles). 1935. Hardback, 4to - 10" / 25cm tall. Quarter leather, red leather spine, red marbled paper boards. Corners marbled paper, not leather. 5 raised bands to spine. Gilt titles and motifs to spine. The binding is a little rubbed at the spine edges and ends. Boards are quite heavily rubbed at the corners. Owner's name neatly written at the top edge of the second front free endpaper. There are light marginal notes written throughout the book, both pen and pencil. Not extensive. No underlining. Rough cut page edges. Good thick paper quality but the pages are slightly darkened with age. 278pp. Ribbon page marker. Scan / photo of the front cover can be emailed on request. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 052258 -- Books & InkGBP 90.00 [Appr.: EURO 100.75 US$ 137.61 | JP¥ 12431] |
Etudes d'histoire et d'économie politique Bruxelles/ Paris, Lamertin/ Alcan, 1901. xii + 359pp. br.orig. 23cm. Book number: E60220 -- De Lezenaar€ 50.00 [Appr.: US$ 68.4 | £UK 44.75 | JP¥ 6183] |
Les Servage - Recueils De La Societe Jean Bodin Volume II Editions De La Librairie Encyclopedique, Bruxelles, 1959, 2nd edition, revised. Card wrappers, VG. 343pp, pages unopened, covers a little yellowed particularly to the spine. A nice copy. FRENCH text. Paperback , no dustjacket. ¶ A collection of 13 essays on Medieval European Feudalism. This volume dealing with the system of Serfdom which saw the peasant class on the middle ages working on fields for landowners in return for a share of the crop & the landowners protection. Book number: 26995 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 30.58 | JP¥ 2762] |
Additions au recueil de documents relatifs à l'histoire de l'industrie drapière en Flandre. Dison, 1929. In-8 br, 38 pp. Bonne condition. Book number: 448471 € 13.00 [Appr.: US$ 17.78 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1607] |
Recueil de documents relatifs à l'histoire de l'Industrie drapière en Flandre. Première partie: Des origines à l'époque bourguignonne. Tome troisième: La Gorgue-Ypres Bruxelles, Académie royale de Belgique. Commission royale d'histoire, 1920. xii + 840pp. 29cm. reliure cart.moderne (br.orig. conservé), cachet, bel état Book number: B40216 -- De Lezenaar€ 120.00 [Appr.: US$ 164.16 | £UK 107.5 | JP¥ 14838] |
La Civilisation occidentale au Moyen Age du XI au milieu du XV siècle. (Histoire du Moyen Age, VIII.) Paris, PUF, 1941. Grand in-8 broché, 705 pages. Index. Ex-libris manuscrit. BON EXEMPLAIRE. ***___***___*** Large in-8 soft-cover, 705 pages. Index. Handwritten ex libris. GOOD. ..(ZX929).. Book number: 180279 € 40.00 [Appr.: US$ 54.72 | £UK 36 | JP¥ 4946] |
Le livre de l'abbé Guillaume de Ryckel (1249-1272) - Polyptyque et comptes de l'abbaye de Saint-Trond au milieu du XIIIe siècle Bruxelles, Hayez, 1896. lx + 440pp.+ 1 planche (facsimile d'un manuscrit) & grande carte dépliante ("domaine de St.Trond"), extrait des "Annexes au Bulletin de la Commission royale d'histoire de Belgique" (1896), br.muet (dos restauré), introduction en français, documents en latin Book number: L52196 -- De Lezenaar€ 100.00 [Appr.: US$ 136.8 | £UK 89.5 | JP¥ 12365] |
Medieval Cities: Their Origins and the Revival of Trade Princeton University Press. 1925. Hardcover. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover. No dust jacket. Ships daily. Very Good. Book number: 81269772 USD 33.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.25 | £UK 21.75 | JP¥ 2979] |
Le città nel Medioevo Bari, Laterza, 1993. . 18 cm, bross. ill, pp, xlviii, 162. Molto buono. Book number: "AY724 € 18.00 [Appr.: US$ 24.62 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2226] |
Economic and Social History of Medieval Europe New York, Harcourt, Brace & World, Inc.; A Harvest Book. 1956, Reprint. (ISBN: 0156275333) Mass Market Paperback , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. x, 239 pp. biblio. indexes; 19 cm. First published, 1933. Translated from the French. Tight, clean copy. Age toning. Very Good. Book number: 028655 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 451] |
MAHOMET ET CHARLEMAGNE Alcan. 1937. In-8 Carré. Broché. Etat d'usage. Tâchée. Dos frotté. Intérieur frais. 264 pages; couverture bords frottés. ¶ 6ème édition. Book number: RO30005659 -- Le-livre.com€ 49.50 [Appr.: US$ 67.72 | £UK 44.5 | JP¥ 6121] |
MAHOMET ET CHARLEMAGNE LE CLUB DU MEILLEUR LIVRE. 1961. In-8 Carré. Cartonné. Bon état. Couv. partiel. décollorée. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 253 pages. Nombreuses planches de photos en noir et blanc. ¶ Collection historia XXVII. Book number: RO20121333 -- Le-livre.com€ 14.90 [Appr.: US$ 20.38 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1842] |
Mohammed and Charlemagne George Allen and Unwin reprint 1965 (1939) 293p fore-edges foxed dustwrapper Book number: 46713 GBP 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 US$ 19.88 | JP¥ 1796] |
Etudes sur l'occupation allemande en Belgique Bruxelles, Lebègue, 1920. x + 465pp. 23cm. br.orig. Book number: B60212 -- De Lezenaar€ 27.00 [Appr.: US$ 36.94 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3339] |
PANORAMA DE L'HISTOIRE UNIVERSELLE Albin Michel. 1963. In-8 Carré. Broché, Jaquette. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 397 pages illustrées de nombreuses cartes en noir et blanc et de deux cartes dépliantes en couleurs; jaquette bords et coins très frottés, illustrée d'une photographie couleur. ¶ D'après les Grands Courants de l'Histoire universelle de Jacques Pirenne. Book number: RO30005395 -- Le-livre.com€ 14.90 [Appr.: US$ 20.38 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1842] |
De geboorte van Europa. Mohammed en Karel de Grote Antwerpen, Mercatorfonds, 1987. 331 p, illustraties, linnen band en stofwikkel. Goed exemplaar. Book number: 3097 € 50.00 [Appr.: US$ 68.4 | £UK 44.75 | JP¥ 6183] |
Les anciennes démocraties des Pays-Bas. Paris, Ernest Flammarion,"Bibliothèque de philosophie scientifique ". 1917. In-12, [6]-304 pp., broché. Book number: 6408 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.68 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1237] |
Les anciennes démocraties des Pays-Bas Paris, Flammarion, 1910. 304pp. 1e éd. br.orig. cachet, bon état, dans la série "Bibliothèque de Philosophie scientifique" Book number: B56081 -- De Lezenaar€ 23.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.46 | £UK 20.75 | JP¥ 2844] |
Belgian Democracy. Its Early History. New York: AMS Press, 1970. Reprint of 1915 edition, Manchester. xi. 250 pp. Index. Orig. cloth binding. Mailorder only - Alleen verzending mogelijk. . ISBN 0404050573 Book number: #131822 € 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 27.36 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2473] |
Belgian Democracy. Its Early History. (Translated by J.V.Saunders). Manchester:University Press,1915. 1st ed. Pirenne was for many years a professor of history at the Univ. of Ghent. A leader of Belgian passive resistance in World War I, he was held (1916–18) as a hostage by the Germans. Pp.12/250, owners name to fep, slight toning to endpapers. Black cloth, gilt title to spine,slightly rubbed. G+. Book number: 10515 GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 27.52 | JP¥ 2486] |
Belgian Democracy: Its Early History. First Edition. Manchester: University Press 1915. . 250p black cloth, ex library, pages unmarked, binding weak, worn and cracked boards, corners bumped, hinges cracked, acceptable condition. Book number: PAQ117999 GBP 36.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 US$ 55.04 | JP¥ 4972] |
Bibliographie de l'Histoire de Belgique. Catalogue méthodologique et chronologique. Bruxelles & Gand,1902. Modern cloth binding. xvi,270 pp. Bound with: W. NIJHOFF. Bibliographie van Noord-Nederlandsche plaatsbeschrijvingen tot het einde der 18e eeuw. Amsterdam,1894. viii,112 pp. Some marg. pencil marks. Ticket on spine. Library stamps. Mailorder only - Alleen verzending mogelijk. . ISBN Book number: #118672 € 50.00 [Appr.: US$ 68.4 | £UK 44.75 | JP¥ 6183] |
Bibliographie de l'histoire de Belgique. Troisième édition revue et complétée. Bruxelles, Lamertin, 1931, in-8, 440 p., rel. demi-perc. ¶ Troisième et dernière édition, présentant le texte le plus complet : c'est celle qui fait référence. Book number: 1624 € 40.00 [Appr.: US$ 54.72 | £UK 36 | JP¥ 4946] |
Bibliographie de l'histoire de Belgique. 2e édition. Bruxelles, Lamertin, 1902, in-8, XVI-270 p. Book number: 434 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 20.52 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1855] |
Bibliographie de l'histoire de Belgique. Catalogue méthodique et chronologique des sources et des ouvrages principaux relatifs à l'histoire de tous les Pays-Bas jusqu'en 1598 et à l'histoire de Belgique jusqu'en 1914. Troisième édition. Bruxelles, Maurice Lamertin, 1931. In-8, VIII + 440 pp., sewn, paper cover. Slight edgewear, pages unevenly trimmed. French text. Index. Book number: 13896 € 25.00 [Appr.: US$ 34.2 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 3091] |
Bibliographie de l'Histoire de Belgique: Catalogue mŽthodique et chronologique des Sources et des Ouvrages principaux relatifs a l'Histoire de tous les Pays-bas jusqu'en 1598 et a l'Histoire de Belgique jusqu'en 1914 Bruxelles: Maurice Lamertin, Æ’diteur, 1931. Revue et complŽtŽe avec la collaboration de Henri NowŽ et Henri Obreen. 8vo. Wraps. viii, 440 p. TroisiÂme Ždition. Very good.. Book number: 46426 -- BibliomaniaUSD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 16.5 | JP¥ 2257] |
Bibliographie de l'Histoire de Belgique. Catalogue méthodique et chronologique des Sources et des Ouvrages Principaux relatifs à l'histoire de tous les Pays-Bas jusqu'en 1598 et à l'histoire de Belgique jusqu'en 1914.. 1931 (HB, opn. geb., 440 pag.) Bruxelles. Maurice Lamertin Éditeur. Book number: 70706 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 20.52 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1855] |
Bibliographie de l'Histoire de Belgique. Catalogue méthodique et chronologique des sources et des ouvrages principaux relatifs à l'histoire de tous les Pays-Bas jusqu'en 1598 et à l'histoire de Belgique jusqu'en 1914. Bruxelles. Maurice Lamertin Éditeur. 1931. Original publisher's sewn paperback, title spine and frontcover, 3rd edition, 8vo; viij, 7-440pp. abbreviations, appendix, index. Cover trances of use. Firm copy Book number: 12613 € 35.00 [Appr.: US$ 47.88 | £UK 31.5 | JP¥ 4328] |
Bibliographie de l'histoire de Belgique. Catalogue méthodique et chronologique des sources et des ouvrages principaux relatifs a l'histoire de tous les pays-bas jusqu'en 1598 et a l'histoire de Belgique jusqu'en 1914. 3me éd. revue et complétée avec la co Brüssel, Lamertin, 1931. 440 S. Hlwd (1061/5180) Book number: 403295 € 40.00 [Appr.: US$ 54.72 | £UK 36 | JP¥ 4946] |
Bibliographie de l'histoire de Belgique. Catalogue méthodique et chronologique des sources et des ouvrages principaux relatifs à l'histoire de tour les Pay-Bas jusqu'en 1598 et à l'hjistoire Belgique jusqu'en 1830. Gand, H.Engelcke, 1893. 230 pp. H.cloth. Book number: 103032 € 25.00 [Appr.: US$ 34.2 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 3091] |
Bibliographie de L'Histoire de Belgique. Lamertin Bruxelles 1902 Cloth 270 S. Guter Zustand/ Good, Ex-Library., Spine slightly worn and bumped. Slightly bumped corners. Some pages very slightly soiled. hardcover, no dustjacket. Book number: 327995 € 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 27.36 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2473] |
Le città nel Medioevo. Introduz.di Ovidio Capitani. Traduz.di Elsa Romeo. Bari, 1990, Edit.Laterza Coll.U.L.,179. cm.11x18, pp.XLVII,161, br.cop.fig. Book number: 119854 € 11.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.05 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1360] |
La civilisation occidentale au Moyen Age du XIe au milieu du XVe siècle. Paris, Presses Universitaires de France,"Histoire générale - Histoire du Moyen Age -VIII-". 1933. In-8, 705 pp., broché, non coupé (quelques légères piqûres sur le premier plat). Book number: 12309 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 20.52 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1855] |
Early Democracies in the Low Countries; Urban Society and Political Conflict in the Middle Ages and the Renaissance NY: Harper, 1963. Trade paperback, first Torchbook edition, introduction by John H. Mundy, 250pp includes index. Tight and clean - a very good copy. 275 grams. Book number: 22964 USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 677] |
Early Democracies in the Low Countries. Urban Society and Political Conflict in the Middle Ages and the Renaissance. Harper Torchbooks, 1963. Paper Back. 250 pages. General light wear and fading to sound cover. Name label on endpaper. A few minor annotations. Used but quite sound paperback. Acceptable . Book number: 007881 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.12 | JP¥ 552] |
Early Democracies in the Low Countries : Urban Society and Political Conflict in the Middle Ages and Renaissance New York, Harper & Row, Publishers, 1963. Ed.: Reprint, Sm 8vo. Paperback. B000GYAOCY. Harper Torchbook TB 1110, 1963. Lightly worn wraps, some sunning. Free of marks. Reprint of the the 1915 Belgian Democracy.. Very Good-/Wraps. Book number: 6929 USD 12.98 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1172] |
Early Democracies in the Low Countries Urban Society and Political Conflict in the Middle Ages and the Renaissance Softcover. W. W. Norton & Company; -; First Printing thus; 1971; 250 pages. Light rubbing on cover. Interior clean, unmarked; hint of tanning.; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall. Very Good+. ISBN: 0393005658. Book number: 21345 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 722] |
Early Democracies in the Low Countries. Urban Society and Political Conflict in the Middle Ages and the Renaissance. Harper,1969. xxviii,250p. Cloth. Book number: Z5-7-110 € 17.00 [Appr.: US$ 23.26 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2102] |
Econmomic and social history of Medieval Europe. : Harvest,1937. English . Book number: 26849 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1354] |
Economic and Social History of Medieval Europe. London: Routledge 1937. . 243p blue cloth, nice fresh copy. Book number: PAQ12317 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.17 | JP¥ 829] |
Economic and Social History of Medieval Europe Harvest, 1937. 239 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Underlining. Book number: 232898 USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 271] |
Economic and Social History of Medieval Europe London, Kegan Paul Trench Trubner & Co Ltd, 1947, Reprint. Cloth , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 243pp.Blue cloth cover, a nice clean copy , previous owner`s name on the first page, otherwise sound tight throughout. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 5371 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.17 | JP¥ 829] |
Economic and Social History of Medieval Europe. Transl I Clegg. London: Routledge 1953. . xii 240p blue cloth, bibliogr, indices, VG. Book number: PAQ22674 GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 16.82 | JP¥ 1519] |
Economic & Social History of Medieval Europe New York: Harcourt, Brace & Co. Blu cloth. Very good--prev. Owner name inside cover; Translated from French; xii/243 pp. pages. Book number: 3715 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1805] |
Economic and Social History of Medieval Europe RKP 1972 xii, 243pp, noting in pencil. PAPERBACK Book number: 9357 GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 8.41 | JP¥ 760] |
Economic & Social History of Medieval Europe Harvest Books, N.D.. Softcover. pages are discolored from age; LIB2958008704. very good condition pages are discolored from age . Book number: 68223 USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 587] |
Economic and Social History of Medieval Europe Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1937. First American Edition. Hardcover. Former copy of Walter Goffart, medievalist and signed by him on ffep. Ink stains to front bottom board. Minor edgewear. Inner front board has a book plate. Lettering faded on spine. Light soiling to textblock and boards. Pencil underlining on a few pages. ; 243 pages. Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 1511 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1625] |
Economic and Social History of Medieval Europe RKP, 1978. . original collectable paperback in near mint condition. Post free in the UK.. Book number: 73382 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 15.29 | JP¥ 1381] |
Economic and Social History of Mediaeval Europe. Routledge, 1972. 256pp, Paperback, Very Good/. small name inscription on preliminary page. Book number: 469590 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.12 | JP¥ 552] |
Economic and Social History of Medieval Europe. London-Henley. Routledge & Kegan Paul. 1978. Original publisher's sewn paperback, 12mo; xij, 244pp. general bibliography, index authors, general index. Contents: Introduction. 1. The revival of commerce. 2. The towns. 3. Land and the rural classes. 4. Commerce at the end of the thirteenth century. 5. International trade at the end of the thirteenth century. 6. Urban economy and the regulation of industry. 7. The economic changes of the fourteenth and fifteenth century. Very fine copy. ISBN: 0-7100-7462-x. Book number: 2864 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.68 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1237] |
Economic and Social History of Medieval Europe NY: Harvest, (1937), . mass market paperback, edition not stated, 239pp inc. bibliography and indexes. Very good. Book number: 13631 USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 316] |
Economic and Social History of Medieval Europe Paul, Trench, Trubner. 1947. . 240pp. Cloth gilt. Fine. Book number: 52082 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 15.29 | JP¥ 1381] |
Economic and Social History of Medieval Europe London, Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co. 1936, First Edition. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library, First appeared in 'Histoire du moyen age' by Henry Pirenne, Gustave Cohen, and Henri Focillon. Rebound in strong library binding. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 019902 GBP 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 15.27 | JP¥ 1380] |
Economic and Social History of Medieval Europe Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner. 1937. . 242pp. Cloth gilt with dj. Fine. Book number: 54489 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 30.58 | JP¥ 2762] |
Economic and Social History of Medieval Europe. London. Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co. Ltd. 1947. Original publisher's blue cloth hardback, gilt title spine, reprint [1936], 12mo: xij, 244pp. footnotes, bibliographical notes, general bibliography, index authors, general index. Fine copy. Book number: 39227 € 12.00 [Appr.: US$ 16.42 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1484] |
Economic and Social History of Medieval Europe , Routledge & Kegan Paul 1936, 1949 printing, Hardcover. Hardcover.243 pages.Very good.No dust jacket. Dark blue cloth.Pages slightly tanned,otherwise clean,tight. ¶ Translated from the French by I.E.Clegg. Book number: 028365 -- LincBookUSD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1354] |
Economic and Social History of Medieval Europe Harvest Books, 1956. Paperback. Very Good. tight, name in ink on front flyleaf A5400M . Book number: mon0000069594 -- KbooksUSD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 722] |
Essay sur le beau. Gand, Van Rysselberghe & Rombaut, 1924. Large 8vo. 147 pp. Softcover. Or. grey wrp. (Rear cover sl. frayed/chipped; owner's signature of cover & title). VG. ¶ Copy with autograph dedication signed by the author. Book number: 53309 € 38.00 [Appr.: US$ 51.98 | £UK 34 | JP¥ 4699] |
L'Europe et l'indépendance belge ou le triomphe du parlementarisme en occident (1830-1839) chez l'auteur, 1990. Broché, 347 pp. Bibliographie. minor underlinings in the first chapter. Good. Book number: 19900099 € 25.00 [Appr.: US$ 34.2 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 3091] |
L'Europe et l'indépendance belge ou Le triomphe du parlementarisme en Occident (1830-1839). S. l., L'Auteur, 1990. In-8, 347 pp., broché. Edition originale tirée à 250 exemplaires numérotés (n°048), Envoi de l'auteur. Book number: 14802 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 20.52 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1855] |
La fin du moyen age - La désagrégation du monde médiéval 1285-1453 Paris, P.U.F. 1931. 570pp. 6e mille, dans la série "Peuples et Civilisations. Histoire Générale" t.VII, reliure toile, bon état Book number: G48461 -- De Lezenaar€ 24.00 [Appr.: US$ 32.83 | £UK 21.5 | JP¥ 2968] |
La fin du Moyen Age - I. La désintégration du Monde Médiéval ( 1285 - 1453 ) 1 vol. in-8 br., coll. Peuples et civilisations, Presses universitaires de France, 1931, 567 pp. Etat très satisfaisant (couv. lég. frottée, bon état par ailleurs) Book number: 23836 € 25.00 [Appr.: US$ 34.2 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 3091] |
La fin du moyen age. !: La désagrégation du monde médiéval 1285-1453. 2: L'annonce des temps nouveaux 1453-1492. Paris, Presses Universitaires de France / Peuples et Civilisations Histoire Générale VII., 1931. Compleet in 2 delen, 569 et 324pp., formaat 14-23-4, 5cm. - papieren band Book number: 85427 € 32.00 [Appr.: US$ 43.78 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3957] |
La Fin du Moyen Âge. L'annonce des temps nouveaux (1453-1492). Paris, Presses Universitaires de France 1931. gr.-8°. 323 (1) S. OBrosch. - (Peuples et Civilisations. Histoire Générale VII) Book number: 1265-06 € 14.00 [Appr.: US$ 19.15 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1731] |
La formation de la nation Belge. Extraits et notice par Albert Counson. Paris - Bruxelles, G. Mertens, n.d. Or. wrapper, 95+1p. ¶ Wrapper a bit damaged; good copy. Book number: 12917 € 8.50 [Appr.: US$ 11.63 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1051] |
De geboorte van Europa. Antwerpen, Mercatorfonds. 1987. 24x30,5cm, 331pp. linnen band met stofwikkel, in foedraal, in uitstekende staat. Met 211 illustraties in zwart/wit en kleur. Inhoud: Het historische debat over het einde van de klassieke oudheid en het begin van de middeleeuwen./ Mohammed en Karel de Grote./ Byzantium en het ontstaan van West-Europa./ De invloed van de islam op West-Europa./ Van Theoderik de Grote tot Karel de Grote. Book number: 004240 € 60.00 [Appr.: US$ 82.08 | £UK 53.75 | JP¥ 7419] |
De geboorte van Europa, Mohammed en Karel De Grote Antwerpen, Mercatorfonds, 1987. 31 x 23,8 cm - 331 pgs - origineel linnen en stofwikkel, in foedraal - zeer mooi geïllustreerd - zeer goed ex. Book number: 03073 € 44.00 [Appr.: US$ 60.19 | £UK 39.5 | JP¥ 5441] |
Geschichte Belgiens. Band 4: Von der Ankunft des Herzogs von Alba (1567) bis zum Frieden von Münster (1648). [= Allgemeine Staatengeschichte / Geschichte der europäischen Staaten, 30. Werk, Band 4]. Perthes, Gotha 1913. XXV/655 S., 8°, einfacher Halbledereinband der Zeit, Bibliotheksexemplar mit Rückenschild, Einband berieben und bestossen, Vorderdeckel etwas angeknickt, Stempel auf Titel, ansonsten ordentlich erhalten, Book number: 19232 € 38.00 [Appr.: US$ 51.98 | £UK 34 | JP¥ 4699] |
Geschichte Belgiens. Band 3: Vom Tode Karls des Kühnen (1477) bis zur Ankunft des Herzogs von Alba (1567). [= Allgemeine Staatengeschichte / Geschichte der europäischen Staaten, 30. Werk, Band 3]. Perthes, Gotha 1907. XXI/606 S., 8°, einfacher Halbledereinband der Zeit, Bibliotheksexemplar mit Rückenschild, Einband stärker berieben und bestossen, Stempel auf Titel, Innendeckel etwas braunfleckig, ansonsten ordentlich erhalten, Book number: 19228 € 38.00 [Appr.: US$ 51.98 | £UK 34 | JP¥ 4699] |
Geschichte Belgiens. Band 2: Bis zum Tode Karls des Kühnen (1477). [= Allgemeine Staatengeschichte / Geschichte der europäischen Staaten, 30. Werk, Band 2]. Perthes, Gotha 1902. XXVIII/594 S. u. 1 grossformatige Faltkarte, 8°, marmorierter Pappband der Zeit, Bibliotheksexemplar mit Rückenschild, Einband etwas bestossen, ein Aussengelenk eingerissen, Stempel auf Titel, fälschlicherweise Titelblatt von Band 1 zusätzlich mit eingebunden, ansonsten ordentlich erhalten, Book number: 19220 € 38.00 [Appr.: US$ 51.98 | £UK 34 | JP¥ 4699] |
Geschichte Belgiens. Band 2: Bis zum Tode Karls des Kühnen (1477). [= Allgemeine Staatengeschichte / Geschichte der europäischen Staaten, 30. Werk, Band 2]. Perthes, Gotha 1902. XXVIII/594 S. (es fehlt die Faltkarte). 8°, einfacher Halbledereinband der Zeit, Bibliotheksexemplar mit Rückenschild, Einband berieben und bestossen, Stempel auf Titel, Schnitt etwas braunfleckig, ansonsten ordentlich, Book number: 19224 € 28.00 [Appr.: US$ 38.3 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3462] |
Geschiedenis van Europa. Deel I: van de invallen tot de XVIe eeuw; Deel II: ontstaan en groei der Westerse beschaving; Deel III: van het Franse Keizerrijk tot de Eerste Wereldoorlog; Deel IV: van het Verdrag van Versailles tot het Atlantisch pact Brussel, La Renaissance du Livre. Hardcover, goudopdruk op cover en rug, stofwikkel, gebonden, large 4to, 320 +476 + 567 + 451 pp. rijkelijk geïllustreerd in ZW. Very fine (stofwikkels beschadigd). Book number: 1401 -- Ballade€ 120.00 [Appr.: US$ 164.16 | £UK 107.5 | JP¥ 14838] |
Geschiedenis van Europa, van de invallen tot de XVIe eeuw (4 volumes) Brussel, 1200 .pp, hard cover, 24 x 32 cm. geïllustreerd. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Nederlands/Dutch/Néerlandais/Niederländisch. (Mag Westerlo) Book number: 43045&55A € 130.00 [Appr.: US$ 177.84 | £UK 116.25 | JP¥ 16075] |
Geschiedenis van Europa van de invallen tot de XVIe eeuw Brussel, 1815 .pp, hard cover, 25 x 32 cm. 0. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Nederlands/Dutch/Néerlandais/Niederländisch. (Leuven) Book number: 191783&+11 € 90.00 [Appr.: US$ 123.12 | £UK 80.5 | JP¥ 11129] |
Geschiedenis van Europa. Van de invallen der Germanen tot de zestiende eeuw. Amsterdam, Veen, . 2de druk, 445blz., formaat 11-18cm-3, 3cm. - Book number: 80051 € 4.00 [Appr.: US$ 5.47 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 495] |
Geschiedenis Van Europa. Van De Invallen Der Noormannen Tot De 16e Eeuw Amsterdam, Veen. 2. Pb. 445p. Goed. Book number: 013711 -- Champ Clark€ 1.75 [Appr.: US$ 2.39 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 216] |
Geschiedenis van Europa Veen, 1948. Gebonden. 520 blz. Book number: 814-39 € 12.00 [Appr.: US$ 16.42 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1484] |
Geschiedenis van Europa. Deel I: Van de Invallen tot de XVIe eeuw; Deel II: Ontstaan en Groei der Westerse beschaving; Deel III: Van het Franse Keizerrijk tot de Eerste Wereldoorlog; Deel IV: Van het Verdrag van Versailles tot het Atlantisch Pact. [z.j.] (HB, geplastific, mooie led. band, groot form., goudopdr., 320 pag.; 476 pag.; 567 pag.; 451 pag., deel 2 rug licht besch., speciale binding, mooie set) Brussel. La Renaissance du Livre. Rijkelijk geïllustreerd. Beperkte genummerde uitgave van 5000 ex., dit is nr. 2382. Book number: 70872 € 75.00 [Appr.: US$ 102.6 | £UK 67.25 | JP¥ 9274] |
Geschiedenis van België van het begin tot heden [4 vols.] Brussel, La Renaissance du livre, s.d. (+/- 1952). volledig in 4 delen: 513pp. + 521pp. + 533pp. + 428pp. + Appendix (92pp.), rijkelijk geïllustreerd + platen buiten tekst in kleur, grijslinnen uitgeversbanden met goudopdruk, 33cm. genummerd exemplaar: ex.nr. 4142/5000, mooie staat [inhoud: I. Van de oorsprong tot de Bourgondische staat, II. Van de dood van Karel de Stoute tot de Vrede van Munster, III. Van het einde van het Spaans regime tot de Belgische omwenteling, IV. Van de revolutie van 1830 tot het einde van de eerste wereldoorlog] Book number: B62861 -- De Lezenaar€ 170.00 [Appr.: US$ 232.56 | £UK 152 | JP¥ 21021] |
Les Grandes Heures du Canton Wavre. 1987 (ZB, geb., 120 pag.) Wavre. Geïllustreerd. Book number: 34405 € 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 27.36 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2473] |
Les grandes heures du canton de Wavre. Wavre, Banque de Bienne. 1987. 17x24cm, 119pp. soft cover, bon état. Avec nombreuses illustrations en couleurs et en b/n. Book number: 010996 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.68 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1237] |
La Hanse flamande de Londres Bruxelles, Hayez, 1899. 46pp. br.orig. cachet, 22cm. [Supplément à la "Revue de l'Instruction publique en Belgique" 1899] Book number: B57135 -- De Lezenaar€ 25.00 [Appr.: US$ 34.2 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 3091] |
Haut Moyen-Age L'Aventurine 1995, 327 pages. Hardcover. 4to-, bdg, dj, As New. /Dust Jacket Included. Book number: 2561 -- BidonlivreCAD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 58 US$ 79.12 | £UK 51.75 | JP¥ 7152] |
Haut Moyen-Age: Byzance-Islam-Occident L'Aventurine. Hardcover. In-4, relié, Bon Etat. /Dust Jacket Included. Book number: 2047 -- BidonlivreCAD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 29.67 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2682] |
Histoire de l'Europe des invasions au XVIe siècle. Bruxelles, Office de Publicité, s.d. Softcover, broché, 8vo, 496 pp. Good Book number: 44309 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.68 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1237] |
Histoire du Moyen Âge. TOME VIII : La Civilisation Occidentale au Moyen Âge, du XIeme au milieu du XIIIeme siècle. PUF (Presses Universitaires de France). 1941. In-8 Carré. Relié toilé. Très bon état. Couv. fraîche. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 326 pages. Ouvrage polycopié. Tampon d'université. Book number: RO80056344 -- Le-livre.com€ 19.80 [Appr.: US$ 27.09 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2448] |
Histoire du Moyen Age. Vol 8: La Civilisation Occidentale au Moven Age. Du 11. Du milieu du 15. Siècle. Paris: Presses Universitaires de France 1933. (Histoire Générale Ed. G Glotz). 705p, plain green cloth, large format, VG+ ex lib copy, first edition. Book number: PAQ51653 GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 27.52 | JP¥ 2486] |
Histoire de l'Europe; tome I-IV. Brussels, La Renaissance du Livre, 1958-1962, hardback, printed-morocco, or. dust-j., large 4to, 319+451+567+476pp. (4 vols), richly ill., Richly illustrated history of Europe; vol I: from the invasions to the 16th c.; vol II:civilisation and expansion; vol III: from the French Empire to the Great War; vol IV: from Versailles to the NATO; thematic chapters; photogravures; fine copy. Book number: 240 -- Pallas Books€ 25.00 [Appr.: US$ 34.2 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 3091] |
Histoire de l´Europe, des invasions au XVIe siècle. Paris,1936. 6 th ed. Orig. cloth binding. xvi,492p. Mailorder only - Alleen verzending mogelijk. . ISBN Book number: #70381 € 17.50 [Appr.: US$ 23.94 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2164] |
Histoire économique et sociale du moyen age. Paris, Presses Universitaires de France, 1969. 24 x 16 cm, VII, 238 pp. Book number: 6090 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.68 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1237] |
Histoire de Belgique des origins au commencement du XIV-e siècle. Bruxelles, 1929-32. (5th revised edition). 7 vols. Halfcloth & Halfcalf. ¶ From the library of Henri Obreen, with a handwritten dedication from H. Pirenne to him. Book number: 20653 € 200.00 [Appr.: US$ 273.6 | £UK 179 | JP¥ 24730] |
Histoire économique et sociale du Moyen Age. Paris, PUF, 1969. Broché. viii-238 p. Book number: 49314 € 24.44 [Appr.: US$ 33.43 | £UK 22 | JP¥ 3022] |
Histoire économique et sociale du Moyen-Âge. Paris, Presses Universitaire de France, 1963. In-8, XI, 223 pp., broché. Edition revue et mise à jour avec une annexe bibliographique et critique par H. Van Werveke, professeur à l'Université de Gand Book number: 13408 € 12.50 [Appr.: US$ 17.1 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1546] |
Histoire du Moyen Âge. Tome VIII, la civilisation occidentale au Moyen Âge du XIe au milieu du XVe siècle. Paris, PUF, 1933. In-8 pleine toile beige postérieure, dos lisse, pièce de titre basane noire, titre doré, couv. d'orine conservées, 705 pp, bibliographie, index. (Histoire générale). Très bonne condition. Book number: 473288 € 28.00 [Appr.: US$ 38.3 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3462] |
Histoire économique et sociale du Moyen-Âge Paris, Presses Universitaires de France, 1963. In-8, 223 pp., sewn, illustrated stiff paper cover. Tape repair on inside front, otherwise good. French text. Critical and biographical annexe. Book number: 17843 € 12.50 [Appr.: US$ 17.1 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1546] |
Histoire de l' Europe. Des invasions au XVIe siècle. Bruxelles, Office de Publicité, S.C., Sans Date (v. 1950). in-8, broché, XIII et 496 pages, avec envoi de l' auteur. Couverture défraîchie, tachée et insolée, bon état intérieur. Book number: HAY09513 € 18.00 [Appr.: US$ 24.62 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2226] |
Histoire de l'Europe: Des invasions au XVIe siècle Paris, 1936, 492 .pp, soft cover, 15 x 22 cm. Omslag wat verkleurd/Cover discoloured, Band wat verkleurd/Discolouration, Rug beschadigd/Spine damaged, 3e druk/edition/édition/Ausgabe. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Frans/French/Français/Französisch. (Mag Westerlo) Book number: 173332&381F € 14.00 [Appr.: US$ 19.15 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1731] |
Histoire de l'Europe. (Des invasions au XVIe siècle). Bruxelles / Neuchatel, Office de Publicité / Editions de la Baconnière, z.j. 491 pp. ing. 15 x 22 cm. ; potloodonderstrepingen in de tekst,verder in behoorlijke staat. Book number: 05043 € 12.50 [Appr.: US$ 17.1 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1546] |
Histoire de l'Europe, des invasions au XVIe siècle Bruxelles, 496 .pp, soft cover, 16 x 24 cm. 0. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Frans/French/Français/Französisch. (Mag Westerlo) Book number: 18430&73I € 21.00 [Appr.: US$ 28.73 | £UK 19 | JP¥ 2597] |
Histoire de l'Europe des invasions au XVIe siecle. , Éditions de la Baconniere Neuchatel, . 20e édition, 496pp., formaat 16-23-4cm., hard cover, met linnen rug. - good Book number: 85733 € 8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.94 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 989] |
Histoire Économique De L' Occident Médiéval Desclée De Brouwer, Bruges, 1951, 1st edition. Large format paperback, VG+. 668pp, index, covers & spine a little yellowed, a near fine copy. Paperback , no dustjacket. ¶ Economic history of Europe during the early medieval period. Book number: 27737 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 22.94 | JP¥ 2072] |
Histoire de l'Europe (4 volumes) Bruxelles, 1959, 1813 .pp, hard cover/dust jacket, 24 x 32 cm. illustrated, 1: Des invasions au XVIe siècle, 2: La formation de la civilisation occidentale et son expansion, 3: De l'empire français à la première guerre mondiale, 4: Du traité de Versailles au Pacte Atlantique. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Frans/French/Français/Französisch. (Mag Westerlo) Book number: 139519&703D € 100.00 [Appr.: US$ 136.8 | £UK 89.5 | JP¥ 12365] |
Histoire de l'Europe des invasions au XVIe siècle. Bruxelles, La Renaissance du Livre, 1951-59. 240 X 320 mm. 4 tomes rel. skivertex d'édit. 1713 pp. Nombreuses illustrations en noir et en couleurs. Book number: 13422 CHF 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 37.8 | £UK 24.75 | JP¥ 3418] |
Histoire de l'Europe des invasions au XVI siècle. Paris, Alcan, 1936. In-8 broché, XIII-492 pages. Non coupé. BON EXEMPLAIRE. ***___***___*** In-8 soft-cover, XIII-492 pages. Not crossed. GOOD. ..(ZX691).. Book number: 156698 € 35.00 [Appr.: US$ 47.88 | £UK 31.5 | JP¥ 4328] |
Histoire de l'Europe I-IV (4 tomes) La Renaissance du Livre - Bruxelles, 1958-1962. Relié, sous jacquet originale, 32*24,5cm, illustrée en n/b et couleur, 320+452+476+568p, quatre volumes en état parfait, ex libris. Goed. Book number: 9922 -- KIEN Boeken€ 125.00 [Appr.: US$ 171 | £UK 112 | JP¥ 15456] |
Histoire économique de l'Occident médiéval. Préface de E. Coornaert. Paris, Desclée de Brouwer, 1951. In-8 br, 668pp. Un coin de couv. plié sans gravité, quelques notes discrètes au crayon, bonne condition. Book number: 453978 € 30.00 [Appr.: US$ 41.04 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 3710] |
Histoire économique de l'Occident médiéval. Préface de E. Coornaert. Bruges, Brouwer, 1951, in-8vo, 668 p., timbre verso titre, reliure en demi-toile, dos avec signe de la bibliothèque. ¶ Für Schweizer Kunden kommen noch 2,4 % MWST hinzu. Our books are stored in our warehouse, not in the shop. Please notify beforehand, if you want to visit and see a specific book. Book number: 50431 CHF 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 58.75 US$ 80.33 | £UK 52.75 | JP¥ 7263] |
Histoire de l'Europe des invasions au XVIe siecle. 10e ed. Alcan,1936. Gr.in-8. xv,492p. Broche. Book number: Z7-41-418 € 21.20 [Appr.: US$ 29 | £UK 19 | JP¥ 2621] |
Histoire de Belgique. I, II. II, IV. I: Des origines, Du commencement du XIVe siecle. II: Du commencement du XIVe siecle a la mort de Charles le Téméraire. III: De la mort de Charles le Téméraire s l'arrivée du Duc D'Albe dans les Pays Bas 1567. I Bruxelles, Henri Lamertin, 1902, 1908, 1907, 1911. 4 delen, 437-509-489-495blz., uniforme set, formaat 16-23-14cm., hard cover, half linnen. - good Book number: 85857 € 45.00 [Appr.: US$ 61.56 | £UK 40.25 | JP¥ 5564] |
Histoire de Belgique, I-VII. [AND:] Bibliographie de l'Histoire de Belgique. [EIGHT VOLUMES]. Bruxelles, Maurice Lamertin, 1922-1932. Eight volumes. Crown quarto. Pp. xvi, 472; xii, 521; xii, 511; ix, 497; xv, 584; viii, 477; xii, 416; viii, 440. Hardcover, uniformly bound in contemporary fine quarter red morocco and matching marbled boards, spines with raised bands between compartments, gilt ornament to each of 4 compartments, gilt lettering and volume number to remaining two; matching marbled endpapers, sprinkled edges. In a very fine condition (name clipped from first free endpaper). A very attractive set, beautifully well preserved. ¶ Complete set, including the Bibliographie volume, differenet editions. (Weight: 10kg). Book number: 4136 € 350.00 [Appr.: US$ 478.8 | £UK 313 | JP¥ 43278] |
Histoire économique et sociale du Moyen Age. Vendôme. Presses Universitaires de France. 1969. Original publisher's sewn paperback, pictorial frontcover, 2nd edition, 8vo; 238pp. footnotes, bibliography. Cover some light wear. Fine. Book number: 10106 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 20.52 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1855] |
Histoire économique et sociale du Moyen Age. Nouvelle édition revue et mise à jour par Hans Van Werveke. 'Hier'. Paris, PUF, 1969, gr. in-8°, VIII + 238 p., brochure originale illustrée. ¶ Für Schweizer Kunden kommen noch 2,4 % MWST hinzu. Our books are stored in our warehouse, not in the shop. Please notify beforehand, if you want to visit and see a specific book. Book number: 20725 CHF 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.75 US$ 28.35 | £UK 18.75 | JP¥ 2563] |
HISTOIRE ÉCONOMIQUE DE L'OCCIDENT MÉDIÉVAL. , Bruges, Desclée de Brouwer, 1951., Broché, couverture d' éditeur, 24x15,5cm, 668pp. ¶ La fin du monde antique et le haut moyen-âge, le mouvement économique et social. Au moyen-âge du XI au XV siècle, la renaissance du commerce, l'économie urbaine et la réglementation de l'industrie. Book number: 2390 € 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 27.36 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2473] |
Histoire de Belgique des origines à nos jours (4 volumes) Bruxelles, 1948, 2140 .pp, hard cover, 25 x 33 cm. Geïllustreerd/Illustrated/Illustré/Illustriert. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Frans/French/Français/Französisch. (Mol) Book number: 228952&33G € 80.00 [Appr.: US$ 109.44 | £UK 71.75 | JP¥ 9892] |
Histoire économique et sociale du Moyen Age. Paris, PUF, 1969. 8vo. VII, 238 S. OKart. Book number: 9873DB € 30.00 [Appr.: US$ 41.04 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 3710] |
Histoire économique de l'Occident médiéval. Bruges. Desclée de Brouwer & Cie. 1951. Original publisher's sewn paperback, title spine and frontcover, tall 8vo; 668pp. footnotes, bibliographical notes, table of contents. Fine copy. Book number: 28686 € 25.00 [Appr.: US$ 34.2 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 3091] |
Histoire économique de l'occident médiéval. Préface de E. Coornaert. Bruges, Desclée de Brouwer, 1951. 668 S. OKart. (349-4-0449) Book number: 442621 € 32.00 [Appr.: US$ 43.78 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3957] |
Histoire du Moyen Âge. TOME VIII : La civilisation occidentale au Moyen Âge du XIè au XVè siècle. PRESSES UNIVERSITAIRES DE FRANCE. 1933. In-8 Carré. Relié toilé. Etat d'usage. Couv. défraîchie. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur bon état. 705 pages. Dos en toile marron / gris. Mors légèrement fendus. ¶ "Histoire générale" sous la direction de Gustave Glotz. Renaissance du commerce, les villes, la terre et les classes rurales, Les mouvements artistiques, l'art roman, le premier art gothique, l'architecture aux XIIIè et XIVè siècle, la sculpture et la peinture.... Book number: RO20049404 -- Le-livre.com€ 24.90 [Appr.: US$ 34.06 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 3079] |
Histoire Économique de l`occident médiéval. Desclée de Brouwer 1951. 668 S., 8°, Original-kartoniert, Bibliotheksexemplar mit Papierrückenschild (Jesuiten-Bibliothek), Einband etwas fleckig und leicht berieben, Stempel auf Titel/Vorsatz, ansonsten gut erhaltenes Exemplar. Text in French Language. Book number: 3040 € 27.00 [Appr.: US$ 36.94 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3339] |
Histoire de l'Europe des invasions au XVIe siècle. Paris-Bruxelles, 1936. 1 vol., in-8, XIII-492 pp, br. ¶ La fin du monde romain en occident (jusqu'à l'invasion musulmane).- L'époque carolingienne.- L'Europe féodale.- La guerre des investitures et la croisade.- La formation de la bourgeoisie.- Les débuts des états occidentaux.- L'Hégémonie de la papauté et de la France au XVIIIe siècle.- La crise européenne (1399-1459).- La Renaissance et la Réforme. Book number: P1451-1091 CHF 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 34.75 US$ 47.25 | £UK 31 | JP¥ 4272] |
Histoire de Belgique des origines a nos jours. La Renaissance du Livre, 1972-1975. 5 vols (tome I/II/III/IV/V). All vols. nums. ills, large 4to, cloth. Book number: 1039416147 € 100.00 [Appr.: US$ 136.8 | £UK 89.5 | JP¥ 12365] |
Histoire économique de l'Occident médiéval. Préface de E. COORNAERT. Bruges, Desclée de Brouwer, 1951. Fort in-8 demi-chagrin caramel, dos à cinq faux-nerfs, couvertures conservées, 668 pages. (Nerfs un peu frottés.) BON EXEMPLAIRE. GOOD. ..(G215).. Book number: 231341 € 40.00 [Appr.: US$ 54.72 | £UK 36 | JP¥ 4946] |
Histoire de Belgique. Des origines à nos jours. 5 Volumes. [Bruxelles]: La Renaissance du Livre, 1972-1975. Hardback. Book number: 03853 € 100.00 [Appr.: US$ 136.8 | £UK 89.5 | JP¥ 12365] |
A History of Europe: From the Invasions to the XVI Century New Hyde Park, NY, University Books. 1965, Third Printing. Hard Cover. Normal dust jacket wear; a nice copy of book. 625 pages. Very Good/Very Good -. Book number: 057242 -- UHR BooksUSD 11.45 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1034] |
A History of Europe Volumes I and II Doubleday / Anchor A156A and A156B. 1956. Mass Market Paperbacks. paperbacks tight and square unmarked. 272 and 349pp vg/--. Very Good. Book number: 60113 USD 13.80 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1246] |
A History of Europe From the Invasions to the XVI Century New York: University Books, 1955. 1st Am. ed.. hardcover. 8vo 625 pp.. Fine copy in very good+ dust jacket . Translated from the French by Bernard Miall from the 8th edition of 1936. Book number: BOOKS024590I USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1354] |
A History of Europe - Volume II: From the Thirteenth Century to the Renaissance and Reformation. Garden City, N. Y., Doubleday & Co., Inc., 1958. (ISBN: none) 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Mass Market Paperback Good + Wraps have trace of wear, spine is uncreased. Pages are clean & text is free from markings. All pages secure in binding. Book number: 239711F USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 542] |
A History of Europe from the Invasions to the XVI Century George Allen & Unwin 1961 Hardcover. Dust jacket torn. Good. Book number: 189361 -- Book HavenNZD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 9.65 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 873] |
A History of Europe London: George Allen and Unwin, 1949. Reprint. Hardcover / Wrapper. A quite acceptable copy of this fourth impression. Quite battered protected dust wrapper*. No major dirt - there is a little. There are several chips and closed tears with heavy loss to the wrapper. Not clipped. The book itself is very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. There is a little foxing / darkening mainly to the edges and preliminary pages. No inscriptions. (*All our wrappers are protected in removable clear plastic film). ; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall. Good+ in Fair dust jacket . Book number: 115899 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 12.23 | JP¥ 1105] |
A History of Europe from the Invasions to the XVI Century London, George Allen & Unwin. 1958. Hard Cover, 225mm Tall. Seventh impression. 624 pages. Good/Good. Book number: 004691 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 15.29 | JP¥ 1381] |
History of Europe from the Invasions to the Sixteenth Century. Second Impression. London: Unwin 1940. . 624p grey/blue cloth with gilt lettering, corners slightly rubbed, spine slightly sunned, fraying to head and foot of spine, some pages dog-eared, very good condition. Book number: PAQ114566 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 22.94 | JP¥ 2072] |
History of Europe from the Invasions to the XVI Century George Allen, 1961. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Very Good. Very Good The jacket is a bit rubbed and edgeworn but has suffered minimal paper loss. Dusty page edges; internally clean and tightly bound. One signature. Book number: m675 -- Chapter 1USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 903] |
Hommages et Souvenirs Bruxelles, Nouvelle Société d'Éditions. 1938. Broché, 23,6x15,8cm. Deux volumes 264/647 pages. Préface de Jules Duesberg. Le tome 1 et 2 ont été illustré avec XX planches. Intérieur frais. Extérieur légèrement tacheté. Non coupé. Assez Bon. Book number: 2008-1288 -- JosBooks€ 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 27.36 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2473] |
Hommages et souvenirs. Brussels, 1938. 2 vols. Togeth. 647 pp., ills, 4to, wrps. Book number: 351479908 € 40.00 [Appr.: US$ 54.72 | £UK 36 | JP¥ 4946] |
Le livre de l'abbé Guillaume de Ryckel (1249-1272). Polyptyque et comptes de l'abbaye de Saint-Trond au milieu du XIIIe siècle. Bruxelles, Hayez, 1896. (1st ed.). LX+450 pp. With frontisp. (facs.) & fold. map (Domaine de St. Trond, Belgium). Index. Hardcover. Early 20th century cloth-backed boards, with or. printed front mounted. VG/--. Book number: 51212 € 195.00 [Appr.: US$ 266.76 | £UK 174.5 | JP¥ 24112] |
Mahomet et Charlemagne. Paris (Alcan), Bruxelles (N.S.E.), 1937. Paper. 264 p. (a few annotations in pencil) Book number: 49313 € 24.44 [Appr.: US$ 33.43 | £UK 22 | JP¥ 3022] |
Mahomet Und Karl Der Gorosse Fischer Verlag. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. 312p. Good. Book number: 008041 -- Champ Clark€ 2.00 [Appr.: US$ 2.74 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 247] |
Mahomet et Charlemagne. Paris, Presses Universitaires de France, 1970. In-8, 218 pp., 3 cartes, broché. Book number: 36741 € 12.50 [Appr.: US$ 17.1 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1546] |
Mahomet et Charlemagne. [Mahomed] P.U.F., Paris, 1970, gr. in-8, br., cartes Book number: 3870 € 55.00 [Appr.: US$ 75.24 | £UK 49.25 | JP¥ 6801] |
Mahomet et Charlemagne. Paris-Bruxelles. Librairie Félix Alcan-Nouvelle Société d'Éditions. 1937. Contemporary vellum spine, gilt title on red label spine, blue marbled paper-covered boards, 7th edition, tall 8vo: x, 264pp. footnotes, bibliographical notes, conclusion, table of contents. Fine copy. Book number: 39754 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 20.52 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1855] |
Mahomet Et Charlemagne Librairie Félix Alcan, Paris - Nouvelle Société D'Éitions, Bruxelles, 1937, 7th edition. Large format paperback, VG+. x+264pp, covers & spine a little yellowed, a nice copy. Paperback , no dustjacket. ¶ History of the clash between Islam & Christianity in the Dark Ages. Book number: 27867 GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 24.46 | JP¥ 2210] |
Mahomet et Charlemagne Bruxelles, 1937, 264 .pp, soft cover, 16 x 24 cm. 11e druk/edition/édition/Ausgabe, Aantekeningen/Annotations, Omslag wat verkleurd/Cover discoloured, Naam op titelpagina/Name on title page. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Frans/French/Français/Französisch. (Mag Westerlo) Book number: 161291&371C € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 20.52 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1855] |
Mahomet et Charlemagne. Paris/ Bruxelles, Librairie Félix Alcan/ Nouvelle Société d'Editions, 1937, 10e édit. Grd in-8°. X + 264 pp. rel. . Book number: 128-582 € 67.00 [Appr.: US$ 91.66 | £UK 60 | JP¥ 8285] |
Mahomet et Charlemagne. Byzance, Islam et Occident dans le haut Moyen Age. Jaca Book, 1986, in-4to, 344 p., richement illustré, reliure en toile originale. Jaquette. Bel exemplaire. Book number: 92900 CHF 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 41.5 US$ 56.7 | £UK 37.25 | JP¥ 5127] |
Mahomet Et Charlemagne. (Islam - Islamic Philosophy) Paris / Bruxelles, Felix Alcan / Nouvelle Société d'Edition, 1937. . Large 8vo. VII-264 pp. printed card covers. Well rebound in recent pale blue buckra, gilt morocco lettering label, uncut. Fine. * Attributes the collapse of western civilization to the spread of the Islam - a bold attempt to apply a questionable theory in a historical setting. Considerable modern relevance !. Book number: 82800 GBP 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 134.25 US$ 183.48 | JP¥ 16574] |
Medieval Cities : Their Origins and the Revival of Trade New York, New York, U.S.A.: Anchor Press / Doubleday, 1956. Mass Market Paperback. pb,light wear/soil,crease at spine/front corners; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. Good. Book number: 40655 -- BG MediaUSD 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 541] |
Medieval Cities: Their Origins and the Revival of Trade Doubleday Anchor, 1956. 185 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Slight yellowed. Creased, faded & cocked spine. Mass-market paperback. Book number: KS3770 USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 271] |
Medieval Cities. , Their Origings and the Revival of Trade. Translated from the French by Frank D. Halsey. . Princeton, New Jersey, University Press, 1952, height in cm: 21 cm, paperback. , 253 pp, pp.. Book number: 7-633 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.68 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1237] |
Medieval Cities: Their Origins & the Revival of Trade Doubleday Anchor, [1925]. 185 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Yellowed. Spine creased & bumped. Else sound. Mass-market paperback. Book number: 252841 USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 271] |
Medieval cities. : Doubleday anchor,1925. English . Book number: 26850 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1354] |
Medieval Cities Their Origins and the Revival of Trade. Princeton, Princeton University Press.Reprint, Trade Paperback, Fine.Reprint of 1925 Book. Book number: 209879 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 903] |
Medieval Cities: Their Origins and the Revival of Trade. Princeton: Princeton Univ. Press, (1974). 253 pp. Trade format. Paper wrappers (paperback). Third Printing. Spine sunned else a fine copy. ¶ A classic. Book number: 22359 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 903] |
Medieval Cities Doubleday Anchor 1956 185pp, some noting PAPERBACK Book number: 9358 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.65 | JP¥ 691] |
Medieval Cities. Their origins and the revival of trade. New York, Douubleday & Company, 1956. 184blz., formaat 11-18cm. - good Book number: 70876 € 4.00 [Appr.: US$ 5.47 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 495] |
Medieval Cities New Jersey, Princeton University Press. 1952. Soft Cover, 5"x8". This soft cover book has a yellow cover with brown lettering on the front and spine of the cover. There is underlining within the book. A book about the origins and revival of trade of Medieval cities. 253 indexed pages. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 71104 USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1038] |
Medieval Cities Doubleday Anchor Books, 1956. . B039385; 185 pp paperback, good contents, good wraps, B163. Book number: 39385 USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 587] |
Medieval Cities Princeton, NJ, U.S.A. Princeton University Press. 1939. Hard Cover. Very Good. No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Has wear. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: k21597 USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1038] |
Medieval Cities N Y, Doubleday & Co. 1956. Trade Paperback, 8vo. 185 pp.COvers worn, clean text. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 3h5-u05138 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 451] |
Medieval Cities Princeton, Princeton UP, 1925, His classic 1st book, ex library copy with few blemishes, minor water staining at lower gutters, 12mo, 249pps. Book number: 84098 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 29.25 | £UK 26.25 | JP¥ 3611] |
Medieval cities. Their origins and the revival of trade. Translated from the French by Frank D. Halsey. Princeton, University Press, 1939. 3rd. printing, revised. 8vo. XII, 253 S. OLwd. ¶ First Printing 1925 in English language. From the preface of H.P.: the book "contains the substance of lectures which I delivered from October to December 1922 in several American universities. It is an attempt to expound... the economic awakening and the birth of urban civilization in Western Europe during the Middle Ages." 8 Beiträge, im Anhang Bibliographie und Register. Book number: 864CB € 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 27.36 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2473] |
Medieval Cities: Their Origins And The Revival Of Trade. Doubleday and Company, Inc., New York: 1956. Softcover. Reading copy. The synthesis of long years of study and research by a great historian. The author contends that it was not the invasions of the barbaric tribes that destroyed the civilization of antiquity, but the closing of the Mediterranean which put a stop to commerce and sent the cities into decline. Traces the growth of the medieval cities step by step with the revival of commerce from the tenth to the twelfth centuries. Translated from the French by from Frank D. Halsey. Includes an Index. ¶ 185 pages. Book number: 24761X1 USD 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 519] |
Medieval Cities: Their Origins and the Revival of Trade , Princeton University Press 1925, Hardcover. Small hardcover.249 pages.Very good.No dust jacket. Clean and tight.Errata slip laid in. Book number: 024379 -- LincBookUSD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1805] |
Medieval Cities Their Origins and the Revival of Trade Princeton: Princeton University Press, 1974. Third Printing. Paperback. Octavo 253pp. Slight soiling to cover, else near fine, fine & unmarked within.. Near Fine . Book number: 022064 USD 2.40 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 217] |
Medieval Cities Their Origins and the Revival of Tra Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A. Princeton Univ Pr. 1969. (ISBN: 0691007608). Soft Cover. Cover has edge wear, minor creases, minor scratches, small bent/rubbed cover/page corners, rubbed spine. No writing. Very good. Condition: Very Good. Book number: 027407 USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 767] |
De Middeleeuwen. Economische en sociale geschiedenis. Vertaald en ingeleid door J.A. Meijers. A'dam, etc., 1948. Linnen. 299 pp. Book number: 19644 € 13.33 [Appr.: US$ 18.24 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1648] |
De Middeleeuwen - Economische en Sociale Geschiedenis Antwerpen, Kompas, 1948. 1ste druk, hardcover met goudopdruk, stofwikkel met klein scheurtje. 299 pp. Bibliografie en bibliografische noten. Bladen gebruind. Good. Book number: 19480035 € 9.50 [Appr.: US$ 13 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1175] |
De Middeleeuwen. Economische en sociale geschiedenis Het Kompas, Antwerpen/ Veen, Amsterdam, 1948. 1ste. Ingenaaid, linnen band, XV + 299 pp., afbeeldingen op aparte fotopagina's, boekblok zit ruim in band, schutblad voorzijde in midden door, slijtplek aan rug, naam voorin. Redelijk. Book number: 17327 -- KIEN Boeken€ 5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.84 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 618] |
De Middeleeuwen. Economische en Sociale geschiedenis Veen, Amsterdam, z.j. 2de. Amstel pocket 24/25, 361 pp., fotokatern met 30 platen, voorwoord en vertaling J.A. Meijers. Goed. Book number: 17348 -- KIEN Boeken€ 6.80 [Appr.: US$ 9.3 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 841] |
De middeleeuwen. Economische en Sociale Geschiedenis. Antwerpen/Amsterdam, Het Kompas/L.J. Veen, 1948. Gebonden. 299 p. Ills. Wetenschappelijke Bibliotheek. Book number: L1341 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.68 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1237] |
De Middeleeuwen. Economisch En Sociale Geschiedenis Amsterdam, Veen. 2. Pb. 361pp. 30 platen. Good. Book number: 004535 -- Champ-Clark€ 4.75 [Appr.: US$ 6.5 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 587] |
De Middeleeuwen Amsterdam, Amstel Boeken (Veen). paperback, goed gekaft in transparant folie, 361 pp, 24 foto's in zwart en wit, verkleurd, (1948?), goed. Book number: 000538 € 5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.84 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 618] |
Mohammed und Karl der Grosse. Die Geburt des Abendlandes. Mit Beiträgen von Francesco Gabrieli, André Guillou, Bryce Lyon, Jacques Henri Pirenne, Heiko Steurer. Stgt., Zch., Belser (1987). 4°, 308 S., mit 189 tls. farb. Abb., OLn. m. OU., an diesem geringe Gebrauchsspuren, sonst sehr gut. (= Völker und Kulturen). Book number: ISL0007 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 20.52 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1855] |
Mohammed and Charlemagne. Allen & Unwin, 1958. Repint. Hardcover. 293 pages. Signature on endpaper. A few annotations and evidence of light use etc. Basically a previously owned but sound (and apart from the mentioned annotations) clean hardback in slightly worn dust wrapper. Acceptable/Acceptable . Book number: 023393 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.65 | JP¥ 691] |
Mohammed and Charlemagne London: Unwin University Books, 1968. Fifth Edition. Paperback. Octavo 293pp. A fine, unmarked softcover copy.. Fine . Book number: 014070 USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1444] |
Mohammed and Charlemagne (B and N Paperback Ser.) Lanham, MD, U.S.A., Barnes & Noble Books-Imports, 1983. Trade Paperback, Very Good. 293 pgs., lightly rubbed edges, no creases or markings Book number: 27786 -- Book CrazyUSD 23.94 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2161] |
Mohammed and Charlemagne. Translated by Bernard Miall. Unwin University Books,1974. 293p. Paperback (sewn). Book number: Z9-8-76 € 16.00 [Appr.: US$ 21.89 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1978] |
Mohammed and Charlemagne. London : George Allen & Unwin Ltd. 1965. Octavo, pp. 293, [3]. Original papered boards lettered in gilt. A fine copy in the lightly soiled and worn dustwrapper. First published in 1939, this the fourth impression. Book number: 3419 AUD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 47.25 US$ 64.47 | £UK 42.25 | JP¥ 5825] |
Mohammed And Charlemagne The World Publishing Company, Cleveland and New York: 1964. Softcover. Good condition. Some slight underlining. Records what little is known about the lives of Mohammed and Charlemagne. A recreation of the forces which broke classical civilization in the West and provided for the emergence of a new Europe. Includes an Index. ¶ 293 pages. Book number: 27737X1 USD 18.30 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1652] |
Mohammed and Charlemagne. London, Unwin University Books 1968. Paperback. In Very Good condition. Book number: 17873 GBP 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 10.63 | JP¥ 960] |
Mohammed and Charlemagne Dover Publications, Incorporated. 2001. (ISBN: 9780486420110) Trade Paper. Generally VG+ condition. Very Good+. Book number: 184687-9901 USD 9.79 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 884] |
L'opera dello storico. A cura di B.Arcangeli. Napoli, 1990, Bibliopolis Ed. Coll.Relox. pp.134, Book number: 94843 € 16.00 [Appr.: US$ 21.89 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1978] |
Panorama de l'histoire universelle du XVIe au Xxe siècle Verviers, 1973, 256 .pp, Pocket/Poche/Taschenbuch, 11 x 18 cm. illustrated. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Frans/French/Français/Französisch. (Mag Westerlo) Book number: 50320&292H € 4.00 [Appr.: US$ 5.47 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 495] |
Panorama de l'histoire universelle, d'après les Grands courants de l'histoire universelle de Jacques Pirenne. Neuchatel et Paris, Albin Michel, 1963. In-8 broché, 397 pages, 14 cartes à pleine page et à double page, 3 cartes en couleurs dépliantes. BON EXEMPLAIRE. ***___***___*** In-8 soft-cover, 397 pages, 14 charts in full page and double page, 3 charts extendible colors. GOOD. ..(G200).. Book number: 179022 € 30.00 [Appr.: US$ 41.04 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 3710] |
Panorama de l'histoire universelle Paris, Albin Michel. 1963. Broché, 21,5x15,5cm. 398 p. D'après 'Les Grands Courants de l'Histoire Universelle' de Jacques Pirenne. Avec trois cartes en couleurs. Book number: 001646 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 20.52 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1855] |
Panorama de l'histoire universelle d'après les grands courants de l'histoire universelle de Pirenne Bruxelles, 1963, 398 .pp, soft cover, 15 x 21 cm. Nota's, illustré. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Frans/French/Français/Französisch. (Mag Westerlo) Book number: 84466&264G € 14.00 [Appr.: US$ 19.15 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1731] |
LA SAINTE-ALLIANCE, ORGANISATION EUROPEENNE DE LA PAIX MONDIALE, TOME II, LA RIVALITE ANGLO-RUSSE ET LE COMPROMIS AUTRICHIEN, 1815-1818 La Baconnière. 1949. In-8 Carré. Broché. Etat d'usage. Couv. légèrement passée. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur acceptable. 396 pages. Avec bandeau d'éditeur. ¶ 'L'Evolution du monde et des idées'. Au temps des tsars et de Monroë, les rivalités politiques entre l'Est et l'Ouest. Book number: RO40150197 -- Le-livre.com€ 24.90 [Appr.: US$ 34.06 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 3079] |
Sedulius de Liège. [Bruxelles], s. éd.,"Académie Royale de Belgique. Classe des lettres - Mémoires - Collection in-8º -XXXIII-". [1882]. Plaquette in-8, 72 pp., une planche dépliante, brochée, couverture factice. Book number: 16101 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.68 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1237] |
Le soulèvement de la Flandre maritime de 1323-1328. Documents inédits. Bruxelles, Librairie Kiessling,"Académie Royale de Belgique ". 1900. In-8, LXX-241-[2] pp., demi-chagrin vert, dos à quatre nerfs, couverture non conservée (dos passé). Book number: 25885 € 45.00 [Appr.: US$ 61.56 | £UK 40.25 | JP¥ 5564] |
Sozial- und Wirtschaftsgeschichte in Europas im Mittelalter. , Vierte Auflage. Uni-Taschenbücher 33. . München, Francke Verlag, 1976, height in cm: 19 cm, paperback, fine copy. , 251 pp, pp.. Book number: 7-646 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.68 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1237] |
Les Villes et Institutions Urbaines Tome I, II.. 1939 (HB, 2 banden, geb., 431 pag.; 298 pag., vl., 3e dr., arch., goede set) Paris. Bruxelles. Book number: 71345 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 20.52 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1855] |
Les villes et les institutions urbaines. Paris, (Alcan), Bruxelles, (N.S.E.), 1939 (7th edition). 2 vols. Demi-toile. 431 & 298 p. (stamp) Book number: 49236 € 80.00 [Appr.: US$ 109.44 | £UK 71.75 | JP¥ 9892] |
Les villes et les institutions urbaines [2 tomes] Paris/ Bruxelles, Alcan/ Nouvelle Société d'Editions, 1939. 2 tomes en 1 volume: vii,431 + 298pp. reliure cart. (dos en toile avec titre doré), 23cm. bel état Book number: G52263 -- De Lezenaar€ 50.00 [Appr.: US$ 68.4 | £UK 44.75 | JP¥ 6183] |
Les Villes Et Les Institutions Urbaines. 2 Volumes. Alcan (Paris), 1939. 2nd Edition. Soft Card Covers. 2 Volumes. 431/298 pages. Original soft card coverws well worn(spine card missing, edges worn/torn etc). Strings are well stretched on vol.1 and partly split - very weak but just about holding together. Signature on endpaper. A few neat and relevant annotations. Paper edges slightly browning. Basically a well used but quite usable 2 volume set in soft card covers.. Poor/see Description . Book number: 019003 GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 24.46 | JP¥ 2210] |
Les villes et les institutions urbaines. Tome I. 3e edition. Paris, Alcan, u. Brüssel, N.S.E., 1939. VII, 431 S. OKart. Papierbed. etw. gebräunt. Book number: 68846 € 14.00 [Appr.: US$ 19.15 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1731] |
Les Villes et institutions urbaines. 2e édition. Paris, Alcan, 1939. Deux volumes in-8, brochés, VII-431 + 295 pages. BON EXEMPLAIRE. ***___***___*** Two volumes in-8, soft-cover, VII-431 + 295 pages. GOOD. ..(ZY018).. Book number: 185082 € 90.00 [Appr.: US$ 123.12 | £UK 80.5 | JP¥ 11129] |
Les villes et les institutions urbaines. 5e édition. Paris, Librairie Félix Alcan, Bruxelles, NSE, 1939. 2 tomes in-8, VII-431 & 298 pp., demi-chagrin marine à coins, dos à cinq nerfs, tête dorée, couvertures et dos conservés (petit frottis en tête et queue des dos, bel exemplaire). Book number: 3921 € 50.00 [Appr.: US$ 68.4 | £UK 44.75 | JP¥ 6183] |
| Some books about or related to Henri Pirenne... |
Grand Artistique: Art et Esthetique Henri Pirenne Grand Artistique 1928. Qto slim pamphlet, some wear and curling to cover, illustrated, text in French, good plus. Book number: 27586 -- Ryans BooksGBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 15.29 | JP¥ 1381] |
La fortune historiographique des thèses d'Henri Pirenne : Actes du Colloque organisé a l'occasion du cinquantenaire de la mort de l'historien belge Brussel, Archives et Biblithèques de Belgique 1986 portrait 1st ed. - (Archives et Bibliothèques de Belgique ; numéro spécial ; 28). - Softcover Book number: D82869 € 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 27.36 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2473] |
Kataloog van de tentoonstelling Henri Pirenne. Brussel, Algemeen Rijksarchief, 1962. 20 cm 42 p. + ills. paper. Book number: 5/44624 € 5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.84 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 618] |
Manifestation en l'honneur de M. le professeur Henri Pirenne. [dos cassé] Mons, Dequesne, 1912. 24 cm 230 p. paper. Book number: 5/21992 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 20.52 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1855] |
De oude stedelijke instellingen voor openbare weldadigheid te Tongeren. , Met een voorwoord van Professor Paul Bonenfant. Studie bekroond door het Henri Pirenne-fonds. . No place, Federatie van Geschied- en Oudheidkundige Kringen van Limburg, 1956, height in cm: 25 cm, paperback. . Book number: 18-1296 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.68 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1237] |
Marguerite d'Autriche-Savoie et la Pré-Renaissance. Préface de M. Henri Pirenne. Paris, Librairie E. Droz, Bruxelles, Librairie Falk, 1935. In-8, [8]-278-[1] pp., 4 planches hors texte, broché. Book number: 6170 € 45.00 [Appr.: US$ 61.56 | £UK 40.25 | JP¥ 5564] |
Marguerite d'Autriche-Savoie et la Pré-Renaissance. Préf. de Henri Pirenne. Paris - Bruxelles, Droz - Falk, 1935. 160 X 250 mm. br. 278 pp. Orné de 4 planches. Tranches piquées. Book number: 22605 CHF 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 41.5 US$ 56.7 | £UK 37.25 | JP¥ 5127] |
La jeunesse de Léopold Ier roi des belges. Préface de M. Henri Pirenne. Bruxelles, Henri Lamertin, 1914. Grand in-8, VII-270-[3] pp., 26 planches hors texte, demi-chagrin noir poli, dos lisse, pièce de titre, couverture et dos conservés. Envoi de l'auteur au Baron et à la Baronne Lmabert Book number: 32915 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 20.52 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1855] |
Etudes d'histoire dédiées à la mémoire de Henri Pirenne (par ses anciens élèves) Bruxelles, N.S.E. 1937. ix + 502pp.+ qqs.planches, br.orig. Book number: B44575 -- De Lezenaar€ 40.00 [Appr.: US$ 54.72 | £UK 36 | JP¥ 4946] |
Le Roi Albert et son temps. Suite d'études exposant les diverses activités de la Belgique et de son roi. Réunies à l'intervention de... Textes de Henri PIRENNE, Pierre DAYE, Marguerite DEVIGNE, Raoul VAN OVERSTRAETEN, Louis FRANCK, etc. Portrait du roi pa J.-E. Buschmann - M. de Behogne, 1932. Fort in-folio plein cuir beige, dos à six nerfs, pièces de titre rouges, double filets dorés d'encadrement sur les plats avec un "A" central au plat supérieur, III-357 pages, nombreuses figures sur bois dans le texte. (Dos passé, manque le portrait du roi annoncé au titre.) Tirage limité à 948 exemplaires numérotés ; celui-ci, sur papier vélin blanc Lafuma des papeteries de Navarre. BON EXEMPLAIRE. ***___***___*** J. - E. Buschmann - Mr. de Behogne, 1932. Strong folio full beige leather, back with six nerves, red parts of title, double nets gilded of framing on the dishes with "A" central with the higher dish, III-357 pages, many figures on wood cut. (Back passed, lack the portrait of the king announced with the title.) Pulling limited to 948 numbered specimens; this one, on white vellum paper Lafuma of the paper mills of Navarre. GOOD. ..(XG24B).. Book number: 199212 € 90.00 [Appr.: US$ 123.12 | £UK 80.5 | JP¥ 11129] |
Henri Pirenne. Hommages et Souvenirs. Bruxelles, Nouvelle Société d'Editions, 1938. Grds in-8°. X + 652 pp. + Planches. br. . Les 2 Volumes. Book number: 112-274 € 150.00 [Appr.: US$ 205.2 | £UK 134.25 | JP¥ 18548] |
Les Volontaires de Carolorégie en 1830. Préface de Henri Pirenne. Bruxelles, L'Eglantine, 1930. Softcover, broché, 8vo, 170 pp. Good, pages jaunies Book number: 38915 € 21.00 [Appr.: US$ 28.73 | £UK 19 | JP¥ 2597] |
Les Volontaires de Carolorégie en 1830. Préface d'Henri Pirenne. Bruxelles, L'Eglantine, 1930. In-8, 170 pp., illustrations, broché, couverture et dos passés. Book number: 11696 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 20.52 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1855] |
NECROLOGIE - HENRI PIRENNE 1862 - 1935 LIBRAIRIE DE LA SOCIETE DU RECUEIL SIREY. 1935. In-8 Carré. En feuillets. Bon état. Livré sans Couverture. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. Paginé de 815 à 819 pages. ¶ Extrait de la nouvelle revue historique de droit Français et étranger, 4° série 14° année. Publiée sous la direction de MM. J. Tardif, M. Prou, P. Dareste, P. F. Girard, P. Fournier, B. Haussoullier, Roger Grand et E. Perrot. Book number: RO30064916 -- Le-livre.com€ 24.90 [Appr.: US$ 34.06 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 3079] |
Alesandre Farnèse: Prince de Parme, Gouverneur Général des Pays-Bas (1545-1592), avec une préface par Henri Pirenne. (5 vols.; cond. exc.) Bruxelles, Librairie Nationale d'Art et d'Histoire, 1933-37. 29 cm xxxix,313,366,262,154,424 p. + ills. paper. Book number: 5/34679 € 190.00 [Appr.: US$ 259.92 | £UK 170 | JP¥ 23494] |
Medieval Society: 400-1450 New York, New York, USA, Thomas Y. Crowell Company. 1967. Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BU5 - A trade paperback book in good+ condition. A tight, clean, sound copy in monochrome illustrated black and brown wraps with minor overall shelf wear plus there is some moderate rubbing along the spine edges plus there is some fading on the spine plus there is some yellowing of the outside paper edges. This is a title in the publisher's The Structure of European History series. A collection of studies and interpretaions of Medieval society from 400 to 1450 CE. The authors include Marc Bloch, Norman F. Cantor, Johan Huizinga, Henri Pirenne, and R. W. Southern. The articles consider the fundamental political, economic, social, and intellectual changes in European history during this period. 213p. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Book number: SCW08394 -- Bookmarc'sUSD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 316] |
Henri Pirenne. Zijn leven en werk 1862-1935, Brussel 1962, 102 pag., geïll. Price outside EU (no VAT): euro 9 Book number: 39434 € 9.54 [Appr.: US$ 13.05 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1180] |
Une bibliothèque scolaire du XI-e siècle d'après le catalogue provenant de l'Abbaye d'Anchin. Introduit, réédité et commenté. Avec une Lettre-Préface par Henri Pirenne. Bruxelles, Paris, 1935. Broché. 78 pp. Tirage à 250 exemplaires, dont dix sur Japon. Un de dix exx. (numéro 3) signé par l'auteur avec dédicace au mr. le Comte A. Visart de Bocarmé. Book number: 66313 € 32.00 [Appr.: US$ 43.78 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3957] |
Henri Pirenne...Overdruk uit: Handelingen en levensberichten van de Mij der Ned. Letterkunde te Leiden 1934-1935, n. p. Reprint, [1935] pp. 179-184. Or. prtd wrappers with "v. d. S." by Prof. Huizinga in ink on frontside. * Necrologie met Huizinga's v. d. S(chrijver). Book number: 12016 € 12.00 [Appr.: US$ 16.42 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1484] |
Van Menschen en Tijden. I. Studien over geschiedschrijvers. Van Wagenaar tot Fruin - Bakhuizen van den Brink - Robert Fruin - Sam Muller - Henri Pirenne. Haarlem, Tjeenk Willink, 1931. 1ste druk, 240blz., formaat 16-22cm., linnen. - Book number: 85342 € 6.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.21 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 742] |
Mélanges d' histoire offerts à Henri Pirenne par ses anciens élèves et ses amis a l'occasion de sa quarantième année d'enseignement a l'Université de Gand 1886-1926 [2 Vols. Compl.]. Bruxelles. Vromant & Co. Imprimeurs-Éditeurs. 1926. Red cloth spine and corners, marbled paper-covered boards, gilt title spine, small 4to: Vol. 1: frontispiece portrait, xxxx, 344pp. illustrations. Vol. 2: [iv], 345-678pp. With 65 contributions, illustrations, maps, footnotes, bibliographical notes, table of contents & bibliography of works Henri Pirenne. Fine & firm complete set. Book number: 16433 € 45.00 [Appr.: US$ 61.56 | £UK 40.25 | JP¥ 5564] |
Henri Pirenne. A Biographical and Intellectual Study. Ghent, E. Story Scientia, 1974. F First Edition. A fine copy in a near fine/vg++ d.w. spine faded with wear and light chipping at head. Book number: 49773 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.75 | £UK 32.75 | JP¥ 4513] |
Henri Pirenne a biographical and intellectual Study. 1974 (ZB, geplastific., goed ex., geb., 477 pag., frontispice) Gent. Story-Scienta. Book number: 70139 € 25.00 [Appr.: US$ 34.2 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 3091] |
The Journal de Guerre of Henri Pirenne. North-Holland Publishing Company, Amsterdam, New York, Oxford, 1976. 8vo., pp. 202, bound in blue cloth gilt with pictorial dust wrapper. A few stains, possibly coffee, to fore-edge not affecting text block but overall a very good copy. Book number: 25267 GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.25 US$ 91.74 | JP¥ 8287] |
Albert Ier et La retraite d'Anvers sur L'Yser. Préface de Henri Pirenne. Bruxelles, Goemaere, 1925. Extrait de la Revue Belge, avril-mai 1925. Softcover 58 pp. Carte. Bon état Book number: 19250009 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.68 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1237] |
Henri Pirenne - Zijn leven en zijn werk (1862-1935) Brussel, Ministerie van Nationale Opvoeding en Cultuur, 1962, 104pp. Book number: B17170 -- De Lezenaar€ 11.50 [Appr.: US$ 15.73 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1422] |
Das Ende der 'grossen Illusion'. Ein europäischer Historiker im Spannungsfeld von Krieg und Nachkriegszeit, Henri Pirenne (1914-1923) - Zu einer Neulesung der 'Geschichte Europas'. (=Schriften d. Italienisch-Deutschen Historischen Instituts in Trient, 18). Duncker & Humblot Berlin 2004 Paperback 381 S. Neuwertig, softcover, no dustjacket. Book number: 247167 € 46.40 [Appr.: US$ 63.48 | £UK 41.5 | JP¥ 5737] |


--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--