Back

Gregory Nyssa

17 title(s) found
On top are titles where the requested author name is part of the 'author' field. These are followed by - if present - titles about or related to the requested author name. Due to similarities in names there may be some incorrect titles. Sort order: alphabet.
BARROIS, GEORGES, TRANS. AND ED.; ST. BASIL THE GREAT; GREGORY OF NYSSA; GREGORY OF NAZIANZUS
The Fathers Speak: Saint Basil the Great, St. Gregory of Nazianzus, St. Gregory of Nyssa
Crestwood, NY, St Vladimirs Seminary Press. 1986, Edition Unstated. (ISBN: 0881410373) Trade Paperback, Octavo. Clean and well bound, with only a hint of wear, but mild touch of sunning to covers. Very Good.
Book number: 15302
USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1038]
SAINT GREGORY OF NYSSA AND KEVIN CORRICAN.
The Life of Saint Macrina [Peregrina Translations Series No. 10].
Peregrina Publishing Company, 1989.. Reprint.Paperback. ISBN: 0920669123. Saint Macrina the Younger (324 – 379) was born at Caesarea, Cappadocia. Her parents were Basil the Elder and Emmelia, and her grandmother was Saint Macrina the Elder. Among her nine siblings were two of the three Cappadocian Fathers, her younger brothers Basil the Great and Saint Gregory of Nyssa, as well as Peter of Sebaste. Her father arranged for her to marry but her fiance died before the wedding. She devoted herself to her religion, becoming a nun. She became well known as a holy woman and instructed many young women religiously. For this she is honored as one of the most prominent nuns of the Eastern Church. She had a profound influence upon her brothers with her adherence to an ascetic ideal. Gregory of Nyssa wrote a work entitled Life of Macrina in which he describes her sancity throughout her life. In 379, Macrina died at her family's estate in Pontus, which with the help of her younger brother Peter she had turned into a monastery and convent. Her brother Gregory composed a "Dialogue on the Soul and Resurrection" (peri psyches kai anastaseos), entitled ta Makrinia (P.G. XLVI, 12 sq.), to commemorate Macrina. Her feast day is the 19th of July. , CLEAN!! No marks. Light wear on cover. Translated by Kevin Corrican. Near Fine. No DJ, as Issued.
Book number: AC33150
USD 8.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 811]
GREGORY OF NYSSA; TRANS. BY KEVIN CORRIGAN
Life of Saint Macrina
Wipf & Stock, 2005. 74 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: New book. Previously published by Peregrina Publishing Co., 2001.
Book number: W23899
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 903]
GREGORY, OF NYSSA, ED. & TRS. P. BROUSALES
E Christianike Teleioteta Keimeno: eisagoge, metaphrase, scholia . . .Pankratiou Brousale.
Athens, 1980. Soft Cover. 119pp. Very Good.
Book number: 20740
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1354]
[GREGORY OF NYSSA] GRÉGOIRE DE NAZIANZE; TRAD. PAR PAUL GALLAY
Saint Grégoire de Nazianze Lettres, Tome II
Société d'Édition, 1967. 182 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Good. French/Greek parallel edition.
Book number: 329384
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1444]
ST. GREGORY OF NYSSA AND HILDA C. GRAEF.
The Lord's Prayer / The Beatitudes [Ancient Christian Writers - Volume 18].
Westminster, MD: The Newman Press, 1954..Hardcover. Newman Press (1954) CLEAN!! No marks in text. No dust jacket. Translated by Hilda C. Graef . Very Good. No DJ.
Book number: RJ41408
USD 29.99 [Appr.: EURO 22 | £UK 19.75 | JP¥ 2707]
GREGORY OF NYSSA; CASIMIR MCCAMBLEY, TRANS.
Commentary on the Inscriptions of the Psalms
Hellenic College, n.d.. 151 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Very good.
Book number: 326411
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1444]
GREGORY OF NYSSA. HEINE, RONALD E. (INTRODUCTION, TRANSLATION, AND NOTES)
Gregory of Nyssa's Treatise on the Inscriptions of the Psalms
Oxford, Clarendon Press. 1995, First. (ISBN: 0198267630). Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xii + 221pp. The Oxford Early Christian Studies series. Original blue cloth with red dust-jacket. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 001641
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 55 | £UK 49 | JP¥ 6770]
KARFÍKOVÁ, LENKA & SCOT DOUGLASS & JOHANNES ZACHHUBER; GREGORY OF NYSSA
Gregory of Nyssa: Contra Eunomium an English Version with Supporting Studies: Proceedings of the 10th International Colloquium on Gregory of Nyssa (Olomouc, September 15-18, 2004)
Brill Academic Publishers, 2007. Hardcover. ISBN: 900415518x. Unwrapped in Plastic. Bump to top of book. ; Supplements Vigiliae Christianae; 1.25 x 9.5 x 6.25 Inches; 553 pages; The volume contains the contributions presented during the 10th International Colloquium on Gregory of Nyssa, Contra Eunomium II, held in Olomouc, the Czech Republic, on September 15-18, 2004. It is organized into four major sections: (I) Two papers (Th. Kobusch, B. Studer) that contextualize the main problematic of the Second Book Against Eunomius – the theory of language and the problem of naming God – from a broader philosophical and theological perspective; (II) a new English translation of the text (S. G. Hall) ; (III) a series of main papers providing commentary on its passages (Th. Böhm, M. Ludlow, Ch. Apostolopoulos, A. Meredith, J. Zachhuber, L. Karfíková, J. S. O’Leary, V. H. Drecoll) ; and (IV) numerous short essays discussing related philosophical (E. Moutsopoulos, G. Arabatzis, J. Demetracopoulos, L. Chvátal, Th. Alexopoulos, G. Lekkas, T. Tollefsen) , as well as theological (T. Dolidze, S. Douglass, A. Ojell, A. -G. Keidel, T. Aptsiauri, J. Rexer) issues.. Near Fine with no dust jacket .
Book number: 1879
USD 190.00 [Appr.: EURO 138.75 | £UK 124 | JP¥ 17150]
GREGORY OF NYSSA; SELECTED BY JEAN DANIÉLOU; TRANS. AND ED. BY HERBERT MUSURILLO
From Glory to Glory: Texts from Gregory of Nyssa's Mystical Writings
Charles Scribner's, 1961. 298 pp. Type of binding: Hardcover Details: Very good; creased spine.
Book number: 299400
USD 37.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.25 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3340]
GREGORY OF NYSSA [SRAWLEY]
Catechetical oration of Gregory of Nyssa Greek Texts edited [in English] by J H Strawley (Cambridge Patristic Texts)
CUP 1903 181pp ex lib hardback cover sl rubbed and corners bumped ow vg
Book number: 40112
GBP 31.80 [Appr.: EURO 35.75 US$ 48.62 | JP¥ 4392]
(GREGORIUS NYSSENUS) GREGORY OF NYSSA
Contra Eunomium II. An English Version with Supporting Studies. Proceedings of the 10th International Colloquium on Gregory of Nyssa (Olomouc, September 15-18, 2004) (Supplements to Vigiliae Christianae 82).
Edited by Lenka Karfíková, Scot Douglass, and Johannes Zachhuber, with the assistance of Vít HuÅ¡ek and Ladislav Chvátal. Leiden [etc.]: Brill, 2007. Hardback, (xxi) 553 p.
Book number: 23152
€  90.00 [Appr.: US$ 123.12 | £UK 80.5 | JP¥ 11129]
NYSSA, GREGORY OF. DROBNER, HUBERTUS R. & A.VICIANO.
Gregory of Nyssa: Homilies on the Beatitudes. An english version with commentary and supporting studies.
Leiden, Brill, 2000. XXVIII,6809 pp. Cloth,d/j. (Vigilae Christianae 52).
Book number: 185158
€  139.50 [Appr.: US$ 190.84 | £UK 124.75 | JP¥ 17249]
(GREGORIUS NYSSENUS) GREGORY OF NYSSA
The Life of Moses (The Classics of Western Spirituality).
Translation, introduction, and notes by Abraham J. Malherbe and Everett Ferguson. New York [etc.]: Paulist Press, 1978. Paperback, (xvi) 208 p.
Book number: 23344
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.68 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1237]
GREGORY BISHOP OF NYSSA
Sancti Gregorii Nysseni Episcopi Opera [S. Patris Nostri Gregorii Episcopi Nysseni ... Opera Quae Extant Omnia: Studio Doctissimor. viror. ex M.S. & vetustiss. Graecis Codd. in Latinum sermonem conversa; transl by Pietro Francisco Zino etc].
Coloniae Agrippinae: Hierat 1617. . [x] 524p plus viii page index, bound with Ioanne Lewenklaio: Annotationes in Gregorii Nyssini Antistites de hominis opificio divino (43 pages, last page misnumberd 29), large folio volume in full calf with some marginal wear, 6 bands on spine, nice ornaments to spine, old title label lettered S Grego Nysseni Opera old library shelfmark, paper is browning, but clean, sadly this copy is missing the title page, but the short title is present, identification of edition on account of pagination.
Book number: PAQ69232
GBP 340.00 [Appr.: EURO 380 US$ 519.86 | JP¥ 46960]
BISHOP OF NYSSA, GREGORY
Soul and the Resurrection (Isbn: 0881411205 / 0-88141-120-5)
St Vladimir's Seminary Press,U.S, 1993. . Photocopy of the above..
Book number: 104238
GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 24.46 | JP¥ 2210]
(GREGORY OF NYSSA) --- ZACHHUBER, J.
Human Nature in Gregory of Nyssa. Philosophical Background & Theological Significance. (Suppl. to Vigiliae Christianae XLVI)
Leiden-Brill, 2000, 271 pp., cloth, (with dustjacket)
Book number: 75918
€  98.00 [Appr.: US$ 134.06 | £UK 87.75 | JP¥ 12118]
Some books about or related to Gregory Nyssa...
CLEMENT OF ALEXANDRIA ET AL.
Les Ecrivains celebres : Oeuvres. CLEMENT OF ALEXANDRIA : Stromate I; SAINT GREGORY OF NYSSA : La Vie de Moïse; SAINT JEAN CHRYSOSTOMOS : Sur l'incompréhensibilité de Dieu; PROCOPIUS : Histoire de Justinien; ROMANOS LE MELODE : Le Christ rédempteur.
Textes traduits par M. Caster, J. Daniélou, R. Flacelière, M. Isambert, R. Khawam. Mazenod, Paris, 1965, in-8, rel. éd. Ex. num.
Book number: 564
€  60.00 [Appr.: US$ 82.08 | £UK 53.75 | JP¥ 7419]
ATWELL, ROBERT.
Spiritual Classics from the Early Church.
London: National Society / Church House Publishing, 1995. 0715148273. 1st ed. "This anthology of writings, drawn from five hundred years of spiritual exploration, shows how the early Church Fathers 'kept company with God'. It witnesses to the continuity of the Christian tradition as it emerged and grew from the era of the Apostles." Pp.204, 1 map, small initials to inside front cover. Pbk. VG.
Book number: 31874
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.17 | JP¥ 829]
BETTENSON, HENRY.
The Later Christian Fathers. A Selection from the writings of the Fathers from St. Cyril of Jerusalem to St. Leo the Great.
London: Oxford University Press, 1970. 1st edition. "The author covers the century and a quarter following the Council of Nicaea AD 325) - called the Golden Age of Patristic literature. He selects from the writings of Basil the Great, Gregory of Nyssa, Jerome, Augustine of Hippo, Cyril of Alexandria and other Fathers of the Christian Church. It is a companion volume to 'The Early Christian Fathers' " Pp.294, owners details to fep. Blue cloth, d/w has edge wear. VG/G.
Book number: 17366
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 22.94 | JP¥ 2072]
BOEHNER, PHILOTHEUS & GILSON, ETIENNE; VIER, RAIMUNDO, O.F.M. (TRADU‚ÌO E NOTA INTRODUTÎRIA DE).
Hist—ria Da Filosofia Crist‹: Desde As Origens AtŽ Nicolau De Cusa.
Edit™ra Vozes Limitada, Petr—polis: 1970. Hardcover with dustjacket. reading copy. This is the first Portuguese edition of Boehner and Gilson's Christliche Philosophie, von Anfaengen bis Nikolaus von Cues. Includes an index.
¶ 582 pages.
Book number: 14553X1
USD 199.50 [Appr.: EURO 145.75 | £UK 130.25 | JP¥ 18008]
CAVARNOS, JOHN P.
St. Gregory of Nyssa on the Origin and Destiny of the Soul
Belmont, MA, Institute for Byzantine and Modern Greek Studies. 1975, Reprint. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 12pp. Ink-stamp to front cover. Light soiling to wrappers. A few minor pencil marks to front cover and interior, here and there. Generally, text remains clean. Binding tight. Very Good-.
Book number: 006150
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 13 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1580]
DANIELOU, JEAN
Platonisme et Theologie Mystique: Doctrine Spirituelle de Saint Gregoire de Nysse
Aubier, Editions Montaigne. 1944, First. Original Wrappers, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 326pp. Theologie, No. 2. Previous owner's name and two notes in ink to title-page. Light soiling and wear to covers. A very few, stray ink marks to text, else, a very good, clean copy. Paper browned, as is common. UNTRIMMED. Good.
Book number: 003337
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 33 | £UK 29.5 | JP¥ 4062]
DUNSTONE A S
Atonement in Gregory of Nyssa (Tyndale lecture in historical theology, 1963)
Tyndale Pr 1964 29pp pamphlet cover sl faded & marked ow vg
Book number: 38771
GBP 6.36 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 9.72 | JP¥ 878]
DUNSTONE, A.S.
Atonement in Gregory of Nyssa
Tyndale, 1964. 31 pp. Type of binding: Pamphlet Details: Stapled booklet, creased down the center.
Book number: 334776
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 812]
DUNSTONE, A.S.
Atonement in Gregory of Nyssa
Tyndale, 1964. 31 pp. Type of binding: Pamphlet Details: Stapled booklet, in very good condition.
Book number: 334777
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 812]
GRAEF, HILDA C.
St. Gregory of Nyssa. The Lord's Prayer. The Beatitudes.
Westminster/Maryland, Newman Press, 1954. Original cloth with dust jacket / Orig.-Leinen mit Orig.-Umschlag, 210 pages / S. Dust jacket with slight traces of use. A few pencil marks inside. Volume in good condition. / Umschlag mit leichten Gebrauchsspuren. Innen mit wenigen Bleistiftanmerkungen u. -anstreichungen, sonst gut. Gewicht/weight ca. 530 gr.
¶ "Ancient Christian Writers", The Works of the Fathers in Translation, Nr. 18.
Book number: A-18-11538
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 20.52 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1855]
GREGORIOS, PAULOS MAR.
The Human Presence: Ecological Spirituality and the Age of the Spirit.
New York: Amity, 1987. 0916349144. "Metropolitan Mar Gregorios is an eminent Christian bishop, theologian, and spiritual father. He recognises that our present global ecological crisis demands that we discover a spirituality that is both an intellectual renewal of our world view, and an ethical renewal enabling us to face the present problems of humanity.." Pp.121. Pbk, edges rubbed. G+.
Book number: 34158
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13 | JP¥ 1174]
HARDY, EDWARD R. (EDITOR)
Christology of the Later Fathers. Ichthus Edition.
Philadelphia, Westminster Press. 1977, Reprint. (ISBN: 0664241522) Trade Paperback, 8vo. 400pp, index. Or card covers. Minor rubbing and minor edgewear. Looks specifically at Athenasius, Gregory of Nazianzus and Gregory of Nyssa as well as a selection of documents illustrating the Christology of the Ecumenical Councils. Very Good.
Book number: 014548
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 27.63 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2496]
HEINE, RONALD E.
Gregory of Nyssa's Treatise on the Inscriptions of the Psalms
Oxford, 1995. 221 pp. Type of binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Details: VG/VG, lower corners bumped.
Book number: 314093
USD 67.00 [Appr.: EURO 49 | £UK 43.75 | JP¥ 6048]
HOEY, GEORGE W. P.
The Use of the Optative Mood in the Works of St. Gregory of Nyssa
Washington, 1930. Original Wraps. Diss. CUA. CUA Patristic Studies, XXVI. xviii+127pp. Some smudges in table of contents, else a nice copy. Very Good.
Book number: 21209
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1354]
(GREGORIUS NYSSENUS) LAIRD, MARTIN
Gregory of Nyssa and the Grasp of Faith. Union, Knowledge, and Divine Presence (The Oxford Early Christian Studies).
Oxford [etc.]: Oxford University Press, 2006. Hardback, (x) 240 p.
Book number: 09469
€  50.00 [Appr.: US$ 68.4 | £UK 44.75 | JP¥ 6183]
MANN, FRIEDHELM (BEARBEITET VON)
Lexicon Gregorianum : Wörterbuch zu den Schriften Gregors von Nyssa. Band VI
Leiden, Brill 2007 Mitarbeitung Volker Henning Drecoll. - 971 Seiten. - Gebunden
Book number: K70497
€  200.00 [Appr.: US$ 273.6 | £UK 179 | JP¥ 24730]
MANN, FRIEDHELM (BEARB) UND VOLKER HENNING DRECOLL (MITARB.)
Lexicon Gregorianum : Wörterbuch zu den Schriften Gregors von Nyssa. Band VII
Leiden, Brill 2009 1. Aufl. - (Lexicon Gregorianum). - Cloth, brand new
Book number: K81730
€  150.00 [Appr.: US$ 205.2 | £UK 134.25 | JP¥ 18548]
MOUTSOULAS, E.
Gregorios o Nyssas: Bios - Syggrammata - Didaskalia
Athens, 1969. Original Wraps. 53pp. Bibliography makes up pp 17-53. Autographed by the author. Very Good.
Book number: 20018
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 903]
RADDLE-GALLWITZ, ANDREW:
Basil Of Caesarea, Gregory Of Nyssa, And The Transformation Of Divine Simpllicity.
Oxford University Press, 2009 8vo, Brand New - Review Copy with Dust Jacket
Book number: 12742
GBP 48.95 [Appr.: EURO 54.75 US$ 74.84 | JP¥ 6761]
(GREGORIUS NYSSENUS) SILVAS, ANNA M.
Gregory of Nyssa: The Letters. Introduction, Translation and Commentary (Supplements to Vigiliae Christianae 83).
Leiden [etc.]: Brill, 2007. Hardback, (xix) 283 p.
Book number: 09470
€  70.00 [Appr.: US$ 95.76 | £UK 62.75 | JP¥ 8656]
STEIN, SR. JAMES ALOYSIUS
Encomium of Saint Gregory Bishop of Nyssa on His Brother Saint Basil, Archbishop of Cappadocian Caesarea. A Commentary, with a Revised Text, Introduction and Translation. A Dissertation...
Catholic University of America, 1928. 166 pp. Type of binding: Hardcover Details: Ex-library, rebound in library buckram. Verso of title page is inscribed and signed by the author.
Book number: 297070
USD 39.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.5 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3520]