Back

Grace, Patricia

38 title(s) found
On top are titles where the requested author name is part of the 'author' field. These are followed by - if present - titles about or related to the requested author name. Due to similarities in names there may be some incorrect titles. Sort order: alphabet.
GARDNER, HORACE J. FARREN, PATRICIA HILL, GRACE LIVINGSTON (FOREWORD)
Courtesy Book, a Short Course in Polite Behavior for Use in Schools, Churches and Individual Homes
Lippincott. 1937, 9th Print. Hard Cover. Ill.: Haviland-Taylor, Katharine. Good. Missing DJ Good. No Jacket12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. RB610927. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 610927
USD 18.75 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1692]
GRACE, PATRICIA
Baby no-eyes
Harmondsworth, Penguin. 1998, First Edition. (ISBN: -) Paperback. 294 pag. Very Good.
Book number: 017821
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.94 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 989]
GRACE, PATRICIA
Cousins
Auckland, Penguin, 1992. (ISBN: 0140168087) 200x130mm, 256 pages, paperback. Slight foxing to page edges. Stain on back cover. Good condition.
Book number: 28864
NZD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 US$ 7.15 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 647]
GRACE, PATRICIA
Dogside Story
The Woman's Press , London, 2001. Softcover. Very Good . Size: 8"- 9" Tall. Category: Fiction ISBN: 0704347245 Inventory No: 006733.
Book number: 006733
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 18.42 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1664]
PATRICIA GRACE
Dogside Story
Woman's press, 2001. . original collectable paperback in mint condition. Post free in the UK.
Book number: 73177
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 30.58 | JP¥ 2762]
PATRICIA GRACE
Dogside Story
Penguin Books (NZ) 2001 Hardcover, 301pp. (ISBN: 9780141004198). Near Mint.
Book number: 391228
NZD 25.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 18.23 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1649]
GRACE, PATRICIA
Dream Sleepers and Other Stories [Series: Pacific Paperbacks]
Auckland, New Zealand, Longman Paul. 1980, First Edition. (ISBN: 0582717795) Paperback, 19 x 12 cm. 108 pp. Glossary. In English. A collection of short stories by a leading Maori author about what it means to be Maori in a society whose predominant values are alien. Light overall wear to card covers. Sewn binding. Text clean and free of all marks. Very Good.
Book number: 003280
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 29.25 | £UK 26.25 | JP¥ 3611]
GRACE, PATRICIA.
Drei Cousinen.
Zürich,Unionsverlag,1997. Geb.or.kart.mit Umschlag.346S. Übersetzung: Helmi Martini-Honus & Jürgen Martini.
Book number: 41677
€  9.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.31 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1113]
PATRICIA GRACE
Earth, Sea, Sky: Images And Maori Proverbs From the Natural World of Aotearoa New Zealand
Huia 2006 Paperback, 100pp. (ISBN: 1877283991). Mint.
Book number: 395473
NZD 38.50 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 27.53 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2490]
PATRICIA GRACE
Earth, Sea, Sky: Images And Maori Proverbs From the Natural World of Aotearoa New Zealand
Huia 2006 Hardcover, 100pp. (ISBN: 9781877283994). Mint.
Book number: 347110
NZD 24.99 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 17.87 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1616]
GRACE, PATRICIA.
Electric City and other stories.
Penguin, 1987. paperback. 97+pp. 8vo. Good. page edges browned. spotting to closed-page edges and prelims.
Book number: 115180
AUD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 5.53 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 499]
PATRICIA GRACE
Electric City
Penguin 1988 Paperback, 97pp. Ex Library, (ISBN: 0140101519). Very Good.
Book number: 354282
NZD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 9.65 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 873]
GRACE, PATRICIA
Mutuwhenua The Moon Sleeps
Auckland: Longman Paul, (1978). First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0582717612. No signatures. 3/8" bump along top edge of front board. Some rubbing to ends of spine. Some rubbing to ends of dust wrapper spine. Some marking and rubbing to dust wrapper. No tears. Dust wrapper protected in archival mylar cover. ; [6], 155 pages. Black papered boards with gilt lettering on spine. Page dimensions: 185mm x 120mm. "Patricia Grace's first novel is about different types of love: the love of Ripeka (who is also Ngaio and Linda) for her parents and her extended family, and their love for her; love of the land and of traditional Maori ways of living; and love between Ripeka and Graeme, a young Pakeha school teacher." ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket .
Book number: 8304
USD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 58.5 | £UK 52.25 | JP¥ 7221]
 -
GRACE, PATRICIA
Potiki (Large Print Edition)
Bolinda Softcovers, Melbourne, Australia, 2001. Large Print Edition, Softcover. Very Good Condition. Size: 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. 321. Pages are tight and clean. Ex-library with usual markings, some of which are blacked out. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 pound.
Book number: 106514
USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.5 | £UK 18.5 | JP¥ 2527]
GRACE, PATRICIA
Potiki
New York: Penguin Books, 1986. First Edition; First Printing. Paperback. ISBN: 9780140088038. First printing. Light corner wear. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. ; 185 pp. Very Good+ .
Book number: 20609
USD 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 537]
PATRICIA GRACE
Potiki
Penguin (Non-Classics) 1986 Paperback, 185pp. (ISBN: 9780140088038). Good.
Book number: 417549
NZD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 10.37 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 938]
GRACE PATRICIA
Potiki. Roman over de Maori's
De Geus/EPO, 1994, 220 .pp, hard cover/dust jacket, 13 x 21 cm. 0. Zeer Goed/Very Good/Très bien/Sehr gut. Nederlands/Dutch/Néerlandais/Niederländisch. ISBN: 9789052262130. (Mag Westerlo)
Book number: 200089&349A
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.94 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 989]
GRACE PATRICIA
Potiki
De Geus, 1994, 220 .pp, hard cover/dust jacket, 13 x 20 cm. Roman, Vertaling uit het Engels door Regina Willemse. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Nederlands/Dutch/Néerlandais/Niederländisch. (Mag Westerlo)
Book number: 135974&39G
€  9.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.31 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1113]
GRACE, PATRICIA
Potiki (engels)
New Zealand, Penguin Books 1986 (eerste druk) Paperback, uitstekend exemplaar
Book number: 8096350
€  4.00 [Appr.: US$ 5.47 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 495]
 -
GRACE, PATRICIA
Potiki
New Zealand, Penguin Books 1986 (eerste druk) Paperback., porto 1,85 euro ISBN 9780824817060 In goede staat, naam op titelblad..
Book number: D212/8307
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.68 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1237]
GRACE, PATRICIA
Potiki - roman over de Maori's
Breda, De Geus. 1994, Eerste druk. (ISBN: -) Gebonden met stofomslag. Als nieuw.
Book number: 008347
€  11.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.05 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1360]
GRACE, PATRICIA.
Potiki.
Auckland, Viking/Penguin Books New Zealand. 1986. First Edition, Tall 12mo. Paper Covered Boards. 067081055X. Near Fine/Near Fine. (ISBN: 067081055X).
Book number: J14789
CAD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 58 US$ 79.12 | £UK 51.75 | JP¥ 7152]
GRACE, PATRICIA.
Potiki.
Honolulu. Talanoa (Univ. of Hawaii). 2004. (ISBN: 0824817060) Soft cover. Some ink underlining and margin notes, o/w good. Softbound 8vo. This major New Zealand writer uses her Maori cultural perspective to develop a story around the fear and confusion caused by developers' plans for a small coastal community. "The prophet child Tokowaru-i-te-Marama shares his people's struggles against bulldozers and fast money talk." 185pp. 5th pr. Good.
Book number: BBP-11416
USD 14.75 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1331]
GRACE, PATRICIA
Potiki: roman over de Maori's
Breda, De Geus, 1994. 220 pp., Gebonden, linnen. 1e druk. 8vo. Inscr.: . vert.: ; Regina Willemse, noten, woordenlijst, stofomslag licht besch. Van verwijderde prijssticker,. met stofomslag, restant, nieuw.
Book number: 6367
€  18.00 [Appr.: US$ 24.62 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2226]
GRACE, PATRICIA
Potiki
University of Hawaii Press 1995 Trade paperback Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 192 p. Talanoa. Audience: General/trade.
Book number: 59371
AUD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 10.13 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 915]
PATRICIA GRACE
Potiki
Penguin (Non-Classics) 1986 Paperback, 185pp. notes and highlights, (ISBN: 9780140088038). Good.
Book number: 381056
NZD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 16.09 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1455]
GRACE, PATRICIA
Potiki
Uitgever:onbekend Jaar:onbekend. Conditie Als nieuw Hardcover ISBN 9789052262130
Book number: 15754
€  11.99 [Appr.: US$ 16.4 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1483]
PATRICIA GRACE AND IRIHAPETI RAMSDEN AND JONATHAN DENNIS
The Silent Migration: Ngati Poneke Young Maori Club, 1937-1948
Huia 2006 Paperback, 256pp. (ISBN: 9781877266102). Mint.
Book number: 395565
NZD 53.50 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 38.25 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3460]
GRACE, PATRICIA
Te Toneke
Auckland, Puffin Books, 1993. (ISBN: 0140552642) 210x240mm, unpaginated, illustrated, stapled card covers. Very good condition. Maori language edition.
Book number: 30966
NZD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 US$ 7.15 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 647]
GRACE, PATRICIA
Tu een Maori soldaat
Uitgever:Uitgeverij De Geus Jaar:2008. Conditie Als nieuw Hardcover ISBN 9789044510683
Book number: 2579
€  19.94 [Appr.: US$ 27.28 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2466]
PATRICIA GRACE
Unter dem Manukabaum
Zürich: Nagel u. Kimche, 1995, 1. Aufl., 124 S., ill. OPppbnd. / Hardcover. (3312005051) Aus dem Englischen von Christine Holliger. ISBN/ISSN 3312005051. (Sehr gut erhalten - neuwertig, vermutlich ungelesen). Gewicht/weight: 400 gr.
Book number: 114568
€  7.50 [Appr.: US$ 10.26 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 927]
GRACE, PATRICIA
Wahine Toa Women Of Maori Myth
Auckland: Collins, (1984). First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0002172054. No signatures. Some rubbing to ends of spine and corners of boards. Rubbing to ends of dust wrapper spine. Water mark along tail margin of reverse of dust wrapper. ; 80 pages. Brown papered boards with gilt lettering. Colour illustrations. Page dimensions: 292mm x 290mm. Selected contents: Te Po; Papatuanuku; Hine-ahu-one; Hine Titama; Taranga; Mahuika; Muiranga-whenua; Hine-nui-te-Po. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
Book number: 8738
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 29.25 | £UK 26.25 | JP¥ 3611]
GRACE, PATRICIA
Waiariki
Auckland: Longman Paul, (1975). First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0582717426. No signatures. Some rubbing to ends of spine. Spotting to top page edges. Fading to dust wrapper spine. 3/4" tear at head of dust wrapper spine. 1/4" tear at head of rear panel of dust wrapper. ; [viii], 91 pages. Black papered boards with gilt lettering on spine. Page dimensions: 196mm x 120mm. ; 8vo. Good+ in Good+ dust jacket .
Book number: 9545
USD 90.00 [Appr.: EURO 65.75 | £UK 58.75 | JP¥ 8124]
GRACE, PATRICIA
Waiariki [Series: Pacific Paperbacks]
Auckland, New Zealand, Longman Paul. 1975, Reprint. (ISBN: 0582717434) Paperback, 19 x 12 cm. 91 pp. Glossary. Reprinted 1978. In English. The first collection of short stories ever published by a Maori woman. Very light overall rubbing to card covers. Text clean and free of all marks. Very Good.
Book number: 003279
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1354]
PATRICIA GRACE
Waiariki And Other Stories
Penguin (Non-Classics) 1987 Paperback, 91pp. (ISBN: 9780140089479). Good.
Book number: 376721
NZD 28.50 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 20.38 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1843]
 -
LINN, GRACE AND PATRICIA M. MCLEOD
Listening and Writing: The Elf Book
Toronto, Holt, Rinehart and Winston of Canada. 1974, Reprint. (ISBN: 0039238458) Soft Cover. Ill.: Ed. Alton and J. Merle Smith. Stapled bound. Edge wear and rubbing to covers. Illustrated. This workbook appears unused. 137 pages. 8 1/2 by 11 inches in size. Very Good.
Book number: 008841
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1083]
KATHERINE MANSFIELD AND FRANK SARGESON AND MAURICE DUGGAN AND PATRICIA GRACE AND ALBERT WENDT AND PETER WELLS AND ELIZABETH KNOX
Seven New Zealand Novellas
Reed Publishing (NZ) 2003 Paperback, 359pp. (ISBN: 9780790008967). Very Good.
Book number: 334707
NZD 24.50 [Appr.: EURO 13 US$ 17.52 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1584]
KATHERINE MANSFIELD AND FRANK SARGESON AND MAURICE DUGGAN AND JANET FRAME AND PATRICIA GRACE AND OWEN MARSHALL AND BILL MANHIRE, ED
Six By Six - Short Stories By New Zealand's Best Writers
Victoria University 1991 Paperback. (ISBN: 086473087x). Good.
Book number: 343795
NZD 25.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 18.23 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1649]
Some books about or related to Grace, Patricia...
BROOKS, PATRICIA.
Falling From Grace: A Molly Piper Mystery.
Dell Publishing Company, New York: 1999. Softcover. Like New. On an island shaped like a dolphin, in a tiny hamlet called Grace, Molly Piper has escaped her past: as a Chicago cop and a victim of a violent crime. With her boyfriend giving her enough space - he's a police chief on the mainland - and her Private Investigator work paying the rent, Molly has found a wooded, windblown piece of heaven in the middle of Puget Sound. Or so she believes, until a serial killer comes ashore.
¶ 246 pages.
Book number: 63926X1
USD 4.74 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 428]
MACDONALD, MARGARET F.
Whistler, Women & Fashion / Margaret F. Macdonald, Susan Grace Galassi & Aileen Ribeiro with Patricia de Montfort
New York : Frick Collection ; New Haven : Yale University Press 2003. 1st Edition. No. of pages: 243. Description: xi. 243 p. : ill. (chiefly col.) ; 29 cm. Subjects: Whistler. James McNeill. 1834-1903 --Criticism and interpretation. Whistler. James McNeill. 1834-1903 --Relations with women. Fashion and art. Artists and models in art. 0300099061. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 103903
€  44.06 [Appr.: US$ 60.27 | £UK 39.5 | JP¥ 5448]
MCBAIN, ED
Fiddlers: a Novel of the 87th Precinct
Harcourt Brace College Publishers. 2005, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). (ISBN: 0151012164) Hard Cover. EAN: 9780151012169. 259 pp. Flawless copy, as new. "Over his lifetime, McBain wrote more than 100 novels, short stories, and screenplays. In these works, he helped define the police procedural genre with his gritty urban realism and flesh-and-blood characters. Critics agree that Fiddlers, his last work (McBain died this past July), is a fitting end to his long career, and a rewarding, if not perfect, cap to his 87th Precinct books. --Bookmarks Magazine. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Crime ISBN: 0151012164 Inventory No: 008254. Fine Condition/Fine.
Book number: 008254
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1354]
MEIKLE, PHOEBE ED.
Ten Modern New Zealand Writers
Longman Paul Ltd Aukland 1978 PB Reprint. Longer stories and linked stories by Maurice Duggan, O E Middleton, Philip Mincher, Maurice Gee, C K Stead, Rowley Habib, Patricia Grace, Fiona Kidman, Margaret Sutherland, Witi Ihimaera. VG, inscription to half title page. 167pp
Book number: BYB7972
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 15.29 | JP¥ 1381]
SIMMS, NORMAN:
A MAORI LITERATURE IN ENGLISH. Part I: Prose Fiction, Patricia Grace.
In Moana PACIFIC QUARTERLY. Vol. 3, No. 2, April, 1978, pp. 186-199. Pict. wrappers. Front hinge weak.
¶ "GENERAL ISSUE - MAORI POETRY" (on front wrapper)
Book number: 11480
AUD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 8.29 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 749]