Back

Giorgio Agamben

8 title(s) found
On top are titles where the requested author name is part of the 'author' field. These are followed by - if present - titles about or related to the requested author name. Due to similarities in names there may be some incorrect titles. Sort order: alphabet.
AGAMBEN, GIORGIO ET AL..; BAUMSTARK, REINHOLD; MUN
CY TWOMBLY: Sculptures 1992-2005
Agamben, Giorgio et al.. CY TWOMBLY: Sculptures 1992-2005. 144 pp., 76 color illustrations. 4to, boards. Munich, Alte Pinakothek in association with Munich, Schirmer/Mosel, 2006. This publication is the catalogue to an exhibition at Munich's Alte Pinakothek in spring 2006 presenting 33 new sculptures created between 1998 and 2005. Text in Englsh.
Book number: 119240
USD 90.00 [Appr.: EURO 65.75 | £UK 58.75 | JP¥ 8124]
 -
GIORGIO AGAMBEN
Language and Death: The Place of Negativity (Theory and History of Literature)
Univ Of Minnesota Press, 2006. Paperback. Very Good. clean, tight, unmarked, some cover creases. B37730P .
Book number: mon0000066454
-- Kbooks
USD 22.54 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 | £UK 14.75 | JP¥ 2035]
AGAMBEN GIORGIO
PROFANATIONS
ISBN : 274361388. Rivages. 2005. In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur acceptable. 119 pages. Annotations et passages soulignés au crayon.
¶ Traduit de l'italien par Martin Rueff.
Book number: R160042901
€  19.80 [Appr.: US$ 27.09 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2448]
AGAMBEN, GIORGIO; TRANSLATED BY DANIEL HELLER-ROAZEN
Remnants of Auschwitz the Witness and the Archive
NY, Zone Books. 1999. (ISBN: 1890951161). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder, (USA) Remainder mark to bottom edge of pages, no other markings, Fine in Near fine Dj with a bit of rubbing to the edges of the Dj. Black cloth, 175pp. The author teaches philosophy at the Univeristy of Verona. This is a moving text on the Nazi death camps. (1.6 JM FO 32/2. Fine/Near Fine.
Book number: 49922
USD 19.50 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1760]
GIORGIO AGAMBEN
Remnants of Auschwitz: The Witness and the Archive
New York, US: Zone Books, 1999. First UK. Hardback copy. 176pp. ISBN: 1890951161. Octavo. Agamben's moving text looks closely at the literature of the survivors of Auschwitz, probing the philosophical and ethical questions raised by their testimony. ~~~ Author(s): Giorgio Agamben; Binding material: Cloth; Binding state: Original binding; Binding style: Full; Class: Hardback copy; Condition: Mint; Edition: First UK; Jacket condition: Mint; Language: English; Pages: 176; Publication year: 1999; Size: Octavo; Translator(s): Daniel Heller-Roazen.. Mint .
Book number: 00017
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 30.58 | JP¥ 2762]
AGAMBEN, GIORGIO
Stanze. Parole et fantasme dans la culture occidentale.
Trad. de l'italien par Yves Hersant. Bourgois ("Enonciations"), Paris, 1981, in-8, br., couv. illustrée, front., planches. E.O. de cette trad. Bel ex.
Book number: 7397
€  100.00 [Appr.: US$ 136.8 | £UK 89.5 | JP¥ 12365]
EVELEIGH, ROMANY; AGAMBEN, GIORGIO; REID, GILBERT
Romany Eveleigh Opere 1966 - 1986
Progetti Mostre Novi / Canadian Cultural Centre In Rome. 1986, First Edition, First Printing. Soft Cover Exhibition Catalog . Fine, Pages clean and bright. Binding tight, Cover clean. No shelf wear, No surprises. Fine.
Book number: Sx694
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 25.75 | £UK 23 | JP¥ 3159]
PORTOGHESI, PAOLO. (PASQUALE CHESSA, GIORGIO AGAMBEN, ANTONIO DE BONIS, VALERIO MAGRELLI, LUDOVICO QUARONI, PIETRO GALLINA, CARLO AYMONINO, PIERLUIGI EROLI, WILLIAM MORRIS, GUGLIELMO BILANCIONI, GIAN PAOLO CONSOLI, ACHILLE BONITO OLIVA, ET AL.
Eupalino. Cultura Della Citta & Della Casa / City & House Culture. Rivista Trimestrale / Quarterly Magazine. N. 2 Primavera 1984.
L'Erma di Bretschneider, Rome, 1984.. 56 pp (some fold-out) + numerous adverisements, folio (16 1/2" H), soft cover. Profusely illustrated in colour and b&w with photographs, drawings, reproductions, plans, elevations. Bilingual text (Italian/English). Contents: The Philosophy of th e period; Under two cultures; The shape of the house; Return to the city; A Temple on the water; The Rome Colosso; Through the eyes of William Morris; News from nowhere; The tale of an ancient; Assassin the hope of art; Images for the Biennale; Th e scene of things. Lavishly produced on heavy stock. Interior - "sample only" stamp on first page, tiny or very small crease at top corner of pages, otherwise clean and tight with no other ownership marks. Exterior - very light edge wear, three ve r y small corner creses, small business label on rear cover. Very Good.
Book number: 19897
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.75 | £UK 32.75 | JP¥ 4513]
Some books about or related to Giorgio Agamben...
ASSELIN, GUILLAUME / BOURGEAULT, JEAN-FRANÇOIS (SOUS LA DIRECTION DE)
La littérature en puissance. Autour de Giorgio Agamben.
VLB Éditeur. 2006. (ISBN: 2890059391) Broché, 8vo. ( IN FRENCH - EN FRANÇAIS ) 216 pages; Compilation d'articles sur l'oeuvre de Giorgio Agamben. Lionel Ruffel: "L'oeuvre politique de Giorgio Agamben à l'heure du dénouement" - Pierre Ouellet: "Verbum Sacer. Zoopoétique de la vie nue" - Éric Méchoulan: "Érudition et fétichisme" - Jean-François Bourgeault: "La mélancolie de l'archive" - Guillaume Asselin: "La parole extatique" - Sarah Rocheville: "Pouvoirs du nom" - Jean-Pierre Vidal: "La quatrième personne du singulier" - Étienne Beaulier: "Ontologies romanesques: vie et mort de l'homme singulier" - Sylvano Santini: "Ascèse de l'inachèvement. Le sens de l'action, d'Agamben au pragmatisme" - Georges Leroux: Marginales sur la communauté. Fragments d'un commentaire de la communauté qui vient". ; Broché. Couverture un peu frottée. Livre en très bon état. Bon.
Book number: 015004
CAD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 19.78 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1788]
CLEMENS, JUSTIN ET AL (EDS.):
THE WORK OF GIORGIO AGAMBEN. Law, Literature, Life.
(Edinburgh), Edinburgh Univ. Press, (2008). Cloth, fine in v. sl. edgecreased d/w, pp. ix, 214. ISBN 978 0 7486 3462 0.
¶ "... offers an irreplaceable introduction to one of the most fascinating thinkers of our time" (Jacques Ranciere).
Book number: 79992
AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 US$ 36.84 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3329]
MILLS, CATHERINE:
THE PHILOSOPHY OF AGAMBEN.
(Stocksfield), Acumen, (2008). Wrappers, pp. xii, 153. Fine. ISBN 978 1 84465 133 7.
Book number: 80007
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 18.42 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1664]
PASCOLI, GIOVANNI
IL FANCIULLINO.
Milano, Giangiacomo Feltrinelli Editore, 1992. 1a edizione nell'Universale Economica. Brossura, 19cmx12,5cm, Buon esemplare /Copertina illustrata, 'I Classici' - 2037. In copertina: Carlo Carrà: 'Il fanciullo prodigio'. Introduzione e cura di Giorgio Agamben: 'Pascoli e il pensiero della voce'. Con note. Giovanni Antonio Pascoli (1855 - 1912) è stato un poeta italiano, una delle figure maggiori della letteratura italiana di fine Ottocento. 71 + (1) pag.
Book number: 024335
€  12.00 [Appr.: US$ 16.42 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1484]