| Back |
Field Margaret C11 title(s) found |
On top are titles where the requested author name is part of the 'author' field. These are followed by - if present - titles about or related to the requested author name. Due to similarities in names there may be some incorrect titles. Sort order: alphabet. |
Cecile at St Clare's Warne. Ink marks on front cover. Front endpaper missing. Good. Book number: 50598 GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 11.47 | JP„ 1036] |
Cecile at St. Clare's London, Frederick Warne, 1929. First Edition. Hardback, Good+. No dustwrapper. 254pp. Coloured frontispiece. Inscription on endpaper. Green cloth with black lettering, rubbed on extremities. Book number: 13397 GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 US$ 36.7 | JP„ 3315] |
Cecile at St. Clare's Frederick Warne & Co., Ltd. London circa 1930 edition not stated. Hard back binding in publisher's original vivid emerald green cloth covers, black lettering and wavy border line to spine and upper panel. Thick 8vo 7½ā x 5¼ā 254, 16 [pp] publisherās catalogue. Colour frontispiece. VG in VG price clipped dust wrapper with closed repaired tear across lower gutter and spine tip, shallow rubs to spine tips and corners. Dust wrapper supplied in archival acetate film protection. Book number: 16646 GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.75 US$ 61.16 | JP„ 5525] |
Freda at School. London:, Frederick Warne,, 1927.. Hardcover. Uncommon. Colour Glossy Frontispiece. Colour Pictorial Covers. Foxing. Mild Cover Edge Wear. Sm. 8vo. 89 Pps. Very Good. Book number: 14041 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP„ 903] |
Hilary of Taunton UK: Newnes, n.d. Hbk in d/w; vg/g++; d/w edgworn; gift inscription dated 1936 Book number: 76456 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 30.58 | JP„ 2762] |
Hilary of Taunton UK: Newnes, n.d. Hbk no d/w; G+ Book number: 20529 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 15.29 | JP„ 1381] |
Hilary Of Taunton London, George Newnes Limited. Hard Cover. Book has bright blue covers decorated with a seaplane and waves.There is a dust jacket but it is in 4 pieces.Text block is foxed. Ffep has a prize sticker with a date of 1931-1932. Good/ very Good/Poor. Book number: 6006 GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13 | JP„ 1174] |
Hilary of Taunton London, George Newnes. 1935. Hard Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. No dustwrapper, orange boards have some wear at the spine ends and corners, otherwise a good clean tight copy of this hard-cover girls school story. No publication date given but was a Sunday school prize in January 1936, according to the ink message on the first page. 255pp, b&w frontispiece. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 004539 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.65 | JP„ 691] |
A Strange Term Warne n.d. ?1940 VG book No dj crnrs bumpd, hardback frontis ISBN: Book number: 36177 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.12 | JP„ 552] |
| Some books about or related to Field Margaret C... |
Field: Contemporary Poetry and Poetics - Number 2, Spring 1970 Oberlin, OH, Oberlin College. 1970, First Edition. Original Wraps, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. - 2nd issue of this important little mag. Fine. Book number: 11409 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 16.5 | JP„ 2257] |
The Story of Margaret Field- Mouse Published by John Lane The Bodley Head. 1st ed 1946. A book in very good condition in an almost very good dustwrapper.1st ed The third picture book in this series. Green pictorial boards. Glorious colour pictures of the cute little mouse and her friends. Corners lightly rubbed. Tiny tear to base of backstrip (no loss). Very pale foxing to endpapers. Contents immaculate. Pictorial wrapper is edge-worn and torn with slight loss and front lower corner clipped off. Flaps are a little foxed. Overall a beautiful copy. Book number: 812859 GBP 420.00 [Appr.: EURO 469.25 US$ 642.18 | JP„ 58009] |
Hallett Cove; a field guide . Adelaide: South Australian Museum, 1970. illustrations. Pp.x, 50 . Size: 240mm. Weight: 200g. COMMENTS: Bibliography: p 49 . Good stapled stiff paper wrappers. Book number: 15786 -- Brian HowesAUD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 8.29 | £UK 5.5 | JP„ 749] |
A Field Guide to Wildflowers, Trees & Shrubs of Texas Houston, Texas, U.S.A. Gulf Publishing Company. 1991, First Printing. (ISBN: 0877191972). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Campbell, Margaret; Miller, George Oxford (Photographs by). Ex-Library, CG6 - Book has wrinkling on the spine edges, bumped on the top spine and corners near it, couple of small tears on the top spine, taped labels on the lower spine and back bottom, library stamping with remainder mark on the top, library stamping and labels on the endpapers, light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise very good. Texas Monthly Fieldguide Series. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: EC11802BB -- Bookmarc'sUSD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 16.5 | JP„ 2257] |
The A & R Field Guide to Australian Orchids Sydney, Angus & Robertson. 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 0207156492) Hard Cover, 8vo. Ill.: Hodgson, Margaret. 279pp, index, references, hundreds col ills. Or green cloth in jacket. Very slight fading to spine. Compact field guide with over 360 species of Australian native orchids dscribed and illustrated. Fine/Fine. Book number: 013345 AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 27.63 | £UK 18.25 | JP„ 2496] |
Six Darn Cows - Kids of Canada Series Toronto, James Lorimer & Company. 1979. (ISBN: 0888622481) Stapled, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Blades, Ann. Unpaginated. Jen and Tod Bean are farm kids. At the end of each day they go out to the field to bring home the family's six cows. One day they discover that the gate has been left open and the cows have escaped. Laurence tells how the kids overcome their fear of the woods and return the cows to the pasture. Contents in good condition. Covers in fair condition with two inch tear to fore-edge of back cover. Back cover also bears unsightly price sticker remnant and stain from their attempted removal. Fair/No Jacket. Book number: 25308594 CAD 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 29.62 | £UK 19.5 | JP„ 2677] |
Letters from the Field 1925-1975 Harper & Row; Stated 1st Edition; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1977. Hardcover. ISBN: 0060129611. Clipped DJ rubbed at edges, grey cloth binding w/one bumped corner. Index. Photographs. Personal autobiography by the noted anthropologist, "...a very personal record of what it has meant to be a practicing anthropologist over the last fifty years"; 8vo ; 343 pages. Book number: 22091 -- IndyBookLadyUSD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP„ 812] |
Letters from the Field 1925 - 1975 New York, Harper & Row. 1977, First Edition. Hard Cover, 6 1/2 X 9 1/4 Inches. 343pages including bibliography and index. Previous owner's inscription on flyleaf. Spine ends lightly bumped./Dust Jacket price-clipped. Edgeworn, Wear to spine ends and corners, chipping, tiny tears, tiny pieces out at edges. In protective mylar cover. Illustrated with more than 100 black & white photographs. "..a very personal record of what it has meant to be a practicing anthropologist over the last fifty years". An informal autobiography of one of the most remarkable people of our time. Very Good/Frayed. Book number: 05231 USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP„ 1038] |
Field Book of the Skies (Revised By R. Newton Mayall and Margaret Mayall) Softcover. Susan P. Howell Enterprises; Hebron, CT; Limited Edition; 1982; This hand-numbered copy #99 of a limited edition of 200 copies, revised and reprinted by Susan Howell. 176 pages in pictorial card covers with plastic comb binding. Minor soil & light wear on edges of cover. Light ding to upper corner. Interior clean, unmarked.; Oblong 8vo 8" to 9" tall. Very Good. Book number: 21754 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 16.5 | JP„ 2257] |
A Field Guide to Australian Wildflowers: Volume 2 Sydney, Rigby. 1985, Third Printing. (ISBN: 0727002031) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ill.: Margaret Hodgson. Illustrated. New/New. Book number: 027155 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 30.58 | JP„ 2762] |
A Field Guide to the Common Sea and Estuary Fishes of Non-Tropical Australia Australia, Collins. 1978, First Edition. (ISBN: 0002192713) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo. Ill.: Senior Margaret. 144 pp, b/w and colour illustrations by Margaret Senior, minor foxing on edges MC 78434 VG. Very Good/Fine. Book number: 70423M AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 23.03 | £UK 15.25 | JP„ 2080] |
A Field Guide to Wildfrlowers Trees and Shrubs of Texas Houston, Gulf Publishing Co. 1991, First. (ISBN: 0877191956) , 8vo. Ill.: Illustrations By Margaret Campbell. Paperback, F. Presentation Copy Signed By G.o. Miller. Book number: 030040 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 10 | JP„ 1354] |


--
--
--
--
--