| Back |
Durcan, Paul36 title(s) found |
On top are titles where the requested author name is part of the 'author' field. These are followed by - if present - titles about or related to the requested author name. Due to similarities in names there may be some incorrect titles. Sort order: alphabet. |
The Berlin Wall Cafe Belfast, Blackstaff Press. 1986, First Edition. (ISBN: 0856403482) Card Wrappers. 70pp. Page edges browning. Neat name and date of publication on inside cover. Fine. Book number: A109021 GBP 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 16.05 | JP¥ 1450] |
The Berlin Wall Cafe Belfast, Blackstaff Press. 1986, First Edition. (ISBN: 0856403482) Card Wrappers. 70pp. Page edges browning. Fine. Book number: A114008 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 18.35 | JP¥ 1657] |
The Berlin Wall Café (Signed) Belfast & Dover, The Blackstaff Press. 1986, 3rd edition. (ISBN: 0 85640 348 2) Stiff Card Wraps, Duodecimo -- from 6.75" to 7.75" tall. "The skill and commitment with which Paul Durcan tackles his themes--social protest and outrage at loveless relationships, at hypocrtical churchmen, at sectarian assassins; and a searingly personal account of the break-up of a marriage--make this the finest book to date from one of western Europe's most tireless and entertaining visionary poets."; this copy inscribed, dated and signed ("For xxxx & xxxx xxxx/Affection & Very/Best Wishes/--Paul Durcan/Saint John/14.3.88/'It was like a fire burning in me when He/talked to me.'"); uncommon signed or inscribed; cover illustration by Edward McGuire; 70 pgs.; tanning, moderate general wear;. Very Good. Inscribed & Signed by Author. Book number: 010395 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 33 | £UK 29.5 | JP¥ 4062] |
Christmas Day, with A goose in the frost London, Harvill, 1996. VG paperback. Reprint.. ISBN: 186046288X Book number: BOOKS096465I GBP 3.33 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 5.09 | JP¥ 460] |
Christmas Day London, The Harvill Press. 1996, First Edition. (ISBN: 1860462871) Hard Cover with dust jacket. White D/J is a little browned and grubby, it is not price clipped. Book in red cloth on board with gilt lettering to spine edge. A tight copy. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 005441 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 13.76 | JP¥ 1243] |
Christmas Day with A Goose in the Frost London, Harvill Press. 1996, First Edition. Card Wrappers. 88pp. Short neat name & date of publication on inside cover. Near Fine. Book number: A113788 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 15.29 | JP¥ 1381] |
Christmas Day with A Goose in the Frost London, Harvill Press. 1996, Second Edition. Red Paper Covered Boards. 88pp. Tiny closed tear at head of dust jacket's rear panel. Fine/Near Fine. Book number: A112726 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 15.29 | JP¥ 1381] |
Crazy About Women Poems. Paperback published by The National Gallery of Ireland on the occasion of the exhibition . Reprint October 1991. Page edges very slightly discoloured. Good condition. ISBN Book number: 23967 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 30.58 | JP¥ 2762] |
Crazy About Women The National Gallery of Ireland. 1991, Reprint. (ISBN: 090316258X). Paperback. Very Good. Book number: 006008 -- Page TwoAUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 US$ 32.24 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 2913] |
Crazy About Women Poems Ireland, National Gallery of Ireland. 1991, 2nd Printing. (ISBN: 0903162598). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (IRE) No markings, Very good +. Wraps, 146pp. Colour reproductions of artwork. Paul Durcan is one of Ireland's premier poets. This book of poems is his response to the National Gallery of Ireland's invitation to write poems arising from his selection of artworks from the gallery. (1.8 JM DDD 450. Very Good. Book number: 04085 -- JWMah BooksUSD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 | £UK 14.75 | JP¥ 2031] |
Daddy, Daddy Belfast, The Blackstaff Press. 1990, First Edition. Card Wrappers. 185pp. Fine. Book number: A113219 GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.94 | JP¥ 898] |
Give Me Your Hand London, Macmillan London Ltd. 1994, First Edition. (ISBN: 0333585933) Card Wrappers. 180pp. Poems inspired by paintings in the National Gallery, London. Durcan's signature is on the title page. Fine. Signed by Author. Book number: A109287 GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 US$ 36.7 | JP¥ 3315] |
Give Me Your Hand London, MacMillan in Association with National Gallery Publications. 1994, First Edition. (ISBN: 0333585933) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Large. pp180. Corners lightly rubbed, gift inscription on inside front cover. Light fold on first few pages where book has perhaps been held too tightly. Otherwise excellent. A collection of poetry inspired by the picturesin the National Gallery of London. Illustrated with the artworks. By one of Ireland's leading poets. Very Good. Book number: 1005990 -- BookedNZD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 12.51 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1132] |
Give Me Your Hand Published by Pan Macmillan Publishing, London, 1994. 0333585933. 179 pages, complete with index and contents. A thorough introduction is also there. Reprint, corners a little rubbed, book in very good condition, Octavo, Paperback. Book number: 26364 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 15.29 | JP¥ 1381] |
Going Home to Russia : Poems New York: Blackstaff Press, 1989. 0856403865. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. ISBN: 0856403865. Near Fine in Wrappers. A Paperback Original.. Book number: 010809 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.75 | £UK 32.75 | JP¥ 4513] |
Greetings to our friends in Brazil: one hundred poems London, Harvill Press, 1999. VG paperback. 1st ed. A clean bright copy.. ISBN: 1860466389 Book number: BOOKS098227I GBP 3.33 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 5.09 | JP¥ 460] |
Greetings to Our Friends in Brazil . One Hundred Poems. London, The Harvill Press. 1999, 1st Paperback Edition. (ISBN: 1860466389) Paperback. A nice tight and clean copy. Very Good. Book number: 003442 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.17 | JP¥ 829] |
Greetings To Our Friends in Brazil The Harvill Press 1999 Paperback, 272pp. (ISBN: 9781860466380). Very Good. Book number: 373172 -- Book HavenNZD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 9.65 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 873] |
Greetings to Our Friends in Brazil One Hundred Poems London: The Harvill Press, 1999. Hardcover. ISBN: 1860466079. Octavo Publisher's numeral line at copyright page ending in a '2,' I assume a second printing then. Fine in fine pictorial dustwrapper, unmarked.. Fine/Fine . Book number: 018462 USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 361] |
Jesus and Angela: Poems Blackstaff Pr 1989 Paperback, 112pp. Writing on cover. (ISBN: 0856404071). Good. Book number: 261632 -- Book HavenNZD 15.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 11.08 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1002] |
Paul Durcan's Diary. Dublin: New Island 2003. 2nd ed. "Walking alone in the streets of the world, Paul Durcan has taken the listener on an exhilarating journey. From Enniscorthy to New York, from Irishtown to Iraq". Pp 199. P/b, illustrated cover. VG. Book number: 28113 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.17 | JP¥ 829] |
The Selected Paul Durcan Belfast: The Blackstaff Press, 1985. Second Edition. Paperback. Octavo 125pp. Near fine or better in illustrated wrappers.. Near Fine . Book number: 018461 USD 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 226] |
Selected Paul Durcan. Belfast, Blackstaff Press, 1986.Second Edition, Trade Paperback, Fine. Book number: 236383 USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 13 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1580] |
A Snail in My Prime: New and Selected Poems London, Harvill. 1993, First Edition. (ISBN: 0002713241) Card Wrappers. 268pp. Uncorrected proof copy in publisher's green printed covers on the rear of which are slightly different 'blurb' quotations from those on the actual book. Fine. Book number: A114747 GBP 31.00 [Appr.: EURO 34.75 US$ 47.4 | JP¥ 4282] |
O Westport in the Light of Asia Minor. London, The Harvill Press. 1995. (ISBN: 1860460879) Soft Cover. A very nice copy tight, clean and possibly unread. Very Good +. Book number: 006427 GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 21.41 | JP¥ 1934] |
Lifelines 2. Letters from Famous People Abourt Their Favourite Poem. Dublin, Town House. 1994, REPRINT. (ISBN: 0948524766) Card Covers. 6.5x9.5"TALL. 334pp, a nice tight and clean copy. Letters from many famous people who have chosen their favourite poems. Foreword by Paul Durcan. Very Good. Book number: 006423 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 22.94 | JP¥ 2072] |
The Berlin Wall Cafe The Blackstaff Press 1990 (reprint). A collection of poetry, good to very good in paperback.. ISBN: 0-85640-348-2 Book number: 5964 -- Ryans BooksGBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 10.7 | JP¥ 967] |
The Berlin Wall Cafe Blackstaff Press 1985. Slim 8vo paperback, good to very good. ISBN: 0-85640-348-2 Book number: 27852 -- Ryans BooksGBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 10.7 | JP¥ 967] |
Christmas Day with A Goose in the Frost The Harvell Press 1996. A book of poems in paperback, good to very good.. ISBN: 1-86046-288-X Book number: 6074 -- Ryans BooksGBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 12.23 | JP¥ 1105] |
Christmas Day - with ‘A Goose in the Frost’ The Harvill Press 1st edn 1996 88p hardback insignificant dampstain on small part of rear cover - otherwise fine/VG- dustwrapper (also a little stained on back panel) [1860462871] Book number: 65730 GBP 4.20 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 6.42 | JP¥ 580] |
Greetings From our Friends in Brazil: 100 Poems The Harvill Press 1999. A collection of poems, good to very good in paperback. ISBN: 1860466389 Book number: 992 -- Ryans BooksGBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 10.7 | JP¥ 967] |
Jack B. Yeats Paintings Watercolours and Drawings London, Waddington Galleries. 2005. (ISBN: 0954998219) Paperback, Sm Qto. 88 pages, 30 colour plates, an unused copy. Fine. Book number: 55245 GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 27.52 | JP¥ 2486] |
Jack B. Yates Paintings Watercolours and Drawings London, Waddington Galleries. 2005. (ISBN: 0954998219) Paperback, Sm Qto. 88 pages, 30 colour plates, an unused copy. Fine. Book number: 47849 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 18.35 | JP¥ 1657] |
| Some books about or related to Durcan, Paul... |
Popular Irish Poetry Dublin, Gill and MacMillan. 1995. (ISBN: 0717122700) Paperback. A very nice little book packed with poetry from well known Irish poets. Book is in v.g. condition, possibly an un-read copy. 96pp. Very Good. Book number: 003812 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.17 | JP¥ 829] |
Durcan, Paul London, The Harvill Press. 1996, 1st Edition. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Book, red boards, dustjacket, 88 p. (faintly stained at lower left corner frontcover and at edges, else mint copy). As New/As New. Book number: 003680 -- Novemberland€ 8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.94 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 989] |
Irish Poets 1924-1974 London, Pan Books Ltd. 1975, 1st Paperback Edition. Paperback. A very nice tight copy, pages lightly browned, 203 pages of poetry from many Irish poets. Very Good. Book number: 003555 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 18.35 | JP¥ 1657] |
Irish Poets 1924-1974 London, Pan Books Ltd. 1975, 1st Paperback Edition. Paperback. A very nice tight copy,light shelf wear to edges and corners, pages lightly browned, 203 pages of poetry from many Irish poets. Very Good. Book number: 004484 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 15.29 | JP¥ 1381] |
The Faber Book of Contemporary Irish Poetry London, Faber & Faber, 1989. (ISBN: 057113761X) Soft Cover . Octavo, white and green pictorial wraps, 415pp. Pages a little tanned, no remarkable wear. A very good, clean and sound copy, apparently little-used. Patrick Kavanagh, Louis Macneice, Thomas Kinsella, John Montague, Michael Longley, Seamus Heaney, Derek Mahon, Tom Paulin, Paul Durcan and Medbh McGuckian. Book number: 12930 GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 27.52 | JP¥ 2486] |


--
--
--
--
--
--
--