Back

David Chalmers

23 title(s) found
On top are titles where the requested author name is part of the 'author' field. These are followed by - if present - titles about or related to the requested author name. Due to similarities in names there may be some incorrect titles. Sort order: alphabet.
CHALMERS, DAVID
Article "the Hooded Knights Revive Rule by Terror in the Twenties (Ku Klux Klan) Part Two of Two , Many Illustrations (See Our Record 86945 Part One)
American History Illustrated, 1980. . This is a vintage article from a journal, NOT A BOOK ; Photos and/or illustrations; 8-1/2 x 11; 10 pp pages; "Scarce piece, b/w, some age discoloration, approximately 8-1/2 x 11, some edgewear, in mylar with stiff backing, ". very good. Vintage Paper Items are NOT RETURNABLE .
Book number: 86943
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 44 | £UK 38.5 | JP¥ 5357]
CHALMERS, DAVID
Article "the Hooded Knights Revive Rule by Terror in the Twenties (Ku Klux Klan) Part One of Two , Many Illustrations (See Our Record 86943 Part Two)
American History Illustrated, 1980. . This is a vintage article from a journal, NOT A BOOK ; Photos and/or illustrations; 8-1/2 x 11; 8 pp pages; "Scarce piece, b/w, some age discoloration, approximately 8-1/2 x 11, some edgewear, in mylar with stiff backing, ". very good. Vintage Paper Items are NOT RETURNABLE .
Book number: 86945
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 44 | £UK 38.5 | JP¥ 5357]
CHALMERS, EMILY; BRITTAIN, DAVID
Candle Details
Fort Lee, New Jersey, U.S.A. Ryland Peters & Small, 2002. (ISBN: 1841722049) Hard Cover . price clipped , As New.
Book number: 003632
USD 9.33 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 833]
CHALMERS, DAVID J.
The Conscious Mind: In Search of a Fundamental Theory
New York, N. Y. Oxford University Press. 1996, 1st Edition, 3rd Printing. (ISBN: 0-19-510553-2) Half-Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. What is consciousness? How do physical processes in the brain give rise to the subjective life of a conscious mind? These questions are among the most hotly debated issues in science and philosophy today. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 075679
USD 28.50 [Appr.: EURO 21 | £UK 18.5 | JP¥ 2545]
CHALMERS, DAVID J.,
The Conscious Mind: In Search Of A Fundamental Theory.
Oxford, 1997. Paperback. Crease in rear cover. ; 414 pages. (ISBN: 0195117891) Very Good-.
Book number: 46325
USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 982]
CHALMERS, DAVID
And the Crooked Places Made Straight the Struggle for Social Change in the 1960's
Baltimore: The John Hopkins University Press, 1991. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0801841739. Salmon cloth covered boards with black lettering on the spine. ; 8vo. NF/F .
Book number: 18094
USD 7.20 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 643]
CHALMERS, DAVID
And the Crooked Places Made Straight : The Struggle for Social Change in the 1960s (the American Moment Ser. )
Baltimore, MD, U.S.A. Johns Hopkins University Press, 1996, Second Edition. (ISBN: 0801853346) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 232pp , Very Good.
Book number: 004132
AUD 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 18.23 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1628]
CHALMERS, DAVID
And the crooked places made straight; the struggle for social change in the 1960s.
Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins University Press, 1991. xviii, 224p, wraps. On the wider impact of the civil rights on values and society..
Book number: 101920
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 893]
CHALMERS, DAVID
And the crooked places made straight; the struggle for social change in the 1960s.
Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins University Press, 1991. xviii, 224p, dj. On the wider impact of the civil rights on values and society..
Book number: 54627
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1339]
CHALMERS, DAVID M
Hooded Americanism; the first century of the Ku Klux Klan, 1865-1965.
Garden City: Doubleday & Company, 1965. xii, 420p, first edition, dj..
Book number: 30911
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 25.75 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 3125]
CHALMERS, DAVID M
Hooded Americanism; the first century of the Ku Klux Klan, 1865-1965.
Garden City: Doubleday & Company, 1965. xii, 420p, dj..
Book number: 20607
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2678]
CHALMERS, DAVID M.
Hooded Americanisms. The History of the Ku Klux Klan.
Doubleday:. 1965. (ISBN: 0-19-510930-9) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 422 pages. "This record of the Klan is sensational and even frightening, especially instructive and sobering is Chalmer's account of the role of the Klan in politics. This is the only book ever to tell the whole story of the Klan, following it through time and into ever state of the Union. It describes the sociological and psychological forces behind the Klan, sets forth its dogmas, and identifies its friends in the seats of power." FINE HARDCOVER, VERY GOOD- DUST JACKET. Fine/Very Good-.
Book number: 012139
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1786]
CHALMERS, DAVID M.
Hooded Americanism the History of the Ku Klux Klan
NY, Franklin Watts. 1981, Revised Edition. Hard Cover. VG+ in VG+ dj with small edge tear, edge rubbing. Brodart cover on dj. Very Good +/Very Good +.
Book number: 008325
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 714]
CHALMERS,DAVID M.
HOODED AMERICANISM the First Century of the Ku Klux Klan 1865-1965
N.Y. Doubleday and Co. 1965. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Ex-Library, Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 068558
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1607]
CHALMERS, JOHN W. (BIOGRAPHY OF DAVID LAIRD.)
Laird of the West
Calgary, Detselig Enterprises. (ISBN: 0-920490-18-2) . [1981]. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. 289pp. Photographs, illustrations, map, notes, genealogical tables, bibliography, index. Biography of David Laird. Locale: Charlottetown; Northwest Territories; Prince Edward Island. (Western Canada, Bureau of Indian Affairs, Cabinet Ministers (Canada), Indians of N.A. Lieutenants-Governor (Canada), Politics (Canada), Treaties) .
Book number: 123519
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2232]
CHALMERS, DAVID MARK
The Muckrake Years
New York, D. Van Nostrand Company. 1974, 1st Paperback Edition. 0442201168 Paperback. Ill.: Drawings. This paperback of 159 pp. measures approx. 4"x8". The cover is peach and orange with a b&w political satire cartoon on front. Black lettering on front and spine. This Anvil Original explores the nature of protest movements in early twentieth century America. Filled with many b&w cartoons and readings by many journalists, novelists, and newspaper men and women. Very clean, tight, bright paperback. !. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 106335
USD 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 513]
CHALMERS, DAVID., STEWART, IAN., SILVA, PHIL., MULVENA, ANNE.
Otitis Media with Effusion in Children - The Dunedin Study
London, United Kingdom, Mac Keith Press. (ISBN: 0632024674). Hard Cover. Ex Ref. Library, Minimal Marks, Clinics in Developmental Medicine No. 108. In very good unread condition with minimal reference library accession marks, including to dustjacket cover. Others in the series available. Despatched today from Oxford! 0632024674. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 074325
GBP 17.85 [Appr.: EURO 20.5 US$ 27.79 | JP¥ 2484]
CHALMERS, DAVID MARK
The Social and Political Ideas of the Muckrakers
New York. Citadel Press [1964] 1964. 1st ed. No. of pages: 127. Description: 127 p. 21 cm. Subjects: Journalists --United States --Biography. Journalism --Political aspects. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered. Minor library marks remain. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 137237
€  12.95 [Appr.: US$ 17.72 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1584]
 -
CHALMERS, , DAVID MARK
The Social and Political Ideas of the Muckrakers
May not be noted. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Chalmers, David Mark The Social and Political Ideas of the Muckrakers 1964 Citadel Press. First edition, hardbound with illustrated dustt jacket. ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams .
Book number: 4532
USD 13.88 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1239]
LIDDLE, R.B. & CHALMERS, DAVID (ILLUS):
Junior C.I.D.
London: Macmillan & Co, 1960 1960 edition; Hbk; no d/w; red cloth boards; quite worn; ex school copy with stamps; front hinge starte splitting; solid reading copy
Book number: 59148
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.79 | JP¥ 696]
MACDONALD, DAVID KEITH CHALMERS
Near Zero; An Introduction To Low Temperature Physics ( Science Study Ser. No. S20)
1st ed. . Aged, very lightly used. ; Paperback; Anchor Books; Garden City NY; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 116 pages,. Good; 1961 .
Book number: 15916
USD 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 353]
 -
CHALMERS DAVID MARK
And the Crooked Places Made Straight: The Struggle for Social Change in the 1960s
Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A. Johns Hopkins Univ Pr. 1996, Reprint. (ISBN: 0801853346) Paper Back. 232 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in Fine condition throughout. Fine/None Issued.
Book number: 014539
USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1027]
TARBELL, IDA M.; CHALMERS, DAVID M. (EDITOR)
The History of the Standard Oil Company - Briefer Version
New York, Harper Torchbooks. 1966. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 227 pages. The book that helped inaugurate the muckraker movement. "During the post-Civil War age of industrialization in the United States the great monopolists reached their positions of eminence because they were even greater competitors. John D. Rockefeller and his associates did not build the Standard Oil Company in the board rooms of Wall Street banks and investment houses and launch it upon the tossing seas of watered stock. They fought their way to control by rebate and drawback, bribe and blackmail, espionage and price cutting, and perhaps even more important, by ruthless, never slothful efficiency of organization and production.." - from introduction. Clean and unmarked with very light wear. Excellent copy. Near Fine/No Jacket.
Book number: 16302193
CAD 149.08 [Appr.: EURO 102 US$ 139.39 | £UK 89.75 | JP¥ 12471]
Some books about or related to David Chalmers...
 -
BLYTHE, RICHARD
How Do You Know?
London, Newman Neame Take Home Books Ltd. 1963, First Edition. Soft Cover. Ill.: Chalmers, David. 16pp - Undated, but the British Library catalogue lists it as 1958. One of the very collectable and scarce "Take Home Books" series from the 1950s and '60s. 1st ed. Blythe discusses how we know what we know through out senses, what the senses are and how they work. Blythe was editor of THBs and wrote many of them on a variety of subjects. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 001761
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.79 | JP¥ 696]
COLONIAL OFFICE
Sierra Leone. Commission and Instructions to Sir David P Chalmers, As Her Majesty's Commissioner to Enquire Into the Native Insurrection and the General Affairs of the Colony & Protectorate
London, HMSO. 1898. 4pp. Folio. Paper wrappers. British Parliamentary Paper C8922. A clean copy.
Book number: 111073
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 15.57 | JP¥ 1392]
GUTHRIE, REV. DAVID
Short Sketches in Religious Character and Other Essays
London, James Clarke & Co. Ltd. First Edition. Hard Cover, Duodecimo -- from 6.75" to 7.75" tall. Author's Presentation Copy, No date (1928). Contains thirty-two short essays, including looks at Carlyle and Chalmers (misspelled on Contents page as Chambers), Luther and Loyola, Timon and Jesus, John Stuart Mill, John the Baptist, John Wesley, Zaccaeus, and many others. An author's presentation copy, inscribed ("With the regard and best wishes of/the author./16th May 1935") on front end paper. Green cloth w/gilt spine lettering, 157 pages. Quite uncommon, especially as a presentation copy. A bit of wear to corners/spine ends, tanned/foxed edges, off-setting to end papers, in edgeworn dust jacket w/sunned spine, edge tears, small piece from bottom right corner of front panel, general wear. Jacket in protective mylar sleeve. Good/Good. Author's Inscription.
Book number: 015068
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 55 | £UK 48.25 | JP¥ 6696]
LYNCH, PATRICK
From the Cave to the City
London, Edward Arnold. 1967. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: David Chalmers. Describes man's increasing conquest of his environment, out of which grew the civilizations of Mesopotamia and Ancient Egypt. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 002830
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 9.34 | JP¥ 835]
LYNCH, PATRICK
Wereldgeschiedenis voor de jeugd 3 Zo werd het...
Utrecht, Spectrum. 1963, 1e druk. Pocket, Ill.: Chalmers, David. Prisma Juniores 220 geschiedenis biologie kinderboeken. Vertaling IJ. Hiddes Galema. Goed.
Book number: 008331
€  2.50 [Appr.: US$ 3.42 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 306]
LYNCH, PATRICK
Wereldgeschiedenis voor de jeugd 2 Zo ging het verder
Utrecht, Spectrum. 1963, 1e druk. Pocket, Ill.: Chalmers, David. Prisma Juniores 219 geschiedenis biologie kinderboeken. Vertaling IJ. Hiddes Galema. Goed.
Book number: 008330
€  2.50 [Appr.: US$ 3.42 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 306]
MECHIE, STEWART:
The Church And Scottish Social Development 1780-1870
London, Oxford University Press, 1960 [The Cunningham Lectures given in Edinburgh 1957]. 8vo, xi, 181pp, Dark Red Cloth (Very Good), D/W (Very Good)
Book number: 7457
GBP 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 19 US$ 25.69 | JP¥ 2297]
 -
(BLIND SPOT PHOTOGRAPHY). CAPUTO, KIM ZORN & VIK MUNIZ, EDITORS
BLIND SPOT PHOTOGRAPHY: ISSUE FIVE (5)
New York, Blind Spot Photography, Inc., 1995, First Edition. Pictorial Wrappers, 4to, np, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Cover image by Masao Yamamoto. This fifth issue of the stylish quarterly photography magazine "Blind Spot" features contributions and/or portfolios by Christopher H. Bailey, Tina Barney, Cindy Bernard, Catherine Chalmers, Peter Garfield, David Goldes, Jan Groover, Kinuyo Hagiwara, Ed Kashi, Mike Kelley, John Milisenda, Richard Misrach, Abelardo Morell, Gary Schneider, Larry Sultan, Philip Taaffe, Brian Wood, Masao Yamamoto, Kim Zorn Caputo, Jim Lewis, and Adam Fuss. A most handsome copy.. Fine.
Book number: 007610
USD 145.00 [Appr.: EURO 106 | £UK 93 | JP¥ 12946]
SEARLE, J.R.,
The mystery of consciousness and exchanges with Daniel C. Dennett and David J. Chalmers.
London, Granta, 1998. (VIII) 224 pp. paperback. llustraties.
Book number: 595349
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.68 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1223]
 -
TARBELL, IDA M.
The History of The Standard Oil Company - Two Volume Set
New York, McClure, Phillips & Co. 1904, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Volume One: 406 pages. Volume Two: 409 pages including index. "This work is the outgrowth of an effort on the part of the editors of McClure's Magazine to deal concretely in their pages with the trust question. In order that their readers might have a clear and succinct notion of the processes by which a particular industry passes from the control of the many to that of the few, they decided a few years ago to publish a detailed narrative of the history of the growth of a particular trust. The Standard Oil Trust was chosen for obvious reasons. It was the first in the field, and it has furnished the methods, the charter, and the traditions for its followers. It is the most perfectly developed trust in existence; that is, it satisfies most nearly the trust ideal of entire control of the commodity in which it deals. Its vast profits have led its officers into various allied interests, such as railroads, shipping, gas, copper, iron, steel, as well as into banks and trust companies, and to the acquiring and solidifying of these interests it has applied the methods used in building up the Oil Trust. It has led in the struggle against legislation directed against combinations. Its power in state and Federal government, in the press, in the college, in the pulpit, is generally recognised. The perfection of the organisation of the Standard, the ability and daring with which it has carried out its projects, make it the pre-eminent trust of the world - the one whose story is best suited to illuminate the subject of combinations of capital.. The officers of the company courteously offered to give me all the assistance in their power, an offer of which I have freely taken advantage. In accepting assistance from the Standard men as from independents I distinctly stated that I wanted facts, and that I reserved the right to use them according to my own judgement of their meaning, that my object was to learn more perfectly what was actually done - not to learn what my informants thought of what had been done. It is perhaps not too much to say that there is not a single important episode in the history of the Standard Oil Company, so far as I know it, or a notable step in the growth, which I have not discussed more or less fully with officers of the company." - from Preface. Each volume with tissue protected frontis image of J.D. Rockefeller plus numerous black and white portraits, pictures and diagrams. Top edges gilt. Clearly legible gilt lettering upon spines. Decorative title embossed upon red front board of each volume. Moderate to average wear overall. Modicum of library markings to each volume else unmarked. Crack along front hinge of Volume One. Nice copy of this most significant work. Good/`.
Book number: 16302194
CAD 2995.00 [Appr.: EURO 2048.75 US$ 2800.33 | £UK 1798.75 | JP¥ 250550]