Back

David Baltimore

7 title(s) found
On top are titles where the requested author name is part of the 'author' field. These are followed by - if present - titles about or related to the requested author name. Due to similarities in names there may be some incorrect titles. Sort order: alphabet.
DARNELL, JAMES E.; BALTIMORE, DAVID; LODISH, HARVEY F.
Molecular Cell Biology
New York, Scientific American Books. 1986. (ISBN: 0716760010). Soft Cover. little creases down the spine and last owners name on the FEP. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 026504
GBP 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 US$ 25.23 | JP¥ 2279]
LODISH, HARVEY; MATSUDAIRA, PAUL; BALTIMORE, DAVID; BERK, ARNOLD; ZIPURSKY, S. LAWRENCE; DARNELL, JAMES
Molecular Cell Biology Fourth Edition 4th with CD
USA, W H Freeman & Co. 2000, 4th Edition. (ISBN: 071673706x) Hard Cover. large format hard cover unmakred with CD still sealed in back. Wear to corners of covers vg+/--. Very Good +.
Book number: 52309
USD 40.25 [Appr.: EURO 29.5 | £UK 26.5 | JP¥ 3633]
JAMES DARNELL, HARVEY LODISH AND DAVID BALTIMORE
Molecular Cell Biology
Revised printing with expanded index. Paperback published by Scientific American Books, . In good condition. A very heavy book, so please e-mail for cost of postage and packing.
Book number: 11296
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 12.23 | JP¥ 1105]
LODISH, HARVEY; BERK, ARNOLD; ZIPURSKY, LAWRENCE; MATSUDAIRA, PAUL; BALTIMORE, DAVID
Molecular Cell Biology
Media Connected. 1999, Fourth Edition. (ISBN: 071673706x). Hard Cover. Ex - Library, Ex-Lib sticker to spine, stamp to inside cover. Text remains clean tight and bright. Wear along cover edges and corners. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 190926
GBP 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 15.27 | JP¥ 1380]
LODISH, HARVEY; BERK, ARNOLD; ZIPURSKY, LAWRENCE; MATSUDAIRA, PAUL; BALTIMORE, DAVID
Molecular Cell Biology
Media Connected. 1999, Fourth Edition. (ISBN: 071673706x). Hard Cover. Ex - Library, Ex-Lib sticker to spine, stamp to inside cover. Text remains clean tight and bright. Wear along cover edges and corners. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 190927
GBP 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 15.27 | JP¥ 1380]
LODISH, HARVEY; BERK, ARNOLD; ZIPURSKY, LAWRENCE; MATSUDAIRA, PAUL; BALTIMORE, DAVID
Molecular Cell Biology
W. H. Freeman and Company. 1999, Fourth Edition. (ISBN: 071673706x). Hard Cover. Sound publication with clean pages and clear content. Slight edge wear to cover and crease in FEP. No CD-rom. Used.
Book number: 193106
GBP 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 15.27 | JP¥ 1380]
 -
MILLER, JAMES (ED.); BALTIMORE, DAVID; DASTON, LORRAINE; WEINBERG, STEVEN; BELLAH, ROBERT N.; GEERTZ, CLIFFORD; SOLOW, ROBERT M.; SCHELLING, THOMAS C.; FRANKLIN, JOHN HOPE; CONWAY, JILL K.; WEI-MING, TU; SEN, AMARTYA; FROST, ROBERT; ECO, UMBERTO; SONTAG,
Daedalus: Journal of the American Academy of Arts & Sciences, Fall 2005; 50 Years (Vol. 134, No. 4)
Cambridge, Massachusetts: American Academy of Arts & Sciences, 2005. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding. Clean, bright pages. Wraps have light shelf wear. 213 pp. Contents: Baltimore, "Limiting science: a biologist's perspective" (1978); Daston, "Fear & loathing of the imagination in science" (1998); Weinberg, "Physics and history" (1998); Bellah, "Civil religion in America" (1967); Geertz, "Deep play: notes on the Balinese cockfight" (1972); Solow, "How did economics get that way & what way did it get?" (1997); Schelling, "Reciprocal measures for arms stabilization" (1960); Franklin, "Two worlds of race" (1965); Conway, "Politics, pedagogy & gender" (1987); Wei-ming, "Cultural China" (1991); Sen, "Indian traditions" (1997); Frost, "On Emerson" (1959); Eco, "Modern & postmodern aesthetics" (1985); Sontag, "On beauty" (2002).; 10" (25.4 cm) Tall. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 1390064
USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1801]
Some books about or related to David Baltimore...
ABERCROMBIE, RONALD TAYLOR
The Abercrombies of Baltimore a Genealogical and Biographical Sketch of the Family of David Abercrombie Who Settled in Baltimore, Maryland in 1848
Baltimore, MD: Private Printing, 1940. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Maroon cloth boards lightly rubbed, a clean copy with no markings. The ancestors and descendants of David Abercrombie and his wife Christian Taylor of Falkirk, Scotland and Baltimore, Maryland. Index. ; MCN10711; Large 8vo 9" - 10" ; 35 pp. VG/NONE .
Book number: 13094
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.75 | £UK 32.75 | JP¥ 4513]
CROTTY, SHANE
Ahead of the Curve: David Baltimore's Life in Science
Berkeley, University of California Press. 2001, First Edition. (ISBN: 0520225570). Hardcover, 8vo. as new, pp. 270, b/w photographs, the story of a Nobel Prize winning scientist who has done incredible work on viruses and cancer. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 056977
CAD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 19.78 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1788]
CROTTY, SHANE.
Ahead of the Curve. David Baltimore’S Life in Science.
University of California Press 2001. 8vo. 270pp. Few b/w illustrations. Published at $26.95. ISBN 0520225570
Book number: 107474
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 12.23 | JP¥ 1105]
KEVLES, DANIEL J.
The Baltimore Case: A Trial of Politics, Science, and Character
NY: Norton, 1998. 2nd printing. hardcover. (corners bumped). Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
Book number: 170167
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 542]
SARASOHN, JUDY
Science on Trial the Whistle-Blower, the Accused, and the Nobel Laureate
NY: St. Martin's Press, c. 1993. Hardcover; First Printing. ISBN: 0312092474. Binding and contents are almost like new. Minor edge wear on clean, complete dust jacket. ; Royal blue cloth spine, bright silver lettering. Index. SCIENCE. In 1986 the scientific journal CELL published a paper that claimed the authors had successfully transplanted genes that could produce 'copycat' antibodies in mice, offering hope for such immune-system disorders as AIDS and lupus. Maragot O'Toole, a post-doctoral fellow was troubled by some inconsistencies in the data. The story of the scandal that resulted unfolds like a Greek tragedy in which the personal flaws and strengths of the scientists involved inexorably move the path of events toward devasting consequences. The tale Sarasohn tells is so rich, so full of human foible, ambition, and hubris, that by the end we know we have read a book about not just scientific fraud or plublic scandal, but about human nature, and the agonizing elusiveness of truth. ; 9-1/2" Tall; 294 pages. NF/VG- .
Book number: 19365
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 903]