Back

Confucius

129 title(s) found
On top are titles where the requested author name is part of the 'author' field. These are followed by - if present - titles about or related to the requested author name. Due to similarities in names there may be some incorrect titles. Sort order: alphabet.
[CONFUCIUS]
Analects of Confucius
Book number: 13024
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 25.75 | £UK 23 | JP¥ 3159]
(CONFUCIUS) ---
De grote leer. Ta Hio. Vertaald door E.J.Welz.
Bussum, 1948, 62 blz.
Book number: 54805
€  4.00 [Appr.: US$ 5.47 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 495]
(CONFUCIUS)
Quatre Livres de Confucius
Paris: Chez Jean De Bonnot, 1981 Preface by Rev. Pere Seraphin Couvreur S. J.. B/w frontispiece and original decorations by Ton-Hi. 653+ pp. Text in English & Chinese. Hardcover. Large 8vo. Black blind decorated full leather. Gilt & silver lettering and decoration to spine, top edge gilt, ribbon marker. Minor bumping and rubbing to pressure points. Small red stain near head of fore-edge. Else near fine. Clean, tight and bright. Very good+/No dust jacket.
Book number: 25661
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 91.5 | £UK 81.75 | JP¥ 11283]
CLEARY, THOMAS F, PH.D., AND CONFUCIUS
The Essential Confucius: The Heart of Confucius' Teachings in Authentic I Ching Order: A Compendium of Ethical Wisdom
HarperSanFrancisco. 1992, First edition. (ISBN: 0062501577). Hard cover. Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 179 p. Audience: General/trade. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 0001235
USD 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 357]
CONFUCIUS TR BY THOMAS CLEARY
ESSENTIAL CONFUCIUS- Heart of confucius' Teachings in Authentic IChing Order.
, Castle 1998, First Thus, Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. excellent condition. nice handy size for pocket or bag.
Book number: 2974
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1128]
CONFUCIUS & CO
Thoughts of the Chairman
London Business Books 1974, 1974. VG/VG 1st HB.
Book number: 16085
GBP 10.60 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 16.21 | JP¥ 1464]
 -
CONFUCIUS
The Analects of Confucius Easton Press
Norwalk, Connecticut: Easton Press, 1976. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Fine, Leather Bound. Book accented in 22kt gold. Printed on archival paper with gilded edges. The endsheets are of moire fabric with a silk ribbon page marker. Smyth sewing and concealed muslin joints to ensure the highest quality binding. This book is in full leather with hubbed spines.
Book number: 22549
USD 275.00 [Appr.: EURO 201 | £UK 179.5 | JP¥ 24823]
CONFUCIUS
The Analects (Lun Yu) Translated by D.C. Lau
GB, Penguin Classics. 1979, 1st Edition. Paperback. nrFine.
Book number: pL348
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 13.76 | JP¥ 1243]
CONFUCIUS; LEYS, SIMON (TRANSLATION & NOTES).
The Analects Of Confucius.
W. W. Norton & Company, New York: 1997. Hardcover with dustjacket. Very good condition. Gift inscription appears on front endpaper. The spiritual cornerstone of the most populous and oldest living civilization on Earth, the Analects has inspired the Chinese and all the peoples of East Asia with its affirmation of a humanist ethics. As we read Confucius across twenty-five centuries, it seems at times that he is directly addressing the very problems of our age. Includes an Index.
¶ 224 pages.
Book number: 17847X1
USD 49.30 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 32.25 | JP¥ 4450]
CONFUCIUS.
The analects of Confucius.
New York, Vintage Books, n.d. Pocket. 257pp. Transl. by Arthur Waley. [English text]
Book number: 11332
€  8.50 [Appr.: US$ 11.63 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1051]
CONFUCIUS
Analects
London, England, Everyman's Library, 2000. (ISBN: 1857151844) Hard Bound , 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾". Fine. Unmarked. 257 pages. Everyman's Library #184. Fine.
Book number: 011302
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1264]
CONFUCIUS
The Analects of Confucius, the Great Learning, Doctrine of the Mean
New York, Dover Publications. 1971, Reprint. Soft Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. softcover, 503 pages, title page and paged edges spotted, otherwise good. (ISBN: 0486227464) , Good/No Jacket Issued.
Book number: 58719
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.65 | JP¥ 691]
CONFUCIUS
The Analects (Lun yü)
Middlesex, Penguin, 1979. Pocket, 249 pp, 18 x 11 cm. Cover a bit worn. Translated with an introduction by D.C. Lau. Introduction, bibliography and glossary. Appendices on events in the life of Confucius, on the Disciples ans they appear in the Analects and on the Lun yü. Goed / good.
Book number: 21963
€  4.50 [Appr.: US$ 6.16 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 556]
CONFUCIUS.
Analects of Confucius.
Sinulinga: Beijng, 1996. Paperback, dustwrapper, bi-lingual Chinese-English, 385 pp.
Book number: 22850
€  7.00 [Appr.: US$ 9.58 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 866]
CONFUCIUS; LIONEL GILES, INTRO. , NOTES (TSENG YU-HO, ILLUS. )
THE ANALECTS OF CONFUCIUS
New York, The Heritage Press 1970, Hardcover. Fine with no dust jacket.
¶ 55022; Tan cloth backed, with gilt lettering on red field, and Chinese characters in red; decorative cloth over boards; xxv, 130 pp. ; illustrated with full-color reproductions of paintings by Tseng Yu-Ho. Translated from the Chinese, with Introduction and Notes, by Lionel Giles. Housed in publisher's gilt paper-covered slipcase. Sandglass Newsletter laid in. Just a bit of wear to corners and some edges of slipcase. Book is as new, unread.
Book number: 55022
USD 33.95 [Appr.: EURO 25 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3064]
CONFUCIUS
The Analects
London, Folio Society. Still sealed. Fine.
Book number: 99297
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.25 US$ 53.52 | JP¥ 4834]
CONFUCIUS
Analects of Confucius
New York: Heritage Press, 1970. Hardcover. Illustrated by Tseng Yu-Ho. Crisp clean book with patterned boards. Top of page edges tinted red. Printed on Acid-free paper. Squared binding. Laid in Sandglass Letter. In original gold slipcase in excellent shape. Note: Spine is NOT suntanned, a common problem with the Heritage Press books. 4to 11" - 13" tall 130 pages. Near Fine .
Book number: 24544
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 | £UK 19.75 | JP¥ 2708]
CONFUCIUS
Analects (Lun Yu)
Penguin Books, 1988. . B038413; 249 pp softcover, good contents & wraps.
Book number: 38413
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 677]
CONFUCIUS
The Analects Or the Conversations of Confucius With His Disciples and Certain Others
London: Oxford University Press, 1951. Later prt.. hardcover. 12mo 254 pp. Translated into English by William Edward Soothill; edited by his daughter, Lady Hosie. Nearly fine copy in nearly fine dust jacket . A volume in the World's Classics series.
Book number: BOOKS028636I
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1128]
CONFUCIUS.
The Analects. (Lun yii).
London: Penguin, 1979. 0140443487. Rep. Translated with an introduction by D.C.Lau. "The Analects are a collection of Confucius' sayings, compiled by his pupils shortly after hisdeath in 497 B.C, and they reflect the extent to which Confucius held up a moral idea for all men." Pp.249. Pbk, creasing to spine. G+.
Book number: 31411
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 US$ 6.88 | JP¥ 622]
CONFUCIUS; WALEY, ARTHUR (TRANSLATED BY)
The Analects of Confucius
New York, Vintage Books; Random House. 1938, Reprint. Mass Market Paperback , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ill.: Blackerby, Ric. 257 pp. bib. notes, index; 18 cm. Good+. Tight, clean copy. Browning. The Analects were compiled by Confucius' pupils following his death in 497 B.C. Good.
Book number: 040243
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 361]
 -
CONFUCIUS - ARTHUR WALEY
The analects of Confucius.
London, George Allen & Unwin, 1971. 8vo, pp. 268, [4]. Hardcover with dust jacket. Index. Translated and annotated by Arthur Waley. Jacket price-clipped. Very good copy.
Book number: 11985
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 20.52 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1855]
 -
CONFUCIUS
THE ANALECTS OF CONFUCIUS
Franklin Center, Pennsylvania: T, 1980. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover, Very Good, clean, tight, name inscription on front free end papeer B33832P .
Book number: mon0000052352
-- Kbooks
USD 35.99 [Appr.: EURO 26.5 | £UK 23.5 | JP¥ 3249]
CONFUCIUS (TRANSLATED BY ARTHUR WALEY)
The Analects of Confucius
Franklin Center PA: Franklin Library, 1980. Hardcover. Leatherbound-bottom of pages show light dampness staining ; 100 Greatest Books of all Time. Very Good+ with no dust jacket .
Book number: 212781
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1805]
CONFUCIUS; GILES, LIONEL
THE ANALECTS OF CONFUCIUS
The Easton Press , 1976. Collector's Edition , Hardcover. Fine. Size: 11" x 7" Approx. In stock, for immediate despatch. From 'The 100 Greatest Books Ever Written'. Brown full leather with gilt titles and decorations, all edges gilt. Easton Press bookplate neatly filled in and attached to inside front cover. A copy in lovely condition. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1250 grams. Category: Philosophy Inventory No: 0031159.
Book number: 0031159
GBP 15.30 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 US$ 23.39 | JP¥ 2113]
CONFUCIUS
The Analects of Confucius Translated and Annotated by Arthur Waley
The Franklin Library, Franklin Center, PA, 1980. Limited Edition. Hardcover. Full leather tan boards, with gilt stamp decoration on covers and spine. Two raised cords on spine. All page edges gilt. Silk moire endpapers. Bound in ribbon marker. 100 Greatest Books of all Time 8vo 8" - 9" tall 221 pages. Near Fine .
Book number: 25175
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 25.75 | £UK 23 | JP¥ 3159]
CONFUCIUS
Analects
Dover Publications, Incorporated. 1995. (ISBN: 9780486284842) Trade Paper. Generally VG+ condition. Very Good+.
Book number: 181442-9901
USD 8.85 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 799]
CONFUCIUS
Analects of Confucius, the Great Learning, Doctrine of the Mean
Dover Publications, Incorporated. 1971. (ISBN: 9780486227467) Trade Paper. Generally VG+ condition. Very Good+.
Book number: 181493-9901
USD 10.62 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 959]
 -
CONFUCIUS
The Best of Confucius. Translated from the Chinese by James R. Ware
New York, Halcyon House, 1950. hardcover, cloth, 8vo, 192 pps. frontisp. Owner's signature on title page, good/very good/no dj.
Book number: 19504
€  7.00 [Appr.: US$ 9.58 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 866]
CONFUCIUS. TSENG-TSE. LAU-TSE. LI TJI. MENG-TSE. WOE TI
Bronnen van Chinese wijsheid
Haarlem, Schuyt & Co- uitgevers. 26 pp.
Book number: 547700014
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.84 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 618]
CONFUCIUS.
Confucian Analects, The Great LEarning & The Doctrine of the Mean. Chinese Text; Translation with Critical and Exegetical Notes, Prolegomena, Copious Indexes, and Dictionary of All Characters by James Legge.
Unabridged republication of the 1st ed. (1893). Dover. Dover Orientalia. 1971. viii-503 p. Stiff wrappers.
Book number: 29495
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.68 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1237]
CONFUCIUS:
Confucian Analects, The Grat Learning and The Doctrine of Man. Transl.. with..Notes...by J. Legge.
Ne York, Dover 1971. 503 S. Br. Chinesisch-Englische Ausgabe. Innengelenk geklebt.
Book number: 32055EB
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 27.36 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2473]
CONFUCIUS, LAO-TSEU
CONFUCIUS, LAO-TSEU
Paris-Bièvres. 1973. In-4 Carré. Cartonnage d'éditeurs. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. Env. 250 pages. Illustré de nombreux dessins en couleur dans et hors texte. Etiquette de code sur le dos. Tampons et annotation de bibliothèque en page de titre.
¶ Entretiens de Confucius traduits par le R.P. Séraphin Couvreur et préfacés par G. Dubarbier. Tao Tö King, Pags de Lao-Tseu prés. par André Berry. Illustrations de Viet Ho.
Book number: RO40147222
€  79.00 [Appr.: US$ 108.07 | £UK 70.75 | JP¥ 9768]
CONFUCIUS
Confucius een glimlach van de eeuwigheid
SOEST 1996 75p,. boek goed, bibliotheekexemplaar / ex-library, paperback,
Book number: 3227
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.84 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 618]
CONFUCIUS -MENCIUS - G. PAUTHIER ( TRADUCTEUR )
Confucius et Mencius. Les quatres livres de philosophie morale et politique de la Chine. Traduits du Chinois par M.G. Pauthier.
Paris, Charpentier, 1846, in-8°, 513 pp, bound in 19th century brown half-morocco, marbled boards and end papers. Nice copy. Text in French. ( Chinese philosophy translated in French ). .
Book number: 10786
€  60.00 [Appr.: US$ 82.08 | £UK 53.75 | JP¥ 7419]
THE INIMITABLE CONFUCIUS
Confucius Say: Bold and Witty, Red Rom, Bar Room and "Smoker" Dipsy Doodles
Hong Kong, Edition Unstated, no data given. (ISBN: B000PWVZI4) Soft Cover. In yellow, illustrated paper wraps with a crease to back, small tea stain to front, a little corner wear. Text clean and well bound. A little, bawdy pocket book parody. Good.
Book number: 14600
USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 808]
"INIMITABLE CONFUCIUS",
Confucius Say: Bold and Witty Bed Room, Bar Room, and "Smoker" Dipsy Doodles.
Chinatown NY, The China Press, (ISBN: none) 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall, Staple Bound Soft Cover Fair 250 humorous and clever quotations. Wraps are worn and beginning to brown along edges. Prior owner name on front. Pages have browned. Text is clean with no markings.
Book number: 221354
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 903]
CONFUCIUS.- KOEHN, ALFRED:
Confucius. His life and work.
Peking, At the Lotus Court, 1945, in-4to, 42 p., ill. with typical chinese black & white images, orig. hardbound, corners damaged otherwise very good copy.
¶ Für Schweizer Kunden kommen noch 2,4 % MWST hinzu. Our books are stored in our warehouse, not in the shop. Please notify beforehand, if you want to visit and see a specific book.
Book number: 67982
CHF 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 58.75 US$ 80.33 | £UK 52.75 | JP¥ 7263]
 -
INIMITABLE CONFUCIUS
Confucius Say
Hong Kong, Not Stated, 1111. Soft Cover , 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Bold and witty Bed Room Bar Room and "Smoker" Dipsy Doodles. A small volume of 250 of the wise man's sayings. Good.
Book number: 003414
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.35 | JP¥ 483]
CONFUCIUS.
Doctrine ou Les Quattre Livres de philosophie morale et politique de la Chine.
Traduit du Chinois par M.G.Pauthier. Paris, s.d.(inizi del'900), Librairie Garnier Frères a col.stile francese, angoli d cm.11x18, pp.XXVIII,h,485, leg.ed.in mz.pelle,titoli in o
Book number: 123791
€  24.00 [Appr.: US$ 32.83 | £UK 21.5 | JP¥ 2968]
CONFUCIUS
Doctrine de Confucius ou les quatre livres de Philosophie Moral et Politique de la Chine / Traduits du Chinoise par M. G. Pauthier
Paris: Librairie Garnier Frères, 1921.- XXVIII p., 8 p. (a - h), 485 p., [1 h.]; en 8º (18,5 cm.); Media Piel, lomera lisa dorada.
Book number: 28733
€  30.00 [Appr.: US$ 41.04 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 3710]
CONFUCIUS
Entretiens Avec Ses Disciples
Denoël, Gonthier. 1973. Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. In-12, broché, Très Bon Etat, ex-libris(vignette artistique portant le nom, la devise et les armes) Alexis Klimov. Very Good.
Book number: 75702
CAD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 19.78 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1788]
CONFUCIUS, PAR S. COUVREUR
ENTRETIENS AVEC SES DISCIPLES
Les Belles Lettres. 1975. In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur bon état. 172 pages.
¶ Médiations. Texte établie et trad. Par S. Couvreur.
Book number: RO40084754
€  19.80 [Appr.: US$ 27.09 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2448]
CONFUCIUS
Les Entretiens. Traduction du chinois, introduction, notes et index par Pierre Ryckmans. Préface d'Etiemble.
Paris, Gallimard,"Connaissance de l'Orient, collection UNESCO d'oeuvres représentatives -62-". 1987. In-8, ix-168 pp., broché.
Book number: 8628
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.68 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1237]
CONFUCIUS
ENTRETIENS DU MAITRE AVEC SES DISCIPLES
ISBN : 2842051300. Mille et une nuits. 1997. In-16 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. légèrement passée. Dos frotté. Intérieur frais. 199 pages illustrées de quelques caractères chinois; couverture illustrée en couleurs.
¶ Confucius N°156. Traduction du chinois par Séraphin Couvreur, révision de la traduction et postface de Muriel Baryosher-Chemouny.
Book number: RO30005149
€  10.95 [Appr.: US$ 14.98 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1354]
CONFUCIUS; CLEARY, THOMAS (TRANSLATED BY)
The Essential Confucius
Edison, NJ, Castle Books. 1998. (ISBN: 0785809031) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xii, 179 pp.; 22 cm. Translated from the Chinese. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Age toning. Fine DJ. Very Good/Fine.
Book number: 014453
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 722]
CONFUCIUS
The First Ten Books
Penguin 2005 Paperback, 80pp. (ISBN: 9780141023809). Near Mint.
Book number: 358148
NZD 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 7.51 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 679]
 -
CONFUCIUS
First Ten Books
Penguin, 2005. Paperback. Like New. Paperback, Like New, clean, tight, unmarked, no spine or cover creases Remainder mark B22231Y .
Book number: mon0000025563
-- Kbooks
USD 6.40 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 578]
CONFUCIUS.
Een glimlach van de eeuwigheid.
Soest, Kairos, 1996. Orig. omslag(klein formaat; naam op schutblad). 75pp. [goed ex.] 2e dr.
Book number: 11266
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.84 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 618]
CONFUCIUS; PLATO; ARISTOPHANES; ARISTOTLE; EUCLID; AURELIUS, MARCUS. AQUINAS, SAINT THOMAS; SHAKESPEARE, WILLIAM; MILTON; LOCKE, JOHN; FRIEDRICH, NIETZSCHE; JAMES, WILLIAM; STAFF OF GREAT BOOKS FOUNDATION.
The Great Books: Fourth Year Course, Readings For Discussion, Volumes 1-8.
The Great Books Foundation, Chicago: 1956. Softcover. Good condition considering its age. Set of 8 books in slipcase. Slipcase is worn.
¶ 800+ pages.
Book number: 24067X1
USD 34.75 [Appr.: EURO 25.5 | £UK 22.75 | JP¥ 3137]
CONFUCIUS.
De grote leer Ta Hio. Vertaald en toegelicht door E.J. Welz.
Bussum, F.G. Kroonder, 1948. Gebonden S.O. 61 p.
Book number: B5379
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.68 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1237]
CONFUCIUS
De grote leer. Vert.& togelicht door E.J. Welz.
Kroonder,1948. 61p. Linnen/omslag.
Book number: Z5-18-62
€  16.00 [Appr.: US$ 21.89 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1978]
CONFUCIUS
De Grote Leer.
Bussum, Kroonder. 1948. Gebonden. Met harde kaft. Vertaald en toegelicht door E.J. Welz. 61 blz. Gebruikssporen/Op de rug verkleurd.
Book number: 001226
€  4.95 [Appr.: US$ 6.77 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 612]
CONFUCIUS
DE GROTE LEER - TA HIO.
Bussum, Uitgeverij F. G. Kroonder, 1958. 1e druk. Half linnen band / stofomslag, 21,5cmx12,5cm, Net exemplaar. Ta hio is het eerste van de vier klassieke boeken der Chinezen. Het werk legt een verband tussen enerzijds vergroting van de persoonlijke wijsheid en rechtschapenheid van de heerser en anderzijds een algehele vrede tussen de staten. Een 2500 jaren oude les in regeringsbeleid. Vertaald en toegelicht door E. J. Welz. Confucius leefde van 551-479 v.chr. 61 pag.
Book number: 022957
€  18.00 [Appr.: US$ 24.62 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2226]
CONFUCIUS; BAHM, ARCHIE J.
The Heart of Confucius: Interpretations of "Genuine Living" and "Great Wisdom"
Berkeley, CA, Asian Humanities Press. 1992, First Paperback. (ISBN: 0875730213) Trade Paperback, 8vo. 159pp, bibliography, bw ills. Or card covers. Slight rubbing to covers. Introduces the basics of Confucianism which has influenced Chinese life for over 2000 years, embellished with 16th century woodblock ills from a life of Confucius. Very Good.
Book number: 012126
AUD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 10.13 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 915]
CONFUCIO. CONFUCIUS.
Kong Fu Zi. Kong Fu Tseu.
Traduz.G.Valent. Nuova traduz.di F.Leboyer. Milano, 2001, Luni Ed. Coll.Grandi Pensatori d'Orient cm.21x30, pp.154, alcune ill.bn.nt. br.
Book number: 79732
€  12.00 [Appr.: US$ 16.42 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1484]
CONFUCIUS, WILHELM, R.,
Kung-tse. Leben und Werk. Mit Bildnis.
Stuttgart, Frommann, 1950 (2e). (VIII) 210 pp. linnen + omslag. Portret. (FKP, 25) omslag licht beschadigd, band licht vlekkig
Book number: 576455
€  11.50 [Appr.: US$ 15.73 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1422]
CONFUCIUS, PAR E. STEENS
LE LIVRE DE LA SAGESSE DE CONFUCIUS
ISBN : 2268022749. Le Rocher. 1996. In-8 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 239 pages.
¶ 'Les Grands Textes spirituels'. Trad. et prés. par Eulalie Steens.
Book number: RO40150589
€  19.80 [Appr.: US$ 27.09 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2448]
CONFUCIUS.
Le Livre de la Sagesse. Traduit du Chinois et présenté par Eulalie STEENS.
Monaco, Editions du Rocher, 1996. In-8°. 240p. br. ISBN : 2-068-02274-9..
Book number: 132-258
€  25.00 [Appr.: US$ 34.2 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 3091]
CONFUCIUS / LESLIE, D. [TR.] / PORAT, A. [TR.]
Lun-Yu [Analects] [In Hebrew].
Jerusalem: Bialik institute,1960.8` 195pp. Yellow hard cover. Water marks. Else in good condition. m. The book is in : Hebrew .
Book number: V 2071 23
USD 12.63 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1140]
CONFUCIUS
The Lun Yu in Chinese English French Japanese
Confucius Publishing Co. 2000, First Reprint. Glossy Pictorial Soft Cover. Size: 8.5" x 11". Unpaginated. Pristine copy. The Lun Yu, the biography of Confucius, has been the essence of Confucianism for more than 2, 500 years. Since the Ch'in and Han Dynasties, it has been passed on from generation to generation. It is a treasure of Chinese Culture and a paragon of world philosophical thought. This book is Quadri-lingual. Chinese, English, French and Japanese. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Theology & Religion Inventory No: 005760. Fine Condition.
Book number: 005760
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1354]
CONFUCIUS
The Lun Yu in Chinese English Dutch Russian
Richmond, BC, Confucius Publishing Co. 1999. (ISBN: 962-7050-12-10). Soft Cover, Large 4to. About 200pp. 4 columns 4 languages. Fine/No Dust Jacket.
Book number: 32418
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 903]
CONFUCIUS:
Meister Kung sprach aus den Gesprächen des Konfuzius
Wien ; Freiburg ; Basel : Herder, 1985. O-Titel: Lun-yü Ill., Erstauflage, EA, 102 S., 19 x 21 cm EA Engl. Broschur, guter Zustand
Book number: 143638
€  7.00 [Appr.: US$ 9.58 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 866]
CONFUCIUS:
Meister Kung sprach aus den Gesprächen des Konfuzius
Wien ; Freiburg ; Basel : Herder, 1985. O-Titel: Lun-yü Ill., Erstauflage, EA, 102 S., 19 x 21 cm EA Broschur, guter Zustand
Book number: 224632
€  7.00 [Appr.: US$ 9.58 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 866]
CONFUCIUS.
The Morals of Confucius A Chinese Philosopher, Who flourished above Five hundred Years before the Coming of our Lord and Saviour Jesus Christ. Being one of the Choicest Pieces of Learning Remaining of that Nation. The Second Edition.
London: Printed for F. Fayram..., 1724. Small 8vo, 152 x 93 mms., pp. [xvi], 136, contemporary sheepskin; small portion missing from lower part of last blank leaf, with partial loss of some contemporary annotations, covers detached, spine worn. A later owner has mounted a nameless bookplate (?Howard of Essingham; with motto "virtus mille scuta" above two heraldic lions), on the front paste-down end-paper, covering up contemporary annotations. The 20th century bookplate of the bookseller John Lawson is also present on the front paste-down end-paper. ESTC notes that this work is "translated and abridged from the Latin translation of Prospero Intorcetta, Philippe Couplet, and others, or from an intervening French translation attributed to Louis Cousin or Jean de La Brune." This copy, which is extensively annotated in a contemporary hand, makes a similar comment on the title-page, noting also that it is "Badly translated" and that it is just a selection from Confucius. In his or her account of the Jesuit origins of the work, the annotator traces its Jesuit origins: "The Jesuits seem to have try'd which c'd lye most in extolling the Chinese." The notes in the text are mostly confined to the first 60 pages, but the rear end-papers are covered with notes, and a folded leaf is loosely inserted between the rear free end-paper and the rear paste-down end-paper, with quotations from various contemporary or earlier authors. Loosely inserted in the same hand is a curious note, 95 x 111 mms., with the designation, "The Real Order of the Ranks of Men," beginning with those who practice Divinity in the top rank, followed by (in rank order), Law, Physick, Mathematicks, Trades, Military, and "The Lowest of all, Sports, Operas, Plays, Races, Boxing, Wrestling, Fencing, Bowls, Dice, Tennis, Cricket, Prisoners [just below Cricket], Riding, Dancing," etc. The annotations would seem to derive from a contemporary Sinologist and would be invaluable for assessing perceptions of Confucius by early 18th century scholars. The work was first published in 1691, followed by a second edition in 1706; this second "second edition" is a re-issue of the 1706 edition (printed for T. Horne), with a cancel title-page, ESTC T140229.
Book number: 6785
GBP 1650.00 [Appr.: EURO 1843.25 US$ 2522.85 | JP¥ 227893]
TAGORE / CONFUCIUS E.V.A.
OOSTERSE WIJSHEDEN. Met knip-kunststukjes van Greetje Beekman.
Hoevelaken, Verba. 1e druk 144 pp. HB. 11 x 15,5 cm. mooie staat
Book number: 20654
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.84 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 618]
CONFUCIUS ET AL. (EZRA POUND, TRANSLATOR)
Pharos, Number Four, Winter, 1947: The Unwobbling Pivot & The Great Digest, Translated by Ezra Pound, with Notes and Commentary on the Text and the Ideograms, Together with Ciu Hsi's Preface to the Chung Yung and Tseng's Commentary on the Testament
Norfolk, CT, Pharos 1947, First Edition, Softcover. Very Good. Mauve paper bind. rubbed/chipped at extremities; backstrip & back cover sunned; covers smudged; 1st few leaves bent at bottom corner tips; owner's stamp on ht; leaf edges, ht lightly foxed, else a very nice, tight & clean volume. ; In wraps; last issue of PHAROS 1st & last volume of this literary quarterly, later to be published as DIRECTION. ; PHAROS, NO. 4, WINTER, 1947 Series; 8vo; 52+ads pages
Book number: 35440
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 55 | £UK 49 | JP¥ 6770]
CONFUCIUS, LIU WU-CHI,
La philosophie de Confucius. Le courant le plus marquant de la pensée chinoise. Traduit de l'anglais par R. Baude.
Paris, Payot, 1963. 214 pp. paperback. (PBP, 38)
Book number: 596823
€  7.50 [Appr.: US$ 10.26 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 927]
CONFUCIUS
The Philosophy of Confucius
Mount Vernon, Peter Pauper Press. 0000. Hard Cover. Ill.: Jeanyee Wong. fine hardcover in very good slip case; .. no date given.. translation of james legge.. Fine.
Book number: 11495
USD 10.90 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 984]
CONFUCIUS ET MENCIUS
Les quatre livres de philosophie morale et politique de la Chine
Charpentier. s.d.. In-12 Carré. Broché. Etat d'usage. Couv. légèrement passée. Manque en coiffe de tête. Quelques rousseurs. 465 pages. Coiffe en pied abîmée, do fané et plié. Traduction de M.G. Pauthier. Ouvrage du début du 20° siècle.
Book number: ROD0015215
€  24.90 [Appr.: US$ 34.06 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 3079]
CONFUCIUS
LES QUATRE LIVRES DE CONFUCIUS
Jean de Bonno. 1979. In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. Fraîche. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 653 pages illustrées de dessins ornementaux dans le texte en tons marrons par Ton-Hi, et d'une carte hors texte, plus portrait frontispice de Confu
¶ Tirage spécial exemplaire de tete signé par l'éditeur; traduction intégrale, notes et préface du Révérend Pere Séraphin Couvreur S.J. de l'école Française en Extreme Orient. La grande étude - l'invariable milieu - les entretiens - le Meng Tzeu. Textes en
Book number: ROD0100045
€  119.00 [Appr.: US$ 162.79 | £UK 106.5 | JP¥ 14714]
CONFUCIUS.
Les quatres livres de Confucius. , Qui représentent son héritage spirituel et se nomment: La Grande Etude; L'Invariable Milieu; Les Entretiens; Le Meng Tzeu. .
Paris, Jean de Bonnot, 1980, height in cm: 28 cm, calf, fine copy. , 653 pp, pp..
Book number: 4-1634
€  100.00 [Appr.: US$ 136.8 | £UK 89.5 | JP¥ 12365]
CONFUCIUS.
The Sacred Books of Confucius and Other Confucian Classics.
Edited & translated by Ch'u Chai & Winberg Chai. New York University Books, 1965. 1st edition. Size [384p, glossary, index] Dust jacket lightly soiled & with three 1/2 inch tears to edges. Red cloth hardboards with gold lettering on black spine, faint wear to corners & spine ends, purple upper page ends lightly spotted, small owner label on front free end, no internal signs of use, bright copy with tight binding & unmarked text, Very Good
Book number: 009977-chrtheo
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1354]
CONFUCIUS
Sacred Writings Volume 4 Confucianism the Analects of Confucius
New York, New York, USA, Quality Paperback Book Club. 1992. Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BE6 - A trade paperback book in very good+ condition. An unread, tight, clean, sound copy in color illustrated green wraps with only very, very minor overall shelf wear. Translated from the chinese by Arthur Waley. A collection of selected saying by the great teacher Confucius. The core of their teachings is a guide to both statecraft and correcct behavior that emphasize the management of social interactions and responsibilities through a carefully defined system of social and familial relationships. Notes, textual notes, 262p. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued.
Book number: SCW04284
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 722]
CONFUCIUS
The Saying of Confucius
Leigh on Sea, F Lewis Publishers Ltd. 1946, One of a Limited edition of 1400 Copies. H. Back, 4to. Ill.: Illustrated and Decorated By E A Cox RBA. Blue cloth boards with yellow title band on spine and yellow decoration to front board. Illustrated and decorated in colour. Printed on handmade paper, edges are untrimmed. This edition of the sayings is taken from the translation of Dr Legge in 1861. Contents are clean and bright. Neat inscription on ffep. A very nice copy. Very Good.
Book number: 048284
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 12.23 | JP¥ 1105]
 -
CONFUCIUS (TRANSLATED BY JAMES R. WARE.)
The Sayings of Confucius
Mentor MP497. 1955 edition, 11th printing. (Mass market paperback).Near fine. Translated by James R. Ware. (Philosophy).
Book number: 983528
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 903]
CONFUCIUS; CHUNG, TSAI CHIH (ED)
THE SAYINGS OF CONFUCIUS The Message of the Benevolent
Asiapac , 1996. Reprint, Soft Cover. Very Good. Size: 8.5" x 6" Approx. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 750 grams. Category: Philosophy Inventory No: 0030249.
Book number: 0030249
GBP 8.70 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 13.3 | JP¥ 1202]
CONFUCIUS; WARE, JAMES R. (TRANSLATION).
The Sayings Of Confucius.
New American Library, New York: 1959. Softcover. Reading copy. Confucius, the most famous of all wise men of ancient China, profoundly influenced the moral and ethical codes of the Far East. The Sayings of Confucius, a Chinese classic, which has been woven into the fabric of Eastern life for over 2,000 years has now been brilliantly translated into English by James R. Ware, Professor of Chinese at Harvard University.
¶ 126 pages.
Book number: 31633X1
USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 316]
CONFUCIUS; JAMES R. WARE, TRANS.
Sayings of Confucius, The
New American Library, 1955. 125 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: First 10 pages loose but present. Yellowed. Slight ink marks. Worn wraps. Mass-market paperback.
Book number: 258719
USD 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 0.75 | £UK 0.75 | JP¥ 90]
CONFUCIUS.
The Sayings of Confucius. Illustrated and decorated by E. A. Cox.
Leigh on Sea, Lewis, 1946. 4to. 61pp. With 8 full-page col. illustrations. Orig. cloth with dw. One of 1400 copies on English hand-made paper printed at the Chiswick Press, London. - Dustwrapper chipped, else a very good copy.
Book number: 25339AB
€  40.00 [Appr.: US$ 54.72 | £UK 36 | JP¥ 4946]
CONFUCIUS
THE SAYINGS OF CONFUCIUS: 2
SIGNET, 1955. PAPERBACK, Good condition, may have minor flaws.
Book number: 460901
USD 16.01 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1445]
CONFUCIUS
SHU CH'ING (The People's Classics No 23)
C.W.Daniel Co, London, No date. Not known, Paperback. Very Good/No Dustjacket. No date. Pocket size, 20 pgs. Card covers. Clean, crisp condition. Inventory No: 9665.
Book number: 9665
GBP 6.72 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 10.27 | JP¥ 928]
CONFUCIUS:
Sinnsprüche und Spruchweisheiten Heyne-Ex-Libris ; 103
München : Heyne, 1983. 36 Ill., Taschenbuchausgabe, 94 S., 18 cm Paperback, Illus., gut
Book number: 151466
€  6.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.21 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 742]
 -
CONFUCIUS
Springs Of Chinese Wisdom
Herder and Herder, 1971, First edition. Hardback. FINE, Almost as new. Very slight cover marks. Small booklet with enclosed spiral binding and decorative paper. Main language English. No ISBN shown. Weight 62g..
Book number: 25998
GBP 29.99 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 45.85 | JP¥ 4142]
CONFUCIUS
Springs of Oriental Wisdom.
New York: Herder & Herder 1964. . spiral bound small booklet printed in color on asiatic paper, inner front board remains of appreciation bookplate, VG.
Book number: PAQ113874
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 18.35 | JP¥ 1657]
CONFUCIUS.
[Title in Japanese:] Eikan taiyaku daigaku. The great learning. Translated by Yoshitaka Seki.
Tokyo, Yamatoya Kihe, 1872. First edition, 8vo (185 x 120 mm.), 120 double-fold pages, text in Chinese with Japanese reading marks together with an English translation with Japanese pronunciation guide (in Katakana); original yellow wrappers with printed paper label on upper cover, sewn in the Oriental manner; some soiling and wear but generally good or better. Designed as a schoolbook for the learning of the English language. University of Massachusetts at Amherst only in OCLC.
Book number: 19827
USD 950.00 [Appr.: EURO 693.75 | £UK 620 | JP¥ 85751]
CONFUCIUS.
The Unwobbling Pivot and the Great Digest. Translated with notes and commentary by Ezra Pound.
Bombay, Orient Longmans for Kavitabhavan. 1949. Paperback. Paperback pamphlet. Original publication US 1947. Browned, very good in browned wrappers. Very Good.
Book number: 10068
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 30.58 | JP¥ 2762]
CONFUCIUS, SOULIÉ DE MORANT, G.,
La vie de Confucius (Krong Tse).
Paris, Piazza, 1929. (VI) 214 pp. ingenaaid. Portret. (La sagesse antique) omslag beschadigd, ex libris
Book number: 572309
€  7.00 [Appr.: US$ 9.58 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 866]
CONFUCIUS, SCHOTMAN, J.W.,
Wijsheid van Confucius. (K'oeng Foe 'Tze).
Deventer, Ankh-Hermes, 1974. 176 pp. linnen + omslag. Illustraties. ex libris, naam op schutblad
Book number: 599464
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.68 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1237]
CONFUCIUS. YUTANG, LIN [1895 - 1976] - EDITOR.,
The WISDOM Of CONFUCIUS. Modern Library #7. Edited and Translated with Notes by Lin Yutang.
New York: The Modern Library, (1938). 12mo. Ca 1946 - 1947. xvii, [1] , 290 pp. Grey cloth binding. Red dust jacket., VG/VG (some edgewear/spine a bit sunned). Map.
Book number: 14599.2
USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 993]
CONFUCIUS. YUTANG, LIN [1895 - 1976] - EDITOR.,
The WISDOM Of CONFUCIUS. Illustrated by Jeanyee Wong.
New York: The Modern Library, (1943). 8vo. Illustrated ML edition. 265 pp. Cloth backed boards with dragon printed covers in slipcase., VG+ (spine is lightly soiled/corners of slipcase are bumped & frayed).
Book number: 14599.1
USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1489]
CONFUCIUS; YUTANG, LIN (EDITOR).
The Wisdom Of Confucius.
The Modern Library, New York: 1943. Hardcover with plastic dustjacket. Good condition considering its age.
¶ 265 pages.
Book number: 64766X1
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 542]
CONFUCIUS TRANSLATED, EDITED AND WITH AN INTRODUCTION AND NOTES BY YUTANG, LIN.
The Wisdom of Confucius.
Michael Joseph, London, 1958. 237 pp, tinted top edge, mint copy in like, price-clipped d/j.. First edition.
Book number: 177331
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 23.03 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2080]
CONFUCIUS,
The Wisdom of Confucius, with Critical and Biographical Sketches
Books, Inc 1900, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 236 pages; Slender volume fo chinese philosophy addresses the salient points of life. Sound and attractive; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams .
Book number: 2629
USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1079]
CONFUCIUS (LIN YUTANG, EDITOR, TRANSLATION WITH NOTES)
THE WISDOM OF CONFUCIUS
New York, Modern Library 1938, First Edition Thus; First Printing, Hardcover. Near Fine in Good dust jacket.
¶ 0.9 x 7.1 x 4.8 Inches; Stated first Modern Library edition. Red cloth over flexible boards; Modern Library logo in gilt on front board; gilt spine lettering; red top stain; dust jacket has 95 cent price, lists 257 titles. Gilt faded from spine, top front corner bumped, spine and board edges a little darkened. Dust jacket has long tear along rear spine fold, repaired on underside with archival tape; loss of 3/8-in. at spine head; short tear, small chips, nicks, scratches, some soil.
Book number: 55302
USD 38.95 [Appr.: EURO 28.5 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3516]
CONFUCIUS,
THE WISDOM OF CONFUCIUS.
Confucius. THE WISDOM OF CONFUCIUS. Edited by Epiphanius Wilson. NY: Avenel Books, c1982. first printing. 236pp. 8vo. Fine copy in d/w
Book number: 47273
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 903]
CONFUCIUS
The Wisdom of Confucius
NY, The Illustrated Modern Library / Random House. 1943. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ill.: Jeanyee Wong. Quarter bouind in publisher's yellow cloth over printed boards, gilt lettering on green panel on spine, TEG (green). 12mo. 265, (1) pp. Illustrated with numerous two-color drawings by Jeanyee Wong. Edited and translated with notes by Lin Yutang. The volume is unmarked and unopened, in perfect condition, in heavy Mylar cover. FINE. Fine/No Dust Jacket.
Book number: 05480
USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1801]
CONFUCIUS,
The Wisdom of Confucius.
New York: The Modern Library, 1966. Hardcover. EDITED AND TRANSLATED WITH NOTES BY LIN YUTANG. ; 12mo; 290 pages. NF.
Book number: 39430
USD 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1896]
CONFUCIUS
The Wisdom of Confucius
New York, Modern Library. 1966. (ISBN: 0394604261) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Cloth, gilt, xvii, 290 pp. illus. (incl. map), col. plates; 19 cm. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Age toning. Dust jacket, with a small corner crease/back flap, protected in a mylar book cover. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 034468
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1354]
CONFUCIUS
Worlds Popular Classics: Wisdom of Confucius
Books Inc: No Date. Art-Type Ed. . B010027; cirtical & biographical sketches by Epiphanius Wilson hardcover, good contents, no dustjacket.
Book number: 10027
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 677]
CONFUCIUS; WILSON, EPIPHANIUS
Wisdom of Confucius
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Random House Value Pub. 1995. 0517122979 Hard Cover with dust jacket. 7.25x5.25 inches. 236 pages. Green, color illustrated dust jacket with yellow, red and purple lettering. Dark pink, dust jacket spine with yellow and black lettering. Helpful insights for modern readers from the classic teachings of the great Chinese philosopher. Clean, tight, unmarked, bright. Fine/Fine.
Book number: L7022
USD 8.05 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 727]
FU-TZE, KUNG (CONFUCIUS)
Lun-YÜ (Analects) [IN HEBREW].
Jerusalem: ,2001.IN HEBREW. 8` 196pp. hard cover. in as new condition. The book is in : Hebrew .
Book number: H 35 07
USD 16.32 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1473]
GILES, LIONEL (ED); CONFUCIUS
The Analects of Confucius
Norwalk, Connecticut, The Easton Press. 1976. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9 3/4" - 12" Tall. Ill.: Yu-Ho, Tseng. 130p. Yellow leather with decorative gilt stamping, all edges gilt. Tiny stain on front board, light bumping to corners, top of spine. Pages clean and bright. Tight binding. Very Good.
Book number: 058612
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 16.5 | JP¥ 2257]
CONFUCIUS [OPGETEKEND DOOR ATEM ; VERT. UIT HET ENGELS DOOR ARJEN F. DE GROOT]
Een glimlach van de Eeuwigheid
Soest : Kairos. 1984. Paperback met Flappen. 1e druk, 75 blz, illustraties, 11x17 cm, isbn 9070338157, goed ongelezen exemplaar. Annotatie: Aforismen, opgetekend door een Nederlandse schrijfster in Australië als uit de mond van de haar verschenen Chinese wijsgeer (551-479 voor Chr.).
Book number: 007847
€  7.00 [Appr.: US$ 9.58 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 866]
[CONFUCIUS]. HELMAN, ISIDORE STANISLAS HENRI (ENGRAVER):
Abrégé historique des principaux traits de la vie de Confucius, célèbre philosophe chinois ... d'après des dessins originaux de la Chine envoyés à Paris par M. Amiot, missionnaire à Pékin ... Paris, chez l'auteur, 1788.
4to. Lvs. 49. Including engraved title, 24 engraved plates and 24 engraved text leaves. Contemporary half calf on marbled boards, flat spine blind and gilt-stamped, rubbed. Bookplate (Piper, Sövdeborg). The beautiful engravings illustrate the life and deeds of Confucius, engraved by Helman (1743-1806), copied from a set of Chinese miniatures which were sent by the Jesuit missionary Amiot in Peking to Bertin, who was Louis xiv's minister and the one in charge of France's relation with China. This is an example of how the "chinoiseries" was spreading within Europe in the late 18th century. Some light staining throughout but overall a very nice copy. Cohen 262. Cordier BS 667. Lipperheide Le16. Lust 729.
Book number: 17079
€  2000.00 [Appr.: US$ 2736 | £UK 1788.25 | JP¥ 247300]
KONG FOU TSEU (CONFUCIUS) / GRADASSI JEAN
LES QUATRE PILIERS DE LA SAGESSE.
Nice, Edition d'Art Sefer - Le Chant des Sphères, 1988. En feuilles : 27,5x37,5 cm. Texte adapté par Joseph Pardo. Ouvrage en 2 forts volumes richement illustrés de décorations marginales et de hors-textes de Jean Gradassi. Les illustrations ont été reproduites en sérigraphie et aquarelle au pochoir par les ateliers Arts et Couleurs. Le tout est conservé dans 2 chemises en carton recouvert de velour noir et 2 coffrets également recouverts et doublés du même velour. Plats supérieurs ornés de 2 idéogrammes dorés dans des encadrements de style chinois. Dos lisses portant le nom de l'auteur en lettres dorées, ainsi que des dragons, fleurs et oiseaux en relief. Dos du second coffret légèrement frotté, sinon ensemble en parfait état et de facture soignée.
¶ Un des 1200 exemplaires sur vélin d'Arches (n° 654). Avec un certificat d'authenticité de l'éditeur. Ouvrage vendu 6600.- francs suisses (4400 euros) en 1992 ! (facture d'origine conservée).
Book number: 2444
€  1500.00 [Appr.: US$ 2052 | £UK 1341.25 | JP¥ 185475]
KUNGFUTSE CONFUCIUS:
Gespräche Lun Yü Diederichs gelbe Reihe ; 22 28 Auflage
Düsseldorf ; Köln : Diederichs, 1976. O-Titel: Lun-yü 5 Ill. Aus d. Chines. übertr. u. hrsg. von Richard Wilhelm, 28.-29. Tausend, 219 S., kl. 8° Pbck, guter Zustand
Book number: 144953
€  6.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.21 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 742]
(CONFUCIUS) --- LAST, JEF
Inleiding tot het denken van Confucius.
Assen, 1953, 40 blz.
Book number: 54803
€  4.00 [Appr.: US$ 5.47 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 495]
CONFUCIUS (A.K.A. K'UNG CH'IU OR K'UNG CHUNG-NI); LAU, D.C. (TRANSLATOR)
Confucius: The Analects (Penguin Classics)
Penguin Books, 1979. Trade Paperback. Good. Minor ink underlining, numerous pages dog-eared, pages toned, shelf wear. Binding tight. 249 pages. "The Analects are a collection of Confucius's sayings brought together by his pupils shortly after his death in 497 BC. Together they express a philosophy, or a moral code, by which Confucius, one of the most humane thinkers of all time, believed everyone should live. Upholding the ideals of wisdom, self-knowledge, courage and love of one's fellow man, he argued that the pursuit of virtue should be every individual's supreme goal. And, while following the Way, or the truth, might not result in immediate or material gain, Confucius showed that it could nevertheless bring its own powerful and lasting spiritual rewards.".
Book number: 1501368
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 451]
(CONFUCIUS) LEGGE, JAMES (TRANSLATOR).
Chinese Classics: Part I: Confucius.
NY:: John B. Alden, 1891. Hardcover. First edition thus. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper, else very good in brown cloth. No dust jacket. Very Good .
Book number: 38592
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 25.75 | £UK 23 | JP¥ 3159]
CONFUCIUS; LEGGE, JAMES, TRANSLATOR
The Philosophy of Confucius
New York, Crescent Books. (ISBN: 0-517-138972). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 220pp. Illustrations by Wong. Attractive gilt-stamped red faux leather with remnants of a bookplate in front. Fine/No Dust Jacket.
Book number: 34228
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 677]
CONFUCIUS & MENCIUS. (TRANSLATED BY JAMES LEGGE)
The Four Books: Confucian Analects, the Great Learning, the Doctrine of the Mean, and the Works of Mencius.
[ Shanghai:: The Chinese Book Company, 1930. ]. . 1014pp. Lower half of title page cut away; otherwise clean copy with sound binding. Includes the Chinese text, English translation, and notes in English. Binding is Half-cloth & Boards. scarce.
Book number: 86537
GBP 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 134.25 US$ 183.48 | JP¥ 16574]
CONFUCIUS EN MENCIUS.
De Heilige Boeken der Chinezen of De vier klassieke boeken van Confucius en Mencius (Khoeng-Tseu en Meng-Tseu).
Haarlem: Van Brederode, 1862. 475 p. Geb.linnen., "Bovenrand rug beschadigd; band verkleurd.".
Book number: 9755
€  70.00 [Appr.: US$ 95.76 | £UK 62.75 | JP¥ 8656]
 -
CONFUCIUS (551-479 V.CHR.) H. VAN MEURS.
Hiao : Chineesche kinderliefde : de kinderliefde als grondslag van Confucius' leer der staatsharmonie en de vermaarde 24 klassieke voorbeelden van die deugd.
Hilversum : Brand, 1938. 25 cm. 142 p. Halflinnen. Z/w illustraties. Confucianisme. Gebonden. Goed+.
Book number: 34703
€  30.00 [Appr.: US$ 41.04 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 3710]
CONFUCIUS; OLD, W. GORN (EDITOR)
Book of History (Shu King) (Classics of Confucius Series)
John Murray. 1906. Hard Cover. A very good blue hardcover. Light soiling on cover. Hinge starting. Pages are clean. Hand dated 1906. Copyright 1906.
Book number: 2PH0242
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1354]
POUND, EZRA (TRANSLATOR) | CONFUCIUS | FENOLLOSA, ERNEST
The Chinese Written Character As a Medium for Poetry [with] the Unwobbling Pivot & the Great Digest
New York, NY, Square Dollar Series, Kasper & Horton, Publishers. Paperback, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 96 pages. 5 3/4 by 8 1/4 inches. Light wear and soiling to covers, tears at spine ends with 1/2 inch piece coming loose but not detached. Pages are clean and unmarked, binding is sound. Good.
Book number: 061170
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1805]
POUND, EZRA (TRANSLATOR); CONFUCIUS
Confucian Analects
London, Peter Owen. 1980, Third Impression. Black Cloth. 135pp. Dust jacket very lightly rubbed. Fine/Near Fine.
Book number: A109389
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 22.94 | JP¥ 2072]
CONFUCIUS. TRANSLATED BY EZRA POUND.
THE CONFUCIAN ANALECTS.
Washington DC, Square $ (Dollar) Series (T.D. Horton), (1951), Early reprint. , Original grey wrappers printed in black, 98 pp. Inside covers and flaps printed with. Some darkening to wrappers, 1/4" tear to top edge of front wrapper, overall a crisp and very good copy. Nice copy of Pound's famous translation of the Confucian analects
Book number: 16865
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 29.25 | £UK 26.25 | JP¥ 3611]
ROSNY, LÉON DE (TRAD.) (1837-1916) & (CONFUCIUS):
Le Hiao-King. Livre sacré de la piété filiale. Publiée en chinois avec une traduction française et un commentaire perpétuel, emprunté aux sources originales.
Paris, (E.J. Brill à Leide pour) Maisonneuve et Ch. Leclerc, 1889, gr. in-8vo, 176 p., non rogné, brochure originale, br. faible, plat devant détaché, dos fendu.
¶ Première édition. Cette publication du traducteur français, professeur à l'Ecole spéciale des langues orientales), renferme les parties suivantes : 1) Hiao-king. Texte Chinois (ouvrage attribué à Confucius), transcription et traduction (19 chapitres). / 2) Commentaire du Livre sacré de la piété filiale. / 3) Appendice: - Le serment de la Source-Jaune. - L'audience impériale à l'aube du jour. / 4) Kau-kyau. Traduction Japonaise du Hiao-king. (p. 143-160) / 5) Index Chinois du Hiao-king. / 6) Table des matières. Für Schweizer Kunden kommen noch 2,4 % MWST hinzu. Our books are stored in our warehouse, not in the shop. Please notify beforehand, if you want to visit and see a specific book.
Book number: 59483
CHF 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 173 US$ 236.25 | £UK 154.5 | JP¥ 21361]
RÜCKERT, FRIEDRICH / CONFUCIUS
Schi-King. Chinesisches Liederbuch, gesammelt von Confucius
Altona, Hammerich. 1833, First Edition. Half Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. German. Gothic font. 360 pp. Some fading. Foxing. Pencil marks next to text. Good.
Book number: 001795
USD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 58.5 | £UK 52.25 | JP¥ 7221]
CONFUCIUS; TSENG-TSE; LAU-TSE; LI TJI; MENG-TSE; WOE TI
Bronnen van Chinese Wijsheid
Harlem, Schuyt. 1972. (ISBN: 9060970292) Hard Cover, 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall, Dutch text. Cover has very light wear, owner's name on front endpaper, else internally a near fine copy (spiral bound). 125x90mm. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 17157
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.35 | JP¥ 483]
CONFUCIUS; WALEY, ARTHUR
The Analects of Confucius
New York, Vintage V-179. 1960. (ISBN: 0394701739) Mass Market Paperback. paperback tight and square. Unmarked. Some light tanning of pages. appears unread flat spine. vg+/--. Very Good +.
Book number: 73193
USD 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 496]
CONFUCIUS; WARE, JAMES (TRANSLATOR)
The Sayings of Confucius
New American Library. 1955. Trade Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Solid, tight trade paperback. There is some soiling of pages, a little wear, rubbing, fading or creasing to the cover, or similar imperfections of MINOR nature, common to books of this vintage. Overall classified as GOOD copy or better. Good.
Book number: 004132
AUD 6.44 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 5.93 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 536]
WILSON, EPIPHANIUS CONFUCIUS; JENNINGS, WILLIAM (TRANS)
The Wisdom of Confucius, the World's Popular Classics, Art Type Edition
Books Inc, 1900. No Printing Noted. Hardcover. 236 pages; Very Good/No Jacket. Binding and hinges are solid. Spine is fading. Pages are browning - with a sprinkle of foxing. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are otherwise clean. The strangest figure that meets us in the annals of Oriental thought is that of Confucius. To the popular mind he is the founder of a religion, and yet he hs nothing in common with the great religious teachers of the East.. Very Good .
Book number: 17348
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 903]
[CONFUCIUS] YUTANG, LIN ED.
The Wisdom of Confucius
Modern Library, 1938. 290 pp. Type of binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Details: dust jacket rubbed, chipped on spine
Book number: 418811
USD 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 0.75 | £UK 0.75 | JP¥ 90]
 -
CONFUCIUS; EDITED AND TRANSLATED BY LIN YUTANG.
The Wisdom of Confucius.
New York: Modern Library 1943. Hardbound 12mo (about 7.25 inches tall) 265 pages. Description: Two-color illustrations by Jeanyee Wong. Capsule biographies of important characters. Edited and translated with notes by Lin Yutang. This is Illustrated Modern Library Number 7.2. Has a tiny bookstore label from John G Kidd & Son of Cincinnati. BINDING/CONDITION: dragon decorated boards with yellow cloth at the spine, black and gilt title block on the spine, top edge green matches the background color of the boards; slight soiling to the cloth on the spine, otherwise a Very Good+ book, with a Fair slipcase. The slipcase is repaired with clear book tape. ISBN: B000NUSD7E
Book number: 057253
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 13 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1580]
 -
CONFUCIUS (EDITED BY LIN YUTANG)
The Wisdom of Confucius (in Slipcase)
Illustrate A Modern Library 1943, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 265 pages; Saddle clean copy with a bit of uneven this along the spine. Pace down plate on shiny black slipcase in good condition; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams .
Book number: 22044
USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1349]
CONFUCIUS; TRANSLATED BY LIN YUTANG,
The Wisdom of Confucius - Modern Library 347
The Modern Library, 1938. Hardcover, Near Fine/Near Fine. Book unclipped dustwrapper has $1.95 price on it, light rubbing minor wear at extremities o/w fine, the book is fine but for a neat previous owner's name on the front endpaper, gray-green cloth, with dark green painted labels, exceptional copy of a scarce ML title. 290p plus ads.
Book number: 019742
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 29.25 | £UK 26.25 | JP¥ 3611]
CONFUCIUS. EDITED AND TRANSLATED WITH NOTES BY LIN YUTANG.
The Wisdom of Confucius. Modern Library Series No. 7.
New York:, Modern Library,, 1938. First Edition. Hardcover. With 257 Titles on Verso of Dust Jacket As Called for By Toledano Bibliography of Modern Library. A Near Fine First Modern Library Edition, First Printing in Original Red Flexible Board Covers and in a Very Good+ Dust Jacket with Mild Edge Wear, Small Closed Tears, Minimal Scuffs. With 257 Titles on Verso of Dust Jacket As Called for By Toledano Bibliography of Modern Library. 16mo. 290 Pp. Near Fine.
Book number: 28341
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 47.5 | £UK 42.5 | JP¥ 5867]
Some books about or related to Confucius...
The Analects of Confucius
London, George Allen. 1971, 6th Impression. (ISBN: 0041810023). Hb, 8vo. pp. 268, translated and annotated by Arthur Waley. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 067160
CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 14.84 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1341]
The Analects of Confucius
New York, The Heritage Press. 1970. 4to. Ill.: Tseng Yu-ho. Translated From The Chinese, With an introduction and notes, by Lionel Giles. 130 pp. Mint/Slip Case.
Book number: 028941
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 18.35 | JP¥ 1657]
THE CONFUCIAN PERSUASION. [Confucius]
Edited by A.F. WRIGHT. Textes de A.F Wright, H. Miyakawa, E.G. Pulleyblank, J.F. Cahil, R. Rulhmann, D.S. Nivison, F.W. Mote, Y. Muramatzu, J.R. Levensen et T.-T. Chow. Standford Univresity Press, Calif., 1960, in-8, rel. éd., 390 p.
Book number: 526
€  70.00 [Appr.: US$ 95.76 | £UK 62.75 | JP¥ 8656]
Confucius. Essai historique par un missionnaire
Rome, imprimerie polyglotte, 1874. 8°: pp. 126. br or. Una tavola all'antip
Book number: 11954
€  22.00 [Appr.: US$ 30.1 | £UK 19.75 | JP¥ 2720]
Confucius. Essai historique par un missionnaire
Rome, imprimerie polyglotte, 1874. 8°: pp. 126. br or. Una tavola all'antip
Book number: 11954
€  22.00 [Appr.: US$ 30.1 | £UK 19.75 | JP¥ 2720]
CONFUCIUS
2-ème éd. Club Français du Livre, Paris, 1958, in-8, rel., illustr., 312 p.
Book number: 527
€  40.00 [Appr.: US$ 54.72 | £UK 36 | JP¥ 4946]
Confucius Say:
. Soft Cover. Staple Bound, Corners/Edges Sharp, Interior Clean/Unmarked, Overall Very Good Copy. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 008359
USD 6.96 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 628]
CONFUCIUS (en andere verhalen en vertellingen uit oud-China). Voordrachten (z.g. 5 min. talks) van Rtn 'Kim', lid Soerabaja-club
(No pl., ca. 1930). Original printed wrappers. 54 pp.
Book number: 31182
€  37.10 [Appr.: US$ 50.75 | £UK 33.25 | JP¥ 4587]
The Four Books: The Great Learning, the Doctrine of the Mear, Confucian Analects, the Works of Mencius
Hard Cover. 351 pages in red cloth with plastic dust cover. Text in Chinese and English. A few check marks and notations in the margins. Otherwise a clean, tight copy. Good.
Book number: 019575a
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 16.5 | JP¥ 2257]
E Gesprekken Van Confucius
Toren. 1940. Hard Cover. 181p. Goed.
Book number: 003504
€  9.90 [Appr.: US$ 13.54 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1224]
Ghost of Confucius, Fond Dream of the New Tsars
Peking, Foreign Languages Press. 1974, First Edition. Stapled Softcover. small stapled soft cover clean tight and unmarked and uncreased 39pp vg+/--. Very Good.
Book number: 53218
USD 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 519]
The Great Books Fourth Year Course (Complete Boxed Set)
Chicago, The Great Books Foundation. 1956, First Edition Thus. Boxed. Complete boxed fourth year course from the Great Books Foundation. The 8 volumes in this course include selections from Confucius' The Analects, Plato's Republic - Books VI-VII, aristophanes' Lysistrata and The Clouds, Aristotle's Poetics, Euclid's Elements of Geometry - Book I, Marcus Aurelius' Meditations, Sextus Empiricus' Outlines of Pyrrhonism - Book I, The Song of the Volsungs and the Nibelungs, St. Thomas Aquinas' On Truth and Falsity, Selections of Montaigne's Essays, Shakespeare's The Tempest, Selections from Locke's An Essay Concerning Human Understanding, Milton's Paradise Lost, Hume's An Enquiry Concerning Human Understanding, Selections from Nietzsche's Beyond Good and Evil, and William James' Pragmatism (selections). Spines have light fading and rubs; most volumes have some pencilling; box has edgewear with 2 seams split. Very Good -/No Jacket.
Book number: 016112
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 13 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1580]
De heilige boeken der Chinezen, of de vier klassieke boeken van Confucius en Mencius, Haarlem, van Brederode, 1862, 83 + 475 pag., geb.
Price outside EU (no VAT): euro 65
Book number: 27860
€  68.90 [Appr.: US$ 94.26 | £UK 61.75 | JP¥ 8519]
In the mansion of confucius' descendants - an oral history by Kong Demao and Ke Lan.
[english]New World Press, Beijing 1984. Paperback with several bl/w & colour photos. 292p.
Book number: 01306
€  7.00 [Appr.: US$ 9.58 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 866]
(RATHENAU, ERNEST). (ARNOLD, SIR EDWIN; BIKSHU, SUBHANDRA; ET AL).
Orientals: People from India, Malaya, Bali, China. Text Selected from Writings of Sir Edwin Arnold, Subhandra Bikshu, Pearl S. Buck, Confucius, Miguel Covarrubias,Gertrude Emerson, Eli Faure, L.J. Gallagher, Kalidasa, Rudyard Kipling, Laotse, Lusin,
Mencius, Jawaharlal Nehru, Marco Polo, Lau Shaw, Rabindranath Tagore, Lin Yutang, Beryl de Zoete. Edited by Horst. New York: J. J. Augustin Publisher, 1945. - Quarto, tan cloth titled in brown on the front cover. The binding is darkened with staining to the front cover & 3 small pieces out of the cloth. The lower quarter of the backstrip is partially detached & there are tears & fraying to the front joint. 108 pages. The book is partially cracked at the title. The endpapers are somewhat darkened with some soiling to the front endpaper. Profuse full-page black-and-white illustrations from photographs by Ernest Rathenau. The illustrations are clean & bright. Good. First edition.Inscribed by Ernest Rathenau on the front endpaper in the year of publication.
Book number: 3599
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 25.75 | £UK 23 | JP¥ 3159]
The Sayings of Confucius
Mount Vernon, NY, Peter Pauper Press. First Thus. Box Set . Fine, Pages clean and bright. Binding tight, Cover clean, Very good slipcover . No remainder marks, no shelf wear, no surprises. Fine.
Book number: Mx377
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1625]
The Sayings of Confucius
London, F. Lewis Publishers. 1946, Limited. H.Back, 8vo. Ill.: E. A. Cox. 'This is one of an edition of one thousand four hundred copies of The Sayings Of Confucius, with illustrations by E. A. Cox R.B.A.' D/w sl. worn. Section missing to top spine. Very Good/Good.
Book number: 020346
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 22.94 | JP¥ 2072]
Selected Articles Criticizing Lin Piao and Confucius
Peking, Foreign Languages Press. 1974. Soft Cover. Small trade paperback clean tight and square unmarked and uncreased 211pp vg+/--. Very Good +.
Book number: 53205
USD 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 519]
Sources de sagesse chinoise. Confucius, Laotse, Meng-Tse, Ou-Tse, Wu Ti.
Genève, Weber, Editeur, 1974 16º. Sin paginar; ilustrado a color. Cartoné original. Impreso sobre papel japón. Muy curioso.
Book number: 35716
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.68 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1237]
N/A
Streven, cultureel maatschappelijk maandblad december 1974 nr.3: Wat heeft Mao tegen Confucius?
Antwerpen, 1974, 100 .pp, paperback, 16 x 24 cm. 0. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Nederlands/Dutch/Néerlandais/Niederländisch. (Mag Westerlo)
Book number: 128482&328C
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.84 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 618]
Told Round a Brushwood Fire: The Autobiography of Arai Hakuseki
Princeton, Univrtdoyu of Tokyo/Princeton University Press. 1995, First Edition. (ISBN: 0860082482 /). Cloth. Octavo, blue cloth spine over bone white cloth covered boards with gilt spine titles. 347 pp. including index, appendices and scholarly apparatus. Illustrated wtih a copule of sketch maps. Translated from the original Japanese by Joyce Ackroyd. The first ever scholarly translation into English of this classic source work on the reign of Shogun Tokugawa Ienobu, and the first ever autobiography known to Japanese literature. This volume in perfect condition; very tight, clean, unmarked and unread with very fresh cloth and sparkling gilt, in a tight, crisp, sharp, brright, unblemished dust jacket. Fine in fine dust jacket. New Old Stock. BRAND NEW. As New/As New.
Book number: 08146
USD 37.50 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 | £UK 24.5 | JP¥ 3385]
De wereld volgens Confucius. Wijsheden, lessen, aforismen
Amsterdam, Bzztoh, 2006. hardcover, 50 pp, 15 x 11 cm. Nog in verpakking. 50 kaarten in een magneetdoosje. In De wereld volgens Confucius worden vijftig van zijn gedachten over het leven en de mens op een aantrekkelijke wijze gepresenteerd. Een unieke kennismaking met Confucius en een bron van wijsheid om dagelijks uit te putten. Gaaf / fine.
Book number: 23099
€  9.50 [Appr.: US$ 13 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1175]
The wisdom of CHINA - The sayings of CONFUCIUS, MENCIUS, LAO TZU and LIEH TZU.
Mount Vernon / New York, The Peter Pauper Press, 1965. 1st edition. Hard bound with dustjacket, 19cmx11,5cm, Good copy /Cover in green/orange, Illustrations by Maggie Jarvis. 62 pag.
Book number: 010354
€  12.00 [Appr.: US$ 16.42 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1484]
The Wisdom of Confucius
Axiom Publishing. 2003. Soft Cover. Fine paperback with folded flaps. Reprint. James Legge Translator and Interpreter. (ISBN: 1864761717) .
Book number: 2006 336
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 15.29 | JP¥ 1381]
THE WISDOM OF CONFUCIUS.
THE WISDOM OF CONFUCIUS. Mount Vernon, NY: Peter Pauper Press, c1963. 61pp. illus. decorations Paul McPharlin. thin 8vo. Fine hardcover copy in d/j
Book number: 71607
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 677]
The Wisdom of Confucius
New York, Philosophical Library. 1968. Hard Cover, 12mo -. 128pp. Good/Fair.
Book number: 24526
AUD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 6.4 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 578]
Workers, peasants and soldiers criticize Lin Piao and Confucius. A collection of articles.
Peking: Foreign Languages Press, 1976. 108p, wraps, very good. Late Cultural Revolution campaign to demonize Mao's former comrade-in-arms. Includes an anti-Dalai Lama article by Tsebang Ngoidrub.
Book number: 136618
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1083]
ADAMS BECK, L (E BARRINGTON)
The Story of Oriental Philosophy
New York, The New Home Library. 1942. Hard Cover, 8vo. viii, 429pp, recommended reading. Two-line ownership stamp on the front flyleaf. Or dec cl boards in rubbed, creased and edge-worn dust-jacket. Very Good/Fair.
Book number: 016181
AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 14.74 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1331]
ADVERTISEMENT
Advertisement, Dr. Eliots Five-Foot Shelf of Books (the Harvard Classics) "This Is Confucius" This Is Not a Book But a Vintage Article or Advertisement from a Journal
National Geographic Society, 1929. Magazine. Very good condition. Presented in Mylar with stiff backing; illustrated with drawing of Confucius; ADV009711; 12366; Scarce piece, b/w, some age discoloration,approximately 10x14, some edgewear, in mylar with stiff backing, from our extensive collection of vintage paper items on all subjects, Scarce piece, b/w, some age discoloration,approximately 10x14, some edgewear, in mylar with stiff backing, from our extensive collection of vintage paper items on all subjects, Scarce piece, b/w, some age discoloration,approximately 10x14, some edgewear, in mylar with stiff backing, from our extensive collection of vintage paper items on all subjects, Scarce piece, some age discoloration, 10x14, some edgewear, in mylar with stiff backing, from our extensive collection on all subjects.. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 59269
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 | £UK 19.75 | JP¥ 2708]
FONG, AH AND PHORPH, R.
The Ribald Confucius: The Inscrutable Sayings of the Venerable Oriental Sage
London, New English Library. 1966, First U.K. Edition. (ISBN: 0450013847) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. If Confucius had written on sexuality this is a humorous look at what he might of said. Very Good.
Book number: 008981
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.17 | JP¥ 829]
SIMPKINS, C. ALEXANDER & ANNELLEN
Simple Confucianism a Guide to Living Virtuously
Boston, Tuttle. 2000, First Printing. (ISBN: 0-8048-3177-7). Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (10)140pp. Biblio. Crisp unread. Multiple copies may be available. Fine/No Dust Jacket.
Book number: 29512
USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 406]
ANONIEM
The sayings of Confucius
Graham Brash Publishers, 1985, 70 .pp, Gelijmd, 12 x 19 cm. 0. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Engels/English/Anglais/Englisch. (Antwerpen)
Book number: 242386&OR
€  3.00 [Appr.: US$ 4.1 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 371]
BAHM ARCHIE J
The Heart of Confucius: Interpretations of Genuine Living and Great Wisdom
New York: Walker/Weatherhill - a Weathermark edition 1969 159p 16 Ming-dynasty Confucian illustrations dustwrapper
Book number: 36620
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 12.23 | JP¥ 1105]
BAHM ARCHIE J
The Heart of Confucius: Interpretations of Genuine Living and Great Wisdom
New York: Walker/Weatherhill - a Weathermark edition 1969 159p 16 Ming-dynasty Confucian illustrations dustwrapper
Book number: 36620
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 12.23 | JP¥ 1105]
ARMSTRONG, KAREN:
The Great Transformation, The World in the Time of Buddha, Socrates, Confucius and Jeremiah.
Atlantic Books, London. 2006. Hb. Dj. New.
Book number: 34850
GBP 19.99 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 30.56 | JP¥ 2761]
ARMSTRONG, KAREN
The Great Transformation. The World in the Time of Buddha, Socrates, Confucius and Jeremiah.
London, Atlantic. 2007, Reprint. Soft Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. softcover, 469 pages, fine. Fine/No Jacket Issued.
Book number: 58246
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.94 | JP¥ 898]
ARMSTRONG KAREN
The Great Treansformation the World in the Time of Buddha, Socrates, Confucius and Jeremiah
London, Atlantic Books. 2007, Reprint. (ISBN: 9781843540564) Original Wraps, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Very nice copy od this survey of the development of the world's great religions between 800 and 500 BC. Not inscribed and priced to rear cover. Fine/No Jacket.
Book number: 014881
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.65 | JP¥ 691]
ARMSTRONG, KAREN
The Great Transformation: The World in the Time of Buddha, Socrates, Confucius and Jeremiah
London, Atlantic Books. 2006, First edition thus. (ISBN: 9781843540564) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xviii, 469 pop. illus. maps, biblio. index; 20 cm. Tight, clean copy. One leaf dogeared. "In the ninth century BCE, the peoples of four distinct regions of the civilized world created the religious and philosophical traditions that have continued to nourish humanity to the present day: Confucianism and Daoism in China, Hinduism and Buddhism in India, monotheism in Israel, and philosophical rationalism in Greece. Later generations further developed these initial insights, but we have never grown beyond them. Rabbinic Judaism, Christianity, and Islam, for example, were all secondary flowerings of the original Israelite vision. Now, in The Great Transformation, Karen Armstrong reveals how the sages of this pivotal 'Axial Age' can speak clearly and helpfully to the violence and desperation that we experience in our own times. Armstrong traces the development of the Axial Age chronologically, examining the contributions of such figures as the Buddha, Socrates, Confucius, Jeremiah, Ezekiel, the mystics of the Upanishads, Mencius, and Euripides. All of the Axial Age faiths began in principled and visceral recoil from the unprecedented violence of their time. Despite some differences of emphasis, there was a remarkable consensus in their call for an abandonment of selfishness and a spirituality of compassion. With regard to dealing with fear, despair, hatred, rage, and violence, the Axial sages gave their people and give us, Armstrong says, two important pieces of advice: first there must be personal responsibility and self-criticism, and it must be followed by practical, effective action. In her introduction and concluding chapter, Armstrong urges us to consider how these spiritualities challenge the way we are religious today. In our various institutions, we sometimes seem to be attempting to create exactly the kind of religion that Axial sages and prophets had hoped to eliminate. We often equate faith with doctrinal conformity, but the traditions of the Axial Age were not about dogma. All insisted on the primacy of compassion even in the midst of suffering. In each Axial Age case, a disciplined revulsion from violence and hatred proved to be the major catalyst of spiritual change. / Karen Armstrong is the author of numerous other books on religious affairs, including A History of God, The Battle for God, Holy War, Islam, and Buddha. Her work has been translated into forty languages, and she is the author of three television documentaries. Since September 11, 2001, she has been a frequent contributor to conferences, panels, newspapers, periodicals, and other media on both sides of the Atlantic on the subject of Islam. She lives in London." - Publisher. Very Good.
Book number: 035114
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 812]
NO AUTHOR
Life April 4 1955 the World's Great Religions Part Iii
New York, Time Inc. 1955. Soft Cover. This 10.5"x13.5" magazine has a color illustrated cover (Earth Gods' Festival Boats) with white lettering on the front. Americana Illustrated Peter Marshall Confucius China Churchill A magazine of short stories, articles, advertisements, and other interesting writings expecially focusing on the world's great religions illustrated with many black and white and color photo and other illustrations all throughout the magazine. 154 pages. Very Good +/No Jacket.
Book number: 112077
USD 13.80 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1246]
NO AUTHOR,
Selected Articles - Criticizing Lin Piao and Confucius.
Foreign Languages Peking, 1974. 211pp, Paperback, Very Good/.
Book number: 466775
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.12 | JP¥ 552]
BAHM, ARCHIE
Heart of Confucius
Harper, 1971. 159 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Mass market paperback. G+ average wear to wrappers.
Book number: 419272
USD 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 0.75 | £UK 0.75 | JP¥ 90]
BAHM, ARCHIE J.,
The Heart of Confucius: Interpretations of Genuine Living and Great Wisdom.
New York, Walker/Weatherhill, 1969. First Edition 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Hard Cover Good/Good. Illustrated with Mind-dynasty Confucian prints. Jacket is scuffed and rubbed. Library stamp on title page, no other library markings. Tiny amount of underlining in text.
Book number: 200481
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1264]
BAHM, ARCHIE J.,
The Heart of Confucius: Intrepretations on Genuine Living and Great Wisdom.
New York, Harper & Row, Publishers, 1971. (ISBN: 0060802030) 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Mass Market Paperback Good Wraps have mild wear. Pages are clean & text is free from markings. All pages secure in binding.
Book number: 114775X
USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 587]
BALLER, F.W.
A VOCABULARY OF THE COLLOQUIAL RENDERING OF THE SACRED EDICT.
Shanghai: American Presbyterian Mission Press, 1892. 8vo, xiii, 212pp. Quarter calf, gilt lettered, silk boards, backstrip glued, wear to corners, otherwise good. Upper right pagination in Arabic and Chinese numeration for pp. 21-23 is missing, a printer's error; the lower mid pagination, Arabic-only, is correct - there are no omitted pages.
¶ First Edition of a lexicon of the Confucian Sacred Edicts translated from/into conversational Chinese/English. Rare.
Book number: 1147.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.75 | £UK 32.75 | JP¥ 4513]
DE BARY, WILLIAM THEODORE,
The Trouble with Confucianism..
Cambridge and London, Harvard University Press, 1991. xiv, 132p., dj.
Book number: 006249
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 | £UK 19.75 | JP¥ 2708]
BAUMBERGER, ELO EN JÜRG
Beethoven bekritiseren en Confucius veroordelen. Wat er na de kulturele revolutie in China gebeurde
Rotterdam, Het Progressieve Boek, 1976. Paperback, 162 pp, 21 x 14 cm. Auteurs laten in dit boekje zien hoe in China het socialisme werd opgebouwd. Goed / good.
Book number: 9288
€  7.00 [Appr.: US$ 9.58 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 866]
BEACH, HARLAN P.
Dawn on the Hills of T'ang Or Missions in China.
New York Student Volunteer Movement, 1905. Rev ed of 1st ed, 1898. Size [xiv, 209pp, bibl, index, 20 illustr on plates, two-tone foldout map] Navy blue cloth hardboards with red lettering on spine & red lettering surrounded by red & white design on front cover, corners & spine ends slightly worn but not through cloth, upper page ends dusted, long owner inscription in unidentified language in ink on front free end, few signs of use, bright & tight copy, Very Good
Book number: 006012-chrmiss
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 16.5 | JP¥ 2257]
BECK, L. ADAMS (E. BARRINGTON).
The story of Oriental Philosophy.
N.Y., The New Home Library (1946). VIII, 1 Bl., 429 S., OLn. m. Deckelleist u. RüSch., Rotschn., eine Ecke leicht bestoss., papierbed. etwas gebr.
¶ In englischer Sprache.
Book number: PHIL0010
€  22.00 [Appr.: US$ 30.1 | £UK 19.75 | JP¥ 2720]
BELLI, MELVIN M.; JONES, DANNY R. JONES; FLYNN, ERROL (FOREWORD); IRIE, TOSHIO (PREFACE).
Belli Looks At Life And Law In Japan.
Bobbs-Merrill, Indianapolis: 1960. Hardcover with dustjacket. Reading copy. Sets out to tell the story of what it is like to live under the customs and laws of a foreign culture. A combination of fact and anecdote. Describes Japanese courts and prisons, department stores and temples, dens and palaces. Includes reports on a number of sensational trials, photographs and an Index.
¶ 320 pages.
Book number: 7025X1
USD 18.35 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1656]
BERELOWITCH ANDRE, TROLLIET PIERRE
HISTOIRE DE LA CHINE DE CONFUCIUS A NOS JOURS
ISBN : 2036521029. Larousse. 1981. In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 159 pages. Illustré de très nombreux dessins en couleur.
¶ Une Bande Dessinée Larousse. Dessins de J. Bielsa, G. Crepax, C. Gaty, M. Manara...
Book number: RO40108295
€  24.90 [Appr.: US$ 34.06 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 3079]
BLOFELD, JOHN
The Book of Change
London, George Allen and Unwin. 1968, Reprint. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Covers rather worn, creased spine - internally minor creasing. O/wise good. 228pp inc. appendices. Not the more common Wilhelm ver with C.G. Jung - alternative translation of the ancient coin tossing or stalk throwing Chinese divination. Inc. Approach, Background, Symbols, Method, Guide to interpretation, Summary, text commentaries & tables and diagrams to assist querent. No dustjacket. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 700209
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.65 | JP¥ 691]
BLOODWORTH, DENNIS.
The Chinese Looking Glass.
Farrar, Straus & Giroux, New York: 1967. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. Essentially a book for the layman, not an academic study, and it is enlivened by the author's personal experiences with the Chinese. Includes an Index.
¶ 432 pages.
Book number: 30578X1
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 722]
BOREL, HENRI
DE CHINEESCHE FILOSOFIE toegelicht door niet-sinologen. I KH'OENG FOE TSZ' (Confucius).
Derde druk: Amsterdam P.N. Van Kampen & Zoon. Voorwoord, 8 maart 1896. Gebonden/ingenaaid. Klein vlekje kaft voor, naam/datum (1935) schutblad. Keurig exemplaar. 162 pag.
Book number: 11275
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.68 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1237]
BOREL, HENRI
De Chineesche Filosofie. Toegelicht Voor Niet -Sinologen. I KH'Oeng Foe Tsz' (Confucius).
Amsterdam, P.N. Van Kampen & Zoon. Decorative Cloth. Book, z.j. (ca. 1940), geb. geelgroen linnen met goudopdruk, 279 p. (iets roest, ex libris op achterzijde voorplat, overigens perfect exemplaar). Fine.
Book number: 003521
€  12.00 [Appr.: US$ 16.42 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1484]
BOREL, HENRI.
De Chineesche Filosofie toegelicht voor niet-sinologen. I. Kh'Oeng Foe Tsz' (Confucius).
Amsterdam, P.N. van Kampen, z.j. 2e druk Gebonden 163 p.
Book number: B6855
€  16.00 [Appr.: US$ 21.89 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1978]
BOREL, HENRI
De Chineesche Filosofie. Toegelicht Voor Niet -Sinologen. I KH'Oeng Foe Tsz' (Confucius).
Amsterdam, P.N. van Kampen & Zoon. Derde Druk. Decorative Cloth, 8vo. Book, z.j. geb. oranjegeel linnen met titel in goud en Chinees teken in zwart162 p. (fraaie band, rug ietsje verkleurd en minieme vlekjes, overigens perfect exemplaar). Fine.
Book number: 003109
€  12.00 [Appr.: US$ 16.42 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1484]
BOREL, HENRI.
De Chineesche Filosofie., Toegelicht voor niet sinologen. 1. Kh'oeng Foe Tsz' (Confucius). .
Amsterdam, Van Kampen & Zoon, 1896, height in cm: 21 cm, cloth, nice cover. , 279 pp, pp..
Book number: 6-979
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.68 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1237]
BRANTL, KLAUS  
Jubelndes Rokoko
München : Bruckmann 1963 28 kleurill. zp. geb. Met besch. Stofomslag
Book number: 8092354
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.68 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1237]
BRÉMOND, RENÉ
Pensées morales de Confucius. Traduites du chinois par René Brémond.
Paris. Édition Plon. 1953. Original publisher's sewn paperback, black lettering spine and frontcover, 8vo; 130pp. [ij], notes, colophon. Untrimmed. Fine copy. CollectionHaumont.
Book number: 12027
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 20.52 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1855]
BROOKS, E. BRUCE AND A. TAEKO BROOKS (TRANSLATION AND COMMENTARY)
The Original Analects: Sayings of Confucius and His Successors
Columbia University Press. 1998. (ISBN: 0231104308) Hardcover. 342 pgs. VG+ Condition overall. Only some very minor DJ edgewear. Pages are very clean and tight. No writing or marking. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 007870
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 25.75 | £UK 23 | JP¥ 3159]
BROWN, BRIAN
The Story of Confucius, His Life and Sayings
David McKay Company. Philadelphia 1927. 1st Edition. No. of pages: 265. With an Introduction by Ly Yu Sang. M.A. With a tissue-guarded portrait frontispiece. Fine cloth copy in a near fine. very slightly edge-nicked. dust-dulled and marked dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and sharp-cornered. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 40144
€  22.50 [Appr.: US$ 30.78 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2782]
VAN BUSKIRK, WILLIAM R.
The Saviors of Mankind.
NY: The Macmillan Company, 1929. - Octavo, red cloth titled in black on spine. The covers are bumped & lightly rubbed with a light stain to & a small label removed from the front cover. The spine is slightly faded with a small stain & fraying to the head & tail. xiv pp., 2 leaves & 537 pp. The endpapers are lightly stained. The front edges of a few pages are roughed & a few have been roughly opened. There is a light stain to the front edge of 1 page. Good. First edition.The spiritual leaders discussed in this book are Lao-Tze, Confucius, Gautama, Zoroaster, Aakhnaton, Moses, Isaiah of Babylon, Socrates, Jesus, Saul of Tarsus and Mahomet.
Book number: 1233
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 16.5 | JP¥ 2257]
 -
ZHIZHONG CAI
Ru Zhe de Zheng Yan : Lun Yu [Confucius - Caracatures & Cartoons]
Taibei Shi, Shi bao wen hua chu ban qi ye gu fen you xian gong si, 1989. Paperback. VG+. In Chinese (Traditional); Clean copy, no markings by previous owners; Covers show very minor shelfwear; Corners and ends of spine lightly bumped; Pages bright and tight.
Book number: TAB1-011-7-0309
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1805]
CAPON, EDMUND AND MACQUITTY, WILLIAM
Princes of Jade
London, Sphere Books. 1973, First Cardinal Edition. (ISBN: 0351154973) Soft Cover, 4to. 192pp, lavishly illustrated with colour and b/w photos, chronological lists, bibliography, index. Prev owner's name by the upper edge of the half title page; ownership stamp with date on the inside rear cover. Paperback with smalls ticker taped to the spine by the spine foot. The book was published to commemorate the Exhibition of Chinese Antiquities at the Royal Academy. The excavation of the Man Ch'eng tombs in 1968 led to the discovery of the bodies of Lie Sheng, a prince of the Han Dynasty (206 BC - 220 AD), and his consort, Princess Tou Wan. The lives of the Jade Princes is used as the focus for this account of China at the age of the first of the great ruling dynasties. Very Good.
Book number: 015043
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 13.82 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1248]
EDMUND CAPON AND WILLIAM MACQUITTY
Princes of Jade
Cardinal, 1973. Soft Cover. Very Good. 35a .
Book number: 00009875
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.35 | JP¥ 483]
CARMODY, DENISE & JOHN
IN THE PATH OF THE MASTERS Understanding the Spirituality of Buddha, Confucius, Jesus and Muhammad
Paragon House, 1994 232pp. A Fine Hardback in Dustcover Looks at the spiritual legacy of four great religious leaders, and discusses each one's historical background and teachings
Book number: 37880
GBP 3.47 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.31 | JP¥ 479]
CARMODY, DENISE & JOHN
IN THE PATH OF THE MASTERS Understanding the Spirituality of Buddha, Confucius, Jesus and Muhammad
Paragon House, 1994 232pp. New hardback in dustcover Looks at the spiritual legacy of four great religious leaders, and discusses each one's historical background and teachings
Book number: 37881
GBP 3.56 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.44 | JP¥ 492]
CARMODY, DENISE & JOHN
IN THE PATH OF THE MASTERS Understanding the Spirituality of Buddha, Confucius, Jesus and Muhammad
Paragon House, 1994 232pp. Fine hardback in dustcover Looks at the spiritual legacy of four great religious leaders, and discusses each one's historical background and teachings
Book number: 42129
GBP 3.30 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 5.05 | JP¥ 456]
CARMODY, DENISE LARDNER & JOHN TULLY CARMODY
In the Path of the Masters Understanding the Spirituality of Buddha, Confucius, Jesus, and Muhammad
New York: Paragon House Publishers, 1994. First Edition. Hardcover/Wrappers. ISBN: 1557784094. A Beautiful copy of this First Edition. Very clean and tidy protected dust wrapper*. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. Not clipped. The book itself is very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. No inscriptions. This is an excellent copy. (*All our wrappers are protected in removable clear plastic film). ; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall. New in New dust jacket .
Book number: 105124
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.65 | JP¥ 691]
CHAI, CH'U
The Humanist Way in Ancient China: :Essential Works of Confucianism
New York, Bantam. 1965. Trade Paperback. Text is clean, tight and unmarked but yellowed. cover is tight, some scuffs and spots, spine creased. Good +.
Book number: 000125
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 361]
CHAI, CH'U AND CHAI, WINBERG
The Sacred Books of Confucius and Other Confucian Classics
New Hyde Park, University Books, 1965. Very good, cloth, no dj, 384 p. Edges a bit spotted. Very good, cloth, no dj, 384 p. Edges a bit spotted. Hard cover.
Book number: 14800
USD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1173]
CHAN, WING-TSIT.
A Source Book In Chinese Philosophy.
Princeton University Press, Princeton: 1973. Softcover. Very good condition. Provides a basis for genuine understanding of Chinese thought. It brings to English-speaking Westerners the basic materials for serious work in Chinese philosophy, which in its profundity and its long historical development is probably less adequately understood than any other great civilization in the world today. Includes an Index.
¶ 856 pages.
Book number: 32184X1
USD 39.31 [Appr.: EURO 28.75 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3548]
CHANG, CARSUN
THE DEVELOPMENT OF NEO-CONFUCIAN THOUGHT, Vol. 2
NY, Bookman Associates, 1962. 1962. Hardcover with dust jacket. Hardback, octavo, 521 pages, VG to VG+ in VG- dj (dj in new protective mylar). DJ general wear just a little worse than minor + front panel has a light vertical crease and a small sticker removal scuff near top corner. Book itself tight binding, hinges intact, entirely clean interior, no names, no writing. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 04784
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 | £UK 19.75 | JP¥ 2708]
CHANG, CARSUN
The Development of Neo-Confucian Thought - Volume II
NY, Bookman Associates, Inc. 1962, First Edition. Hard Cover. Volume II of this study of the history of Confucianism begins with the Ming Dynasty (1368-1644) and chronicles the re-estimation of Confucianism through the Ch'ing Dynasty and up to the early 1960's. 521 pages. Fine/Near Fine.
Book number: 024534
USD 14.75 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1331]
CHANG, LULU HUANG;CHANG, LULA HUANG
From Confucius to Kublai Khan: Music and Poetics Through the Centuries
Ottawa, Inst of Medieval Music Ltd. 1992, First Edition. (ISBN: 0931902754). Hardcover, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. pp184.Signed and dedicated by the author on the back of the title pageColour and b/w illsutrations.Musicological studies Vol. LVIII.Small markon front end page and tile page. Very Good/No Dj. Signed and Dedicated by Author.
Book number: 068784
CAD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 72.5 US$ 98.9 | £UK 64.75 | JP¥ 8940]
CHANG, HSIN-HAI
Within the four seas ...; being the views of a disciple of Confucius on the prospects of peace on earth.
New York: Twayne Publishers, 1958. 254p, short inscription by the Chinese American author, signed in both English and Chinese, edgeworn dj..
Book number: 81166
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 16.5 | JP¥ 2257]
CHENG,T.H.
China moulded by Confucius. The Chinese way in Western light.
London 1947. 264p. With ills. Orig. cloth. (London Institute of World Affairs. The library of world affairs 2)
Book number: 15679
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 20.52 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1855]
CHENG, TIEN-HSI
China Moulded by Confucius: The Chinese Way in Western Light,
GB, Stevens. 1946, 1st Edition. Hardback. Fairly clean tight book with some fading to covers and minor signs of old damp to rear (not affecting readability). G++/No DW.
Book number: ks.sh326.025
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.12 | JP¥ 552]
CHENG, TIEN-HSI,
China moulded by Confucius. The Chinese Way in Western Light.
Stevens & Sons Ltd., Londres, 1947, in-8, rel. éd. ss. jaq., front. Envoi de l'Auteur
Book number: 3396
€  70.00 [Appr.: US$ 95.76 | £UK 62.75 | JP¥ 8656]
CHENG, ANNE; FUNDACIO LA CAIXA (BARCELONA, SPAIN); MUSEE GUIMET (PARIS, FRANCE)
Confucius: A L'aube de L'humanisme Chinois Musee National Des Arts Asiatiques-Guimet, Paris, 28 Octobre 2003-29 Fevrier 2004 Caixaforum, Fundacio la Caixa, Barcelone, 25 Mai-29 Aout 2004
Paris, Guimet-Musee national des arts asiatiques. 2003. (ISBN: 2711845982) Paperback, Qto. 214 pages, colour illustrated. The text is in French. New.
Book number: 42740
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 US$ 45.87 | JP¥ 4144]
LIU WU-CHI,
Confucius; His Life and Time..
New York, Philosophical Library, 1955. [xvii] 189p., slightly chipped dj.
Book number: 013176
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 16.5 | JP¥ 2257]
WU-CHI, LIU
Confucius - His Life and Time
New York: Philisophical Library, 1955. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good.
Book number: 010946
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1128]
CHIN, ANNPING
Confucius, Een leven tussen filosofie en politiek.
Amsterdam, Athenaeum - Polak & Van Gennep. 2008. (ISBN: 9789025363987) . Softcover. Goed.
Book number: 005926
€  9.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.31 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1113]
CHIN, ANNPING
Confucius : A Life of Thought and Politics
London, Yale University Press. 2008, First British Edition, First Printing. (ISBN: 9780300136494). Hard Cover. Clean Copy, New condition. Black cover with silver gilt lettering to spine. Illustrated with map of Major States Around the Time of Confucius. As New/As New.
Book number: 160800
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 21.41 | JP¥ 1934]
CHIN, ANN-PING; FREEMAN, MANSFIELD.
Tai Chen on Mencius : Explorations in Words & Meaning.
New Haven, Yale University Press, 1990, First Edition. Cloth, 0300046545 Fine in Fine dj.
Book number: 2630
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 13 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1580]
CHING, ANNPING.
Confucius. Een leven tussen filosofie en politiek.
Atheneum-Polak & Van Gennep: Amsterdam, 2008. Paperback, bibliogr., reg., als nieuw, 287 pp.
Book number: 22903
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.94 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 989]
CHOW YIH-CHING
La Philosophie Morale Dans Le Néo-Confucianisme (Tcheou Touen-Yi)
Paris, Presses Universitaires De France. 1954. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (In French) 230 pages; Dans la collection "Bibliothèque de Philosophie contemporaine". Préface de Paul Damiéville. Biographie de Tcheou Touen-yi / Aux origines du néo-confucianisme / Les oeuvres de Tcheou Touen-yi / Sincérité et Sainteté / La sincérité à l'oeuvre / Le Bilan de la sincérité / À l'école de la sainteté / Récapitulation et conclusion.; Broché avec taches d'humidité au dos s'étendant un peu sur la couverture. Ex-exemplaire de bibliothèque avec les marques habituelles. Livre propre et solide. En bon état. Fair/No Jacket.
Book number: 002446
CAD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 29.67 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2682]
CHOI, CHONG JU; WRIGHT, NIGEL
How to Achieve Business Success in Korea: Where Confucius Wears a Three-piece Suit
Basingstoke, Hants. United Kingdom, Macmillan Press. 1994. (ISBN: 0333606426). Hard Cover. Clean Copy, little creasing along the edges of the cover. Very Good/Good+.
Book number: 019754
GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 US$ 26.76 | JP¥ 2417]
TSAI CHIH CHUNG, ADAPTOR/CARTOONIST. TRANSLATED BY BRIAN BRUYA.
Confucius Speaks: Words to Live By.
Anchor, New York, 1996.. 173 pp, 8 1/4" H, soft cover. ISBN 0385480342 B&w cartoons. Chinese text notes in margins. "This is but a small taste of the wisdom and philosophy of daily life expounded by Confucius, and for centuries on end people have lived by his words. In 'Confucius Speaks', the teachings of the man described by many as the greatest sage of all times are brought vividly to life by the wonderfully endearing and entertaining characters drawn by East Asia's most famous cartoonist, Tsai Chih Chung. Se l ecting key passages from the 'Analects' of Confucius, one of the most influential books in Chinese history, Tsai Chih Chung has created a marvelously rich introduction to a beloved classic that has much to offer modern readers." Interior - light br owning to pages, otherwise clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - minor edge wear. Very Good.
Book number: 22774
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 | £UK 19.75 | JP¥ 2708]
CHUNG, TSAI CHIH
The Sayings of Confucius
Singapore, Asiapac, 1996. Revised Edition. Paper. 12mo. a very nice copy. Very Good .
Book number: 500014520
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 12.23 | JP¥ 1105]
CHUNG, TSAI CHIH & MARY NG EN TZU
The Wisdom of Confucius.
Asiapac Books, 1994. Paperback. Comic book style translated by Mary ng en tzu ; 139 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket; This book came from the home of a cigarette smoker and may retain a slight odor..
Book number: 18404
USD 9.48 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 856]
QU CHUNLI.
The Life of Confucius.
Beijing: Foreign Languages Press, 1997, (10), 645 pages, illustrated in black and white, color frontis. In dust jacket. A fine copy in fine Dj.
Book number: 012217
USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2166]
CLEARY, THOMAS.
The essential Confucius.
Harper: San Francisco, 1993. Paperback, 179 pp.
Book number: 717
€  7.00 [Appr.: US$ 9.58 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 866]
CLEARY, THOMAS
The Essential Confucius: The Heart of Confucius’ Teachings in Authentic I Ching Order - A Compendium of Ethical Wisdom
Castle . New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. Widely recognized for his linguistic and technical mastery in the translation of ancient Chinese texts, Thomas Cleary now makes the great Confucian ideas on morality, behavior, business, diplomacy, and spirituality easily accessible to the western reader. ISBN: 0785809031
Book number: 7428
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1264]
CLEARY, THOMAS
The Essential Confucius: The Heart of Confucius’ Teachings in Authentic I Ching Order - A Compendium of Ethical Wisdom
Castle . New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. Widely recognized for his linguistic and technical mastery in the translation of ancient Chinese texts, Thomas Cleary now makes the great Confucian ideas on morality, behavior, business, diplomacy, and spirituality easily accessible to the western reader. ISBN: 0785809031
Book number: 7427
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1264]
CLEARY, THOMAS
The Essential Confucius ; The Heart of Confucius' Teachings in Authentic I Ching Order
New York, N. Y. Castle Books. 1992. (ISBN: 0-7858-0993-1) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Nr Fine/Fine, Brodart Covered.
Book number: 079261
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 677]
 -
CLEARY, THOMAS (ED.).
The Essential Confucius: The heart of Confucius' teachings in authentic I Ching order, a compendium of ethical wisdom.
HarperSanFrancisco: 1992. Paperback, 13,5x21x1,5 cm, 179 pp., in good condition.(ISBN: 0062502158). 'Please order first, before collecting books from our shop.'
Book number: 19048
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.84 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 618]
CLEARY, THOMAS. (TR.)
THE ESSENTIAL CONFUCIUS: The Heart of Confucius' Teachings in Authentic I Ching Order.
San Francisco: Harper, 1992. FIRST EDITION. Fine copy in fine dust jacket. 179 pages.
Book number: 17M-11474
USD 26.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2392]
CLEARY, J.C. (TR.)
WORLDLY WISDOM: Confucian Teachings of the Ming Dynasty.
Boston/London: Shambhala, 1991. FIRST EDITION. In tall quality trade wraps with custom decorative end papers; A FINE COPY. 172 pages.
Book number: 17M-12762
USD 24.50 [Appr.: EURO 18 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 2211]
CLERC NICOLAS GABRIEL, DIT : LE CLERC (1726-1798) : :
Yu le Grand et Confucius, histoire chinoise: Par M.Clerc, ancien Médecin des Armées du Roi, de l'Hetman des Cosaques, Inspecteur...
Soissons, De l'Imprimerie de Ponce Courtois, 1769, 4 parts in 1 vol., in-4°, xviii+ 701 pp + (9) + 8 folding tables, contemporary mottled calf, gilt decorated back, joints split and restored, notwithstanding the binding faults and four pages with inkstains a good copy. First and only edition, the French author spent a large time of his life in Russia. In this book he gathered important information on commerce, population and ideology of Russia and China. Text in French (History of Russia, history of China, Confucius). (Lust Nr. 1275, Cordier 604. Morrison II, 47). .
Book number: 20025
€  1700.00 [Appr.: US$ 2325.6 | £UK 1520 | JP¥ 210205]
COLLECTIF
CONFUCIUS: ENTRETIENS DU MAÏTRE AVEC SES DISCIPLES
ISBN : 284205130. EDITIONS MILLE ET UNE NUITS N° 156. 04-1997. In-18 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 198 pages. Couverture illustrée en couleurs. Ecriture au stylo derrière la page de titre.
¶ Traduction du chinois par SERAPHIN COUVREUR. Révision de la traduction et postface de MURIEL BARYOSHER-CHEMOUNY.
Book number: RO90126238
€  10.95 [Appr.: US$ 14.98 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1354]
COLLECTIF
Confucius et Mencius.
CHARPENTIER G.. Non daté. In-12 Carré. Broché. Etat d'usage. Couv. défraîchie. Dos satisfaisant. Quelques rousseurs. 465 pages. Charnières fendues
¶ Les Quatre Livres de Philosophie Morale et Politique de la Chine. Traduit du chinois par M.G. Pauthier.
Book number: RO80030802
€  29.80 [Appr.: US$ 40.77 | £UK 26.75 | JP¥ 3685]
COLLECTIF
LOVE, le magazine de l'amour N°8 - LES CHEVEUX DE L'AMOUR - PRISON DE SOIR POUR AMANTS DELICATS - CONFUCIUS ET LE SEXE - EXTASES CRUELLES...
AU BUREAU DU JOURNAL. non daté. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Intérieur frais. Non paginé, environ 30 pages. Nombreux dessins et photos en noir et blanc, dans le texte et hors texte. Couverture en couleurs.
¶ Revue pour adultes.
Book number: RO20118360
€  19.80 [Appr.: US$ 27.09 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2448]
COLLIS, MAURICE
The First Holy One
Published by Faber & Faber, London, 1948. 235 pages illustrated with 16 black and white plates and 4 maps, First Edition, spine and edges to covers lightly sunned, head and tail of spine and corners rubbed, previous owner's inscription to front free endpaper, a few miscut page corners, book in good condition, dust wrapper rubbed at all edges with chips and small tears to head and tail of spine and corners, chips and small holes to edges, just good condition, Octavo (over 7-10 inches tall), Hardback.
Book number: 20846
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 15.29 | JP¥ 1381]
CONFICIUS.
Le quatre livres de Confucius. , Qui représentent son héritage spirituel et se nomment: La grande etude l'invariable milieu les entretiens le Meng Tzeu. Traduction intégrale, notes et préface du Révérend Père Séraphin Couvreur S.J. de l'école
Française en Extrême-Orient. Décoration originale de Ton-Hi. . Paris, Jean de Bonnot, 1980, height in cm: 28 cm, calf, fine copy, nice cover, reprint. .
Book number: 18-0119
€  100.00 [Appr.: US$ 136.8 | £UK 89.5 | JP¥ 12365]
CONFUSCIUS / YUTANG (EDITED AND TRANSLATED WITH NOTES).
The wisdom of Confucius.
New York, The Modern Library, . 290blz., formaat 12-19cm., hard cover, linnen met stofomslag. - good
Book number: 28927
€  7.00 [Appr.: US$ 9.58 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 866]
COTTERELL, MAURICE:
The Terracotta Warriors: The Secret Codes of the Emperor's Army
London.Headline.2003 First edition,first printing.With 16 coloured plates & 149 text illustrations. Hard cover,green cloth gilt.A fine copy in a fine unclipped dust jacket.
Book number: 4683
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 11.47 | JP¥ 1036]
COUVREUR, SERAPHIN,
Les Quatre Livres Iii Entretines de Confucius Et de Ses Disciples - Tome Iii Only.
Paris: Cathasia, N.D.. Softcover. ND (CIRCA 1950) ; Small 4to; 290 pages. VG-.
Book number: 40990
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 33 | £UK 29.5 | JP¥ 4062]
COVELL, RALPH R.
Confucius, the Buddha, and Christ : A History of the Gospel in Chinese / Ralph R. Covell
Maryknoll. N.Y. : Orbis Books 1986. 1st Edition. Series: American Society of Missiology series ; no. 11. No. of pages: 285. Description: xv. 285 p. ; 23 cm. Includes index. Bibliography: p. 263-270. Subjects: Missions --China. China --Church history. 0883442671. Fine paperback copy. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 114785
€  31.50 [Appr.: US$ 43.09 | £UK 28.25 | JP¥ 3895]
COVELL, RALPH R.
Confucius, the Buddha, and Christ : A History of the Gospel in Chinese / Ralph R. Covell
Maryknoll. N.Y. : Orbis Books 1986. 1st Edition. Series: American Society of Missiology series ; no. 11. No. of pages: 285. Description: xv. 285 p. ; 23 cm. Includes index. Bibliography: p. 263-270. Subjects: Missions --China. China --Church history. 0883442671. Fine paperback copy. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 114786
€  31.50 [Appr.: US$ 43.09 | £UK 28.25 | JP¥ 3895]
COVELL, RALPH R.
Confucius, the Buddha, and Christ: A History of the Gospel in Chinese
Wipf & Stock, 2004. 285 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: New book. Previously published by Orbis Books, 1986.
Book number: W45332
USD 29.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.25 | £UK 19 | JP¥ 2618]
COX, E A (ILLUSTRATED AND DECORATED BY)
The Sayings of Confucius
Leigh on Sea, F Lewis. 1946. Hard Cover. HB + DW, 61 pages, in VG + G condition, book has a little fading to edges, foxing to endpapers and ink name on fep. DW is scuffed along top and bottom edges with tears to top edge, white covers generally grubby, DW now protected. One of an edition of 1400 copies. Very Good/Good.
Book number: 26655
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.65 | JP¥ 691]
CRAMER, PIETER
De wereld volgens Confucius
Uitgever:BBNC Uitgevers Jaar:2006. Conditie Als nieuw Paperback ISBN 9789045303406
Book number: 6138
€  11.24 [Appr.: US$ 15.38 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1390]
CREEL, HERRLEE G.
Chinese Thought from Confucius to Mao Tse-Tung
Chicago, 1953. 293 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Ex-library, scuffed wrappers.
Book number: 170198
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 361]
CREEL, H.G
Chinese Thought from Confucius to Mao Tse-Tung
Eyre & Spottiswoode 1954. Hardback. pp. 301. Faded spine, end paper stuck to inner front board. A little pencil annotation. Fair copy.
Book number: 13484
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.65 | JP¥ 691]
CREEL, H.G.
Chinese Thought from Confucius to Mao Tse-tung.
London: Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1954. 1st ed. "This eminently readable account of the development of Chinese thought, by an able and well-known scholar, will be welcomed by all who are interested in looking beneath the surface of human history." Pp. 301, owner's name to fep, spotting to closed page edges. Dark blue cloth, gilt title to spine, patterned d/w has small losses to top of spine. G+/G.
Book number: 21997
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 18.35 | JP¥ 1657]
CREEL, H. G.,
Chinese Thought from Confucius to Mao Tse-Tung.
New American Library, 1953. Fifth Printing 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Mass Market Paperback Good Wraps scuffed and rubbed, corner creased. No markings in text. Prior owner name on front reverse.
Book number: 048276F
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 451]
CREEL, H.G.,
CHINESE THOUGHT FROM CONFUCIUS TO MAO TSE-TUNG.
Creel, H.G. CHINESE THOUGHT FROM CONFUCIUS TO MAO TSE-TUNG. Chicago: University of Chicago Press, c1953. 293pp. 8vo. Fine bright hardcover in near fine d/j
Book number: 78156
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1805]
CREEL
Chinese Thought From Confucius To Mao Tse Tung
The University Of Chicago Press, 1953. Hardcover, Ex-lib brown cloth cover interior pages clean, bright and tight stamped discard with library stamps marked out .
Book number: 337922
USD 9.10 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 821]
CREEL, HERRLEE GLESSNER
Chinese Thought: From Confucius to Mao Tse-Tung
Mentor MD269. 1960, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) About very good. (Philosophy, Essays).
Book number: 901074
USD 9.42 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 850]
CREEL, H.G.
Chinese Thought: From Confucius to Mao Tse-Tung
Mentor / New American Library, 1964. Mass Market Paperback. Acceptable. A READING COPY ONLY. Large tear on front cover along spine, cover edge & surface wear, pencil marks in text, pages toned. 240 pages. "Chinese philosophy before our Christian era is emphasized in this nontechnical summary of Chinese thought. Professor Creel also deals with Confucianism, the ideas of Mo-tsu and Mencius, Taoism, Legalism, and their variations and adaptations. As an introduction for the general reader, this book stands among the best." -- China: A Resource and Curriculum Guide.
Book number: 1506798
USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 271]
CREEL, H.G.
Chinese Thought: From Confucius to Mao Tse-Tung
Mentor, 1960. 240 pp. Type of binding: Mass market paperback Details: Mass market paperback. Creased spine and foxing, else good.
Book number: VM1872
USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 271]
CREEL, HERRLEE GLESSNER
Confucius and the Chinese Way
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1960. First Paperback Edition. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Previous owner name. Underlining; 363 pages.
Book number: 39193
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 451]
CREEL, H.G.
La pensée chinoise de Confucius à Mao Tseu-Tong. Traduction de Jean-François Leclerc. Bibliothèque historique.
Paris, , Payot, 1955,. 225x140mm, 281 pages, broché. Bel exemplaire.
Book number: 39507
CHF 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 23.63 | £UK 15.5 | JP¥ 2136]
CREEL, H. G.
La pensée chinoise, de Confucius à Mao Tseu-Tong
Payot. 1955. Broché, 8vo. ( IN FRENCH - EN FRANÇAIS ) 281 pages; Broché. Couverture fatiguée et éraflée. Coins écornés. Dos usé. Pages non découpées. Livre propre à l'intérieur et solide. Bon état. Bon.
Book number: 013658
CAD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 15.82 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1430]
CRELL,H.G.
Le penseé chinoise de Confucius a Mao Tseu Tong.
Paris, 1955, Payot Coll.Bibliotheque Historique. testo in francese. cm.14x23, pp.282, br.cop.fig.bn.
Book number: 118375
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 20.52 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1855]
CROW, C.
Confucius. Wijsgeer van het oude china.
Amsterdam, Meulenhoff. Gebonden, linnen met Goudopdru, 16,5 x 23,5. Ingeleid door en vertaald onder toezicht van Johan W. Schotman. Geillustreerd met 49 afbeeldingen. z.j.; 327 pp. ill. lit. opgave; 659 gr. Zeer Goed.
Book number: 001748
€  11.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.05 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1360]
CROW, C.
Confucius.: Wijsgeer van het oude china. Ingeleid en vertaald onder toezicht van Johan W. Schotman. Geillustreerd met 49 afbeeldingen.
Amsterdam, geen jaartal; 195?, Meulenhoff. 327 pp. Gebonden. Zwart linnen, sierdruk op rug en voorplat. Net exemplaar. Licht tot zeer licht roestvlekkerig; hoegenaamd niets.
Book number: 4544
€  9.50 [Appr.: US$ 13 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1175]
CROW, CARL.
Confucius. Wijsgeer van het oude China. Ingeleid en vertaald onder toezicht van Johan W. Schotman. geillustreerd met 49 afbeeldingen.
Amsterdam Meulenhoff zj (ca 1955), linn. hard cover 18x25 cm. 327 p. stofhoes goed.
Book number: 24968
€  12.50 [Appr.: US$ 17.1 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1546]
CROW, CARL,
Master Kung the Story of Confucius.
New York: Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1938. Hardcover. DJ browned, quite worn and with small chips and tears; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 347 pages. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket.
Book number: 6613
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 44 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5416]
CROW, CARL,
Master Kung the Story of Confucius.
New York: Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1937. First Edition. Hardcover. Spine sunned. Previous owner's name to fep. Very minor edgewear ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 347 pages. Very Good.
Book number: 1672
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 33 | £UK 29.5 | JP¥ 4062]
CROW, CARL,
Master Kung the Story of Confucius.
New York: Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1938. Hardcover. B&W Illustrations. Very Good+.
Book number: 1482
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 33 | £UK 29.5 | JP¥ 4062]
CROW, CARL
Master Kung: The Story of Confucius 1st
New York: Tudor Publishing, 1937. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. Near Fine in a Very Good dust jacket. Sevral chips and tears..
Book number: 006381
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 55 | £UK 49 | JP¥ 6770]
CROW, CARL
Master Kung; the Story of Confucius
London, Hamish Hamilton, 1937, First Edition. Cloth , 8vo. 347pp. Illus. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 003486
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 18.35 | JP¥ 1657]
CROW, CARL.
Master Kung: the story of Confucius.
London: Hamish Hamilton, 1937. 8vo. 345[1]pp, frontis, 48 plates within the pagination. Original blue cloth gilt. Spine faded, rear board stained.
Book number: 18645
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 15.29 | JP¥ 1381]
 -
CROW, CARL
Master Kung: The Story of Confucius
NY, Tudor Pub. Co. 1937, Presumed 1st, Hardcover. Good with no dust jacket. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 8vo; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams .
Book number: 11413
USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1079]
CROW, CARL
Master Kung: The Story of Confucius
Tudor, 1937. 347 pp. Type of binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Details: Musty, foxing, stained and faded dust jacket.
Book number: 329530
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 451]
CROW, CARL
Master Kung; the story of Confucius,
NY: Harper & Brothers, 1938. First Edition. Hardcover. 344 pages. Good+ with no dust jacket .
Book number: 18163
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1083]
CROW, CARL
Master Kung: The Story of Confucius
New York, Tudor Publishing Co., 1937. Very good in very good dust jacket. DJ protected. Very good in very good dust jacket. DJ protected. Hard cover 347 p. Illustrated.
Book number: 990008811
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 722]
DOMINGO NAVARRETE (EDITED BY J.S. CUMMINS)
The Travels And Controversies Of Friar Domingo Navarrete 1618-1686. 2 Volumes. Hakluyt Society, Second Series, Vol. 118-119.
Cambridge, Hakluyt. 1962, First Edition. Blue Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. two volumes, cxx, 163; x, 165-475 pages, 18 plates and 6 sketch maps. Dust wrapers are a little foxed and lacks small pieces at top and bottom of spine. Very Good/Good.
Book number: 4985
USD 38.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 | £UK 25 | JP¥ 3430]
YU DAN
Le bonheur selon Confucius. Petit manuel de sagesse universelle.
Belfond. 2009. (ISBN: 9782714445414) Broché, 8vo. ( IN FRENCH - EN FRANÇAIS ) 185 pages; Passionante redécouverte de la pensée de Confucius. Avec préface de Shan Sa. Introduction d'Alexis Lavis.; Broché avec jaquette de papier. Le tout en très bon état. Bon/Bon.
Book number: 014654
CAD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 US$ 21.76 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1967]
DAWSON, MILES MENANDER.
The Basic Thoughts of Confucius. The Conduct of Life.
Garden City Publishing Co, New York: 1939. . Hardcover. pp. xxi, 323. Uncut. 8vo. Original full green cloth binding. Inked ownership. Fine..
Book number: 89470
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 US$ 45.87 | JP¥ 4144]
DAWSON, MILES MENANDER
The Basic Thoughts of Confucius: The Conduct of Life
Garden City Publishing. 1939. Hb. good-plus hardback. very-good except spine ends and corners fairly frayed. no dustjacket . G+/NONE.
Book number: 63294
USD 10.68 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 964]
DAWSON, MILES MENANDER
The Conduct of Life the Ethics of Confucius
NY, Carlton House. 1915, Edition Not Stated. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Owner's name, no other markings, light scuffing to back cover, VG; no Dj. Grey cloth with 3/4 bound navy cloth spine and corners, red and gold title block, xxi, 323pp, index. (1.9 JM FO 21B/4. Very Good.
Book number: 48552
USD 12.99 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1173]
DAWSON, RAYMOND
Confucius.
Oxford University Press 1982. (Past Masters). paperback, VG+.
Book number: PAQ93536
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.65 | JP¥ 691]
RAYMOND DAWSON
Confucius
Oxford University Press. 1981. (ISBN: 019287537x) Hard Cover. Past Masters Series.Covers are black with gilt titles on spine.Page edges have darkened. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 9249
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.94 | JP¥ 898]
DAWSON,R.
CONFUCIUS
Oxford 1986, 96 pp., not ill. (code B-133)
Book number: 22862
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.84 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 618]
DAY, CLARENCE BURTON
The Philosophers of China: Classical and Contemporary
NY, Philosophical Library. 1962. Hard Cover. Dj spine faded, slight edge wear. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 025432
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1128]
DEKOBRA, MAURICE
Confucius en pull-over ou le beau voyage en Chine
Paris, Beaudinière, 1934. In-8°, 254 pp. Demi reliure à coins en cuir, titre doré, couvertures d'éditeur conservées.
Book number: 6200
€  60.00 [Appr.: US$ 82.08 | £UK 53.75 | JP¥ 7419]
DEKOBRA MAURICE
Confucius en pull-oer ou le beau voyage en Chine
Baudinière. 1934. In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Coins frottés. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur bon état. 250 pp., nombreuses photos n&b.
Book number: ROD0010040
€  14.90 [Appr.: US$ 20.38 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1842]
DEKOBRA, MAURICE
Confucius en pull-over ou le beau voyage en Chine
Paris: Eds. Baudiniere, 1935.- 250 p.: Lams.; 8°.- Lomo reforzado.
Book number: 13333
€  21.04 [Appr.: US$ 28.78 | £UK 19 | JP¥ 2602]
DEKOBRA MAURICE
Confucius en pull-over ou le beau voyage en Chine.
Baudinière. 1935. In-12 Carré. Broché. Etat d'usage. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 250 pages avec table des matières.
Book number: RO40004114
€  9.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.61 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1230]
DEMAO & LAN
The House Of Confucius
London, Corgi. 1989. (ISBN: 055299345X) Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good.
Book number: 011084
GBP 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.04 | JP¥ 546]
DEMAO KONG, LAN KE
In the Mansion of Confucius' Descendants: China Spotlight Series
China, New World Press. 1984. (ISBN: 0835113957) Mass Market Paperback. 292 pp, b/w and colour photographs, previoysowner's inscription on fep, rear cover creased. Very Good.
Book number: 64941
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 18.42 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1664]
DESROCHES, JEAN-PAUL ET AL.
Confucius - A l'aube De L'humanisme Chinois
Paris, Réunion Des Musées Nationaux. 2003. (ISBN: 2711845982) Wrappers, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 218 pages - in French - 163 mostly color repros. incl. many plates - published to coincide with the 2004 Paris and Barcelona showings - ancient humanist Chinese art paintings, sculptures, jewellery, dresses and more - seven art historians and period experts describe: Confucius, or man as eternity; the obscure centuries; the rites and the cult of ancestors; decorum and popriety among the Han; Confucius the philosopher; the six arts, Confucianism in imperial China; from personal accomplishment to public life; the key sites of the cult of the true wise man; cult objects; photo itinerary 1907-1914; visions and reflections: Leibnitz and Voltaire; and ceremonies under the influence - epilogue. New -.
Book number: 002562
CHF 86.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.5 US$ 81.27 | £UK 53.25 | JP¥ 7348]
DO-DINH (PIERRE)
Confucius et l'humanisme chinois.
S.l., Editions du Seuil (Coll. "Les Maîtres spirituels"), 1958. Pt. in-8°, 191p. Br. couv. ill. Enrichi d'un envoi autographe signé de l'auteur à Charles Exbrayat.
Book number: D1634-6512
CHF 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 23.63 | £UK 15.5 | JP¥ 2136]
DO-DINH, PIERRE.
Confucius and Chinese Humanism.
New York:, Funk & Wagnalls,, 1969. Hardcover. Clean text. Translated by Charles Lam Markmann. Maps. Illustrated. Chronological Table of Chinese and World History. Bibliographical Sketch. Index. 217pp. Unclipped dust jacket with slightest bit of chipping.
Book number: 9368
USD 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 948]
PIERRE DO-DINH
Confucius and Chinese Humanism by Do-Dinh, Pierre
Funk & Wagnalls. 1969. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover and dust jacket. Ships daily. As New.
Book number: 81244687
USD 10.75 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 970]
DO-DINH PIERRE
Confucius et l'humanisme chinois
éditions du seuil, 191 .pp, Pocket/Poche/Taschenbuch, 12 x 18 cm. 0. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Frans/French/Français/Französisch. (Antwerpen)
Book number: 242389&OR
€  4.00 [Appr.: US$ 5.47 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 495]
DO-DINH, PIERRE
Confucius and Chinese Humanism
, Funk & Wagnalls, 1969. 1st Edition (American), Hardcover. Very nice copy, clean, gently used. Unmarked. Light scuff to cover glossy finish, light soil book edge. Scanned image available. ; 217 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
Book number: 1037223
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 903]
DO-DINH, PIERRE
Confucius and Chinese Humanism. Translated By Charles Lam Markmann
New York. Funk & Wagnalls 1969. 1st Translated Edition. No. of pages: 217. A comprehensive account about China's most famous philosopher and teacher. Description: viii. 217 p. illus. maps. ports. 21 cm. Subjects: Confucius. Humanism. Fine cloth copy in a good if somewhat edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and sharp-cornered. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 92736
€  18.90 [Appr.: US$ 25.86 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2337]
DO-DINH PIERRE
CONFUCIUS ET L'HUMANISME CHINOIS - Collection Maîtres spirituels n°14
SEUIL. 1967. In-12 Carré. Broché. Etat d'usage. Couv. légèrement passée. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 191 pages illustrées de nombreuses photographies et reproductions en noir et blanc.
Book number: R160072311
€  10.95 [Appr.: US$ 14.98 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1354]
DO-DINH PIERRE
CONFUCIUS ET L'HUMANISME CHINOIS - Collection Maîtres spirituels n°14
SEUIL. 1958. In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos plié. Intérieur frais. 191 pages illustrées de nombreuses photographies et reproductions en noir et blanc.
Book number: R160072310
€  10.95 [Appr.: US$ 14.98 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1354]
DO-DINH, P.
Confucius et l'humanisme chinois. Maîtres spirituels, 14.
Paris, Le Seuil, 1958. 18 cm 192 p., ills. paper.
Book number: 5/43990
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.84 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 618]
DOEBLIN, ALFRED
Confucius
Fawcett World Library, 1959. . B016588; 175 pp paperback, good contents, good wraps, slight yellowing, A448.
Book number: 16588
USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 587]
DOEBLIN ALFRED
Confucius
Editions d'Aujourd'hui. 1975. In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 1975p.
¶ Collection : les Introuvables :confucius , choisi et expliqué par Alfred Doeblin. A mi-chemin entre les fondateurs de religions et les fondateurs d'états.
Book number: RO20006654
€  24.90 [Appr.: US$ 34.06 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 3079]
ALFRED DOEBLIN
The Living Thoughts of Confucius
London, Cassell & Company Ltd, 1945, Second Edition. Cloth , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 137pp. Red cloth cover, a lovely clean copy, name of previous owner on the first page, otherwise sound throughout. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 4097
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 15.29 | JP¥ 1381]
DOEBLIN, ALFRED:
The Living Thoughts of Confucius;
London, Cassells, 1948; 3rd Edition; Hardback; 137pp with frontis.; Red covers with faded title on spine.
Book number: 8883
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.17 | JP¥ 829]
ALFRED DOEBLIN
The Living Thoughts of Confucius
London, Cassell. 1942. Hard Cover. the living thoughts library. Good +=/No DJ.
Book number: 5575
USD 2.95 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 266]
ALFRED DOEBLIN
The Living Thoughts of Confucius
London, Cassell. 1945, Second Edition. Hard Cover. Ends of spine faded; dustwrapper faded and torn. The Living Thoughts Library. Woodcut portrait of Confucius by Prof. Hans A. Mueller. Introductory essay translated Doris A. Infield; selections from Confucius translated by James Legge. Good/Fair.
Book number: 004205
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 11.47 | JP¥ 1036]
DOEBLIN, ALFRED
Les Pages Immortelles de Confucius
Paris, Editions Correa, 1969. Paper Back . Textes choisis et expliqu_s par Alfred Doeblin. 233 p. Fatigu_ , Good.
Book number: 005065
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1354]
DORÉ HENRI
Recherches Sur Les Superstitions En Chine Iiie Partie: Confuceisme, Bouddhisme & Taoisme. Tome XIII: Vie Populaire de Confucius Illustre; Les 144 Sages Honores Dans Son Temple
Editions You-Feng. 1995. (ISBN: 2906658901). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. In-8, broché, Bon Etat. Good.
Book number: 12146
CAD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 US$ 59.34 | £UK 39 | JP¥ 5364]
DUBARBIER, G. / BERRY, ANDRÉ (EDITORS)
Confucius / Lao-Tseu ( Tao Tô King )
Paris / Bièvres. 1973. Pierre de Tartas. Deluxe edition limited to 2800 copies, in Collection Religions et Philosophies. Preface by G. Dubarbier / Introduction by André Berry. 169, (34) , plus 10 colour plates illustrated by Viet Ho. Illustrated endpapers, top edge gilt. Binding by Vasarely. Hard cover, gilt decoration on front cover and spine, gilt title on spine. Slip case. French text. Fine. 26.5 x 20.5.
Book number: 55281
AUD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 US$ 69.08 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6241]
DUBOSCQ, ANDRÉ
L'élite chinoise. Ses origines. Sa transformation après l'Empire.
Paris, Nouvelles éditions latines, 1945. Small in-8, 135 + (4) pp., sewn, paper cover, illustrated front. Edgewear, spine has tear on edge and piece missing at bottom, pages uncut. Pages somewhat browned.
Book number: 3242
€  12.40 [Appr.: US$ 16.96 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1533]
DUYVENDAK, J.J.L.
Chineesche Denkers. Confucius, Mencius, Sjuun-tze, MoTi, Tau-te-tshing, Tsjwang-tze, Lie-tze, Sjang-tze, Han-fei-tze.
Baarn, Hollandia. 1941. Ingenaaid, 13 x 19. 198 pp.; 330 gr.;. Redelijk.
Book number: 001600
€  14.50 [Appr.: US$ 19.84 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1793]
DUYVENDAK, DR. J.J.L.
Uren met Chineesche denkers: Confucius, Mencius, Sjuun Tze, Mo Ti, Tau-Te-Tsjing, Tsjwang-Tze, Liè-Tze, Sjang-Tze en Han-Féi-Tze.
Hollandia: Baarn, z.j. Gebonden, stofomslag, goed ex., 199 pp.
Book number: 13964
€  7.00 [Appr.: US$ 9.58 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 866]
DVORAK, RUDOLF
Chinas Religionen. 1.Teil. Confucius und seine Lehre.
Aschendorff,1895. Gr.8. vii,244p. Bibl.-Halbleinen (Umschlag mitgebunden). [Darstellungen aus dem Gebiete der nichtchristlichen Religionsgeschichte XII].
Book number: Z9-14-20
€  25.40 [Appr.: US$ 34.75 | £UK 22.75 | JP¥ 3141]
DVORÁK, RUDOLF.
Chinas Religionen. I: Confucius und seine Lehre. II: Lao-tsï und seine Lehre.
Münster, Asschendorffschen Verlagsbuchhandlung, 1895-1903. 2 Teile. Broschiert. 244 & 216 S. Band II: blindes Umschlag. (Darstellungen aus dem Gebiete der nichtchristlichen Religionsgeschichte; Band XII)
Book number: 66028
€  30.00 [Appr.: US$ 41.04 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 3710]
DVORAK, RUDOLF,
Cinana Konfucia; Zivot a Nauka..
Praze, J. Otty. 1887-1889. 2 vols. in one (62; 89p.), original cloth, a.e.g. (Sbirka prednasek a rosprav. Serie III, 6; serie IV, 1).
Book number: 006259
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 33 | £UK 29.5 | JP¥ 4062]
EPIPHANIUS WILSON [ED]
The Wisdom of Confucius
Wings Books. 1995. (ISBN: 9780517122976) Hard Cover . Very good.
Book number: 0057489
USD 8.40 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 758]
 -
NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC EDITORS
Advertisement: Dr. Eliot's Five-Foot Shelf of Books - "This Is Confucius" One of the 302 Immortal Authors in the Five-Foot Shelf This Is Not a Book But a Vintage Article/Advertisement from a Journal
National Geographic, 1928. Magazine. ; NOTE: This is not a book but an unbound page from a journal. ; Drawings; 6x9; 1 pp pages; Unbound, protected with a mylar sleeve.. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 90171
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 | £UK 19.75 | JP¥ 2708]
ELEGANT, SIMON. (LI PO.)
A Floating Life: The Adventures of Li Po. An Historical Novel.
Ecco Press, (Hopewell, New Jersey, 1997), 2nd printing.. 312 pp, large 8vo (9 1/4" H), hard cover in dust jacket. ISBN 0880015594 "History and legend brilliantly combine in Simon Elegant's bawdy 'autobiographical' account of China's famed rabble-rousing versemaker Li Po..a magnificent portrayal of a cr itical time in China's history and the life of a literary legend. Nearly thirteen hundred years after the fact, Simon Elegant's scrupulously researched novel captures the essence of the eccentric bard of spontaneous verse..in fullest splendor an d bravado." Minor wrinkling at top of spine. Dust jacket has minoredge wrinkling. Near Fine/Near Fine.
Book number: 22693
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1128]
ELIOT, CHARLES (EDITOR).
Sacred Writings: Volume I, Confucian, Hebrew, Christian (parts 1 & 2), Volume 2: Buddhist, Hindu, Mohammedan, The Harvard Classics, Volume 44 & 45 (two Volume Set).
P F Collier & Son, New York: 1910. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good condition. Part of the Harvard Classics Five Foot Shelf of Books. Contents include: Sacred Writings: Volume I, Confucian, Hebrew, Christian (Parts 1 & 2) and Volume 2: Buddhst, Hindu, Mohammedan,
¶ 1021 pages.
Book number: 35758X1
USD 63.00 [Appr.: EURO 46 | £UK 41.25 | JP¥ 5687]
ELIOT, CHARLES EDITOR
Sacred Writings Volume I Confucian, Hebrew, Christian Part I
New York, NY: P. F. Collier, 1959. Fifty-Second Printing. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; Red cover with gold lettering; Harvard Classics; Vol. 44; 486 pages.
Book number: 30242
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 903]
 -
ELIOT, CHARLES EDITOR
Sacred Writings Volume I Confucian, Hebrew, Christian Part I
New York, NY: P. F. Collier, 1910. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; Red cover with gold lettering; Harvard Classics; Vol. 44; 486 pages.
Book number: 51641
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 903]
 -
ETIEMBLE
Confucius
club français du livre, 1962. 296 pages, in-8, (20x13 env.), relié, couverture ill. en coul., Photos in et/ou hors-textes en n/b, Três bon état.
Book number: 22919.0
-- Akilit
€  14.00 [Appr.: US$ 19.15 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1731]
ETIEMBLE
Confucius
Le Club Français du Livre 1958 édition reliure cartonnée orangée
Book number: 5601D
€  14.00 [Appr.: US$ 19.15 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1731]
ETIEMBLE
Confucius.
Paris, Le Club Français du Livre, 1956. in-8, relié, cartonnage toilé orange éditeur, 297 pages, exemplaire numéroté, "avec des planches d' illustrations et 1 carte dépliante, jointe ; couverture ornée de figures à froid et d' un dessin doré." Très bon état.
Book number: HAY11359
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.68 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1237]
ETIEMBLE
CONFUCIUS
CLUB FRANCAIS DU LIVRE. 1956. In-12 Carré. Relié toilé. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 296 pages.
¶ exemplaire 7152/10000.
Book number: RO30076791
€  24.90 [Appr.: US$ 34.06 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 3079]
ETIEMBLE
Confucius
Club français du livre, 1956. in-8 (20x13 env.), relié pleine toile d'éditeur, couverture ill. en coul., Très bon état.
Book number: 512048.0
-- Akilit
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.94 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 989]
ETIEMBLE
CONFUCIUS
LE CLUB FRANCAIS DU LIVRE. 1980. In-12 Carré. Relié. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 296 pages. Nombreuses illustrations en noir et blanc, hors texte. Exemplaire numéroté n° 1464 sur 5000.
Book number: RO20120430
€  10.95 [Appr.: US$ 14.98 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1354]
ÉTIEMBLE
Confucius (Maître K'Ong)
Paris, Le Club Français Du Livre. 1962. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (In French) 297 pages + appendices.; Troisième éditions revue et corrigée. Exemplaire numéroté (#3286 sur 10000). Avec illustrations en noir.; Couverture rigide toilée. Livre propre, solide et en bon état. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 004284
CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 14.84 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1341]
ETIEMBLE
Confucius
Club Français du Livre, 1958, 296 .pp, hard cover, 14 x 20 cm. 0. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Frans/French/Français/Französisch. (Antwerpen)
Book number: 198530&OR
€  12.00 [Appr.: US$ 16.42 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1484]
FAIRCHILD, JOHNSON E. (EDITOR).
Basic Beliefs: The Religious Philosophies Of Mankind.
Sheridan House, New York: 1959. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. There are some tears to the dustjacket, though. A brilliant collection of public discussions by leading philosophers. Includes an Index.
¶ 190 pages.
Book number: 23363X1
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 33 | £UK 29.5 | JP¥ 4062]
FINGARETTE,H.
CONFUCIUS - THE SECULAR SACRED
New York 1972, 84 pp., not ill. (code B-85)
Book number: 22606
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.84 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 618]
FINGER, CHARLES J.
THE ESSENCE OF CONFUCIANISM: Little Blue Book No. 471
Girard Kansas, Haldeman-Julius Company. 1923, No Additional Printings Indicated. Paperbound, 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. Little Blue Book, Original blue wraps. 64 pages including a list of books for sale in the Pocket Series. This volume is in very good condition with edge faded covers, pages moderately toned as usual. A thoughtful little explanation of the history and philosophy of Confuscianism. Little Blue Books attempted to provide a "University in Print" for the working class. Original editions sold for five cents; later the price increased to 10 and 15 cents each. Many notable authors began their careers in the Haldeman-Julius stable. Many other noteworthy works by the more famous appeared in these booklets for the first time. The subjects covered everything from literature and fine art to basic language and math skills, home improvement, mental improvement, history, and social issues such as abortion, racial issues, religious issues, the KKK, evolution, etc. A truly significant peek at cultural standards in the first half of the 20th century. Very Good Condition.
Book number: 2099
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 903]
FINGER, CHARLES J.
The Essence of Confucianism
GirardHaldeman-Julius. #471 in the Little Blue Book series, this one 59 pgs. in blue side-stapled wraps w/sunned spine and edges, moderate general wear;.
Book number: th.00026
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 451]
FITCH, FLORENCE MARY
Their Search for God: Ways of Worship in the Orient
New York, Lothrop, Lee & Shepard Co. 1947, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo. 160pp, illustrated with b/w photos, index and glossary. Or blue cl boards in dust-jacket that is heavily edge-worn, with some loss. The book tells of the ways of worship and the ways of life in the East. Very Good/Fair.
Book number: 016191
AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 12.89 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1165]
FITCH, FLORENCE MARY
Their Search for God
New York, Lothrop, Lee and Shepard. 1947. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 7"x9.5". Ill.: Photo Illustrated. This hard cover book has a color illustrated dj with black lettering on the front and spine of the dj. A book about worship, in the orient. Black and white photo illustrations all throughout the book. 160 indexed pages. Fine/Very Good.
Book number: 69161
USD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2076]
FORD, FORD MADOX
March of Literature from Confucius' Day to Our Own
New York: Dial Press, Inc. 1938. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 878pp. index. Light spotting on front edge of the pages. Spine faded.
Book number: 002456
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 16.5 | JP¥ 2257]
FORD, FORD MADOX
The March of Literature from Confucius' Day to Our Own
New York: Dial Press, 1938. First Edition. Hardcover. Red cloth boards with titles on spine, corners and spine ends bumped/rubbed, a few marks to edge of text block but contents clean and bright, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 878 pp. VG- .
Book number: 4408
GBP 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 13 US$ 17.58 | JP¥ 1588]
FORD MADOX FORD
The March of Literature from Confucius to Modern Times
Allen & Unwin, 1947. . 810pp large octavo. Gilt lettered cloth. Fading to backstrip..
Book number: 61752
GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 24.46 | JP¥ 2210]
FORD, FORD MADOX,
The March of literature from Confucius' Day to Our Own..
Normal, IL, Dalkey Archive Press, 1994. xviii, 878p., stiff wrappers. Reprint of the 1938 edition, with a new introduction by Alexander Theroux.
Book number: 020977
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1128]
FORD, FORD MADOX.
The March Of Literature: From Confucius' Day To Our Own.
The Dial Press, New York: 1938. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. Dustjacket is worn. The story of the world's great writers and the masterpieces they created. Includes an Index.
¶ 878 pages.
Book number: 4408X1
USD 45.65 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4121]
FORD, FORD MADDOX
The March of Literature from Confucius to Modern Times
London, George Allen & Unwin. 1930, First. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Literary Criticism, 878 pp. "thank you " card tipped in at rear pastedown, synchronized tables of 19th & 20th century authors, index. front hinge weakened. Price-clipped dustwrapper has chipping with minor loss, and small tears commensurate with age. Average/Poor.
Book number: 0200269
AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 US$ 46.05 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4161]
FORD, FORD MADOX.
The March of Literature. From Confucius to Modern Times.
London. Allen and Unwin/Readers Union. 2nd impression. 1947. Hardback. 8vo. 807 pages. Publishers blue cloth. Top edge red. End papers browned, else all pages clean and unmarked. Age tan to edges of text block. Sound binding. Fading to spine and parts of covers, with title in dark blue, the gilt having faded. Light bumps to lower corners, and slight shelf rub to edges. The book is clean and solid, and in near VG condition - demoted slightly because of fade. No D.w
Book number: 7068
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.65 | JP¥ 691]
FORD, FORD MADOX
The March of Literature from Confucius' Day to Our Own
New York, Dial Press, 1938, First edition. Hardcover. Tall octavo, 10, 878 pp. Beige cloth. Soiling to the covers; yellowing to page edges and endpapers, red top page edges a little sunned, 1939 ink name on front free endpaper, else a good tight and unworn jacketless copy. Preceded the UK edition. Harvey A79a. Ford's last book in his lifetime. Note: 2 kg parcel, please enquire for shipping rate.
Book number: 26926
USD 38.50 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3475]
 -
FORD, FORD MADDOX
The March of Literature: From Confucius to Modern Times
Allen & Unwin / Readers Union, London, 1947. Third Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact, but spine is faded/sunned. Endpapers browned, text block clean. Edges foxed and browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Literary Criticism & Essays. Inventory No: 19129.
Book number: 19129
AUD 34.00 [Appr.: EURO 23 US$ 31.31 | £UK 20.5 | JP¥ 2829]
FORD, FORD MADOX.
The March Of Literature From Confucius to Modern Times
London: George Allen and Unwin Ltd, 1939. First UK Edition. 8vo. Original green cloth binding with gilt titles to spine. "In substance it is so accurate and in style so exhilarating that one realizes that here is Mr. Ford's own book of literature, his own and easy command of it, and, while it commemorates his generation's memory, it ought to provide a new evocation for thousands of readers who are still alert and bound to read for themselves."--New York Times; 878 pages; "First published in the U. S. A. In 1938. First published in Great Britain in 1939."Includes index.. Good with no Dust Wrapper; Ownership inscription to first free endpaper. Spotting to upper board and spine.. Weight: 1; kg
Book number: 323
GBP 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 US$ 32.11 | JP¥ 2900]
FRANCHINI PHILIPPE.
CONFUCIUS. LE MAITRE DE LUMIERE. TOME 2.
ISBN : 2846121052. EDITION N°1.. 2003.. In-8 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 348 pages. 1ère de couverture illustrée en couleurs.
Book number: R150031834
€  19.80 [Appr.: US$ 27.09 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2448]
FRANKE, O.
Der Konfuzianische Staat I; Der Aufstieg Zur Weltmach
De Gruyter. ( Geschichte des Chinesischen Reiches Eine Darstellung seiner Enststehung, sines Wesens und seiner Entwicklung bis zur neuesten Zeit, vol. 2) Berlin & Leipzig, De Gruyter 1926; 4to; [viii] + 612pp (largely unopened); map; new cloth binding (title gilt) base edge sl. roughly cut, otherwise the contents are very good in crisp cloth. [ China ]SP ].
Book number: 031634
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 US$ 68.81 | JP¥ 6215]
FRAZEE, CHARLES A.
Two Thousand Years Ago the World at the Time of Jesus
Grand Rapids MI: William B. Eerdmans, c. 2002. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. ISBN: 0802848052. Binding and contents are almost like new. Minor wear, very minor soil, on the complete DJ. ; Purple boards, white lettering. HISTORY. "Millions of people are familiar with the story of Jesus, but few could place the events of his life, as recorded in the New Testament, into the larger context of world history. Uniquely filling this gap, Charles Frazee's TWO THOUSAND YEARS AGO offers an absorbing, unprecendented survey of peoples and events around the world at the time of Jesus...Drawin g on historical records and the work of archaeologists and anthropologists, Frazee here explores the full sweep of human civilization contemporary with Jesus' own first-century Palestine. Each chapter looks at one of the world's major regions - from the Arctic, the Pacific Islands, and the Americas to Europe, Africa, and Asia. " Index. Scores of b/w photos. ; 7-3/8 x 9-1/4"; 248 pages. VG+/VG- .
Book number: 27775
USD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1219]
FREEDMAN, DAVID NOEL AND MCCLYMOND, MICHAEL J.
The Rivers of Paradise - Moses, Buddha, Confucius, Jesus, and Muhammad As Religious Founders
William B. Eeerdman's Pub;lishing Company. Cambridge 2001. 1st Edition. No. of pages: 702. A comprehensive account. 0802845401. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Literally as new. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 31667
€  27.00 [Appr.: US$ 36.94 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3339]
GAUBIL, ANTOINE / DE GUIGNES, JOSEPH (TRANSLATORS):
Le Chou-King, un des livres sacrés des chinois. Qui renferme les fondements de leur ancienne histoire, les principes de leur gouvernement & de leur morale; ouvrage recueilli par Confucius. Traduit & enrichi de notes, par Feu le P. Gaubil,
missionaire à la Chine. Revu & corrigé sur le texte chinois, accompagné de nouvelles notes, de planches gravées en taille-douce & additions tirées des historiens originaux, dans lesquelles on donne l'histoire des princes omis dans le Chou-king. Paris, N.M. Tilliard, 1770. 4to. Pp. (iv), cxliv, 474, (2). With 4 engraved plates (redrawn from those presented in the Chinese editions of the Book of Documents as de Guignes found them in the Royal Library). A fine uncut, unopened and crisp copy in contemporary boards, spine worn. This is the first published translation of the Book of Documents (Shu-ching), and also the first of the Five Classics on Confucianism to be translated into an European language. The basis for the translation was a manuscript which had been sent from Peking by Antoine Gaubil. However de Guignes corrected the translation based on the Chinese original which was found in the Royal Library. He also filled in missing pages and added notes. Contains a "Discours préliminaire" including a treatise on the early history of the Chinese written by J.H. Prémare and here amended and commented by de Guignes. Includes also: "Notice du livre chinois nommé Y-king, ou livre canonique des changemens, avec des notes" by Claude Visdelou (pp. 399 - 436). Cordier, BS 1376-1377. Lust 727. Walravens, China illustrata 136.
Book number: 20023
€  2600.00 [Appr.: US$ 3556.8 | £UK 2324.5 | JP¥ 321490]
GAUBIL, ANTOINE / DE GUIGNES, JOSEPH (TRANSLATORS):
Le Chou-King, un des livres sacrés des chinois. Qui renferme les fondements de leur ancienne histoire, les principes de leur gouvernement & de leur morale; ouvrage recueilli par Confucius. Traduit & enrichi de notes, par Feu le P. Gaubil,
missionaire à la Chine. Revu & corrigé sur le texte chinois, accompagné de nouvelles notes, de planches gravées en taille-douce & additions tirées des historiens originaux, dans lesquelles on donne l'histoire des princes omis dans le Chou-king. Paris, N.M. Tilliard, 1770. 4to. Pp. (iv), cxliv, 474, (2). With 4 engraved plates (redrawn from those presented in the Chinese editions of the Book of Documents as De Guignes found them in the Royal Library). Contemporary calf, rebacked with original spine preserved, spine with five raised bands decorated in gilt and with title label, hinges cracked, marbled end papers, red edges. This is the first published translation of the Book of Documents (Shu-ching), and also the first of the Five Classics on Confucianism to be translated into an European language. The basis for the translation was a manuscript which had been sent from Peking by Antoine Gaubil. However De Guignes corrected the translation based on the Chinese original which was found in the Royal Library. He also filled in missing pages and added notes. Contains a "Discours préliminaire" including a treatise on the early history of the Chinese written by J.H. Prémare and here amended and commented by De Guignes. Includes also: "Notice du livre chinois nommé Y-king, ou livre canonique des changemens, avec des notes" by Claude Visdelou (pp. 399 - 436). Cordier BS 1376-77. Lust 727. Walravens, China illustrata, 136.
Book number: 777059
€  2600.00 [Appr.: US$ 3556.8 | £UK 2324.5 | JP¥ 321490]
GAUBIL, ANTOINE (TRANSLATOR),
Le Chou-King, un des Livres Sacrés des Chinois. Qui renferme les fondements de leur ancienne histoire, les principes de leur gouvernement & de leur morale; ouvrage recueilli par Confucius. Traduit & enrichi de notes, par Feu le P. Gaubil, missionaire à la
Paris: Tilliard, 1770. (CONFUCIANISM) First edition. 4to. 4 engraved plates redone from the Chinese editions. [iv], cxliv, 474, [2] pp. Old boards, new period spine and corners. Fine. Cordier, BS 1376-1377; Lust 727; Walravens, China Illustrata 136.
¶ This is the first European translation of the Book of Documents or the Book of History, the first tract of the Five Classics on Confucianism to be published anywhere in the West. Also includes at the end: "Notice du livre chinois nommé Y-king, ou livre canonique des changemens, avec des notes" by Claude Visdelou (pp. 399 - 436)
Book number: 234361
USD 2750.00 [Appr.: EURO 2007.75 | £UK 1794.75 | JP¥ 248227]
GILES, LIONEL
Analects of Confucius
Heritage Press. 1970, Heritage Bookclub. Hard Cover. Ill.: Yu-Ko, Tseng. Very Good. No Jacket, in Slipcase In very good slipcase, bookplate, LL6633. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 001182
USD 15.49 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1398]
GILES, LIONEL
Analects of Confucius
New York: Limited Editions Club, 1970. Limited Edition. Hardcover. 4to. In a fine slipcase. Fine .
Book number: 36705
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 73.25 | £UK 65.5 | JP¥ 9026]
GILES, LIONEL (TRANSLATION)
The Analects of Confucius
The Limited Editions Club, 1970, Ed.: Limited edition, # 808 0f 1500 , signed by the Illustrator on the limitation page. hardback. very good condition in a like slipcase
Book number: 51539
USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36 | JP¥ 4965]
HERBERT A. GILES
Gems of Chinese Literature
1923, Kelly & Walsh Hardback Cream & Marbled boards with Gilt titling to the Spine. 9" x 5¾". Notes [2nd, enlarged & revised, edition in two volumes — Prose & Verse.] Condition Poor. Heavily bruised at the head, tail and corners of the boards with some fraying to the corners. Previous owner’s inscription to the pastedown of both volumes. Text complete, clean and tight. Poor. Heavily bruised at the head, tail and corners of the boards with some fraying to the corners. Previous owner’s inscription to the pastedown of both volumes. Text complete, clean and tight.
Book number: 108317
GBP 58.50 [Appr.: EURO 65.5 US$ 89.45 | JP¥ 8080]
GILES, HERBERT.
RELIGIONS OF ANCIENT CHINA.
New York: Books for Libraries Press, 1969. Facsimile of the 1905 edition. A FINE CLOTH VOLUME. Small 8vo. 69 pages.
Book number: 17M-4843
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1128]
GOLDIN, PAUL R.
After Confucius : Studies in Early Chinese Philosophy
Hawaii UP, 2005. Hardcover. 0824828429 266 pages. Netting very slightly visible on inner edge of title page (very minor - hardly noticable and quite sound).Previously owned but a clean hardback in dust wrapper.. Good/Good .
Book number: 018728
GBP 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 US$ 25.99 | JP¥ 2348]
GOWAN, WILLIAM.
THE PHENIX; A Collection of Old and Rare Fragments: viz. The Morals of Confucius, The Chinese Philosopher; The Oracles of Zoroaster, The Founder of the Religion of the Persian Magi; Sanchoniatho's History of the Creation; The Voyages of Hanno Round the Co
New York: Published by William Gowan, 1835. Binding well worn, but spine is strengthened by cloth binder's tape over paper strips; light foxing throughout; no markings; Good research copy. Some fascinating material with perceptive anecdotes on the religions of the Ancients. 298 pages plus catalogue of William Gowan's Universal Bookstore.
Book number: 17M-12089
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 47.5 | £UK 42.5 | JP¥ 5867]
GRANET, MARCEL; FRIEDMAN, MAURICE (EDITOR & INTRODUCTION).
The Religion Of The Chinese People.
Harper & Row, New York: 1977. Softcover. reading copy. An important document in the annals of Durkheimian sociology. Includes an Index. Translated into English from the French by Maurice Friedman. There are two reasons to study this translation with care. First, it embodies the concept of Chinese history that guided the founder of the sociological study of China; second, it contains the ideas that inspired the leading scholar of our generation to argue for a unified approach to the study of Chinese society. - Arthur Wolf, Times Literary Supplement
¶ 200 pages.
Book number: 7310X1
USD 28.97 [Appr.: EURO 21.25 | £UK 19 | JP¥ 2615]
GRIMM, TILEMANN
MEISTER KUNG - Zur Geschichte der Wirkungen des Konfuzius.
Opladen, Westdeutscher Verlag, 1976. 1. Auflage. Broschiert/Paperback, 24cmx16,5cm, Gutes Exemplar. Rheinisch-Westfälische Akademie der Wissenschaften - Geisteswissenschaften - Vorträge G 216. 4 Abbildungen. 44 + (4) Seiten.
Book number: 014932
€  12.00 [Appr.: US$ 16.42 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1484]
GRIPEKOVEN, JEANNE
Confucius et son temps.
Bruxelles, Office de publicité, 1955. Collections Lebègue & Nationale, nr. 115. In-12, 111 + (3) pp., bl/w ills, sewn, illustrated cover. Top and bottom of spine slightly scuffed, otherwise near fine
Book number: 495
€  14.85 [Appr.: US$ 20.31 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1836]
GRIPEKOVEN, JEANNE.
Confucius et son temps. Collection L'évolution du monde et des idées.
Neuchâtel, , La Baconnière, 1955,. 185x140mm, 111 pages, broché.
Book number: 45834
CHF 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 18.9 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1709]
GRYNPAS, BENEDYKT.
Un Leg Confucéen: Fragments du Ta Tai Li Ki. Traduits du Chinois.
Bruxelles, Centre National pour l'Etude des Etats de l'Est, 1967. Grd in-8°. 297p. br. .
Book number: 112-351
€  35.00 [Appr.: US$ 47.88 | £UK 31.5 | JP¥ 4328]
GRYNPAS, BENEDYKT.
Un Leg Confucéen: Fragments du Ta Tai Li Ki.
Bruxelles, Centre National pour l'Etude des Etats de l'Est, 1967. Grd in-8°. 297p. br. .
Book number: 133-280
€  45.00 [Appr.: US$ 61.56 | £UK 40.25 | JP¥ 5564]
GUTTERMAN, LEON (EDITOR & PUBLISHER),
Wisdom - Vol. 1 No. 8 August 1956 - Dr. Jonas E. Salk Cover (Portrait By Karsh) Pictorial History of Pharmacy - Confucius - Conversation with Historian Arnold Toynbee.
California: Wisdom Society, 1956. Softcover. LIMITED EDITION. ; B&W Photographs; 4to; 80 pages. VG-.
Book number: 34547
USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.5 | £UK 18.5 | JP¥ 2527]
HACKMANN, H.,
Confucius en Lao Tse. Orig. edn.
Amsterdam, H.J. Paris, 1930. sm.8°. orig. cloth. 100pp. fold. frontisp., another fold. plate and 8 plates out-of-text with captions at tails in dutch, concise bibliography. [Chineesche Wijsgeeren- I]. Discusses and explains chinese philosophical systems of Confucius and Lao Tse. Nice copy. (some very light occas. foxing to ti.-p.).
Book number: 40920
€  45.00 [Appr.: US$ 61.56 | £UK 40.25 | JP¥ 5564]
HAFT, DRS. L.L.
De anti-confucius campagne in China. AO-boekje 1548.
Amsterdam, AO-Reeks, 1975. 20blz., formaat 12-18cm, met foto's/afbeeldingen/illustraties. - goed
Book number: 11016
€  2.00 [Appr.: US$ 2.74 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 247]
HAFT, DRS. L.L.
De anti-confucius campagne in China. AO-boekje 1548.
Amsterdam, AO-Reeks, 1975. 20blz., formaat 12-18cm, met foto's/afbeeldingen/illustraties. - goed
Book number: 25791
€  2.00 [Appr.: US$ 2.74 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 247]
HARTMANN, SADAKICHI; LAWTON, HARRY & KNOX, GEORGE (EDITORS).
Buddha, Confucius, Christ: Three Prophetic Plays.
Herder and Herder, New York: 1971. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good condition. A collection of three plays by Sadakichi Hartmann, that were written at the end of the nineteenth and the beginning of the twentieth century.
¶ 167 pages.
Book number: 23636X1
USD 39.50 [Appr.: EURO 29 | £UK 26 | JP¥ 3565]
HARTMANN, SADAKICHI (1867-1944)
Buddha, Confucius, Christ: Three Prophetic Plays. Edited By Harry Lawton and George Knox
[New York] Herder and Herder 1971. 1st Edition. No. of pages: 167. Description: xlvi. 167 p. 21 cm. Subjects: Hartmann. Sadakichi (1867-1944)--Plays. Buddha--Confucius--Christ. Fine cloth copy in a near fine. very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and sharp-cornered. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 78370
€  25.20 [Appr.: US$ 34.47 | £UK 22.75 | JP¥ 3116]
HARTMANN, SADAKICHI
Confucius a Drama in Two Acts
Los Angeles, Privately Printed. 1923, Limited. Hard Cover, 8vo. Book, 90p. Blue cloth boards with orange pastedown, Chinese character. Binding sewn with aged canvas ribbon. Boards sunned, slightly warped, with a small stain to front. Pages darkened. Many unopened, those that are opened are untrimmed. Does not need opening, as text was printed only on one side of paper. Edition limited to 500 copies. Rare, VG-. Very Good-.
Book number: 00200016
USD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 128 | £UK 114.25 | JP¥ 15796]
HERBERT, EDWARD
A Confucian Notebook. Wisdom of the East Series.
Boston, Charles E. Tuttle. 1992, Facsimile Edition. (ISBN: 0804817936) Cloth, 12mo - 6" x 4 3/8". xiii, 89pp, index, bibliography. Attractive red cloth with title in gold and silver. Facsimile of the 1950 edition published by John Murray. Fine.
Book number: 009421
AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 11.05 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 999]
HERWIG, MODESTE
Kleurrijke tuinen
Groen Boekerij, 1992, 160p. gebonden, rijk geillustreerd
Book number: 8092291
€  6.50 [Appr.: US$ 8.89 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 804]
HESSE-WARTEGG, ERNST VON.
Het ,,Heilige Land" van China. Een bezoek aan het graf van Confucius.
Haarlem, Kruseman & Tjeenk Willink, 1900. 8p. 5 woodcut illustrations, 4to modern wrappers. - Taken from: De Aarde en haar Volken, Jrg. 36.
Book number: 33691
€  16.50 [Appr.: US$ 22.57 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2040]
IN-HOON, CHOI (TRANSLATED BY CHUN KYUNG-JA)
A Grey Man
Si-Sa-Yong-O-Sa, Inc. Korea/Pace International Research, U.S.A. 1988, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, First edition. A near fine book in very good dustjacket (jacket is just rolled a little to top edge, and at top of spine, very small crease on bottom edge) A realistic depiction of the dilemmas and disillusionments inhertited by the generation of Korean intellectuals who came of age in the late 1950's. Near Fine/Very Good.
Book number: 2848
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 US$ 6.88 | JP¥ 622]
EDWIN P. HOYT
The Tempting of Confucius
Zebra Books, 1974. 1st edition pbo. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN: 0846800284. VG .
Book number: 209077
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 542]
HOYT, EDWIN P.
The Tempting of Confucius
NY: Zebra, 1974. mass-market PB. in softcover. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 81510
USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 271]
HSEIH, TEHYI
Confucius Said it First
Warren Press, 1939, Ed.: Second printing. very good condition in a dust jacket
Book number: 13835
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1128]
CHENG TIEN-HSI.
China Moulded By Confucius. The Chinese Way in Western Light.
London: Stevens & Sons, 1947, 264, (10 pub ads) pp., illus. in b&w, b&w frontis. A very good copy.
Book number: 011888
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 16.5 | JP¥ 2257]
CHENG TIEN-HSI.
La Chine, Oeuvre de Confucius. La vie chinoise vue de l'occident. Traduit de l'original anglais par Auguste-Raynald Werner. Coll. 'Histoire et Société d'Aujourd'hui'.
Neuchâtel, , La Baconnière, 1946,. 195x140mm, 416 pages, broché. Bon état. planches en n/b,
Book number: 31194
CHF 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 23.63 | £UK 15.5 | JP¥ 2136]
TIEN-HSI
La Chine- Oeuvre de Confucius
Off. de Publ., Brussels, 1948. 1 ed. 416 p. illustr. 8vo. French. On the words and thoughts of Confucius. Index. Bibliogr. Ornam. paperb. Mint copy.
Book number: T829-4216
€  21.