| Back |
Charles Cooley7 title(s) found |
On top are titles where the requested author name is part of the 'author' field. These are followed by - if present - titles about or related to the requested author name. Due to similarities in names there may be some incorrect titles. Sort order: alphabet. |
Journeys Through Western Rail History, Colorado Rail Annual No. 22 Golden, Colorado, U.S.A., Colorado Railroad Museum, 2000. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Hard Cover, Fine, Fine. 168 pgs., as new Book number: 5639 -- Book CrazyUSD 34.80 [Appr.: EURO 25.5 | £UK 22.75 | JP¥ 3141] |
Journeys Through Western Rail History. Colorado Rail Annual No. 22. A Journal of Railroad History in the Rocky Mountain West. Golden, CO:, Colorado Railroad Museum,, 1997.. Hardcover. 091865422X. A Fine Hardback First Edition, First Printing in a Fine Dust Jacket. 4to. 167 Pps.. Book number: 5409 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 16.5 | JP¥ 2257] |
Social process; introduction by Roscoe C. Hinkle, foreword by Herman R. Lantz. Carbondale: Southern Illinois University Press, 1966. lxiv+430p, foreword, introduction, index, very good in dj. Third book in a trilogy originally published in 1918. (Perspectives in Sociology). Book number: 106752 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 16.5 | JP¥ 2257] |
Social Organization. NY: Schocken, (1967). ISBN: 0805200223. Wraps a bit foxed and rubbed. Paperback. Very Good. Book number: 6470 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1354] |
The Theory of Transportation Baltimore American Economic Ass'n. 1894 8vo. 148pp. plus 9pp. ads. Bound to style in quarter leather, spine tooled in blind, red morocco lettering labels, gilt; cloth boards in a leather-grain pattern. Library stamp on the reverse of the title page else a fine copy. Landmark discussion of transportation and the economics needed to finance it. Publications of the American Economic Association, IX, 3. (May, 1894). Hardcover Ex-library Book number: 50023 -- Thorn BooksUSD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 109.75 | £UK 98 | JP¥ 13540] |
Colorado Rail Annual No. 23: Santa Fe in the Intermountain West. Golden CO:, Colorado Railroad Museum,, 1998., First Edition, Hardcover. 0918654238. Gilt stamped green cloth. 296 pages illustrated by photographs, some in color. Nice frontis / jacket art by Robert Jensen. This contains five articles about New Mexico rail history by Daniel E. Stewart, Lloyd Stagner, Gordon Bassett and Cornelius Hauck. An unworn copy. Jacket is likewise bright and crisp. Fine in Fine Dustjacket. Book number: 13561 USD 44.40 [Appr.: EURO 32.5 | £UK 29 | JP¥ 4008] |
Colorado Rail Annual No. 21: Robert Richardson's Narrow Gauge News. Golden CO:, Colorado Railroad Museum,, 1994., First Edition, Hardcover. 0918654211. Quarto in seafoam green cloth. 303 pages illustrated by photographs, some color, and several color plates by Ted Rose, including the jacket art. An unworn copy. Jacket is likewise bright and crisp. This issue republishes the magazine / newsletter produced by Robert Richardson in Alamosa from 1948-58. Fine in Fine Dustjacket. Book number: 13560 USD 44.40 [Appr.: EURO 32.5 | £UK 29 | JP¥ 4008] |
| Some books about or related to Charles Cooley... |
Demokratische Identität. Der soziologische Pragmatismus von Charles Horton Cooley. Suhrkamp Vlg., Frankfurt/Main 1995. 483 S. 8°. Original-Pappband m. Schutzumschlag, kleiner Fleck a. Schnitt, sonst neuwertiges Exemplar ohne Mängel; Schutzumschlag etwas berieben. Book number: 54971 € 9.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.31 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1113] |
Lawyers and the American Dream NY: M. Evans & Company, c. 1993. Trade Paperback. ISBN: 0871317249. Trade paperback. Very minor wear on the clean, sound binding. Contents are almost like new. ; The glossy blue PAPER COVER is about the weight of posterboard. HISTORY. "Explains how 'the Equalizers' - lawyers representing underdogs in civil lawsuits against the establishment - breathe life into the right to equal justice under law, and thereby achieve that American Dream for their clients and themselves...Speiser recounts the development of the Equalizers through stories of landmark cases, many of which he participated in himself. " Index. ; 9-1/4" Tall; 430 pages. VG . Book number: 28011 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1083] |


--
--