| Back |
Charles Louis Montesquieu45 title(s) found |
On top are titles where the requested author name is part of the 'author' field. These are followed by - if present - titles about or related to the requested author name. Due to similarities in names there may be some incorrect titles. Sort order: alphabet. |
La théorie de la constitution anglaise chez Montesquieu. Leyde : Presse Universitaire de Leyde, 1972. Paperback. 8vo. 386 pp. A.d. keerz. v.h. titelbl.: Trad. du manuscrit néerlandais avec l'appui de l'Organisation néerlandaise pour le développement de la recherche scientifique (Z.W.O.). Ook verschenen als proefschrift Leiden. Met bibliografie. - Index. Bevat ook tekst van Montesquieu , De l'esprit des loix , chap . 6: De la constitution d'Angleterre. (ISBN/EAN: 9060211162) Book number: 27551 € 17.00 [Appr.: US$ 23.26 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2102] |
Cahiers, 1716-1755 Paris, France, Editions Bernard Grasset. 1951. Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 268 pp. Text in French. Glassine jacket over the covers. The pages are not cut. The binding is tight and square, and the text is clean. "Le Cercle du Livre de France.". Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 019553 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 632] |
Cahiers (1716-1755). Textes recueillis et présentées par Bernhard GRASSET. Paris, Grasset (1941). gr.-8°. XXVIII, 305 S., 1 Bl. Mit 16 Taf. OBrosch. unaufgeschn. Book number: 1644-06 € 24.00 [Appr.: US$ 32.83 | £UK 21.5 | JP¥ 2968] |
[Choix de textes] Fribourg, Egloff (coll. "Le cri de la France"), 1943. Pt. in-8°, 254p. Broché, couverture rempliée. Choix de textes et introduction par Marcel Raymond. Book number: M6417-5153 CHF 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 23.63 | £UK 15.5 | JP¥ 2136] |
Considérations sur les causes de la grandeur des Romains et de leur décadence. Nouvelle Edition, A laquelle on a joint un Dialogue de Sylla et d'Eucrate. Lyon, Bruyset aîné et Buynant, An XIII-1805, in-8°, 428 pp, index, contemporary leather, gilt decorated spine and front, labeled "Lycée de Liège", headcaps missing or damaged, marbled endpapers, speckled edges, some clear old waterstains. . Book number: 31899 € 42.00 [Appr.: US$ 57.46 | £UK 37.75 | JP¥ 5193] |
Considérations sur les causes de la grandeur des Romains, et de leur décadence. Nouvelle édition, revue, corrigée & augmentée par l'auteur. A laquelle on a joint un dialogue de Sylla et d'Eucrate. Lausanne, Marc-Michel Bousquet, 1749, in-8°, 1 gravure en frontispice + XII (titre en rouge et en noir et épître dédicatoire) + 1 f. (table) + 356 p., non rogné, cartonnage d'attente, titre ms. sur pièce de titre en papier, bon exemplaire. ¶ Edition lausannoise d'une oeuvre majeure d'analyse historique et politique de Montesquieu, sur Rome et Byzance, publiée pour la première fois en 1734, et qui aurait pu, selon D'Alembert, s'intituler 'Histoire romaine à l'usage des hommes d'Etat et des philosophes'. Quérard indique qu'il n'y aurait eu que quatre éditions du vivant de l'auteur: la nôtre ne figure pas dans sa recension. Quérard VI/238; Barbier I/722c; Hoefer NBG XXXVI/185. Für Schweizer Kunden kommen noch 2,4 % MWST hinzu. Our books are stored in our warehouse, not in the shop. Please notify beforehand, if you want to visit and see a specific book. Book number: 23228 CHF 450.00 [Appr.: EURO 311 US$ 425.25 | £UK 278 | JP¥ 38449] |
Considérations sur les causes de la grandeur des Romains et de leur décadence. Avec des notes inédites de frédéric II. Paris, firmin-Didot et Cie, 1879. In-8°, XII-268p. Broché. Avec un portrait de Montesquieu et de frédéric II en frontispice. Bel exemplaire. Book number: M64118-4085 CHF 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 41.5 US$ 56.7 | £UK 37.25 | JP¥ 5127] |
Considérations sur les causes de la grandeur des Romains et de leur Décadence.. Paris, Firmin-Didot, 1879. Avec des notes inédits de Fréderic II. xii, 268p., original stiff wrappers (slightly chipped on the lower spine). Book number: 026593 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 25.75 | £UK 23 | JP¥ 3159] |
Considerations Sur Es Causes De La Grandeur Des Romains et De Leur Decadence Lausanne, Bousquet, M.Michel. 1750, A New, Enlarged Edition. Full Calf, Small 8-Vo. Ill.: Joubert. Considérations sur les causes de la grandeur des Romains, et de leur décadence. Nouvelle édition, revue, corrigée & augmentée par l'auteur. A laquelle on a joint un dialogue de Sylla et d'Eucrate. XII-[I]-352 PP. Title printed in red and black, engraved allegorical frontispice and 2 fine headpieces. See: Quérard VI/238; Barbier I/722d; Hoefer NBG XXXVI/185. The last edition that appeared during the author's life was Paris, 1755. Orig. full calf, gilded spine with raised bands [ser. damaged!!, head and foot + another section are gone..] waterstaned. Note: "D’Alembert has, with great propriety, called this work - a History of Rome for Statesmen and Philosophers". Fair. Book number: 3180 € 125.00 [Appr.: US$ 171 | £UK 112 | JP¥ 15456] |
Considérations sur les causes de la Grandeur des Romains, et de leur Décandence. Paris, Didot 1802. Èdition stéréotype kl.-8°. 262 S. 1 Bl. Pbd. d. Zt. Rückensch. Ecken berieb. Book number: 0657-07 € 30.00 [Appr.: US$ 41.04 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 3710] |
Considérations sur les causes de la Grandeur des Romains, et de leur décadence. Paris 1769. Nouvelle édition. Titelbl., 1 Bl., 362 S., 2 Bll. Ldr. d. Zt. Mit Rückengoldpräg. u. Rückensch. Ecken berieb. Gest. Exlibris am Innendeckel. Book number: 0056-08 € 200.00 [Appr.: US$ 273.6 | £UK 179 | JP¥ 24730] |
Défense de l'esprit des loix, a laquelle on a joint quelques eclaircissemens. Chez Barrillot et fils, A Geneve 1750, In 12 (9x15,8cm), 207pp., relié. Edition originale. Pleine Basane blonde marbrée d'époque. Dos à nerfs orné d'épis de blés. Coiffe de tête arrachée. Manques en bordures. Pièce de titre absente. La campagne critique menée par le clergé contre L'esprit des lois et son auteur fut très virulente et active, et Montesquieu se sentit contraint d'ajouter à son ouvrage cette Défense , le livre fut malgré tout placé à l'index en 1751. Book number: 28851 € 750.00 [Appr.: US$ 1026 | £UK 670.75 | JP¥ 92738] |
De L'Esprit des Loix ou du Rapport que les Loix doivent avoir avec la Constitution de chaque Gouvernement, les Moeurs, le Climat, la religion, le Commerce, &c. A quoi l'Auteur a ajouté Des recherches nouvelles sur les Loix Romaines touchant les Successions, sur les Loix Françoises & sur les Loix Féodales. A Leyde, Chez Les Libraires Associés, 1749. 2 volumes. 4to. I: (VIII), [16], 369 pp. II: (II), 396 (faute typographique "306"), [XIV, table et Errata et Changemens]. Reliures plein veau d'époque, dos à 5 nerfs ornés de caissons à fleurons dorés, titres dorés. Tranches marbrées. Les plats légèrement frottés, les coins rognés. Le coin inférieur du deuxième volume abîmé. Les volumes sont solides. État intérieur parfait, sans rousseurs. Le premier blanc du deuxième volume détaché. Sur premier blanc du premier volume nom du propriétaire précédent (Alexandre de St. Juan, 1839). Photo disponible. Book number: 5916 € 1000.00 [Appr.: US$ 1368 | £UK 894.25 | JP¥ 123650] |
De l'esprit des loix. Nouvelle édition , revue, corrigée, et considérablement augmentée par l'auteur. A Amsterdam et Leipzig, chez Arkstee & Merkus, 1763. 4 vol. in-8°, 12-C-311; XII-375; XII-368; IV-375p. Reliure bradel cartonnées, pièces de titre manuscrites. Exemplaire bien complet des 2 cartes dépliantes dans le premire volume. Ce premier volume contient L'Eloge de l'Auteur, & 'Analyse de L'Esprit des Loix par D'ALEMBERT et le discours prononcé par Montesquieu lors de sa réception à l'Academie Française. Le quatrieme volume renferme La défense de l'Esprit des Loix, le remerciement sincère à un homme charitable, Lysimaque et la table des quatres volumes. Reliures fantaisies couvertes de papier cuivré, la pièce de titre du tome 3 manque, nom de possesseur en page de garde de chaque volume. Intérieur en parfaite condition, les 3 derniers volumes ne sont pas coupés. Book number: M64103-8306 CHF 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 207.5 US$ 283.5 | £UK 185.5 | JP¥ 25633] |
De l'esprit des lois. Edition stéréotype. 5 Bde. Paris, Pierre Didot, 1803. Zus. ca. 1350 S. (= Oeuvres de Montesquieu). 12mo. Pp.-Bde. d. Zt. m. RSch. ¶ Einbände mässig berieben bzw. beschabt, flieg. Vors. in Bd. 1 mit Eckabriss. - Hauptwerk des französischen Rechts- u. Geschichtsphilosophen Montesquieu (1689-1755), in dem er, ausgehend von Demokratie, Monarchie, Despotie, Regierungsformen, Gesetze u. Staatsgebilde verschiedener Völker erklärt, ihre Abhängigkeit von historischen Bedingungen, vom Einfluss des Klimas u. der geographischen Verhältnisse. Seine Vorliebe gilt der konstitutionellen Monarchie. Im Anschluss an Locke stellt er die Theorie von der Teilung der Staatsgewalt in Legislative, Exekutive u. Judikative auf (Wilpert, Lex. d. Weltlit., S. 1125 f.). - Bd. 1 mit einer "Éloge de Montesquieu" u. einer "Analyse de l'esprit des lois" von Jean Baptiste le Rond d'Alembert (1717-1783). Book number: 43299 € 180.00 [Appr.: US$ 246.24 | £UK 161 | JP¥ 22257] |
De l'Esprit des Lois. Paris, Garnier Frères (ca. 1920). Nouvelle édition rev. sur les meilleurs textes suivie de la Défense de l'Esprit des Lois par l'Auteur. 680 S. HLdr. d. Zt. m. goldgepr. Rückentitel. Namenstempel am Titel. Book number: 1408-05 € 70.00 [Appr.: US$ 95.76 | £UK 62.75 | JP¥ 8656] |
De L'Esprit de Lois. Paris, Firmin Didot 1834. 6 vols. kl.-8°. 2 Bl, 232; 2 Bl., 239; 2 Bl., 241; 2 Bl., 218; 2 Bl., 204; 2 Bl., 203 S. Mit 1 Titelportr. OHLdr. Mit Goldpräg. Ecken berieb. Tlw. stockfleckig. Book number: 1851-07 € 140.00 [Appr.: US$ 191.52 | £UK 125.25 | JP¥ 17311] |
Geist der Gesetze. Nebst Destutt de Tracy's Commentar und Noten von Helvetius und Voltaire. Deutsch und mit Anmerkungen von Adolf Ellissen. Leipzig, Wigand, 1848. 2. Auflage. 12 Teile in 4 Bänden. Kl.-8vo. Bedruckte Orig.-Broschur. Name auf Titel. Teils gering fleckig. Unbeschnitten und unaufgeschnitten. Gutes Exemplar. Book number: 23541AB € 200.00 [Appr.: US$ 273.6 | £UK 179 | JP¥ 24730] |
Geist der Gesetze nebst ''Destutt de Tracy´s Commentar und Noten von Helvetius und Voltaire. Leipzig, Otto Wigand, 1848. Oppbd., Klein-Oktav (14x 10,5 cm), Zweite Auflage. Deutsch und mit Anmerkungen von Dr. Adolf Ellisen. Zehnter Theil (pp 1 - 83). Elfter Theil (pp 1 - 119). Zwölfter Theil (pp 1 - 95) jeweils mit Inhaltsangabe. Druck von Bernhard Tauchnitz jun. Charles-Louis de Secondat Montesquieu, Baron de la Bréde (1689 - 1755), französischer Philosoph und Staatsrechtler. ''Montesquieu wird in der Literatur und besonders im Sozialkunde-Unterrichthäufig als Begründer der Theorie von der Gewaltenteilung, konkreter von der Unabhängigkeit der drei staatlichen Gewalten Legislative, Exekutive und Judikative bezeichnet. Die theoretische Konzeption der Gewaltenteilung übernahm Montesquieu allerdings von John Locke, der bereits die Trennung von Exekutive und Legislative forderte. Montesquieu forderte als dritte unabhän-gige Macht die Judikative.Nicht Wille und Willkür einzelner Personen, sondern die gesellschaftlichen und staatlichen Zustände entschieden über Wohl und Wehe eines Volkes. Diese Zustände seien aber auch nicht willkürlich errichtet worden, sondern durch natürliche und geschichtliche Bedingungen hervorgebracht: Boden, Klima, Sitte, Bildung, Religion.Nationales und internationales Recht: Montesquieu untersuchte und propagierte die Vereinbarkeit der verschiedenen nationalen Gesetze mit der Idee eines gemeinsamen, universalen Rechts. Vorläufer der Soziologie: Die gesellschaftlichen Verhältnisse seien objektivierbare und wissenschaftlich analysierbare Tatsachen.'' Zust.:z.T. stärker stockfleckig aber gut lesbar und fester Buchblock. Deckel beschabt. Diese Ausgabe ist sehr selten; Format: ; Anzahl der Seiten: ; Auflage: ; Zustand: 0 (); , (200 gr.). Book number: 1877 € 65.00 [Appr.: US$ 88.92 | £UK 58.25 | JP¥ 8037] |
De la grandeur des Romains et de leur décadence. Bln., Asher & Co. o. J. (ca. 1870). 451 S. OLn. mit Gold- u. Schwarzpräg. Suivis des réflexions sur les divers génies du peuple romain dans les différents temps de la république par Saint-Évremont. Book number: 0665-03 € 55.00 [Appr.: US$ 75.24 | £UK 49.25 | JP¥ 6801] |
-- HULLIUNG, M. Montesquieu and the Old Regime. Berkeley,1976. Ocl,dj,xii,258p. Index. Mailorder only - Alleen verzending mogelijk. . ISBN Book number: #38054 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 20.52 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1855] |
Lettres persanes. Chez Pierre Brunel, A Amsterdam 1721, 2 tomes en 2 Vol. in 12 (9,5x16cm), (2) 311pp. et (2) 347pp., relié. Rare contrefaçon publiée l'année de la véritable originale chez Pierre Marteau, d'une absolue insigne rareté. Cette édition donnée sous le nom de Brunel est à classer parmi les tirages de format grand in-12, elle contient 150 lettres à l'instar des éditions données par Marteau. Cette édition sortirait des presses de Rouen. D'après Rochebilière (n°771) il s'agit de la seconde édition du groupe de P. Brunel, c'est-à-dire de Rouen, la collation est la même que pour le n° 770. Pages de titre à la Sphère, en rouge et noir. Exemplaire grand de marges. Pleine Basane brune d'époque. Dos à nerfs orné. Frottements. Book number: 28143 € 1500.00 [Appr.: US$ 2052 | £UK 1341.25 | JP¥ 185475] |
Lettres Persanes (2 Tomes - Complet) 2 vol. in-12 reliure d'époque plein veau, dos à 5 nerfs orné, Chez Pierre Brunel, Sur le Dam, Amsterdam [ Rouen ], 1721, 1 f. n. ch. (titre), 311 pp. ; 1 f. n. ch. (titre), 347 pp. Titres rouges et noirs fleurons de titres à la Sphère, avec Amsterdam sur le titre. Tchemerzine, VIII, 451 Revue française d’histoire du livre 1999 Book number: 24700 € 980.00 [Appr.: US$ 1340.64 | £UK 876.25 | JP¥ 121177] |
Lettres Persanes, Troise'me Edition, Tome 1 Amsterdam, Netherlands: Jaques Desbordes, 1730. Hardcover. Full brown calf binding, embossed grid design on front and back covers, spine has different embossed geometric design. Page block edges marbled. Binding a little rubbed at all edges, a few superficial 1/16" nicks to edges of binding. Binding and endpapers appear to be original. Square, tightly bound, clean inside and out. ; This volume only. Montesquieu not named on title page. ; 24mo 5" - 6" tall; 312 pages. Good+ with no dust jacket . Book number: 33101 USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 73.25 | £UK 65.5 | JP¥ 9026] |
Lettres Persanes, Par M. de Montesquieu. Nouv. Ed., Augmentée De douze Lettres Qui Ne Se Trouvent Point Dans Les Précedentes, Et d'une Table des Matieres. Amsterdam, (Grasset) 1781. 8°. Vort., Titelbl., 527 S., mit e. Titelblattvignette, Kopfleisten, Initialen, Zierleisten u. zahlreichen kleinen Schlussvignetten. Halblederband d. Zeit, mit e. goldgeprägtem Rückenschild u. goldgeprägter Rückenverzierung, sow. e. (abgerissenen) Lesebändchen, Ecken bestossen, Rückenleder fehlt am unteren Kapitale, mit Wurmgängen, Einbanddeckel gelockert, hinteres Gelenk grosst. eingerissen. Seiten nur teilw. schwach gebräunt u. kaum fleckig, Titelblatt lose. Mit e. Besitzstempel am Titelblatt (Sammlung Dr. Fiala), sow. Bleistiftzeichnungen u. -kritzeleien am Vorsatz u. am letzten Blatt verso. ¶ Vgl. Kindler 13,5626f. - die zeitkritischen u. satirischen „Persischen Briefe“, frühestes literarisches Werk d. M. (1689-1755), französischer Jurist u. Philosoph, 1721 erstmals anonym in Amsterdam erschienen, erfuhren schon im 18. Jh. zahlreiche Neuauflagen. Wenig verbreitete Ausgabe. Möglicherweise Stück einer Werkausgabe eines ungenannten Verlegers. Book number: 79232 € 90.00 [Appr.: US$ 123.12 | £UK 80.5 | JP¥ 11129] |
Lettres persanes. Nouvelle édition. Basle, J. Decker, 1800. In-8°, 408p. Reliure plein maroquin rouge à longs grains, dos décoré de rosaces dorées, pièce de titre verte, endadrement doré sur les plats, dentelle intérieure. Ex-libris de Mme Morin de la Manufacture d'Armes de Charleville sur premier contreplat. Nom de possesseur en page de titre. Coins émoussés, sinon bel axemplaire, agréablement relié. Book number: M6435-6987 CHF 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 138.25 US$ 189 | £UK 123.75 | JP¥ 17088] |
|
| Des Lettres Persanes de Montesquieu. Hard cover, Lyon: Editions de la Colline, 1946 ~ Préface de Didier Baron ~ Illustrator: Robert Blanchet & Pierre Prud'hon ~ Plusieurs ornements dessinés et gravés sur bois de Robert Blanchet et 14 eaux-fortes de Pierre Prud'hon ~ Exemplaire nº 191 de 530 ~ Plein maroquin marron à nerfs très saillants, titre doré en dos, filet doré encadrant les plats, tranche sup. dorée, autres non rognées. Coffret emboîtage carton et papier marbré ~ [6]f +VIIIp+[1]f +115+7p de fac-similés+[4]f ~ 29x21x6cm. ~ Très légers frottements au dos, sinon, parfait état.. Fine. Book number: 99B -- Lirolay LLCUSD 1000.00 [Appr.: EURO 730.25 | £UK 652.75 | JP¥ 90265] |
Lettres Persanes. Paris, Didot 1803. Édition stéréotype. 2 Bde. 12°. 234; 226 S. Pbde. d. Zt. Mit Rückengoldpr. Book number: 0651-07 € 50.00 [Appr.: US$ 68.4 | £UK 44.75 | JP¥ 6183] |
Oeuvres de Monsieur de Montesquieu. Nouvelle édition, revue, corrigée et considérablement augmentée par l'auteur. Londres, Chez Nourse, 1772. 2 volumes (sur 3). (VIII), 30, LXXXII, 484 pp. Avec un portrait gravé en frontispiece et deux cartes dépliantes, gravées.II: XVI, 638 pp. Reliures plein veau d'époque, dos à 5 nerfs ornés de caissons à fleurons dorés, titres dorés. Tranches rouges. Petit trou dans le dos du premier volume. Les volumes sont solides, État intérieur parfait, sans rousseurs. ¶ Le volume 3, manquant ici, contient les Lettres Persanes, les Considérations sur les causes de la Grandeur des Romains et de leur Décadence, Le Temple de Gnide, l'Essai sur le goût et les Lettres familières. Book number: 5918 € 200.00 [Appr.: US$ 273.6 | £UK 179 | JP¥ 24730] |
Oeuvres de Monsieur de Montesquieu, Novelle Edition, Revue, Corrigee & Considerablement Augmentee Par L'Auteur. (3 Volumes). A Londres: Chez Nourse, 1767. - Quarto, 10-1/4 inches high by 8 inches wide. Bound in full contemporary tree calf with gilt-titled leather labels and elaborate floral gilt decorations within raised bands on the spines. All edges are marbled. The covers are rubbed and scuffed. The leather is splitting along the front joints of the first and third volumes. There is minor worming to the rear cover of the second volume and some wear to the front edge of the rear cover of the third volume. [iv] & 527 pages; [iv], xvi & 643 pages; and [iv] & 747 pages respectively, illustrated with an engraved frontispiece and 2 folding maps in the first volume. The edges of the endpapers & blanks are darkened and a previous owner's name is penned on the front blank of each volume. An internally very good set. A revision of the 1758 second edition with the addition of the "Lettres Familieres" in the third volume.The French social and political philosopher, Charles-Louis de Secondat, baron de Montesquieu (1689-1755) articulated the theory of separation of powers. His political views influenced both the French and American revolutions. Book number: 17474 USD 650.00 [Appr.: EURO 474.75 | £UK 424.25 | JP¥ 58672] |
Oeuvres de Monsieur de Montesquieu. London 1787. 3 Bde. 12°. Leder. Rückenschilder, vergold. Rückentitel, Rücken,-Deckel,-und Innenkantenvergold. Goldschnitt. Leather. Labels on spine, gilt title on spine, gilt spine and inner edges, gilt images on boards. Gilt edges. Ber., best. u. l. fl. Kapit. m. kl. Fehlst. Tls. l. gebr. bzw. fl., kl. hs. Vermerk a. Vortit. u. Vorsatzbll., ansonsten guter Zustand. Schöne kleine Ausgabe. Rubbed, bumped, and slightly stained, extremeties of spine sligthly damaged. Partly slightly browned and stained respectively, little handwritten entry on half title-pages and flysheets. Nice copy. Book number: 47271AB € 55.00 [Appr.: US$ 75.24 | £UK 49.25 | JP¥ 6801] |
Œuvres de...Montesquieu, Nouvelle Edition, revue, corrigée, & considérablement augmentée par l'auteur. A Amsterdam, & A Leipsick, Chez Arkstée & Merkus, 1758. 3 volumes. 4to, pp. [iv], lxxxvi, 527 [528 blank]; [iv], xvi, 634; [iv], 1 - 607 [608 blank], [3], 611 - 638, including half-titles, 2 folding engraved maps in volume 1 before text, recently recased in boards, paper labels on spines; fore-margins of first few leaves in each volume frayed, particularly volume 3, inner margin of title-page volume 1 slightly defective (no loss), but a decent set. Book number: 2837 GBP 330.00 [Appr.: EURO 368.75 US$ 504.57 | JP¥ 45579] |
La pensée politique et constitutionelle de Montesqieu : bicentenaire de l´Esprit des lois, 1748-1948. Publié par l´Institut de droit comparé de la Faculté de droit de Paris. Aalen : Scientia Verlag,1988. Reprint 1952-edition. Hardcover. 329 pp. Mailorder only - Alleen verzending mogelijk. . ISBN 3511003458 Book number: #78926 € 57.00 [Appr.: US$ 77.98 | £UK 51 | JP¥ 7048] |
Persian and Chinese Letters, being the Lettres Persanes.. Washington and London, M. Walter Dunne, 1901. Translated and introduced by John Davidson, and, The Citizen of the world, by Oliver Goldsmith, with a speical introduction by Oliver H. G. Leigh. xii, 427p., colored front., deckle edges, t.e.g., original cloth (Universal classics library). Book number: 019120 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 25.75 | £UK 23 | JP¥ 3159] |
Persian and Chinese Letters. M. Walter Dunne, Washington / London. 1901. Translated by John Davidson. Hb. Ex-Library, Masonic bookplate. Mark to spine . G+. Book number: 34151 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 22.94 | JP¥ 2072] |
Persian and Chinese Letters ; Citizen of the World. New York, M. Walter Dunne, 1901. Hardcover. Montequieu satirized the abuses of his day through what purported to be a series of familiar letters exchanged by two Persian travelers in France. Oriental letters being a literary fad of the day, Oliver Goldsmith composed his own series of letters ostensibly written by Lien Chi Altangi, a Chinese philosopher in London. Two beautiful photogravure illustrations in color ("Dream of the Orient", "The Sword Dance"). 427 pp. Ex-library copy has cataloging information in ink on title page only, no other library markings. Light shelfwear to covers. Corners scuffed. Slight chipping to spine top corners. Slight wrinkle to spine bottom. Title page and list of illustrations detached. Both hinges starting. Pencil underling or marginal lines on about ten pages., GOOD PLUS / NONE. Book number: 60560 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1625] |
The Spirit of the Laws. Cambridge : Cambridge University Press,1989. Paperback. xlviii,757 pp. Index. (Cambridge Texts in the History of Political Thought). Scratch in frontcover. Mailorder only - Alleen verzending mogelijk. . ISBN 0521369746 Book number: #66173 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 20.52 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1855] |
Il Tempio di Gnido nuovamente trasportato dal Francese in Italiano (by Charles Vespasiano). Parallel text in French and Italian. 1767 With charming figured title, designed and engr. by Moreau le jeune, dated 1766. 45, (3), 147, (8) pp. 12mo. Contemp. mottled calf, spine with label gilt (outer hinges rubbed). Paris, Prault, 1767. Bilingual edition of one of Montesquieu's (1698-1789) most beautiful prose-poems, purportedly translated from the Greek. It was initially published in 1725, following his controversial "Lettres Persanes". - Old inscr. on flyleaf, very light browning throughout. - Cohen/de Ricci 726; Lewine 367 (both listing a second engraving by Eisen which might be spurious as non of the copies on offer seems to include it); Quérard, La France littérairie VI, 243. LITERATURE: FRENCH ; LITERATUR: FREMDSPRACHIGE ; Book number: 32426-426 CHF 320.00 [Appr.: EURO 221.25 US$ 302.4 | £UK 197.75 | JP¥ 27341] |
Il Tempio di Gnido nouvamente trasportado dal Francese in Italiano [bound with] Conte Francesco Algarotti's "Il Congresso di Citera-accrescuito des alcune Lettere e del guidizio d'Amore. Parigi: Appresso Marcello Prault, 1767, 1768. Sm. 12mo. Second work with engraved frontispiece by Eisen, engraved title and 3 engraved vignettes. Two works bound in one volume. Contemporary calf, red morocco label. Joints and extremities rubbed, separating along joints, light offsetting else a very good copy. Book number: 34001 USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 182.75 | £UK 163.25 | JP¥ 22566] |
Le Temple De Gnide Revu Corrige Et Augmente, Fragment D'Un Epitalame De L'Empereur Gallien no publisher stated, Londres, nd c 1750, ? edition. Calf, G. [ii]+136pp, engraved title & frontis, 8 vignette engravings, binding very worn with hinges cracked & all edges rubbed, small hole in title page affecting 1 character, slight browning, illustrations quite bright. Hardback , no dustjacket. ¶ Fair copy of a french printing of Le Temple, but given a London imprint. In need of a little TLC. Book number: 7433 GBP 62.50 [Appr.: EURO 70 US$ 95.56 | JP¥ 8632] |
Oeuvres de Montesquieu - I - "Grandeur des Romains" / II - "Esprit des Lois - Tome I" / III. "Esprit des Lois - Tome II" / IV - "Esprit des Lois - Tome III" / V - "Defense de L'Esprit des Lois" / VI - "Commentaire sur L'Esprit des Lois, par M. Destutt de Tracy." / "Lettres Persanes" / VIII- "Oeuvres Diverses" Avec les notes de tous les Commentateurs. Paris, Lefevre, Libraire, 1826-1827. Huit Volumes / Eight Volumes. 8°. XCI, 337 / 384 / 400 / 390 / 398 / 448 / 376 / 465 pages. Reliure originale / Tres bon état / Original Halfleather-Volumes (gilt Lettering on the Spines). Some foxing throughout. ('Collection des Classiques Francois'). Charles-Louis de Secondat, baron de La Brède et de Montesquieu, connu sous le nom de Montesquieu (avant 18 janvier 1689 à la Brède (Gironde) - Paris le 10 février 1755) est un moraliste, penseur politique, précurseur de la sociologie, philosophe et écrivain français des Lumières. Montesquieu, avec entre autres John Locke, est l'un des penseurs de l'organisation politique et sociale sur lesquels les sociétés modernes s'appuient. Il a notamment travaillé sur la répartition des fonctions de l'État entre ses différentes composantes, appelée postérieurement « principe de séparation des pouvoirs ». Sa grande contribution est d'avoir su exposer à ses contemporains deux modèles de liberté politique : la « liberté modérée » du régime monarchique et la « liberté extrême » incarnée par la Constitution d'Angleterre. Dans cette œuvre capitale, qui rencontre un énorme succès, Montesquieu tente de dégager les principes fondamentaux et la logique des différentes institutions politiques par l'étude des lois considérées comme simples rapports entre les réalités sociales. Cependant après sa mort, ses idées furent souvent radicalisées et les principes de son gouvernement monarchique furent détournés. Ce n'est qu'au moment de la Révolution française que les révolutionnaires monarchiens tenteront vainement de les faire adapter par l'Assemblée constituante pour contrer l'Abbé Sieyès partisan de la rupture avec tout héritage et tout modèle. Son œuvre, qui inspira les auteurs de la Constitution de 1791, mais également des constitutions suivantes, est à l'origine du principe de distinction des pouvoirs législatif, exécutif et judiciaire, base de toute démocratie. Il est aussi considéré comme l'un des pères de la sociologie, notamment par Raymond Aron. Cependant, malgré l'immensité de son apport à la théorie moderne de la démocratie parlementaire et du libéralisme, il est nécessaire de replacer un certain nombre de ses idées dans le contexte de son œuvre, De l'esprit des lois : 1. il n'a pas eu de réflexion réellement poussée sur le rôle central du pouvoir judiciaire ; 2. il n'a jamais parlé d'une doctrine des droits de l'homme ; 3. la réflexion sur la liberté a moins d'importance à ses yeux que celle sur les règles formelles qui lui permettent de s'exercer. Charles-Louis de Secondat, baron de La Brède et de Montesquieu (English pronunciation: /?m?nt?skju?/; 18 January 1689 in Bordeaux – 10 February 1755), was a French social commentator and political thinker who lived during the Era of the Enlightenment. He is famous for his articulation of the theory of separation of powers, taken for granted in modern discussions of government and implemented in many constitutions throughout the world. He was largely responsible for the popularization of the terms feudalism and Byzantine Empire. (Wikipedia) Book number: 18632AB € 290.00 [Appr.: US$ 396.72 | £UK 259.5 | JP¥ 35859] |
Considerations Sur Les Causes de la Grandeur Des Romains, Et de Leur Decadence. Nouvelle édition, Revue, Corrigée & Augmentée Par L'Auteur, a Laquelle on a Joint Un Dialogue de Sylla Et D'Eucrate. A Paris, chez Bousquet, 1750. . 420pp including the separately paginated TEmple du Gnide. Red & black woodcut title, copperplate frontis. Original gilt decorated mottled calf. Slight wear to backstrip else fine.. Book number: 88522 GBP 280.00 [Appr.: EURO 313 US$ 428.12 | JP¥ 38673] |
| Some books about or related to Charles Louis Montesquieu... |
|
| Baron de Montesquieu. London?, ca. late 18th century. Line engraving. Sheet size: 97 x 143 mm. Book number: 07-0881 USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 73.25 | £UK 65.5 | JP¥ 9026] |
Louis Althusser: Montesquieu-Rousseau-Marx; Politics and History New York, New York, U.S.A. New Left Review. 1972. (ISBN: 0902308963) Trade Paperback . Second Edition, Very Good+, Pages clean and bright with minor age tanning to edges, binding tight. Cover shows minor signs of shelf wear. Very Good+. Book number: Fx918 USD 29.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.25 | £UK 19 | JP¥ 2618] |
Un grand Provincial : Charles-Louis de Secondat, baron de La Brède et de Montesquieu. DELMAS. 1946. In-8 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. légèrement passée. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 549 pages. Frontispice en noir et blanc. Book number: RO80041772 -- Le-livre.com€ 39.80 [Appr.: US$ 54.45 | £UK 35.75 | JP¥ 4921] |
Un grand provincial: Charles-Louis de Secondat baron de La Brède et de Montesquieu. Bordeaux, Editions Delmas, 1946. In-8 br, XVI-549pp, 5 planches hors texte dont le frontispice.. Bonne condition. Book number: 449749 € 50.00 [Appr.: US$ 68.4 | £UK 44.75 | JP¥ 6183] |
Un grand provincial : Charles-Louis de Secondat, baron de La Brède et de Montesquieu. Delams, Bordeaux, 1946, fort vol. gr. in-8, br. Un des 300 ex. num. sur vélin blanc spécial. Envoi de l'Auteur [La Vie et les OEuvres - La Doctrine de Montesquieu] Book number: 3828 € 150.00 [Appr.: US$ 205.2 | £UK 134.25 | JP¥ 18548] |
CHARLES-LOUIS DE MONTESQUIEU A L'ARMEE 1772 A 1782 G. GOUNOUILHOU. 1903. In-8 Carré. Broché. Etat d'usage. Tâchée. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 23 pages. ¶ Extrait de la Revue Philomathique de Bordeaux et du Sud-Ouest, 6° année, N°11, 1° novembre 1903. Book number: RO30055525 -- Le-livre.com€ 39.80 [Appr.: US$ 54.45 | £UK 35.75 | JP¥ 4921] |
Montesquieu and the Philosophy of Natural Law. The Hague: Martinus Nijhoff,1970. Orig. cloth binding. Dustjacket. xii,215p. (International Archives of the History of Ideas, 37). Mailorder only - Alleen verzending mogelijk. . ISBN 9024750393 Book number: #63092 € 28.00 [Appr.: US$ 38.3 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3462] |


--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--