| Back |
Carl Jung219 title(s) found |
On top are titles where the requested author name is part of the 'author' field. These are followed by - if present - titles about or related to the requested author name. Due to similarities in names there may be some incorrect titles. Sort order: alphabet. |
Jung Man And Myth Great Britain, Paladin. 1985, Reprint. (ISBN: 0 586 08361 8) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Biography and informative reference on Jung. Very Good. Book number: 001169 AUD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 8.29 | £UK 5.5 | JP 749] |
An Introduction to Jung's Psychology Penguin (Non-Classics), 1953. trade paperback. ISBN: 0140202730. Pelican; 0.4 x 7 x 4.3 Inches; 160 pages. Very Good . Book number: 209605 -- Books EndUSD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 | £UK 2 | JP 271] |
Psychology and Western Religion Princeton, NJ, Princeton University Press; Bollingen Ser. 1984, 5th printing. (ISBN: 0691018626) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. 297 pp. illus. bib. notes; 22 cm. From Collected Works, Vols. 11, 18. AS NEW. "Extracted from Volumes 11 and 18. This selection of Jung's writings brings together a number of articles that are necessary for the understanding of his interpretation of the religious life and development of Western man: views that are central to his psychological thought." - Publisher. Fine. Book number: 040225 USD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP 1173] |
Two Essays on Analytical Psychology Princeton, NJ, Princeton University Press; Bollingen Ser. XX. 1972, Second Edition. (ISBN: 0691017824) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. xi, 349 pp. bib. notes, index; 22 cm. Translation of: Uber die Psychologie des Unbewussten. Firm binding, with one spine crease. Clean inside copy. Browning. First thus. Very Good. Book number: 038912 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.25 | JP 722] |
Dreams New York, MJF Books; Fine Communications. 1996, First edition thus. (ISBN: 1567311350) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. xix, 337 pp. illus. biblio. index; 22 cm. Tight, clean copy. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. Includes a long discourse on The Symbolism of the Mandala. Fine/Fine. Book number: 041895 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 16.5 | JP 2257] |
The Essential Jung Princeton, NJ, Princeton University Press. 1983, 7th printing. (ISBN: 0691024553) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. 447 pp. illus. biblio. index; 22 cm. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Top edge lightly soiled. "This volume presents the essentials of Jung's thought in his own words. To familiarize readers with the ideas for which Jung is best known, the British psychiatrist and writer Anthony Storr has selected extracts from Jung's writings that pinpoint his many original contributions and relate the development of his thought to his biography. Dr. Storr has prefaced each extract with explanatory notes. These notes link the extracts, and with Dr. Storr's introduction, they show the progress and coherence of Jung's ideas, including such concepts as the collective unconscious, the archetypes, introversion and extroversion, individuation, and Jung's view of integration as the goal of the development of the personality." - Publisher. Very Good. Book number: 026332 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP 812] |
Four Archetypes: Mother, Rebirth, Spirit, Trickster Princeton, NJ, Princeton University Press; Bollingen Ser. XX. 1970, Reprint, 1992. (ISBN: 0691017662) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. viii, 173 pp. biblio. index; 22 cm. Extracted from The Archetypes and the Collective Unconscious, Vol. 9, part 1, of the Collected Works of C. G. Jung. Translated from the German. Tight, clean copy. Includes: "Psychological Aspects of the Mother Archetype," "Concerning Rebirth," "The Phenomenology of the Spirit in Fairytales," and "On the Psychology of the Trickster-Figure.". Fine. Book number: 043617 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 10 | JP 1354] |
L' io e l'inconscio Torino, Einaudi, 1954. . 22 cm, br. edit, pp. 156, rare sottolineature a matita rossa e penna blu. Molto buono. Book number: "BL854 € 12.00 [Appr.: US$ 16.42 | £UK 10.75 | JP 1484] |
Il problema della malattia mentale. Torino, 1975, 8 br. cop. ill. pp. 306 Book number: 4-5932 € 16.00 [Appr.: US$ 21.89 | £UK 14.5 | JP 1978] |
Psicologia e patologia dei cosiddetti fenomeni occulti Torino, Boringhieri, 1974. Universit Scientifica Boringhieri. 20 cm, brossura illustrata, pp. 223. Qualche traccia d'uso, per il resto molto buono. Book number: "BI950 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.68 | £UK 9 | JP 1237] |
Risposta a Giobbe Milano, Il Saggiatore, 1965. . 21 cm, brossura editoriale, pp. 182. Molto buono. Book number: "BM772 € 14.00 [Appr.: US$ 19.15 | £UK 12.75 | JP 1731] |
Two Essays on Analytical Psychology Princeton, NJ, Princeton University Press; Bollingen Ser. XX. 1966, Second Edition. (ISBN: 0691017824) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. 10th printing. xi, 349 pp. biblio. index; 23 cm. Translation of Uber die Psychologie des Unbewussten, and Die Beziehungen zwischen dem Ich und dem Unbewussten. Expanded revision of English translation published in 1928. Tight, clean text. Light shelfwear, one leaf dogeared. Very Good. Book number: 044429 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 10 | JP 1354] |
C. G. Jung, Bild und Wort eine Biographie Olten ; Freiburg im Breisgau : Walter, 1983. zahlr. Ill. (z.T. farb.), Sonderausg., 240 S., 29 cm OU Pp. Pappband, Schutzumschlag, zahllose Abbildungen, guter bis sehr guter Zustand Book number: 182230 € 25.00 [Appr.: US$ 34.2 | £UK 22.5 | JP 3091] |
Jung. Beelden uit mijn leven. Rotterdam, Lemniscaat, 1977. Rijk gellustreerd; in kleur en zwart-wit. Linnen. Met stofomslag. Gebonden. 4to. 240 pp. (Mooi exemplaar!). (ISBN/EAN: 906069337x) Book number: 15860 € 30.00 [Appr.: US$ 41.04 | £UK 27 | JP 3710] |
Analytical Psychology: Its Theory and Practice; the Tavistock Lectures. Foreword By E.A. Bennet New York. Pantheon Books inc 1968. 1st US Edition. No. of pages: 224. Description: xvi. 224 p. illus. 22 cm. Bibliography: p. 211-213. Subjects: Jungian psychology. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 Book number: 105126 -- MW Books€ 40.50 [Appr.: US$ 55.4 | £UK 36.25 | JP 5008] |
Analytical Psychology: Its Theory and Practice; the Tavistock Lectures. Foreword By E.A. Bennet New York. Pantheon Books inc 1968. 1st US Edition. No. of pages: 224. Description: xvi. 224 p. illus. 22 cm. Bibliography: p. 211-213. Subjects: Jungian psychology. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 Book number: 105127 -- MW Books€ 40.50 [Appr.: US$ 55.4 | £UK 36.25 | JP 5008] |
Analytische psychologie: theorie en praktijk.(De Tavistock Lectures) Rotterdam, Lemniscaat, 1998, 2e, ingenaaid, 244p. Book number: 12045 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 20.52 | £UK 13.5 | JP 1855] |
Analytische Psychologie und Erziehung. Zrich, Rascher, 1936 8, 94 (6) S., OLwd. m. Goldprg., Tadell. 3 Vorlesungen gehalten in London im Mai 1924. ISBN: 3608952799. Book number: 24892 CHF 44.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.5 US$ 41.58 | £UK 27.25 | JP 3759] |
Analytische Psychologie und Erziehung. 3. Vorlesungen gehalten in London im Mai 1924. Heidelberg, Niels Kaumpmann, 1926. 95p. original printed wrappers, wrappers faded; top of spine slightly damaged, foxed. . Book number: 15816 € 11.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.05 | £UK 10 | JP 1360] |
Anatomie und Pathologie der Zahne und des Mundes, unter besonderer Berucksichtigung der Indicationen für die zahnärztliche Therapie (Ein Handbuch für Studirende der Medizin und Zahnheilkunde) Leipzig-Wien, Franz Deuticke, 1898. viii + 199pp.with 85 illustrations, 23cm. red cloth (bit used), few foxing, G Book number: P60702 -- De Lezenaar€ 50.00 [Appr.: US$ 68.4 | £UK 44.75 | JP 6183] |
Anima e morte. Sul rinascere. Torino, Boringhieri, 1978, 8 br. orig. pp. 94 Book number: 4-33488 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.68 | £UK 9 | JP 1237] |
Antwoord op Job herdruk, Lemniscaat 1998, 180 pag., paperback, 15x22, conditie zeer goed. Book number: 25477 € 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 27.36 | £UK 18 | JP 2473] |
Antwoord op Job, Rtd. Lemniscaat, [1978] 183 (21) pp. Few scribblings on half-title and a few pencil-underlinings in the text. Or. ill. publishers wrappers. Book number: 7433 € 28.00 [Appr.: US$ 38.3 | £UK 25.25 | JP 3462] |
Antwort auf Hiob. Zrich, Rascher, 1952 8, 169 S., Brosch., Einbd. ld., Bind. a. hint. Vs. geplatzt, min. Kugelschr.-Anstr. ISBN: 3608952799. Book number: 19366 CHF 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 26.46 | £UK 17.5 | JP 2392] |
Antwort auf Hiob Zrich : Rascher, 1953. , 4. - 5. Tsd., 167 S., 21 cm Leinenband, Titel in Goldprgung, Rcken gebleicht, am Schnitt minimal stockfleckig, sonst guter Zustand Book number: 171334 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 20.52 | £UK 13.5 | JP 1855] |
Archetypes and the Collective Unconscious. Princeton, New Jersey, U.S.A., Bollingen Foundation, 1969. 2nd Printing. Hardcover, Hard Cover, with dustjacket, Very Good/Very Good. 451 pages, BOOK AND DJ HAVE MINIMAL WEAR, TEXT UNMARKED Book number: 98766 -- Book CrazyUSD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 33 | £UK 29.5 | JP 4062] |
Archetypy I Symbole: Pisma Wybrane. Warszawa: Czytelnik,1976. Polish . Book number: Kg 40 10 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP 1805] |
Aufsätze zur Zeitgeschichte, Zch. Rascher, 1946. IX(I), 147(3) S. Oln m. OU. 1.-4. Tsd. EA. Mit einem kl. Einri im OU. (Hinterdeckel) ansonsten neuwertiges Exemplar. Book number: 6652 € 33.00 [Appr.: US$ 45.14 | £UK 29.75 | JP 4080] |
Australien. Prag, Tempsky, 1882. 3 Bde. viele Textholzschnitte. Ln., blindgeprgt, sehr guter Zust. Das Wissen der Gegenwart - Deutsche Universal-Bibliothek fr Gebildete. Das Wissen der Gegenwart - Deutsche Universal-Bibliothek fr Gebildete. Book number: 3989AB € 70.00 [Appr.: US$ 95.76 | £UK 62.75 | JP 8656] |
The Basic Writings of C. G. Jung Princeton, NJ, Princeton University Press; Bollingen Ser. XX. 1990, 4th printing. (ISBN: 0691019029) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. xxiv, 561 pp. illus. biblio.; 22 cm. Translated from the German. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Age toning. "In exploring the manifestations of human spiritual experience both in the imaginative activities of the individual and in the formation of mythologies and of religious symbolism in various cultures, C. G. Jung laid the groundwork for a psychology of the spirit. The excerpts here illuminate the concept of the unconscious, the central pillar of his work, and display ample evidence of the spontaneous spiritual and religious activities of the human mind. This compact volume will serve as an ideal introduction to Jung's basic concepts. Part I of this book, 'On the Nature and Functioning of the Psyche,' contains material from four works: 'Symbols of Transformation,' 'On the Nature of the Psyche,' 'The Relations between the Ego and the Unconscious,' and 'Psychological Types.' Also included in Part I are 'Archetypes of the Collective Unconscious' and 'Psychological Aspects of the Mother Archetype.' Part II, 'On Pathology and Therapy,' includes 'On the Nature of Dreams,' 'On the Pathogenesis of Schizophrenia,' and selections from 'Psychology of the Transference.' In Part III appear 'Introduction to the Religious and Psychological Problems of Alchemy' and two sections of 'Psychology and Religion.' Part IV, called 'On Human Development,' consists of the essay 'Marriage as a Psychological Relationship.'" - Publisher. Very Good. Book number: 028916 USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP 993] |
The Basic Writings of C.G. Jung: Edited with an Introduction by Violet S deLaszlo. New York: The Modern Library, 1959. (xxiv,552pp) Sm.8vo. Or maroon cloth, gilt titling to spine, dust jacket. Book number: 70277 AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 23.03 | £UK 15.25 | JP 2080] |
The Basic Writings of C.G. Jung (Modern Library) The Modern Library, New York, 1959. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Sticker remnant on rear dust jacket panel, light shelf wear. Binding tight, pages clean, bright, & unmarked. xxiii, 552 pages. "In exploring the manifestations of human spiritual experience both in the imaginative activities of the individual and in the formation of mythologies and of religious symbolism in various cultures, C. G. Jung laid the groundwork for a psychology of the spirit. The excerpts here illuminate the concept of the unconscious, the central pillar of his work, and display ample evidence of the spontaneous spiritual and religious activities of the human mind. This compact volume will serve as an ideal introduction to Jung's basic concepts. Part I of this book, 'On the Nature and Functioning of the Psyche,' contains material from four works: 'Symbols of Transformation,' 'On the Nature of the Psyche,' 'The Relations between the Ego and the Unconscious,' and 'Psychological Types.' Also included in Part I are 'Archetypes of the Collective Unconscious' and 'Psychological Aspects of the Mother Archetype.' Part II, 'On Pathology and Therapy,' includes 'On the Nature of Dreams,' 'On the Pathogenesis of Schizophrenia,' and selections from 'Psychology of the Transference.' In Part III appear 'Introduction to the Religious and Psychological Problems of Alchemy' and two sections of 'Psychology and Religion.' Part IV, called 'On Human Development,' consists of the essay 'Marriage as a Psychological Relationship.'". Book number: 1506140 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP 903] |
Bericht über das Berliner Seminar vom 26. Juni bis 1. Juli 1933. [Als Manuskript gedruckt für die Teilnehmer des Seminars.] Berlin 1933. 3, 199 S. Kl.-4to. OHLwd. Numeriertes Exemplar des ausschliesslich fr den Handgebrauch der Seminarteilnehmer bestimmt[en] Manuskripts. - Mit dem Anhang: Zwiegesprch mit Dr. C. G. Jung und Dr. A. Weizscker in der Funkstube Berlin am 26. Juni 1933. / Vortrag Prof. H. Zimmer: Zur Psychologie des Yoga in der C. G. Jung-Gesellschaft am 25. Juni 1933. - Dem Seminar, das Thesen zum Phnomen der Archetypen entwickelt, folgt das Radio-Interview, in dem Jung sich u. a. wohlwollend gegenber der Nationalsozialistischen Bewegung ussert. - Einband stellenweise verblichen und berieben, flieg. Vorsatz und 1 Bl. mit Knickspur, Buchschnitt leicht fleckig und berieben. Book number: 71326 € 340.00 [Appr.: US$ 465.12 | £UK 304 | JP 42041] |
Bewusstes und Unbewusstes, Beiträge zur Psychologie Frankfurt am Main, 1977, 180 .pp, Pocket/Poche/Taschenbuch, 11 x 18 cm. 0. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Duits/German/Allemand/Deutsch. (Mag Westerlo) Book number: 47500&704G € 6.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.21 | £UK 5.5 | JP 742] |
Bewusstes und Unbewusstes Fischer-Taschenbücher ; 6058 : Bücher des Wissens 251 Auflage Frankfurt am Main : Fischer-Taschenbuch-Verlag, 1986. Beitr. zur Psychologie., 251. - 255. Tsd., 179 S., 18 cm kart. Paperback, geringe Gebrauchsspuren, sonst guter Zustand Book number: 173217 € 5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.84 | £UK 4.5 | JP 618] |
Bewusstes und Unbewusstes. Beträge zur Psychologie. Mit einem Vorwort von Prof. Dr. E. Böhler Fischer Frankfurt (Main), 1957-01-01. Taschenbuch ordentliches Exemplar, Gebrauchsspuren vor allem am Einband, berieben Zustand: 3, gut - gebraucht, Bewusstes und Unbewusstes. Betrge zur Psychologie. Mit einem Vorwort von Prof. Dr. E. Bhler, Jung, Carl Gustav gut - gebraucht Book number: BU067772 -- Buchgenie€ 27.99 [Appr.: US$ 38.29 | £UK 25.25 | JP 3461] |
Bewust en onbewust.., Rtd. Lemniscaat, [1982] 116(4) pp. Publishers wrappers. Name on title. Book number: 7431 € 18.00 [Appr.: US$ 24.62 | £UK 16.25 | JP 2226] |
Die Beziehungen zwischen dem Ich und dem Unbewussten, Zch. Rascher, 1935. 2 n. n. Bll. 207(1) S. Oln. Vorstze strker stockfleckig, Ebd m. etw. Gebrsp. Mit Anstreichungen und Bleiglossen. 2. Auflage. Book number: 6593 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 20.52 | £UK 13.5 | JP 1855] |
DIE BEZIEHUNGEN ZWISCHEN DEM ICH UND DEM UNBEWUSSTEN. Zurich: Rascher, 1935. 8vo, 207pp. Orig. cloth, gilt, very good. Jung's study of the structure of the unconscious. Second edition, first in 1928. It was later translated into English as 'The Relation of the Ego to the Unconscious' in Two Essays on Analytical Psycholgy. Book number: 37. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 16.5 | JP 2257] |
Die Beziehungen zwischen dem Ich und dem Unbewussten. Zrich und Leipzig, Rascher, 1938. 3rd edition, 208 p. 8vo or.cloth w.dwrs. Book number: 1160 € 16.50 [Appr.: US$ 22.57 | £UK 15 | JP 2040] |
Briefe: Jung, Carl G., Briefe : Briefe 1956-1961: III (Gebundene Ausgabe) Herausgegeben von Aniela Jaffe, Zurich in Zusammenarbeit mit Gerhard Adler, London Dritter Band. Walter-Verlag, 1990. 435pp, Gebundene Ausgabe, Very Good/ In Very Good Dustwrapper. Book number: 457843 GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.25 US$ 53.52 | JP 4834] |
Carl Jung Portrait 1959. Ephemera. Iconic portrait of a meditative, Carl Jung with it's interesting implications. This stunning reproduction originated in book form and was designed to be removed for framing should framing be desired. This magnificent portrait was produced by sheet-fed gravure, a printing process not presently used in North America for this type of work. The world-renowned printing house of Enschede in Haarlem, Holland, which had been turning out fine printing for more than two hundred fifty years at the time of publication, circa 1959, was entrusted with the making and reproduction of the gravure cylinders. A long program of experimentation was necessary before results were achieved which the author and the publishers considered to be faithful reproductions of the originals. The problem of securing perfect facsimiles was heightened by the extraordinary range of tones in Karsh's portraits, from deep velvet-like blacks to the delicate modeling of the light flesh-tones. The results you see in the portrait are as close to the quality of Karsh's original mat-finish printings as had ever been attained by any printing method. If this portrait is framed, it is recommended that it be covered by glass in order to avoid damage to the surface when dusting or handling. This black and white portrait measures 9 1/2 x 12". Also included is a page of equal size with a short Jung bio and some interesting blurbs of the photographer's exchange with his subject. Note, verso of the Jung portrait has non related blurbs about another subject and verso of Jung's blurbs/bio has picture of non related subject. Both items are in very good+ condition with only sight signs use. ; 8vo. Very Good+ with no dust jacket . Book number: 4959 USD 39.50 [Appr.: EURO 29 | £UK 26 | JP 3565] |
Carl Gustav Jung. Jung et l'individu dans le monde d'aujourd'hui. Prsentation, choix de textes, bibliographie par Edmond Rochedieu, 1 vol. in-8 br., coll. Philosophie, Seghers, 1974, 195 pp. Bon tat Book number: 12065 € 30.00 [Appr.: US$ 41.04 | £UK 27 | JP 3710] |
Un caso di stupore isterico e altri scritti. Trad.di G.Bistolfi. Torino, 1978, Boringhieri Coll.Biblioteca,107. cm.11x17,5, pp.94, br. Book number: 67573 € 5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.84 | £UK 4.5 | JP 618] |
Diagnostische Assoziationsstudien. Beiträge zur experimentellen Psychopathologie. Leipzig, Barth, 1925. 281; 210p. 4to. modern cloth 2 vols. in 1. First vol. in 3th. ed.; Second volume in second edition. . Book number: 18066 € 55.00 [Appr.: US$ 75.24 | £UK 49.25 | JP 6801] |
La dimensione Psichica. Torino, Boringhieri, 1972, 8 brossura, pp. 345 Book number: 4-28014 € 12.00 [Appr.: US$ 16.42 | £UK 10.75 | JP 1484] |
Dream analysis. Notes of the seminars in analytical psychology / given by C.G. Jung.. Zurich November 1928 June 1929 Zrich, Comittee Pyschological Club Zrich, 1958. Notes of the seminars in analytical psychology given by Dr. C.G. Jung. Third ed. Zurich Nov. 1928 - June 1929 ; Oct. 1929 - June 1930. 2 vols. 298 ; 215p. original cloth fine condition. Third edition 1958. Book number: 11009 € 193.00 [Appr.: US$ 264.02 | £UK 172.75 | JP 23864] |
Dreams Princeton, New Jersey, U.S.A. Bollingen Foundation. 1973. (ISBN: 0691017921). Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Spine reinforced with Clear tape, Internally Clean. Good +/No Jacket. Book number: 5003986 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP 632] |
Die Dynamik des Unbewussten. Zrich, Rascher, 1979 Gr.8, 635 S., Fronti., OLwd. m. OU, OU randrissig u. etw. beschienen, etw. gebrauchsspurig. 3. Auflage. (= Gesammelte Werke, 8. Bd.). ISBN: 3530407089. Book number: 43814 CHF 61.00 [Appr.: EURO 42.25 US$ 57.65 | £UK 37.75 | JP 5212] |
Essays on contemporary events. Paul Kegan , London 1947, 14x22,5cm, reliure de l'diteur. Edition originale de la traduction anglaise. Reliure en pleine toile noire, dos lisse. Book number: 27056 € 40.00 [Appr.: US$ 54.72 | £UK 36 | JP 4946] |
Essays on a Science of Mythology: The Myth of the Divine Child and the Mysteries of Eleusis Princeton University Press 1973.Trade paperback. 1 vol. Text in English, German. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 200 p. Bollingen Series, 22. Audience: General/trade. ISBN/EAN: 0691017565/9780691017563. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Book number: 0003467 USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.75 | JP 361] |
The Essential Jung New York, MJF Books. 1983, Reissue. (ISBN: 1-56731-150-4). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. 447 pp. First printing thus. Fine/Fine. Book number: 030728 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP 451] |
The Essential Jung: The Best Introduction to Jung's Writings in a Single Volume MJF Books, 1983. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Staining along edges. Binding tight. 447 pages. "This volume presents the essentials of Jung's thought in his own words. To familiarize readers with the ideas for which Jung is best known, the British psychiatrist and writer Anthony Storr has selected extracts from Jung's writings that pinpoint his many original contributions and relate the development of his thought to his biography. Dr. Storr has prefaced each extract with explanatory notes. These notes link the extracts, and with Dr. Storr's introduction, they show the progress and coherence of Jung's ideas, including such concepts as the collective unconscious, the archetypes, introversion and extroversion, individuation, and Jung's view of integration as the goal of the development of the personality." CONTENTS: Note on the Text; Preface; Introduction; JUNG'S EARLY WORK: From "On the Psychology and Pathology of So-called Occult Phenomena"; From "School Years" Memories, Dreams, Reflections; From "Tavistock Lecture II"; From "A Review of the Complex Theory"; From "Mental Disease and the Psyche"; From "On the Psychogenesis of Schizophrenia"; JUNG'S INVOLVEMENT WITH FREUD AND HIS DIVERGENCE FROM FREUD'S THEORIES: "Psychoanalysis and Neurosis"; From "The Theory of Psychoanalysis"; From "Sigmund Freud" Memories, Dreams, Reflections; From "On Psychic Energy"; THE DEVELOPMENT OF THE IDEA OF THE COLLECTIVE UNCONSCIOUS AND OF ARCHETYPES: From "Recent Thoughts on Schizophrenia"; From "The Structure of the Psyche"; From "On the Psychology of the Unconscious" Two Essays on Analytical Psychology; From "Confrontation with the Unconscious" Memories, Dreams, Reflections; From "The Stages of Life"; From"Confrontation with the Unconscious" Memories, Dreams, Reflections; From"Confrontation with the Unconscious" Memories, Dreams, Reflections; From "Psychological Aspects of the Mother Archetype"; ARCHETYPES: SHADOW; ANIMA; ANIMUS; THE PERSONA; THE OLD WISE MAN: From Psychology and Religion; From "The Shadow" Aion; From "The Relations between the Ego and the Unconscious" Two Essays on Analytical Psychology; From "Definitions" Psychological Types; From "The Relations between the Ego and the Unconscious" Two Essays on Analytical Psychology; From "The Syzygy: Anima and Animus" Aion; From "Confrontation with the Unconscious" Memories, Dreams, Reflections; From "The Relations between the Ego and the Unconscious" Two Essays on Analytical Psychology; From "The Phenomenology of the Spirit in Fairytales"; PSYCHOLOGICAL TYPES AND THE SELF-REGULATING PSYCHE: "Introduction" Psychological Types; "Psychological Typology"; From "On the Psychology of the Unconscious" Two Essays on Analytical Psychology; "The Practical Use of Dream-analysis"; THE DEVELOPMENT OF THE INDIVIDUAL: "The Development of Personality"; From "The Aims of Psychotherapy"; "Conscious, Unconscious, and Individuation"; From 'Commentary on The Secret of the Golden Flower"; INTEGRATION, WHOLENESS, AND THE SELF: From "Confrontation with the Unconscious" Memories, Dreams, Reflections; "Mandalas"; From Psychology and Religion; From Psychology and Religion; From "The Work" Memories, Dreams, Reflections; "Introduction to the Religious and Psychological Problems of Alchemy" Psychology and Alchemy; From "The Conjunction" Mysterium Coniunctionis; SELF AND OPPOSITES: GOD AND THE PROBLEM OF EVIL: From "Christ, a Symbol of the Self" Aion; From Answer to Job; From Answer to Job; UNUS MUNDUS AND SYNCHRONICITY: From "Flying Saucers: A Modern Myth of Things Seen in the Skies"; From "The Conjunction" Mysterium Coniunctionis; From "On the Nature of the Psyche"; From "Synchronicity: An Acausal Connecting Principle"; From Answer to Job; From "Flying Saucers: A Modern Myth of Things Seen in the Skies"; From letter to Father Victor White; MAN AND HIS FUTURE: "The Undiscovered Self (Present and Future)"; Chronology of Jung's Life and Work; Glossary; Bibliography; Index. Book number: 1504785 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP 542] |
Four Archetypes: Mother/Rebirth/Spirit/Trickster Princeton, New Jersey, U.S.A. Princeton University Press. 1973. (ISBN: 0691017662) Soft Cover, 8vo. 173p. Extracted from The Archetpes and the Collective Unconscious, Volume 9, Part I of The Collected Works of C. G. Jung. Collected Works is number XX of the Bollingen Series by Princeton University Press. English translation by R. F. C. Hull. Shows only very mild and ordinary signs of light use to the exterior. Text is clean, bright, and unmarked throughout. Sound binding. Very Good+. Book number: 064495 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 10 | JP 1354] |
Four Archetypes. Mother - Rebirth - Spirit - Trickster. London-New York. Routledge. 2001. Original publisher's paperback, pictorial frontcover, 12mo: x, 202pp. [iv], footnotes, bibliographical notes, editorial note, general bibliography, index. Very fine copy - as new. ISBN: 0-415-30441-5. Book number: 32991 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.68 | £UK 9 | JP 1237] |
Freud und die Psychoanalyse. Olten, Walter, 1971 Gr.8, XII, 433 S., Front., OLwd. m. OU, OU randknittrig u. etw. beschienen, Buch min. gebrauchsspurig. EA. (= Gesammelte Werke, 4. Bd.) ISBN: 3530407046. Book number: 3326 CHF 44.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.5 US$ 41.58 | £UK 27.25 | JP 3759] |
Das Füllen der Zähne und die verwandten Arbeiten Leipzig-Wien, Franz Deuticke, 1905. vii + 295pp.with 276 illustrations, 24cm. softcover, stamp Book number: P60529 -- De Lezenaar€ 50.00 [Appr.: US$ 68.4 | £UK 44.75 | JP 6183] |
Das Füllen der Zähne und die verwandten arbeiten Franz Deuticke. 1905. In-8 Carr. Broch. Etat d'usage. Plats abms. Dos abm. Non coup. 295 p., nombreuses illustrations noir et blanc in texte. Book number: ROD0042187 -- Le-livre.com€ 49.50 [Appr.: US$ 67.72 | £UK 44.5 | JP 6121] |
Gegenwart und Zukunft. Die Bedrohung des Individuum in der modernen Gesellschaft, u. v. m., Zch. Rascher, 1957. 55(1) 1S. Broschiert. Wenig Bleistift-Anstreichungen. Book number: 6600 € 12.00 [Appr.: US$ 16.42 | £UK 10.75 | JP 1484] |
Gesammelte Werke (compl. 27 Bde.). Olten, Walter, 1971- Gr.8, ca. 7000 S., OLwd. m. OU (Briefbde. ohne OU), OU gebrauchsspurig, wenige Bleistiftanstreichungen, Bcher sonst in sehr gutem Zustand. Einige Bde in EA. Bd. 1: Psychiatrische Studien; Bd. 2: Experimentelle untersuchungen; Bd. 3: Psychogenese der Geisteskrankeit; Bd. 4 : Freud und die Psychoanalyse; Bd. 5: Symbole und Wandlung; Bd. 6: Psychologie Typen; Bd. 7: Zwei Schriften ber Analytische Psychologie; Bd. 8: Die Dynamik des Unbewussten; Bd. 9/I Die Archetypen und das kollektive Unbewusste; Bd.9/II: Aion: Untersuchungen zus Symbolgeschichte; Bd. 10: Zivilisiation im Uebergang; Bd. 11: Zur Psychologie westlicher u. stlicher Religionen; Bd. 12: Psychologie u. Alchemie; Bd. 13: Studien ber alchemistische Vorstellungen; Bde. 14/I u. II u. III: Mysterium Coniunctionis; Bd. 15: Ueber das Phnomen des Geistes in Kunst u. Wissenschaft; Bd. 16: Praxis der Psychotherapie; Bd. 17: Ueber die Entwicklung der Persnlichkeit; Bd. 18/I u. II: Das symbolische Leben; Bd. 19: Bibliographie; Bd. 20: Gesamtregister; 3 Bde. Briefe: Bd. I: 1906 - 1945; Bd. II : 1946 - 1955; Bd. III: 1956 - 1961. ( NEUPREIS EUR 1574.-) ISBN: 3530407046. Book number: 46693 CHF 1320.00 [Appr.: EURO 912.25 US$ 1247.4 | £UK 815.5 | JP 112784] |
Gestaltungen des Unbewussten. Mit einem Beitrag von Aniela Jaffé. Zrich, Rascher 1950. 21 cm. 616 Seiten mit 76 (4 farbig) Tafeln. Original-Verlagseinband, Leineneinband - Kosch DLL VIII, 728 - Erstausgabe. Aus dem Inhalt: Psychologie und Dichtung; Psychologie der Wiedergeburt; Jaff, Amiela: Bilder und Symbole aus E. T. A. Hoffmanns Mrchen "Der Goldene Topf". Rcken leicht durch Lichteinwirkung aufgehellt . - Psychologische Abhandlungen. Herausgegeben von Carl Gustav Jung 7 - Book number: IQ-B9481 € 43.80 [Appr.: US$ 59.92 | £UK 39.25 | JP 5416] |
Gestaltungen des Unbewussten. Zrich: Rascher Verlag,1950.8` 616pp. With 4 color and 72 black & white plates. Gilt hard cover, slightly worn and lightly bumped on edges. Gilt spine. Pages slightly yellowing. Else in good condition. The book is in : German . Book number: V 3018 94 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 25.75 | £UK 23 | JP 3159] |
L'Homme et ses symboles. Paris, Robert Laffont, 1964. In-4 pleine toile verte de l'diteur, 320 pages, nombreuses illustrations en noir et en couleurs. Bibliographie et index. (Sans la jaquette.) BON EXEMPLAIRE. ***___***___*** In-4 full green fabric of the editor, 320 pages, many illustrations in black and colors. Bibliography and index. (Without the jacket.) GOOD. ..(ZD677).. Book number: 214867 € 35.00 [Appr.: US$ 47.88 | £UK 31.5 | JP 4328] |
L'homme a la découverte de son âme Onbekend, 422 .pp, soft cover, 14 x 20 cm. traduit par Cahen-Salabelle, 3e edition, limited and numbered edition/beperkte en genummerde oplage nr1965. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Frans/French/Franais/Franzsisch. (Mag Westerlo) Book number: 122232&318B € 18.00 [Appr.: US$ 24.62 | £UK 16.25 | JP 2226] |
L'homme à la découverte de son âme. Structure et fonctionnement de l'inconscient. Genve, Editions du Mont-Blanc (coll. "Action et Pense"), 1946. In-8, XXXVII-422p. Broch. Deuxime dition revue et augmente. Prface et traduction de R. Cahen-Salabelle. Tirage limit et numrot sur papier verg. A l'tat de neuf, non coup. Book number: J1883-4821 CHF 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 37.8 | £UK 24.75 | JP 3418] |
l' Homme a la découverte de son ame [Structure et fonctionnement de l' Inconscient] Genve, Aux ditions du Mont Blanc, 1948. 4 ff. n. n. 422 pp. 3 ff. Couv. imprime de l' diteur. La premire et dernire feuille colles avec la couverture avec tape, dos renforc avec tape. Non rogn et pour la plupart non coup. * Prface et traduction: R. CAHEN-SALABELLE. Troisime dition de 4150 exx. dont celle-ci porte le N 2880. Book number: 10297 € 33.00 [Appr.: US$ 45.14 | £UK 29.75 | JP 4080] |
Lhomme à la découverte de son âme. Prf. et adapt. par le Dr. R. Cahen, Introd. et analyse par A. Cavin, Avant-propos par Gilbert Segaux, 1 vol. in-12 rel. cartonnage diteur, plat marron orn, dos vert lisse orn, portrait en frontispice, ill. noir et blanc, coll. Les livres qui ont fait le monde, Le cercle du Bibliophile, Edito-Service Genve, 1970, 407 pp. Bon tat (frottement ponctuel sur plat inf., trs bon tat par ailleurs) pour cette lgante dition de louvrage de C.G. Jung. Peu courant. Book number: 18404 € 21.00 [Appr.: US$ 28.73 | £UK 19 | JP 2597] |
C G Jung: Psychological Reflections: a New Anthology of His Writings, 1905-1961 (Bollingen Series). Princeton University Press, 1970. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Sunned cover. Some cover wear. ; 391 pages. (ISBN: 069109862X) Good+. Book number: 220820 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 10 | JP 1354] |
Jung - een mens voor deze tijd Jung en het mysterie mens Jung en de klinische psychiatrie Jung en de Gnosis. Rotterdam : Lemniscaat, 1975. Bevat ook onuitg. geschriften van C.G. Jung Bevat : Jung en het mysterie mens / C. Aalders . Jung en de klinische psychiatrie / J.H . Plokker . Jung en de Gnosis / G. Quispel. (ISBN/EAN: 9060692535) Book number: 22067 € 8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.94 | £UK 7.25 | JP 989] |
Man And His Symbols. Doubleday and Co., Inc., Garden City: 1964. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Fair condition. Some stains on inside cover. Gift inscription. Jung's last work provides an opportunity to assess his contribution to the thought of our time as it presents his life-work in psychology to a non-technical public. Highly illustrated. Includes an Index. 320 pages. Book number: 14050X4 USD 15.75 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.5 | JP 1422] |
Man and his Symbols. London, Aldus Books, 1972. Format 21 X 27,5 cm. 320p. ill. rel. ISBN : 0-490-00190-4.. Book number: 108-391 € 67.00 [Appr.: US$ 91.66 | £UK 60 | JP 8285] |
Man and his Symbols. London. Aldus Books Ltd. 1964. Original publisher's paperback, pictorial front, small 4to; 320pp. hundreds of illustrations, notes, bibliography, index. Very fine. ISBN: 0-904-04124-7. Book number: 8054 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 20.52 | £UK 13.5 | JP 1855] |
Man and his Symbols London: Aldus Books/Jupiter Books, 1964. 1e druk, Softcover 4vo, 320pp. Richly illustrated. Paper binding. Large format. Good. [ISBN: 904041247] (Please inquire before collecting in our bookstore) . Book number: 29999.PSY € 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 27.36 | £UK 18 | JP 2473] |
Man and His Symbols New York, Dell. 1968. (ISBN: 0-440-35183-9). Pictorial Wrapper (softcover), 6"x4". 416 pages; b&w illustrations. Very Good. Book number: 002880 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP 542] |
Man and His Symbols New York, U.S.A. Dell Pub Co. 1997. (ISBN: 0440351839). Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Has shelfwear, spine reinforced with clear plastic tape, Pen notations and highlighting to text. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 5004148 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP 542] |
Man and His Symbols. Ny: Doubleday, 1972. vg+/fair-; large format. Color, as well as black and white photos. A comprehensive work, by a great psychologist.. Book number: 8289 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 | £UK 19.75 | JP 2708] |
Man and His Symbols. Garden City, N.Y., Doubleday, c1964,. Hardcover. Good condition in fair d.j. 320p. illus. 0385052219. "Final editing of the complete work after Jung’s death. by Dr. von Franz." Bibliographical references included in "Notes" (p. 311-315) Book number: 003204 USD 27.80 [Appr.: EURO 20.5 | £UK 18.25 | JP 2509] |
Man and His Symbols. Garden City, N.Y., Doubleday, c1964,. Hardcover. Good condition in fair d.j., underlinging & marginalia by aDr. Emerson. 320p. illus. 0385052219. "Final editing of the complete work after Jung’s death. by Dr. von Franz." Bibliographical references included in "Notes" (p. 311-315) Book number: 34732 USD 27.80 [Appr.: EURO 20.5 | £UK 18.25 | JP 2509] |
Man and His Symbols. London: Aldus Books, 1964. 0. 1st ed. "The first and only work in which Carl G.Jung, the world-famous Swiss psychologist, explains to the general reader his greatest contribution to our knowledge of the human mind: the theory of the importance of symbolism - particularly as revealed in dreams." 28cms 21cms. Pp.320,illustrated throughout in colour and b/w. Tan cloth, illustrated d/w has large tears and loss to base of front. G+/G-. Book number: 8318 GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 27.52 | JP 2486] |
Man and His Symbols Laurel, 1971. 415 pp. Type of binding: Mass market paperback Details: Mass market paperback. Creased spine and wrappings, and foxing, else good. Book number: VM1770 USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 | £UK 2 | JP 271] |
Man and His Symbols Garden City, NY, Doubleday & Company, Inc. 1964. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9" - 12" tall. Cloth, gilt, 320 pp. illus. (some col.), bib. notes, index; 27 cm. Firm binding, clean text. Previous owner's signature/front free endpaper, otherwise unmarked. Slightly soiled edges. Dust jacket, with moderate edgewear & faded spine, protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. Well illustrated. Good/Good. Book number: 024608 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 29.25 | £UK 26.25 | JP 3611] |
Man and His Symbols. New York, Dell Publishing Co., 1968. 12mo - over 6" - 7" tall, Mass Market Paperback Good 413 pp. Wraps have rubbed edges, paper has been torn away leaving three remnants. Text clean with no markings. Book number: 050624J USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP 542] |
Man and His Symbols Picador, London, 1978. Softcover. Very Good . Size: 7"- 8" Tall. Clean and solid with minimal shelf wear. Category: Psychology & Psychiatry ISBN: 0330253212 Inventory No: 008424. Book number: 008424 -- Berry BooksAUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 11.05 | £UK 7.25 | JP 999] |
Man and His Symbols New York: Doubleday, 1964,. Hard bound, 1st edition, profusely illustrated, 320pp. Hinges starting and corners lightly rubbed else very good/-- (no dust jacket). Heavy volume -- extra postage will be requested! Book number: 703 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP 903] |
Man and His Symbols. Picador, London, 1978. 410 pp including index, b&w photographic and line illustrations, wrappers lightly creased, else very good copy in illustrated, limp wrappers. Book number: 184597 AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 18.42 | £UK 12.25 | JP 1664] |
Man And His Symbols. Dell, 1981. Paperback. Very Good- with no dust jacket. Book number: 38382 USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 | £UK 2 | JP 271] |
Man and His Symbols Dell, 1976. Mass Market Paperback. . Good . Book number: 108055 -- David HarrisUSD 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.5 | £UK 1.5 | JP 181] |
Man and His Symbols Dell, 1969, 1969. Paperback. Good. reading creases in spine, light cover creasing and rubbing of extremities A5393M . Book number: mon0000069508 -- KbooksUSD 12.65 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.5 | JP 1142] |
Memories, Dreams, Reflections: Revised Edition Vintage Books, 1965. Revised Edition. Trade Paperback. Good. Slight creasing on spine & front spine. page toning. 430 pages. "Memories, Dreams, Reflections (original German title Erinnerungen Träume Gedanken) is a partially autobiographical book by Swiss psychologist Carl Jung and associate Aniela Jaffé. The book details Jung's childhood, his personal life, and exploration into the psyche. In 1956 Kurt Wolff, publisher and owner of Pantheon Books, expressed a desire to publish a biography of Jung's life. Dr. Jolande Jacobi, an associate of Jung, suggested Aniela Jaffé be the biographer. Jung was very reticent to cooperate with Jaffé in the beginning, but because of his growing conviction of the work's importance, he became more engrossed in the project and began writing part of the text himself. In total, Jung wrote the first three chapters on his childhood and early adulthood, the chapter entitled "Late Thoughts," and the chapter on his travels to Kenya and Uganda. The rest of the text was written by Jaffé through direct conversation with Jung. The content and layout of the yet-unpublished manuscripts was heavily disputed. Jung's family, in the interest of keeping Jung's private life from the public eye, pushed for deletions and other changes. Those involved in its publication demanded massive cuts in the text's length to keep the price of printing down. Jaffé herself was accused of censorship when she began exercising her Jung-appointed authority as editor to reword some of his thoughts on Christianity she deemed too controversial. Eventually, the disputed text (including a chapter entitled "Encounters" detailing some of Jung's friend and acquaintanceships with various people) was integrated into other chapters and Pantheon Books stopped their push for further deletions after Jaffé and others' protest. The book was finally published in 1963, two years after Jung's death. It has remained in print ever since." -- Wikipedia. Book number: 1508188 USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.75 | JP 361] |
De mens en zijn symbolen. Met een inleiding van John Freeman en met bijdragen van M6L von Franz, Joseph L. Henderson, Jolande Jacobi, Aniela Jaffé. Rotterdam, Lemniscaat, 1966. Softcover, pb, 8vo, 368 pp, index. Good Book number: 42824 € 6.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.21 | £UK 5.5 | JP 742] |
De mens en zijn symbolen. De werkelijkheid van het onbewuste. , . Amsterdam Boek 1974, lin, 320 blz, ill, stofomslag [enkele kleine scheurtjes].. Book number: o341 € 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 27.36 | £UK 18 | JP 2473] |
De mens en zijn symbolen. Rotterdam, Lemniscaat, 1966, 368 pp. Paperback, 14 x 21 cm. Vert.: E. Camerling en A.J. Blits. ; band zeer licht vergeeld, overigens in goede staat. Book number: 08887 € 9.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.31 | £UK 8.25 | JP 1113] |
De mens en zijn symbolen. Met een inleiding van John Freeman en met bijdragen van M.L. von Franz, J.L. Henderson, J. Jacobi en A. Jaffe. Rotterdam, Lemniscaat, 1985. 9e druk Paperback 296 p. Book number: L8811 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.68 | £UK 9 | JP 1237] |
De Mens En Zijn Symbolen. De Werkel;Ijkheid Van Het Onbewuste. Amsterdam Boek. 1976, 320pp. Clothbound with Dustjacket, 4to. Index. Goed Exemplaar. Book number: 007091 € 14.00 [Appr.: US$ 19.15 | £UK 12.75 | JP 1731] |
De Mens En Zijn Symbolen Rotterdam, Lemniscaat. 1975, 368. Or. sewed paperback, 8vo. (ISBN: 9060690389). Redelijk, Gebruikssporen. Book number: 005938 € 7.00 [Appr.: US$ 9.58 | £UK 6.5 | JP 866] |
De mens en zijn symbolen. Met inleiding van J.Freeman en bijdragen van M.L.von Franz e.a. Rotterdam, 1978., 320 pp., linnen met stofomslag. 4to. Ill.: met vele ills.; . ***3e druk. Book number: 186-643 € 12.50 [Appr.: US$ 17.1 | £UK 11.25 | JP 1546] |
De mens en zijn symbolen. Rotterdam, Lemniscaat, 1977, 7e druk, Toestand van het boek is goed, stofomslag: geen stofomslag aanwezig, band: paperback. Book number: 107979 € 9.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.31 | £UK 8.25 | JP 1113] |
Métamorphoses de l'âme et ses symboles. Analyse des prodromes d'une schizophrénie. Préface et traduction de Y. Le Lay. Genve, Librairie de l'universit Georg & Cie, 1973, gr. in-8vo, 770 p., 300 ill., original wrappers. Fr Schweizer Kunden kommen noch 2,4 % MWST hinzu. Our books are stored in our warehouse, not in the shop. Please notify beforehand, if you want to visit and see a specific book. Book number: 66368 CHF 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 37.8 | £UK 24.75 | JP 3418] |
Miscellaneorum (in sich enthaltend verschiedene rare, noch nie gedruckte, die Historiam medii aevi erläuternde Documenta etc. etc.). 4 in 2 Bdn. Frankfurt und Leipzig (spter Ansbach bzw. Schwabach), 1739-1746. Zusammen ber 2250 S. Pergamentbnde der Zeit (etwas berieben, gering braunfleckig, wenige Gebrauchsspuren; Bd 2 mit altem Einbanddeckel neu aufgebunden). (IBI/0136) Book number: 622741 € 400.00 [Appr.: US$ 547.2 | £UK 357.75 | JP 49460] |
Modern Psychology. October 1933 - April 1934 in 2 Volumes. . Notes on Lectures Given at the Eidgenossische Technische Hochschule, Zurich, April 1934 - July 1935. A multigraphed report for private circulation only. 163 pages printed single-sided. Some illustrations. No date, no publisher, but most probably printed (multigraphed as described) at the university department. In the original marbled paper covered boards. Black linen spine with gilt titling AND Modern Psychology: Notes on Lectures Given at the Eidgenossische Technische Hochschule, Zurich, October 1933 - February 1934. Marbled Boards. 8 3/4 " X 11". 16 lectures given by the glamorous psychologist between October 20, 1933 and February 23, 1934.[Prefatory note in each volume: "Miss Marie-Jeanne Schmid was kind enough to lend us her excellent shorthand report which has formed the backbone of this record" - Elizabeth Welsh and Barbara Hannah. The notes were done for private circulation. No dustjacket (as issued). Illustrated, chart. 77 pages. Cover taped to body of the book, spine retaped to make it cohesive. Hinges slightly shaky, this volume underlined on most pages. ). Cf. Ress. "Multigraphed for private circulation only"--Prelim. leaf [3] Reference in source given: Ress, L. Jung, p. 212. NUMBERS: LCCN: 83460174 . Together 2 volumes [ DL I/2 ]. Book number: 008058 GBP 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 391 US$ 535.15 | JP 48341] |
Modern Man in Search of a Soul Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A., Mariner Books 1955, A Later Printing, Mass Market Paperback. 12mo - over 6" - 7" tall 0156612062 The cover of this book is lightly rubbed. The text is unmarked. Very Good Plus. Book number: 029250 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP 632] |
Modern man in search of a soul. Translated by W.S.Dell and Cary F.Baynes. New York, , Hardcourt, Brace, 1933. 220x150mm, 282 pages, red cloth binding. Book number: 8930 CHF 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.75 US$ 28.35 | £UK 18.75 | JP 2563] |
Mysterium conjunctionis. Etudes sur la séparation et la réunion des opposés psychiques dans l'alchimie. Tome I. Paris, Albin Michel, 1980, gr. in-8vo, 316 p., brochure originale. Fr Schweizer Kunden kommen noch 2,4 % MWST hinzu. Our books are stored in our warehouse, not in the shop. Please notify beforehand, if you want to visit and see a specific book. Book number: 66350 CHF 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.75 US$ 28.35 | £UK 18.75 | JP 2563] |
Mysterium Coniunctionis : Untersuchung uber die Trennung und Zusammensetzung der seelischen Gegensatze in der Alchemie Rascher Verlag, Zurich, 1955. Brown cloth. front board and spine lettered in black. xv, 284pp. FIRST EDITION. dustjacket. one corner lightly bumped. top edge of jacket very lightly rubbed. a near fine copy in a near fine jacket. Book number: 2713 GBP 17.49 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 US$ 26.74 | JP 2416] |
On the nature of the psyche. London : Routledge Classics, 2001, c1960., 2001. Paperback. 8vo. Viii, 190 p. ; 21 cm. "Extracted from The collected works of C.G. Jung, edited by Herbert Read, Michael Fordham and Gerhard Adler, executive editor William McGuire; Volume 8. The structure and dynamics of the psyche."--T.p. verso. Originally published: Princeton : Princeton University Press, 1969. Includes bibliographical references and index. Translated from the German. (A fine copy). (ISBN/EAN: 0415253918) Book number: 25659 € 12.00 [Appr.: US$ 16.42 | £UK 10.75 | JP 1484] |
On the Nature of the Psyche. London-New York. Routledge. 2001. Original publisher's paperback, pictorial frontcover, 12mo: 190pp. [ij], footnotes, bibliographical notes, supplement, bibliography, index. Very fine copy - as new. ISBN: 0-415-25391-8. Book number: 32987 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.68 | £UK 9 | JP 1237] |
Onze tijd en zijn toekomst. Amst.,1957. 86p. Mailorder only - Alleen verzending mogelijk. . ISBN Book number: #61955 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.68 | £UK 9 | JP 1237] |
Otvyet Iovu (Answer to Job) Moscow, KanON+. 2001. (ISBN: 5170048602) Hardcover, 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. RUSSIAN Language text. 383 pp. / /. Used - Very Good +. Book number: BBC-0K49587 USD 23.60 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 | £UK 15.5 | JP 2130] |
Over grondslagen van de analytische psychologie [De Tavistock Lectures] Rtd. Lemniscaat, 1978. 246(2) pp. Few ills in the text. Or. ill. publishers wrappers. Book number: 7432 € 30.00 [Appr.: US$ 41.04 | £UK 27 | JP 3710] |
Paracelsica: zwei Vorlesungen über den Artzt und Philosophen Theophrastus Zrich, 1942, 188 .pp, hard cover/dust jacket, 14 x 21 cm. cover not so good/omslag onfris. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Duits/German/Allemand/Deutsch. (Mag Westerlo) Book number: 47893&288B € 45.00 [Appr.: US$ 61.56 | £UK 40.25 | JP 5564] |
PARACELSICA. Barcelona: Editorial Kairos, 1989. Fine copy in French fold wraps. Text in Spanish. 127 pages. Small 8vo. Book number: 17M-13060 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP 1805] |
Praxis der Psychotherapie. Beiträge zum Problem der Psychotherapie imd zur Psychologie der Übertragung. Olten, Walter, 1971 Gr.8, 405 S., OLwd. m. gold. Rckenprg., Tadellos. (= Gesammelte Werke, 16. Bd.). ISBN: 9783897970458. Book number: 38127 CHF 42.00 [Appr.: EURO 29.25 US$ 39.69 | £UK 26 | JP 3589] |
Il problema dell'inconscio nella psicologia moderna. Prefaz.di G.Jervis. Trad.di A.Vita, G.Bollea. Torino, 1959, Einaudi Coll.N.U.E. cm.12x18, pp.304, leg.ed.in t.tela. Book number: 45773 € 16.00 [Appr.: US$ 21.89 | £UK 14.5 | JP 1978] |
Probleme der Psychotherapie. C. G. Jung Studienausgabe Olten, Freiburg (im Breisgau) : Walter, 1972. 107 S., , 21 cm Kl.-8, kartoniert Buchrcken gering gedunkelt, sonst guter Zustand Book number: 236162 € 5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.84 | £UK 4.5 | JP 618] |
Psicogenesi delle malattie mentali. Torino, Boringhieri, 1971, 8 t.tel edit. pp. 192, timbro di llibreria in antip. Book number: 4-8249 € 37.00 [Appr.: US$ 50.62 | £UK 33.25 | JP 4575] |
Psyche and Symbol: A Selection from the Writings of C. G. Jung Garden City, NY, Anchor Books. 1958. Mass Market Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. xxxiv, 363, (2) pp. The spine is faded, and there are a few stress creases on the spine. Very light soiling to the page edges. The binding is tight and square, and the text is clean. Near Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 008672 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP 632] |
Psychiatrische Studien. Olten, Walter, 1971 Gr.8, 281 S., OLwd. m. gold. Rckenprg., Tadellos. (= Gesammelte Werke, 1. Bd.). ISBN: 3518584510. Book number: 38129 CHF 42.00 [Appr.: EURO 29.25 US$ 39.69 | £UK 26 | JP 3589] |
The Psychoanalytic Years Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A. Princeton Univ Press. 1974, First Paperback Edition. (ISBN: 0691017999). Paperback, 8vo. pp. 168, index, bibliography. Book in excellent condition save for slight shelfwear. "The present volume covers the period of Jung's close and enthusiastic collaboration with Freud and includes one of Jung's famous studies in word association which demonstrates Freud's influence even before they were working together.". Very Good/No Dj. Book number: 079604 CAD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 11.87 | £UK 8 | JP 1073] |
Psychogenese der Geisteskrankheiten. Zrich, Rascher, 1971 Gr.8, 353 S., Fronti., OLwd. m. Goldprg., Tadellos. (= Gesammelte Werke, 3. Bd.). ISBN: 3518279777. Book number: 38130 CHF 42.00 [Appr.: EURO 29.25 US$ 39.69 | £UK 26 | JP 3589] |
Psychological Types. Revised by R.F.C. Hull & translated by H.G. Baynes. London Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1971. Revision edition. Size The Collected Works by C.G. Jung Volume 6. [xv, 617p, footnotes, biblio, index, advers] No dust jacket. Green cloth hardboards with gold lettering, covers lightly scuffed, minor wear to spine ends & corners, page edges lightly dusted & browned, end papers very good except for library & withdrawn stamps on front free end & back pocket, title page & text very good, except considerable pencil underliing pages 465-85, bright copy with tight binding, Very Good Book number: 011774-psychoa USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP 1805] |
Psychologie und Erziehung. Analytische Psychologie und Erziehung. Konflikte der kindlichen Seele. Der Begabte. Zrich: Rascher,1950. 2nd ed. Orig. cloth binding. Dustjacket. 203 pp. Mailorder only - Alleen verzending mogelijk. . ISBN Book number: #149055 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 20.52 | £UK 13.5 | JP 1855] |
Psychologie und Erziehung. 1.- 4. Tausend. Dritte Auflage. Zrich, Rascher, 1946, in-8, II + 204 S., Original-Leinenband, mit Original-Schutzhlle. Erste Auflage dieser Sammlung. Enthlt folgende 3 Arbeiten: 'Analytische Psychologie und Erziehung. Drei Vorlesungen' (3. Aufl.), 'Konflikte der kindlichen Seele' (4. Aufl.) und 'Der Begabte. Ein Vortrag ' (1942). Fr Schweizer Kunden kommen noch 2,4 % MWST hinzu. Our books are stored in our warehouse, not in the shop. Please notify beforehand, if you want to visit and see a specific book. Book number: 13295 CHF 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 69.25 US$ 94.5 | £UK 62 | JP 8544] |
Psychologie en religie.(De Terry Lectures) Rotterdam, Lemniscaat, 2000, 2e, ingenaaid, 174p. Book number: 12732 € 7.00 [Appr.: US$ 9.58 | £UK 6.5 | JP 866] |
Die Psychologie der Übertragung [Erläutert anhand einer alchemistischen Bilderserie] Zch. Rascher, 1946. XII, 283(1) S. mit 12 Abbildungen in den Text. Oln m. OU. EA. 1.-3. Tsd. Mit Unterstreichungen und ein. Randbemerkungen und zwei Mal Namenszug in Tinte in dem Text, 2 S. gebrunt von einem Zettel. Ansonsten noch ordentliches Exemplar. ** Ein zweites Exemplar, gleichfalls oln. m. OU. aber ohne Anstreichungen zu 22.-. Book number: 4984 € 18.00 [Appr.: US$ 24.62 | £UK 16.25 | JP 2226] |
Psychologie und Erziehung [Analytische Psychologie und Erziehung - Konflikte der kindlichen Seele der Begabte] Zch. Rascher, 1946. 2 n. n. Bll. 203(1) S. Oln m. OU. (Dieser m. minimal fleckigem Rckn). Kopfschnitt minimal stockfleckig. 1.-4. Tsd. EA. Gutes Exemplar. Book number: 6596 € 28.00 [Appr.: US$ 38.3 | £UK 25.25 | JP 3462] |
Psychologie und Religion. Die Terry Lectures 1937 gehalten an der Yale University von-, Zrich und Leipzig, Rascher, 1942 (sic!). 190(2) S. Obr. m. OU. EA. Ebd. etwas lockernd, ansonsten noch schnes Exemplar. Book number: 18110 € 33.00 [Appr.: US$ 45.14 | £UK 29.75 | JP 4080] |
Psychologie en opvoeding / C.G. Jung ; [vert. uit het Duits door G. Ringeling] Arnhem, Van Loghum Slaterus, 1948. 187pp. 19 cm. original cloth fine condition. First Dutch translat of: Psychologie und Erziehung. - Zrich, 1946. Book number: 78140 € 11.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.05 | £UK 10 | JP 1360] |
Psychologie und Religion Terry Lectures 1937 Rascher Paperback 9 Auflage Zrich ; Stuttgart : Rascher, 1962. O-Titel: Psychology and religion Book number: 170817 € 12.00 [Appr.: US$ 16.42 | £UK 10.75 | JP 1484] |
Psychologische Betrachtungen. Eine Auslese aus den Schriften von C.G. Jung. Zusammengestelt und herausgegeben von Dr. Jolan Jacobi. Zr.,1945. 1st ed. Ocl,dj,xvi,455p. Index. Mailorder only - Alleen verzending mogelijk. . ISBN Book number: #40193 € 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 27.36 | £UK 18 | JP 2473] |
Psychologische typen. Den Haag,1947. Olin, 473p. Index. Dutch text. Mailorder only - Alleen verzending mogelijk. . ISBN Book number: #4939 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 20.52 | £UK 13.5 | JP 1855] |
Psychologische Typen. Zrich,1946. 10. Tausend. Ocl,dj,724p. Index. German text. Mailorder only - Alleen verzending mogelijk. . ISBN Book number: #22271 € 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 27.36 | £UK 18 | JP 2473] |
Psychologische typen. Den Haag. Servire. 1947. 8. 473pp. Or.linn. pag.verkl.door ouderdom. Book number: 18736 € 13.00 [Appr.: US$ 17.78 | £UK 11.75 | JP 1607] |
Psychologische typen. Rotterdam, Lemniscaat, 2003, 3e herz., ingenaaid, 547p. Nederlandse vertaling door Rob van Limburg en Annelies Hazenberg. Inleiding van de hand van Karen M. Hamaker-Zondag; nawoord door Hugo van Hooreweghe. Book number: 12303 € 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 27.36 | £UK 18 | JP 2473] |
Psychologische Betrachtungen [Ausgewählt und herausgegeben von Dr. Jolan JACOBI] Zch. Rascher, 1945. Portrt, xiii(iii) 1 Bl. 455(1)S. Oln. m. OU. (Dieser m. sehr leichten Gebrsp.). EA. Book number: 4137 € 33.00 [Appr.: US$ 45.14 | £UK 29.75 | JP 4080] |
Psychologische Abhandlungen [I Band] Lpz./Wien, Deuticke, 1914. 211(1) S. m.v. Figuren und Tabellen in den Text. Broschiert. Hinterdeckel fehlt, Vordeckel fleckig, Rckn berieben. Nur stw. wenig stockfleckig. EA. Book number: 6601 € 24.00 [Appr.: US$ 32.83 | £UK 21.5 | JP 2968] |
Psychologische Interpretation von Kinderträumen und älterer Literatur äber Träume : Seminar von Prof. Dr. C.G. Jung, Wintersemester 1938/39.; Psychologische Interpretation von Kinderträumen : Seminar von Prof. Dr. C.G. Jung, Wintersemester 1939/40. Zrich, Eidgenossische Technische Hochschule, 1938. - [1940?] 217 leaves.; 195 leaves 2 volumes. redigiert von Dr. L.Frey and A. Jaff.cyclostyled. (Copyright Prof. Jung. Zrich). Zweite Auflage, Text der Seminarien unverndert, zusztlicher Anhang einiger Seminararbeiten. oriignal cloth uniformly bound. Very good/ fine condition. Dieser Seminar- Bericht ist ausschliesslich fr die Seminarteilnehmer und die Subskribenten bestimmt. Er darf nicht zirkulieren oder ausgeliehen werden. Ohne besondere Erlaubnis von Prof. Dr.C.G.Jung drfen keine Teile zitiert oder abgedruckt werden. cloth a good/very good copy. Zweite Auflage . Text der Seminarien unverndert, zustzlicher Anhang einiger Seminararbeiten. Extremely scarce set dealing with psychoanalytic childrens dream explanation. Book number: 11008 € 523.00 [Appr.: US$ 715.46 | £UK 467.75 | JP 64669] |
Psychology and the Occult Princeton, NJ, Princeton University Press; Bollingen Ser. LXI. 1977, First paperback edition. (ISBN: 0691017913) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. x, 167 pp. illus. biblio.; 22 cm. Tight, clean copy. Extracted from Volumes 1, 8, and 18. Includes Jung's Foreword to Phenomnes Occultes, On the Psychology and Pathology of So-called Occult Phenomena, The Psychological Foundations of Belief in Spirits, The Soul and Death, Psychology and Spiritualism, On Spooks: Heresy or Truth? and Foreword to Jaff: Apparitions and Precognition. Fine. Book number: 000212 USD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP 1173] |
Psychology and Alchemy Princeton, New Jersey, U.S.A., Bollingen Foundation, 1968. Hardcover, Hard Cover, with dustjacket, Very Good/Good. 571 PGS., PREVIOUS OWNER'S NAME AND BOOKPLATE ON FRONT ENDPAPER, TEXT UNMARKED, LIGHTLY FOXED PAGE EDGES, DJ CHIPPED AND TORN AT EDGES Book number: 98874 -- Book CrazyUSD 34.81 [Appr.: EURO 25.5 | £UK 22.75 | JP 3142] |
Psychology And Religion. Yale University Press, New Haven: 1960. Softcover. Poor condition. Cover has adhesive taping and heavy scratches. In this book, Dr. Jung, who has been the author of some of the most provocative hypotheses in modern psychology, describes what he regards as an authentic religious function in the unconscious mind. Based on the Terry Lectures delivered at Yale University. 131 pages. Book number: 23793X1 USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.5 | JP 1309] |
Psychology of the Unconscious: A Study of the Transformations and Symbolisms of the Libido. Easton PA:, Easton Press,, 1995., Collector's Edition, Hardcover. Octavo in gilt stamped red leather, all edges gilt, moire endpapers, ribbon marker. lxv; 566 pages. A typically lovely production of Jung's important psychological treatise. Previous owner's bookplate on the front endpaper. Otherwise bright and sound. Near Fine. Book number: 11347 USD 105.60 [Appr.: EURO 77.25 | £UK 69 | JP 9532] |
Psychology & Religion. New Haven, CT YUP: Yale University Press, 1938. Modern (36th) reprint ed. Paperback trade, good plus only condition, minor edgewear, edges lightly foxed, small mark bottom corner rear cover, spine slightly faded. 131 pp. Based on the Terry Lectures delivered at Yale University. Dr. Jung, describes what he regards as an authentic religious function in the unconscious mind. Using a wealth of material from ancient and medieval gnostic, alchemistic and occultistic literature, he discusses the religious symbolism of unconscious processes and the possible continuity of religious forms that have appeared and reappeared through the centuries. ISBN: 0300001371. Book number: 23376 AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 18.42 | £UK 12.25 | JP 1664] |
The Psychology of the Transference. Princeton, New Jersey, U.S.A. Bollingen Foundation. 1980. (ISBN: 0691017522). Paperback, 8vo. pp. 198, index and bibliography. Slight shelfwear, book clean and tight. "Jung's subject is his discovery that the "great work" of the 16th and 17th century alchemists -- a search for the 'philosopher's stone' of 'psychic wholeness' (as opposed to 'psychic perfection') -- corresponds closely to the psychological process of the transference (a dynamic set of duo projections of unconscious psychic contents). The alchemical process mysteriously corresponds not only the transference possible between psychologist and patient, but between any two individuals who spontaneously (unconsciously) constellate some part of the other's psyche through normal human interaction.". Good/No Dj. Book number: 079600 CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 14.84 | £UK 9.75 | JP 1341] |
Psychology and Western Religion Princeton, 1984. 307 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: VG. This is located at our second store; please anticipate extra delivery time. Book number: U10548 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP 451] |
Psychology of the Unconscious Connecticut, The Easton Press. 1995. H. Back, 8vo. Collector's Edition. A Study of the Transformations and Symbolisms of the Libido. Translated into English with a foreword and introduction. Beautifully bound in full brown leather with gilt titling and tooling. All edges gilt, gilt inner dentelles and silk woven endpapers. Ideal for gift presentation. pp 566. Fine. Book number: 038278 GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 US$ 68.81 | JP 6215] |
Psychology and Religion USA, Yale University Press. 1940. H. Back, 8vo. some small closed tears. spine slightly sunned. Very Good/Good. Book number: 046127 GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 38.23 | JP 3453] |
Les Racines de la Conscience Buchet Chastel. 1975. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. In-8, broch, Bon Etat. Good. Book number: 72930 -- BidonlivreCAD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 29.67 | £UK 19.5 | JP 2682] |
The Red Book. The Art of Psychology . Edited and Introduced by Sonu Shamdasani, Translated by Mark Kyburz, John Peck, and Sonu Shamdasani. When C.G. Jung embarked on the extended self-exploration he called his "confrontation with the unconscious", the heart of it was The Red Book, a large, illuminated volume he created between 1914 and 1930. Here he developed his principal theories-of the archetypes, the collective unconscious and the process of individuation-that transformed psychotherapy from a practice concerned with treatment of the sick into a means for higher development of the personality. While Jung considered The Red Book to be his most important work, only a handful of people have ever seen it. Now, in a complete facsimile and translation, it is available to scholars and the general public. It is an astonishing example of calligraphy and art on a par with The Book of Kells and the illuminated manuscripts of William Blake. The publication of The Red Book is a watershed that will cast new light on the making of modern psychology. JUST before the first world war, the 38-year-old Swiss psychologist was troubled by awful dreams and visions. Analytical to the core, he embarked on what he later described as his "confrontation with the unconscious", and documented the lot. The material went through various drafts before Jung recopied it all, using an ornate gothic script, into the single big, red, leather journal which gives the previously "lost" Red Book its popular name. Jung went on to add historiated (enlarged) initials, ornamental borders and a substantial number of paintings. Though it was written for public consumption, Jung eventually decided not to publish it and put it to one side. After his death in 1961, the Jung family declined access to all comers. But nearly 50 years later, after years of dialogue with the Jungs, translation and editing, it is now published. And for such an arcane work, it is generating quite a buzz. Its true importance, however, will be to the western intellectual tradition as a whole. The Red Book, resembling a medieval illuminated text and the works of William Blake, offers us an important insight into a time before the intellectual divide between art and psychology made such a work of inner exploration, of psychology-as-literature (and maybe even as art), less thinkable. 2009 , Hardback 416pp. 300 x 380mm. 212 colour illustrations. 2nd impression of the first edition has the numbers 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0 in the impressum/colophon. (ISBN: 978039306567) . Book number: F1580-2 GBP 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 391 US$ 535.15 | JP 48341] |
Von Schein und Sein - Einsichten und Weisheiten 2. Auflage Olten : Walter, 1990. 119 S. Kl.-8, LEinen Schutzumschlag, guter Zustand Book number: 235301 € 5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.84 | £UK 4.5 | JP 618] |
De scheppende mens. Over het fenomeen van de geest in kunst en wetenschap. Rotterdam, Lemniscaat, 2000, ingenaaid, 214p. Book number: 12044 € 12.00 [Appr.: US$ 16.42 | £UK 10.75 | JP 1484] |
De scheppende mens. Rotterdam, Lemniscaat, 1972, 1e druk, Toestand van het boek is goed, stofomslag: geen stofomslag aanwezig, band: paperback. Book number: 109225 € 9.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.31 | £UK 8.25 | JP 1113] |
Seelenprobleme der Gegenwart : Vorträge und Aufsätze. Zrich : Rascher Verlag,1956. Reprint (7th-8th thousand). Orig. cloth binding. Dustjacket (bit chipped). viii,392 pp. Mailorder only - Alleen verzending mogelijk. . ISBN Book number: #4684 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 20.52 | £UK 13.5 | JP 1855] |
Seelenprobleme der Gegenwart, Zch. Rascher, 1932. ix (i) 435(1) S. Oln. III und IV Tsd. Gutes Exemplar. Book number: 6595 € 22.00 [Appr.: US$ 30.1 | £UK 19.75 | JP 2720] |
Seelenprobleme der Gegenwart. Vorträge und Aufsätze. Zrich, Rascher, 1931. IX, 435 S. OLwd. (304-3-0030) Book number: 188731 € 41.00 [Appr.: US$ 56.09 | £UK 36.75 | JP 5070] |
Seelenprobleme der Gegenwart Vorträge u. Aufsätze Psychologische Abhandlungen ; Bd. 3 3 Auflage Zrich ; Leipzig ; Stuttgart : Rascher, 1932. , 3. u. 4. Tausend, IX, 435 S., 8 Lw. LEinen, Schnitt gering angeschmutzt, sonst guter Zustand Book number: 223316 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 20.52 | £UK 13.5 | JP 1855] |
Il segreto del fiore d'oro. Un libro di vita cinese. Torino, Editore Boringhieri, 1981, in-8vo, 154 p., brochure originale illustre. Book number: 93908 CHF 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 18.9 | £UK 12.5 | JP 1709] |
Selected Writings New York, Book-of-the-Month Club. 1997. Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Quarter bound in black cloth. Lower corners gently bumped, otherwise clean, crisp and unmarked. xvi, 556 pp. Introduction by Robert Coles. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. Very Good/Fine. Book number: 022443 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP 903] |
Septem Sermones ad Mortuos. Carmagnola, 1989, Arktos Ed. cm.16x21, pp.92, br.cop.fig. Book number: 52617 € 12.00 [Appr.: US$ 16.42 | £UK 10.75 | JP 1484] |
Il simbolismo della messa. Torino, Boringhieri, 1978, 8 br. cop. ill. col. pp. 135 Book number: 4-8208 € 26.00 [Appr.: US$ 35.57 | £UK 23.25 | JP 3215] |
Simulazione di malattia mentale. Trad.di G.Bistolfi. Torino, 1978, Ed.Boringhieri Coll.Biblioteca. cm.11x17,5, pp.86, br. Book number: 67576 € 5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.84 | £UK 4.5 | JP 618] |
The Spirit in Man, Art, and Literature. Princeton, NJ, Princeton University Press. 1978, Fourth Paperback Printing. (ISBN: 0691017751) Trade Paperback, 8vo. viii, 160pp, index, bibliography. Minor edge wear to covers. 9 essays written between 1922 and 1941 directed mainly to the qualities of personality that enable creative spirit to introduce radical innovations into realms as diverse as medicine, Oreintal studies, the visual arts and literature. Includes esays on Paracelsus, Freud, Wilhelm (translator of the I Ching), Picasso and Joyce's Ulysses; and 2 others that consider artistic creativity generally and explore its source in archetypal structures. Very Good. Book number: 010437 AUD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 US$ 25.79 | £UK 17 | JP 2330] |
The Spirit in Man, Art, and Literature. Princeton, New Jersey, U.S.A. Bollingen Foundation. 1972, Second Printing. (ISBN: 0691097739). Paperback, 8vo. pp. 160, sparse highlighting in 12 pages. Covers slightly worn. ".. Jung's attention was directed mainly to the qualities of personality that enable the creative spirit to introduce radical innovations into realms as diverse as medicine, Oriental studies, the visual arts, and literature.". Fair/No Dj. Book number: 079617 CAD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 11.87 | £UK 8 | JP 1073] |
The Spirit in Man, Art, and Literature. Princeton, New Jersey, U.S.A. Bollingen Foundation/Princeton University Press. 1972, Second Printing. (ISBN: 0691017751). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. pp.160 with index and bibliography. clean tight copy slight foxing to text and cover edges with creases to corners and discoloration to white front cover. Very Good. Book number: 012257 CAD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 US$ 6.87 | £UK 4.5 | JP 621] |
Sulla psicologia dell'inconscio. Roma, Astrolabio, 1947, 8 brossura, pp. 153 Book number: 4-24806 € 16.00 [Appr.: US$ 21.89 | £UK 14.5 | JP 1978] |
Symbole der Wandlung. Analyse des Vorspiels zu einer Schizophrenie. Olten, Walter, 1981 Gr.8, 666 S., Abb., OLwd. m. OU, OU am Kopf rissig u. allg. gebrauchsspurig, kl. Notiz in Kugelschreiber a. hint. Vs., vord. untere Ecke etw. bestossen. 3. Auflage. (= Gesammelte Werke, 5. Bd.). ISBN: 3530407054. Book number: 43812 CHF 61.00 [Appr.: EURO 42.25 US$ 57.65 | £UK 37.75 | JP 5212] |
De Symboliek van de Geest, Studies over de psychische phaenomenologie. Amst,n.d. Ocl,x,361p. Index. Mailorder only - Alleen verzending mogelijk. Some minor imperfections.. ISBN Book number: #66702 € 12.50 [Appr.: US$ 17.1 | £UK 11.25 | JP 1546] |
Synchronicité et Paracelsica. ISBN : 222602820X. ALBIN MICHEL. 1988. In-12 Carr. Broch. Trs bon tat. Couv. frache. Dos satisfaisant. Intrieur frais. 352 pages. Traduit de l'allemand par Claude Maillard et Christine Pflieger-Maillard. Book number: RO80083380 -- Le-livre.com€ 39.80 [Appr.: US$ 54.45 | £UK 35.75 | JP 4921] |
Synchronicity [An acausal Connecting Principal] Princeton, U. P. [1973] 135(1) pp. 7 lvs (Description of the Collected Works & Publishers list of works by Jung) First ed. in pbk. * = Collected Works Vol. 8. Bollingen Series XX. Traces of use. Book number: 7434 € 18.00 [Appr.: US$ 24.62 | £UK 16.25 | JP 2226] |
Synchronicity; An Acausal Connecting Principle. Princeton, New Jersey, U.S.A. Bollingen Foundation, 1973. Trade Paperback. 0691017948. A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. Very Good. ISBN: 0691017948 Book number: 115180 USD 9.54 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 6.25 | JP 861] |
Tipi psicologici. Torino, Boringhieri, 1987, 8 tutta tela editoriale con sovraccopertina illustrata, pp. XX-589 Book number: 4-28052 € 8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.94 | £UK 7.25 | JP 989] |
Tipi psicologici. Torino, Boringhieri, 1969, 8 tutta tela, pp. 611 Book number: 4-50123 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 20.52 | £UK 13.5 | JP 1855] |
Two Essays on Analytical Psychology (Collected Works of Carl G. Jung, Volume 7) Princeton, New Jersey, U.S.A. Princeton University Press Bollingen Foundation. 1966. (ISBN: 0691097763) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. Hardcover, Very Good/In Very Good DJ. Mild Wear to book and DJ. Book pages clean. No markings in book. Binding is tight. First few pages a bit wrinkled near fore edge. Dust jacket is bright and clean with some edge/shelfwear, DJ a bit scuffed and some water damage to front of DJ on bottom..did not affect the book itself. DJ protected in a mylar cover. Princeton University Press Bollingen FoundationThis work is important as evidence of the evolution of Jung's thought (the book contains the original essays which were written in 1912 and 1916 as well as their most recent revisions) and is valuable as an introduction to the 'analytical' or 'complex' psychology of the Jungian school. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 13164 USD 42.35 [Appr.: EURO 31 | £UK 27.75 | JP 3823] |
Two Essays on Analytical Psychology Bailliere Tindall & Cox, 1928. F First English Edition. Very good indeed in the original dark blue cloth, spine dulled. Book number: 47916 USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 44 | £UK 39.25 | JP 5416] |
Über die Psychologie der Dementia praecox [FIRST EDITION]: Ein Versuch. Halle a. S.: Carl Marhold,1907.FIRST EDITION of Carl Gustav Jung`s novel study of dementia praecox (schizophrenia). In this study he argues, in the vein of his teacher Freud, that dementia praecox can be treated by means of psychoanalysis. 230x150mm, IV+179. Original brown paperback, with red lettering on cover. Cover worn and slightly stained. Cover edges worn. Cover corners creased. Spine damaged and taped to cover. Pages slightly yellowing. Rough edges. Pages I-16 and 129-179 detached. Pages 17-128 partially detached. No damage to text. Due to the condition of this rare first edition, we offer it for a significantly reduced price. The book is in : German . Book number: MA 16 17 USD 340.00 [Appr.: EURO 248.25 | £UK 222 | JP 30690] |
Über die Psychologie des Unbewussten. Zrich: Rascher,1943. 5th ed. Orig. cloth binding. Dustjacket. 213 pp. Stamps. Mailorder only - Alleen verzending mogelijk. - Fifth augmented edition of: Das unbewusste im normalen und kranken Seelenleben.. ISBN Book number: #5357 € 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 27.36 | £UK 18 | JP 2473] |
Über die Psychologie des Unbewussten. 6. vermehrte Auflage von "Das Unbewusste im normalen und kranken Seelenleben". Zrich, Rascher 1948. 22 cm. 213, (3) Seiten Original-Verlagseinband, Leineneinband Book number: IQ-B37455 € 24.20 [Appr.: US$ 33.11 | £UK 21.75 | JP 2992] |
Über die Psychologie des Unbewussten, Zch. Rascher, 1943. 213(3) S. Oln m. (etwas angerndertem) OU. * Die 5. vermehrte, verbesserte Auflage von "Das Unbewusste im normalen und kranken Seelenleben". Namenszug am Titel: "Ilse ROTHSCHILD.". Book number: 6594 € 18.00 [Appr.: US$ 24.62 | £UK 16.25 | JP 2226] |
Über das Phänomen des Geistes in Kunst und Wissenschaft. Olten, Walter, 1971 Gr.8, 188 S., OLwd. m. gold. Rckenprg., Tadellos. (= Gesammelte Werke, 15. Bd.). ISBN: 3280051479. Book number: 38126 CHF 42.00 [Appr.: EURO 29.25 US$ 39.69 | £UK 26 | JP 3589] |
Über die Psychologie des Unbewussten. Zrich und Leipzig, Rascher, 1943. 5th revised & enlarged edition, 213 p. 8vo or.cloth w.dwrs. Book number: 1215 € 22.00 [Appr.: US$ 30.1 | £UK 19.75 | JP 2720] |
Über die Psychologie der Dementia praecox : ein Versuch. C. G. Jung, Frühe Schriften II 1. Auflage Einzelausgabe -Studienausgabe Olten, Freiburg (im Breisgau) : Walter, 1972. 180 S. , 21 cm Kl.-8, kartoniert Buchrcken gering gedunkelt, sonst guter ZUstand, Literaturverz. S. 175 - 180. Book number: 236157 € 7.00 [Appr.: US$ 9.58 | £UK 6.5 | JP 866] |
Über Grundlagen der analytischen Psychologie C. G. Jung. 2. Aufl. Studienausgabe Olten, Freiburg im Breisgau : Walter, 1975. 218 S. : 15 Ill. u. graph. Darst. , 21 cm Kl.-8, kartoniert Buchrcken gering gedunkelt, sonst guter Zustand Book number: 236159 € 7.00 [Appr.: US$ 9.58 | £UK 6.5 | JP 866] |
Uder psychische Energetik und das Wegen der Traume ; 2nd revised edition Rascher, Switzerland, 1948. Brown cloth. front board and spine lettered in gilt. 311pp. 3pp ads. SECOND EDITION (REVISED). 1st pinting of this edition. dustjacket. single small chip to rear panel of jacket otherwise a fine copy in fine jacket. Book number: 2804 GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 38.23 | JP 3453] |
Das Unbewusste im normalen und kranken Seelenleben; ein Überblick über die moderne Theorie und Methode der analytischen Psychologie. Zrich, Rascher, 1929. Siebentes Tausend. Hardcover. Very good condition (no dust jacket). Book number: 6742 USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.5 | JP 1444] |
Versuch einer Darstellung der psychoanalytischen Theorie. Zrich, Rascher, 1955 8, 195 S., OLwd. m. OU, Tadellos. 2. Auflage. ISBN: 3727012110. Book number: 38125 CHF 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 26.46 | £UK 17.5 | JP 2392] |
Versuch einer Darstellung der psychoanalytischen Theorie. Frühe Schriften IV. (= Studienausgabe bei Walter). Olten und Freiburg/ Br., Walter-Verlag 1973. 209 S., 8.,Original-kartoniert (foliert), Bibliotheksexemplar mit Rckenschild, Signaturen / Stempel a. Schnitt, Innendeckel, Vorsatz u. Titelblatt (entwidmet), Einband leicht bestossen und fleckig , ansonsten gut erhaltenes Exemplar, Book number: 481806 € 7.00 [Appr.: US$ 9.58 | £UK 6.5 | JP 866] |
Versuch einer Darstellung der psychoanalytischen Theorie. C. G. Jung, Frühe Schriften IV 1. Aufl.Einzelausgabe - Studienausgabe Olten, Freiburg (im Breisgau) : Walter, 1973. 209 S., , 21 cm Kl.-8, kartoniert Buchrcken gering gedunkelt, sonst guter ZUtstand, Literaturverz. S. 207 - 209. Book number: 236160 € 7.00 [Appr.: US$ 9.58 | £UK 6.5 | JP 866] |
Wandlungen und Symbole der Libido. Beiträge zur Entwicklungsgeschichte des Denkens. Mnchen, Deutscher Taschenbuch Verlag, 1991 (first: 1912). Paperback. 446 pp. With bibliography, list of soruces, overview of the 'Gesammelte Werke' by C. G. Jung and name-index. Text in German. Some handwritten annotations on inside backcover, covers worn. Mailorder only - Alleen verzending mogelijk. . ISBN Book number: #188295 € 9.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.31 | £UK 8.25 | JP 1113] |
Wandlungen und Symbole der Libido. Beiträge zur Entwicklungsgeschichte des Denkens. Leipzig und Wien, Franz Deuticke, 1938. 3rd edition, vlll, 428 p. illustr. index, large 8vo or.cloth. New endpapers, title-page pasted on new paper. In good condition. Book number: 1217 € 38.50 [Appr.: US$ 52.67 | £UK 34.5 | JP 4761] |
Welt der Psyche. Eine Auswahl zur Einführung. Zrich, Rascher, 1954 Kl.8, 164 S., Brosch., Einbd. berieb. ISBN: 392602321x. Book number: 19361 CHF 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 26.46 | £UK 17.5 | JP 2392] |
Der Welttheil Australien. I. Abt. I. Der Australkontinent und seine Bewohner. II. Abt. I. Die Kolonien des Australkontinents und Tasmanien. II. Melanesien (I.Theil). III. Abt. 1. Melanesien (II.Theil), 2.Polynesien (I.Theil). IV. Abt. I.Polynesien (II.The Prag, Verlag J. Tempsky, 1882-1883, 4 volumes, (2),269,x300,(2),296,(2),268p, with 78 full-page plates, 119 textillustrations, 8 maps, indexes, small 8vo original cloth. Das Wissen der Gegenwart. Book number: 38420 € 264.00 [Appr.: US$ 361.15 | £UK 236.25 | JP 32644] |
Wirklichkeit der Seele. Anwendungen und Fortschritte der neueren Psychologie. Zrich: Rascher-Verlag,1947. Reprint. Orig. cloth binding. viii,412 pp. Mailorder only - Alleen verzending mogelijk. library sticker on spine. stamps.. ISBN Book number: #106029 € 17.50 [Appr.: US$ 23.94 | £UK 15.75 | JP 2164] |
Zum Wesen des Psychischen. C. G. Jung 1. Aufl. dieserEinzelausgabe - Studienausgabe Olten, Freiburg (im Breisgau) : Walter, 1973. 149 S., , 21 cm Kl.-8, kartoniert guter Zustand, Buchrcken gering gedunkelt, Literaturverz. S. 146 - 149. Book number: 236153 € 8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.94 | £UK 7.25 | JP 989] |
Zur Psychoanalyse. Frühe Schriften III. Olten, Walter, 1972 8, 121 S., Brosch., Studienausgabe. ISBN: 3211832483. Book number: 19389 CHF 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 26.46 | £UK 17.5 | JP 2392] |
Zur Psychoanalyse. Frühe Schriften III. (= Studienausgabe bei Walter). 1. Aufl. Olten und Freiburg/ Br., Walter-Verlag 1972. 121 S., 8.,Original-kartoniert (foliert), Bibliotheksexemplar mit Rckenschild, Signaturen / Stempel a. Innendeckel, Vorsatz u. Titelblatt (entwidmet), Einband leicht bestossen und fleckig, ansonsten gut erhaltenes Exemplar, Book number: 481809 € 7.00 [Appr.: US$ 9.58 | £UK 6.5 | JP 866] |
Zur Psychogenese der Geisteskrankheiten. Olten und Freiburg/ Br., Walter-Verlag 1973. 100 S., 8.,Original-kartoniert (foliert), Bibliotheksexemplar mit Rckenschild, Signaturen / Stempel a. Schnitt, Innendeckel, Vorsatz u. Titelblatt (entwidmet), Einband leicht bestossen und fleckig , ansonsten gut erhaltenes Exemplar, Book number: 481804 € 7.00 [Appr.: US$ 9.58 | £UK 6.5 | JP 866] |
Zur Psychoanalyse. C. G. Jung, Frühe Schriften III 1. Auflage dieser Einzelausgabe - Studienausgabe Olten, Freiburg (im Breisgau) : Walter, 1972. 121 S., , 21 cm Kl.-8, kartoniert Buchrcken gering gedunkelt, sonst guter ZUstand, Literaturverz. S. 119 - 121. Book number: 236155 € 7.00 [Appr.: US$ 9.58 | £UK 6.5 | JP 866] |
Zur Psychogenese der Geisteskrankheiten. C. G. Jung 1. Aufl. dieser Einzelausg. - Studienausgabe Olten, Freiburg (im Breisgau) : Walter-Verlag, 1973. 100 S., , 21 cm Kl.-8, kartoniert guter ZUstand Book number: 236152 € 7.00 [Appr.: US$ 9.58 | £UK 6.5 | JP 866] |
Zwei Schriften über analytische Psychologie. Ueber die Psychologie des Unbewussten. Die Beziehung zwischen dem Ich und dem Unbewussten. Olten, Walter, 1971 Gr.8, 371 S., OLwd. m. OU., 4 S. mit einigen Farbstift-Anstreichen. OU etwas gebrauchspurig. (= Gesammelte Werke, 7. Bd.). ISBN: 3211832483. Book number: 38128 CHF 42.00 [Appr.: EURO 29.25 US$ 39.69 | £UK 26 | JP 3589] |
The Basic Writings of C.G. Jung Princeton: Princeton University Press/Bollingen Series, 1990, . paper bound, first edition, 561pp. Very good. 693 grams. Book number: 17699 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.25 | JP 722] |
Lingering Shadows: Jungians, Freudians, and Anti-Semitism Boston, Shambhala, 1991. Near Fine, cloth, dj VG, 410 pp. First printing. Near Fine, cloth, dj VG, 410 pp. First printing. Hard cover. ISBN: 0877736006. Book number: 15710 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 8 | JP 1083] |
Lingering Shadows: Jungians, Freudians, and Anti-Semitism Boston, Shambhala, 1991. Near Fine, cloth, dj VG, 410 pp. First printing. Near Fine, cloth, dj VG, 410 pp. First printing. Hard cover. ISBN: 0877736006. Book number: 9083 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 8 | JP 1083] |
A Vision Shared: A Classic Portrait of America and Its People 1935-1943. St. Martin's Press, New York, 1976. First edition. 33 x 312 cm. Fine hardcover (clothbound) with near fine dustjacket. Profusely illustrated with b/w photographs. 309 pages. NEAR FINE COPY Book number: 72927 € 75.00 [Appr.: US$ 102.6 | £UK 67.25 | JP 9274] |
Die Wunder der Seele . "ordentliches Exemplar, Gebrauchsspuren vor allem am Einband, etwas berieben Zustand: 3, gut - gebraucht, Die Wunder der Seele Schleich, Carl Ludwig; Jung, Carl G." gut - gebraucht Book number: BU134997 -- Buchgenie€ 6.99 [Appr.: US$ 9.56 | £UK 6.25 | JP 864] |
|
| Encountering Jung: Jung on Alchemy Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1995. softcover. Very slight edgewear to covers. Upper exterior page edges are dustdarkened. Underlining in ink and blue highlighting throughout text. Binding is firm and straight.. Very Good+ . Book number: PASTPAGE064567I -- Books BelowUSD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 8 | JP 1083] |
An Introduction to Zen Buddhism. New York: Grove Press, 1994. Reprint. ISBN: 0802130550. 8vo. PO name to ffep. Else as new, unread. Paperback. Near Fine in Wraps. Book number: 10215 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP 632] |
An Introduction to Zen Buddhism Grove Press, 1994. Trade paperback. ISBN: 0802130550. 0.39 x 8.19 x 5.35 Inches; 144 pages. Very Good+ . Book number: 204107 -- Books EndUSD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP 542] |
| Some books about or related to Carl Jung... |
du 652. 8/1995. THEMA: Carl Gustav Jung. Person, Psyche und Paradox. TA-Media Zrich 1995 Standardeinband ca. 100 S. Guter Zustand, INHALT: C. G. Jung: Die Umwandlung der Politik. Zwischen Psychologie und Politik - von Andrew Samuels. Chronik von Leben und Werk - von Katarina Hollnder. Die Lehre: Die Archetypen. Grundkonstanten der menschlichen Wesensart - von Mario Jacoby. Die Symbole. Knigsweg zum Unbewussten - von Verena Kast. Die Spiritualitt. Faktoren der Selbstfindung - von Gerhard Wehr. Die Individuation. Der Mensch zwischen Anlage und Werden - von Ingrid Riedel. Der Weg: C. G. Jung und der Nationalsozialismus - von Beat Mazenauer und Serverin Perrig. Die Indienreise. Die ferne Nhe des kollektiven Unbewussten - von Alfred Ribi. Ungehobene Schtze. C. G. Jung an der ETH - von Helga Egner. Stan Joyce und Oliver Jung. Eine Art Slapstick - von Hans Peter Treichler. Die Wirkung: C. G. Jung und die feministische Kritik - von Brigitte Dorst. Das Mandala in der spontanen Malerei von Kindern - von Ingeborg H. Bachmann. Uneinige Nachfolge. Schulbildung nach Jung - von Maja Wicki. Die Rezeption in den USA - von John Peck. Vielfalt und Konflikt. Zumuntungen der Tiefenpsychologie - von Irene Vetter-Lscher. Epilog: Die Eranos-Jnger - von Hans Heinz Holz. softcover, no dustjacket. Book number: 28929 € 12.50 [Appr.: US$ 17.1 | £UK 11.25 | JP 1546] |
Carl Gustav Jung 1875-1961; a Memorial meeting, New York, December 1, 1961.. New York, New York Association for Analytical Psychology and the Analytical Psychology Club of New York, 1962. [xi] 50p., b/w front. port., original stiff wrappers. Book number: 025637 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP 1805] |
The I Ching; or, Book of Changes. The Richard Wilhelm Translation rendered into English by Cary F. Baynes. Princeton NJ, Princeton University Press, [1990], 3rd ed.Revised. Hardcover. Very good condition. 740 p. Bollingen Series XIX. Foreword by C. G. Jung. Preface to the Third Edition by Hellmut Wilhelm. 069109750X. Book number: 23445 USD 22.20 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 14.5 | JP 2004] |
Illustrierte Film-Bühne Nr. 854 - Piratenliebe - The man within Film-Bhne GmbH. 1 Doppelseite, Zeitschrift, Groes Buchformat (ca. A4), o. J. Schauspieler : Arno Assmann, Edith Schneider, Aranka Jaenke, Hans Quest, Carl Voscherau, Oto Graf, Hellmut Helsig, Hermann Schomberg, Walter Jung, Bruno Klockmann, Franz Schafheitlin, Siegfreid Boeck-Beham, Johannes Hnig, Karl Wstenhagen, Heinz Spitzner, Walter Kynast. Gewicht/weight: 300 gr. Book number: 6728 € 3.99 [Appr.: US$ 5.46 | £UK 3.75 | JP 493] |
Kadt: Over verantwoordelijkheid, intellectuelen en politiek. Kopland: Gedichten. Meyer: Carl Gustav Jung. Buddingh: Gedichten. Oudshoorn: Het Onuitsprekelijke (vervolg). Winkler: Gedichten. Geel: Gedichten. Dhondt: In een Romaans klooster. Amsterdam, G.A. van Oorschot, 1967. Oorspr. omslag. Tirade Oktober 1967 jaargang 11 nr 130. Book number: B1004 € 5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.84 | £UK 4.5 | JP 618] |
Weaving Woman: Musings and Meditations on the Feminine Mythos York Beach, Maine, U.S.A. Red Wheel/Weiser. 1990. (ISBN: 0892540192). Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Covers lightly soiled, Internally Clean. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 5004002 USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.75 | JP 361] |
The Rorschach in Practice London, Tavistock Publications. 1963, First Edition. (ISBN: 0422700304) Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. Ex-Library, Foreword by E. L. Trist. Good/Good. Book number: 025299 GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 38.23 | JP 3453] |
Psychoanalytic pioneers, New York: Basic Books, 1966. First Edition. Hardcover. 616 pages. Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 22964 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.25 | JP 722] |
Getting Help: A Consumer's Guide to Therapy London, Paragon House. 1991, First Edition. (ISBN: 1557783691) Hardcover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. Getting Help: a Consumer's Guide to Therapy. Good/Good. Book number: 025307 GBP 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 15.21 | JP 1374] |
Carl Jung Amsterdam, IVIO, 1961. geniet, 16 pp, 18 x 12 cm, Ill.: zwart/wit illustraties. AO-reeks 866 Goed / good. Book number: 24524 € 2.50 [Appr.: US$ 3.42 | £UK 2.25 | JP 309] |
I.P. Pavlov: His Life and Work Moscow, Foreign Languages Publishing House. 1953, First Edition. Cloth, 12mo - over 6" - 7" tall. Ex-Library, Rebound in strong library binding. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 025405 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 18.35 | JP 1657] |
Jung : a biography. Boston : Little, Brown and Co., c2003. Hardcover. Dustjacket. xiii, 881 pp. Ills. Mailorder only - Alleen verzending mogelijk. Contents : Introduction: Faint clews and indirections -- How the Jungs became Swiss -- Pastor's Carl -- Unconventional possibilities -- Unadmitted doubt, unadmitted worry -- Timidly proper with women -- Something unconsciously fateful...was bound to happen -- Who is the boss in this hospital? -- Divorce/force, choice/pain -- Vocatus atque non vocatus, Deus aderit -- ...Like my twin brother -- Poetry -- America -- Solar phallus man -- Family philosopher -- Unsuited to the position -- Kreuzlingen gesture -- My self/myself -- Psychologically minded persons -- Work of a snob and a mystic -- Prelude and starting points -- Second half of life -- Bollingen -- This analytical powder magazine -- Bugishu psychological expedition -- Professor Jung -- Unconventional analytic hours -- Dangerously famous -- Pretty grueling time -- Falling afoul of history -- Rooted in our soil -- Agent 488 -- Visions of 1944 -- Carl Jung, re: Subversive activities -- Jungian University -- Why men had to quarrel and leave -- Memory of a vanishing world -- Gathering Jung for the future -- I am as I am, an ungrateful autobiographer! -- Icy stillness of death -- Epilogue: the so-called autobiography.. ISBN 0316076651 Book number: #53222 € 12.00 [Appr.: US$ 16.42 | £UK 10.75 | JP 1484] |
Jung. A Biography. London, Little, Brown and Company. 2004, XIII, 881 pp. (ISBN: 0316730270) hardcover with dustjacket. As New. Book number: 011007 € 24.00 [Appr.: US$ 32.83 | £UK 21.5 | JP 2968] |
Jung: A Biography Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A., Little Brown & Co 2003, First, Hard Cover. . 0316076651 Dust jacket now contained in mylar cover. Contents include: B&W Photos, HOw Jung Became Swiss, Divorce/Choice, Poetry, America, The Solar Phallus Man. Fine in Fine dust jacket. Book number: 29943 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 10 | JP 1354] |
Jung: A Biography NY, Little Brown. 2003, First Edition. (ISBN: 0316076651). Hardcover. Book, White, clean, crisp and bright 1st Edition, 1st Printing, small mark to upper outside page edge. A very SHARP copy!. New/New. Book number: 097871 USD 24.94 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 | £UK 16.5 | JP 2251] |
Jung a Biography New York, Back Bay Books. 2003. (ISBN: 0316159387). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. Psychology, (14)881pp. Notes & index. Photos. Crisp unread condition. Promoting global literacy for over 30 years. Fine. Book number: 38087 -- Artis BooksUSD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.5 | JP 898] |
The Myth Of The Goddess: Evoluion Of An Image. Arkana / Penguin Books, London: 1993. Softcover. reading copy. A powerful and most complete synthesis of what we know about the goddess between the Upper Palaeolithic and modern times. Indispensable for historians of religion, philosophers, anthropologists, and everyone else interested in this very important development of religious ideas. Includes an Index. 782 pages. Book number: 15466X1 USD 38.92 [Appr.: EURO 28.5 | £UK 25.5 | JP 3513] |
The World From an Oast House to the periodical 'John O'London's Weekly' Published by George Newnes 8-11 Southampton Street, Strand London Vol. LX No. 1430. December 7th 1951. Publisher's printed white paper stapled wraps. 12" x 10". Full page article. Staples rusty, cheap paper browning. Book number: 11107 GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13 | JP 1174] |
Spektrum der Parapsychologie. Hans Bender zum 75. Geburtstag. Freiburg im Breisgau, Aurum Verlag. 1983, 253 pp. (ISBN: 3591081817) Ppb. gut erhalten. Book number: 006755 € 12.00 [Appr.: US$ 16.42 | £UK 10.75 | JP 1484] |
The Denial of Death New York, Free Press (1973).. (ISBN: 0029023807) . Trade paperback. xiv, 314 pages. Index. Minor wear to covers, previous owner's name. "In this Pulitzer-prize-winning book, Ernest Becker argues that the terror of death is an innate fear which haunts us from birth. Drawing upon Freud, Rank, and many others, Becker tackles the problem of the vital lie -- a repression of the knowledge of our own mortality -- and reveals that it is the source of much of our behavior and the root of anxiety and mental illness. His book is a brilliant and insightful one and a valuable synthesis of modern psychological and philosophical thought.". Very Good. Book number: 003431 USD 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP 537] |
Meetings with Jung: Conversations Recorded During the Years 1946-1961 Zürich, Daimon, c1985. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Appears unread, as new. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Appears unread, as new. Trade pb Unknown printing. (pbk. ) 125 p. ; 21 cm. Includes bibliographical references. ISBN: 3856305017. Book number: 1700834537 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 8 | JP 1083] |
Freud's Vienna And Other Essays. Vintage Books, New York: 1991. Softcover. Fair condition. Notes on end pages. A collection of 18 essays, the title one being a look at the cultural and historical ambiance of Bettleheim's native Vienna and makes clear why it was such fertile soil for Freud's study of neurosis. These essays begin in wisdom and end in delight....Bettelheim never veers from the truth as he sees it; and his vision is as trustworthy as any man's could be. - D. M. Thomas, Washington Post. 285 pages. Book number: 16605X1 USD 7.25 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 4.75 | JP 654] |
Freud's Vienna And Other Essays. Alfred A. Knopf, New York: 1990. Hardcover with dustjacket in protective mylar cover. Very good condition. A collection of 18 essays, the title one being a look at the cultural and historical ambiance of Bettleheim's native Vienna and makes clear why it was such fertile soil for Freud's study of neurosis. These essays begin in wisdom and end in delight....Bettelheim never veers from the truth as he sees it; and his vision is as trustworthy as any man's could be. - D.M. Thomas, Washington Post. 285 pages. Book number: 23166X1 USD 34.75 [Appr.: EURO 25.5 | £UK 22.75 | JP 3137] |
Freud's Vienna And Other Essays. Alfred A. Knopf, New York: 1990. Hardcover with dustjacket. Very good condition. A collection of 18 essays, the title one being a look at the cultural and historical ambiance of Bettleheim's native Vienna and makes clear why it was such fertile soil for Freud's study of neurosis. These essays begin in wisdom and end in delight....Bettelheim never veers from the truth as he sees it; and his vision is as trustworthy as any man's could be. - D.M. Thomas, Washington Post. 285 pages.. Book number: 23166X2 USD 34.75 [Appr.: EURO 25.5 | £UK 22.75 | JP 3137] |
Freud, Adler, Jung Einführung in die Tiefenpsychologie für Theologen, Mediziner und Pädagogen; Tagungsbericht d. Stuttgarter Gemeinschaft Arzt u. Seelsorger Kindler-Taschenbücher ; 2091 : Geist u. Psyche 2 Auflage Mnchen : Kindler, [1972]. , 2. Auflage, 256 S., 8 kart. Pbck., guter Zustand Book number: 204628 € 6.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.21 | £UK 5.5 | JP 742] |
Life Itself: "Messiness is Next to Goddessness" & Other Essays Wilmette, IL, U.S.A. Chiron Publications. 2000. (ISBN: 0933029861). Paperback. Near Fine. No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: k29745 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP 451] |
Practical Child Psychotherapy London, John Bale, Sons & Danielsson. 1938, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 025286 GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 38.23 | JP 3453] |
The Ring of Power : The Abandoned Child, the Authoritarian Father, and the Disempowered Feminine San Francisco, CA, U.S.A. HarperSanFrancisco. 1992, First Edition. (ISBN: 0062500864) Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xvi, 245pp, index, discography, bibliography, glossary, bw ills. Or cream papered boards with beige cloth spine. Prev owners name on ffep, occasional pencil notation. SIGNED by author on 1/2 ittle. Minor edge wear to jacket. A Jungian understanding of Wagner's Ring Cycle. Very Good/Very Good. Signed by Author. Book number: 007156 AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 20.26 | £UK 13.25 | JP 1831] |
Ring of Power: The Abandoned Child, the Authoritarian Father, and the Disempowered Feminine A Jungian Understanding of Wagner's Ring Cycle HarperSanFrancisco. 1992. (ISBN: 0062500864). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A Clean and Bright Copy. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 5004048 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP 451] |
ASSOCIATION TESTS USED IN PSYCHO-ANALYSIS: Little Blue Book No. 784 Girard Kansas, Haldeman-Julius Company. Edition Not Stated. Paperbound, 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. Little Blue Book, Original buff wraps, 64 pages. This volume is in good condition, cover color darkened at edges, text pages lightly aged as usual. Haldeman-Julius portrait on back. Includes psycho-analysis testing, child training, Jungian theory, etc. Little Blue Books attempted to provide a "University in Print" for the working class. Original editions sold for five cents; later the price increased to 10 and 15 cents each. Many notable authors began their careers in the Haldeman-Julius stable. Many other noteworthy works by the more famous appeared in these booklets for the first time. The subjects covered everything from literature and fine art to basic language and math skills, home improvement, mental improvement, history, and social issues such as abortion, racial issues, religious issues, the KKK, evolution, etc. A truly significant peek at cultural standards in the first half of the 20th century. Good Condition. Book number: 2171 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 10 | JP 1354] |
Little Blue Book No. 784 - Association Tests Used in Psycho-Analysis Girard, KS, Haldeman-Julius Publications. Soft Cover. Booklet from the Little Blue Book series, edited by E. Haldemann-Julius, 3 1/2 x 5 inches. Discusses Jung's experiments, details of test analysis, and psycho-analysis and child training. 64 pages. Undated; circa 1930's. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 017535 -- UHR BooksUSD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP 1805] |
Inferiority Feelings in the Individual and the Group London, Routledge & Kegan Paul. 1955, First Thus. Cloth, 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 025293 GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.25 US$ 53.52 | JP 4834] |
Young Carl Jung Wilmette (IL): Chiron Pub., 1996, . paper bound, 1st edition, 181pp inc. bibliography, references, and index. A new, unread copy. Book number: 12046 USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.5 | JP 898] |
Young Carl Jung Wilmette (IL): Chiron Pub., 1996, . paper bound, 1st edition, 181pp inc. bibliography, references, and index. A new, unread copy. Book number: 12047 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP 903] |
Young Carl Jung Wilmette (IL): Chiron Pub., 1996, . paper bound, 1st edition, 181pp inc. bibliography, references, and index. A new, unread copy. Book number: 12049 USD 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP 948] |
Young Carl Jung Wilmette (IL): Chiron Pub., 1996, . paper bound, 1st edition, 181pp inc. bibliography, references, and index. A new, unread copy. Book number: 12048 USD 10.25 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP 925] |
Young Carl Jung Wilmette, Illinois, U.S.A. Chiron Pubns, 1996. Ex Libris. Trade Paperback. 1888602015. Ex-library copy with the usual stamps and markings. Interior clean and unmarked. Very Good. ISBN: 1888602015 Book number: 100527 USD 6.54 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.5 | JP 590] |
Young Carl Jung Wilmette, Illinois, Chiron Publication. 1996, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 1-888602-01-5) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 181 pages. Square tight copy with a small dent on front cover and covers show light wear. Interior is unmarked. Very Good. Book number: 19960 CAD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 7.42 | £UK 5 | JP 670] |
Freud and His Early Circle NY, William Morrow & Company. 1968, First Edition. Hard Cover. Ex-Seminary Library, Described as "an attempt to spell out the personal struggles of the early pioneers of psycho-analysis". Very Good +. Book number: 042061 -- UHR BooksUSD 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.25 | JP 447] |
JUNG. London, Scientific Book Club, (1979). Reprint. Cloth, v.g. in d/w, pp. 327. Biography of Carl Jung. Book number: 48058 AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 13.82 | £UK 9.25 | JP 1248] |
Jung London, Granada publishing. 1980. 0586083618 Soft Cover. This 5"x7.5" soft cover book has a color illustrated cover with white and black lettering on the front and spine of the cover. A biography onn Carl Gustav Jung. 327 indexed pages. Near Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 91648 USD 9.20 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP 830] |
Freud and the Post-Freudians Harmondsworth, Penguin Books. 1966, First English Edition. Paperback, 16mo - over 5" - 6" tall. Good. Book number: 032932 GBP 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.16 | JP 827] |
R.I. Watson's Selected Papers on the History of Psychology Hanover, The University of New Hampshire. 1977, First Edition. (ISBN: 0874511305) Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. New/New. Book number: 018108 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 30.58 | JP 2762] |
Beyond the Information Given: Studies in the Psychology of Knowing London, George Allen & Unwin. 1974, First U.K. Edition. (ISBN: 004150044X) Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. Ex-Library, Bruner's major contributions in the fields of perception, thought, infancy, childhood, and education. Selected, edited and introduced by Jeremy M. Anglin. Good/Good. Book number: 025300 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 30.58 | JP 2762] |
The Writings Of Martin Buber. New American Library, New York: 1959. Softcover. Reading copy. Notes on first inside page. Beyond presenting his own original views on existence, society, faith, Jewish destiny, teaching and learning, Martin Buber's work provides fascinating insights into the writings of those who have influenced him - Kierkegaard, Nietzsche, Dostievsky, into the thought of his contemporaries - Heidegger, Sartre, Jung, to name a few, and into the Hasidic and Zionist movements. 352 pages. Book number: 7148X2 USD 8.80 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP 794] |
Psychoanalysis and American Medicine, 1894-1918: Medicine, Science, and Culture. (Psychological Issues, Vol. V, #4, Monograph 20). NY:: International Universities Press, 1967. First Thus edition.. Soft cover. Card covers, 249pp. Interesting study of that period in American medicine when the controversial theories of Freud and Jung first started to become known and practiced in the USA. Clean, tight, sound copy. Covers a bit yellowed and dusted. Binding is Binding is Trade Paperback. Very Good Minus. Book number: KL71 USD 18.99 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 12.5 | JP 1714] |
Myths To Live By. Bantam Books, New York: June 1973. Softcover. Good Condition. Explains how we re-create ancient legends in our daily lives to realease human potential. Includes an Index. 287 pages. Book number: 8890X1 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP 542] |
A Secret Symmetry: Sabina Spielrein between Jung and Freud New York, Pantheon Books, 1982. 1st Am, hb w/dj. ISBN 0-394-51530-7. NF/VG. shelf wear & chipping, closed tears, clean & tight copy, bookplate. 250p KO #52148 . Book number: 014505 USD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP 1534] |
Alchemical Psychology: Old Recipes for Living in a New World Los Angeles, California, U.S.A. J P Tarcher. 2002, First Edition. (ISBN: 1-58542-140-5) Trade Paperback. Book is tight, bright, and clean with no markings. Signed by author on bookplate at top of half title. Minor bumping, rubbing, soiling to corners and edges - shelfwear. Near Fine. Signed by Author. Book number: 002355 USD 20.75 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP 1873] |
Titan: The Life Of John D. Rockefeller, Sr. Random House, New York: 1998. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. There is some slight wear at the top of the dustjacket. John D. Rockefeller's story captures a pivotal moment in American history, documenting the dramatic post-Civil War shift from small business to the rise of giant corporations that irrevocably transformed the nation. With cameos by Joseph Pulitzer, William Randolph Hearst, William Vanderbilt, Ida Tarbell, Andrew Carnegie, Carl Jung, J. Pierpont Morgan, William James, Henry Clay Frick, Mark Twain, and Will Rogers, Titan turns Rockefeller's life into a vivid tapestry of American society in the late nineteenth and early twentieth centuries. Includes an Index. It's a thrill to read a biography as good as this one! Ron Chernow's Titan is a triumph, a brilliant, riveting, and monumental portrait of a fascinating human being and his age. - Robert A. Caro 775 pages. Book number: 66160X1 USD 18.45 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP 1665] |
Die Psychoanalyse Ihre Entstehung Und Entwicklung Zurich, Germany, Pan-Verlag. 1952, First Edition. Hard Cover. Band XIII from the Internationale Bibliothek fur Psychologie und Soziologie. Discusses Einleitende Ubersicht, Die Bedeutung von Freuds biologischer Einstellung, Das Ich und die Struktur des Charakters, Unbewubte Prozesse und die Verdrangung, Widerstand und Ubertragung, Tehorien uber die Angst, Die kulturelle Orientierung Freuds im Vergleich zu den modernen Vorstellungen uber die Kultur, Abweichungen um 1912, Adler und Jung, Abspaltungen und neue Entwicklungen in den Zwanzigerjahren, Die jungsten Entwicklungen and Therapie. Dust jacket has minor wear, a few pages have underlining. Very Good -/Very Good. Book number: 047682 -- UHR BooksUSD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP 1534] |
Psychotherapy in the Third Reich. The Göring Institute. New York / London, Oxford University Press. 1985, XV, 326 pp. (ISBN: 0195042271) ppb. (the history of the nazification of the medical practice of psychotherapy, though psychoanalysis and its Jewish adepts were banned and excluded, in the Third Reich; its leading institute became the Gring Institut under leadership of Hermann's Gring cousin and namesake). in good condition. Book number: 007223 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 20.52 | £UK 13.5 | JP 1855] |
Planète plus. Carl Gustav Jung, l'homme et son message Plante. Oct. 1970. In-12 Carr. Broch. Bon tat. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intrieur frais. Revue d'environ 150 pages, supplment au n 18 du Nouveau Plante. Texte sur deux colonnes avec de nombreuses photos et illustrations en n&b. SOMMAIRE : L'univers de Jung, dessins par Benjamin Baltimore. Parcours par Bernard Thomas Gennari. Freud et Jung par Dominique Desanti. Entretien sur l'instinct sexuel par le Dr Evans et C.G. Jung. Le couple et l'enfant par le Dr Hlne Teboul-Wiart. Archtypes mythes et rves opar Jean Chevallier. Entretien sur les archtypes par le Dr Evans et C.G. Jung. Les textes. La question du sens de la vie. par Elie G. Humbert. Interprtation des deux symboles par Raymond de Becker. Le dieu intrieur par Gabriel Matzneff. Jung et l'alchimie par Pierre Mariel. Le jeu de la vie et de la mort par Daniel Odier. L'agression quotidiennes par le Dr Roland Cahen. Book number: ROD0016936 -- Le-livre.com€ 39.80 [Appr.: US$ 54.45 | £UK 35.75 | JP 4921] |
Ambix : The Journal of the Society for the Study of Alchemy and Early Chemistry Taylor & Francis, Ltd. London, 1946. Grey printed wrappers. 115-198pp. includes review of Jung's Paraselsica, Zwei Vorlesungen uber den Arzt und Philosophen Theorphrastus. loss of paper-covering to spine at head. a good copy. Book number: 10316 GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 US$ 45.87 | JP 4144] |
Modern Psychology the Teachings of Carl Gustav Jung Barnes & Noble; Very Good. 1968. Softcover. ISBN: 0064632318. Lightly edge worn. No interior markings; Relates psychological vocabulary to everyday concepts of the Self and others. Explores the structural oc the mind and all its workings; 8vo ; 181 pages. Book number: 22385 -- IndyBookLadyUSD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP 812] |
Modern Psychology: The Teachings Of Carl Gustav Jung ISBN: 0064632318. Aged with discoloration, cover wear - unmarked. Usable copy. ; Softcover; Barnes & Noble Books; New York; Sixth Printing; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 181 pages. Good; 1978 . Book number: 20105 -- TuckerstomesUSD 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.25 | JP 447] |
Jung : A Journey of Transformation Quest Books. 2000. (ISBN: 0835607828). Hard Cover. Dustjacket has a little light wear along top edge - otherwise, this is a clean, tight hardback copy, in excellent condition throughout. Dispatch within 24hrs from the UK. Good/Good. Book number: 020268 GBP 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 22.17 | JP 2003] |
Religious Values in Counseling and Psychotherapy New York, Sheed and Ward. 1969, First Edition. Hardcover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. Small owners label on front cover. Very Good/Good. Book number: 034629 GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.25 US$ 53.52 | JP 4834] |
Readings in the History of Psychology New York, Appleton-Century-Crofts, Inc. 1948, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. A good collection on classic works concerning psychology with 61 examples including Aristotle, Locke, Mesmer, Braid, Helmholts, Galton, Cattell, Dewey, Titchener, Pavlov, Terman, Yerkes, Lashley, Hull, etc. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 015016 GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 27.52 | JP 2486] |
Freud and Jung: Years of Friendship, Years of Loss New York, Charles Scribner's Sons. 1988, First Editiion. (ISBN: 0684189623) Hard Cover. Biography: 6 1/4x 9 1/2 inches. 238 pages including index. Illustrated with black and white photograph section. Sigmund Freud (1856 - 1939) and Carl (Gustav) Jung (1875 - 1961), the two pioneers of psychoanalysis formed a historic friendship shortly after they met in 1907 -- but by 1914, the men had quarreled so bitterly that they would never see each other again. // Fine book in Fine Dust Jacket in mylar protective cover. Fine/Fine. Book number: 16148 USD 19.50 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP 1760] |
Freud und Jung Biographie einer Auseinandersetzung Hamburg : Kabel, 1990. O-Titel: Freud and Jung Book number: 129000 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.68 | £UK 9 | JP 1237] |
Vriendschap en verwijdering. De verstoorde relatie Freud/Jung. Baarn, Uitgeversmaatschappij Tirion BV. 1991, 254 pp. (ISBN: 9051212356) geb. met stofomslag. in zeer goede staat. Book number: 004845 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.68 | £UK 9 | JP 1237] |
Translate This Darkness: The Life of Christiana Morgan; the Veiled Woman in Jung's Circle New York, N.Y, Simon & Schuster, 1993, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0671703781) Quarter Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. First edition. F/NF in Mylar. Unmarked. Unclipped. Not remaindered. 398 pages. Index. Notes. Bibliography. Illustrated with B & W photos. Fine/Near Fine. Book number: 002876 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP 1805] |
Cross-Currents of Jungian Thought. An annotated bibliography. Boston/London,1991. Ohcl,dj,xii,489p. Index. Mailorder only - Alleen verzending mogelijk. . ISBN Book number: #15240 € 22.50 [Appr.: US$ 30.78 | £UK 20.25 | JP 2782] |
The New God-Image : A Study of Jung's Key Letters Concerning the Evolution of the Western God-Image Wilmette, IL, Chiron. 2000. (ISBN: 0933029985). Soft Cover. Book is clean, crisp, tight, bright & unmarked. Fine to As New. Book number: JUL09ABETIV2802 -- VOXbooksUSD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 13 | £UK 11.5 | JP 1580] |
The History of Psychotherapy From Healing Magic to Encounter New York, Jason Aronson. 1976, First Edition. (ISBN: 0876681577) Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. Jan Ehrenwald was born in Czechoslovakia, took his medical degree at Charles University, Prague, and did postgraduate work at the University of Vienna. He practiced psychiatry and psychotherapy in Czechoslovakia 1931-1939, in England till 1945, and in New York City starting in 1946. Fine/Fine. Book number: 028907 GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 US$ 45.87 | JP 4144] |
Hags and Heroes. A Feminist Approach to Jungian Psychotherapy with Couples. Toronto, Inner City Books. 1984, 184 pp. (ISBN: 0919123171) paperback. in very good condition. Book number: 013800 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.68 | £UK 9 | JP 1237] |
A Diary of the Century Tales from America's Greatest Diarist NY: Kodansha International, c. 1995. Hardcover; First Printing. ISBN: 1568360800. Ex-library with call label on DJ's spine. Library markings on ffep, title & cprt pages, and bfep. The DJ, which is protected by clear plastic, is/was taped to the covers. Other than tape marks, the binding is clean, sound and unworn. Contents are almost like new. Minor wear and soil on the complete dust jacket. ; Black cloth spine, HARDCOVER. Bright gold lettering. Caricatures by the author throughout text. Index. 24p b/w photos. AUTOBIOGRAPHY. Cited as America's largest diary in the GUINNESS BOOK OF WORLD RECORDS, Ellis's journal is a vivid, passionate portrait of twentieth-century America, mirroring its turbulent decades and tumultuous changes. It is also the stirring personal drama of one man and his times: the author as adolescent, bachelor, husband, father, reporter, widower, friend, and indomitable octogenarian. This is enduring Americana, evocataive and enlightening, amusing and wise; a wondrous saga to read and savor often and with great pleasure. ; 9-1/2" Tall; 578 pages. VG/VG . Book number: 20386 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 8 | JP 1083] |
A Diary of the Century Tales from America's Greatest Diarist NY: Kodansha International, c. 1995. Hardcover; First Printing. ISBN: 1568360800. Illustrated by Edward Robb Ellis. Tiny split in the covering material at the bottom of the back cover's lower fore corner, black line on bottom edge, else binding is almost as new. Contents are almost like new. Moderate edge wear on clean, complete DJ. ; Black cloth spine, HARDCOVER. Bright gold lettering. Caricatures by the author throughout text. Index. 24p b/w photos. AUTOBIOGRAPHY. Cited as America's largest diary in the GUINNESS BOOK OF WORLD RECORDS, Ellis's journal is a vivid, passionate portrait of twentieth-century America, mirroring its turbulent decades and tumultuous changes. It is also the stirring personal drama of one man and his times: the author as adolescent, bachelor, husband, father, reporter, widower, friend, and indomitable octogenarian. This is enduring Americana, evocative and enlightening, amusing and wise; a wondrous saga to read and savor often and with great pleasure. ; 9-1/2" Tall; 578 pages. VG/G+ . Book number: 24210 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 10 | JP 1354] |
Conversations with Carl Jung and Reactions from Ernest Jones Princeton, NJ, D. Van Nostrand Company, Inc.; An Insight Book. 1964. Mass Market Paperback , 12mo - over 6" - 7" tall. viii, 173 pp.; 18 cm. Firm binding, gently creased spine. Ink streaks on foreedge. Clean inside copy. Browning. Good. Book number: 026371 USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.75 | JP 361] |
Converstations with Carl Jung and reactions from Ernest Jones Van Nostrand Reinhold NY 1964. Third Printing trade Paper softcover in vg condition with reading crease to cover. 173pp vg/--. Book number: 7956 USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP 1038] |
Entretiens avec Carl Gustav Jung Edition : PARIS, PAYOT, 1970 - 147 Pages, 18 cm, broch - Bon tat Avec les commentaires de Ernest Jones - Prface et adaptation de Ph. COUSSY - Nom du prcdent propritaire sur la page de garde - Collection PETITE BIBLIOTHEQUE PAYOT Book number: 19549 € 9.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.31 | £UK 8.25 | JP 1113] |
Psychologie im Gespräch. Springer Heidelberg 1979 Kartoneinband 386 S. Guter Zustand, Bibl-Ex., Mit Fotos der Psychologen. softcover, no dustjacket. Book number: 167861 € 7.70 [Appr.: US$ 10.53 | £UK 7 | JP 952] |
Living With Magic. Simon and Schuster, New York: 1974. Hardcover with dustjacket. Very good condition. Witchcraft and sorcery are presented as a new way of living, loving and expanding our consciousness. This strange, extraordinary and illuminating book is a moving and profoundly convincing account of the author's personal involvement in witchcraft and sorcery - at once a powerful argument for the existence and spiritual value of the occult in its many forms. Includes an Index. 319 pages. Book number: 16000X1 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 11.75 | JP 1625] |
The Psychoanalytic Theory of Neurosis London, Routledge & Kegan Paul. 1955, First Thus. (ISBN: 0710013663) Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. Ex-Library, Fenichel's classic text, summarized the first half century of psychoanalytic investigation into psychopathology and presented a general psychoanalytic theory of neurosis. When Otto Fenichel died, Anna Freud mourned the loss of 'his inexhaustible knowledge of psychoanalysis and his inimitable way of organizing and presenting his facts'. These qualities shine through The Psychoanalytic Theory of Neurosis which has been a standard reference for generations of psychoanalysts. Good/Good. Book number: 025285 GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 38.23 | JP 3453] |
The Caseworker's Use of Relationships London, Tavistock Publications. 1962, Second Impression. (ISBN: 0422754005) Cloth, 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. Ex-Library, Good/No Jacket. Book number: 017598 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 12.23 | JP 1105] |
PILGRIM New York, Harper Collins 2000, Uncorrected Proof, Paperback. Fine with no dust jacket. Advance Review Copy/Uncorrected Proof. A man says he can't die, and that he has lived different lives for 4,000 years. He says this to famed scientist Carl Jung at his clinic in Zurich, and Jung begins to explore the man's mind. Fascinating subject matter, creative idea. Book number: 53990 USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP 1259] |
|
| Wisselwerkingen: zichzelf ontdekken en anderen begrijpen Paperback; 1984; Lemniscaat, Rotterdam; 141pp.; Conditie: Goed Book number: 111240 € 6.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.21 | £UK 5.5 | JP 742] |
The Developmental Psychology of Jean Piaget Princeton, D. Van Nostrand Company. 1967, Sixth Printing. (ISBN: 0442024134) Cloth, 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. Ex-Library, Good/No Jacket. Book number: 025498 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 22.94 | JP 2072] |
The Psychoanalytic Study of the Family London, The Hogarth Press. 1950, Eighth Impression. (ISBN: 0701201037) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 033025 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 22.94 | JP 2072] |
The Psychoanalytic Study of the Family London, The Hogarth Press. 1939, Sixth Edition. (ISBN: 0701201037) Cloth, 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 025294 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 30.58 | JP 2762] |
An Introduction To Jung's Psychology. Penguin Books, London: 1966. Softcover. Good condition. Most people have heard of C. G. Jung, often linking him vaguely with Sigmund Freud; and although the terms 'complex,' 'introvert,' and extrovert' are now used in common speech, few realize they wer coined by him. Frieda Fordham's compact and readable study opens with an outline of Jung's psychology and includes chapters on his theories about psychological types, archetypes of the collective unconscious, religion, psychotherapy, and dreams and their interpretation. Theauthor also discusses Jung's contribution to education and gives us a fascinating biographical sketch. Includes an Index. 159 pages. Book number: 47348X1 USD 5.09 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP 459] |
An Introduction to Jung's Psychology Baltimore, Penguin Books. 1954, Paperback Edition. Paperback. "An exposition for the general reader of the theories and technique of the [then] foremost living medical psychologist". Good/No Jacket. Book number: 010866 -- UHR BooksUSD 2.95 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 | £UK 2 | JP 266] |
Introduction to Jung's Psychology. New York, NY, U.S.A., Viking Penguin, 1953. (ISBN: 0140202730) 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Mass Market Paperback Good 159 pages. Wraps have very light edgewear. Text is clean & unmarked, binding tight. Book number: 236047 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP 542] |
Introduzione a Carl Gustav Jung. Traduz.di Vera Nozzoli. Presentaz.di Carlo Jandelli. Firenze, 1968, Edit.Universitaria Collez.Psicologica. Introduzio cm.12,5x19, pp.142, un ritratto bn.nt. br. Book number: 126667 € 9.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.31 | £UK 8.25 | JP 1113] |
Jungian Psychotherapy : A Study in Analytical Psychology U.K. John Wilely & Sons. 1978, First Edition. (ISBN: 0471996181). Paperback. Used, Very minor edgewear, clean, bright and tight. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 191878 GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 US$ 68.81 | JP 6215] |
Jungian Psychotherapy : A Study in Analytical Psychology UK, John Wiley. 1979, First Edition Reprinted. (ISBN: 0471996181). Soft Cover. Used, Excellent copy, pages bright clean and tight. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 200523 GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.25 US$ 53.52 | JP 4834] |
Group Psychology and the Analysis of the Ego London, Hogarth Press. 1945, Third Printing. Cloth, 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. Stain to lower spine and some internal foxing. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 025287 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 22.94 | JP 2072] |
Sigmund Freud And Lou Andreas-salome Letters. Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, New York: 1972. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Very good condition. Here are the letters of two extraordinary personalities, Lou Andreas-Salome, an intimate of Friedrich Nietzsche and Rainer Maria Rilke, and Sigmund Freud, whom Lou Andreas-Salome sought out as her fascination with psychoanalysis developed. Translated into English from the German by William and Elaine Robson-Scott. 244 pages. Book number: 57895X1 USD 36.25 [Appr.: EURO 26.5 | £UK 23.75 | JP 3272] |
Freud: A Life For Our Time. W. W. Norton, New York: 1988. Softcover. Good condition. There is a stain on the bottom edge by spine. To read this book is to enter the world of Sigmund Freud as never before: his family, his city, his professional struggles, his long extraordinarily fruitful and embattled life. According to the author, this work is neither to flatter nor to denounce but to understand. Includes photographs of Freud and the personalities about him as well as an Index. 810 pages. Book number: 11970X1 USD 7.96 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.25 | JP 719] |
Freud: A Life For Our Time. W. W. Norton, New York: 1988. Hardcover with dustjacket. Very good condition. To read this book is to enter the world of Sigmund Freud as never before: his family, his city, his professional struggles, his long extraordinarily fruitful and embattled life. According to the author, this work is neither to flatter nor to denounce but to understand. Includes photographs of Freud and the personalities about him as well as an Index. 810 pages. Book number: 29621X1 USD 14.80 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 9.75 | JP 1336] |
Individuation: Die Tiefenpsychologie von Carl Gustaf Jung. Werich Wewel Munchen, 1949. 212pp, Hardback, Very Good/ No dustwrapper. Author's dedication on ffep / pages browned but ow tight and clean copy. Book number: 457872 GBP 11.25 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 US$ 17.2 | JP 1554] |
Individuation. Die Tiefenpsychologie von Carl Gustav Jung. Freiburg i. Br., Wewel 1957. 8 , 212 S., Original-Leinen mit Original-Schutzumschlag, Schutzumschlag etwas fleckig und bestossen, Radierspur auf Titel, ansonsten gut erhaltenes Exemplar, Book number: 201086 € 26.00 [Appr.: US$ 35.57 | £UK 23.25 | JP 3215] |
Individuation. A Study of the Depth-Psychology of Carl Gustav Jung. London. Hollis and Carter. 1st edition. 1955. Hardback. 8vo. 204 pages. Publishers green cloth, gilt. Top edge green. Clean and unmarked, with the slightest of rub to tips. FINE book. The clipped D.w. shows aging, and with small repairs at ends of folds, but Good+. We specialise in History of Science and in Scholarly Books Book number: 7444 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 18.35 | JP 1657] |
Die Tiefenpsychologie von Carl Gustav Jung und christliche Lebensgestaltung. Kallmnz, 1939. 21 cm. 66 S. - Dissertation Freiburg - Book number: IQ-B22173 € 24.20 [Appr.: US$ 33.11 | £UK 21.75 | JP 2992] |
From Image To Likeness : A Jungian Path in the Gospel Journey. Mahwah, NJ, U.S.A., Paulist Press, 1983. (ISBN: 0809125528) 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Soft Cover Very Good Correlates psychological types with Gospel themes and Christian values. Book appears unread. Wraps have trace of shopwear. Spine unbent. Pages are clean and free from markings. Binding is tight. Book number: 403028 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP 812] |
Pavlov's Typology: Recent Theoretical and Experimental Developments from the Laboratory of B.M. Teplov Oxford, Pergamon Press. 1964, First Edition. (ISBN: 0080100767) Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. Ex-Library, With an Editorial Introduction by H.J. Eysenck. Good/Good. Book number: 025289 GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 US$ 68.81 | JP 6215] |
The Psychology of Religion Oxford Univeristy Press. 1952, First Edition. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 181pp. Dust jacket has chipped edges and a few marks. Very Good/Good. Book number: 004000 GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 27.52 | JP 2486] |
Sparrow 7: Two Essays ("Freak Journalism" + " Sex, Outer Space, Ziggy Stardust, and the Revolution") Los Angeles, CA, Black Sparrow Press, 1973. First Edition. Soft Cover. Monthly magazine from Black Sparrow Press celebrating the work of a single author. First Edition. First Printing. Price penciled in upper-right corner of cover. Slight age-tanning. Fine . Book number: 000447 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 8 | JP 1083] |
|
| Jung: zijn leven en werk Paperback; 2000; Ankh-Hermes, Deventer; 392pp.; Leesvouwen rug -- Conditie: Goed Book number: 105755 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 20.52 | £UK 13.5 | JP 1855] |
A Life of Jung Baltimore, W.W. Gibbings. 2001, First Edition. (ISBN: 0393019675) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 5" - 6" Tall. This is a Good Copy of this book in the Publisher's original black cloth with title lettering in silver to spine in a Near Fine Dust-Jacket with NO chips or tears to the outer edges of the dust-jacket.Not price clipped and this copy has one previous owner's date to the ffep.This book has some weakness to the front gutter hinge and is part coming away from spine of book.Priced to reflect condition,Clean copy internally 8vo 522pp First Edition 1st Impression. Good/Near Fine. Book number: 51669 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.65 | JP 691] |
Astrologische uitdaging, 100 jaar na Carl Gustav Jung DNB, 1975, 244 .pp, soft cover, 13 x 21 cm. 0. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Nederlands/Dutch/Nerlandais/Niederlndisch. ISBN: 902890056x. (Antwerpen) Book number: 244382&AST € 4.00 [Appr.: US$ 5.47 | £UK 3.75 | JP 495] |
Healing Fiction. Station Hill Press, Barrytown: 1983. Softcover. Reading copy. Ink marks on some pages. Profound, radical, and probably the most significant work within the tradition of imaginal psychology since the writing of Carl Jung. - Robert Sardello. 145 pages. Book number: 9387X1 USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 | £UK 15.75 | JP 2166] |
The Psychology of the Adolescent London, Staples Press. 1947, Second Printing. Cloth, 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 025297 GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.75 US$ 61.16 | JP 5525] |
Jung in Context: Modernity and the Making of a Psychology Chicago, University of Chicago Press, 1979. Very good. No dust jacket. Appears unread. Previous owner's name. First edition. First printing. Very good. No dust jacket. Appears unread. Previous owner's name. Hard cover Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 234 p. Audience: General/trade. ISBN: 0226351084. Book number: 990006655 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 10 | JP 1354] |
A guided tour of the collected works of C.G. Jung. Boston, Shambhala, 1989,. Hardcover. Very good condition in good d.j. 191pp. 24 cm. 0877734704. Book number: 27529 USD 16.70 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP 1507] |
A Guided Tour of the Collected Works of C.G. Jung Shambhala Pubns, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. 1989. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Size: 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. ISBN: 0877734704. Inventory No: 009026. Book number: 009026 -- Pazzo BooksUSD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 6.25 | JP 858] |
C. G. Jung, Jungianer und Homosexualität Solothurn ; Dsseldorf : Walter, 1993. Literaturverz. S. 297 - 300; [Dt. von Sabine Osvatic und Helga Haas], Erstauflage EA, 308 S., 21 cm EA kart. Kartoniert, sehr guter Zustand Book number: 182596 € 9.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.31 | £UK 8.25 | JP 1113] |
A Freak's Anthology: Being a Golden Hits from Buddha to Kubrick Sherbourne Press, 1972. First Printing. Softcover. ISBN: 0820201138. Clean text, cover creases. An anthology of various philosophies including - The Upanishads, Tao Te Chings, Sufis, I Ching, Herbert Marcuse, Zohar, Marshall McLuhan, Carl Jung, Nietzche, De Sae, The Tibetan Book of the Dead, etc. Good . Book number: 16257 USD 2.95 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 | £UK 2 | JP 266] |
The Origins of Group Psychoanalysis New York, Jason Aronson, Inc. 1972, First Edition. (ISBN: 0876680775) Cloth, 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. New/No Jacket. Book number: 034285 GBP 38.00 [Appr.: EURO 42.5 US$ 58.1 | JP 5248] |
Sensitivity Through Encounter and Marathon New York, Jason Aronson, Inc. 1972, First Edition. (ISBN: 0876680805) Cloth, 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. New/No Jacket. Book number: 034286 GBP 38.00 [Appr.: EURO 42.5 US$ 58.1 | JP 5248] |
Schreber. Vader en zoon. Historisch-kritische opmerkingen over een psychoanalytisch beschreven geval van paranoia. Groningen, Historische Uitgeverij Groningen. 1989, 312 pp. (ISBN: 9065540911) Ppb. (zoektocht naar de lotgevallen van de familie Schreber te Leipzig, waarvan enkele leden naam maakten als pedagogen en filosofen; met name de persoon van Paul Schreber, 1842-1907, die zijn psychiatrisch ziektebeeld beschreef in zijn 'Denkwrdigkeiten', neemt in de ontwikkeling van de psychoanalyse van Sigmund Freud een belangrijke plaats in). lichte gebruikssporen. Book number: 012770 € 12.00 [Appr.: US$ 16.42 | £UK 10.75 | JP 1484] |
Identity and Anxiety Survival of the Person in Mass Society Glencoe, The Free Press of Glencoe. 1960, First Edition. Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. Good/Good. Book number: 025291 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 22.94 | JP 2072] |
C.G. Jungs Psykologi: En Inlending Till Hans Verk I Sin Helhet Med Introduktion Av C.G. Jung Malmo: Berghs Forlagab, 1981. Hardcover with dust jacket. Octavo, 193pp. Dustwrapper has minor shelf-wear, otherwise a very good, clean copy. /Dustwrapper. Book number: 28005 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 15.29 | JP 1381] |
Apparitions: fantomes, reves et mythes. France: Mercure de France, 1983. First French Edition. Hardcover. Clean and tightly bound paperback original, private library stamps on first page and in the margin of page 49, no inscriptions, appears little used. 264 pages, notes. Text in French. Very Good. Book number: 25983 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 12.23 | JP 1105] |
Erinnerungen, Träume, Gedanken von C.G. Jung. (5. Auflage) Olten, Walter-Verlag. 1987, 419 pp. (ISBN: 3530407348) ppb. wie neu. Book number: 003025 € 14.00 [Appr.: US$ 19.15 | £UK 12.75 | JP 1731] |
|
| Jung over de zin van het leven Paperback; 2006; Lemniscaat, Rotterdam; 168pp.; Omslag bij rug verkleurd -- Conditie: Goed Book number: 111095 € 8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.94 | £UK 7.25 | JP 989] |
Herausgeg. von Carl G.Jung. Volume 1-6. Leipzig und Wien, Franz Deuticke, 1910. 1914, contemp. gilt. hmor. (vol. 1), contemp. unif. giltlett. cloth (vol.2-5), or.wrs. (vol.6). Complete set. The first psychoanalytic journal, edited by Jung until the last volume, which was retitled Jahrbuch der Psychoanalyse, and edited by Abraham and Hitschmann, and Sigm.Freud. With contributions Jung, Jones, Rank, Bleuler, Abraham, Reik, Adler, and 3 first editions by Freud. DSB, V p.171. Book number: 1173 € 1815.00 [Appr.: US$ 2482.92 | £UK 1622.75 | JP 224425] |
The Child's Conception of Space London, Routledge & Kegan Paul. 1971, Fourth Impression. (ISBN: 0710031513) Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. Ex-Library, Good/Good. Book number: 025288 GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 38.23 | JP 3453] |
Biofeedback: Turning on the Power of Your Mind London, Sphere. 1975, First English Edition. (ISBN: 0349120722) Paperback, 12mo - over 6" - 7" tall. Very Good. Book number: 032933 GBP 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.16 | JP 827] |
Analyzing Psychotherapy New York, Philosophical Library. 1958, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 000381 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 12.23 | JP 1105] |
Crossing the Bridge: a Jungian Approach to Adolescence La Salle, Open Court. 1990, First Printing. (ISBN: 0812691369) Hard Cover, 8vo. Translated by Karen R Schneider. Foreword by Edith Sullwold. xi, 172pp, b/w ills, references, index. Black marker remainder line on the lower edge of the pages. Or blue cl boards, lightly flecked at the edges, in dust-jacket. 'In this psychological study, a leading Jungian analyst develops a new way of looking at the crisis of puberty and the transition through adolescence.'. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 016214 AUD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 17.04 | £UK 11.25 | JP 1540] |
Satan Sleeps With The Holy: Word Paintings. The Horse and Bird Press, Los Angeles: 1982. Softcover. Brand new book. Carolyn Kleefeld expresses a celebration and deep articulation of the sources of the Spirit and Transformation. . . . Her poetic vision joins Jung's theoretical formulations to give more sense of the life and dynamics of Spirit. . . . We experience the acute description of beauty and vulnerability in its eternal struggle with Evil,Unconsciousness and Passivity. . . . There is clear understanding and incitement to the highest battles of integrity and growth. - Carl A. Faber, Ph.D., Psychologist, Author,Lecturer 109 pages. Book number: 60831X1 USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP 1079] |
The Psychoanalysis of Children New York, Delacorte Press. 1975, First Thus. (ISBN: 0440060850) Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. Demonstrates Klein's work in devising the techniques of child analysis. Not only did she make the treatment of young children possible, she also threw new light on psychological development in childhood and on the roots of adult neuroses and psychoses. Here she describes both the theory and practice of her method. Melanie Klein (1882-1960) was born in Vienna. She lived and worked in Budapest and Berlin before moving to London in 1926, where she practised as an analyst until her death. "Envy and Gratitude", "Love", "Guilt and Reparation" are her two earlier volumes of writing. Very Good/Fine. Book number: 027412 GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.25 US$ 53.52 | JP 4834] |
Der alte Fritz. in 50 Bildern für Jung und Alt, von Carl Röchling u. Richard Knötel. Berlin, Paul Kittel, (1895). Titel, Widmungsblatt, 50 farb. Taf. in Chromotypie. Quer-4to. OLn. mit Schwarz- u. Goldprg. Buchblock mit schwacher (lagerungsbedingter) Wellung; Einband etw. fleckig, Kanten berieben, N.a.V.u.T.; Taf. stellenw. l. fingerfleckig. - 50 tls. friedliche, tls. kriegerische Szenen aus dem Leben des Knigs Friedrich II. von Preussen (1712-1786), mit erluternden Bildunterschriften. - Der Schlachten- u. Genremaler Carl Rchling (1855-1920) verfertigte in Zusammenarbeit mit Richard Kntel (1857-1914) u.a. mehrere der seinerzeit sehr beliebten, die Herrscher verherrlichenden "historischen Bilderbcher" dieser Art. - LKJ IV, 472. Doderer-M. 129. Seebass I, 1632. Wegehaupt II, 39. Zu den Knstlern siehe Thieme/B. XXI, 20-21 (Kntel) bzw. XXVIII, 479 (Rchling). - Kein glnzendes, im Ganzen aber ordentliches Exemplar. Book number: 42364 € 85.00 [Appr.: US$ 116.28 | £UK 76 | JP 10510] |
Weaving Woman York Beach, ME, Nicolas-Hays, Inc. 1990, First Edition. (ISBN: 0892540192) Trade Paperback. "Essays in Feminine Psychology from the Notebooks of a Jungian Analyst.". Very Good +. Book number: 040750 -- UHR BooksUSD 2.85 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 | £UK 2 | JP 257] |
Cutting the Ties That Bind Trinidad, CO, Sai Towers. 1999. (ISBN: 818682233X). NEW. BRAND NEW. Book number: NOV08BB0606 -- VOXbooksUSD 24.50 [Appr.: EURO 18 | £UK 16 | JP 2211] |
Practical Aspects of Psychoanalysis: A Handbook for Prospective Patients and Their Advisors New York, W.W. Norton & Company. 1936, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 025296 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 30.58 | JP 2762] |
The Bookplate Journal Volume 5 Number 1 (March 1987) London, The Bookplate Society. 1987. 22 Cms x 14 Cms. P/B, 48 pp, contents: bookplates of Robert Austin, some bookplates in York Minster Library, profile of artist Leslie Berenson, the bookplate of Carl Jung, & bookplates in the news 1970-1985. Near fine with small mark to rear cover. Book number: 007453 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 15.29 | JP 1381] |
|
| Carl Gustav Jung en zijn maatschappelijke basis Konstapel isbn:9062930115, 1980, pb. 252 pag. Nieuwstaat!. Book number: 6747 € 7.00 [Appr.: US$ 9.58 | £UK 6.5 | JP 866] |
Carl Gustav Jung en zijn maatschappelijke basis. Groningen, Konstapel, 1980. Paperback. 252pp. Bibliografie. Index. Book number: 29247 € 5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.84 | £UK 4.5 | JP 618] |
Carl Gustav Jung en zijn maatschappelijke basis Konstapel, 1980. Ingenaaid/paperback. 252 blz. Book number: 808-326 € 9.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.31 | £UK 8.25 | JP 1113] |
Carl Gustav Jung en zijn maatschappelijke basis Groningen: Konstapel, 1980. 1e druk, Paperback, 252pp. [ISBN: 9062930115] (Please inquire before collecting in our bookstore) . Book number: 8593.PSY € 7.00 [Appr.: US$ 9.58 | £UK 6.5 | JP 866] |
Carl Gustav Jung en zijn maatschappelijke basis. Groningen, Konstapel, 1980. In-8, 252 pp., paperback. Goed exemplaar. Bibliografie. Register. Book number: 16160 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.68 | £UK 9 | JP 1237] |
Carl Gustav Jung en zijn maatschappelijke basis. Uitgeverij Konstapel: Groningen, 1980. Paperback, 1ste dr., bibliogr., reg., 252 pp. Book number: 20579 € 4.00 [Appr.: US$ 5.47 | £UK 3.75 | JP 495] |
Carl Gustave Jung en zijn maatschappelijke basis Groningen, 1980, 252 .pp, paperback, 13 x 20 cm. cover not so good/omslag onfris. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Nederlands/Dutch/Nerlandais/Niederlndisch. (Mag Westerlo) Book number: 126939&319B € 9.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.31 | £UK 8.25 | JP 1113] |
Carl Gustav Jung en zijn maatschappelijke basis Konstapel. 1980, 1e druk. Soft Cover, 20 * 13,5 cm. 252 pp. Leesvouwtje in rug. Goede staat. Book number: 014326 € 4.00 [Appr.: US$ 5.47 | £UK 3.75 | JP 495] |
Carl Gustav Jung en zijn maatschappelijke basis. Groningen : Konstapel,1980. Paperback. 252p. Index. Mailorder only - Alleen verzending mogelijk. . ISBN 9062930115 Book number: #95523 € 8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.94 | £UK 7.25 | JP 989] |
Carl Gustav Jung En Zijn Maatschappelijke Basis. Groningen, Konstapel. 1980, First Edition. (ISBN: 9062930115) Pb. 252pp.. Good. Book number: 002714 -- Champ-Clark€ 3.75 [Appr.: US$ 5.13 | £UK 3.5 | JP 464] |
Through Defeat to Joy: The Novels of Charles Williams in the Light of Jungian Thought Three Rivers, Mich.: Self-published, ca. 1980. 8vo. Wraps. vii, 84 p. 1st ed. (stamped "Not for Publication, for Private Use only"). Faded along spine; else very good.. Book number: 48766 -- BibliomaniaUSD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 | £UK 19.75 | JP 2708] |
Tre notti. L'esperienza mistica, psicologica e poetica del negativo:Giovanni della Croce, Carl Gustav Jung, Thomas Stearns Eliot. Milano, 1992, Garzanti Coll.Strumenti di Studio. cm.12,5x19, pp.174, alcune figg.bn.nt. br. Book number: 129952 € 9.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.31 | £UK 8.25 | JP 1113] |
Tre notti. L'esperienza mistica, psicologica e poetica del negativo: giovanni delal crice, carl gustav jung, thomas stearns eliot Milano, garzanti, 1993 (SDS). 8: pp. 144. br or Book number: 50227 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 20.52 | £UK 13.5 | JP 1855] |
Tre notti. L'esperienza mistica, psicologica e poetica del negativo: giovanni delal crice, carl gustav jung, thomas stearns eliot Milano, garzanti, 1993 (SDS). 8: pp. 144. br or Book number: 50227 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 20.52 | £UK 13.5 | JP 1855] |
Lingering Shadows: Jungians, Freudians, and Anti-Semitism Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Shambhala Pubns, 1991. First Edition.. Hardcover. Black cloth spine, 410pp. Almost two dozen articles and papers by various authors addressing a thorny subject in history and psychology - Was Jung anti-semitic? Clean, tight, sound copy. Lower forecorners of covers slightly bumped. Bright, shiny dustjacket. Binding is Binding is Hard Cover. Very Good. Book number: KL21 USD 12.49 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.25 | JP 1127] |
Lingering shadows. Jungians, Freudians and anti-Semitism. Boston (Mass.) / London, Shambhala Publications Inc. 1991, XIV, 410 pp. (ISBN: 0877736006) hardcover with dustjacket. (the book deals with the accusations that Jung was anti-semitic and was on friendly terms with representatives of National Socialism; the anthology of essays comprehend essays with a historical perspective as well as psychological analyses of the events, motivations and dynamics of Jungian thought in relationship to anti-semitism and National Socialism). As New. Book number: 002957 € 14.00 [Appr.: US$ 19.15 | £UK 12.75 | JP 1731] |
The Round Art: The Astrology Of Time And Space. Paper Tiger, Limpsfield and Lond: 1979. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. A definitive textbook of astrology which correlates this ancient science and art to modern psychology and physics. It is intended to reach those who have no previous knowledge of astrology, as well as those who know and practice the art. Among the original features of this book is the first presentation of a Time Scale for use in interpretation and prediction, as well as a chapter, unique in astrological literature, on the technique and implications of the astrological reading. The author presents complete analyses of: the Birth Horoscope of the psychologist Carl Gustav Jung; the Ascendant-Personality of the psychiatrist R. D. Laing; Solar Arc Direcrtions of the life of Adolf Hitler; the Solar Return yearly prediction for Lenin during 1917-1918, and the Transits of the day Richard Nixon resigned the Presidency of the United States. Also included are horoscopes and pictures of 48 well-known individuals. Includes an Index. 299 pages. Book number: 66543X1 USD 61.41 [Appr.: EURO 45 | £UK 40.25 | JP 5543] |
Experiment in Depth : A Study of the Work of Jung, Eliot and Toynbee Routledge & Kegan Paul. 1976. (ISBN: 0-7100-8393-9) Trade Paperback. vg trade size soft cover clean tight and square no names. Some pencil underlining in chapter 8 ow clean, Fading to spine of covers and along top edge of back cover. 274pp vg/--. Book number: 32686 USD 8.05 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP 727] |


--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--