| Back |
Carl Henry183 title(s) found |
On top are titles where the requested author name is part of the 'author' field. These are followed by - if present - titles about or related to the requested author name. Due to similarities in names there may be some incorrect titles. Sort order: alphabet. |
|
| Surgery Principles and Practice J. B. Lippincott Company, Philadelphia, 1957. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 1495pp; Second printing; Minor shelfwear to the spine caps; Pages are yellowed, but are tight and clean; Some pages have a little wrinkling; Binding feels a little loose due to the sheer weight of the book, but actually appears to be quite solid; Additional shipping charges may be required due to the weight; Dust Jacket Condition:No Jacket. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: over 6 pounds. Additional shipping charges may apply.. Book number: 101251 -- LotzabooksUSD 34.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3069] |
Gewichtsschwankungen bei Geisteskranken. Acta Psychiatrica et Neurologica Supplementum XXVI. Copenhagen: Ejnar Munksgaard, 1943. 1st Edition. 131+[1]pp. Printed blue wrappers. Edges darkened and lightly chipped, a good copy. 13.0 ounces = 370 grams. 10.0 x 7.2 x 0.4 inches = 25 x 18 x 1cm. Binding: PB. Book number: 040380 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 16.5 | JP¥ 2257] |
Heredo-Retinopathia Congenitalis. Monohybrida Recessiva Autosomalis. A Genetical-Statistical Study. In clinical collaboration with Olof Olson. (=Hereditas Vol. 43). Lund 1957 Paperback 178 S. Guter Zustand/ Good, Ex-Library., In englischer Sprache/ English., With tables and foldouts. No publishing house. softcover, no dustjacket. Book number: 221660 € 10.60 [Appr.: US$ 14.5 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1311] |
Mortality in Mental Hospitals with Especial Regard to Tuberculosis. Acta Psychiatrica et Neurologica Supplementum XXIV. Copenhagen: Ejnar Munksgaard, 1942. 1st Printing. [8]+422+[2]pp. + 2 inserted photographic plates + laid in errata sheet. 22 text figures & 125 tables. Printed pale gray wrappers with yapped edges and dark blue & black lettering. Light wear and fading to the spine & edges, else a near fine, unopened copy. 1 pound 14.1 ounces = 858 grams. 10.0 x 7.0 x 1.0 inches = 25 x 17.5 x 2.5cm. Binding: PB. Book number: 000510 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 29.25 | £UK 26.25 | JP¥ 3611] |
Study of Epilepsy in Its Clinical, Social and Genetic Aspects. Acta Psychiatrica et Neurologica Supplementum 63. Copenhagen: Ejnar Munksgaard, 1950. 1st Edition. 284+[4]pp. + laid-in errata leaf. Printed blue wrappers. Covers stained, foot of spine worn, light staining to upper and right margins, a good, lightly marked ex-library copy. 1 pound 6.0 ounces = 626 grams. 9.6 x 6.6 x 0.6 inches = 24 x 16.5 x 1.5cm. Inscribed on the front wrapper "With the compliments from the author." . Binding: PB. Book number: 055291 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 | £UK 19.75 | JP¥ 2708] |
Study of Epilepsy in Its Clinical, Social and Genetic Aspects. Acta Psychiatrica et Neurologica Supplementum 63. Copenhagen: Ejnar Munksgaard, 1950. 1st Edition. 284+[4]pp. Printed blue wrappers. Covers stained, light staining to upper and right margins, a good, lightly marked ex-library copy. 1 pound 6.0 ounces = 626 grams. 9.6 x 6.6 x 0.6 inches = 24 x 16.5 x 1.5cm. Binding: PB. Book number: 055300 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 16.5 | JP¥ 2257] |
Peter Carl Fabergé. Goldsmith and Jeweller to the Russian Imperial Court. 3rd impr. Spring Books. 1968. 167 pp. Ills. Cloth/ dustj. Jacket sl. worn. Book number: 52223 € 12.00 [Appr.: US$ 16.42 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1484] |
The Scribner Treasury : 22 Classic Tales New York, New York, U.S.A.: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1953. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. hbdj,light wear/tear/soil on DJ,pgs clean/white; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Good. Book number: 50266 -- BG MediaUSD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 903] |
The Arte of Angling 1577 1958 Princeton University Press, 2nd facsimle Edition. 1958. Hard Cover with dust jacket. Light cover decorated with gilt & brown. Facsimile illustrated. 4.5'x7' VG in VG dj. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 2325 USD 28.75 [Appr.: EURO 21 | £UK 19 | JP¥ 2595] |
The Dark Side of Power: The Real Armand Hammer Simon & Schuster First Edition . Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. "As both his public relations consultant and Director of Public Relations at Occidental, Blumay spent 25 years as Hammer's colleague and confidant, and was the chief architect of the carefully crafted public image that Hammer played to perfection on the world stage.. in The Dark Side of Power, he gives us the full and often shocking truth about this complex and mysterious man." Illustrated. ISBN: 0671700537 Book number: 5685 USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1169] |
The dark side of power: the real Armand Hammer. Simon & Schuster, 1992. First Edition. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. As new, unread. 496 pages, 40 photos on plates, index.. Fine in Fine dust jacket. Book number: 18566 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 15.29 | JP¥ 1381] |
The Dark Side Of Power: The Real Armand Hammer. Simon & Schuster, New York: 1992. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. A penetrating and uncompromising biography of Armand Hammer. Includes an Index. ¶ 496 pages. Book number: 3692X1 USD 9.45 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 853] |
The Portable Thoreau NY: Viking, 1974. Hard bound, later (18th) printing, 698pp includes bibliography. Includes the complete text of the classic Walden, with generous selections from A Week on the Concord and Merrimack Rivers, sections from The Maine Woods and the Journal, and important essays like Civil Disobedience, as well as 18 of his poems including the important Last Days of John Brown. Ex-library copy with discard stamps. Boards a bit scuffed and lightly soiled else very good/-- (no dust jacket). 585 grams. Book number: 19568 USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 677] |
Fantastic Story Magazine: Vol. 5, No. 2 (March 1953) Kokomo, IN, Best Books / A Thrilling Publication. 1953. Magazine. Ill.: Alex Schomburg cover art. "Shadow Over Mars" (Leigh Brackett), "The Best Laid Scheme" (L. Sprague de Camp), "Baby Face" (Henry Kuttner), "Hero" (Horace L. Gold), "The War Of The Weeds" (Carl Jacobi), "Death Ship" (Richard Matheson), "Too Bad You Died" (Joseph Slotkin). Interior illustrations: Virgil Finlay, EMSH, Alex Schomburg, Paul Orban, Peter Poulton. Cover edges unevenly trimmed, inked checkmarks on cover. Solidly bound book block with lightly tanned pages. About (Good To Very Good). Book number: 21370 -- Book EndsUSD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 812] |
Fantastic Story Magazine: March 1953 Kokomo, IN, Best Books - A Thrilling Publication. 1953. Magazine. Ill.: Alex Schomburg cover art. "Shadow Over Mars" (Leigh Brackett), "The Best Laid Scheme" (L. Sprague de Camp), "Baby Face" (Henry Kuttner), "Hero" (Horace L. Gold), "The War Of The Weeds" (Carl Jacobi), "Death Ship" (Richard Matheson), "Too Bad You Died" (Joseph Slotkin). Interior Illustrations: Virgil Finlay, EMSH, Alex Schomburg, Paul Orban, Peter Poulton. Short edge tears, creases. Solidly bound book block with moderately tanned pages. About (Very Good). Book number: 25718 -- Book EndsUSD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 812] |
THE DARK SIDE OF POWER. THE REAL ARMAND HAMMER New York: Simon & Schuster, 1992. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 496pp. Mint condition in dustjacket. Book number: 4801 AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 16.58 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1498] |
Revelation and the Bible Contemporary Evangelical Thought Grand Rapids Mi: Baker Books, 1980. Eighth Printing. Softcover. ISBN: 0801040531. 413 pages with index; owner's sign. in ink on inside front cover; underlining in first 27 pages only; light shelfwear to front cover; otherwise bright, tight, clean copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good . Book number: 19362 USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 627] |
CREATURES FROM BEYOND. Nelson 1975 First Edition Reprint Book Club Edition Hard Cover Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Very Good/Good/J Good 9 sci-fi & fantasy stories by listed authors et al. book club edition. Book number: 2924 -- Mythos BooksUSD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 361] |
Watchdog of Loyalty: The Minnesota Commission of Public Safety During World War I Minnesota Historical Society Press. 1991-09. (ISBN: 0873512634). Hardcover. New. Fine. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover and dust jacket. Ships daily. New. Book number: 81262352 USD 30.92 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2791] |
The International Library of Music for Home and Studio: 2 Volumes, "Music Literature" NY, The University Society, Inc. 1948. Hard Cover. A beautiful 2-volume set covering the history of music with extended biographical sections on most of the notable western classical composers including Edvard Grieg, Antonin Dvorak, Camille Saint-Saens, Henry Purcell, Johann Sebastian Bach, Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Joseph Haydn, Ludwig Van Beethoven, Franz Schubert, Carl Maria Von Weber, Felix Mendelssohn-Bartholdy, Hector Berlioz, Paganini, Frederic Chopin, Franz Liszt, Johannes Brahms, Richard Wagner, Peter Ilyitch Tschaikowsky, Anton Rubenstein, Max Reger, Bruckner, Mahler, Richard Straus, Cesar Franck, Sir Arthur Sullivan, Edward MacDowell, and Ernest Bloch. Some of the chapters were actually written by some of the more modern composers, themselves! All over a very nice gift-quality reference set. VG++/No Jacket. Book number: 021751 -- UHR BooksUSD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1805] |
CRYPT OF CTHULHU 59 - FORGOTTEN TALES OF THE CTHULHU MYTHOS. USA Cryptic Publications 1988 First Edition Private Press Chapbook Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Fine 72 pages. 6 forgotten Cthulhu Mythos tales: The Aquarium by Jacobi / Legacy in Crystal by Causey / Demons of Cthulhu by Hammer / The Mantle of Graag by Lavond and 2 by Henry Hasse: The Guardian of the Book & 34 Horror at Vecra / reviews / mail-call. Book number: 81374 -- Mythos BooksUSD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1354] |
Brain Tumors of Childhood Springfield, IL, Charles C. Thomas Publisher, 1952. Roxite LS Vell, Ill.: 61 photos and diagrams, Octavo, xvi + 224 pp, Monograph on 12 types of childhood brain tumors observed and treated in 83 case studies by the authors. Name-stamp on front fly else a near-fine copy. Considers major types of childhood brain tumors by sex, age, type of tumor,symptoms, x-ray findings, surgical procedures, survival period, with commentary. Publication No. 104 in the American Lecture Series in surgery, neurological division . Index. . Book number: 000445 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 | £UK 19.75 | JP¥ 2708] |
Brain tumors of childhood. Springfield, Charles C Thomas, 1952. xv,224pp. numm. ills. first edition, original cloth, very good copy American lecture series, no. 104. American lectures in surgery. Book number: 20787 € 17.00 [Appr.: US$ 23.26 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2102] |
ELLERY QUEEN'S MYSTERY MAGAZINE: June 1961 New York, Davis Publications. 1961. Magazine. "Of Time And Eustace Weaver" (Fredric Brown), "All In The Night's Work" (Nigel Morland), "Case Of The Night Club Chanteuse" (Nicholas DiMinno), "Hercule Poirot In Hell" (Agatha Christie). From Black Mask Magazine: "Hot Water" (Cornell Woolrich). Closed ½" split at bottom spine, closed x-spine tears, small tape ghost (tape removed) at bottom spine. Solid binding, flat spine. Good To Very Good. Book number: 29319 -- Book EndsUSD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 722] |
The Girl From U.N.C.L.E. - December 1966 United States, Leo Margulies. 1966. Magazine. "Sheik From Araby Affair" (Robert Hart Davis), "Murder-Care" (Steve April), "The Kookhouse Murderer" (Miriam Allen deFord). Small piece of clear tape at spine head and heel, creases, front cover rub, minor staining, ¼" front cover edge tear. A solidly bound copy. Good Plus. Book number: 25560 -- Book EndsUSD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 812] |
Gynecology and Obstetrics Hagerstown, MD, W.F. Prior Company, Inc. 1936, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket. Black cl. boards w/ two-rivet bind. sl. rubbed at extremities; boards a bit scuffed; one back board soiled; owner's stamp on feps; a few lvs. chipped at edges; lf. edges, eps foxed, else a very sturdy, tight & clean set. No djs. ; In three vols.; many b&w photos, ils.; CALL/E-MAIL FOR SHIPPING QUOTE.; 4to; Unpaginated pages Book number: 28237 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 55 | £UK 49 | JP¥ 6770] |
Handbook of Metallurgy London, Madmillan and Co. Limited. 1907, Second Edition. (2 Vols.) 1124, 867 p. 23 cm. Green cloth. Some scuffing. Corners bumped. Vol. 1, Front cover and spine heavily water damaged. Owner's signature on front free endpaper and title page. Vol. 1, First few pages dampstained. Sticker residue on front free endpaper. Page edges stained and dust soiled.; Vol. 2, Stickers on front and rear paste-down endpaper. Translated into English from German. Volume 1 covers the metals copper, lead, silver, and gold. Volume 2 covers zinc, cadmium, mercury, bismuth, tin, antimony, arsenic, nickel, cobalt, platinum, and aluminium. Book number: 001641 -- Attic BooksUSD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 109.75 | £UK 98 | JP¥ 13540] |
Peter Carl Fabergé. Goldsmith and jeweller to the Russian imperial court. His life and work. 8th ed. London, 1979. XX,167 pp. 128 plts. Cloth. Book number: 160994 € 50.00 [Appr.: US$ 68.4 | £UK 44.75 | JP¥ 6183] |
Peter Carl Fabergé. Goldsmith and jeweller to the Russian imperial court. His life and work. 4th ed. London, 1971. XX,167 pp. 128 plts. Cloth. Book number: 45009 € 50.00 [Appr.: US$ 68.4 | £UK 44.75 | JP¥ 6183] |
Peter Carl Fabergé. Goldsmith and jeweller to the Russian imperial court. His life and work. 3rd ed. London, 1968. XX,167 pp. 128 plts. Cloth, d./j. Book number: 208583 € 50.00 [Appr.: US$ 68.4 | £UK 44.75 | JP¥ 6183] |
Peter Carl Fabergé. Goldsmith and jeweller to the Russian imperial court. His life and work. 2nd ed. London, 1967 XX,167 pp. 128 plts. Cloth. Book number: 52451 € 50.00 [Appr.: US$ 68.4 | £UK 44.75 | JP¥ 6183] |
Peter Carl Fabergé. Goldsmith and jeweller to the Russian imperial court. His life and work. London, 1949. XXIV,169 pp. 128 plts. Cloth.*First edition. Book number: 161423 € 100.00 [Appr.: US$ 136.8 | £UK 89.5 | JP¥ 12365] |
FANTASY MACABRE 11 - THE EDGAR ALLAN POE ISSUE. USA Richard H. Fawcett, Publisher 1988 First Edition Private Press Chapbook Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Fine 60 pages. POE SPECIAL: W by Chris Custer / The Raven, The Parrot, and the Pigeon by Vincent O'Sullivan et al / My Nightmare and The Last Story od Edgar Poe by Ruiz / The Spirit Haunted by Cary / The Pirate and Despair! by William Henry Poe. OTHER GROTESQUES & ARABESQUES: The Visit by Roy / The Wandering Train by Grabinski / Four Sonnets by Carl Brennan / Story With Story by Salmonson / The Well by Bullock / The Gory Gnome by O'Brien / The Unusual Talent by Zabie / Lovedeath by Kaye / Three Poems by Joel Lamore / The Promenade of Misshapen Animals by Jules Faye / The Glutton by Michael Nicholas Richard / Freelight by Elizabeth Williams. Book number: 092592 -- Mythos BooksUSD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1805] |
Revelation and the Bible: Contemporary Evangelical Thought The Tyndale Press, 1st edn, 1959 413p, hardback, a VG copy in a VG dustwrapper Book number: 33629 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.17 | JP¥ 829] |
Theory of the Motion of the Heavenly Bodies Moving About the Sun in Conic Sections: A Translation of Gauss's Theoria Motus (1857) USA, Dover. Paperback. Copyright 1963. nrFine. Book number: kb287.028 GBP 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.25 US$ 29.05 | JP¥ 2624] |
Adventurous Days, Edited By Carl Grabo . . . Drawings By Loren Holmwood Chicago. Thomas S. Rockwell Company. 1930 1930. 1st Edition. No. of pages: 319. Description: xiii p. 1 l. 17-319 p. incl. front. illus. 24 cm. Subjects: Adventure and adventurers. Very good copy in the original title-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling. with minor staining to top of panels (not affected internally). Remains well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 Book number: 117664 -- MW Books€ 17.06 [Appr.: US$ 23.34 | £UK 15.5 | JP¥ 2109] |
The Amateur Philosopher, By Carl H. Grabo New York. C. Scribner’s sons 1917. 1st Edition. No. of pages: 290. Contents include; Youthful Heresy. Socialism and Utopian. Free-Will and Determinism. Conceptions of God. The Place of Literature. Subjects: Philosophy. Life. Religion. Very good copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling. with light rubbing to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 Book number: 29240 -- MW Books€ 27.00 [Appr.: US$ 36.94 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3339] |
A Greek-English Lexicon of the New Testament, Being Grimm’S Wilke’S Clavis Novi Testamenti, Tr. , Rev. And Enl. By Joseph Henry Thayer New York. Harper & Brothers 1889. First edition. No. of pages: 728. Description: xix. 728 p. 27 cm. Subjects: Bible. N.T. --Dictionaries --English --Greek language. Biblical. Near fine copy in the original title-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong. Weight in Kg appr.: 3 Book number: 109120 -- MW Books€ 58.50 [Appr.: US$ 80.03 | £UK 52.5 | JP¥ 7234] |
The New Face of Evangelicalism: An International Symposium on the Lausanne Covenant London, Hodder & Stoughton. 1976, First Edition. (ISBN: 0340203242) Paperback. 282 pages, paper a little browned. Average. Book number: 514570 GBP 2.75 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 4.2 | JP¥ 380] |
Quest for Reality, Christianity and the Counter Culture InterVarsity Press. 1973. (ISBN: 0877847614) Trade Paperback. Very Good Very GoodIN511203. Very Good/Unknown. Book number: 511203 USD 11.87 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1071] |
Sandro Chia, Bilder 1976-1983 Hannover, Kestner-Gesellschaft. 1983, First Edition, First Printing. Soft Cover Exhibition Catalog . Near Fine, Pages clean and bright, binding tight. Cover shows minor signs of shelf wear, No surprises. Near Fine. Book number: Qx671 USD 27.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2437] |
ASPECTS OF CHRISTIAN SOCIAL ETHICS William B Eerdmans, 1964 hardback, 8vo, green cloth lettered gilt to spine, foxing to fore-edge o/w good in good dust wrapper, 190pp Book number: 111937 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.65 | JP¥ 691] |
Baker's Dictionary of Christian Ethics Canon Press, 1973. 726 pp. Type of binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Details: VG/G, torn dust jacket. Due to this item's weight, shipping will cost more than the standard rates quoted on some websites. Book number: 315793 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 451] |
Baker's Dictionary of Christian Ethics USA, Canon Press. 1973. (ISBN: 0913686034). Hardcover, 4to. pp. 726. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 036094 CAD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 US$ 24.73 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2235] |
Baker's Dictionary of Christian Ethics Canon Press. 1973, First Edition. (ISBN: 0913686034) Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Crisp & bright. Modest shelfwear, primarily on back cover; corner tips and ends of spine worn through (chipping at top end of spine, 1/2" rubbed spot bottom edge of spine). Shaken; some edgewear. Good+/No Jacket. Book number: 0061682 USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1349] |
BASIC CHRISTIAN DOCTRINES, contemporary evangelical thought Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1962 hardback, 8vo, red and white cloth lettered red and white, a very good copy in a sunned dust wrapper, 302pp Book number: 113064 GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.94 | JP¥ 898] |
Basic Christian Doctrines. New York [etc.] 1962. Hardback, (ix) 302 p. (some pencil underlinings) Book number: 02876 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.68 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1237] |
Basic Christian Doctrines [Contemporary Evangelical Thought] Holt, Rinehart and Winston, NY USA 1st ed 1st printg 1962 VG book No dj hardback ISBN: Book number: 41079 GBP 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 13 US$ 17.58 | JP¥ 1588] |
Basic Christian Doctrines Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1962. 302 pp. Type of binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Details: VG/G, chipped dust jacket. Book number: 222924 USD 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 226] |
Basic Christian Doctrines : Contemporary Evangelical Thought Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1962. First Edition. Cloth. 302pp. Bottom rear DJ edge has a one-inch tear; top rear DJ spine has a 1/2-inch tear; both tears repaired from behind with clear tape. Some creasing near tears. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Photo of book available on request. Fine/Very Good. Book number: 032761 -- LJs BooksUSD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1169] |
Basic Christian Doctrines Holt Rinehart Winston, 1962. 302 pp. Type of binding: Hardcover Details: Good. Boards rubbed Book number: 89455 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 451] |
The Biblical Expositor: The Living Theme of the Great Book, Volume Ii (2 / Two): Job-Malachi Philadelphia, A. J. Holman Company. 1960, Second Edition. Hard Cover. Text clean and tightly bound; moderate shelfwear and some aging apparent. Prev. owner name to endpapers. DJ still presents pretty well in new, archival protective wrapper, despite its rubs and edge wear, tears and chips at corners, a larger piece (about 1-inch) chipped out from upper spine; also with price clip to flap. Bound in origianl red and blue cloth, grey jacket. Very Good-/Good-. Book number: 7554 USD 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 902] |
The Biblical Expositor 3 Volumes. Philadelphia, A.J.Holman, 1960.First Edition, Hard Cover, Very Good.Three volume set.No jackets.Vols 1 & 2 are First Editions; vol 3 is a 2nd.Uncommon. Book number: 225913 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 33 | £UK 29.5 | JP¥ 4062] |
The Biblical Expositor: The Living Theme of The Great Book with General and Introductory Essays and exposition for Each Book of the Bible in Three Volumes - Volume III (3) Philadelphia, A.J. Holman Company. 1960, Second Edition. Hard Cover. Wear on DJ includes large straight crease down front and back cover, with edge scuffs. Volume 3 only of an analytical reference on the Bible. 500 pages. Very Good +/Very Good -. Book number: 034171 -- UHR BooksUSD 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 537] |
Carl Henry at His Best: A Lifetime of Quotable Thoughts Multnomah Pub. 1990. (ISBN: 0880703555) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Minor shelf wear. Owner name, address and date on fly leaf. Otherwise a square, tight, unmarked book. Very Good. Book number: 15244 CAD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 9.89 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 894] |
Christian Faith and Modern Theology Channel Press, 1964. 426 pp. Type of binding: Hardcover Details: Slight underlining and marginalia, bumped corners. Book number: 182224 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 722] |
Christian Personal Ethics. Grand Rapids MI Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing, 1957. 2nd prt of 1st edition. Size [xi, 615p, footnotes, biblio, indices] Dust jacket worn and frayed at edges and corners with minor tears and 1/2 inch chip at upper spine end. Light blue cloth hardboards with silver lettering on spine, corners and spine ends worn slightly through cloth, upper page ends lightly dusted, owner signature in ink on front free end, bright copy with tight binding and unmarked text, Very Good Book number: 010786-phiethi USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1986] |
CHRISTIAN FAITH AND MODERN THEOLOGY - contemporary evangelical thought Channel Press, 1964 hardback, tall 8vo, lettered brown to spine, very light foxing to fore-edge o/w very good in dust wrapper protected by stuck down plast wrapper, 426pp Book number: 108617 GBP 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 13.68 | JP¥ 1236] |
The Christian Mindset in a Secular Society (Critical Concern Ser.) Sisters, OR, U.S.A. Multnomah Publishers, Incorporated. 1984, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-88070-041-6) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Promoting Evangelical Renewal & National Righteousness. Very Good/Very Good, Brodart Covered. Book number: 054189 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1083] |
|
| Christian Faith and Modern Theology Baker Book House. (ISBN: 0-8010-4024-8) . 1971. (Trade paperback).Very good. (Christian). Book number: 981526 USD 10.04 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 906] |
Christian Faith & Modern Theology Channel Press, 1964. 426 pp. Type of binding: Hardcover Details: Stained jacket and boards, cocked spine, shaken, underlining. * This item is at our second store. Please anticipate an additional week in delivery time. Book number: 709025 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 722] |
Christian Faith and Modern Theology Channel, 1964. 426 pp. Type of binding: Hardcover Details: Good. * This item is at our second store. Please anticipate an additional week in delivery time. Book number: 710209 USD 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 226] |
Christian Personal Ethics Baker, 1979. 615 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Creased spine, good otherwise. Book number: 284478 USD 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 226] |
Christian Mindset in a Secular Society: Promoting Evangelical Renewal and National Righteousness Multnomah Press, 1984. 156 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Very good. Book number: 287960 USD 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 226] |
Christian Personal Ethics Eerdmans, 1957. 615 pp. Type of binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Details: Used book. Good condition. DJ worn on edges, torn on corner of back cover. This is located at our third store; please anticipate extra delivery time. Book number: NW0147 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 451] |
Christian Personal Ethics Eerdmans, 1971. 615 pp. Type of binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Details: Used book. Fair condition. DJ worn and torn on cover. Spine bumped at top and bottom. Yellow highlighting. Previous owner's name written inside. This is located at our third store; please anticipate extra delivery time. Book number: NW0148 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 451] |
The Christian Mindset in a Secular Society: Promoting Evangelical Renewal & National Righteousness [Critical Concern Series] Multnomah Press, 1984. 156 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Used book. Good condition. Previous owner's stamp inside. This is located at our third store; please anticipate extra delivery time. Book number: NW0149 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 451] |
The Christian Mindset in a Secular Society: Promoting Evangelical Renewal & National Righteousness [Critical Concern Series] Multnomah Press, 1984. 156 pp. Type of binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Details: Very good. This is located at our third store; please anticipate extra delivery time. Book number: NW0150 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 451] |
Christian Faith and Modern Theology Channel, 1964. 426 pp. Type of binding: Hardcover Details: Book club edition, small stain front cover of dj, else VG/VG. This is located at our second store; please anticipate extra delivery time. Book number: U10091 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 451] |
Christian Faith and Modern Technology. Contemporary Evangelical Thought. , Channel Press 1964, 1st edition, Hardcover. Hardcover.Octavo.426 pages.Very good.No dust jacket. Orange boards with tan cloth spine.Clean and tight. Book number: 025656 -- LincBookUSD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 16.5 | JP¥ 2257] |
Christian Mindset in a Secular Society Multnomah Pub. 1984. (ISBN: 0880700416) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A little shelf wear. Otherwise a square, tight, unmarked book. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 15252 CAD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 11.87 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1073] |
Contemporary Evangelical Thought Harper, 1957. 320 pp. Type of binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Details: G/G Book number: 197288 USD 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 226] |
Contemporary Evangelical Thought. New York Channel Press, 1957. 1st edition. Size [320p, index] No dust jacket. Maroon-papered hardboards with bronze lettering on beige cloth spine, soiled spine, corners bumped and worn through cloth, owner stamps on endpapers, owner inscription dated 1966 in ink on front free end, former owner signature in ink crossed out on front pastedown, text pages good though yellow highlighter on several lines of first chapter, copy has tight binding, Very Good Book number: 010929-chrtheo USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 722] |
Contemporary Evangelical Thought Harper, 1957. 320 pp. Type of binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Details: water damageThis item is at our second store. Please anticipate a possible extra week in delivery time. Book number: 701468 USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 361] |
Contemporary Evangelical Thought Harper, 1957. 320 pp. Type of binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Details: VG/GThis item is at our second store. Please anticipate a possible extra week in delivery time. Book number: 702872 USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 767] |
Contemporary Evangelical Thought Harper, 1957. 320 pp. Type of binding: Hardcover Details: Extensive notes on end papers, else good. Book number: 227359 USD 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 226] |
Evangelicals at the Brink of Crisis Word, 1967. 120 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Underlining. Book number: 229918 USD 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 226] |
Evangelicals at the Brink of Crisis: Significance of the World Congress on Evangelism Word, 1967. 120 pp. Type of binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Details: Extensive ink underlining & highlighting. Letter pasted onto back glue-down. Boards soiled with chalk-dust. Book number: 249930 USD 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 226] |
Evangelicals in Search of Identity Word, 1976. 96 pp. Type of binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Details: Underlining and marginalia, in ink. Book number: 282035 USD 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 226] |
Faith At The Frontiers. Moody Press, Chicago: 1969. Hardcover with dustjacket. Reading copy. Bottom section of dustjacket is missing. According to the author, each chapter reflects his being deeply concerned for the content and strategy of the evangelical witness in the modern world, and for a vital personal faith. Includes Index. ¶ 204 pages. Book number: 5020X1 USD 6.70 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 605] |
Faith at the Frontiers Moody Press, 1969. 204 pp. Type of binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Details: Used book. Fair condition. DJ worn and torn on edges and shows some water damage spots. Text is clean. This is located at our third store; please anticipate extra delivery time. Book number: NW0151 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 451] |
Faith at the Frontiers Moody Press. 1969. Hard Cover . Very good. Book number: 0032195 USD 8.40 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 758] |
FRONTIERS IN MODERN THEOLOGY Moody Press, 1972 paperback, very good, 160pp ISBN:0802428800 Book number: 126412 GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 US$ 6.88 | JP¥ 622] |
FUNDAMENTALS OF THE FAITH Baker Book House, 1975 paperback, very small tear to bottom of rear cover and last 2pp o/w a very good copy, 291pp, ISBN:0801041201 Book number: 110993 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.65 | JP¥ 691] |
Fundamentals of the Faith Zondervan, 1969. 291 pp. Type of binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Details: Used book. Fair condition. DJ worn and torn along edges and on back. Spine bumped on top and bottom. Previous owner's name written inside and crossed out with black marker. Faint pencil underlining in the first few chapters and yellow highlighting on a few sporadic pages. This is located at our third store; please anticipate extra delivery time. Book number: NW0153 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 451] |
Glimpses of a Sacred Land W. A. Wilde. 1953, First Edition. Cloth. 240 pp. Slight corner bumping to top, Faint foxing to text block, light musty odor. This book explores the economical, social and spiritual problems that afflict the Near East. Richly illustrated with b&w photos. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Miscellaneous Inventory No: 002647. Near Fine Condition/No Dust Jacket. Book number: 002647 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1354] |
Glimpses of a Sacred Land W.A. Wilde Company, 1953. 240 pp. Type of binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Details: Used book. Poor condition. DJ torn on cover and top and bottom of spine. Spine bumped on top and bottom. Small signs of foxing. This is located at our third store; please anticipate extra delivery time. Book number: NW0152 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 451] |
God, Revelation & Authority, vol. II: God Who Speaks and Shows, part 1 Word, 1982. 373 pp. Type of binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Details: Ex-library, torn jacket. Good otherwise. Book number: 153092 USD 14.33 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1293] |
THE GOD WHO SHOWS HIMSELF Word Books, 1966 hardback, very good in sightly worn dust wrapper, 138pp Book number: 101089 GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 US$ 6.88 | JP¥ 622] |
God, Revelation and Authority: God Who Speaks and Shows Waco, Texas, Word Books, 1982. (ISBN: 0876804857) Hard Bound , 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾". Fine condition. Released by a church with a few release stamps, though nothing on the outer binding. Volume 2 , Fine. Book number: 008938 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 903] |
God, Revelation and Authority: God Who Stands and Shows Waco, Texas, Word Books, 1983. (ISBN: 0849903335) Hard Bound , 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾". Fine condition. Released by a church with a few release stamps, though nothing on the outer binding. Volume 6. Fine. Book number: 008941 USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1128] |
God, Revelation and Authority: Volume III: God Who Speaks and Shows: Fifteen Theses, Part Two Word Books, 1979. Hardcover. ISBN: 0849900913. Black cover with silver lettering on spine, previous owner's name also stamped in silver on front at bottom. Cover edges are rubbed, spine ends are bumped. Square, secure binding. Unmarked text. Dust jacket is rubbed, chipped at spine ends with 1 inch tears at top of spine. Price intact on flap.; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 536 pages. Very Good- in Good dust jacket . Book number: 5263 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1083] |
God, Revelation and Authority: Volume II God Who Speaks and Shows - Fifteen Theses, Part One Waco, Word Books. 1976, Second Printing. (ISBN: 0876804857). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Single volume only. Full black cloth binding. Name stamped in ink on bottom page edges and front flyleaf. Pocket on rear pastedown with no other library markings. 373pp. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Book number: 023579 USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1264] |
The God Who Shows Himself. Waco, TX Word Books, 1968. 2nd prt of 1st ed, 1966. [138] No dust jacket. Green cloth w/ gold lettering, a few spots on page edges, bookstore stamp on back free end, Very Good Book number: 001221-chrtheo USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1083] |
The God Who Shows Himself Word, 1966. 138 pp. Type of binding: Hardcover Details: Underlining. Book number: 229272 USD 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 226] |
God, Revelation and Authority, Vol. 2: God Who Speaks and Shows: Fifteen These, Part One Word Books, 1976. 373 pp. Type of binding: Hardcover Details: Used book. Good Condition. Missing DJ. Ex-library. Bumped on top and bottom of spine. Library stamp on head and fore-edge of pages. This is located at our third store; please anticipate extra delivery time. Book number: NW0239 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 451] |
God, Revelation, and Authority, vol. IV Paternoster, 1999. 674 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Very good. Book number: 319992 USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 993] |
God, Revelation, and Authority, vol. V Paternoster, 1999. 443 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Very good. Book number: 319993 USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 993] |
God, Revelation, and Authority, vol. VI Paternoster, 1999. 566 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Very good. Book number: 319994 USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 993] |
God, Revelation, and Authority, vol. III Paternoster, 1999. 536 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Underlining, creased and curled wrappers. Book number: 319995 USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 993] |
God, Revelation, and Authority, vol. II Paternoster, 1999. 373 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Good; slight underlining. Book number: 319996 USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 993] |
God, Revelation and Authority. 6 Volume Set Wheaton, Illinois, Crossway Books. 1999. (ISBN: 1581340567) Wrappers (softcover), 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A little edge and corner wear and rubbing on covers. Bottom edges are a bit soiled. Otherwise a square, tight, bright, unmarked set of books. 6 volume set. Very Good. Book number: 7311 CAD 185.00 [Appr.: EURO 134 US$ 182.97 | £UK 119.75 | JP¥ 16539] |
Gods of This Age Or...God of the Ages? Nashville, Tenn. Baptist Sunday School Board. 1994. (ISBN: 0805415483). Trade Paperback. Very Good- No Jacket 1.0 x 6.0 x 9.0 inches. 323pp. Has light wear. Covers lightly rubbed and soiled. Owner's name penned on FFE. Pen date on FFE. Internally Clean. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 1lbs. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 37372RW USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 451] |
Heredo-Retinopathia Congenitalis Monohybrida Recessiva Autosomalis: A Genetical-Statistical Study. [Translated by Erica Odelberg]. Lund: Berlingska Boktryckeriet, 1957. 1st Edition. 178pp. + 5 rear folding charts showing genetic linkages. Tall octavo. Printed cream wrappers with black lettering. Some foxing and darkening to the covers, else a VG, lightly marked ex-library copy. Uncommon. Weight: 1 pound 2.4 ounces = 524 grams. Size: 9.5 x 7.0 x 0.4 inches = 23.8 x 17.5 x 1cm. Inscribed by the author on the front cover "With sincere compliments // Carl Henry Allstrom". With Leo Kanner's gift bookplate to the American Psychiatric Association Library. Binding: PB. Book number: 089211 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 16.5 | JP¥ 2257] |
HORIZONS OF SCIENCE Christian scholars speak out Harper & Row, 1978 paperback, crease to sunned spine o/w very good, 281pp, ISBN:0060638664 Book number: 111791 GBP 4.65 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 US$ 7.11 | JP¥ 642] |
Identity of Jesus of Nazareth Broadman, 1991. 150 pp. Type of binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Details: VG/VG. Book number: 265648 USD 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 226] |
Jesus of Nazareth Grand Rapids, MI Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing, 1966. 1st ed. Size Series Dust jacket with minor edgewear plus a few tears up to 1/2 inch. Red-orange cloth hardboards with maroon lettering on cream cloth spine, almost no signs of use, brigh, tight & clean copy, Near Fine Book number: 006055-chrtheo USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1986] |
JESUS OF NAZARETH: Saviour & Lord, contemporary evangelical thought Tyndape Press, 1966 hardback, 8vo, khaki cloth lettered gilt to spine, name to front free endpaper o/w very good in a chipped dust wrapper, 277pp Book number: 124884 GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.94 | JP¥ 898] |
Jesus of Nazareth: Saviour and Lord. Grand Rapids 1966. Hardback, (viii) 277 p. Book number: 02878 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 20.52 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1855] |
One Race, One Gospel, One Task - World Congress on Evangelism, Official Reference Volumes: Papers and Reports [Complete Two Volume Set] Minneapolis, World Wide Publications, 1967. 1967. Hardcover with dust jacket. Hardbacks, 8vo, 319 + 527 pages, VG+ in VG to VG+ dustjackets (djs in new protective mylars). Over 250 brief contributions (most range 2 to 4 pages in length). Late 1966 conference held in Berlin with over 1200 delegates from 100 countries. Very clean set, extremely light wear. One tiny nick to one dj at edge of spine. Text block of Vol. 2 has a long but not too severe fore-edge scrape. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 01733 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 29.25 | £UK 26.25 | JP¥ 3611] |
One Race One Gospel One Task : World Congress On Evangelism Official Reference Volumes : Paper and Reports Minnesota, World Wide Publications. 1967. Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Covers are an attractive deep blue with large gilt titles and insignia on front and spine.Dust jackets ate white with orange, red and black titles- some creasing to edges and a few nicks. Very Good/Good/ Very Good. Book number: 14566 GBP 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 US$ 25.99 | JP¥ 2348] |
One Race, One Gospel, One Task vol 1 Minneapolis, World Wide Publications, 1967. 1st, hardcover w/dj. VG+/G+. library pocket but no stamps. light shelf wear & chipping, closed tears, clean & tight inside, 319p OT1 #70232 . Â ¶ World Congress on Evangelism - Berlin 1966. Official reference volumes: Papers and reports Book number: 028933 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 25.75 | £UK 23 | JP¥ 3159] |
The Pacific Garden Mission. A Doorway to Heaven. Intro by H.A. Ironside. Grand Rapids Zondervan Publishing House, 1940's. 8th ed of 1st ed, 1942. Size [147pp] (An account of the influence of home mission work at the Pacific Garden Mission in a poor area of Chicago.) No dust jacket. Green paper over hardboards with gold lettering on spine, some edges worn through paper, a few scrape marks on front cover, owner signature in ink on front free end, few internal signs of use, tight copy, Good Book number: 005264-chrhist USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1083] |
The Pacific Garden Mission a Doorway to Heaven Grand Rapids, MI: Zondervan Publishing House, 1942. 1st Thus. Hardcover. Orange cover with gold print. ; 12mo; 142 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 46096 USD 9.97 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 900] |
Pacific Garden Mission: Doorway to Heaven Zondervan, 1942. 147 pp. Type of binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Details: G/G: ex-libraryThis item is at our second store. Please anticipate a possible extra week in delivery time. Book number: 701466 USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 361] |
Pacific Garden Mission Zondervan, 1942. 144 pp. Type of binding: Hardcover Details: G: worn cover, pencilThis item is at our second store. Please anticipate a possible extra week in delivery time. Book number: 702869 USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 361] |
The Pacific Garden Mission: A Doorway to Heaven Zondervan, 1942. 147 pp. Type of binding: Hardcover Details: Slightly shaken, personal library envelope and bookplate inside. Book number: 282611 USD 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 226] |
Personal Idealism and Strong's Theology Van Kampen Press, 1951. 233 pp. Type of binding: Hardcover Details: Very good. Book number: 265132 USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 993] |
Personal Idealism and Strong's Theology Van Kampen Press, 1951. First Edition. Hardcover. Black cover. Has former owners name and date in front. Some underlining.. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 53557 USD 11.97 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1080] |
A Plea for Evangelical Demonstration Baker, 1971. 124 pp. Type of binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Details: Used book. Fair condition. DJ worn with a small tear on the back. Pen underlining throughout the book. This is located at our third store; please anticipate extra delivery time. Book number: NW0155 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 451] |
Quest for Reality, Christianity and the Counter Culture. Downers Grove: Intervarsity Press 1973. . 160p paperback, VG+. Book number: PAQ90430 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 12.23 | JP¥ 1105] |
Quest for Reality: Christianity and the Counter Culture IVP, 1973. 161 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Good; personal library envelope inside. Book number: 282612 USD 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 226] |
Remaking the Modern Mind, 2nd edition Eerdmans, 1948. 320 pp. Type of binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Details: G/G, badly chipped and torn dust jacket, personal library envelope and bookplate inside. Book number: 284807 USD 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 226] |
REVELATION AND THE BIBLE contemporary evangelical thought Tyndale Press, 1959 hardback, 8vo, blue cloth lettered gilt to spine, some light foxing to fore-edge o/w very good in a good dust wrapper, 413pp Book number: 119025 GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 11.47 | JP¥ 1036] |
REVELATION AND THE BIBLE contemporary evangelical thought Tyndale Press, 1959 hardback, 8vo, blue cloth lettered gilt to spine, very good in a very good dust wrapper, 413pp Book number: 124351 GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 11.47 | JP¥ 1036] |
Revelation and the Bible: Contemporary Evangelical Thought Grand Rapids, MI, Baker Book House. 1958, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 413 pp. Previous owner name on front free endpaper; underlining in text through p. 15; light scuffing to the corners. The jacket has two 2" closed tears, and is chipped along the upper edge. Near Very Good/Fair. Book number: 009523 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1083] |
Revelation and the Bible. Contemporary Evangelical Thought. London: Tyndale Press, 1959. 1st British ed. "In this volume a group of well-known conservative scholars deals ably with varied aspects of the general theme of Revelation." Pp. 413, inscrip. to verso front board. Blue cloth, gilt title to spine, d/w has small creases and chipping. G+/G. Book number: 18980 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 10.7 | JP¥ 967] |
Revelation and the Bible. Contemporary Evangelical Thought. London:Tyndale Press,1959. 1st ed. "In this volume a group of well-known conservative scholars deals ably with varied aspects of the general theme of Revelation." Pp.413, owners name to fep. Blue cloth, d/w edges rubbed. VG/G+. Book number: 4951 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 15.29 | JP¥ 1381] |
Revelation and the Bible Baker, 1958. 413 pp. Type of binding: Hardcover Details: Ex-library, else good. Book number: 230257 USD 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 226] |
Revelation and the Bible Baker, 1958. 413 pp. Type of binding: Hardcover Details: Used book. Fair condition. Heavy underlining and marginalia in first and last thrid of the book. Bumped at top of spine. Previous owner's name written inside. This is located at our third store; please anticipate extra delivery time. Book number: NW0146 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 451] |
Twilight of a Great Civilization : The Drift Toward Neo-Paganism United States, Crossway Books, 1988, First Edition. (ISBN: 0891074910) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard back in very good+ condition. Crisp and clean throughout, binding is tight. In very good dust jacket with very minor creasing to edges. 192 pages. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 007855 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.12 | JP¥ 552] |
Twilight of a Great Civilization: The Drift Toward Neo-Paganism Crossway Books, 1988. 192 pp. Type of binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Details: Used book. Very Good condition. Previous price tag on cover. This is located at our third store; please anticipate extra delivery time. Book number: NW0154 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 451] |
The Waltons: The Treasures Racine, Whitman. 1975. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 140pp. cover illustration by Maxine McCaffrey. top/bottom of spine lightly bumped/worn. binding solid. clean & unmarked.. Very Good. Book number: 021335a USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 587] |
Evangelical Affirmations Zondervan, 1990. 535 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Very good. Book number: 265596 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 812] |
Evangelical Affirmations Zondevan, 1990. 535 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Good; stained pages. Book number: 287563 USD 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 226] |
Evangelical Affirmations. Grand Rapids (Michigan), Academie Books, 1990. PB, 13,5x 20,5 cm, 535 pp. FIRST EDITION This important book is must reading for all those interested in the evangelical faith and ina measured evaluation of the prospects of evangelical Christians to penetrate the decadent culture of the last decade of the twentieth century with the gospel of Jesus Christ. Authors: Ruth Lewis Bentley, WilliamH. Bentley, HaroldO.J. Brown, DonaldA. Carson, Charles Colson, Os Guiness, CarlF.H. Henry, KennethS. Kantzer, RobertC. Newman, JamesI. Packer and others. Preface. Cond.: application of bibliotheque on spine, small print inside, in general good (2). Rare copy !; Format: ; Anzahl der Seiten: ; Auflage: ; Zustand: (); , (650 gr.). Book number: 20302 € 13.00 [Appr.: US$ 17.78 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1607] |
Alfred Hitchcock's Crime Watch (25 Stories of Mystery & Murder): Summer 1984 (Anthology #18) New York, Davis Publications. 1984. Magazine. Edited by Cathleen Jordan. "Who's Innocent" (Lawrence Treat), "The Fly Swatter" (Frank Sisk), "The Patchwork Quilt" (Pauline C. Smith), "No Small Problem" (John Lutz), "You Can't Win 'Em (at) All" (Ed Lacy), "The Donor" (Dan J. Marlowe), "The Invisible Cat" (Betty Ren Wright), "A Husband Is Missing" (Fletcher Flora), "A Woman Is Missing" (Helen Nielsen). Slight lean, light rubbing, short edge tear at spine heel, very minor creasing. A solidly bound copy. Very Good. Book number: 32716 -- Book EndsUSD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 812] |
Better Angels. New York.: Minton, Balch and Co. 1928. Duodecimo, black cloth with titling to top board. 43pp. Gilt titling is flaking and boards are moderately rubbed to edges. Lacks front endpaper. Dustwrapper is torn, creased and chipped. Interesting little book of Lincoln folklore written in a slave patois. Book number: 004314 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 812] |
ALFRED HITCHCOCK'S MYSTERY MAGAZINE: December 1970 United States, H. S. D. Publications. 1970. Magazine. "A Kaleidoscope Of Terror" (James McKimmey), "Fingers Of Steel" (Joseph Payne Brennan). A few fairly minor cover stains. Solid binding, flat spine. Very Good. Book number: 30061 -- Book EndsUSD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 722] |
Latin Phrase-Book: Translated from the Sixth German Edition: Interleaved Edition London, MacMillan. 1956. Cloth. 338 pages plus interleaved blank sheets. There is a very limited amount of pen annotation. Average. Book number: 425071 GBP 4.75 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 7.26 | JP¥ 656] |
The New Mencken Letters. New York, Dial Press, 1977. 2nd. Hardcover., Vg/G Dj Sunned, Edgeworn, Small Chips & Tears. Pages: 635. Book number: MASTER129616I USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 903] |
The Young Mencken - the Best of His Work. New York, Dial Press, 1973. 1st. Hardcover., Vg/Vg. Pages: 573. Book number: MASTER129700I USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1083] |
That's Living Based on the Award Winning Radio Talk Show Edmonton, AB, Canada, Three Pears Publishing. 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 0888648677). Ppbk, 8vo. signed by Janzen and Blashko. Very Good/No Jacket. Signed. Book number: 023039 CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 14.84 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1341] |
That's Living Based on the Award Winning Radio Talk Show Edmonton, AB, Canada, Three Pears Publishing. 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 0888648677). Soft Cover, 8vo. signed by Janzen and Blashko. Very Good/Paperback. Signed by Authors. Book number: 014269 CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 14.84 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1341] |
|
| Ellery Queen's Mystery Magazine: September 1961 United States, Davis Publications. 1961. Magazine. "The Man In The Mist" (Agatha Christie), "Killer At Large" (Frederick Nebel), "The Italian Tile Mystery" (James Holding), "Blenkinsop's Biggest Boner" (Cyril Hare), "The Traitor" (Amadis Ma. Guerro), "Dangerous Game" (Edwin Carter), "The Adventure Of The Empty Cupboard" - a Sherlockian sonnet - (Vincent Starrett). Two tape ghosts and closed split at spine heel. Solid binding. Good To Very Good. Book number: 32483 -- Book EndsUSD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 812] |
TALES OF THE LOVECRAFT MYTHOS. USA Fedogan & Bremer 1992 First Edition Private Press Hard Cover Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Fine/Fine/Fine 327pp. Vintage collection of 20 pulp era Cthulhu Mythos tales by Fritz Leiber, Robert Bloch, Clark Ashton Smith, Henry Kuttner, Robert E. Howard, August Derleth, Mark Schorer, E. Hoffman Price, Richard Searight, Duane Rimel, Carl Jacobi et al. Dust jacket by Gahan Wilson. Limited to 3,500 copies. "If you like HPL you have to have this . ." -- Chalker & Owings, The Science-Fantasy Publishers. Robert M. Price, the editor of Crypt of Cthulhu magazine, has assembled a vintage collection of twenty Lovecraftian and Cthulhu mythos tales written by both familiar and lesser?known authors of the Pulp Era. For the ardent collector, Price has included several variant texts of stories that were later edited or revised, including the original Cthulhu Mythos version of "The Aquarium" by Carl Jacobi, and the original story by E. Hoffmann Price, "Lord of Illusion" which was later revised by H. P. Lovecraft. The anthology is prefaced by Robert Bloch, with an introductory essay by Robert M. Price. Jacket art by Gahan Wilson, interior illustration by Eymoth. Contents: Preface-- Robert Bloch Introduction--Robert M. Price The Thing on the Roof- -Robert E. Howard The Fire of Asshurbanipal-- Robert E. Howard The Seven Geases--Clark Ashton Smith Fane of the Black Pharaoh--Robert Bloch The Invaders--Henry Kuttner Bells of Horror--Henry Kuttner The Thing That Walked on the Wind--August Derleth Ithaqua--August Derleth The Lair of the Star?Spawn--August Derleth and Mark Schorer The Lord of Illusion--E. Hoffman Price The Warder of Knowledge--Richard F. Searight The Scourge of B'Moth--Bertram Russell The House of the Worm--Mearle Prout Spawn of the Green Abyss--C. Hall Thompson The Guardian of the Book--Henry Hasse The Abyss--Robert A.W. Lowndes Music of the Stars--Duane W. Rimel The Aquarium- -Carl Jacobi The Horror out of Lovecraft--Donald A. Wollheim To Arkham and the Stars--Fritz Leiber Book number: 092267 -- Mythos BooksUSD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1986] |
Christmas 1954 with Pop-up and 3D Picture with Glasses Canadian Line Materials. A very good plus oversized oblong picturecover stapled softcover. This is a commercial give-away book with stories, songs, poems and illustrations. There is a folder at the last page which contains a pop-up of Santa Clause with a family (same image as the cover). There is also a pair of 3-D glasses for the front cover. Excellent condition except for a little edge fraying. 8.5 inches by 11.5 inches. 24 pages plus pop-up plus covers. Book number: 3PU0012 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 16.5 | JP¥ 2257] |
Cruise of the Catalyst NY: Funk & Wagnalls. (1962). lst Ed. 8vo. 209p. Green cloth. Fine in near Fine d/j. Â ¶ Aspiring musician Skip burns his hands in chemistry lab. Brother orders him to his sea-going chemical lab ship and someone tries to kill him!. Book number: 12268 -- BibliomaniaUSD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1805] |
Flight of Fear (Land of Giants) Whitman Books. 1969. Hard Cover . Good. Book number: 0058863 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 542] |
HAUNTED HIGHWAY N.Y. Funk & Wagnall. 1960, FIRST EDITION. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Ex-Library, Front free endpaper. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 067679 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1083] |
Hot Rod Road. Racine, WI, Whitman, (1968). G. Owner name fep, edge wear. Book number: BOOKS018519I USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 903] |
Land of the Giants - Flight of Fear Whitman Publishing Co, 1969. (Film/TV tie-in). Hardcover. (Hardback book, issued without d/w based on the TV show) (some "bumps" on corners - text and cover illustrations unaffected) [U. S. Hardback]. Very Good- . Book number: 19592 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 22.94 | JP¥ 2072] |
Land of the Giants; Flight of Fear Racine, Wisconsin, Whitman Publishing Company. 1969, First American Edition. illustrated Boards, 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo. Ill.: Fernando Da Silva -- Cover Art. Television -- Tie-in, 200 grammes; 212 pages. Illustrated endpapers, showing two footsteps. Illustrated front cover, by Fernando Da Silva, with pink and pale green writing on the front panel and white and yellow on the spine. Bumping and rubbing to the head and to the heel of the back strip and bumping to the top book corners. There is a very small split to the top left-hand corner of the back strip and a small piece missing from the top righthand corner. Rubbing to all other edges and to the book panels. Browning to the text block edges and light browning to the internal pages. The internal pages are tight. A novel, which is authorised, from the television series " Land of the Giants ". A Whitman Publication -- No. 1516. Digital image available upon request. Reasonable for Age/No Jacket as Issued. Book number: 0104896 AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 11.05 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 999] |
Overval op de snelweg (Haunted Highway) Utrecht, Spectrum. 1965, 1e druk. Pocket, Ill.: niet geïllustreerd. Klipper pocket no. 2 detectives kinderboeken. Vertaling Chr. Hilsum-Beuckens. Goed. Book number: 010566 € 3.00 [Appr.: US$ 4.1 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 371] |
The Puzzle (the Waltons Ser. ) Racine WI: Western Publishing Company, Incorporated, 1975. Hardcover. ISBN: 0307015769. illustrated hardcover,light wear/soil,decorative endpapers,pgs clean/starting to darken; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. Very Good. Book number: 46120 -- BG MediaUSD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 722] |
Saddle Patrol Western Publishing Company. 1970. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. wear to boards .corners show bumping. Good ++. Book number: Pb2545 -- UHR BooksUSD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 406] |
Saddle Patrol Racine, WI, Western Publishing Company. 1970. Hard Cover. Ill.: Illustrated. 5 x 8 hard cover book. White lettering on the orange-red illustrated spine with a color illustrated cover. Children's western adventure. 210 pages. Owner's name. Edges worn. Tight binding. Very Good condition. Very Good/No dust Jacket. Book number: KP2061 USD 9.20 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 830] |
Saddle Patrol Racine Wi, Whitman. 1970. Hard Cover. Ill.: Cliff Schule. vg hard cover with no dj as issued. unmarked. hinge paper cracked. and slight spine lean. unmarked vg/--. Book number: 43493 USD 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 519] |
Saddle Patrol . Nice copy with mild edge wear at binding and corners of cover - pages are mildly darkened. Unmarked. ; Hardcover; A Whitman Book/Western Publishing Company; Racine WI; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 210 pages. Good; 1970 . Book number: 41055 -- TuckerstomesUSD 5.55 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 501] |
Teen-age Outdoor Stories Grosset & Dunlap. A fine rusty red hardcover with a very good to fine dust jacket. Edited by Frank Owen. Number 15 The Teen-age Library. Book number: G3960 USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 993] |
The Waltons: The Puzzle Racine, Whitman. 1975. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 138pp. cover illustration by Maxine McCaffrey. top/bottom of spine lightly bumped/worn. binding solid. clean & unmarked.. Very Good. Book number: 021337a USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 587] |
Waltons [the] - the Puzzle Whitman Publishing Co, 1975. (Film/TV tie-in). Hardcover. (Hardback book, issued without d/w based on "The Waltons" TV show) (minor "bumps" on corners - text and cover illustrations unaffected) (edges "tanned") [US book]. Very Good- . Book number: 018319 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 22.94 | JP¥ 2072] |
The Waltons: The Puzzle Racine, WI, Whitman. 1975. 0307015769 Hard Cover. This is a wonderful hard cover TV tie-in for the television show The Waltons. #1576; #2 of the series. 138 pages. Approx. 5"x7". Color illustrated front cover of John Boy helping a sister out of the river. Red and yellow lettering on blue spine. Cover art by Maxine McCaffrey. Unmarked, tight, bright, and solid. Very Good +/No Jacket. Book number: 113032 USD 9.20 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 830] |
Wild Wheels New York, Tempo Books. 1965. Mass Market Paperback. vg paperback tight and square no names or marks. reading crease to cover, soiling of covers and light rubbing wear. Light foxing to insides of covers. vg/--. Book number: 41536 USD 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 519] |
Wild Wheels. New York, Tempo Books, 1965. First Edition, 12MO, 188 pp. Light wear. VG in Wraps ¶ Intoduction by Sterling Moss. Mass Market Paperback Original. Book number: 19691 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 451] |
Helgoland. Schicksal einer Heimat. 75 Jahre deutsch. Otterndorf, Niederelbe-Vlg. 1965. 96 S. Mit zahlr., tls. farb. Abb. Gr.-8vo. OBrosch. ¶ Zur Entwicklung der Insel bis 1890 sowie anschliessend unter deutscher Verwaltung. - Gutes Exemplar Book number: 18915 € 14.00 [Appr.: US$ 19.15 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1731] |
Dark Music Lancer 75364. [1972]. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Pseudonym of Carl Henry Rathjen. (Gothic). Book number: 157439 USD 8.28 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 747] |
Dark Music Lancer 75364. [1972]. (Mass market paperback).Very good. Pseudonym of Carl Henry Rathjen. (Gothic). Book number: 157439 USD 13.49 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1218] |
Early Moon. New York, Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1978. (ISBN: 0156273268) 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Soft Cover Good A collection of 70 poems by America's favorite poet, gathered especially for young readers. Wraps have light wear, small gummark on front. Pages are tanning, text is clean with no markings. Book number: 213710 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 632] |
The Minor Prophets in the Freer Collection and the Berlin Fragment of Genes is... New York, Macmillan Company, 1927. xiii, 436p., 7 facs. plates, original green cloth, ex libris, quarto format (University of Michigan studies. Humanistic series, 21). Book number: 1502 USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 47.5 | £UK 42.5 | JP¥ 5867] |
The Minor Prophets in the Freer Collection and the Berlin Fragment of Genesis. New York, Macmillan 1927. Hb. Slightly Scuffed. with 7 plates. College Bookplate. G. Book number: 35694 GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.25 US$ 53.52 | JP¥ 4834] |
The minor prophets in the Freer collection and the Berlin fragment of Genesis. New York, 1927, Or.cloth, XIII, 436 pp. and 7 full page plates. Occasional pencil annotations in margin. Book number: 54233 € 35.00 [Appr.: US$ 47.88 | £UK 31.5 | JP¥ 4328] |
The Minor Prophets in the Freer Collection and the Berlin Fragment of Genesis Macmillan, 1927. 436 pp. Type of binding: Hardcover Details: Bumped corners, shaken, slightly stained. Ex-library. Due to this item's weight, shipping will cost more than the standard rates quoted on some websites. Book number: 316696 USD 49.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 4423] |
Explosives, their materials, constitution, and analysis Washington, G.P.O., 1923. First edition.xii, 188 p. ; 24 cm, original printed wrappers, librarystamp, mildly browned, spine slightly damaged. else in a very good condition. United States. Bureau of Mines. Bulletin ; 219 . Includes index. "Publications on investigations of explosives": p. 178. Book number: 80840 € 66.00 [Appr.: US$ 90.29 | £UK 59.25 | JP¥ 8161] |
The Selected Journals of Henry David Thoreau New York, New American Library. 1967. Mass Market Paperback , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. First printing. 327 [8] pp. fold. map. biblio.; 18 cm. Good+. Tight, clean copy. Age toning. Good. Book number: 018183 USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 271] |
Essays in Metaphysics, by Members of the Philosophy Department, the Pennsylvania State University The Pennsylvania State University Press, 1970. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Foxing on page ridges, dust jacket toned. Binding tight, text clean & unmarked. v, 233 pages. "The contributors to this new volume, Essays in Metaphysics, reason that philosophy at its best is achieved when there is a merging of the eternal, the historical, and the immediately encounterable dimensions of man's experience and reflection. The contributions belong to the tradition that concerns itself explicitly with metaphysics, and thus pertain to the concepts of Being and Experience. The present undertaking therefore accords with the aims of the earlier volume, Essays in Philosophy, rearticulating these goals to make them relevant to the current situation, in which ontology stands once again at the center of philosophy and the impact of Continental thought has become even more strikingly evident. The Essays in this volume do not speak with a common voice. Some stress the eternal dimension, some the historical, others the concrete richness of human experience. Nevertheless each perceptively illustrates what is permanently valuable in the sometimes unpopular tradition of Western thought." CONTENTS: Introduction; On the Platonic Dialogue; Truthfulness in Kant's Metaphysical Morality; Hegel, Hesiod, and Xenophanes; Heidegger's Interpretation of Plato; The Role of Form, Value, and Novelty in Creative Activity; Art and Death; On Being a Person; Thoughts on Growing Up; Existence in Modern Logic; 'Existence' as a Predicate; Signs and Symbols; Being and God. Book number: 1504025 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 16.5 | JP¥ 2257] |
Century of the Common Man: Two Speeches New York, International Workers Order, 1943, First Edition. In original decorative wrappers with some minor fading at the extremities and two tiny short tears. The 19 illustrations by Gellert are in fine condition. 46 pages. Book number: 021957 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 55 | £UK 49 | JP¥ 6770] |
Edwin J. Pratt, the Man and His Poetry Toronto, The Ryerson Press. 1947. Hard Cover. Very Good. No Jacket 197pp. COVERS: Normal shelf wear. Spine lightly sunned. END PAPERS: Gift Inscription. TEXT: Internally clean. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 1lbs. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 189932NL USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 33 | £UK 29.5 | JP¥ 4062] |
| Some books about or related to Carl Henry... |
Addresses Given at the Opening of the Exhibition of Metropolitan Museum Printing Held in the Pierpont Morgan Library on 24 October 1938. New York: (The American Institute of Graphic Arts), 1938. - Octavo, decorative blue & gray cloth backed with black cloth & titled in gilt on the spine. The covers are lightly bumped & the head & tail of the spine are lightly rubbed. [4] leaves & 27 & [1] pages plus colophon. There is an ink name on the front pastedown, else near fine. Keepsake No. 58. An American Institute of Graphic Arts leaflet crediting those involved in producing the keepsake is laid in.The addresses were delivered by Daniel Berkeley Updike, Carl Purington Rollins, William Mills Ivins, Jr., Bruce Rogers and Henry Watson Kent. Book number: 3109 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1805] |
Essays for Henry R. Wagner. By Charles L. Camp, Francis P. Farquhar, George L. Harding, Dorothy H. Huggins and Carl I. Wheat. San Francisco, The Grabborn Press, 1947. In-4, (4) ff + 106 pp + (1) f, cartonnage bradel demi-toile, plats décorés (Reliure de l'éditeur). ¶ Tiré à 260 exemplaires sur beau papier. Book number: 6512 € 60.00 [Appr.: US$ 82.08 | £UK 53.75 | JP¥ 7419] |
Essays for Henry R. Wagner. By Charles L. Camp, Francis P. Farquhar, George L. Harding, Dorothy H. Huggins and Carl I. . San Francisco, The Grabborn Press, , 1947. 1 vol., In-4, (4) ff + 106 pp + (1) f pp, cartonnage bradel demi-toile, plats décorés. ¶ Tiré à 260 exemplaires sur beau papier. Book number: X0120-7596 CHF 93.00 [Appr.: EURO 64.5 US$ 87.89 | £UK 57.5 | JP¥ 7946] |
THE ANCESTORS OF CARL HENRY MCCOY. 2003. 1. ARCHER, Father Scott. THE ANCESTORS OF CARL HENRY MCCOY. Containing All Known American Ancestors and Their European Origins, One Line to Charlemagne, and Selected Royal and Noble Lineages. Fairbury, Illinois: [Privately Printed] 2003. 89 pp. 8vo., red cloth with gilt spine and cover lettering. Fine condition. The author is the granchild of Carl Henry McCoy. Book number: 80394 USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 109.75 | £UK 98 | JP¥ 13540] |
Peter Carl Fabergé, Goldsmith and Jeweller to the Russian Imperial Court : His Life and Work / By Henry Charles Bainbridge ; with a Foreword By Sacheverell Sitwell New York : Crescent Books 1979. 1st Edition. No. of pages: 167. xx. 167 p : col. front. ill. 128 plates (some col.) ; 29 cm. Subjects: Fabergé. Peter Carl. 0517066572. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. Weight in Kg appr.: 2 Book number: 53606 -- MW Books€ 22.50 [Appr.: US$ 30.78 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2782] |
Peter Carl Fabergé, Goldsmith and Jeweller to the Russian Imperial Court : His Life and Work / by Henry Charles Bainbridge ; with a foreword by Sacheverell Sitwell NY, Crescent. 1979. (ISBN: 0517066572). Hard, 4to. Illus, Hard cover in dust jacket. Published NY: Crescent, 1979. 4to. 8 3/4" x 11 1/4." xx+167 pages+112 plates. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. Fine/Fine. Book number: 001993 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 25.75 | £UK 23 | JP¥ 3159] |
Peter Carl Faberge: Goldsmith and Jeweller to the Russian Imperial Court: His Life and Work. London, England, Spring Books. 1966, Reprint: First Published 1949. Hard Cover, 8 3/4 x 11 1/4. 167pages including index. Laid in: Seven ads for Forbes magazine each featuring a Faberge creation in full color. Two page article on Faberge Easter Eggs from the Washington Post issue of March 29, 1970. Book spine ends and corners bumped. /Dust Jacket small edgewear. Spine ends and corners bumped. Scuffing. In protective mylar cover. Illustrated with 112 black and white plates and 17 in color. A fascinating look at the background and rise to fame of this unique artist-craftsman written by the manager of his London branch. The incredibly ornate Easter Eggs and their amazing surprises, gold cigarette boxes, clocks, enamelled parasol holders, magnificent jewellery, animals of jasper and rhodonite and much more. Very Good +++/Very Good. Book number: 06675 USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 44 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5416] |
Peter Carl Faberge: His Life and Work Spring Books. 1966, 3rd Imperssion. Cloth with dust jacket, 4to. With b/w & colour illustrations. Good/Good D/w. Book number: 012657 GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 38.23 | JP¥ 3453] |
Marquand an American Life Boston: Little, Brown, 1979. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. ISBN: 0316088285. Binding is clean, sound and unworn. Very minor top edge foxing. Brief gift note on ffep. Contents are almost like new. DJ's spine has faded from tand to blue-green but lettring is unaffected. Minor wear on the clean, complete DJ. THIS IS A HEAVY BOOK AND IS NOT ELIGIBLE FOR PRIORITY OR AIR UNDER STANDARD FEES.; Royal blue boards, light tan cloth spine, bright metallic blue lettering. BIOGRAPHY. "This definitive literary biography unfolds the life of the author of a series of American best-sellers...as well as countless costume romances and the well-known 'Mr. Moto' stories of the SATURDAY EVENING POST...A spacious, handsomely written account of a man in his place and time. With insight and generosity, Millicent Bell takes the measure of J. P. Marquand's success and talent, keeping the shifts of personal history and social history in the relations occasion demands, holding them in a balance both steady and true. " Notes. Index. 16-page b/w photo section. ; 9-1/2" Tall; 537 pages. VG-/G+ . Book number: 29288 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1354] |
The Tragic Era: The Revolution After Lincoln. Halcyon House, New York: 1929. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good condition. Covers the twelve tragic years that followed the death of Abraham Lincoln in 1865. Recreates the black and bloody drama of those years, to show he leaders of the fighting factions at close range, to picture the moving masses, both whites and blacks, in North and South, surging crazily under the influence of the poisonous propaganda on which they were fed. Includes an Index. ¶ 567 pages. Book number: 15241X1 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.75 | £UK 32.75 | JP¥ 4513] |
Evangelicals in the Public Square: Carl F.H. Henry, Abraham Kuyper, Francis Schaeffer, John Howard Yoder Baker, 2006. 218 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: New book. Book number: EN1197 USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1264] |
Titan: The Life Of John D. Rockefeller, Sr. Random House, New York: 1998. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. There is some slight wear at the top of the dustjacket. John D. Rockefeller's story captures a pivotal moment in American history, documenting the dramatic post-Civil War shift from small business to the rise of giant corporations that irrevocably transformed the nation. With cameos by Joseph Pulitzer, William Randolph Hearst, William Vanderbilt, Ida Tarbell, Andrew Carnegie, Carl Jung, J. Pierpont Morgan, William James, Henry Clay Frick, Mark Twain, and Will Rogers, Titan turns Rockefeller's life into a vivid tapestry of American society in the late nineteenth and early twentieth centuries. Includes an Index. It's a thrill to read a biography as good as this one! Ron Chernow's Titan is a triumph, a brilliant, riveting, and monumental portrait of a fascinating human being and his age. - Robert A. Caro ¶ 775 pages. Book number: 66160X1 USD 18.45 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1665] |
An Institute of Modern Literature at Bowdoin College, Brunswick, Maine from May 5 to May 16, 1925 in Commemoration of the Centennial Year of the Graduation of the Class of 1825 Lewiston, ME, Lewiston Journal Company. 1926, First Edition. Hard Cover. A very nice copy of the rare record of an academic conference held at Bowdoin College in 1926. Talk about an all star line-up! Here is the list of presenters at the conference - Robert Frost, Edna St. Vincent Millay, Hatcher Hughes, Margaret Deland, Carl Sandburg, James Stephens, Henry Seidel Canby, Irving Babbitt, Willa Cather, Edmond Esteve, John Dos Passos, and Christopher Morley!! A rare and unique volume for any collection on 20th century American literature or Bowdoin College. VG+. Book number: 025292 -- UHR BooksUSD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 146.25 | £UK 130.75 | JP¥ 18053] |
The Search For Life On Mars Evolution Of An Idea. New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1980. 1st Edition Thus. Book is clean, straight & tight; ex-library with all the usual library stamps. Dust jacket is price intact, clean, bright & crisp; it is taped to the book and has library stickers also. A unique portrait of Carl Sagan and his work and investigation of the possibilities of life in space. Ex-Lib; 8.5 x 5.5 inches; 254 pages. VG/VG. Book number: 5304 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1354] |
The Red Badge of Courage The Heritage Press, 1944. Hardcover. Illustrated by John Steuart Curry. Intro by Carl Van Doren. Very clean text, nameplate, light marks on endpapers. Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 13646 USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 406] |
"Central European Problem" . In "Free World: A Monthly Magazine Devoted to Democracy and World Affairs". Vol. III, No. 1 (June, 1942). Â ¶ Also contains "Power in International Government" by Egon Ranshofen-Wertheimer, "Defender of Free French Africa" by Fritz Kaufmann and "Appeal to the Living" by Carl Zuckmayer. Other contributions include "The Price of Free World Victory" by Henry A. Wallace, "The Psychopathology of Adolf Hitler" by Raymond de Saussure, "Reinhard Heydrich - The Hangman of Europe" by Henry Michaelis, "La Hispanidad at Hitler's Service" by Ovidio Gondi, etc. Book number: 27509 -- BibliomaniaUSD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1354] |
I Could Never Be So Lucky Again an Autobiography By General James H. "Jimmy" Doolittle Atglen PA: Schiffer Military/Aviation History, (c. 1991) 1995. Reprint. Hardcover. Binder's error resulted in two pieces of cloth being used to bind the book, with the seam on the front cover, Binding is clean, sound and unworn. Contents are almost like new. No DJ. This a very heavy book, and is not eligible for Prioriy or Air under standard fees. ; Light tan cloth, black lettering. Beautifully decorated endpapers. Bibliography. Index. 48 pages of black and white photos. AUTOBIOGRAPHY. Foreword by Barry M. Goldwater. "This is a story of one uncommon man's adventures, daring, honesty, and dedicated service to his country. It is about a man who spent 71 happy years with his one-and-only sweetheart, whom we all knew as 'Joe. ' It is the story of a unique American whose life spans the entire history of heavier-than-air aeronautics and our ventures into space and who has contributed immeasurabl y to both. There will never be another like him. " In the 1920s he thrilled the world with his daring aerobatics and set many speed records. In 1929 he was the first pilot to ever fly completely 'blind' from takeoff to landing, relying on his instruments He became a test pilot, finding out personally just how much an airplane could stand before disintegrating, by flying them to near destruction. He led the surprise raid on Japan on April 18, 1942, with his Tokyo Raiders, flying heavily loaded land-based medium bombers off a carrier's deck. He helped to pioneer strategic bombing during WWII, laying the groundwork for victory in Europe. ; 9-1/4" Tall; 574 pages. VG . Book number: 24798 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 16.5 | JP¥ 2257] |
Paul Robeson. Pan Books, London: 1991. Softcover. Good condition. The author, who was given exclusive access to the Robeson archives, describes in detail Robeson's complex personal life, his stormy marriage, numerous affairs, and the public turmoil of this energetic personality. A superb biography...History written in the grand narrative tradition...The glorious and tragic life of Paul Robeson is a poignant, gripping story from beginning to end. -The New York Times Book Review. Includes many photos and an Index. ¶ 804 pages. Book number: 7223X1 USD 6.80 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 614] |
Surgical Case Histories from the Past Royal Society of Medicine Press, 1994. Hardcover. ISBN: 1853152226. Very good to near fine condition. Includes histories of various surgeons and surgeries, such as the first operations or succesful operations including cholecystectomy, gastrectomy, cholecystomy for gallstones, etc; Surgeons at War - gunshot wounds in various body parts, ligations, haemorrhages; and Surgeons at Work - 12 different articles. Illustrated with drawings and photos. Very Good . Book number: 15937 USD 62.50 [Appr.: EURO 45.75 | £UK 41 | JP¥ 5642] |
Blutgummi. Roman eines Rohstoffes Büchergilde Gutenberg, 1938. Schönes Exemplar, sehr leichte Standspuren. Enthält Fotos von Carl Benz, von Daimler und Henry Ford, von Continental und von Oldtimern und auch von der Herstellung in Singapur. 248 S.. Gewicht/weight: 379 gr. Book number: 9248 € 3.30 [Appr.: US$ 4.51 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 408] |
Reconstruction: America's Unfinished Revolution 1863-1877. Harper & Row, New York: 1989. Softcover. Very good condition. Traces in rich detail the bitter course of the history of the American South's failure to adjust to the revolution that brought the United States Civil War. This is history written on a grand scale, a masterful treatment of one of the most complex periods in American history. - David Herbert Donald, The New Republic Includes an Index. ¶ 690 pages. Book number: 32939X1 USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1169] |
William Henry Jackson: An Annotated Bibliography [1862-1995]. Nevada City Carl Mautz Publishing 1995 1st edition..One of the most studied and written about American 19th century photographers. As New Paperwraps. Book number: 4293 USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 | £UK 14.75 | JP¥ 2031] |
William Henry Jackson: An Annotated Bibliography [1862-1995]. Nevada City Carl Mautz Publishing 1995 1st edition..One of the most studied and written about American 19th century photographers. As New Paperwraps. Book number: 116 USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 | £UK 14.75 | JP¥ 2031] |
Harper's Magazine Volume 149, June Thru November 1924; Carl Sandburg, Elmer Davis, (George) Bernard Shaw, Alice Duer Miller, George Wharton Edwards, Amy Lowell, Morrie Ryskind, Countee P. Cullen New York, Harper & Brothers. 1924. Hard Cover. Magazines: Harper's Magazine 6 Bound Issues Volume 149: June Thru November 1924: 6 3/4x 9 5/8 inches. 806 pages. Illustrations in black and white and color with paintings, drawings and photographs by Sigismund Ivanowski, John Held, Jr. Anna Whelan Betts, George Wharton Edwards, and others. Articles including The New Woman-Power in Europe, The Drama, The Theatre, and the Films (Bernard Shaw); Politics -- a Two-Handed Game (Elmer Davis); The Black Blocks of New York (Konrad Bercovici); Shattering the Myth of John Wilkes Booth's Escape; and more. Stories and poems by Carl Sandburg, Countee Cullen, Margaret Widdemer, Amy Lowell, Morrie Ryskind, Henry Van Dyke and others. // Deep red reinforced binding with gilt lettering on spine. Miniscule wear to corners. Hinge going at first title page. First contents page pasted a tiny bit badly (binder's error). Page edges trifle yellowing. Interior clean. Very Good+++. Book number: 11600 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 29.25 | £UK 26.25 | JP¥ 3611] |
ARTISTES LIBRES; première série du bibliothèque de Cobra [bibliotheque]. COMPLETE; 16 volumes ! , Copenhagen. Editions Enjar Munksgaard. 1950,, Broché, original and in very good condition ! With the original colored slip-case in Cobra style, 16 mono-graphs ( 14 lithographs ) in paper folder as issued. 17.1 x 13 cm. 16 pages per volume. ¶ Very good set, text in French; with the catalog (4pp) includes: Pierre Alechinsky; Else Alfelt; Karel Appel; Atlan; Ejler Bille; Constant; Corneille; Jaques Doucet; Sonja Ferlov; Stephen Gilbert; Svavar Gud-nason; Henry Heerup; Egill Jacobsen; Asger Jorn; Carl-Henning Pedersen and Ortvad. Texts are by Jean Laude, Luc Zangrie, Edouard Jaguer, Michel Ragon and Chr. Dotremont,. Book number: 6103 € 1975.00 [Appr.: US$ 2701.8 | £UK 1765.75 | JP¥ 244209] |
Artists' Gardens. [Renoir; Henry Moore; Bartlett; Frida Kahlo; Caillebotte; William Morris; Isamu Noguchi; Heron; Childe Hassam; Rubens; Cezanne; Sorolla; Audubon; Ondaatje; Monet; Carl Milles; Hepworth; Frieseke; Gertrude Jekyll; Emil Nolde] Ward Lock 1999. . Large, thick 4to, many colour ills. AS New in dw. Book number: 99522 GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.25 US$ 91.74 | JP¥ 8287] |
Planning and paying for full employment. Unter Mitarbeit von Alfred Braunthal, Norman S. Buchanan, Carl Landauer, Hans Neisser, Henry Simons u. a. Princeton, Univ. Press, 1946. 8vo. 222 S. Neuer Lwdbd (St.a.T.). Book number: 20295DB € 40.00 [Appr.: US$ 54.72 | £UK 36 | JP¥ 4946] |
Achter de schermen. De groten der wereldeconomie. (oorspronkelijke titel: Die Grossen der Weltwirtschaft, nederlandse bewerking van A.F. Van Zweeden, voorwoord van Dr. W. Sleumer Tzn. Amsterdam, 1955. LEWINSOHN Richard = MORUS (1956), Achter de schermen. De groten der wereldeconomie. (oorspronkelijke titel: Die Grossen der Weltwirtschaft, nederlandse bewerking van A.F. Van Zweeden, voorwoord van Dr. W. Sleumer Tzn.). Amsterdam:Uitgeverij J.F. Duwaer & Zonen. 292 pp. Illustrated, photos. As new. Noot Lucas Tessens: het boek bespreekt de belangen rond aardolie, nonferro-metalen, ijzer en steenkool, chemie, auto's en vliegtuigen, elektriciteit, levensmiddelen, landbouw, detailhandel, vervoer, banken en financiële concerns, macht en recht, concurrentie en concentratie. Bevat talrijke tabellen. Spijtig geen index en geen bibliografie. Goed/Bon état/Good/Gut Book number: 19550003 € 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 27.36 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2473] |
Better Angels, By Richard Henry Little (R.H. L. ), with an Introduction By Carl Sandburg New York. Minton. Balch & company 1928. 1928 Edition. No. of pages: 43. Description: 43 p. incl. front. (port.) 19 cm. Subjects: Lincoln. Abraham. 1809-1865 --Fiction. Fine cloth copy in a good if slightly edge-nicked dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 Book number: 89337 -- MW Books€ 43.20 [Appr.: US$ 59.1 | £UK 38.75 | JP¥ 5342] |
DE BEDSTE VI MODTE Kobenhavn, Branner Og Korch. 1964. Soft Cover. 156 pages. Short illustrated biographies of famous footballers of the day. Harald Nielsen, Carl Skoma'r, Gunnar Gren, Henry From, Stanley Matthews, Ole Madsen, John Hansen, Pele, Gianni Rivera, Omar Sivori, Suarez, and others. Text in Danish?? Rough cut edge to pages, light browning. Good. Book number: 702122 GBP 29.00 [Appr.: EURO 32.5 US$ 44.34 | JP¥ 4005] |
HERMANN BROCH - Eine Biographie. Frankfurt am Main, Suhrkamp Verlag, 1988. 1. Auflage Suhrkamp Taschenbuch 1578. Broschiert, 17,5cmx10,5cm, Sehr gutes Exemplar. Umschlag: Willy Fleckhaus & Rolf Staudt. Inhalt: I). Österreich. 1). Kindheid und Jugend in Wien: 1886-1907. 2). Jahre der Anpassung: 1907-1909. 3). Der Doppelberuf: 1909-1925. 4). Wissenschaft oder Kunst? 1925-1930. 5). Erfolg und Misserfolg der 'Schlafwandler': 1930-1932. 6). Versuche im Populären: 1932-1934. 7). Von der 'Verzauberung' zum 'Tod der Vergil' 1934-1938. 8). Haftzeit und Flucht: März-Juli 1938. II). Exil in den USA. 9). Zwischenstation Grossbritannien: Juli-September 1938. 10). Emigrant in New York: 1938-1942. 11). Die Kriegsjahre in Princeton: 1942-1945. 12). Die Nachkriegszeit in Princeton: 1945-1949. 13). Die letzten Lebensjahre in New Haven: 1949-1951. Mit Verzeichnis der Abkürzungen, Gespräche und Briefwechsel, Zeittafel, Werkregister und Personenregister. 139 Abbildungen. 414 + (1) Seiten. Book number: 022526 € 18.00 [Appr.: US$ 24.62 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2226] |
Music in a New Found Land - Themes & Developments in the History of American Music London, Barrie & Rockliff. 1964, 1st. 22.5 Cms x 14.5 Cms. H/B, 543 pp, 39 black & white illustrations + music examples intext, tracing American music from the primitive through to blues, jazz, pop, opera & musicals. VG in good- price-clipped wrapper with edgewear. Book number: 000356 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.17 | JP¥ 829] |
Moral Argument and the War in Vietnam: A Collection of Essays Nashville: Aurora Publishers Incorporated, (1971). xi, 281 p. 1st ed. Fine in near fine, price clipped d. w. Â ¶ Contains material by Jean Lacouture, Mary McCarthy, Henry Kissinger, Theodore Draper, Carl Oglesby, Jean-Paul Sartre, Noam Chomsky, Robert Scalapino, et al. Book number: 31319 -- BibliomaniaUSD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 | £UK 14.75 | JP¥ 2031] |
CARL F H HENRY Hendrickson Publishers, 1983 hardback, 8vo, greycovers lettered red to spine, very good, head of dust wrapper very slightly chipped, 179pp ISBN:0943575540 Book number: 122432 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.65 | JP¥ 691] |
Carl F.H. Henry [Makers of the Modern Theological Mind] Word Books, 1983. 179 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Light foxing to page edge. Book number: 259988 USD 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 226] |
Carl F.H. Henry [Makers of the Modern Theological Mind] Hendrickson, 1983. 177 pp. Type of binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Details: VG/G Book number: 271037 USD 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 226] |
Carl F.H. Henry [Makers of the Modern Theological Mind] Word Books, 1983. 179 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Very good. Book number: 319210 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 451] |
CARL F. H. HENRY Peabody, MA, Hendrickson Pub 1983, First Edition, Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0943575540 ¶ 179 pages; MAKERS OF THE MODERN THEOLOGICAL MIND SERIES. Book number: 55517 USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1169] |
Carl F. H. Henry: Makers of the Modern Theological Mind. ISBN: 0849929512. Almost like new condition. Very lightly handled. Small knick at bottom edge of cover. Unmarked. ; softcover; Word Books Publisher; Waco TX; First Printing; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 179 pages,. Very Good; 1984 . Book number: 4431 -- TuckerstomesUSD 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 447] |
Charles Ives Remembered an Oral History New Haven CT: Yale University Press, c. 1974. Hardcover. ISBN: 0300017588. Ex-library with call label on DJ's spine. Library markings on ffep, contents page, and bfep. The dust jacket, which is protected by clear plastic, is glued inside the covers. Moderate edge wear on clean and sound binding. Very occasional pencil margin notes in text, else contents are clean. Very minor soil & wear on complete DJ. ; Textured brown boards, gold lettering. HARDCOVER. Index. Scores of b/w illustrations (photos, music scores, programs, newspaper articles) . BIOGRAPHY. This book is based on Charles Ives's manuscripts and papers from the Charles Ives Collection in the Yale Music Libarary and on extensive interviews with people from all aspects of his multifaceted life. A complete picture of Ives the composer is provided by numerous composers and performers who worked with him, of Ives the businessman by insurance executives who describe his innovations in the life insurance business, and of Ives the man is provided by the anecdotes recounted by his friends, family, Yale classmates and neighbors. ; 7-1/8 x 10-1/8"; 237 pages. G+ . Book number: 21931 USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1715] |
Journey to Arizona in 1876; Translated from the French by George H. Whitney; Biography & Bibliography of Pinar by Henry R. Wagner; Intro and Notes by Carl S. Dentzel Los Angeles, Zamorano Club. 1962. Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 47p. index; maps; Lillian Theobald's copy now withdrawn from the Arizona Historical foundaiton. Very Good. Book number: 012088 -- Alcuin BooksUSD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 33 | £UK 29.5 | JP¥ 4062] |
Contemorary Socialism. London: Swan Sonnenschein, 1891 2nd revised and enlarged edition. Large 8vo. xii, 508pp. Original maroon cloth gilt. Spine extremes rubbed with wear to spine head, cloth unevenly sun-faded. Ex-Sandeman Library with usual evidence including perforated stamps. Book number: 20557 -- John TurtonGBP 36.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 US$ 55.04 | JP¥ 4972] |
What is Truth? A Comparative Study of the Positions of Cornelius Van Til, Francis Schaeffer, Carl F.H. Henry, Donald Bloesch, and Millard Erickson Wipf & Stock, 2006. 240 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: New book. Previously published by Broadman & Holman, 1994. Book number: W29105 USD 26.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2347] |
The case of United States of America vs. William Z. Foster, Eugene Dennis John B. Williamson, Jacob Stachel, Robert G. Thompson, Benjamin J. Davis, Jr., Henry Winston, John Gates, Irving Potash, Gilbert Green, Carl Winter, Gus Hall. Member os the National Committee of the Communist Party of the United States. Brief of the defendants arguing the unconstitutionality of the Smith Act and of the indictments against them thereunder. New York: Civil Rights Congress, 1948. 56p, wraps, a few closed tears in the margins of the last few pages and rear wrap.. Book number: 54609 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1805] |


--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--