Back

Bruce, Dorita Fairlie

184 title(s) found
On top are titles where the requested author name is part of the 'author' field. These are followed by - if present - titles about or related to the requested author name. Due to similarities in names there may be some incorrect titles. Sort order: alphabet.
BRUCE, DORITA FAIRLIE & TALBOT, ETHEL & WEBB, MARION ST. JOHN & ET AL. ILLUSTRATED BY MABEL LUCIE ATTWELL & CECIL ALDIN & EDWARD ARDIZZONE & ET AL.
The 1929 Christmas Tree Annual
Published by Ernest Benn Limited. 1929. A book in very good condition with no wrapper. Published on behalf of the Children's Country Holidays Fund. Numerous artists and authors. Many two tone illustrations, includes colour frontis by Attwell, colour plate by Aldin and 4 two-tone illustrations by Ardizzone. 192 pages. 10 x 7.5". Spine bumped and rubbed. Covers edge rubbed and worn to corners. Light scuffing to covers. Crossword puzzles are completed in pencil. Light page browning throughout else contents clean.
Book number: 380489
GBP 74.00 [Appr.: EURO 82.75 US$ 113.15 | JP„ 10221]
FAIRLIE BRUCE, DORITA, ILLUSTRATED BY MARGARET HORDER
The Bees on Drumwhinnie
O.U.P. 1952. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. One of the "Colmskirk" series.
Book number: 004791
GBP 47.00 [Appr.: EURO 52.5 US$ 71.86 | JP„ 6492]
BRUCE, DORITA FAIRLIE.
The Bees on Drumwhinnie.
London, Oxford University Press. 1952. Hard Cover. Small octavo. 273pp. b/w. illus. Christmas sticker and owner's name to front endpaper, a little browned, tiny tear to p. 43, top edge marked, very good in hardback, faint stain to top of front board, with browned, price-clipped dustwrapper, head of spine chipped and torn. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 18140
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.25 US$ 53.52 | JP„ 4834]
BRUCE,DORITA FAIRLIE
The Best House in the School
Spring Books. A very good to fine yellow hardcover in a good plus dust jacket. Chip to jacket. Illustrated colour frontis. 1962 edition.
Book number: 2E1065
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP„ 1264]
BRUCE, DORITA FAIRLIE:
The best Bat in the School and other stories
U.K.OUP/Milford, 1932 hbk; illustrated board covers; generally vg; attractive colour frontis; occ light foxing, nothing much
Book number: 77231
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.75 US$ 61.16 | JP„ 5525]
BRUCE DORITA FAIRLIE: MRS STRANG (EDITOR): E TALBOT, R COBB, W DARCH
Buttercup Gold
O U P 1st edition Dorita Fairlie Bruce Story ' ENID’S EXTREME MEASURES'. A couple of pages look as though they have had slight paint staining. Otherwise V.G. First edition. Hardback.
Book number: 18123
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 11.47 | JP„ 1036]
BRUCE, DORITA FAIRLIE
Captain Anne
GB, OUP Oxford University Press. 1939, 1st Edition. Hardback. Ill.: M.D. Johnston. Pale brown cloth lettered in black with lie drawings on spine and front cover. Colour frontispiece. Long (but neat ) owners inscription on front endpaper. Clean tight text but some spotting to top edge. Covers have minor wear. Bit cocked. Still a pleasant copy. Photo on request. VG-/No DW.
Book number: ks.sh713.031
GBP 139.10 [Appr.: EURO 155.5 US$ 212.68 | JP„ 19212]
BRUCE, DORITA FAIRLIE
Captain of Springdale
London, Oxford University Prerss, 1950. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in VG price-clipped dust jacket Reprint. Pages clean; binding tight; dust jacket a little worn & chipped at edges; dust jacket protected in removable clear film..
Book number: BOOKS116974I
GBP 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 22.17 | JP„ 2003]
BRUCE, DORITA FAIRLIE:
Captain Anne
London: OUP/Milford1949 rep Hbk with d/w; a very nice copy of this harder to find title;Vg+/Vg;
Book number: 60095
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 US$ 68.81 | JP„ 6215]
BRUCE, DORITA FAIRLIE.
Captain of Springdale
Published by Oxford University Press & Humphrey Milford. 1935. A book in fair condition with no wrapper. Modern Stories For The Schoolroom series. Green cloth with black titles and borders. 288 pages. Top edge green. Covers are worn, with some fading and bumping. Front endpaper is removed. Front pastedown has smaller piece of torn paper pasted over it. Rear endpaper has been removed. Grubby margin marks. A reading copy only.
Book number: 440183
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 10.7 | JP„ 967]
BRUCE, DORITA FAIRLIE
Dimsie, Head Girl
GB, Oxford University Press. 1933. Hardback. Decorated cloth (swans). Lacks front endpaper. Spotty edges. VG/No DW.
Book number: j01.005
GBP 9.05 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 13.84 | JP„ 1250]
BRUCE,DORITA FAIRLIE
Dimsie Moves Up Again
London, Humphrey Milford. 1948, Reprint. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 5¾" - 7¾" Tall. This is a Very Good Copy of this book in Publisher's brown cloth with black title lettering to spine,in a Good Dust-Jacket,with a few small chips and tears to the outer extremities of the wrapper.Not price clipped,with price of 6/6d still present.One previous owner's name to the ffep and there is one small bookseller's ticket to the bottom edge of the front pastedown.There is some tanning to the fore-edge of the book.This copy has a firm binding with No hinge wekaness.The d/j comes well protected in a removable cover sleeve.Undated Circa 1948 8vo 233pp Reprint. Very Good/Good.
Book number: 53048
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 18.35 | JP„ 1657]
BRUCE, DORITA FAIRLIE:
Dimsie Goes Back
U.K.: OUP, 1949 (rep) Hbk with d/w; Vg/Vg-; quite a nice copy d/w is the style of turquoise back ground with girls head in blue on front;
Book number: 78741
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 US$ 45.87 | JP„ 4144]
BRUCE,DORITA FAIRLIE
Dimsie Moves Up
Melbourne Australia, Oxford University Press. 1947, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 6 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. This is a Very Good Copy of this Book in publisher's blue cloth with black title lettering to spine in a Good Dust-Jacket with some rubbing to the outer edges and with a couple of tiny chips to the head and tail of spine.Not price clipped and this copy has one small bookseller's ticket to the bottom edge of the front pastedown and one former owner's name to the ffep.The book has a firm binding with no hinge weakness.The d/j comes protected in a removable cover sleeve,8vo 228pp First Australian Edition. Very Good/Good.
Book number: 40745
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 18.35 | JP„ 1657]
BRUCE, DORITA FAIRLIE
Dimsie Moves Up
London, Oxford. 1934, Reprint. Hardcover, 8 vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. School Novel, 450 g; 256 pages, with colour frontispiece, in original decorated cloth, with the remains of the colour illustrated dustjacket. This is the 2nd of the Dimsie novels, first published in 1921. The top edge has an odd yellow stain effecting the 1st 32 pages, and the last 49 pages for approximately half of the depth of the top edge, and there is foxing to the front edge of the textblock, and likes of bumping into the bottom edges of the boards, with moisture staining to the rear panel, the spine, and the bottom part of the front panel. Ownership inscription on front paste down. The dustjacket shows some colour transfer, some moisture damage, and rubbing and chipping at each of the corners of the front and rear panel and top and bottom of the spine. A picture can be provided to help assess condition. Good/Damaged.
Book number: 0227996
AUD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 US$ 25.79 | £UK 17 | JP„ 2330]
 -
DORITA FAIRLIE BRUCE
Dimsie Grows Up
Melbourne, Geoffrey Cumberlege, Oxford University Press. 1947, First Australian. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Red cloth covers with blue titles and decorative D, 288pp. Unclipped wrapper has some minor chips and some larger closed tears, some repaired with tape. Book has owner's name and some pencilled numbers on front free endpaper, a few age spots to edges and endpapers. Very Good/Good.
Book number: 004895
AUD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 US$ 25.79 | £UK 17 | JP„ 2330]
 -
BRUCE, DORITA FAIRLIE
Dimsie Moves Up Again
Oxford University Press, 1949. Reprint. The third Dimsie book. Blue boards with black lettering on spine. Dustwrapper illustration by Margaret Horder. Slight wear to covers. Front enapaper removed. Good.
Book number: 75600
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 22.94 | JP„ 2072]
 -
DORITA FAIRLIE BRUCE
Dimsie Moves Up Again
Melbourne, Geoffrey Cumberlege, Oxford University Press. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Green cloth covers with black titles, 223pp, undated but probably 1940s. Spine ends bumped and lightly rubbed, light rubbing to corners. Pencilled number on front free endpaper, even yellowing to pages. Pages clean and tight. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 004476
AUD 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 US$ 19.34 | £UK 12.75 | JP„ 1748]
DORITA FAIRLIE BRUCE
Dimsie Moves Up Again
Oxford University Press, London, 1950. Hardcover, Hard Cover. Good/Fair. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Pages are tanned. Some chipping on cover. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: NO Inventory No: 005313.
Book number: 005313
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.25 | JP„ 722]
BRUCE, DORITA FAIRLIE:
Dimsie Moves Up Again;
London, Spring Books, nd; Hardback. Reprint. Good+/ No dust jacket. 252pp with coloured frontis. & black/white illustrations. Green covers with red title on sunned spine.
Book number: 15706
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.17 | JP„ 829]
 -
BRUCE, DORITA FAIRLIE
Dimsie Goes Back
Spring Books, 1962. Reprint. Halcyon Library series. Pale blue-green boards with black lettering on spine. Colour frontispiece, no other illustrations. Faint stain to lower half of front cover. Pages tanned. Good.
Book number: 74906
GBP 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 16.05 | JP„ 1450]
DORITA FAIRLIE BRUCE:
Dimsie, Head Girl.
Oxford University Press (Geoffrey Cumberlege), 1949. Sixth impression (hardback). 8vo, 230pp. Original blue cloth. Spine somewhat rubbed, scattered foxing of the contents, ownership inscription. Overall, this copy is just about in good condition.
Book number: 18385
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.65 | JP„ 691]
BRUCE, DORITA FAIRLIE.
Dimsie Moves Up Again
Published by Geoffrey Cumberlege & Oxford University Press. 1949. A book in very good condition in an almost very good dustwrapper. Light brown boards with dark brown title to spine. 288 pages. Spine and corners slightly worn. Endpapers lightly browned and some light foxing to contents. Price cut dustwrapper is slightly rubbed at corners, has a few closed edge tears and is foxed.
Book number: 724782
GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 US$ 36.7 | JP„ 3315]
BRUCE, DORITA FAIRLIE.
Dimsie Moves Up
Published by Humphrey Milford & Oxford University Press. 1925. A book in very good condition in a good dustwrapper. The Girls' Pocket Library series. Blue embossed cloth, light title to spine. Pictorial endpapers. Colour frontis 254 pages. Small format. Browning to spine. A couple of small fade patches to covers. A few indenation marks to covers. Browning to endpapers. Foxing to outer page edges and some pages internally. Couple of hinges are a little pulled. Pictorial wrapper is edge-torn with loss to top and tail of spine, bottom of rear panel and a hole also to rear panel. A few pieces of loss near corners of wrapper.
Book number: 436354
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 US$ 45.87 | JP„ 4144]
BRUCE, DORITA FAIRLIE. ILLUSTRATED BY H. COLLER.
Dimsie Grows Up
Published by Humphrey Milford & Oxford University Press. 1924. A book in very good condition with no wrapper.2nd Blue boards with black decorations and pictorial onlay to front cover. Colour frontis and black and white plates. Some wear and light scuffs to covers. Foxing to endpapers and outer page edges.
Book number: 433620
GBP 42.00 [Appr.: EURO 47 US$ 64.22 | JP„ 5801]
BRUCE, DORITA FAIRLIE.
Dimsie Among the Prefects.
Leighton House, n.d. Australian Edition. Hardcover. Good in price-clipped dj. Top & bottom of spine of dj chipped. 243pp.
Book number: 47916
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 23.03 | £UK 15.25 | JP„ 2080]
BRUCE, DORITA FAIRLIE [1885-1970]
Dimsie Among the Prefects
Published by Humphrey Milford Oxford University Press 1933 reprinted edition [First edition 1923]. Hard back publisher's original cream cloth covers, yellow top edge, black stamping and turquoise swan design to spine and upper panel. Thick 8vo 7Ā¾ā€ x 5Ā½ā€ 288 pp. Colour frontispiece, spine illustration from dust wrapper pasted to half title page, and upper panel illustration from dust wrapper pasted to copyright page. Former bookplate to front end paper. In VG clean sharp and bright condition with just a touch of foxing to edges.
Book number: 12974
GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 33.64 | JP„ 3039]
BRUCE DORITA FAIRLIE
Dimsie Grows Up
Oxford University Press, Melbourne. 1947, First Australian Edition. Half-Leather , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Good.
Book number: 006091
AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 16.58 | £UK 11 | JP„ 1498]
DORITA FAIRLIE BRUCE
Dimsie Moves Up
Geoffrey Cumberlege. 1947. Hardback. Fair / fair. Fair condition hardback with no marks or inscriptions internally, some tanning to endpapers - boards very edge worn with rounded corners, the book leans - dustjacket is fair with edge wear and creasing, edge tears, some loss to head and tail of spine and edges, scuffing and fraying, tanning and age soiling - acceptable reading hardback copy. fair.
Book number: CC16
GBP 9.75 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 14.91 | JP„ 1347]
BRUCE, DORITA FAIRLIE:
Dimsie - head girl:
London: Milford/OUP, 1933 rep. Hbk; decorated boards - 'swan' edition; tatty; cloth on spine splitting down edges; cup stain on front boards;boards generally grubby; fep removed; 1/2 title page loose; contents has occasional foxing and some brown marks;at pp278/279 hinge has cracked; o/w sound & tight; nice for a reading copy;
Book number: 3044
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 15.29 | JP„ 1381]
BRUCE, DORITA FAIRLIE:
Dimsie Among the Prefects
London; OUP; 1949 rep h/b; d/w; g+/g-; 8vo; 288pp; spine worn; internally clean & sound; tatty d/w with loss mainly to spine;
Book number: 37346
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 18.35 | JP„ 1657]
BRUCE, DORITA FAIRLIE:
Dimsie Amongst the Prefects
London; OUP; 1949 h/b; d/w; g+/vg-; 8vo; 288pp; heavy foxing on edges; cover very worn; d/w worn at edges with yellowed back
Book number: 23762
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 22.94 | JP„ 2072]
BRUCE, DORITA FAIRLIE:
Dimsie Grows up
London: OUP/Cumberlege,1929 rep Hbk; no d/w;colour frontis, red cloth covers with embossed covers with 'ladies' on front; spine a little faded;pretty coloured frontis; a very small amount of foxing but generally VG for age;
Book number: 68770
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 30.58 | JP„ 2762]
BRUCE, DORITA FAIRLIE:
Dimsie Grows up
London: OUP/Cumberlege, 1949 rep Hbk in d/w;Vg/Vg-; turquoise/blue style ; d/w has a little loss to top of spine;
Book number: 68504
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 30.58 | JP„ 2762]
BRUCE, DORITA FAIRLIE:
Dimsie head Girl
London: OUP/Cumberlege, 1945 rep Rep; hbk in d/w ; Vg/Vg-; nice colourful d/w by Beryl Irving; (not the turquoise/brown one);
Book number: 61928
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 27.52 | JP„ 2486]
BRUCE, DORITA FAIRLIE:
Dimsie Intervenes
U.K.: OUP, 1937 Swan edition; covers worn/grubby; gift inscription; sound; G+
Book number: 75019
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.75 US$ 61.16 | JP„ 5525]
BRUCE, DORITA FAIRLIE
The Dimsie Omnibus
London, Oxford University Press, 1932. First Edition. Hb. 8vo. spine discoloured, spine torn, foxed, cracked hinges. Good .
Book number: 90019018
GBP 15.50 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 23.7 | JP„ 2141]
BRUCE, DORITA FAIRLIE
Dimsie Among the Prefects
Melbourne, Victoria, Australia, Geoffrey Cumberlege/Oxford University Press. Australian. Original Blue Cloth HB & DJ, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. No publication date [immediate post-war {1947}]. 245pp. Book slightly cocked, abraded and scuffed. Minor spots and bump. Ffep. removed. Old tape stains on pastedowns. Noticeably acidic leaves. Art-illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket mildly edgeworn and nipped, tape stains on flaps. A volume in the 'Dimsie' series . 28 chapters. Book weight approx. 350g. Fair +/Good +.
Book number: 002585
USD 12.75 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP„ 1151]
BRUCE, DORITA FAIRLIE.
Dimsie Goes To School.
Geoffrey Cumberlege, Oxford University Press, Melbourne and Wellington, 1950 (reprinted). HB, 12mo, 262pp. Fair condition (mild wear, mainly at corners and top and bottom of spine; endpapers discoloured; page edges browned; bookseller's label on front endpaper; occasional dogeared corners; rear fep removed and last page has a rough 6cm tear at top - no text affected) in fair dustwrapper (general discolouration, wear and tear; small losses at corners and base of spine; some marks on back cover, including a sticker outline; 3cm surface wear on spine affecting picture; price-clipped). Scan available on request.
Book number: 63475
AUD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 21.18 | £UK 14 | JP„ 1914]
BRUCE, DORITA FAIRLIE
Dimsie Grows Up
Huphrey Milford, Oxford University Press, London, no date. Reprint. 12mo, HB, 288pp. Good- condition. Pale blue-green covers with dark blue lettering. General wear, spine a little cocked, rubbed, bumped, sunned at edges, flecked, owner's name penned at ffep (dated 1943), some foxing. Contents good- clear and bright. Scan available on request.
Book number: 66116
AUD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 21.18 | £UK 14 | JP„ 1914]
BRUCE, DORITA FAIRLIE.
Dimsie Moves Up.
Oxford University Press, Melbourne, 1947. 228 pp, previous owner's details on front end-paper, some flecking to d/j (not affecting illustration), else very good copy in like, illustrated d/j.. First Australian edition.
Book number: 158947
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 27.63 | £UK 18.25 | JP„ 2496]
BRUCE, DORITA FAIRLIE.
Dimsie Moves Up Again
Published by Spring Books. . A book in almost very good condition with no wrapper. Small format. Green cloth, red title to spine. Colour frontis and 4 b/w illustrations. Light wear to cover edges. Damp marks along bottom edges of covers. Uneven fading to covers. Paperclip marks to front pastedown and first few pages. Browning to pages. A few page corner creases.
Book number: 440175
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 15.29 | JP„ 1381]
BRUCE, DORITA FAIRLIE.
Dimsie Among the Prefects
Published by Oxford University Press & Geoffrey Cumberlege. 1949. A book in fair condition with no wrapper. Blue boards, dark blue title to spine. 288 pages. 7.5 x 5". Spine is split to rear - all way down. Other smaller splits to other corners. Wear and marks to spine. Marks to covers. Contents are very good.
Book number: 440178
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.17 | JP„ 829]
BRUCE, DORITA FAIRLIE.
Dimsie Goes Back
Published by Oxford University Press & Humphrey Milford. 1935. A book in almost very good condition with no wrapper. Light green covers with dark green 'D' vingette to front. Browning/fading to spine and cover edges. A few marks to covers. Inscriptions in ink to front endpaper. Foxing/browning to outer page edges and some page margins.
Book number: 440179
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 22.94 | JP„ 2072]
BRUCE, DORITA FAIRLIE.
Dimsie Moves Up
Published by Humphrey Milford & Oxford University Press. 1939. A book in fair condition with no wrapper. Beige cloth with black titles and vignettes. 4 colour plates. Covers are badly marked, with damp marks - especially to rear - going through to some pages internally - which have holes of loss - including at least 1 colour plate. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Grubby marks. A reading copy Only!
Book number: 440180
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 15.29 | JP„ 1381]
BRUCE, DORITA FAIRLIE.
Dimsie Head Girl
Published by Spring Books. . A book in good condition with no wrapper. The Halcyon Library series. Blue cloth with dark blue title to spine. Colour frontis. B/w illustrations. Uneven fading and splash/damp marks to covers. Tear to last page. Browning to some pages. A few hinges are pulled.
Book number: 440184
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 10.7 | JP„ 967]
BRUCE, DORITA FAIRLIE.
Dimsie Grows Up
Published by Oxford University Press & Geoffrey Cumberlege. 1947. A book in very good condition with no wrapper. Green boards, dark green title to spine and vignette to front board. 288 pages. Spine and corners are bumped and worn. Fading/browning to spine and some cover edges. Grubby marks to endpapers. Foxing to outer page edges.
Book number: 440172
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 12.23 | JP„ 1105]
BRUCE, DORITA FAIRLIE.
Dimsie Moves Up Again
Published by Geoffrey Cumberlege & Oxford University Press. 1949. A book in good condition in a dustwrapper in fair condition. Blue boards, black title to spine. 288 pages. Top and tail of spine split for 1". Name in ink to front endpaper. Damp mark to front cover. Wrapper is torn with loss, mainly to top of spine and strengthened to verso with stuck on white paper.
Book number: 441409
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 22.94 | JP„ 2072]
BRUCE, DORITA FAIRLIE.
Dimsie Among the Prefects
Published by Oxford University Press & Geoffrey Cumberlege. 1946. A book in very good condition with no wrapper. Cream cloth, black titles and decorations. Cream and sepia frontis. 288pp. Cr 8vo. Light wear to covers. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Some foxing to endpapers and outer page edges.
Book number: 441537
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 19.11 | JP„ 1726]
BRUCE, DORITA FAIRLIE AND OTHERS
Gallant and gay: stories for girls
London, Oxford University Press, 1943. Used - Good. Good hardback in pictorial paperboards . Includes 'The providential pearls' by Dorita Fairlie Bruce. Undated, but probably the First edtion of 1943. Trace of erased owner's inscrip on half-title page; board corners a little worn; back board scratched; spine browned, with wear along joints & at head & foot..
Book number: BOOKS112704I
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13 | JP„ 1174]
BRUCE, DORITA FAIRLIE:
The Girls of St. Brides
Somerset: Girls Gone by, 2002 New; another complete & unabridged publication by the 'girls gone By' company, who are publishing the 'hard to find' books of the girls genre. As usual a very nice reproduction. a new copy of a long out of print book
Book number: 78210
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 US$ 45.87 | JP„ 4144]
BRUCE, DORITA FAIRLIE:
The Girls of St Brides
Bath, Girls Gone By Publishers. 2002. (ISBN: 9781904417019) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Minimal shelfwear - unread copy, pretty much as new. 190x130mm. 250g. Near Fine.
Book number: 17078
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 38.23 | JP„ 3453]
BRUCE, DORITA FAIRLIE. ILLUSTRATED BY H. COLLER.
The Girls of St. Bride's
Published by Humphrey Milford & Oxford University Press. 1934. A book in almost very good condition with no wrapper. Colour pictorial boards. Colour frontis. 288 pages. Chipping top and tail of spine, with small splits. Bookplate to front pastedown. Corner torn off front front endpaper.
Book number: 441160
GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 33.64 | JP„ 3039]
BRUCE, DORITA FAIRLIE
A Laverock lilting
London, Oxford University Press, 1947. VG hardback in Good price-clipped dustjacket. Reprint.. Illus by Margaret Horder.. Feps foxed; loss of colour to brown cloth at bottom edge of boards; dust jacket worn & chipped at edges.
Book number: BOOKS071697I
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 38.23 | JP„ 3453]
FAIRLIE BRUCE, DORITA, ILLUSTRATED BY MARGARET HORDER
A Laverock Lilting
O.U.P. 1947. Cloth with Vignette. Very Good/Photo-copy. 2nd. One of the "Colmskirk" series.
Book number: 002913
GBP 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 35.75 US$ 48.93 | JP„ 4420]
BRUCE, DORITA FAIRLIE. ILLUSTRATED BY MARGARET HORDER.
A Laverock Lilting
Published by Oxford University Press. 1945. A book in very good condition in a good dustwrapper. Cloth covers, orange title to spine and vignette to front. Cr 8vo. 190pp. B/w frontis and b/w text illustrations throughout. Foxing to endpapers and outer page edges. Wrapper is grubby, browned and creased with some tears with a little loss to top of spine.
Book number: 441169
GBP 26.00 [Appr.: EURO 29.25 US$ 39.75 | JP„ 3591]
BRUCE, DORITA FAIRLIE, GREY, SHIRLEY ET AL STRANG, MRS HERBERT (ED):
'Left to Chance' in The great Book for girls
London: OUP/Milford1933 Small, thick 4to; front cover is schoolgirl waving out of a train; contains the DF Bruce story Left to Chance;G+; colour frontis loose; smells a bit musty! another copy avaialble in similar condition, but without the musty smell.
Book number: 51071
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 15.29 | JP„ 1381]
STRANG, MRS HERBERT DORITA FAIRLIE BRUCE ET AL
The Lilac Book for Girls
London, Humphrey Milford/Oxford University Press, 1918. Cloth HB. 8vo. early pages loose, some pencilling spine rubbed. Good- .
Book number: 500020934
GBP 15.10 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 23.09 | JP„ 2086]
BRUCE, DORITA FAIRLIE; HILLS, S M HARRISON, FLORENCE ( ILLUS) ET AL:
Mrs Strang's Annual for Girls - containing The Influence of Anne and Blue Snap-Dragons
London; OUP; 1923 h/b; illus front boards; g+; 4to; 168pp; foxing on many pages; spine damaged; names in fep; Stories by D.F. Bruce are 'The Influence of Anne' and 'Blue Snap-dragons'. Excess postage required
Book number: 74803
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.17 | JP„ 829]
BRUCE, DORITA FAIRLIE
Nancy to the Rescue
Oxford University Press (OUP). 1929. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. No chipping & no splitting to boards. A number of small marks to front board. Normal wear to extremities. Internally clean with no inscriptions. Endpapers original & unsplit. Tight textblock. No loose & no missing leaves. None of the usual nasty fading to red spine. Very good.
Book number: 16151
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 10.7 | JP„ 967]
BRUCE,DORITA FAIRLIE
Nancy To The Rescue
London, Oxford University Press. 1929, Reprint. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 5¾" - 7¾" Tall. Ill.: Gordon Browne. This is a Good + Copy of this book in Publisher's orange cloth with black title lettering to spine.No Dust-Jacket.This copy has one previous sunday school prize plate to the ffep.There is some spotting to the fore-edge of the book.This copy has a firm binding with No hinge wekaness.Early reprint 191pp Reprint. Good +/No Jacket.
Book number: 53049
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 15.29 | JP„ 1381]
BRUCE, DORITA FAIRLIE
Nancy to the Rescue
London, Humphrey Milford. 1937. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. This is a 1930s edition published by Humphrey Milford. Upper part of the dustwrapper is missing (a semi-circular bit about 2'' at the widest part) but the illustration is repeated on the front board showing a girl in red raincoat and beret playing a flute under a streetlamp. Boards are yellow card with a yellow cloth spine strip. No publication date given but there is some writing inside front board to the effect that the original owner received the book as a prize in October 1937. Generally a very good copy (other than the damage to the dustwrapper) of this book which seems to be a cheaper reprint in the publisher's ''Boy's & Girl's Library'' series. 191pp, 4 b&w drawings.. Very Good/Good.
Book number: 001510
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 30.58 | JP„ 2762]
BRUCE, DORITA FAIRLIE. ILLUSTRATED BY GORDON BROWNE.
Nancy to the Rescue
Published by Oxford University Press & Humphrey Milford. 1929. A book in very good condition with no wrapper. Red cloth with black title to spine and embossed title and vignette to front cover. Colour frontis and four b/w illustrations. 191 pages. Spine and corners slightly bumped and rubbed. Small black spot to front cover. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Some very slight bookworm damage to endpapers. Contents clean.
Book number: 380357
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.25 US$ 53.52 | JP„ 4834]
BRUCE, DORITA FAIRLIE & BROWNE, GORDON:
Nancy to the Rescue
London: OUP/Milford, 1929 1st edition; Hbk in d/w; blue cloth boards; 4 illustrations present, + colour frontis; quite a nice copy;
Book number: 73525
GBP 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 89.5 US$ 122.32 | JP„ 11049]
BRUCE, DORITA FAIRLIE; ILLUS JOHNSTON, M.D.:
Nancy Returns to St Bride's
London; Girls Gone By, 2005 New unabridged edition;softback
Book number: 73789
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 21.41 | JP„ 1934]
BRUCE, DORITA FAIRLIE:
Nancy at St. Brides
Leicester:white Lion, 1973 Hbk with d/w; Vg/Vg; hint of edgewear to d/w;
Book number: 42807
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 18.35 | JP„ 1657]
BRUCE, DORITA FAIRLIE:
Nancy at St. Brides
U.K.:GGB, 2003 New; usual high quality girls gone by reprint;
Book number: 78584
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 22.94 | JP„ 2072]
BRUCE, DORITA FAIRLIE:
Nancy at St. Brides
Leicester:white Lion, 1973 Hbk with d/w; Vg/Vg-; edgewear to d/w;
Book number: 56884
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 18.35 | JP„ 1657]
BRUCE, DORITA FAIRLIE:
Nancy at St. Brides
Leicester:white Lion, 1973 Hbk with d/w; Vg/Vg;
Book number: 59281
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 18.35 | JP„ 1657]
BRUCE, DORITA FAIRLIE:
Nancy at St. Bride's
London; White Lion; 1973 h/b; d/w; vg/vg-; 8vo; very slight foxing on edges; slight signs of wear on d/w and small tear
Book number: 24717
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 15.29 | JP„ 1381]
BRUCE, DORITA FAIRLIE
Nancy Returns to St Bride's
London, Oxford University Pres, 1946. Reissue. Cloth. 8vo. faded spine. Good .
Book number: 25070
GBP 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 US$ 25.99 | JP„ 2348]
BRUCE, DORITA FAIRLIE
Nancy Returns to St Bride's
London, Oxford University Pres, 1949. 4th Edition. Cloth. 8vo. nick top right spine spine concave. Good/good.
Book number: 25400
GBP 24.80 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 37.92 | JP„ 3425]
 -
BRUCE, DORITA FAIRLIE
Nancy to the Rescue
Girls Gone By, 2004. Paperback. Paperback. Mint.
Book number: 56849
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 22.94 | JP„ 2072]
 -
BRUCE, DORITA FAIRLIE
Nancy at St Bride's
Girls Gone By, 2003. Paperback. Paperback. Mint.
Book number: 70288
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 22.94 | JP„ 2072]
 -
BRUCE, DORITA FAIRLIE
Nancy at St Bride's
Girls Gone By, 2003. Paperback. Paperback. Mint.
Book number: 70287
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 22.94 | JP„ 2072]
BRUCE, DORITA FAIRLIE; ILLUS JOHNSTON, M.D.:
Nancy Returns to St Bride's
London; OUP; 1949 h/b; d/w; vg-/vg-; 8vo; 288pp; foxing on top edge; edges stained; inscription in fep; d/w worn
Book number: 24309
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 US$ 68.81 | JP„ 6215]
BRUCE, DORITA FAIRLIE; ILLUS JOHNSTON, M.D.:
Nancy Returns to St Bride's
London; OUP; 1946 h/b; d/w; vg-/vg-; 8vo; 288pp; foxing edges inscription in fep
Book number: 74350
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.25 US$ 53.52 | JP„ 4834]
BRUCE, DORITA FAIRLIE; ILLUS JOHNSTON, M.D.:
Nancy Returns to St Bride's
London; OUP; 1946 h/b; no d/w; Vg-; cover a little faded in parts; fep emoved; internally Vg - clean & sound;
Book number: 59516
GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 US$ 36.7 | JP„ 3315]
 -
BRUCE, DORITA FAIRLIE
Nancy to the Rescue
Oxford University Press, 1930. Reprint. Browne, Gordon. Orange cloth-covered boards. Blind embossed front, black lettering on spine. Colour frontispiece plus four black and white drawings. Dustwrapper a little worn. Spotting to foredge. Prize label on front pastedown. Good.
Book number: 72039
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 US$ 45.87 | JP„ 4144]
BRUCE, DORITA FAIRLIE; ILLUS JOHNSTON, M.D.:
Nancy Returns to St Bride's
London; Girls Gone By, 2005 New unabridged edition;softback
Book number: 63034
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 21.41 | JP„ 1934]
BRUCE, DORITA FAIRLIE; ILLUS JOHNSTON, M.D.:
Nancy Returns to St Bride's
London; OUP; 1946 h/b; d/w; vg-/vg-; 8vo; 288pp; foxing edges inscription in fep
Book number: 74350
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.25 US$ 53.52 | JP„ 4834]
BRUCE, DORITA FAIRLIE; ILLUS JOHNSTON, M.D.:
Nancy Returns to St Bride's
London; OUP; 1946 h/b; no d/w; Vg-; cover a little faded in parts; fep emoved; internally Vg - clean & sound;
Book number: 59516
GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 US$ 36.7 | JP„ 3315]
BRUCE, DORITA FAIRLIE; ILLUS JOHNSTON, M.D.:
Nancy Returns to St Bride's
London; OUP; 1949 h/b; d/w; vg-/vg-; 8vo; 288pp; foxing on top edge; edges stained; inscription in fep; d/w worn
Book number: 24309
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 US$ 68.81 | JP„ 6215]
 -
BRUCE, DORITA FAIRLIE
Nancy to the Rescue
Girls Gone By, 2004. 1st Thus. Paperback. Mint.
Book number: 72432
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 22.94 | JP„ 2072]
BRUCE, DORITA FAIRLIE
Nancy to the Rescue
London, Oxford University Press, 1935. Reprint. Hardback, Good+. No dustwrapper. 191pp. Coloured frontispiece, 4 full-page black and white illustrations. Name on endpaper. Original red cloth, black lettering, rubbed on extremities.
Book number: 11813
GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 US$ 36.7 | JP„ 3315]
FAIRLIE BRUCE, DORITA
Nancy to the Rescue
Oxford, 1935. Cloth with Vignette. Good-/No Jacket. Coloured frontis, b/w illustrations.
Book number: 002716
GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 33.64 | JP„ 3039]
FAIRLIE BRUCE, DORITA
Nancy to the Rescue
Oxford, 1935. Cloth with Vignette. Good-/No Jacket. Coloured frontis, b/w illustrations.
Book number: 002922
GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 33.64 | JP„ 3039]
BRUCE, DORITA FAIRLIE [1885-1970] ILLUSTRATED BY M. D. JOHNSTON
Nancy at St. Bride's
Published by Humphrey Milford Oxford University Press First Edition 1933. London 1933. First edition hard back publisher's original cream cloth covers, black lettering and turquoise swan design to spine and upper panel. Thick 8vo 7¾'' x 5½'' 288 printed pages of text. Colour frontispiece. Foxing to the page edges and title page, name to the front free end paper, spine age tanned, small tear to the foot of the spine, no dust wrapper.
Book number: 44776
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 US$ 45.87 | JP„ 4144]
BRUCE DORITA FAIRLIE
Nancy at St. BrideS
Brockhampton Press. 1965, First Thus. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good condition. Clean pages and tight binding. Bookplate on first page. Clean and unmarked boards. Unclipped dustjacket. Clean compressed page edge. "At St. Bride's harum-scarum Nancy runs amok- and eventually has to leave after the first term, until she is a little more 'controlled'." , Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 005034
AUD 38.00 [Appr.: EURO 25.75 US$ 35 | £UK 23 | JP„ 3162]
BRUCE,DORITA FAIRLIE
Nancy to the Rescue
Oxford University Press. Ill.: Gordon Browne. A very good plus orange hardcover. Illustrated colour plate frontis. 1929 printing.
Book number: 2E0946
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 | £UK 19.75 | JP„ 2708]
BRUCE, DORITA FAIRLIE
Nancy at St. Bride's
GGB. 2002, First Thus. (ISBN: 1904417086). Trade Paperback. Usually beautiful GGB edition. New.
Book number: 009798
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 18.35 | JP„ 1657]
BRUCE, DORITA FAIRLIE:
Nancy at St. Brides
U.K.: Oxford University Press, 1946 (rep) Hbk no d/w; cover tatty - faded and marked;t iny split in cloth at top of spine; contents clean & sound;
Book number: 36520
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 30.58 | JP„ 2762]
BRUCE, DORITA FAIRLIE:
Nancy to the rescue
Somerset: Girls gone By, 2004 Brand new copy; this new edition beautifully produces as usual by these publishers of scarce 'girls' titles; original text used, so unabridged; introduction added;
Book number: 50497
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 21.41 | JP„ 1934]
BRUCE, DORITA FAIRLIE & BROWNE, G (ILLUS):
Nancy to the Rescue
London: OUP/Milford, 1929 Hbk; colour frontis; p129/130 replaced by photocopy as it was falling apart; split in red cloth at spine;
Book number: 37147
GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 24.46 | JP„ 2210]
BRUCE, DORITA FAIRLIE & BROWNE, GORDON:
Nancy to the Rescue
London: OUP/Milford, 1929 Hbk; blue cloth boards; 4 illustrations present, + colour frontis; quite a nice copy;
Book number: 40470
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.25 US$ 53.52 | JP„ 4834]
BRUCE, DORITA FAIRLIE
Nancy at St Bride's
Brockhampton. 1965. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. No chipping & no splitting to clean boards. Internally clean with no inscriptions. Tight textblock. No loose & no missing leaves. The dustwrapper is complete with no loss. Light / normal wear to wrapper extremities. Not price clipped. A lovely fresh copy. Near fine/Very good+.
Book number: 14883
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.17 | JP„ 829]
BRUCE, DORITA FAIRLIE
Nancy to the Rescue
London: Oxford Univeristy Press, 1935. Original Cloth. Reprint edition. 191 pages + colour frontis + 4 in-text illustrations. Orange cloth covers with blue lettering on spine. Blind-stamped illustration and titles on front board. Owner's inscription dated 1939. Cloth covers rubbed. <1/4" chips to cloth at corners of boards. Spine lettering rubbed and faded. ; 12mo. Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 003239
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 11.75 | JP„ 1625]
BRUCE, DORITA FAIRLIE. ILLUSTRATED BY M.D. JOHNSTON.
Nancy Returns to St. Bride's
Published by Geoffrey Cumberlege & Oxford University Press. 1946. A book in very good condition in an almost very good dustwrapper. Blue cloth covers, blue title to spine. Colour frontis, b/w illustrations. Cr 8vo. 288pp. Browning/foxing to spine and a little fading to base of spine. Name in ink to front endpaper. Foxing to endpapers and outer page edges. Pictorial wrapper is grubby to rear panel, with just under 1" loss to base of spine, chipping to corners and some wear. A little chipping, with couple of small pieces of loss along wrapper edges.
Book number: 440169
GBP 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 35.75 US$ 48.93 | JP„ 4420]
BRUCE, DORITA FAIRLIE.
Nancy to the Rescue
Published by Oxford University Press & Humphrey Milford. 1935. A book in good condition with no wrapper. Orange cloth, black title to spine and embossed title and vignette to front cover. Colour frontis and b/w illustrations. 191 pages. Spine and corners are bumped and worn. Chipping to corners. White label to front pastedown, with grubby marks. Award plate to front endpaper. Frontis detached and a bit chipped to edges. Page 15-16 detached, but loosely inserted. Red colouring in to motif on title page. Couple of hinges pulled. Foxing to outer page edges and some page margins. A reading copy only.
Book number: 440170
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 19.11 | JP„ 1726]
BRUCE, DORITA FAIRLIE. ILLUSTRATED BY MARGARET HORDER.
Nancy Calls the Tune
Published by Oxford University Press & Humphrey Milford. 1944. A book in very good condition with no wrapper.1st ed Beige cloth, purple title to spine and vignette to front cover. Colour frontis. B/w illustrations. 192 pages. Spine and corners are bumped and worn. Foxing to covers, with a few other grubby marks. Front joint is a little cracked. Colour frontis is nice and bright.
Book number: 440328
GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.25 US$ 91.74 | JP„ 8287]
BRUCE, DORITA FAIRLIE:
Nancy to the rescue
Somerset: Girls gone By, 2004 Brand new copy; this new edition beautifully produces as usual by these publishers of scarce 'girls' titles; original text used, so unabridged; introuduction added;
Book number: 79054
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 21.41 | JP„ 1934]
BRUCE, DORITA FAIRLIE; ILLUS JOHNSTON, M.D.:
Nancy Returns to St Bride's
London; Girls Gone By, 2005 New unabridged edition;softback
Book number: 79053
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 21.41 | JP„ 1934]
DORITA FAIRLIE BRUCE
Nancy Returns to St Brides
London, Oxford University Press. 1946. H.Back, 8vo. Ill.: M.D. Johnston. Blue cloth boards, Wear to extremities of D/jacket. Good/Fair.
Book number: 021727
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 38.23 | JP„ 3453]
BRUCE, DORITA FAIRLIE
Nancy to the rescue.
Oxford University Press, 1929. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Clean hardback tightly bound in red cloth with black titles, cloth is rubbed at the corners, Sunday School prize inscription on the front pastedown, but generally a decent copy of the first printing of this Maudsley Grammar School story. 192 pages, colour frontispiece and 4 full page illustrations by Gordon Browne. Good with no dust jacket.
Book number: 27397
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 12.23 | JP„ 1105]
BRUCE, DORITA FAIRLIE
Nancy to the rescue
London, Oxford University Press, 1935. Used - Very Good. VG hardback (no dustjacket) Reprint. Illus by Gordon Browne. Undated - probably 1930s. Prize bookplate on front pastedown; a little light foxing; spine a little faded..
Book number: BOOKS019627I
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.65 | JP„ 691]
BRUCE, DORITA FAIRLIE:
The new girl and Nancy
Somerset: Girls Gone By, 2003 softback with lovely illustrated cover; new;
Book number: 77899
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 22.94 | JP„ 2072]
 -
BRUCE, DORITA FAIRLIE
The New Girl and Nancy
Girls Gone By, 2003. Paperback. Paperback. Mint.
Book number: 55358
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 22.94 | JP„ 2072]
 -
BRUCE, DORITA FAIRLIE
The New Girl and Nancy
Girls Gone By, 2003. 1st Thus. Paperback. Mint.
Book number: 72434
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 22.94 | JP„ 2072]
 -
BRUCE, DORITA FAIRLIE
The New Girl and Nancy
Girls Gone By, 2003. 1st Thus. Paperback. Mint.
Book number: 72433
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 22.94 | JP„ 2072]
BRUCE, DORITA FAIRLIE
New Girl and Nancy, The
Radstock, Somerset, United Kingdom, Girls Gone By. 2003, First Thus. (ISBN: 1904417256). Trade Paperback. Super new edition of this 4th title in the Nancy series. New.
Book number: 008398
GBP 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 US$ 19.88 | JP„ 1796]
BRUCE, DORITA FAIRLIE
New Girl and Nancy, The
Radstock, Somerset, United Kingdom, Girls Gone By. 2003, First Thus. (ISBN: 1904417256). Trade Paperback. Super new edition of this 4th title in the Nancy series. New.
Book number: 008570
GBP 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 US$ 19.88 | JP„ 1796]
BRUCE, DORITA FAIRLIE. ILLUSTRATED BY MARY STRANGE REEVE.
The New Girl and Nancy
Published by Humphrey Milford & Oxford University Press. C1926. A book in good condition with no wrapper. Orange cloth with gilt title to spine and embossed decoration to covers. Colour frontis. 288 pages. Spine and corners bumped, covers a bit darkened and soiled. Front free-endpaper replaced. Foxing to contents.
Book number: 730509
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.75 US$ 61.16 | JP„ 5525]
BRUCE, DORITA FAIRLIE
New Girl and Nancy
Girls Gone By. 2003. (ISBN: 1904417256) Soft Cover. 214 pages. Excellent clean & sound unread condition - as new. As New.
Book number: 18828
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 22.94 | JP„ 2072]
DORITA FAIRLIE BRUCE
The New House - Captain
London, Humphrey Milford Osford University Press. 1930, Reprint. Hardback. Ill.: Mary Strange Reeve. Covers are red with black titles and vignettes to front and faded spine. Corners and spine ends are worn.There is a small 'penned insc.' on ffep.Extremities have some spottin. Frontispiece is coloured and there are 4 b/w plates.2 plates are detached but present. Good Plus/No Jacket.
Book number: 14620
GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.25 US$ 91.74 | JP„ 8287]
BRUCE, DORITA FAIRLIE:
The New House Captain
London; OUP; 1952 h/b in d/w; Vg/G+; d/w has closed tear to bottom spine & loss to top of spine; 8vo; 256pp; inscription in fep; foxing on edges and eps; stains on lt blue cover
Book number: 68175
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 18.35 | JP„ 1657]
BRUCE, DORITA FAIRLIE:
The New House Captain
London; OUP; 1952 h/b; g+; 8vo; 256pp; inscription in fep; foxing on edges and eps; stains on lt blue cover
Book number: 54128
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 12.23 | JP„ 1105]
BRUCE, DORITA FAIRLIE:
The New house captain
London: Spring, nd Hbk with d/w; Vg/G+; some loss to d/w spine ends;
Book number: 48765
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 27.52 | JP„ 2486]
BRUCE, DORITA FAIRLIE.
The New House- Captain
Published by Geoffrey Cumberlege & Oxford University Press. 1952. A book in very good condition in an almost very good dustwrapper. Light blue boatds with dark blue title to spine. 256 pages. Uneven fading/browning to cover edges. Foxing to endpapers and outer page edges. Pictorial wrapper is edge-chipped, with a few small tears and some marks.
Book number: 440182
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 22.94 | JP„ 2072]
BRUCE, DORITA FAIRLIE.
The New Dorita Bruce Omnibus
Published by Oxford University Press. 1940. A book in almost very good condition with no wrapper. Containing 'Nancy to the Rescue', The School on the Moor' and 'Prefects at Springdale'. Brown cloth, blue title and vignette. B/w illustrations. 288pp. 8 x 5". A chunky volume. Spine, corners and cover edges are bumped and worn. Some marks to covers. A little fading to cover edges. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Sopme foxing/browining to endpapers, outer page edges and some page margins.
Book number: 440186
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.25 US$ 53.52 | JP„ 4834]
BRUCE, DORITA FAIRLIE.
The New Girl and Nancy
Published by Humphrey Milford & Oxford University Press. 1936. A book in almost very good condition in a good dustwrapper. A Story of School and the Open Air. Green cloth with black titles to spine and front cover, with black lines through. Colour frontis. 288 pages. White damp marking to spine. Bumping to corners. Boards are bowed. inscription in ink to verso of frontis. Page browning. Pictorial wrapper is price-cut with some edge-tears and chips, with tape repairs/strengthening to verso.
Book number: 440327
GBP 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 61.5 US$ 84.1 | JP„ 7596]
BRUCE, DORITA FAIRLIE:
The new girl and Nancy
Somerset: Girls Gone By, 2003 softback with lovely illustrated cover; new;
Book number: 79050
GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 24.46 | JP„ 2210]
BRUCE, DORITA FAIRLIE:
Prefects at Springdale
UK: OUP, 1950 Hbk no d/w; vg-; red cloth cover a bit blotchy/faded;
Book number: 76879
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 15.29 | JP„ 1381]
BRUCE, DORITA FAIRLIE:
Prefects at Springdale
UK: Oxford, 1950 rep HBk with d/w; Vg-/Vg-; d/w has a few closed tears; frontis neatly coloured in; occ foxing;
Book number: 37003
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 38.23 | JP„ 3453]
BRUCE, DORITA FAIRLIE.
Prefects at Springdale
Published by Spring Books. . A book in almost very good condition with no wrapper. The Halcyon Library. Green cloth with red title to spine. Colour frontis. Spine and corners are bumped. Fading to spine and some to covers. A few splash marks to covers. Hole punch holes to front endpaper. Browning/foxing to outer page edges and page margins.
Book number: 440185
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 12.23 | JP„ 1105]
FAIRLIE BRUCE, DORITA,, ILLUSTRATED BY JOAN THOMPSON
Sally's Summer Term
Blackie, 1961. Cloth. Good/Good+. Ex-Library. The 3rd and last of the "Sally" series.
Book number: 006129
GBP 78.00 [Appr.: EURO 87.25 US$ 119.26 | JP„ 10773]
FAIRLIE BRUCE, DORITA
The School on the Moor
Girls Gone By. 2006. Trade Paperback. Usual beautiful GGB edition - with extras. New.
Book number: 010041
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 13.76 | JP„ 1243]
FAIRLIE BRUCE, DORITA
The School on the Moor
Girls Gone By. 2006. Trade Paperback. Usual beautiful GGB edition - with extras. New.
Book number: 010040
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 13.76 | JP„ 1243]
 -
BRUCE, DORITA FAIRLIE
The School in the Woods
Girls Gone By, 2007. 1st Thus. Paperback. Ansom, G. M. Mint.
Book number: 75157
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 22.94 | JP„ 2072]
BRUCE, DORITA FAIRLIE.:
The School on The Moor
UK: Girls gone by, 2006 Softback; new ;complete & unabridged copy; book contains introduction; books publishing history; Location of the story; DFB - the Ark of the Covenant & jeremiah as well as the story.
Book number: 62681
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 21.41 | JP„ 1934]
BRUCE, DORITA FAIRLIE.:
The School in the woods
UK: Girls gone by, 2007 Softback; new ;complete & unabridged copy; book contains article on the location of the school; book's publishing history;; DFB - the Ark of the Covenant & jeremiah: A PS; appendix of errors in the 1st ed.
Book number: 78585
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 27.52 | JP„ 2486]
BRUCE, DORITA FAIRLIE:
The School on the Moor
London: OUP/Milford, 1937 rep Hbk; no d/w; red cloth boardswhich have marks on; (self embossed);; gift inscription and name & address on fep; colour frontis; contents celan & sound; rear ep has slight red mark and light remains of shop list written in pencil & rubbed out!
Book number: 28189
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 US$ 68.81 | JP„ 6215]
BRUCE, DORITA FAIRLIE:
The School on the Moor
London: OUP/Milford, 1937 rep Hbk; no d/w; red cloth boards a little worn - this is the style with the ladies in costume self embossed on cover; front hinge cracking; colour frontis by M Reeve; good clean copy; G++: scarce title
Book number: 14676
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 US$ 68.81 | JP„ 6215]
BRUCE, DORITA FAIRLIE.:
The School on The Moor
London : OUP Humphrey Milford 1934 rep Hbk, Red cloth boards with self embossed old fashioned ladies as pattern near top;, colour frontis by M Reeve; a little foxing, else good clean copy; Vg-
Book number: 59572
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.25 US$ 53.52 | JP„ 4834]
BRUCE, DORITA FAIRLIE.:
The School on The Moor
London : OUP Humphrey Milford 1937 rep Hbk, Red cloth boards , water splash marks on boards, inscription on fep, colour frontis by M Reeve; good clean copy; G++:
Book number: 28323
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.25 US$ 53.52 | JP„ 4834]
BRUCE, DORITA FAIRLIE.:
The School in the woods
UK: Girls gone by, 2007 Softback; new ;complete & unabridged copy; book contains article on the location of the school; book's publishing history;; DFB - the Ark of the Covenant & jeremiah: A PS; appendix of errors in the 1st ed.
Book number: 73631
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 27.52 | JP„ 2486]
BRUCE, DORITA FAIRLIE ILLUSTRATED BY MARY REEVE:
The School on The Moor
London : OUP Humphrey Milford 1940 Hbk,green cloth boards with dark green trim & illus to cover;; foxing to spine; fep removed; girls name on half title page; G+; frontis by Mary Reeve; generally internally clean sound copy;
Book number: 76611
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 38.23 | JP„ 3453]
BRUCE, DORITA FAIRLIE:
The School on the Moor
London: OUP/Milford, 1937 rep Hbk; no d/w; red cloth boardswhich have marks on; (self embossed);; gift inscription and name & address on fep; colour frontis; contents celan & sound; rear ep has slight red mark and light remains of shop list written in pencil & rubbed out!
Book number: 28189
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 US$ 68.81 | JP„ 6215]
BRUCE, DORITA FAIRLIE:
The School on the Moor
London: OUP/Milford, 1937 rep Hbk; no d/w; red cloth boards a little worn - this is the style with the ladies in costume self embossed on cover; front hinge cracking; colour frontis by M Reeve; good clean copy; G++: scarce title
Book number: 14676
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 US$ 68.81 | JP„ 6215]
BRUCE, DORITA FAIRLIE.:
The School on The Moor
London : OUP Humphrey Milford 1934 rep Hbk, Red cloth boards with self embossed old fashioned ladies as pattern near top;, colour frontis by M Reeve; a little foxing, else good clean copy; Vg-
Book number: 59572
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.25 US$ 53.52 | JP„ 4834]
BRUCE, DORITA FAIRLIE.:
The School on The Moor
London : OUP Humphrey Milford 1937 rep Hbk, Red cloth boards , water splash marks on boards, inscription on fep, colour frontis by M Reeve; good clean copy; G++:
Book number: 28323
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.25 US$ 53.52 | JP„ 4834]
BRUCE, DORITA FAIRLIE.:
The School in the woods
UK: Girls gone by, 2007 Softback; new ;complete & unabridged copy; book contains article on the location of the school; book's publishing history;; DFB - the Ark of the Covenant & jeremiah: A PS; appendix of errors in the 1st ed.
Book number: 73631
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 27.52 | JP„ 2486]
BRUCE, DORITA FAIRLIE ILLUSTRATED BY MARY REEVE:
The School on The Moor
London : OUP Humphrey Milford 1940 Hbk,green cloth boards with dark green trim & illus to cover;; foxing to spine; fep removed; girls name on half title page; G+; frontis by Mary Reeve; generally internally clean sound copy;
Book number: 76611
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 38.23 | JP„ 3453]
 -
BRUCE, DORITA FAIRLIE
The School in the Woods
Girls Gone By, 2007. 1st Thus. Paperback. Ansom, G. M. Second book about Toby. Reproduces original illustrations. Mint.
Book number: 66511
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 22.94 | JP„ 2072]
 -
BRUCE, DORITA FAIRLIE
The School in the Woods
Girls Gone By, 2007. 1st Thus. Paperback. Ansom, G. M. Second book about Toby. Reproduces original illustrations. Mint.
Book number: 66510
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 22.94 | JP„ 2072]
FAIRLIE BRUCE, DORITA
The School on the Moor
Oxford, 1934. Decorated Boards. Good-. Attractive Swan edition. One fep removed and one loose; hinge showing.
Book number: 004895
GBP 38.00 [Appr.: EURO 42.5 US$ 58.1 | JP„ 5248]
BRUCE, DORITA FAIRLIE [1885-1970] FRONTISPIECE AND DUST WRAPPER ILLUSTRATED BY MARY S. REEVE
The School on the Moor
Published by Humphrey Milford Oxford University Press 1937 Reprinted Edition [First Edition 1931]. London 1937. Hard back binding in publisher's original scarlet cloth covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine, ladies in costume embossed to the spine and the upper and lower covers. Thick 8vo. 7½'' x 5¼''. Contains 285 printed pages of text with colour frontispiece. Just a hint of mottling of the cloth to the lower cover, prize text to the front free end paper dated 1939, corners sharp and pointed, without any foxing. Near Fine condition book, in superb Very Good condition dust wrapper with a short closed tear and related crease lines to the foot of the front cover, small chip to the top of the lower gutter, not price clipped 2/-, spine colours not faded, splendid period art work dust wrapper. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this protects and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper.
Book number: 56726
GBP 385.00 [Appr.: EURO 430.25 US$ 588.67 | JP„ 53175]
 -
BRUCE, DORITA FAIRLIE
The School in the Woods
Girls Gone By, 2007. 1st Thus. Paperback. Ansom, G. M. Mint.
Book number: 75630
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 22.94 | JP„ 2072]
FAIRLIE BRUCE, DORITA
The School in the Woods
Girls Gone By. 2007. Trade Paperback. Usual beautiful GGB edition - with extras & coloured frontis. New.
Book number: 010046
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 15.29 | JP„ 1381]
BRUCE, DORITA FAIRLIE
The Senior Prefect
Humphrey Milford Oxford University Press 1921, 1921. Poor HB worn picture cover fraying to side sp. Child has circled pages on contents page in biro . Some scattered foxing, some marks quite bad 3 plates by Wal Paget. Authors first book.
Book number: 16001
GBP 53.20 [Appr.: EURO 59.5 US$ 81.34 | JP„ 7348]
BRUCE, DORITA FAIRLIE:
The Serendipity Shop
UK: Girls Gone By, 2009 New copies; unabridged with usual extras;
Book number: 78683
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 22.94 | JP„ 2072]
BRUCE, DORITA FAIRLIE:
The Serendipity Shop
UK: Girls Gone By, 2009 New copies; unabridged with usual extras;
Book number: 78587
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 22.94 | JP„ 2072]
BRUCE, DORITA FAIRLIE; ILLUS BROCK, R.H.:
That Boarding School Girl
London; OUP; 1935 rep h/b; g+; 8vo; 190pp; colour frontis; orange cloth cover; fep removed; foxing to pp edges;
Book number: 54768
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 38.23 | JP„ 3453]
BRUCE, DORITA FAIRLIE. ILLUSTRATED BY R.H. BROCK.
That Boarding- School Girl
Published by Humphrey Milford & Oxford University Press. 1926. A book in very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. Pretty pictorial boards with wraparound picture by Sybil Tawse. Colour frontis and b/w illustrations. 160 pages. Spine bumped, corners slightly rubbed. Front free-endpaper professionally replaced. Original pictorial wrapper is worn at spine and corners with only minimal loss and also has a few tiny closed edge tears.
Book number: 730325
GBP 90.00 [Appr.: EURO 100.75 US$ 137.61 | JP„ 12431]
BRUCE, DORITA FAIRLIE
That Boarding School Girl
Oxford University Press, 1930, reprint. Cloth, F. 190pp, colour frontis, 4 b/w illsutrations, a fine copy. Hardback , no dustjacket.
¶ School story set in a boarding school. The frontis shows a girl tied to a tree. The author wrote 39 books, most set in Girls schools.
Book number: 29186
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 27.52 | JP„ 2486]
BRUCE, DORITA FAIRLIE
That Boarding-School Girl
London, Oxford University Press. 1926. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Ill.: Brock, R H. Cover has rubbed edges, particularly corners; 1cm split to head of backstrip, which has stain to bottom 2cm; gift inscription on front pastedown, pages tanned, a sound, tight copy. Illustrated in black & white with colour frontispiece. 215x160mm. 615g. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 19062
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 30.58 | JP„ 2762]
BRUCE, DORITA FAIRLIE; ILLUS BROCK, R.H.:
That Boarding School Girl
London; OUP; 1935 rep h/b;nice blue cloth covers with illustration of girl tied to tree on front cover; foxing, mainly to prelims; frontis missing; 4 b/w line dawing plates all present;
Book number: 59556
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 27.52 | JP„ 2486]
BRUCE, DORITA FAIRLIE [1885-1970] ILLUSTRATED BY R. H. BROCK, WRAP AROUND PICTURE BY SYBIL TAWSE
That Boarding School Girl
Published by Humphrey Milford Oxford University Press 1926 reprinted edition [First Edition 1925]. London 1926. Hard back binding in publisher's original panoramic colour illustrated paper covered boards. Thick 8vo. 8½'' x 6½''. Contains 160 printed pages of text with colour frontispiece and monochrome illustrations throughout. Half of the spine paper illustration is missing, bumps to the corners, contents clean and sound. We currently hold in stock 3 other titles by this author.
Book number: 59075
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 22.94 | JP„ 2072]
BRUCE, DORITA FAIRLIE. ILLUSTRATED BY R.H. BROCK.
That Boarding- School Girl
Published by Oxford University Press & Humphrey Milford. 1929. A book in good condition with no wrapper. Orange cloth with blue title to spine and embossed title and vingette to front cover. Colour frontis and four b/w illustrations. 190 pages. Bumping and wear to spine, corners and cover edges. Grubby marks to covers. Fading to title on spine. A little fraying to cloth at top and tail of spine. Front endpaper is missing. Foxing to outer page edges and some pages internally. Name in ink to top of half-title page. A reading copy.
Book number: 440174
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 18.35 | JP„ 1657]
BRUCE, DORITA FAIRLIE. ILLUSTRATED BY R.H. BROCK.
That Boarding- School Girl
Published by Oxford University Press & Humphrey Milford. 1935. A book in good condition with no wrapper. Orange cloth with blue title to spine and embossed title and vingette to front cover. Colour frontis and four b/w illustrations. 190 pages. Spine and corners are bumped and worn. Marks to covers. Presentation plate to front pastedown. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Frontis is missing. Foxing/browning to outer page edges.
Book number: 440171
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 10.7 | JP„ 967]
BRUCE, DORITA FAIRLIE:
Toby at Tibbs Cross
UK: Girls Gone By, 2008 New copies; unabridged with usual extras;
Book number: 78589
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 21.41 | JP„ 1934]
BRUCE, DORITA FAIRLIE:
Toby at Tibbs Cross
UK: Girls Gone By, 2008 New copies; unabridged with usual extras;
Book number: 77746
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 21.41 | JP„ 1934]
 -
BRUCE, DORITA FAIRLIE
Toby at Tibbs Cross
Girls Gone By, 2008. 1st Thus. Paperback. Mint.
Book number: 75107
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 22.94 | JP„ 2072]
 -
BRUCE, DORITA FAIRLIE
Toby at Tibbs Cross
Girls Gone By, 2008. 1st Thus. Paperback. Mint.
Book number: 75629
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 22.94 | JP„ 2072]
FAIRLIE BRUCE DORITA
Nancy at St Bride's
London, Brockhampton Press. 1965, First Thus. Hard Cover. Hardback, orange boards pristine, small prize plate, no inscriptions, clean pages, very slight tan to edges, overall book fine in Dustjacket, bright, clean, clipped, a nice copy. Books are packed in high quality packaging, and posted within 24 hours of payment received mon-friday. Fine/Very Good.
Book number: 000489
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 12.23 | JP„ 1105]
BRUCE FAIRLIE DORITA
Nancy at St. Brides
United Kingdom: GGB, 2003, 2002. Fine. Trade Paperback. First Thus. First published 1923 now re-issued complete & unabridged with the original illustrations. A beautiful new edition of this rare title.
Book number: 005389
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 16.82 | JP„ 1519]
BRUCE FAIRLIE DORITA
Nancy at St. Brides
United Kingdom: GGB, 2003, 2002. Fine. Trade Paperback. First Thus. First published 1923 now re-issued complete & unabridged with the original illustrations. A beautiful new edition of this rare title.
Book number: 005390
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 16.82 | JP„ 1519]
BRUCE FAIRLIE DORITA
Nancy at St. Brides
United Kingdom: GGB, 2003. Fine. Trade Paperback. First Thus. First published 1925 now re-issued complete & unabridged with the original illustrations. A beautiful new edition of this rare title.
Book number: 006241
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 16.82 | JP„ 1519]
BRUCE FAIRLIE DORITA
Nancy at St. Brides
United Kingdom: GGB, 2003. Fine. Trade Paperback. First Thus. First published 1925 now re-issued complete & unabridged with the original illustrations. A beautiful new edition of this rare title.
Book number: 006243
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 16.82 | JP„ 1519]
BRUCE FAIRLIE DORITA
Nancy at St. Brides
United Kingdom: GGB, 2003. Fine. Trade Paperback. First Thus. First published 1926 now re-issued complete & unabridged with the original illustrations. A beautiful new edition of this rare title, the 4th in the "Nancy" series.
Book number: 006443
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 16.82 | JP„ 1519]
BRUCE FAIRLIE DORITA
Nancy to the Rescue
United Kingdom: GGB, 2004. Fine. Trade Paperback. First Thus. First published 1938 now re-issued complete & unabridged with the original illustrations and coloured frontis. A beautiful new edition of this rare title.
Book number: 006444
GBP 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 16.05 | JP„ 1450]
BRUCE FAIRLIE DORITA
Nancy at St. Brides
Brockhampton, 1965. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Book plate on fep.
Book number: 003312
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 27.52 | JP„ 2486]
BRUCE FAIRLIE DORITA
Nancy to the Rescue
United Kingdom: GGB, 2004. Fine. Trade Paperback. First Thus. First published 1938 now re-issued complete & unabridged with the original illustrations and coloured frontis. A beautiful new edition of this rare title.
Book number: 007008
GBP 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 16.05 | JP„ 1450]
BRUCE FAIRLIE DORITA
Nancy to the Rescue
United Kingdom: GGB, 2004. Fine. Trade Paperback. First Thus. First published 1938 now re-issued complete & unabridged with the original illustrations and coloured frontis. A beautiful new edition of this rare title.
Book number: 007009
GBP 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 16.05 | JP„ 1450]
BRUCE FAIRLIE DORITA
Nancy to the Rescue
United Kingdom: GGB, 2004. Fine. Trade Paperback. First Thus. First published 1938 now re-issued complete & unabridged with the original illustrations and coloured frontis. A beautiful new edition of this rare title.
Book number: 009709
GBP 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 16.05 | JP„ 1450]
BRUCE FAIRLIE DORITA
Nancy at St. Brides
United Kingdom: GGB, 2003. Fine. Trade Paperback. First Thus. First published 1925 now re-issued complete & unabridged with the original illustrations. A beautiful new edition of this rare title.
Book number: 009710
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 16.82 | JP„ 1519]
BRUCE FAIRLIE DORITA, ILLUSTRATED BY R. H. BROCK
That Boarding School Girl
O.U.P. 1930. Cloth. Good. Colour frontis. Page 15 loose, but there.
Book number: 004016
GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 24.46 | JP„ 2210]
FAIRLIE-BRUCE, DORITA & HORDER, MARGARET (ILLUS0:
The Bees on Drumwhinnie
London: OUP, 1952 Hbk in d/w; Vg/Vg; a little foxing both to book and d/w; 1st edition
Book number: 36859
GBP 68.00 [Appr.: EURO 76 US$ 103.97 | JP„ 9392]
FAIRLIE-BRUCE, DORITA & HORDER, MARGARET (ILLUS0:
The Bees on Drumwhinnie
London: OUP, 1952 Hbk in d/w; Vg/Vg-; a very nice copy; name inside; 1st edition
Book number: 65222
GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 56 US$ 76.45 | JP„ 6906]
FAIRLIE-BRUCE, DORITA & HORDER, MARGARET (ILLUS0:
The Bees on Drumwhinnie
London: OUP, 1952 Hbk no d/w; Vg; cream cover; light foxing; 1st edition
Book number: 48926
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.75 US$ 61.16 | JP„ 5525]
BRUCE DORITA FAIRLIE
Dimsie Intervenes
London, Oxford University Press. 1941, First Edition. Original Wraps, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ill.: M D Johnstone. (500 grams) original plain stiff paper wraps with printed title and repeated figure of girl with callisthenics batons,, upper joint split at head and tail, half title has ink school presentation to Catherine Anderson of Lauder School dated 1942 , and small original bookseller label, 286pp + line plates and colour frontis, uncommonly tidy war era publication. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 004567
€  35.00 [Appr.: US$ 47.88 | £UK 31.5 | JP„ 4328]
DORITA FAIRLIE- BRUCE
That Boarding School Girl
Oxford University Press : Humphrey Milford. Hardback. Ill.: R.H.Brock. There are 5 illustrations- coloured frontispiece and 4 full page b/w.Red covers are blindstamped with a girl tied to a tree and titles on front , black titles and blindstamped motif on spine. Dust jacket is very attracive- a few nicks nd marks internally. Ffep has the remains of a prize sticker. Good/ very Good/Good/ Very Good.
Book number: 12261
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 US$ 68.81 | JP„ 6215]
MRS STRANG (EDITOR) GIRVIN,BRENDA & BRUCE,DORITA FAIRLIE ET AL
The Oxford Annual For Girls Mrs Strang's Annual 9th Year
Oxford University Press. Ill.: Brock,C E et al. A very good plus oversized brown hardcover with paste-on picture to cover & spine. Cover: Girl sitting on fence. Very clean and bright with some edge wear. Copyright 1927, hand dated 1939.
Book number: 3CC0288
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 | £UK 19.75 | JP„ 2708]
STRANG, MRS HERBERT (EDITOR) E BRENT-DYER DORITA FAIRLIE BRUCE
The Golden Story Book for Girls the Lady in the Yellow Gown
London, Humphrey Milford Oxford University Pres, 1931. First. Board. 4to. creased & ridged spine slight tear top page in Yellow Gown. Good .
Book number: 25775
GBP 39.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.75 US$ 59.63 | JP„ 5387]
STRANG, MRS HERBERT (ED), BRUCE, DORITA FAIRLIE ET AL:
The Smugglers of Portincross in The Big Book for Girls
London; OUP; 1933 h/b; illus boards; contains story by D.F. Bruce - the Smugglers of Portincrossspine very worn; covers worn; contents sound; G;
Book number: 29993
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 22.94 | JP„ 2072]
Some books about or related to Bruce, Dorita Fairlie...
Every Girl's Story Book [1]
Published by Dean & Son Ltd, London circa 1940 edition not stated. Illustrations, some full page colour. Includes 'Victoria Victrix' by Dorita Fairlie Bruce. Sticker to front end paper o/w in VG condition.
Book number: 2713
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13 | JP„ 1174]
CHILDREN’S ANNUAL.
Topping Book for Girls.
London; Dean and Son, N.D. (c 1933). 4to. Unpaginated, colour frontis, tp vignette, 5 colour plates, text illustrations. Original green-cloth-backed pictorial colour printed glazed paper boards. Frontis verso browned.
Book number: 25380
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 21.41 | JP„ 1934]
STRANG HERBERT, EDITED BY
Gateway to Romance; Stories for Girls
Oxford University Press, London. 1939, First Edition. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A collection of stories for girls written by among others Dorita Fairlie Bruce, Alice Massie and Bessie Marchant. Reading copy only , Fair.
Book number: 002390
AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 US$ 32.24 | £UK 21.25 | JP„ 2913]
 -
STRANG, MRS HERBERT (ED) (PSEUD)
The Lilac Book for Girls
London, Humphrey Milford - Oxford University Press. First Edition. Decorative Paper, 7.5 x 10". Ill.: Various. Undated but according to the National Library of Scotland it is 1919. This extremely scarce volume (no other copies currently online) is one volume of "The Red Book Series", nine of which (for girls and younger children) were edited by Mrs Strang, while the other nine (for boys primarily) were edited by Mr (Herbert) Strang. A collection of stories written for girls by authors including E. L. Haverfield, Esmee Rhoades, Dorothy Brown, Florence Bone, Alphonse Daudet Lilian Holmes, Dorita Fairlie Bruce, Frances Browne, Mary Russell Mitford, Estrigh Mansfield, Florence Bone, Robert Browning, Edward Thornton, Alice Massey, E. L. Haverfield, Angela Brazil, M. E. Gullick, Margaret Ashworth, Mrs Gaskell, Emily Underdown, and Guenn Newnham. A variety of artists contributed including C E Brock. Mrs Herbert Strang was the pseudonym used by Mr Herbert Strang for his girls' stories. HOWEVER, Mr Herbert Strang was also a pen-name. According to The Oxford Companion to Children's Literature, "George Herbert Ely (1866-1958) and James L'Estrange (1867-1947), two staff members of Oxford University Press" were the authors of the Herbert and Mrs Herbert Strang books. Covers (Pictorial paper depicting Head Teacher talking with Head Girl at top of staircase to front and framed man and woman with man playing pan-pipe to rear) are worn, rubbed, soiled chipped with several open tears, though none are detrimental to picture or titles. Spine's cloth cover is missing. FEP is missing but remainder of textblock appears to be present, though many pages are detached, with slight foxing and soiling throughout. Fair/No Jacket.
Book number: 003275
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 15.29 | JP„ 1381]