| Back |
Brown, Kenneth H12 title(s) found |
On top are titles where the requested author name is part of the 'author' field. These are followed by - if present - titles about or related to the requested author name. Due to similarities in names there may be some incorrect titles. Sort order: alphabet. |
The Redfields Succession New York: Harper, 1903. 317 p. 1st ed. Very good. Â ¶ Brothers-in-law, both born in the North, but who moved to Charlottesville, Virginia. Both are listed in the "Library of Southern Literature," which refers to this volume as a "fascinating book". Book number: 9210 -- BibliomaniaUSD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 | £UK 19.75 | JP¥ 2708] |
The Birds of Africa, Volume One, Foreword by HRH The Duke of Edinburgh, illustrated by Martin Woodcock and Peter Hayman, Advisory Editorial Board C. H. Fry, G.S. Keith, K. Curry-Lindahl, A. C. Kemp, G. J. Morel, D. W. Snow, G. E. Watson Academic Press London, 1982 First Edition, with plates 1 - 17 painted in colour by Peter Hayman and plates 18 - 32 by Martin Woodcock, numerous maps and sketches in black and white, 4to. (pp. 521), cloth, with dust jacket (faint production flaw on one coloured plates and two pages of text otherwise as new with dust jacket, still with publisher's original cardboard mailing box) Volume one only of a series of foue volumes. Book number: BROWNLES002066 GBP 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 139.75 US$ 191.13 | JP¥ 17265] |
THE BIRDS OF AFRICA. VOL 1. Academic Press, 1982. 4to. Pp. xiii + 521. Fine in dust wrapper. With 32 colour plates by P.Hayman & M. Woodcock. From Ostriches to Birds of Prey. Book number: 60 GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.75 US$ 61.16 | JP¥ 5525] |
The Birds of Africa 6 Bände London - New York, Academin Press 1982 bis 2000. 0121373053 , 0121373045 , 0121373037 , 0121373029 , 0121373061 , illustratet by Martin Woodcock and Peter Haymanin, in Englischer Sprache, erschienen 1982 bis 2000, Band I, II, III, IV, V, VI - komplett, Erstauflage, EA, first Edition, 521, 552, 611, 609, 669, 724 S., 4° EA Leinen, zahlreiche Abbildungen, Teile des Schutzumschlag vorne eingeklebt, sonst alle sechs Bände guter Zustand, Linen, Goldingraves, lot of Pictires, some part of the Dustjacket on the first Page insid, apart from that all six Books in good condition Book number: 225513 € 600.00 [Appr.: US$ 820.8 | £UK 536.5 | JP¥ 74190] |
The Brig: A Concept for Theatre or Film New York, New York, U.S.A. Hill and Wang. 1965. Trade Paperback, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Paperback, Clean, bright and tight. Cover has a few minor scratches and dings; light foxing (tanning due to age) in margin of back cover. Excellent condition. Very Good/Pictorial Cover. Book number: 0091906 USD 54.95 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36 | JP¥ 4960] |
The Narrows New Rochelle, NY, Dial Press. 1970, First Printing. Hard Cover. Mild shelf wear. Jacket price-clipped, with sticker price affixed on front flap. Chipped at spine ends. Mapped endpapers of the neighborhood setting for the novel. Story set in the Bay Ridge section of Brooklyn, NY, about rebellious teenagers in the 1950s, who turn to petty crime and militarism while grappling with issues of growing up. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 02425 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1354] |
You'd Never Know It From the Way I Talk: Lectures and Readings Ashland University, 1990 Published by The Ashland Poetry Press First Edition 1990. First edition in publisher's original white card covers. 8vo 7½'' x 5¼'' 81 pp ISBN 091259229X. Free from inscription and in Fine condition, no dust wrapper as published. Book number: 28850 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 30.58 | JP¥ 2762] |
New York Herald Tribune Special Section on the Annual International Flower Show and Landscape Architecture (March 15, 1931) First Edition. Soft Cover , Near Fine, Near fine in original wrappers. Book number: b16510 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 33 | £UK 29.5 | JP¥ 4062] |
The Birds of Africa London, Academic Press. 1982-1997. 5 vols. xiii, 521, xvi, 552, xvi, 611, xiii, 609, xix, 669 p. 32 cm. 160 colour plates by Peter Hayman (Vol. I) and Martin Woodcock and many b&w line drawings by Ian Willis (Vol. II-IV) and many maps. First edition. Brown cloth hard cover. Dust jackets clean and bright, a bit of fading at the spines. Bookplate on front free end paper of each volume. "This will be the first comprehensive guide to the bird life of the continent as a whole, including North Africa. This (five) volume set covers all species of birds found in Africa, including migrants from the Palearctic and vagrants. Resident birds are described in full detail, with sections of their range and status, description, field characters, voice, general behaviour, food and breeding biology. Visitors are also given extensive coverage, with emphasis on their status and behavior within Africa--Universally recognized as by far the most authoritative and comprehensive work ever published on the birds of Africa.". Book number: 002588 -- Attic BooksUSD 700.00 [Appr.: EURO 511.25 | £UK 457 | JP¥ 63185] |
Oil Under the Ice Canadian Arctic Resources Committee, 1979. Ex Libris. Hard Cover. 0919996019. Ex-library copy with usual stamps, stickers, etc. Binding is solid and text is clean. 178 pages, 10 chapters with 4 appendices. Sections on deep water drilling, shallow water, hazards & risks, environmental factors. Very Good/Good. ISBN: 0919996019 Book number: 102070 USD 49.14 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 32.25 | JP¥ 4436] |
BALLISITC MISSILE AND SPACE VEHICLE SYSTEMS Wiley, 1961. 1961. Hardcover . Hardback, octavo, navy blue cloth, xii + 526 pages, VG to VG+/no dj. Entirely sound, clean inside and out, no names, no writing. One page with a fore-edge crinkle and a very short tear. Numerous equations, drawings, graphs, photos. References each article. Overall Index. Very Good. Book number: 03765 USD 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 2888] |
| Some books about or related to Brown, Kenneth H... |
The Guiness History of Air Warfare 1976, Purnell Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). Notes [] Condition Good+ - in Good DJ. DJ fade at the spine. Good+ - in Good DJ. DJ fade at the spine. Book number: 151490 GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 11.47 | JP¥ 1036] |
Negotiations: Social-Psychological Perspectives Beverly Hills: Sage, 1977. Hard bound, first edition, 416pp includes author and subject indexes and with a note on the editor and contributors at back. Very good in very good dust jacket. 740 grams. Contributions by Richard Bagozzi, Thomas Bonoma, Berndt Brehmer, Bert Brown, Ruby Roy Dholakia, Kenneth Hammond, Clay Hamner, Margaret Hermann, Terrence Hopmann, Timothy King, Nathan Kogan, Steven Lewis, charles McClintock, Knut Midgaard, Dean Pruitt, Richard Rozelle, Louis Stern, James Tedeschi, Arild Underdal, Charles Walcott, Gilbert Winham, Gary Yukl, and Kathleen Zechmeister. Book number: 24814 USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 44 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5416] |
The Innovators - the Sydney Alternatives in the Rise of Modern Art, Literature and Ideas. Macmillan, Melbourne, 1986. 266 pp including index, tinted end-papers, b&w plates, very good copy in like d/j. Book number: 160603 AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 US$ 32.24 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 2913] |
Character 'Bad': The story of a conscientious objector as told in the letters of . . . Edited by Kenneth Irving Brown. New York, Harper & Brothers, 1934, Third edition. Hardcover. Good condition. 258 p., frontis. Book number: 23840 USD 22.20 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2004] |
Challenge To The Court: Social Science And The Defense Of Segregation, 1954- 1966. Louisiana State University Press, Baton Rouge: 1967. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. Dustjacket has slight chips and tears. Explores the revival in scientific racism and the growth of a literature aimed at providing a rational, systematic justification for racial segregation. Includes an Index. ¶ 239 pages. Book number: 22802X1 USD 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 2888] |
Builders : Herman and George R. Brown (Kenneth E. Montague Series in Oil and Business History, No. 10) College Station, TX, Texas A & M University Press. 1998, First Edition. (ISBN: 0890968403). Hard Cover. The story of two brothers, Herman and George R. Brown, who started a small road construction company in Central Texas in 1914, and built it into a giant international firm--Brown & Root. The authors also examine the Browns' poltical influence (longtime association with Lyndon Johnson) and their philanthropy (Brown Foundation). Fine/Fine. Book number: 03742 USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 44 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5416] |
Cleopatra. 20th Century-Fox Corporation, England, 1963. 20 pp, quarto, colour and b&w photographic plates throughout, fine copy in illustrated, limp wrappers. Book number: 157490 AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 13.82 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1248] |
Painting in Alberta. An Historical Survey. Paul Kane to the Present Edmonton, Alberta, Edmonton Art Gallery 1980. First Edition, Original Wraps. Very Good Plus. 0-88950-00906 Colour and black and white illustrations. Errata slip inserted. Illustrated wraps as issued. Slioght soiling to covers but minor. Book number: 001541 GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 19.11 | JP¥ 1726] |


--
--
--
--
--