| Back |
Bringhurst, Robert41 title(s) found |
On top are titles where the requested author name is part of the 'author' field. These are followed by - if present - titles about or related to the requested author name. Due to similarities in names there may be some incorrect titles. Sort order: alphabet. |
The Raven Steals the Light. Douglas & McIntyre, 1988. 1988, 1st Edition. Soft cover. First printing, softcover edition. 91 pp. ills. oversize (about 9 X 10 inches) softcover. VG+ with no names, no tears, a bit of wear to extremities. Book number: 776524 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 903] |
The Raven Steals the Light Vancouver, Douglas & McIntyre. 1988. (ISBN: 0888946074). Soft Cover, Square 4to. 91pp. Drawings by Reid. Fine. Book number: 43830 -- Artis BooksUSD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 903] |
Bergschrund Delta, Sono Nis Press. 1975, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Fine in very good plus dust jacket. 103pp. Book number: 000251 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 16.5 | JP¥ 2257] |
|
| The Black Canoe: Bill Reid and the Spirit of Haida Gwaii Vancouver, Canada, Douglas & McIntyre. 1991. (ISBN: 0888946791) Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Photographs by Ulli Streltzer, 173 pp. A separate large b/w photo of one of the book illustrations is laid in. The scanned image is of the enclosed photo, not the book cover. Black cloth, silver lettering on the spine. Quite moderate corner bumping. Solid binding, bright clean pages. Parcel weight: 2.6 lb. / 1.2 kg. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 31721 -- Book EndsUSD 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 2888] |
The Black Canoe; Bill Reid and the Spirit of Haida Gwaii Published by Douglas & McIntyre Ltd., Vancouver First Edition 1991. Vancouver 1991. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original black cloth covers, silver lettering to the spine. Quarto 11'' x 9¼'' 173, ii [pp] ISBN 0888946791. Monochrome illustrations throughout. Free from inscription. Fine condition book, in Fine condition dust wrapper with very minor roll back to the edges. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this protects and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper. Book number: 37027 GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 84 US$ 114.68 | JP¥ 10359] |
The Black Canoe; Bill Reid and the Spirit of Haida Gwaii Vancouver, Douglas & MacIntyre. 1991. (4to, cloth) Near fine in near fine dust jacket. 173pp. Frontispiece, illus. ports. Photography by Ulli Steltzer. Book number: 112625 CAD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 29 US$ 39.56 | £UK 26 | JP¥ 3576] |
Carving The Elements: A Companion To The Fragments Of Parmenides. Distributed for Editions Koch by Oak Knoll Press, New Castle. Published in 2004. Softcover. Brand new book. This companion piece to The Fragments of Parmenides reveals the blood, sweat and tears the creators put into their original book. Covering the Elements tells the detailed story of the making of The Fragments of Parmenides, a grandiose book project meticulously crafted by: master letterpress printer Peter Koch; poet, translator and typographer Robert Bringhurst; punchcutter, type designer, typefounder and poet Dan Carr; master stone cutter and type designer Christopher Stinehour; master bookbinder Daniel Kelm; bookbinder, casemaker and printer Peggy Gotthold; and visual artist and master wood engraver Richard Wagener. ¶ 138 pages. Book number: 35113X6 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 | £UK 19.75 | JP¥ 2708] |
The Elements of Typographic Style 2nd Edition. Vancouver, Hartley & Marks, 1997. Second Edition. T/P, very fine condition, as new, no marks or underlining, illustrations, index, 350pp. "It's beautifully produced. It's lucidly written. It's full of wisdom. It was an honor to read it." Book number: 44585 AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 27.63 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2496] |
The Elements Of Typographic Style: Version 3.1 Point Roberts, Washington, U.S.A. Hartley & Marks Publishers, 1999. Trade Paperback. 0881791326. A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 351 pages. Near Fine. ISBN: 0881791326 Book number: 115271 USD 31.14 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 | £UK 20.5 | JP¥ 2811] |
Ghandl of the Qayahl Llaanas - Nine Visits to the Mythworld - Masterworks of the Classical Haida Mythtellers, Volume 2 - Translated from the Haida By Robert Bringhurst Nebraska: University of Nebraska /, 2000. First. Hard Cover in Dust Jacket. Photos, Map. 6-1/4 x 9-1/4 x 3/4 " 0803213166 2000 Hardcover in DJ ... Brand new from publisher ... Never opened, Never owned ... faint small red script r stamped bottom edge ... Excellent Gift Giving quality ... Jacket protected in New non-stick clear mylar sleeve ... This is the first printing, published simulaneously by the University of Nebraska Press and Douglas & McIntyre, Vancouver ... in English only ... translated from the Haida language ... Printed in Canada ... " This book is designed to last a lifetime. The sheets are sewn in; the paper is acid-free " ... 222 pages with index ... illustrated with some B&W photographs and Haida First Nations artwork + map ... Translator Robert Bringhurst is one of Canada's most respected poets and cultural historians ... Here he brings us 9 stories ... the finest offerings from one of the last of the traditional Haida First Nations, Indian, storytellers : Ghandl of the Qayahl Llaanas ... Ghandl was born about 1851 in a small Haida island community off the West Coast of British Columbia, north of Vancouver Island, in what were later named the Queen Charlotte Islands ... His world was devastated by waves of European disease, which wiped out over 90 percent of the Haidas, and robbed Ghandle of his sight .. He became a skilled listener, taking in the myths, legends, and everyday stories of his people ... Creatively adapting them, the blind storyteller became a master of his craft ... In the year 1900, American linguist John Swanton and his Haida colleague Henry Moody transcribed a number of Ghandl's narrative poems ... Nearly all of the poems in this volume are qqaygaang, narrative poems set in Haida myth time ... One story, "The Names of Their Gambling Sticks" , is a qqayaagaang, a story that juxtaposes myth time and historical time, and establishes a legendary basis for prerogatives of two Haida families ... Each poem creatively enacts a myth in a way that illuminates and celebrates the traditional world of the Haida, and reveals Ghandl's own acute sense of the foibles and great potential of all human beings ... Meticulously and sensitively translated and annotated by Robert Bringhurst, these stories have finally been given the attention they deserve ... includes : The Way the Weather Chose to be Born , Hlagwagiina and his Family, and more ... " Ghandl of the Qayahl Llaanas - Nine Visits to the Mythworld - Masterworks of the Classical Haida Mythtellers, volume 2 " ... translated from the Haida by Robert Bringhurst ... published by Douglas & McIntyre Vancouver / University of Nebraska Press ... 2000 Hardcover in Dustjacket ... ***. New/New . Book number: 6511 USD 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 22 | £UK 19.75 | JP¥ 2703] |
Nine Visits to the Mythworld: Chandl of the Qayahl Llaanas Vancouver, Douglas & McIntyre, (2000), 2000, First edition. (ISBN: 1550549707) Softcover , Octavo. Card covers. pp (223). Illustrations, notes, bibliography. Fine copy. The second volume of a trilogy of Masterworks of the Classical Haida Mythtellers. Book number: 29633 USD 14.44 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1303] |
Nine Visits to the Mythworld : Ghandl of the Qayahl Llaanas Vancouver, Douglas & McIntyre, Limited. 2002. (ISBN: 1550549707). Softcover, Larger 8vo. Pp 223.this is volume two in the trilogy.small blind crease to the bottom right hand of the cover. Very Good/Paperback. Book number: 059352 CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 14.84 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1341] |
Nine Visits to the Mythworld. Ghandl of the Qayahl Llaanas. Douglas & McIntyre:. 2000. (ISBN: 1-55054-803-4) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 222 pages, illustrated. "Ghandl of the Qayahl Lllaanas was born in the Haida village of Qaysun about 1851. He was blinded early in his life but survived the epidemics that annihilated nine-tenths of the Haida population during the latter 19th century. Amid the devastation of his people and his culture, he became one of the last great mythtellers and poets in the Haida language- and through another gift of fortune,many of his works were written down." FINE HARDCOVER, FINE DUST JACKET. Fine/Fine. Book number: 016288 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 | £UK 19.75 | JP¥ 2708] |
Ocean Paper Stone Canada, William Hoffer. 1984. Paperback. Light wear, covers have faint soiling, interior clean. Good. Book number: 30177 USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1038] |
Pieces of Map, Pieces of Music , Toronto: McClelland and Stewart, 1986,.. Soft Cover. Very Good +. First Edition. Signed by Author. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A collection of poems by this Canadian author with calligraphy by Yim Tse. A handwritten dedication by the author g races the title page. A very, very good copy indeed. Book number: 001024 -- Boreas BooksGBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 22.94 | JP¥ 2072] |
Pieces of Map, Pieces of Music Port Townsend, Washington, U.S.A. Copper Canyon Press, 1987. Trade Paperback. 1556590032. A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 127 pages. Near Fine. ISBN: 1556590032 Book number: 115092 USD 11.40 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1029] |
Pieces of Map, Pieces of Music. Port Townsend, WA, Copper Canyon Press, 1987, First Edition. Paperback. 1556590032. Clear and centered poems, illustrated with calligraphy of Yim Tse. Several small, red star (rubber) stamp impressions to half-title page.128pp. 8.6 x 5.5 x 0.4 inches, NEAR FINE TRADE PAPERBACK, First Edition (No Addional Printings Indicated). Book number: 59389 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 903] |
Prosodies of Meaning, Literary form in native North America. Belcourt Lecture at University of Manitoba, 1 March 2002 Winnipeg, 2004 55pp, wraps Book number: 2220 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.65 | JP¥ 691] |
A Short History of the Printed Word. Vancouver, Hartley & Marks, 1997. Second Edition, Revised & Updated. T/P, very good condition, no marks or underlining, illustrations, index, 313pp. Book provides an evolution, impact and development of the printed word as we know it. Covering the earliest forms of the leters of the alphabet, to graphic technology today, this classic is invaluable guide to designers, students and typophiles. Book number: 44588 AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 US$ 36.84 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3329] |
The Stonecutter's Horses Vancouver, Standard Editions. 1979, First Edition. Original Wraps, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. - # 98 of 350 copies - nicely designed by the typographer / poet - very faint tan at the sewn fore edge, else fine - scarce. Fine. Book number: 11797 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 25.75 | £UK 23 | JP¥ 3159] |
Tending the Fire An Unparable of the Relations of Rabbits and Dogs and Old Women Vancouver, The Alcuin Society. 1985, Limited Edition. (ISBN: 0919026141). Softcover, 8vo. this is number 35 of 100.Pp 12. Very Good/Paperback. Signed by Author. Book number: 043106 CAD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 25.5 US$ 34.62 | £UK 22.75 | JP¥ 3129] |
Visions: Contemporary Art in Canada Vancouver and Toronto, Douglas & McIntyre. 1984, First Edition. (ISBN: 088894392X) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Collectible, Buckram, 239 pp. illus. (some col.), biblio. index; 29 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Dust jacket, age toned, protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/international, except by special arrangement. CONTENTS: Foreword; The Triumph of the Egg, by Alvin Balkind; A Sense of Place, by Terrence Heath; The Alternate Eden: A Primer on Canadian Abstraction, by Gary Michael Dault; Redefining the Role, by Charlotte Townsent-Gault; The Snakes in the Garden: The Self and the City in Contemporary Canadian Art, by John Bentley Mays; Rethinking the Art Object, by Diana Nemiroff. Fine/Very Good. Book number: 043165 USD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 58.5 | £UK 52.25 | JP¥ 7221] |
Visions: Contemporary Art in Canada. Douglas & Mcintyre, 1983. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover wear. Clear tape on cover. ; 239 pages. (ISBN: 088894392X) Fair. Book number: 803488 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1083] |
Visions : Contemporary Art in Canada Vancouver / Toronto, Douglas & McIntyre. 1983, First Edition. (ISBN: 088894392x). Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Remainder, (CAD) Natural boards, 240pp, index. Many colour reproductions of artworks. Essays by Alvin balkind, Gary Michael Dault, Terrence Heath, John Bentley Mays, Diana Nemiroff, Charlotte Townsent-Gault. A survey of Canadian art from 1945 to 1983. Remainder dot to bottom edge of pages, no other markings, Fine in Fine Dj. A heavy book. (3.4 WL FO 28/0. Fine/Fine. Book number: 25030 -- JWMah BooksUSD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1805] |
Visions Contemporary Art In Canada Douglas and McIntyre. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. 11.25 inches tall and 240 pages. Essays and color plates. Book number: HB0254 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 | £UK 19.75 | JP¥ 2708] |
VISIONS Contemporary Art in Canada Vancouver, BC, Douglas & McIntyre 1983, 1st edition, hb tan cloth. Ill.: colour, b&w photos & illusts. Some very sl shelfwear, else vg+ in sl rubbed, vg dj. 4to, pp. 239. The multitudinous, vigorous and diverse currents in Canadian visual art since the end of the World War Two. Postage at cost. Book number: 017495 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1354] |
Visions: Contemporary Art in Canada Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Harpercollins. 1984, First Edition. (ISBN: 088894392X). Hardcover, 4to. pp. 240, b/w and color illustrations of the art works. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 044343 CAD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 25.5 US$ 34.62 | £UK 22.75 | JP¥ 3129] |
Visions: Contemporary Art in Canada Vancouver, B.C. Douglas & McIntyre, 1984. Ex Library. Oversize Hardback. 088894392X. Ex-library copy with the usual stamps and markings. Interior pages clean and unmarked; tight binding. Very Good/Very Good. ISBN: 088894392X Book number: 109557 USD 14.34 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1294] |
Visions: Contemporary Art in Canada. Essays by Alvin Balkind, Gary Michael Dault, Terrence Healt, John Bentley Mays, Diana Nemiroff and Charlotte Townsend-Galt Douglas & McIntrye, (1983). Many black & white and colour illustrations.Beige cloth, Quarto. Vg. in vg. dj. Book number: 5595 CAD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 29 US$ 39.56 | £UK 26 | JP¥ 3576] |
The Raven Steals the Light Douglas Mcintyre, 1996. Paperback. ISBN: Myths. Paperback in good condition. Preface by Claude Levi Strauss. 1996 Douglas M cintyre edition. Book number: 0000018018 GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 16.82 | JP¥ 1519] |
The Raven Steals the Light Vancouver, BC, Canada, Douglas & McIntyre, Limited, 1988. Trade Paperback. 0888946074. A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 91 pages. Near Fine. ISBN: 0888946074 Book number: 113448 USD 13.14 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1186] |
The Raven Steals the Light Vancouver, BC: Douglas and McIntyre, 1988. oversize PB. ISBN: 0787962198. in softcover. Very Good+ with no dust jacket . Book number: 121813 -- Books EndUSD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 451] |
The Raven Steals the Light Vancouver, Douglas & McIntyre. 2000, Reprint. (ISBN: 1550544810) Trade Paperback, 8vo. Ill.: Reid, Bill. 109pp, bw ills. Or card covers. Minor edge wear to covers. Ten Haida indian mythological episodes are retold with masterful illustrations by Bill Reid. Very Good. Book number: 015929 AUD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 11.51 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1040] |
The Raven Steals the Light Douglas & McIntyre, Limited, Vancouver, BC, Canada, 1996. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN: 1550544810. Inventory No: 029130. Book number: 029130 -- Pazzo BooksUSD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 903] |
The Elements of Typographic Style Hartley & Marks Publishers, 2004 382p, many typography examples, paperback, a very good+ copy [0881792063] This is a Third Edition Book number: 99218 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 12.23 | JP¥ 1105] |
Visions, Contemporary Art in Canada Vancouver, Douglas & McIntyre. 1983, First Edition. (ISBN: 088894392x). Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (CAD) 4to, natural bds, 239pp, index. Almost all the illustrations are colour reproductions or photos of artworks by Michael Snow, Jack Shadbolt, Gathie Falk, Roanld Bloore, William Kurelek, Iain Baxter, et al. Essays by Alvin Balkind, Gary Michael Dault, Terrence Heath, John bentley Mays, Diana Nemiroff and Charlotte Townsend-Gault. Fine in complete Fine (-) Dj with panel gloss lightly rubbed. (3.3 FO 16a/7. Fine/Fine -. Book number: 14311 -- JWMah BooksUSD 23.89 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2156] |
| Some books about or related to Bringhurst, Robert... |
Book Art Object. The Codex Foundation, Berkeley: 2008. Hardcover with dustjacket. Brand new book. Book art object is a record of the first biennial Codex Book Fair and Symposium: The Fate of the Art, Berkeley, California, 2007. The event showcased contemporary artist books and fine press and fine art editions produced by some of the worlds most esteemed printers, designers, book artists, and artisans. The book includes transcripts of the following lectures: Sarah Bodman, Research Fellow, Centre for Fine Print Research, UWE, Bristol: The hybrid lexicon: an overview of contemporary artists publishing in the UK; Robert Bringhurst, poet, translator, and typographer: Spiritual geometry: the book as a work of art; and Felipe Ehrenberg, artist, Mexican diplomat, former publisher of the Beau Geste Press, London: Cutting and pasting: metaphor of life. The volume is superbly illustrated in full color throughout. David Jury is Head of Graphic Media at the Colchester Institute, School of Art and Design, UK. His numerous books include About Face: Reviving the Rules of Typography; Letterpress: The Allure of the Handmade; What is Typography?; and New Typographic Design. From 1996 to 2006 he was the editor of TypoGraphic (journal of the International Society of Typographic Designers). Jury designs and publishes limited edition letterpress printed books for his own Fox Ash Press. The Codex Foundation was established in 2005 by Berkeley-based artist/printer/publisher Peter Rutledge Koch and other fine book printers, curators, and aficionados. It was founded to promote knowledge and appreciation of the book arts, and to organize a biennial international book fair and symposium in the San Francisco Bay Area. The non-profit Codex Foundation exists to preserve and promote the art and craft of the book. The mission is educational and, in the broadest possible context, to bring to public recognition the artisanship and the rich history of the civilizations of the book. ¶ 448 pages. Book number: 65320X1 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 55 | £UK 49 | JP¥ 6770] |
I Do Not Know If Things That Happen. . . . Vancouver, William Hoffer. 1980, First Edition. Original Wraps, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Broadside, folded broadside - 1/326 copies - fine as issued in original mailing envelope. Fine. Book number: 9008 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 903] |
Omnibus 3, a Sampler of Ten New Books Kentville, Gaspereau Press. 2004. Stiff Card Wraps, Duodecimo -- from 6.75" to 7.75" tall. Selections from ten books published by Gaspereau, among them Thomas Wharton's 'The Logogryph,' Larry Lynch's 'Learning To Swim,' and Jonathan Campbell's 'Tarcadia.' 120 pages. A very nice copy, unread. Internally tight and clean. Near Fine. Book number: 014855 USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 858] |


--
--
--
--
--