Back

Brackenridge, Hugh Henry

5 title(s) found
On top are titles where the requested author name is part of the 'author' field. These are followed by - if present - titles about or related to the requested author name. Due to similarities in names there may be some incorrect titles. Sort order: alphabet.
BRACKENRIDGE, HUGH HENRY AND PHILIP FRENEAU.,
Father Bombo's Pilgrimage to Mecca.
Princeton, New Jersey, Princeton University Library, 1975. Hardcover. ISBN: 0878110208. VG. Blue illus. paper over boards; Blue cloth at spine; 97 pp.; 5 bw plates.
¶ One of the earliest American novels, written in 1770.
Book number: 112782
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1805]
BRACKENRIDGE, HUGH HENRY AND PHILIP FRENEAU.
FATHER BOMBO'S PILGRIMAGE TO MECCA.
Princeton, Princeton University Library, (1975). , Hardcover, tall octavo (6 x 9 inches), pp xxxii, 97. 4 b/w plates. Very good; a clean, unworn copy. No d/j. Considered by some as possibly the "first American novel,' this text was written as a humorous satire by two Princeton undergraduates in 1770. Both men went on to become important American writers. Edited and introduction by Michael Davitt Bell.
Book number: 8033
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1805]
BRACKENRIDGE, HUGH HENRY,
A Hugh Henry Brackenridge Reader, 1770-1815.
Univ. Pittsburgh, 1970. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 407 pages. (ISBN: 0822931842) Very Good.
Book number: 31920
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 25.75 | £UK 23 | JP¥ 3159]
BRACKENRIDGE, HUGH HENRY.
Modern Chivalry: Continuing the Adventures of Captain Farrago and Teague O'regan.
NY:: Greenberg, Publisher, 1926. Hardcover. Part of The Rogues' Bookshelf series. With an introduction by Ernest Brennecke, Jr. First edition thus. Very good in a very good (a bit faded along the spine) dust jacket. ; 381 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
Book number: 38739
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.75 | £UK 32.75 | JP¥ 4513]
 -
FRENEAU, PHILIP AND BRACKENRIDGE, HUGH HENRY. (BELL, MICHAEL DAVITT, ED.)
Father Bombo's Pilgrimage to Mecca 1770.
Princeton: Princeton Univ. Press, (1975). xxxii, 97 pp. 8vo. Quarterbound cloth over paper covered boards (hardback). First edition. Illus. with b/w reproductions. A near fine copy in the original somewhat torn, glassine dust jacket.
¶ The authors were Princeton students when they wrote this work of fiction in the mock Oriental style fashionable at the time and sent their hero to Mecca dressed as a Musselman.
Book number: 29127
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1354]
Some books about or related to Brackenridge, Hugh Henry...
HEARTMAN (CHARLES F.) COMPILER.:
A Bibliography of the Writings of Hugh Henry Brackenridge Prior to1825.
Burt Franklin, New York. (Reprint of the 1917 Edition) 1968. Facsimiles, orig. cloth.
Book number: 206
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 18.35 | JP¥ 1657]
HEARTMAN, CHARLES F.
A Bibliography of the Writings of Hugh Henry Brackenridge Prior to 1825
N Y, Burt Franklin. 1968. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Has light shelfwear, covers lightly rubbed and soiled, usual ex-library markings, Internally Clean. Very Good -/No Jacket.
Book number: 5008313
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1354]
NEWLIN, CLAUDE MILTON.
The Life And Writings Of Hugh Henry Brackenridge.
Paul P. Appel, Mamaroneck: 1971. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good condition.
¶ 328 pages.
Book number: 6647X2
USD 39.50 [Appr.: EURO 29 | £UK 26 | JP¥ 3565]
NEWLIN, CLAUDE MILTON.
The Life And Writings Of Hugh Henry Brackenridge.
Paul P. Appel, Mamaroneck: 1971. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good condition.
¶ 328 pages.
Book number: 6647X3
USD 39.50 [Appr.: EURO 29 | £UK 26 | JP¥ 3565]