Back

Botha, R P

25 title(s) found
On top are titles where the requested author name is part of the 'author' field. These are followed by - if present - titles about or related to the requested author name. Due to similarities in names there may be some incorrect titles. Sort order: alphabet.
BOTHA, RUDOLF P.,
Challenging Chomsky The Generative Garden Game.
Blackwell Publishers, 1989. Hardcover. 248 pages. (ISBN: 0631166211) Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket.
Book number: 25607
USD 29.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.25 | £UK 19 | JP¥ 2618]
BOTHA, RUDOLF P.
The Conduct of Linguistic Inquiry. A Systematic Introduction to the Methodology of Generative Grammar.
The Hague: Moulton Publishers, 1981. Student edn. PB. Spine sunned. VG. ISBN: 9027932999
Book number: 76820
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 23.03 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2080]
BOTHA, RUDOLF P.
The Conduct of Linguistic Inquiry. A Systematic Introduction to the Methodology of Generative Grammar.
New York, Mouton, 1981. Hc. 24 x 15 cm, xxii,462 pp. ISBN: 9789027932990.
Book number: 9312
€  30.00 [Appr.: US$ 41.04 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 3710]
BOTHA, RUDOLF PHILIP.
The function of the lexicon in transformational generative grammar.
The Hague, Paris, Mouton, 1968. Sewn. Publisher's original printed paper covers. 264 pp. Thesis. University of Utrecht. List of theses included (in Dutch). First edition. With bibliography but without the index which was only included in the trade edition in the Janua Linguarum Series Maior 38. Text in English. Library marks on preliminaries, ticket on cover and spine, else very good, solid and clean. Mailorder only - Alleen verzending mogelijk. . ISBN
Book number: #199966
€  11.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.05 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1360]
BOTHA, R.P.
The function of the lexicon in transformational generative grammar.
The Hague[Mouton], 1968, 264 pp. Doctoral thesis.
Book number: 10852
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 27.36 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2473]
BOTHA, RUDOLF P.
The Function of the Lexicon in Transformational Generative Grammar.
The Hague-Paris. Mouton & Co. 1968. Original publishers blue cloth hardback, gilt title spine, small 4to; 272pp. conclusions, tables, bibliography, index. Fine copy. Vol. 38: Janua Linguarum - Series Maior.
Book number: 24592
€  25.00 [Appr.: US$ 34.2 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 3091]
BOTHA, RUDOLF P.
The function of the lexicon in transformational generative grammar.
The Hague, Paris, Mouton, 1968. Cloth under dustjacket. 264 pp. (Janua Linguarum, Series Maior; 38)
Book number: 4057
€  27.78 [Appr.: US$ 38 | £UK 25 | JP¥ 3435]
BOTHA, RUDOLF PHILIP.
The function of the lexicon in transformational generative grammar.
The Hague: , 1968. First edition. 272 p. Paper. Proefschrift.
Book number: 1160
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 27.36 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2473]
BOTHA, R.P.,
The function of the lexicon in transformational generative grammar.
The Hague, Mouton, 1968. 266 pp. ingenaaid. Bibliografie. Dissertatie. enkele potloodaantekeningen, band verkleurd
Book number: 3271
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 27.36 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2473]
BOTHA, R.P./ HAAN, G.J. DE
Inleiding tot generatief Taalonderzoek, Een methodologisch Handboek.
Gron., Wolters-Noordhoff, (1978);. 438 pp.
Book number: 16854
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 27.36 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2473]
BOTHA, PROF.DR.R.P.
Inleiding tot generatief taalonderzoek
Groningen: Wolters Noordhoff, 1978. 1e druk, Paperback, 438pp. Een methodologisch handboek. Nederlandse bewerking Drs. G. J. de Haan. Kartonnen linnen band. Zeer goed. [ISBN: 9001140610] (Please inquire before collecting in our bookstore) .
Book number: 18508.TAA
€  18.00 [Appr.: US$ 24.62 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2226]
BOTHA, PROF.DR.R.P.
Inleiding tot generatief taalonderzoek
Groningen: Wolters Noordhoff, 1978. 1e druk, Paperback, 8vo, 438pp. Een methodologisch handboek. Nederlandse bewerking Drs. G. J. de Haan. Kartonnen band. Zeer goed. [ISBN: 9001140610] (Please inquire before collecting in our bookstore) .
Book number: 35679.TAA
€  18.00 [Appr.: US$ 24.62 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2226]
BOTHA, R.P.
Inleiding tot generatief taalonderzoek. Een methodologisch handboek. Ned.bew.G.J.de Haan.
Wolters-Noordhoff, 1978. 438p. Ing.
Book number: N9-27-110
€  17.00 [Appr.: US$ 23.26 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2102]
BOTHA, R.P.
Inleiding tot generatief taalonderzoek. Een methodologisch handboek
Groningen: Wolters, 1978. 438 p. Pbck. Nederlandse bewerkingn G.J. de Haan.
Book number: 8314
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.68 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1237]
BOTHA, RUDOLF P.
Inleiding tot generatief taalonderzoek. Een methodologisch handboek. Nederlandse bewerking van G.J. de Haan.
Groningen, Wolters Noordhoff, 1978. Omslag. 438 p.
Book number: 46849
€  17.78 [Appr.: US$ 24.32 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 2198]
BOTHA, PROF. DR. R.P.
Inleiding tot generatief taalonderzoek: Een methodologisch handboek. Nederlandse bewerking drs. G.J. de Haan.
Groningen, 1977, Wolters-Noordhoff. 438 pp. Paperback. Ingenaaid. Net exemplaar.
Book number: 20284
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.94 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 989]
BOTHA, PROF.DR. R.P.
Inleiding tot generatief taalonderzoek. , Een methodologisch handboek. Nederlandse bewerking Drs. G. J. de Haan. .
Groningen, Wolters-Noordhoff, 1978, height in cm: 24 cm, paperback. .
Book number: 18-0658
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.68 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1237]
BOTHA, R.P.
Inleiding tot generatief taalonderzoek. Een methodologisch handboek. Nederlandse bewerking Drs. G.J. de Haan.
Groningen, Wolters-Noordhoff. To collect in shop, please contact first. 1978. 438 pp. Paperback. Licht verkleurd.
Book number: 14741
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.94 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 989]
BOTHA, RUDOLF P. / WINCKLER, WALTER K.
The Justification of Linguistic Hypotheses. A Study of Nondemonstrative Inference in Transformational Grammar. (=Janua Linguarum. Series Maior; 84).
Mouton & Cie La Haye 1973 Cloth 350 S. Guter Zustand/ Good, In englischer Sprache/ English., Ex-Library., As library copy in very good condition., Inner back cover slightly damaged by removing of a label. hardcover, no dustjacket.
Book number: 192127
€  8.50 [Appr.: US$ 11.63 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1051]
BOTHA, RUDOLF P. & WALTER K. WINCKLER.
The justification of linguistic hypotheses. A study of nondemonstrative inference in transformational grammar.
The Hague, Paris, Mouton, 1973. Orig. blue cloth, gilt. 350 pp.; 27 cm. - "Janua Linguarum. Series Maior, 84" (traces of library labels on spine, stamp on edges and rear title page, worn although still good). Gewicht/Weight: 1080 grs.
Book number: 17976
€  14.00 [Appr.: US$ 19.15 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1731]
BOTHA, R.P
The Justification of Linguistic Hypotheses: A Study of Nondemonstrative Inference in Transformational Grammar
Mouton, 1973. . 360pp small quarto with many diagrams. Library cancel. Original cloth gilt..
Book number: 19798
GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.25 US$ 91.74 | JP¥ 8287]
RUDOLF P. BOTHA
The Methodological Status of Grammatical Argumentation
Paperback published by Mouton . Bookplate on inside front cover. Owners name and address on title page. Outer covers a little worn. Pages beginning to discolour
Book number: 14112
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.17 | JP¥ 829]
BOTHA, RUDOLF P.
The Methodological Status of Grammatical Argumentation.
The Hague-Paris. Mouton & Co. 1970. Original publisher's sewn paperback, title spine and frontcover, 8vo; 70pp. summary major conclusions, bibliography, index. Fine copy. Vol. Series Minor: 105. Studia Memoriae Nicolai Van Wijk Dedicata.
Book number: 682
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.68 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1237]
BOTHA RUDOLF P
Challenging Chomsky: The Generative Garden Game
Oxford: Basil Blackwell Ltd 1st edn 1989 248p hardback a fine copy in a fine dustwrapper [0631166211]
Book number: 66644
GBP 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 US$ 32.11 | JP¥ 2900]
BOTHA RUDOLF P
Unravelling the Evolution of Language
Elsevier (Language & Communication Library) 1st edn 2003 244p hardback fine (no dustwrapper called for) [0080443184]
Book number: 68412
GBP 38.00 [Appr.: EURO 42.5 US$ 58.1 | JP¥ 5248]
Some books about or related to Botha, R P...
MAHMUD-OKEREKE, N.O.E. EL,
Beyond the Botha/Buthelezi Political Debate. South Africa: Multi Racial Power Sharing.
London: Emmcon (TWORF) Books Nigeria Limited, 1987. . First Edition. A fine copy in the original thin card pictorial wrappers as issued,
Book number: 34395
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 25.75 | £UK 23 | JP¥ 3159]
PRETORIUS
ENGELSCHE BLOEDHONDEN in Zuid-Afrika.
Rode linnen band/gouddruk, 21cmx14,5cm, Z.j. Rijk geïlustreerd. Andries Wilhelmus Jacobus Pretorius (27 november 1798 - 13 juli 1853) was een belangrijk leider van de voortrekkers. 432 pag.
Book number: 016705
€  27.00 [Appr.: US$ 36.94 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3339]
DEMOND TUTU
The Rainbow People of God
1994, Doubleday First Edition Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). Grey boards with Gilt titling to the Spine. 9½" x 6¼". 287pp. Index. Notes Edited by John Allan. Introduction by Nelson Mandela. [Illustrated with black and white photographs. From the flap “Through a collection of Archbishop Desmond Tutu's speeches, letters, sermons and off-the-cuff remarks, this book sketches the story of South Africa from 1976, when apartheid oppression was at its peak, to the birth of democracy in the 1994 elections.”] Condition Very Good — in Very Good Dustwrapper. Dustwrapper very slightly rubbed at the edges. Pages lightly age-tanned. ISBN: 0385405790. Very Good — in Very Good Dustwrapper. Dustwrapper very slightly rubbed at the edges. Pages lightly age-tanned.
Book number: 105602
GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 14.53 | JP¥ 1312]
WINCHESTER J
The World's Worst Aircraft
UK, Grange Books. 2007, First Edition Reprint. (ISBN: 1840137525) Laminated Boards with dust jacket, Landscape 12mo - Upto 7" Wide. 320 pages, providing an illustrated history of 150 aircraft that weren’t a great commercial success, including the Princess Flying Boats, The Flying Flea, the Blackburn Botha , Fairey Rotodyne and Gee-Bees. Each aircraft is illustrated with a photograph and drawing, with a brief history of specification. Maybe they weren’t a success in financial terms, but in my humble opinion, they were memorable aeroplanes, and certainly not among the worst. As New/As New.
Book number: 15272
GBP 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 13 US$ 17.58 | JP¥ 1588]