| Back |
Baron, Adam29 title(s) found |
On top are titles where the requested author name is part of the 'author' field. These are followed by - if present - titles about or related to the requested author name. Due to similarities in names there may be some incorrect titles. Sort order: alphabet. |
Shut Eye London, Pan. 1999, First Edition. (ISBN: 0330370634) . Paperback, author's 1st novel. UK 1st edition. Near Fine/Wrappers. Book number: 004359 GBP 13.31 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 20.35 | JP¥ 1838] |
Shut Eye London, Pan. 1999, First Edition. (ISBN: 0330370634) . Paperback, author's 1st novel. UK 1st edition. Near Fine/Wrappers. Book number: 004358 GBP 15.84 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 24.22 | JP¥ 2188] |
Shut Eye London, Pan. 1999, 1st Edition. Proof, First outing for Billy Rucker. Proof copy. Fine/Wrappers. Book number: 017130 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.65 | JP¥ 691] |
Superjack London, Macmillan. 2001, First Edition. (ISBN: 0333906179) . Paperback Original, Third in Billy Rucker series; scored (straight line) under author's name on front cover and slight bump to top front corner. Appears unread. Near Fine. Book number: 008421 GBP 13.31 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 20.35 | JP¥ 1838] |
Superjack- uncorrected proof copy. macmillan, 2004. 1st edition. Paperback. Book: fine uncorrected bound proof copy. Book number: FV0408/070 GBP 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.1 | JP¥ 822] |
The Baron System of Contract Bridge. Leeds: Contract Bridge Equipment Ltd. 1948. Hardback. First edition. 180 pp. Very Good copy. No dust-jacket. Book number: 18734 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 22.94 | JP¥ 2072] |
Böses Foul, Roman . Droemersche Verlagsanstalt Th. Knaur Nachf. guter Zustand, sauberes Exemplar, Einband mit Gebrauchsspuren Zustand: 3, gut - gebraucht, Böses Foul, Roman Baron, Adam ISBN: 342662186X. gut - gebraucht Book number: BU113280 -- Buchgenie€ 7.99 [Appr.: US$ 10.93 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 988] |
Hold Back the Night Pan Books 2000 Paperback, 368pp. (ISBN: 9780330391177). Fair. Book number: 390615 -- Book HavenNZD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 9.65 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 873] |
Shut Eye . Pan Books insgesamt ordentlicher Zustand, etwas berieben Zustand: 3, gut - gebraucht, Shut Eye Baron, Adam gut - gebraucht Book number: BU096184 -- Buchgenie€ 16.99 [Appr.: US$ 23.24 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2101] |
Shut Eye London, United Kingdom, Pan Books. 1999. (ISBN: 0330370634). Soft Cover. Light creases to spine, pages white. Very Good. Book number: 361y -- mumsbooksGBP 0.50 [Appr.: EURO 0.75 US$ 0.76 | JP¥ 69] |
Shut Eye UK, Pan. 1999. (ISBN: 0330370634) Mass Market Paperback. 309 pp. slight water marks on last page edges. Very Good. Book number: 65954 AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 13.82 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1248] |
Shut Eye Clipper Large Print W F Howe, 2003. Hardback. ISBN: Large Print. Hardback with D/J in good condition, ex library book. 2003 Clipper Large Pr int W F Howes. Book number: 0000019261 GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 33.64 | JP¥ 3039] |
Shut Eye Pan, 1999, proof copy. wrappers, VG. 309pp. Paperback , no dustjacket. ¶ Authors first novel, "an electrifing thriller debut" according to the cover blurb. Book number: 1986 GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 US$ 3.82 | JP¥ 345] |
Shut Eye London, United Kingdom, Pan Books, 1999. 1st Paperback Edition, Binding: Soft Cover, Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 0330370634 Paperback Paperback. New crime hero Billy Rucker cruises London's hidden badlands in the haunting thriller debut from TV writer Adam Baron. 309 pp. ( We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) . Book number: 064998 GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.59 | JP¥ 414] |
Shut Eye 2006. (ISBN: 0330370634). Paperback. Good readable copy with creases to spine and cover, magic tape repair to spine. Acceptable. Book number: 594cc -- mumsbooksGBP 0.50 [Appr.: EURO 0.75 US$ 0.76 | JP¥ 69] |
Shut Eye London, Pan Books. 1999, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0330370634) Trade Paperback. First Impression - a paperback original with no hardcover issue. The author's first novel and first in the acclaimed Bily Rucker series. A hard-to-find title in decent condition - this copy appears unread and is in Very Fine condition although the paper is beginning to tan slightly. Signed and Inscribed by the author at the half-title: "To William, Thanks for all your help, Adam Baron". A photograph of the actual book for sale should appear alongside most of our listings but please do contact us if you would like to see further images or require other information about a book. As New/No Jacket. Inscribed by Author(s). Book number: 19080506 GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 27.52 | JP¥ 2486] |
Shut Eye London, United Kingdom, Pan Books. 1999. (ISBN: 0330370634). Soft Cover. Light creases to spine, pages white. Very Good. Book number: 375r -- mumsbooksGBP 0.50 [Appr.: EURO 0.75 US$ 0.76 | JP¥ 69] |
Shut Eye London, United Kingdom, Pan Books, 1999. Reprint, Binding: Soft Cover, Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 0330370634 Paperback . Book number: 054611 GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.59 | JP¥ 414] |
Shut Eye Pan. 2006. (ISBN: 0330370634). Soft Cover. Very good condition paperback - covers lightly creased - light page creasing - more information and image available on request - you pay book price plus shipping quoted - very good copy. Very Good. Book number: ABGW9 GBP 1.75 [Appr.: EURO 2 US$ 2.68 | JP¥ 242] |
Shut Eye 2006. (ISBN: 0330370634). Paperback. Pages white, light creases o spine. Very Good. Book number: 652aa -- mumsbooksGBP 0.50 [Appr.: EURO 0.75 US$ 0.76 | JP¥ 69] |
Shut Eye United Kingdom, Pan. 1999. An as new paperback copy with light shop and edgewear, crisp clean and bright, appears unread. As New. Book number: 18716 GBP 2.19 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 US$ 3.35 | JP¥ 302] |
Superjack 2003, Pan Paperback Notes [384pp.] Condition Near Fine. ISBN: 0330487418. Near Fine. Book number: 127577 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.65 | JP¥ 691] |
Superjack London, Macmillan Press. 2002, First Edition. (ISBN: 0333906179) . Proof, Fine/Wrappers. Book number: 007861 GBP 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 US$ 1.53 | JP¥ 138] |
Fables de La Fontaine, Paris, Aubert, 1842. Tome premier (seul): demi-titre, frontispice gravée (portrait de l'auteur), titre gravé, titre avec vignette en bois de DAVID, V-XXXII (notice), 294 pp. avec 12 planches h.-t. & nombreuses illustrations d. l. texte. Demi-toile vers 1920. Qq peu rousseurs ou mouillures faibles marginales. Édition originale, SANDER 408. Book number: 10895 € 70.00 [Appr.: US$ 95.76 | £UK 62.75 | JP¥ 8656] |
The Travels of Olearius in Seventeenth-Century Russia. Translated and Edited By Samuel H. Baron Stanford. Calif. Stanford University Press 1967. 1st Edition. No. of pages: 349. Description: xiii. 349 p. illus. map. plan. ports. 24 cm. Bibliography: p. [333]-339. Subjects: Civilization. Modern --17th century. Russia --Description and travel --Early works to 1800. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered.Weight in Kg appr.: 1 Book number: 125045 -- MW Books€ 34.20 [Appr.: US$ 46.79 | £UK 30.75 | JP¥ 4229] |
The Travels of Olearius in Seventeenth-Century Russia. Translated and Edited By Samuel H. Baron Stanford. Calif. Stanford University Press 1967. 1st Edition. No. of pages: 349. Description: xiii. 349 p. illus. map. plan. ports. 24 cm. Bibliography: p. [333]-339. Subjects: Civilization. Modern --17th century. Russia --Description and travel --Early works to 1800. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered.Weight in Kg appr.: 1 Book number: 125046 -- MW Books€ 34.20 [Appr.: US$ 46.79 | £UK 30.75 | JP¥ 4229] |
The Golden Clown... Translated by M. Guiterman. London: The Readers Library Publishing Company Ltd, n.d. [1927]. . Small octavo, original decorated maroon boards, front and spine panels stamped in gold. First edition in English. Movie tie-in with the 1927 Gaumont silent film. Text block printed on pulp paper and therefore age- darkened as usual, a fine copy in fine four-color wraparound pictorial dust jacket with illustrations based on film stills. Book number: 89551 GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 56 US$ 76.45 | JP¥ 6906] |
|
| The Man in the Basement New York: Empire Book Company, (c.1907). 1st (U.S.) edition. Hardcover. Illustrated by Alex O. Levy. (no dust jacket; pictorial label on front cover) [a good solid copy, moderately shelfworn at top and bottom edges, binding still very firm with no cracking or weakening to hinges; very slight surface deterioration to cloth along left-hand side of front cover] (frontispiece + 2 additional b&w plates) The first of this Danish attorney-writer's several mysteries to be published in the United States. A man of letters, as they used to say (who wrote plays, histories, journalism, and even silent films), he was a best-selling author prior to World War I, and is credited with establishing the crime novel as a literary genre in Denmark. An annual prize presented by the Danish Police College (Det danske Kriminalakademi) for the best crime novel published in Danish is named after him.. Very Good . Book number: 15828 -- ReadInkUSD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 55 | £UK 49 | JP¥ 6770] |
The Travels of Olearius in 17th-Century Russia Stanford, CA, Stanford University Press, 1967. Hardcover . Octavo, olive cloth. pp (xviii), 349 + plates; map in text. Fine copy, no owner names. Dust jacket has nicks to head of lightly yellowed spine, VG otherwise. "This is a firsthand account of the travels of Adam Olschlager, betters known as Olearius, through Muscovy and Tartary rom 1633 to 1636. Olearius, a young German, served as secretary to successive embassies sent by the Duke of Holstain to the Tsar of Russia and the Shah of Persia to negotiate trade agreements." - jacket. Book number: 31293 USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2482] |
| Some books about or related to Baron, Adam... |
52e SALON. REALITES NOUVELLES. ESPACE EIFFEL-BRANLY. 17/04/1998-27/04/1998. [ABBOUD. ACHIMSKY. ADAM. AKSOUH. ANCEL. ASCHBACHER. BARMONT. BARON-RENOUARD. BASTIT. BAUMANN. BENDOV. BENSASSON. BERMAN. BERNAR. BERTRAND. BEZIE. BONFANTI. BORDIER. ETC..]. (248 g PARIS, ED. ESPACE EIFFEL-BRANLY, 1998. IN 16 ALLONGE. Broché, softcover, [Bel état/Good]. env./appr. 100 pp.. env./appr. 160 ill. EN COULEURS. [Bel état/Good]. Book number: 142647 € 25.00 [Appr.: US$ 34.2 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 3091] |
GREVENBROICK, VAN Verklaring van de bestuurderen van de Abdij de St. Corneli, Munster, d.d. 25 augustus 1784, betreffende Adam baron van Grevenbroick, overleden 21 november 1541 als prieur en capitulaire der abdij en Godfroy baron de Grevenbroick, overleden 7 juni 1685, capitulair der abdij. Tevens tekent men in kleur het wapen van Godfroy van Grevenbroick. Folio, 2 p. Getekend en gezegeld door Charles Caspar baron de Horst de Boisdorff en A. Comte Deblin. Price outside EU (no VAT): euro 88 Book number: 12345 € 93.28 [Appr.: US$ 127.61 | £UK 83.5 | JP¥ 11534] |
Het leeven en sterven van Adam, ... Leer-reeden --- ter geleegenheid van het afsterven van den vader des vaderlands jonkheer Adam Adriaan baron Van der duyn, vrijheer van 's Gravenmoer, heer van Benthorn, ... uitgesprooken den 2 december 1753 door Johannes Balthazar Bennet, predikant te Sassenheim. Tweede druk. 's Gravenhage, C. v. Buren, 1754. 8º: [4] 57 [6] p. 1753, 22 november Proza en poëzie door J.B. Bennet; Dirk van der Laan, schoolmeester te Sassenheim; R.G. Bennet. Zinspelingen op het feit dat V.d. Duyn ambachtsheer van Sassenheim was, veel last had van hoofdpijn, vermelding van vele generaties voorgeslacht, twee zonen, het huis Teylingen. Door de gehele rede vergelijkingen met Adam. Price outside EU (no VAT): euro 175 Book number: 9696 € 185.50 [Appr.: US$ 253.76 | £UK 166 | JP¥ 22937] |
Audley End Paperback. Like New. Softcover with stapled binding 1990 reprint English Heritage. Superclean; no marks; pages bright; binding tight. Gift-giving condition. 32 pages; color photos; maps; plans; family tree. Language: English. Souvenir guidebook to one of the greatest Jacobean houses in England, with a current room-by-room description and brief details of its history and its owners. ISBN: 695838520 Book number: 0624W838622 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1805] |
REALITES NOUVELLES. 1995. 49e SALON. ESPACE EIFFEL-BRANLY. PARIS. 28/04/1995-14/05/1995. [ABBAS. ABBOUD. ABDENOUR. ACHIMSKY. ADAM. ADAMOWICZ. AFNAN. AKSOUH. AMOR. ARDLEY. ARNOULD. AUBRUN. BAER. BAILLET. BARDET. BARON-RENOUARD. BASTIDE. BASTIT. ETC..]. (45 PARIS, ED. REALITES NOUVELLES, 1995. In-12 (duodecimo) ALLONGE. Broché, softcover, [Bel état/Good]. env./appr. 250 pp.. 423 ill. en noir - in black and white. [Bel état/Good]. Book number: 144277 € 30.00 [Appr.: US$ 41.04 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 3710] |
Le Katanga : Province Belge / Par Aug. Adam . . . [Et Al. ] ; Avec Une Preface Du General Baron Wahis Liege : H. Vaillant-Carmanne 1911. 1st ed. No. of pages: 154. Physical desc.: 154 p. ; 24 cm. Includes bibliographical references. Subject: Katanga (Congo) -- Economic conditions. Fine paperback copy. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 Book number: 138283 -- MW Books€ 54.00 [Appr.: US$ 73.87 | £UK 48.5 | JP¥ 6677] |


--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--