| Back |
Ball, Margaret64 title(s) found |
On top are titles where the requested author name is part of the 'author' field. These are followed by - if present - titles about or related to the requested author name. Due to similarities in names there may be some incorrect titles. Sort order: alphabet. |
Acorna's Quest. HarperPrism, (New York, 1998), Ist edition.. 282 pp, 8vo, HC. "In all the universe of literature, there is surely no creature more wondrous, no being more beautiful, and no youth more adventurous than Acorna, the Unicorn Girl.." Dj has very minor edgewear. NF/VG+. Book number: 2535 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1083] |
Acorna: Unicorn Girl New York, Harper Prism. 1997, First Edition/First Printing. (ISBN: 0061052965) Hard Cover. A VERY NICE UN-READ COPY. Fine/Fine. Book number: 007280 USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1309] |
ACORNA - the Unicorn Girl. Corgi, 1998. 1st printing, Three space prospectors haul some space debris aboard their mining ship and open it up. Inside is an alien youngling, with silver hair and a small horn on her forehead. Paperback. Book: fine mass market paperback. Book number: FT08/876 GBP 1.65 [Appr.: EURO 2 US$ 2.52 | JP¥ 228] |
ACORNA'S QUEST. Corgi, 1999. 1st printing, Acorna, the unicorn girl, was hidden from the authorities for her own safety and raised by three prospectors. Now a young woman, she and one of her uncles decide to try to locate others of her kind. Paperback. Book: fine mass market paperback. Book number: FT08/877 GBP 1.65 [Appr.: EURO 2 US$ 2.52 | JP¥ 228] |
Acorna's Quest New York, Harper Prism. 1998, First Edition. (ISBN: 0061052973). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CV5 - A first edition hardcover book in very good condition in very good dust jacket. Dust jacket and book have tanning and light shelf wear. The Adventures of the Unicorn Girl. 9.5"x6.5", pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: EC32070BB -- Bookmarc'sUSD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 903] |
Acorna - the Unicorn Girl Harper, 1998. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN: 0061057894. p/o name.. FINE. Book number: 175092 -- David HarrisUSD 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.5 | £UK 1.5 | JP¥ 181] |
A Bridge to the Sky Bantam Books. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN: 0553281372. VERY-FINE . Book number: 68055 -- David HarrisUSD 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.5 | £UK 1.5 | JP¥ 181] |
Changeweaver NY: Baen, 1993. mass market PB. ISBN: 0671721739. in softcover. Near Fine with no dust jacket . Book number: 114066 -- Books EndUSD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 361] |
Changeweaver; Lords of Creation (2 Books) NY. Paperback. ISBN: 0671721739. Illustrated by Elmore, Larry. Good condition. Reading creases. Read and re-read with many readings left. Complete, clean and intact. Changeweaver, 298 Pages; Lords....An immortal from the deep past dares to challenge the disintegrating future, 158 pages. Great Reading!. Good . Book number: 6634 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 451] |
Changeweaver Baen. (ISBN: 0-671-72173-9) . 1993. (Mass market paperback).Very good. (Fantasy). Book number: 273073 USD 10.49 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 947] |
Changeweaver Baen. (ISBN: 0-671-72173-9) . 1993. (Mass market paperback) Very good. (Fantasy). Book number: 273073 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 542] |
Disappearing Act BAEN. 2006. (ISBN: 9781416520917) MassMarket Paperback . Very good. Book number: 0067880 USD 7.20 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 650] |
Disappearing Act Ban 2004 First Edition First Printing. Bruised at top and base of spine, slight damp-marking at base of spine and page edges lightly browned else Fine copy in like Dust Jacket with a short split at base of rear fold . ¶ "Borrowing the rich stranger's identity seemed like a good idea at the time... only to discover that as Cassandra she was supposed to be one of the Federation's famed Diplos, bionically enhanced with abilities and weapons far beyond the normal human range... And somebody... was trying to kill the Diplo... "" Book number: 106970 GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 14.53 | JP¥ 1312] |
Duchess of Aquitaine New York, St. Martin's Press. 2006, First Edition. (ISBN: 0312205333). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. AO6 - A first edition hardcover book in near fine condition in near fine dust jacket that is mylar protected. Dust jacket and book have very light shelf wear. A Novel of Eleanor. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Near Fine/Near Fine. Book number: EC22111BB -- Bookmarc'sUSD 25.95 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2342] |
The Earth Beneath - a Critical Guide to Green Theology London, SPCK, 1992. (ISBN: 0281046018) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A CRITICAL GUIDE TO GREEN THEOLOGY. 216 pages, clean and bright paperback covers, binding strong, light crease to spine, reference marks & brackets around some sections of text on some pages, minor marks to page edges, packed well, next business day dispatch from stock. Good. Book number: 016018 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 12.23 | JP¥ 1105] |
Flameweaver USA, Baen Publishing. 1991. (ISBN: 0671720953) Mass Market Paperback. 374 pp. MC 62141 VG. Very Good. Book number: 62070M AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 13.82 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1248] |
Flameweaver Baen Books; New York, New York, U.S.A. 1991. Later Printing. ISBN: 0671720953. Tight, clean, appears unread. ; Mass Market PB; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 374 pp. Very Good+; Paperback; Minor edge rub. Book number: 16460 USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 361] |
|
| Lost in Translation Baen. (ISBN: 0-671-87688-0) . 1995, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback).Good. (Fantasy). Book number: 378338 USD 5.24 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 473] |
|
| Lost in Translation Baen. (ISBN: 0-671-87688-0) . 1995, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Good. (Fantasy). Book number: 378338 USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 406] |
Mathemagics Baen. (ISBN: 0-671-87755-0) . 1996. (Mass market paperback).Near fine. (Fantasy). Book number: 900573 USD 11.49 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1037] |
Mathemagics Baen Books. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN: 0671877550. Larry Elmore. VERY-FINE . Book number: 277001 -- David HarrisUSD 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.5 | £UK 1.5 | JP¥ 181] |
Mathemagics New York, 1996, 341 .pp, Pocket/Poche/Taschenbuch, 11 x 18 cm. 0. Zeer Goed/Very Good/Très bien/Sehr gut. Engels/English/Anglais/Englisch. (Mag Westerlo) Book number: 64355&700C € 5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.84 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 618] |
Mathemagics Baen. (ISBN: 0-671-87755-0) . 1996. (Mass market paperback) Near fine. (Fantasy). Book number: 900573 USD 6.78 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 612] |
NATO and the European Union Movement. London,1959. Ocl,xii,486p. Index. (Library of World Affairs 45). Mailorder only - Alleen verzending mogelijk. - Ex-library copy, shelf locater on spine.. ISBN Book number: #60143 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 20.52 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1855] |
No Earthly Sunne Baen. (ISBN: 0-671-87633-3) . 1994. (Mass market paperback) Fine. (Fantasy). Book number: 683091 USD 8.28 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 747] |
No Earthly Sunne. Baen, (New York, 1994).. 343 pp, mass market paperback. "Long ago, in an English country mansion next to a deep, dark wood, Wicked Kit Arundel devised a masque, a musical 'entertainment' to be performed on the eve of Midsummer's Night 1594. It was supposed to be a quest f or the perfect music, a mystic bridge to ultimate knowledge. What actually crossed the bridge was the Queen of Faerie. Entranced by his music, she has him taken away, leaving Kit's true love Eleanor bereft and mad with grief. In 1994 lives one E l len Ainsley..Ellen has given up singing the music of the 16th century, given up music altogether - it makes her dizzy, makes her lose contact with the real world, makes her feel like a different person..Then one day she is approached by a str a ng el y beautiful young man who, almost against her will, persuades her to fly to England and there perform a masque composed by the infamous 'Wicked Kit'. Every four hundred years the spheres of Earth and Faery join together - and once again the Q uee n o f Faerie is about to rob Eleanor of all that gives life meaning.." Interior - clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Exterior -light edge wear, small bump to top of front hinge, spine flat and uncreased. VG. Book number: 11191 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 451] |
No Earthly Sunne NY: Baen, 1994. mass market PB. ISBN: 0671876333. in softcover. Near Fine with no dust jacket . Book number: 114068 -- Books EndUSD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 361] |
No Earthly Sunne Baen. (ISBN: 0-671-87633-3) . 1994. (Mass market paperback) Very good. (Fantasy). Book number: 900080 USD 6.02 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 543] |
The problem of inter-American organization. Stanford : Stanford University Press, 1944. Orig. cloth binding. vii,117 pp. Spine locator in white ink on spine. Library stamps. Mailorder only - Alleen verzending mogelijk. . ISBN Book number: #236231 € 12.00 [Appr.: US$ 16.42 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1484] |
REGIONALISM AND THE PACIFIC COMMONWEALTH. In PACIFIC AFFAIRS, Vol. 46, No. 2, Summer 1973. Wrappers, pp. 232-253. Corners bumped else v.g. Book number: 66428 AUD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 6.45 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 583] |
The Shadow Gate Baen. (ISBN: 0-671-72032-5) . 1991, 1st printing. (Mass market paperback original) Very good. Spine crease. (Fantasy). Book number: 675547 USD 6.02 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 543] |
The Shadow Gate Baen. (ISBN: 0-671-72032-5) . 1991, 1st printing. (Mass market paperback original).Very good. Spine crease. (Fantasy). Book number: 675547 USD 10.49 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 947] |
The Shadow Gate New York, New York, U.S.A. Baen Books. 1991. (ISBN: 0671720325) Mass Market Paperback. Edges Bumped, Spine NOT Creased, Interior Unmarked, Very Good Copy. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 046796 -- SolanbooksUSD 2.96 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 267] |
THE SHADOW GATE BAEN, 1990. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK, Good reading copy. Book number: 461630 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 542] |
The Shadow Gate Baen. (ISBN: 0-671-72032-5) . 1991, 1st printing. (Mass market paperback original).Reading copy only. (Fantasy). Book number: 378243 USD 7.99 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 721] |
The Shadow Gate Baen. (ISBN: 0-671-72032-5) . 1991, 1st printing. (Mass market paperback original) Reading copy only. (Fantasy). Book number: 378243 USD 4.13 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 373] |
Acorna (The Unicorn Girl) Corgi Books 1988. Good plus in paperback. ISBN: 0-552-14621-8 Book number: 16364 -- Ryans BooksGBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.65 | JP¥ 691] |
International Relations New York, Ronald Press. 1956. Cloth Hard Back, Large 8vo. (8)667pp. Indexed. Ink name in front. Map endpapers. Near Fine/Good Dust Jacket. Book number: 25333 -- Artis BooksUSD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1128] |
Partnership (The Ship who Sang is not Alone) Orbit Books 1994. Good to very good in dust jacket. ISBN: 1-85723-206-2 Book number: 16479 -- Ryans BooksGBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 10.7 | JP¥ 967] |
Partnership Orbit 1994. good to very good in dust jacket. ISBN: 1857232062 Book number: 12779 -- Ryans BooksGBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 10.7 | JP¥ 967] |
Acorna the Unicorn Girl HarperPrism. (ISBN: 0-06-105789-4) . [date not known], later printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good. (Science Fiction). Book number: 800166 USD 6.02 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 543] |
Acorna's Quest. Corgi Transworld, 1999. 1st printing. paperback. Book: fine paperback copy. Book number: FY0310/133 GBP 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.04 | JP¥ 546] |
Acorna the Unicorn Girl HarperPrism. (ISBN: 0-06-105789-4) . [date not indicated], later printing. (Mass market paperback).Very good. (Science Fiction). Book number: 800166 USD 10.49 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 947] |
Acorna's Quest the Adventures of the Unicorn Girl Harperprism. Hardcover. ISBN: 0061052973. Slanted spine. Remainder mark on the bottom edges. ; First printing: July 1998. Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages. ; Remainder; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Good in Very Good dust jacket . Book number: 5280 USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 361] |
Acorna's Quest: the Adventures of the Unicorn Girl Harper Prism. 1998, First Edition. (ISBN: 0061052973) Hard Cover. EAN: 9780061052972. 292 pp. Only the slightest of shelf wear along the foot of spine, else fine. Pages are clean & bright, no marking or creasing. Dust Jacket has slight edgewear at spine ends and tips. "I must find my own kind! "In all the Universe of Literature, there is surely no creature more wondrous, no being more beautiful, and no youth more adventurous than Acorna. Found as an infant drifting in space, the Unicorn Girl has become a young woman. She still has her tiny, translucent horn, and her "funny" feet and hands and her miraculous ability to make plants grow and heal human sickness. But she has strange dreams of a gentle folk who mind-speak by touching horns, and a strong desire to be re-united. With her "Uncle" Calum, one of the three gruff asteroid prospectors who saved, watched over, and raised her, she embarks on aquest to find her people. Right aftger she leaves, a mysterious craft appears, piloted by the Linyaari, a gentle race with telepathic powers. They are roaming the galaxy, warning all about the deadly Khleev--And searching for a beloved little girl they had given up for lost, long ago. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Science Fiction & Fantasy ISBN: 0061052973 Inventory No: 008825. Near Fine Condition/Near Fine. Book number: 008825 USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 993] |
Acorna's Quest - the Adventures of the Unicorn Girl. New York, Harper-Prism, 1998. 1st. Hardcover., Vg/Vg. Pages: 292. Book number: MASTER150038I USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1083] |
Acorna Corgi, 1998, 1st edition. Paperback, F. 414pp, spine sunned, otherwise a fine unread copy. Paperback , no dustjacket. 0552146218 ¶ A unicorn girl is discovered drifting in space by Asteroid miners. Book number: 7764 GBP 1.50 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 US$ 2.29 | JP¥ 207] |
Acorna's Quest New York, Harper Prism (1998).. (ISBN: 0061052973) . Book club edition. x, 292 pages. Glossary. A clean, attractive copy. Second book in the series. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 004149 USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 808] |
Acorna the Unicorn Girl Harper. (ISBN: 0-06-105789-4) . [date not known], 10th printing. (Mass market paperback) Near fine. (Science Fiction). Book number: 143500 USD 8.28 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 747] |
Acorna 1998, Corgi Paperback Notes [] Condition Good (Acceptable Reading Copy) ISBN: 0552146218. Good (Acceptable Reading Copy) Book number: 120861 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.65 | JP¥ 691] |
Acorna's Quest. ISBN: 0061052973. Light edge wear, small dust jacket edge tear. DJ in clear mylar cover; hardcover; Harper Prism: Harper Collins Publishers; New York NY; Book Club Edition; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 292 pages,. Very Good in Good dust jacket; 1998 . Book number: 52 -- TuckerstomesUSD 5.55 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 501] |
Acorna: The Unicorn Girl Harper Prism, 1997. First Edition. Hard Cover. Like New/Like New. FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING HARDCOVER. 'First printing: July 1997' stated with full number line (10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1) on copyright page, $22.00 list price on dust jacket flap. Sticker on dust jacket reverse. Binding tight, pages clean & bright. "She was just a little girl, with a tiny horn in the center of her forehead, funny-looking feet, beautiful silver hair, and several curious powers: the ability to purify air and water, make plants grow, and heal scars and broken bones. A trio of grizzled prospectors found her drifting in an escape pod amid the asteroids, adopted her, and took her to the bandit planet Kezdet, a place where no questions are asked and the girl might grow up free. But Kezdet has its own dark secret. The prosperity of the planet is based on a hideous trade in child slave labor, administered by "The Piper" -- a mystery man with special plans for Acorna and her powers. But free little girls have a way of growing into freedom-loving young women, and Acorna has special plans all her own.". Book number: 062174 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 632] |
Partner Ship Book Club. [date not known]. (Hardcover) Near fine in dust jacket. (Science Fiction). Book number: 382224 USD 11.25 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1015] |
|
| Partnership Baen. (ISBN: 0-671-72109-7) . 1993, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback).Very good. (Science Fiction). Book number: 971746 USD 7.20 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 650] |
Partnership: The Ship Who Sang Is Not Alone Riverdale, NY: Baen Publishing Enterprises, 1992. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Book club. DJ shows light lower edgewear and corner chipping. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Slight spine twist. ; 323 pp; She was born human...reborn as much, much more.. Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket . Book number: 20029 USD 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 447] |
Partnership New York: Baen Publishing Enterprises, 1992. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. hbdj,light wear/soil,pgs clean/white; (Brainship Ser, Book 2) ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 323 pages. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. Book number: 209358 -- BG MediaUSD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 903] |
Partnership; the Ship Who Sang is Not Alone! Orbit, Great Britain, 1994. Hard Cover, Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: NO ISBN: 1857232062 Inventory No: 007371. Book number: 007371 USD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1534] |
Partnership NY: Baen, 1992. 1st Baen Edition; First Printing. Paperback. ISBN: 0671721097. Illustrated by Hickman, Stephen. 323 pages; Near Fine condition. No creases. One bump to back top corner tip. Solid, clean. Fantastic cover art work! Now the Ship who sang is not alone. Nancia is her name. Her innocent vision of human nature shattered on her first voyage, the last thing she needed was a brawn partner like Forister: They invented cynical to describe him. But the idealistic Nancia & worldly-wise Forister together just might save the galaxy.... Near Fine . Book number: 9162 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 632] |
Weeds of California 1951. Department of Agriculture, State of California, n.d. (1951?) 8vo, HB, 547pp. Ex lib, with resultant stickers, stamps and card envelopes at rear, page showing contents and list of colour plates. Bumped, rubbed, general wear, soiled and foxed. Scan available on request. Book number: 56040 AUD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 21.18 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1914] |
Weeds of California 1951 Sacramento, State of California Department of Agriculture. 1951. Hardcover. 547 pages in orange cloth. "substitute table of contents" tipped in. small date inked on title page. no marks or underlining. binding tight. Very Good. Book number: 065596 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1805] |
| Some books about or related to Ball, Margaret... |
Margaret Powell's London Season 1971, Peter Davies Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). Elizabeth Brock Blue boards with Gilt titling to the Spine. 8¾" x 5¾. 150pp. Notes Illustrated by Elizabeth Brock. [In this hilarious and delightfully illustrated record of the author's social whirl, we learn how she views the whole upper-class scene, from the Monarchy to the Debs and their Delights, from Covent Garden Opera to Henley.] Condition Very Good — in Good+ Dustwrapper. Gently faded at the spine and margins of the dustwrapper with a ½" closed, but untidy, tear to the head of the upper panel. Previous owners inscription to the first blank. Text complete, clean and tight. ISBN: 0432118047. Very Good — in Good+ Dustwrapper. Gently faded at the spine and margins of the dustwrapper with a ½" closed, but untidy, tear to the head of the upper panel. Previous owners inscription to the first blank. Text complete, clean and tight. Book number: 103326 GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 11.47 | JP¥ 1036] |


--
--
--
--
--
--
--