Back

Baker, Frank

84 title(s) found
On top are titles where the requested author name is part of the 'author' field. These are followed by - if present - titles about or related to the requested author name. Due to similarities in names there may be some incorrect titles. Sort order: alphabet.
BAKER, FRANK J.
101 Ways to Make Money in Photography
Lincolnwood, Illinois, U.S.A.: Contemporary Books, 1980. Softcover. ISBN: 0809270420. softbound,light wear/soil,crease at spine,pgs clean/white; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good with no dust jacket.
Book number: 36787
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1083]
BAKER, FRANK.
The Ascent of Man.
An extract from the Annual Report of the Smithsonian Institution for the Year 1890. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1891, (20) pages. A fine copy.
Book number: 013848
USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 406]
BAKER, FRANK (COMP)
Baker Ancestry the Ancestry of Samuel Baker, of Pleasant Valley, Steuben County, New York, with Some of His Descendants
Chicago: Private Printing, 1914. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Tan cloth boards darkened, scuffing to front board and rubbing to extremities. Some penciled notes front endpaper. Oversized history of the Baker family beginning with immigrant Thomas Baker who arrived in Connecticut in 1639. Allied names include Barker, Daniels, Topping. Index. ; MCN13145; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 58 pp. VG/NONE .
Book number: 16295
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 55 | £UK 49 | JP¥ 6770]
BAKER, FRANK
Before I go Hence, Fantasia on a Novel
Coward McCann. 1946, First American Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". very good hardcover in good price-clipped dustjacket with edgewear, jacket spine faded, no markings, scarce, in new mylar sleeve, FC506657. Very Good/Good.
Book number: 506657
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.75 | £UK 32.75 | JP¥ 4513]
BAKER, FRANK.
Before I Go Hence: Fantasia on a Novel.
NY:: Coward-McCann, 1946. Hardcover. First edition. Near fine in a very good (age toning along spine and rear panel) dust jacket. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket .
Book number: 52201
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 29.25 | £UK 26.25 | JP¥ 3611]
BAKER, KENNETH FRANK; COOK, R. JAMES
Biological Control of Plant Pathogens
San Francisco, W. H. Freeman. 1974. (ISBN: 0716705893) . Very Good in hardcover. PON stamped to foredge & bottom edge, inked ti front endpaper & top of title page. 433 pp.
Book number: BBC-0K32788
USD 16.52 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1491]
BAKER, KENNETH FRANK,
Biological Control of Plant Pathogens.
American Phytopathological Society, 1982. Hardcover. 433 pages. (ISBN: 0890540454) Very Good.
Book number: 6128
USD 27.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2437]
BAKER, W. C., [WORDS BY FRANK GREEN]
The Bright Little Cottage That Stands in the Dell
Published by Hopwood and Crew, London, 1866. 7 pages, tinted lithograph cover, publishers advertisements on back, sheet music, First Edition, sheets in very good condition, light spotting and tanning to front and back, clean inside, 35 x 25 cm, Paperback.
Book number: 42799
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 30.58 | JP¥ 2762]
BAKER, FRANK ILLUSTRATED BY DAVID PITT & OTHERS:
The Call of Cornwall;
London, Hale, 1976; 1st edition. Nr fine/ Dust jacket Very good. 208pp with delighgtful photographs. Blue covers with gilt tile on spine. Dust jacket by David Pitt has price intact. " The Author takes the reader to the ancient heart of Cornwall, surveying it from three different periods of time..."
Book number: 14164
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 18.35 | JP¥ 1657]
BAKER, FRANK
The Call of Cornwall
Hale. 1976, First Edition. (ISBN: 0709154119) Hard Cover, 220x140mm. 208pp, slight wear to head of spine of d/w, small tear to fold of d/w. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 21943
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.17 | JP¥ 829]
FRANK BAKER
The Call of Cornwall
Robert Hale. 1976, First. (ISBN: 0709154119). Blue Board,gilt Type, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: 16pp b/white Photographs. Hardback, Ex Library.D/jacket in such excellent condition due to having been covered all it's life by protective jacket. Evidence of tape marks on pastedowns,eps.also small marks at top, bottom edges likewise on front and rear boards. 1 library stamp on verso title page,clean, tight,bright copy.208pp. Very Good/Fine.
Book number: 000945
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.65 | JP¥ 691]
BAKER, ERNEST A., M.A., D.LIT. WITH VIZETELLY, FRANK H., LITT.D., LL.D.
Cassell's New French-English English-French Dictionary
New York, N. Y. Funk & Wagnalls. 1930. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. With Key to Pronunciations and an Appendix of Proper Names, Weights and Measure, etc. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 050006
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1354]
BAKER, ERNEST A. VIZETELLY, FRANK H.
Cassell's New French-English English-French Dictionary
Funk & Wagnalls. 1930. Hard Cover. Good. Missing DJ Good. No Jacket8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Solid copy, LA612901. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 612901
USD 5.81 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 524]
BAKER, FRANK
A Charge to Keep: An Introduction to the People Called Methodists
London, Epworth Press. 1947. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Jacket is worn to edge, name inscribed to end page. 232 pages. Very Good/Good/Very Good.
Book number: 2892
GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 8.41 | JP¥ 760]
BAKER, FRANK
Charles Wesley's Verse: An Introduction
Epworth, 1988. 138 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Pencil underlining.
Book number: 256536
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 812]
BAKER, FRANK.
Charles Wesley's Verse. An Introduction.
London: Epworth Press, 1964. 1st ed. "When Dr Baker's book 'Representative Verse of Charles Wesley' was published, one of the reviewers suggested that the introduction, which gave so much valuable information and really tried to assess Charles Wesley as a poet, should be issued separately. It is in repsonse to that suggestion that this edition has been prepared." Pp.110, inscribed by the author ("To Franz [Hildebrandt] with best wishes Frank") to title page. Red cloth, d/w has edge tears to top front. VG/G+.
Book number: 32945
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 22.94 | JP¥ 2072]
BAKER FRANK
Charles Wesley's Verse
London, 1988, 138 .pp, paperback, 13 x 20 cm. Gevouwen rug/Folded back. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Engels/English/Anglais/Englisch. ISBN: 9780716204466. (Mol)
Book number: 228134&37E
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.84 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 618]
BAKER, FRANK W.
Cloud Hunting and Other Poems
Sisters of Author, 1975. Hardcover. Illustrated by Illustrated. Signed by Publisher, TN/KY author. ; Yellow paper covered boards. No date listed, but signed by the Publisher in 1975. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. VG/NONE .
Book number: 7303
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 632]
BAKER, REV. FRANK K
Fifty-seventh Anniversary 1848-1905: Historical Sketch of First Methodist Episcopal Church, Santa Cruz, California
Santa Cruz: First Methodist Episcopal Church, 1905. Illus. with photos. 8vo. Wraps. 19 p. Blumann & Thomas 4382. Staples rusty; else very good..
Book number: 68212
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 | £UK 19.75 | JP¥ 2708]
BAKER, REV. FRANK K
Fifty-seventh Anniversary 1848-1905: Historical Sketch of First Methodist Episcopal Church, Santa Cruz, California
Santa Cruz: First Methodist Episcopal Church, 1905. Illus. with photos. 8vo. Wraps. 19 p. Blumann & Thomas 4382. Very good..
Book number: 40427
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 33 | £UK 29.5 | JP¥ 4062]
BAKER, FRANK
I Follow But Myself
London, Peter Davies, 1968. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. SBN: 432 01100 7. Hardback with dust jacket. 247 pages. Clean boards, clean interior, binding sound. The DJ shows a few tiny chips & rub marks around edges & corners and loss to the paper surface of the DJ at top front corner [possibly from removal of a sticker]. Book graded as good, DJ graded as acceptable. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. Good/Acceptable.
Book number: 016833
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 15.29 | JP¥ 1381]
BAKER, FRANK COLLIS.
The Fresh Water Mollusca of Wisconsin. Bulletin of the University of Wisconsin. 2 volumes. Part I: Gastropoda. 28 plates b/w Part II: Pelecypoda. 105 plates b/w
Madison, , Published by the University, 1928,. 245x165mm, 495 + 507 pages, paperback.
Book number: 34055
CHF 90.00 [Appr.: EURO 62.25 US$ 85.05 | £UK 55.75 | JP¥ 7690]
BAKER, FRANK,
From Wesley to Asbury: Studies in Early American Methodism.
Duke Univ, 1976. Hardcover. Pencil markings; 223 pages. (ISBN: 0822303590) Good.
Book number: 54821
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 | £UK 19.75 | JP¥ 2708]
BAKER, FRANK,
From Wesley to Asbury: studies in early American Methodism.
Durham, NC, Duke Univ Press, 1976. G in G DJ. Methodism was a missionary in Georgia (1736-37) and Baker contends formed Methodism in the U.S. Beginning flyleaf missing. few chips to bottom of DJ front.
Book number: BOOKS046212I
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1083]
BAKER, FRANK S
Glimpses of Hanover's Past, 1827- 1977.
Seymour, Indiana: Graessle-Mercer Co, 1978. Hardcover. Gilt decoration and titles on spine and front cover are mildly dulled, inscription to former owner on first endpaper, no other defects. Pages are clean and crisp, the binding is tight and square; appears to be unread. History of Hanover College, Indiana. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on title page. Clear, stiff plastic jacket is included, as issued. Illustrated with b/w photos. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 319 pages. Hanover, Indiana. Hanover College. History. Near Fine with no dust jacket.
Book number: 26555
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 | £UK 19.75 | JP¥ 2708]
BAKER, FRANK S.
Glimpses of Hanover's Past 1827-1977 (Hanover College, Indiana, Usa)
USA, Graessle-Mercer. 1978, 1st Edition. Hardback. Signed by Author on title page. Inscription of owner at front of book.In loose polythene protector. Fine/No DW. Signed by Author.
Book number: c143.018
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 16.82 | JP¥ 1519]
BAKER, FRANK
John Wesley and the Church of England. (2nd ed.) (with a preface by John A. Vickers)
London, Epworth Press. 2000, X, 422 pp. (ISBN: 0716205386) Ppb. in good condition.
Book number: 010848
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 20.52 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1855]
BAKER FRANK
John Wesley and the Church of England
London, Epworth, 2000. Large Octavo, x + 422pp, bound in fine card covers. New book originally published at £19.99
Book number: 36728
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.94 | JP¥ 898]
BAKER, FRANK
JOHN WELSEY AND THE CHURCH OF ENGLAND
Epworth Press (second edition), 2000 limp bound, unused copy, 422pp ISBN:0716205386
Book number: 100347
GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 14.53 | JP¥ 1312]
BAKER, FRANK
JOHN WELSEY AND THE CHURCH OF ENGLAND
Epworth Press (second edition), 2000 limp bound, as new, 422pp ISBN:0716205386
Book number: 100346
GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 14.53 | JP¥ 1312]
BAKER, FRANK
John Wesley and the Church of England
, Abingdon Press, 1970. 1st Edition (American), Hardcover. Very nice copy, clean, crisp. Unmarked, no underlining, no highlighting, no owner name or inscription, etc. Spotting to book edge, jacket toned with light soil. Scanned image available. ; 8vo; 422 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
Book number: 1045784
USD 73.00 [Appr.: EURO 53.5 | £UK 47.75 | JP¥ 6589]
BAKER, FRANK
John Wesley and the Church of England
London, Epworth Press, 2000, Second Edition. (ISBN: 0716205386) Soft Cover . Large octavo, stiff pictorial wraps, x + 422pp. Extremely minor wear only. A near-fine copy.
Book number: 12108
GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 US$ 26.76 | JP¥ 2417]
WILLIAM BAKER, JANINE BARRAND, KYLIE MINOGUE AND FRANK STRACHAN [EDITED BY MARGARET TRUGDEON]
Kylie : An Exhibition
Melbourne, VIC, Australia, Victorian Arts Centre Trust. 2005, First Edition. (ISBN: 097574061X) Hardcover and Dustjacket, 8vo [Oblong]. 160pp. Oblong (landscape) format. Stunning colour-plate photography (various photographers) of Kylie's stage costumes, throughout, most supported by a 'detail' illustration. Book clean. Spine firm and square. Vivid silver titles over plain black boards. Pictorially-illustrated dustjacket minimally scuffed and bumped. Kylie-An Exhibition opened at the Arts Centre, Melbourne, on January 15, 2005. It later travelled the eastern states, ending in Sydney, May 7, 2006. Contents include: Prelims. Forewords, Preface (Kylie), Intro. Collecting Kylie, Music & Videos, Tours, Performances, Red Carpet, Exhibition Checklist, Notes, Credits, Contributors, Biblio. more. Book weight approx.1.15 kg. INTERNATIONAL BUYERS-THIS BOOK WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGES as it weighs over 1KG. Please email for quote. NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. Very Good +/Very Good +.
Book number: 006956
USD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 58.5 | £UK 52.25 | JP¥ 7221]
BAKER, FRANK.
Lease of Life. A Novel.
London: Angus & Robertson, 1954. Hard cover, 239pp. VG. ISBN:
Book number: 64942
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 13.82 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1248]
BAKER, FRANK:
Lease of Life;
London, Angus & Robertson, 1954; 1st edition. Hardback. Very good/ Dust jacket Very good. 239pp. Black covers with gilt ttile on spine. Dust jacket has slight edge wear. " The story of a clergyman is told he has only a year to live. What questions does he ask & answer."
Book number: 15129
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 22.94 | JP¥ 2072]
BAKER, FRANK,
Miss Hargreaves.
New York, Coward - McCann Inc., 1941. (ISBN: none) 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hard Cover Good/Fair. DJ is creased with chipping and wear, split halfway down the spine middle. Boards have light shelfwear. Pages are clean & text is free from markings. All pages secure in binding.
Book number: 207016
USD 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 87.75 | £UK 78.5 | JP¥ 10832]
BAKER, FRANK & GLEN CAVALIEOR (INTRODUCTION),
MISS HARGREAVES - A FANTASY.
USA Tartarus Press 2004 First Edition Private Press Hard Cover Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Fine/Fine/Fine 266 +ix pp. When Norman Huntley and Henry Beddow, sheltering from the rain in a dismal Irish country church, placate the sexton by telling him that they knew of his beloved pastor (now departed), there is no reason to suppose that there is any harm in the invention. It is purely for their own amusement that they create a fictional mutual friend: an elderly lady, Miss Hargreaves. The sexton does not doubt her existence. For him, Miss Hargreaves is as real as you or I. And she gradually assumes a fully- rounded character in the imaginings of the two young men as they while away their holiday in expanding the details of her life: her book of poetry, her parrot Dr Pepusch, her harp, and her hip-bath. It is merely a continuation of their little joke when they write to invite her to visit them back in their cathedral home-town of Cornford. It is something of a surprise when Miss Hargreaves accepts their invitation. And their disbelief turns to confusion and horror as, one evening soon afterwards, her train pulls into Cornford Station . . As Dr Glen Cavaliero stresses in his introduction, Miss Hargreaves is a brilliantly funny and moving fantasy with an admirable lightness of touch and wonderful characterisation, but for all that it has a dark and frightening undercurrent. A burlesque parable of 'the ways of God with man', the book explores how the creator must live with the consequences of their creation, no matter how uncomfortable. And if they renounce their responsibilities, then there is always the possibility that their power may be turned against them. Miss Hargreaves, first published in 1940 to great acclaim, is a classic novel of the supernatural. Glen Cavaliero is a Fellow of St Catharine's College, Cambridge, and author of The Supernatural and English Fiction (O.U.P., 1995). Miss Hargreaves is a sewn hardback. Limited to 300 copies.
Book number: 094061
USD 47.50 [Appr.: EURO 34.75 | £UK 31 | JP¥ 4288]
BAKER FRANK
MISS HARGREAVES
EDITIONS DE LA FREGATE. 1945. In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Quelques rousseurs. 302 pages.
¶ Romain. Traduit de l'anglais par Madeleine Grounauer.
Book number: RO30024997
€  14.90 [Appr.: US$ 20.38 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1842]
BAKER, FRANK,
Miss Hargreaves: A Fantasy.
Tartarus Press: North Yorkshire, 2004. First edition thus (& 1st printing). Hardcover, ISBN: 1872621848. Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Reprint of classic novel of the supernatural, first published in 1940: new five-page introduction by Glen Cavaliero. Limited to 300 copies printed. SALE PRICE (ex-Fantasy Centre stock).
Book number: 13913
GBP 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 30.75 US$ 42.05 | JP¥ 3798]
BAKER, FRANK COLLINS
The Mollusca of the Chicago Area: The Pelecypoda
Chicago Academy of Sciences, 1898. 1st printing. hardcover. condition, hardcover (front board completely loose) Bulletin No. III, Part I of The Natural History Survey.; 3/4 leather, badly worn, backstrip still holding but just barely, badly rubbed and worn. Fair with no dust jacket .
Book number: 138917
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 | £UK 19.75 | JP¥ 2708]
BAKER, FRANK COLLINS.
The Mollusca of the Chicago Area ; Part II. The Gastropoda.: The Chicago Academy of Science. Bulletin no. III of the Natural history survey;
[Chicago?], Chicago Academy of Science, 1902. Octavo in light grey printed self-wrappers; vi, p137 thru 410, sepia photoplates at rear. 25 cm. . Paperback. . Modest wear to exterior, inlc. light pencil. An unopened copy. Overall VG+ to VG++, Uncommon. // Mollusks; Illinois.
Book number: 4815
USD 15.36 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1386]
BAKER, DR. FRANK.
The National Zoological Park and Its Inhabitants.
An extract from the Annual Report of the Smithsonian Institution for the Year 1914. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1915, (74) pages, 41 pages of plates in b&w, folding color map. A fine copy.
Book number: 014208
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1354]
BAKER, FRANK
De pastorie van Hinton.
Baarn, Bosch & Keuning, . 240blz., formaat 14-22cm., ingebonden kunstleder. - goed
Book number: 24253
€  7.00 [Appr.: US$ 9.58 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 866]
BAKER, FRANK
De Pastorie van Hinton.
Baarn, Bosch & Keuning, 240 pag. Vergeelde plakbandjes+resten binnenkant omslag, verder goed.
Book number: 8091001
€  4.50 [Appr.: US$ 6.16 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 556]
BAKER, FRANK
De Pastorie van Hinton
Baarn, Bosch & Keuning, zonder jaar. kunstleer met stofomslag/with dustjacket, 240 pp, 22 x 14 cm. Stofomslag licht beschadigd. Goed / good.
Book number: 20217
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.84 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 618]
BAKER, FRANK
Playing with Punch: a New Play
T.V. Boardman and Company , 1944. First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good/Poor. Size: 7.5" x 5" approx. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 750 grams. Category: Theatre & Plays Inventory No: 0030331.
Book number: 0030331
GBP 10.20 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 15.6 | JP¥ 1409]
BAKER, FRANK
Playing with Punch
London, England, T. V. Boardman And Company Limited. 1944. A very good hardcover in a good dustwrapper. The book is in clean yellow boards lightly bumped to the spine ends and corners, inside covers and text block slightly foxed, no writing or stamps, clean pages. The illustrated price-intact dustwrapper is soiled/foxed/rubbed with small losses to the spine ends and corners, supplied in a new removable archival sleeve. Very Good in Good dust jacket.
Book number: 15568
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 15.29 | JP¥ 1381]
BAKER, FRANK COLLINS
The Productivity of Invertebrate Fish Food on the Bottom of Oneida Lake, with Special Reference to Mollusks
New York, New York State College, 1918. Fold-out charts and maps, b&w photo illus. throughout.Card covers, 8vo. 'Discard' stamp to pg.19 and title page, stamp to bottom of title page, otherwise vg.
Book number: 21004
CAD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 9.89 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 894]
BAKER, JANET; BOWERS MUSEUM OF CULTURAL ART; TAFT MUSEUM; FRANK H. MCCLUNG MUSEUM (KNOXVILLE, TENN.),
Seeking Immortality: Chinese Tomb Sculpture from the Schloss Collection
Santa Ana, California, U.S.A., Bowers Museum of Cultural Art, 1996. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Soft Cover, Like New. 72 PGS., NEW-LOOKING BOOK, SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR, AND BY COLLECTOR, LILLIAN SCHLOSS Signed by Author
Book number: 74229
USD 36.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.5 | £UK 23.5 | JP¥ 3250]
 -
FRANK H BAKER AND MASON E MILLER
Sheep and Goat Handbook
Boulder, Colorado, U.S.A. Westview Press. 1984, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 86531 674 0) Hard Cover. 605 pages. ex-govt library. Volume 4. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in Fine condition throughout. Fine/None Issued.
Book number: 011153
USD 44.50 [Appr.: EURO 32.5 | £UK 29.25 | JP¥ 4017]
BAKER,FRANK H.
SHEEP AND GOAT HANDBOOK vol 3
Boulder 1983, 590 pp., photos and ill. b373
Book number: 44271
€  35.00 [Appr.: US$ 47.88 | £UK 31.5 | JP¥ 4328]
 -
BAKER, FRANK COLLINS
Shells of Land and Water: A Familiar Introduction to the Study of the Mollusks
A.W. Mumford, Chicago, 1903. First Edition, Hard Cover. Good. Illustrated including 7 color plates of shells, very nice for shell collectors. 175 pages, pages are clean and readable. X-lib with typical marks, cloth is in fair condition, separating, rubbing, text is good. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 001613.
Book number: 001613
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 451]
BAKER, FRANK E.
Soil Survey of Bastrop County, Texas
U.S. Department of Agriculture, 1979. Softcover. Very Good Condition. Size: 4mo - over 9 3/4" - 12" tall. 73pp. Also includes 52 fold-out maps, all in excellent condition. In total, I have about 150 soil surveys from Texas, not all of which are listed at present. Pages are tight and clean. Stamp on front shows that this copy was compliments of John Tower. Moderate shelfwear to the cover. Cover is yellowed. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds.
Book number: 105020
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 16.5 | JP¥ 2257]
BAKER, FRANK E.
Soil Survey of Bastrop County, Texas
U.S. Department of Agriculture, 1979. Softcover. Very Good Condition. Size: 4mo - over 9 3/4" - 12" tall. 73pp. Also includes 52 fold-out maps, all in excellent condition. In total, I have about 150 soil surveys from Texas, not all of which are listed at present. Pages are tight and clean. Stamp on front cover says "Compliments of Lloyd Bentson". Light shelfwear to the cover. Cover is yellowed with some writing on front cover. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds.
Book number: 105008
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 16.5 | JP¥ 2257]
BAKER FRANK
The Story of Cleethorpes and the Contribution of Methodism through Two Hundred Years
Cleethorpes, Trinity Methodist Church, 1953. Small Octavo, 182pp, illustrated, bound in maroon cloth, university library bookplate on endpaper
Book number: 28090
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.25 US$ 53.52 | JP¥ 4834]
FRANK BAKER
The Story of Cleethorpes and the Contributon of Methodism Through Two Hundred Years
Cleethorpes: Trinity Methodist Church, 1953. . 190pp with map frontis and a further 15 plates. Original printed buckram in dj. Library marks to backstrip and bookplates to endpapers. Else fine..
Book number: 51318
GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 56 US$ 76.45 | JP¥ 6906]
BAKER, FRANK
The Story of Cleethorpes and the Contribution of Methodism Through Two Hundred Years
GB, Trinity Methodist Church (Cleethorpes). 1953, 1st Edition. Paperback. Original card covers with flaps. Small bump to top right corner of book. VG.
Book number: kb243.029
GBP 29.00 [Appr.: EURO 32.5 US$ 44.34 | JP¥ 4005]
BAKER, FRANK,
Sweet Chariot: A Romance.
Eyre & Spottiswoode: London, 1942. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover, Bookshop ink stamp on front free endpaper, boards stained and soiled, a good copy in a good pictorial price-clipped dustjacket with chipped spine edges and browning to spine panel and soiling to rear panel. True first edition, preceded the Coward-McCann: New York edition which was published the following year. Very uncommon.
Book number: 25562
GBP 110.00 [Appr.: EURO 123 US$ 168.19 | JP¥ 15193]
BAKER, FRANK.
Sweet Chariot.
New York: Coward-McCann, 1943. Small 8vo. Red cloth, dust jacket. 335pp. Very good/very good. Ligt jacket edgewear. First U.S. edition, tight and handsome. .
Book number: 13820
USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36 | JP¥ 4965]
 -
BAKER, FRANK
Talk of the Devil
Angus & Robertson, 1956. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Endpapers browned, text block clean. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Previous owner's signature in ink. Edges browned slightly. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Crime. Inventory No: 6962.
Book number: 6962
AUD 34.00 [Appr.: EURO 23 US$ 31.31 | £UK 20.5 | JP¥ 2829]
BAKER, RUSSEL; GLEASON, DONALD H.; GILPIN, E. ROY; JENKS, THOMAS E.; BLOUGH, ROY; MUSGRAVE, R. A.; SHERFY, RAPHAEL; KENEN, PETER B.; BAKER, R. PALMER JR.; STOCK, LEON; TAYLOR, MILTON C.; OWEN CLIFFORD FRANK; BOGGS, HALE; DODDS, ROBERT J. JR. ET AL,
Taxation and Operations Abroad: Impact of Taxation on Managment Responsibility.
Princeton, Tax Institute, Inc., 1960. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hard Cover Good/Fair. Symposium conducted by the Tax Institute, December 3-4, 1959. 308 pp. Other authors are Jay W. Glasmann, Burnham Finney, Alfred V. Bodine, William M. Horne Jr.; and Dan Throop Smith. Jacket is browned on spine, top 1' of spine cover missing, several closed tears. Bookstore lable on front. Blue boards have light edgewear. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound.
Book number: 000690A
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1625]
BAKER, FRANK
Teresa - Roman einer seltsamen Frau
Freiburg Herder . Gebundenes Bibliothekenexemplar(=foliert,Rückennummer,Stempel),320 S.19,5x12,5,(060727) Zustand: 3, Guter Zustand, Teresa - Roman einer seltsamen Frau, Baker, Frank Guter Zustand
Book number: BU020255
€  5.99 [Appr.: US$ 8.19 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 741]
BAKER, FRANK
Teresa - Roman einer seltsamen Frau
Freiburg Herder . Gebundenes Bibliothekenexemplar(=foliert,Rückennummer,Stempel), 320 S. 19,5x12,5, (040303) Zustand: 3, Guter Zustand, Teresa - Roman einer seltsamen Frau, Baker, Frank Guter Zustand
Book number: BU013689
€  5.99 [Appr.: US$ 8.19 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 741]
FRANK BAKER
Teresa - A Journey Out of Time
Peter Davies, London, 1960. Hard Cover, Hard Cover. Good/Fair to Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Shelf dust on text block. Dust-jacket is slightly chipped, bumped and rubbed around edges, corners and spine. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: NO Inventory No: 005925.
Book number: 005925
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1444]
BAKER, FRANK,
Teresa: A Journey Out of Time.
New York, Coward-McCann, Inc., 1961. First American Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hard Cover Good/Fair. Jacket is scuffed and chipped with several small closed tears. Boards have minor shelfwear. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. Old tape mark on fep.
Book number: 027244A
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 632]
BAKER, FRANK
Treasure in Earthen Vessels
Epworth London PB Life in the early Christian church. Good 73pp
Book number: BYB6278
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.65 | JP¥ 691]
BAKER, KENNETH FRANK
Wildflowers of Western Australia
Adelaide, Rigby. 1971, First Edition. (ISBN: 0851791751) Illustrated Boards, Quarto -- up to 12 " Tall. Ill.: Photographic. Natural History -- Australia, 375 g; not paginated (32 pages), illustrated throughout with colour photographs. The colour illustrated dust jacket matches the illustrations on the boards beneath. There is damage to the front paste-down, where a piece of sticky tape has been partially removed leaving an abrasion. There is also a shadow stained from a bookseller's sticker at the lower corner of the same page. Chipping and rubbing to the top corners of the dust jacket and the heel of the back strip. This book was produced by Dr Kenneth baker a professor of the University of California, as a result of too extended visits 2 Australia in 1961 and 1969. Good/Good.
Book number: 0215077
AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 12.89 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1165]
SCHULBERG, HERBERT C. & BAKER, FRANK,
Mental Hospital and Human Services.
NY: Behavioral Publications, [1975]. 1st Edition. [2]+xvii+[1]+385+[3]pp. Printed blue cloth with silver lettering. Light cover scratching, else very good with minor shelfwear. 1 pound 3.8 ounces = 563 grams. 8.7 x 5.7 x 1.2 inches = 21.7 x 14.2 x 3cm. ISBN: 0877051380. Binding: HB.
Book number: 044264
USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 587]
SCHULBERG, HERBERT C. & BAKER, FRANK, EDS,
Program Evaluation in the Health Fields Volume II.
NY: Human Sciences Press, [1979]. 1st Edition. [2]+xvi+467+[11]pp. Printed blue cloth. Some ink checking to the table of contents, else a very good, tight copy. 27 papers including one on the aftercare of schizophrenics, mental health insurance, & Mental health center management. ISBN: 0877050120. Binding: HB.
Book number: 054200
USD 5.15 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 465]
CLIFFORD, MARTIN RICHARDS, FRANK) HOWARD BAKER GEM ISSUES 1539-1540, 1552-1556 (1937)
Tom Merry 's Party.
Howard Baker, 1979. . Originally published in 1937, in single issues, The Gem, Nos. 1539-1540 and 1552-1556 . Various paginations. Illustrated. Triple column. Large 8vo, green cloth, gilt titles to spine. Fine in dj..
Book number: 82212
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 US$ 45.87 | JP¥ 4144]
COTTERILL, FRANK; BAKER, NORM (EDITOR).
The Lost Years of Frank Cotterill 1939 - 1948.
Sydney, Miranda Miranda RSL Sub-Branch, 2006. Paperback wide octavo, as new condition, black & white text-photos, maps. 104 pp. Memoirs of a British airman during WW2, including the Dunkirk evacuation, the Normandy landing, crossing the Rhine, the Baltic and the Russians, and Palestine. He later lived in Australia; the local Returned Servicemen's branch has transcribed his compelling story from exercise books after his death. ISBN: 1876439092.
Book number: 12730
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 27.63 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2496]
CROSSWAITH, FRANK R. AND ALFRED BAKER LEWIS
Discrimination incorporated.
New York: Council for Social Action of the Congregational Christian Church, 1942. 39p, slightly worn wraps, ex library, 5.5x7.75 inches. Except for the one page introduction by Dwight J. Bradly, the entire issue is devoted to the article. Crosswaith was African American activist in the Socialist Party and an organizer for the ILGWU. (Social Action, vol. 8, no. 1. January 15, 1942).
Book number: 87940
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 33 | £UK 29.5 | JP¥ 4062]
FRANK, WALDO AND TURBYHILL, MARK AND HACKETT, KARLETON AND BULLIET, C. J. AND GREELEY, W. ROGER AND BROWNELL, BAKER (EDITOR)
Five Arts: Man and His World, Volume Ten
New York, D. Van Nostrand Company, Inc., 1929. Very good. No dust jacket. Very good. No dust jacket. Hard cover 139 p. Illus. Man and his world, v. 10. --The modern drama, by Waldo Frank. --The dance, by Mark Turbyfill. -- Modern music, by Karleton Hackett. --Modern art, by C. J. Bulliet. -- Architecture, by W. R. Greeley.
Book number: 990003356
USD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1173]
FRANK, BAKER
Talk of the Devil
London, Angus and Robertson. 1956, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tale of a witch-hunt, with a warning running through it that those who indulge in such pastimes must be prepared to finding themselves a part of that mysterious conspiracy which seeks to enslave man. Minor scribbling inside front cover. Very solid copy, which basically only lacks the dust jacket. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 004531
AUD 25.94 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 23.89 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2159]
LAPIDGE, MICHAEL & MALCOLM GODDEN & SIMON KEYNES & PETER S. BAKER & CARL BERKHOUT & MARTIN BIDDLE & MARK BLACKBURN & DANIEL DONOGHUE & ROBERTA FRANK & RICHARD GAMESON & HELMUT GNEUSS & PATRIZIA LENDINARA & ANDY ORCHARD & FRED ROBINSON & DONALD SCRAGG
Anglo-Saxon England 29
Cambridge University Press, 2001. Hardcover. ISBN: 0521790719. Corners lightly bumped. General shelfwear. ; Anglo-Saxon England consistently embraces all the main aspects of study of Anglo-Saxon history and culture--linguistic, literary, textual, palaeographic, religious, intellectual, historical, archaeological and artistic. Volume 29 includes: The archetype of Beowulf; Genesis A and the Anglo-Saxon "migration myth"; The Junius Psalter gloss: its historical and cultural context; The "robed Christ" in pre-Conquest sculptures of the Crucifixion; Aethelweard's Chronicon and Old English poetry; Aelfric's Preface to Genesis genre, rhetoric and the origins of the ars dictaminis; Cnut and Lotharingia: two notes; Bibliography for 1999.; Anglo-Saxon England; Vol. 29; 368 pages. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket .
Book number: 126
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 91.5 | £UK 81.75 | JP¥ 11283]
LAPIDGE, MICHAEL & MALCOLM GODDEN & SIMON KEYNES & PETER S. BAKER & CARL BERKHOUT & MARTIN BIDDLE & MARK BLACKBURN & DANIEL DONOGHUE & ROBERTA FRANK & RICHARD GAMESON & HELMUT GNEUSS & PATRIZIA LENDINARA & ANDY ORCHARD & FRED ROBINSON & DONALD SCRAGG
Anglo-Saxon England 30
Cambridge University Press, 2002. Hardcover. ISBN: 0521802105. Dustjacket has a few tears along top of book. General edgewear. ; Anglo-Saxon England consistently embraces all the main aspects of study of Anglo-Saxon history and culture--linguistic, literary, textual, palaeographic, religious, intellectual, historical, archaeological and artistic. Volume 30 includes: Old sources, new resources: finding the right formula for Boniface; The illness of King Alfred the Great; The social context of narrative disruption in the Letter of Alexander to Aristotle; Broken bodies and singing tongues: gender and voice in the Cambridge Corpus Christi College; 23 Psychomachia; Anglo-Saxon prognostics in context: a survey and handlist of manuscripts; Bibliography for 2000.; Anglo-Saxon England; Vol. 30; 374 pages. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket .
Book number: 127
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 91.5 | £UK 81.75 | JP¥ 11283]
MYSZOR, FRANK & BAKER, JACKIE
Living Literature : Exploring Advanced Level English Literature
London, Hodder & Stoughton. 2000, First Edition. (ISBN: 0340772085) Paperback. PB, 280 pages, in VG condition. Very Good.
Book number: 41751
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 22.94 | JP¥ 2072]
SCHULBERG, HERBERT C.; BAKER, FRANK
The Mental Hospital and Human Services
New York, New York, U.S.A. Behavioral Publications. 1975. (ISBN: 0877051380) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover, Clean, crisp, bright and tight. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges; old price label front cover. Primary flaw is that Dust Jacket is missing. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 0077037
USD 8.73 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 788]
THRASHER, MAX BENNETT; BALLENTNE, FRANK SCHELL; BAKER, RAY STANNARD
3 Articles: Booker T. Washington's Personality; a Visit to the Boers in Bermuda; the German Workingman This Is Not a Book But a Vintage Advertisement/Article; Unbound Pages
Outlook Magazine, 1901. Magazine. ; Unbound, neatly trimmed & in mylar with a stiff backing board. ; none; 6x9; 16 pages; Please note: This is NOT A BOOK, but from a vintage journal. This scan may not show the complete page. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 92274
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 33 | £UK 29.5 | JP¥ 4062]
WESLEY, CHARLES (EDITED BY FRANK BAKER)
REPRESENTATIVE VERSE OF CHARLES WESLEY
Epworth Press, 1962 hardback, 8vo, tan cloth lettered gilt to spine, top edge faded, a very good copy in a very good dust wrapper which has original glassene wrapper secured to verso by means of brown paper tape, b&w plates, 413pp
Book number: 126092
GBP 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 19 US$ 25.92 | JP¥ 2341]
WESLEY, JOHN & BAKER, FRANK [EDITOR]
The Works Of John Wesley Volume 26 - Letters II , 1740 - 1755
Oxford University Press, 1982, 1st edition. Cloth, dj, VG/G. xxii+763pp, 5pp b/w plates, index, dustjacket sunned to the spine & a little grubby, V H H Greens copy with his notes for a published review laid in as well as a copy of the review as printed. Hardback with dustjacket. 0198125461
¶ The first volume of letters which are part of the OUP's monumental 35 volume set of Wesleys Complete Works. The letters take up 7 volumes in total & it is through his correspondence that we discover Wesleys feelings - his other published works tell us what he thought, but his letters tell us what he felt. Thius first voloume covers 270 letters written by & 145 letters to Wesley, covering his personal life. Many letters to his brother Charles & finace Grace Murray are included. Wesley [ 1703 - 1791 ] Anglican Clergyman & the founder of the modern Methodist Movement.
Book number: 23327
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 38.23 | JP¥ 3453]
WESLEY, JOHN; EDITED BY FRANK BAKER
Works of John Wesley, vol. 25: Letters I, 1721-1739
Clarendon Press, Oxford, 1980. 763 pp. Type of binding: Hardcover Details: Very good.
Book number: 299846
USD 27.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2437]
WESLEY, JOHN; EDITED BY FRANK BAKER
Works of John Wesley, vol. 26: Letters II, 1740-1755
Clarendon Press, Oxford, 1982. 684 pp. Type of binding: Hardcover Details: Underlining and notes, good otherwise.
Book number: 299847
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1444]
WOOD SIR HENRY, THOMPSON W W, BURKE THOMAS, REES C B, BAX SIR ARNOLD, SHORE BERNARD, SOLOMON, BAKER GEORGE, HILL RALPH, DOBSON FRANK, JOAD C E M , AGATE JAMES, SITWELL SACHEVERELL
SIR HENRY WOOD, FIFTY YEARS OF THE PROMS
London, The British Broadcasting Corporation. 1944. Hard Cover. Ex-reference library with a plethora of old stamps and labels. 64 pages Green cover. this book is designed as the BBC's tribute to Sir Henry Wood's life work for music, on the occasion of the Jubilee Year of the Promenade Concerts.and of his 75th birthday. Multi-authored contents: The Story of the Proms; London Scene 1895-1944; Seventy Five Years Young; he is a National Institution; We Came to Work Not to Gossip; teacher and Friend; the Singer Speaks; the Point of His Stock; the Groth of a Theme; Queen's Hall Was My Club; No Opinion of a Stick-Wagging Life; When Such Works Were New. Full page photo of Sir Henry Wood conducting at Queen's Hall 1922, a photo of the young Mr Wood, a painted portrait, and Wagner's Villa painted by Sir Henry, a photo of Regents Street in 1902, plus other photos and sketches and copy of programme. An unusual item. Date not certain but seems to be 1944. Good.
Book number: 019509
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 US$ 68.81 | JP¥ 6215]
Some books about or related to Baker, Frank...
Billy Bunter's Own introduction to Greyfriars, St. Jims, Rookwood and St. Franks. Howard Baker Annual Volume No. 12
Howard Baker Press Ltd., London, 1979 4to, HB, ca232pp. Good+ condition in good d/w (coating on d/w has closed tears along front spine, mild creasing, small 1/4in closed tear at lower rear). Mildly bumped Scan available on request.
Book number: 61513
AUD 28.75 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 26.48 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2392]
The Greyfriars Holiday Annual 1980. Howard Baker Annual Volume No. 13.
Howard Baker Press Ltd., London, 1979. 4to, HB, unpaginated. Vg condition (mild wear; corners a little bumped) in good d/w (mild wear; bumped at top of spine; plastic starting to rise at spine). Scan available on request.
Book number: 61569
AUD 28.75 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 26.48 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2392]
The Greyfriars Holiday Annual for 1974. Howard Baker Omnibus Volume.
Howard Baker Press Ltd., London, 1973. 4to, HB, unpaginated. Vg condition (mild wear; corners bumped; page edges a little discoloured) in good d/w (mild wear; bumped and chipped at top and bottom of spine; plastic starting to rise along hinges). Scan available on request.
Book number: 61571
AUD 28.75 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 26.48 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2392]
The Greyfriars Holiday Annual 1981. Howard Baker Annual Volume No. 14.
Howard Baker Press Ltd., London, 1980. 4to, HB, unpaginated. Vg condition (mild wear; corners bumped; page edges a little discoloured) in good d/w (mild wear; bumped at top and bottom of spine; plastic starting to rise along hinges; flaps creased at corners). Scan available on request.
Book number: 61572
AUD 28.75 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 26.48 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2392]
The Greyfriars Holiday Annual 1940. School stories by Frank Richards, Martin Clifford, Owen Conquest.
Howard Baker Press Ltd., London, 1983. 8vo, HB, prelims + 231pp. Good condition in like d/w (light wear, a little bumped). Mildly bumped, light foxing. Scan available on request.
Book number: 62586
AUD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 21.18 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1914]
The Howard Baker Easter Omnibus 1978. Howard Baker Annual Volume No. 9.
Howard Baker Press Ltd., London, 1978. 4to, HB, unpaginated. Vg condition (mild wear; corners bumped; page edges a little discoloured) in good d/w (mild wear; bumped at top and bottom of spine; several 0.5cm closed tears). Scan available on request.
Book number: 61570
AUD 28.75 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 26.48 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2392]
The Howard Baker Holiday Annual for 1974; Omnibus No 28.
The Howard Baker Press Ltd., London, 1974 4to, HB, unpaginated. Good condition in like d/w (mild wear, bumped, upper spine a bit creased with closed tears, plastic bubbling off surface in places). Lightly bumped. Scan available on request.
¶ Includes facsimile issues of The Magnet, The Gem, Modern Boy, The Popular, The Schoolgirl, The Pilot, Film Fun...
Book number: 62542
AUD 28.75 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 26.48 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2392]
The Howard Baker Greyfriars Holiday Annual for 1928. Anniversary Edition.
Howard Baker, Greyfriars Press Ltd., London, 1971. Abridged edition. 8vo, HB, prelims + 257pp. Very good condition in good d/w (price clipped, light wear, spine edges lightly chipped, creased -especially at spine). Bumped, mild shelf wear. Scan available on request.
Book number: 62545
AUD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 21.18 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1914]
The Howard Baker Summer Omnibus 1977 A selection of vintage school stories, featuring the four best-known schools in fiction: Greyfriars; St. Jim's; Rookwood; St. Frank's
Howard Baker Press Ltd., London, 1977. 4to, HB, unpaginated. Good+ condition in like d/w (bumped, mild edge wear, some creasing- especially at inside rear flap). Bumped, some foxing. Scan available on request.
Book number: 62596
AUD 28.75 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 26.48 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2392]
[BURTON, RICHARD F.]
Stone talk … being some of the marvelous sayings of a petral portion of Fleet Street, London, to one Doctor Polyglott, Ph.D. By Frank Baker, D. O. N.
London, Robert Hardwicke, 1865. First edition, 8vo, pp. [4], 121; original blue cloth stamped in gilt on upper cover and spine; rear hinge cracked, mild dampstain along fore-edge of front cover, heavier at the bottom corner, back cover also with mild spotting, spine darkened and top of spine chipped (touching the top of the letters "ne" in 'Stone," errata leaf not present; a good copy at best. Penzer, p. 77: "This work is a bitter satire, in blank verse, enumerating many of the crimes which England has committed, and castigating her hypocrisy. It is certainly one of the cleverest of all Burton's books, although it is practically unknown. It is very rare. Its scarcity is increased by the fact that Lady Burton bought up and destroyed a large number of the copies, to save her husband from possible trouble with the 'authorities' (see her Life, Vol. I, p. 392-5)." Burton's own copy did not have the errata leaf either. Only 200 copies were printed.
Book number: 30208
USD 15000.00 [Appr.: EURO 10950.25 | £UK 9789.5 | JP¥ 1353968]
BROOKS EDWY SEARLES
The Barring-out at St Frank's! An Exciting Story of School Life. Howard Baker Nelson Lee Volume 1
London, Howard Baker. 1972, First Thus. (ISBN: 703000039) Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Very nice copy of this first volume in the Nelson Lee reprint from Howard Baker. Not inscribed or price-clipped. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 014533
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 10.7 | JP¥ 967]
BROOKS, EDWY SEARLES
The Barring-Out at St. Frank's Howard Baker Nelson Lee Volume No. 1. Facsimile of the 'Monster' Library incorporating the original eight issues of the Nelson Lee Library, Nos. 229- 236 incl., old series. 1938.
Howard Baker (Greyfriars Press), Hard-cover edition, 1972. 4to, HB, prelims + 128pp. Good condition in good- d/w (price clipped, protective cover, general wear, tape repair to closed tear at lower inside front). Bumped, marks to ffep and fbep (from long-gone tape) have bled through very faintly for a couple of pages, mild foxing. Scan available on request.
Book number: 62532
AUD 28.75 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 26.48 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2392]
BROOKS, EDWY SEARLES
Expelled! Howard Baker Nelson Lee Volume No. 2 Omnibus volume containing 8 full-length stories. Incorporating: The Secret Societies of St. Frank's and The 'Death' of Walter Church. (1927)
Howard Baker (Greyfriars Press), Hard-cover edition, 1972. 8vo, HB, unpaginated. Very good condition in good d/w (bumped, mild edge wear, a little grubby). Lightly bumped. Scan available on request.
Book number: 62548
AUD 28.75 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 26.48 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2392]
BROOKS, EDWY SEARLES.
Expelled! (incorporating The Secret Societies of St. Frank's and The 'Death' of Walter Church)
London: Howard Baker, 1972. With full-page & text b/w illusts and 8 color covers, (each 44pp) Hard cover 8vo. Or.red cl. gilt spine, white color pict dust jacket.
¶ Howard Baker Nelson Lee Volume No.2. Contains EIGHT full-length novels. Nos. 68-71 and 76-79 inclusive (New Series) Originally published in single issues in 1927. Note: we have a very good un-jacketed copy at $16
Book number: 65659
AUD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 22.1 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1997]
BROOKS, EDWY SEARIES
Expelled!
London, Howard Baker [Greyfriars Press]. 1972, Reprint. Hard Cover, 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo. Ill.: Illustrated. Adolescent Fiction, 665 g.; VIII, each story is separately paginated, The Nelson Lee Library. This book is a facsimile of the original printing of stories from The Nelson Lee Library newspaper/magazine and consequently the original illustrations for the stories and advertisements are also in situ. Red coloured boards with gilt titles to the backstrip. Minor rubbing to the backstrip corners and to the book corners. Light browning and foxing to the text block edges. Colour illustrated dustwrapper with red, blue and white titles to the front panel and read and blue titles to the backstrip rubbing and creasing to the dustwrapper edges and there has been yellowing and handling marks to the dustwrapper panels. In this book there are eight complete stories from the original magazine under the two main headings of "The Secret Societies of St Frank's" and "The 'Death' of Walter Church". Volume 2 in the Nelson Lee series published by Howard Baker. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. Good/Good.
Book number: 0108406
AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 20.26 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1831]
BUCHMAN, FRANK N. D
Remaking the World: Selections from the Speeches of Dr. Frank N. D. Buchman Made by Arthur H. Baker and J. P. Thornton-Duesbery
London: William Heinemann Ltd., (1941). 16mo. Wraps. v, 63 p. 1st ed. Fine..
Book number: 28166
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 44 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5416]
BURTON, RICHARD (ATTRIB.)
The Kasidah of Haji Abdu El-Yezdi Translated and Annotated by His Friend and Pupil F.B. (Frank Baker)
GB, Elkin Mathews (Bodoni Series). 1927. Hardback. Volume 3. Olive buckram. Lacks leaf between front endpaper and halftitle. Some pencil scoring. G++/No DW.
Book number: ks.sh301.068
GBP 14.05 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 21.48 | JP¥ 1941]
CLIFFORD, MARTIN.
Howard Baker Gem Volume No. 8 - Tom Merry's Best!
Howard Baker, London, 1979. Contains Gem Nos 1443, 1447, 1464, 1451, 1458, 1467, 1469, 1470 inclusive - facsimile - fine copy in like, illustrated d/j.
Book number: 169406
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 27.63 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2496]
CLIFFORD, MARTIN.
Howard Baker Gem Volume No. 7 - the Spectre of St Jim's.
Howard Baker, London, 1974. Contains Gem Nos 1397 - 1404 inclusive - facsimile - fine copy in like, illustrated d/j.
Book number: 169405
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 27.63 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2496]
CLIFFORD, MARTIN.
Howard Baker Gem Volume No. 2 - Cardew of St Jim's.
Howard Baker, London, 1972. Contains Gem Nos 824 - 831 inclusive - facsimile - fine copy in like, illustrated d/j.
Book number: 169404
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 27.63 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2496]
CLIFFORD, MARTIN.
The Toff of St. Jim's - Collector's Edition - Howard Baker - Grefriars Book Club Volume No. 23 - Gem Issues Nos. 334 - 341 & 351 - 353.
Howard Baker, London, 1978. 240 pp, small quarto, marbled end-papers, b&w illustrations, fine copy in gold blocked, green leatherette with slipcase.. Number 191 of 400 copies signed by publisher.
Book number: 167963
AUD 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 81 US$ 110.52 | £UK 72.25 | JP¥ 9986]
CLIFFORD, MARTIN.
Tom Merry's Schooldays - Collector's Edition - Howard Baker - Grefriars Book Club Volume No. 5 - Gem Issues Nos. 1 to 15 of 1907.
Howard Baker, London, 1976. 240 pp, small quarto, marbled end-papers, b&w illustrations, fine copy in gold blocked, green leatherette with slipcase.. Number 201 of 400 copies signed by publisher.
Book number: 175733
AUD 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 81 US$ 110.52 | £UK 72.25 | JP¥ 9986]
CONRAD, JOSEPH.
Heart Of Darkness & The Secret Sharer.
Bantam Books, New York: 1981. Softcover. Fair condition. Compelling, vivid, exotic, suspenseful, these are among the half dozen greatest short novels in the English language.
¶ 204 pages.
Book number: 34235X1
USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 271]
(COTTERILL, FRANK):
THE LOST YEARS OF FRANK COTTERILL. Edited by Norm Baker.
(Miranda, Miranda RSL Sub-Branch, 2006). Wrappers, maps, illust., pp. viii, 104. Fine. ISBN 1-876439-09-2.
¶ Posthumously published WWII memoirs of a British airman. Dunkirk, Normandy, the Baltic, and Palestine.
Book number: 64870
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 23.03 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2080]
DUMAS, ALEXANDRE
The Count of Monte Cristo or the Adventures of Edmond Dantes - Volume II
New York, Merrill and Baker. Hard Cover. Ill.: Merrill, Frank T. This hard cover, is in VERY GOOD + CONDITION. 461pp bound in tan cloth with paste-on label on spine, top edges gilt, with deckled page edges. Covers have light edge wear, with a bumped corner. Title page in red & black ink. All illustrations have captioned tissue guards. Front hinge slightly cracked, BINDING STRONG AND TIGHT. No labels, markings or inscriptions.
Book number: 001091
USD 42.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.75 | £UK 27.5 | JP¥ 3791]
 -
GMUNDER, BRUNO, EDITOR
EDITION EUROS VOLUMES 1-17 (COMPLETE)
Berlin, GERMANY. 1995-1999, Bruno Gmunder Verlag., First Editions. Pictorial Boards, 8vo, np (approximately 64pp each), profusely illustrated in color and/or b&w. Texts in English. This is the complete run of pioneering German photography publisher Bruno Gmunder Verlag's elegant small-format, hardbound "Edition Euros" collection of erotic male-figure monographs. Featuring seventeen volumes illustrated by many of the most noted contemporary photographers in the field, the set is comprised of: (1) Clifford Baker, (2) Mark Brickell, (3) Benno Thoma, (4) Andrew Melick, (5) Jose Messana, (6) Dook: "Desert Patrol", (7) Kingdome 19, (8) Bel Ami: "Photos of Johan", (9) Pedro Usabiaga, (10) Frank Dileo, (11) Bel Ami: "Photos of Lukas", (12) Marc Bessange, (13) Klaus Gerhart, (14) Bel Ami: "Photos of Ion", (15) Herve Bodilis (16) Stephen Underhill: "Jeff", and (17) Lalli: "Sex Machine". A most handsome complete set of these erotic gems. PLEASE NOTE: Due to the explicit nature of some of the content here, you must be at least eighteen years of age to order this item. Additional shipping costs are required for this set beyond our standard rates due to its weight and value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase.. Fine/No Jackets - As Issued.
Book number: 015114
USD 550.00 [Appr.: EURO 401.75 | £UK 359 | JP¥ 49645]
LONDON, JACK
The Pen - Long Days in a Country Penitentiary - in Cosmpolitan Magazine
NY, Cosmopolitan Magazine. 1907, First Edition. Original Wraps, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Hermann C. Wall. - 6 page illustrated memoir by London of his short stay in the Erie County Jail [ for vagrancy ] in Buffalo, NY - also contains two contributions by Ambrose Bierce - rear cover is a full colour, full page ad gor Coca-Cola - scans available - vg bright square copy, clean and fresh - " see page 451 " rubber stamped on lower front cover calling attention to an interview by Mary Eddy Baker - also contains a 7 page article by Frank Cable on the Octopus submarine, photo illustrated. Very Good.
Book number: 10732
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 33 | £UK 29.5 | JP¥ 4062]
MCLYNN, FRANK
Hearts of Darkness the European Exploration of Africa
London: Hutchinson. 1992, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0091770823) Hardcover. First Printing. Signed by the author at the title page. Spine corners lightly bumped. Top foredge corners bumped. Book edges lightly tanned. Slight creasing to the top edges of the dustwrapper. Otherwise Very Good in like unclipped, protected jacket. Very Good/Very Good. Signed by Author(s).
Book number: NF171007128
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.25 US$ 53.52 | JP¥ 4834]
MCLYNN, FRANK.
Hearts Of Darkness: The European Exploration Of Africa.
Hutchinson, London: 1992. Hardcover with dustjacket. Very good condition. No previous history of African exploration has dealt thematically with the obstacles to European progress in the Dark Continent or the technology used to overcome them. Here is the reality behind the myth and legend of such men as David Livingstone, Sir Henry Morton Stanley, Sir Richard Burton, John Hannin Speke and Sir Samuel Baker, and the author also gives fair measure to the lesser known but still important figures: Rene Caillie, du Chaillu, Pierre Savorgnan de Brazza from France, Georg Schweinfurth, Wilhelm Junker and Emin Pasha from Germany. Includes an Index.
¶ 390 pages.
Book number: 34186X1
USD 30.55 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 | £UK 20 | JP¥ 2758]
RICHARDS, FRANK
Billy Bunter of Bunter Court Howard Baker Magnet Volume No. 3. Facsimile of Nos. 910 to 917 inclusive. 1925.
Howard Baker (Greyfriars Press), Hardcover edition, 1969. 4to, HB, ca 224pp. Very good condition in good d/w (price clipped, general wear, several closed tears, a little bumped, some creasing). Lightly bumped. Scan available on request.
Book number: 61579
AUD 28.75 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 26.48 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2392]
RICHARDS, FRANK
Billy Bunter's Christmas Howard Baker Magnet Volume No. 22. Facsimile of Nos. 1191 to 1194 plus 1204 and 1206. (The Magnet 1930)
Howard Baker (Greyfriars Press), Hardcover Omnibus edition, 1973. 4to, HB, ca 140pp. Good+ condition in good d/w (unclipped, general wear, bumped, some creasing, lightly chipped at edges). Bumped, lightly browned at centre hinge of beps, some shelf wear. SBN: 703000357. Scan available on request.
¶ The famous Cavandale Abbey series, & Other Stories.
Book number: 66299
AUD 28.75 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 26.48 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2392]
RICHARDS, FRANK & CLIFFORD, MARTIN
Collectors Pie of Magnet & Gem H.B. Annual Volume Number 15.
London, Howard Baker (Greyfriars Press) edition, 1981. 4to, HB, ca 200pp. First published in single issues. Very good condition in good d/w (price clipped, some edge wear, bumped, lightly creased). Mild wear, lightly bumped. Scan available on request.
¶ Contains stories including: Bunter's Brain-Storm (Magnet 996/1927); The Footprint in the Sand (Magnet 992/1927); Winning His Spurs (GEM 375/1916) & The House-Master's Home-coming (GEM, 393/1915).
Book number: 61510
AUD 28.75 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 26.48 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2392]
RICHARDS, FRANK
The Greyfriars Holiday Annual 1978. (Jubilee collection. A Feast of nostalgic reading for Jubilee Year). Howard Baker Annual Volume No. 8. With stories from Magnet Nos 1038 (1928), 1323 & 1324 (1933); Gem Nos. 1035 (1927), 510 (1917) & 724 (1921); The
Howard Baker Press Ltd., London, 1977. 4to, HB, ca 228pp. Good+ condition in good d/w (bumped, mild wear, creased, small closed tear at lower right front). A little bumped, page edges have several small quite faint marks. Scan available on request.
Book number: 61568
AUD 28.75 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 26.48 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2392]
RICHARDS, FRANK
The Greyfriars Holiday Annual 1986. Howard Baker Annual Volume No. 23. Includes Magnet Nos. 726, 727 & 728, and three issues of the Gem from 1934, and more.
Howard Baker Press Ltd., London, 1985. 4to, HB, unpapinated. Good+ condition in good d/w (bumped, mild wear, creased, small closed tear at upper rear). A little bumped, very mild foxing. Scan available on request.
¶ "All three Hamilton schools feature in this very- special Annual: Greyfriars, St. Jim's - and Rookwood. And for extra good measure- a long Nelson Lee Christmas story."
Book number: 62597
AUD 28.75 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 26.48 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2392]
RICHARDS, FRANK
The Greyfriars Holiday Annual 1977. Includes stories from Magnet Nos. 1401, 1402 and 1403; Greyfriars Holiday Annual of 1929; Gem No 359 of 1914; School friend No 293 of 1924; magnet No 584 of 1919; Schoolboys Own Library No 152 (Gem Nos 698 to 701 of 192
Howard Baker Press Ltd., London, 1976. 4to, HB, unpapinated. Very good condition in good d/w (bumped, mild wear, creased- especially at upper spine). A little bumped. Scan available on request.
Book number: 62598
AUD 28.75 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 26.48 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2392]
JONTHAN RIDDELL
By Underground to the Zoo
London, Studio Vista. 1995, First Edition. (ISBN: 0289801338) Cloth with dust jacket, Large 4to - Nearly 12" Tall. 96 pages, illustrated throughout with a superb selection of London Transport posters advertising the attractions at London Zoo, and the best way of getting there, of course. Includes biographical notes on the artists, with much relevant information about each of the posters, which for many years represented the best in modern graphic design. As New/Fine.
Book number: 4486
GBP 24.50 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 37.46 | JP¥ 3384]
ROYAL COLLEGE OF ART.
The Anatomy of Design. A Series of Inaugural Lectures By Professors of the Royal College of Art. Rodrigo Moynihan: Frank Dobson: Richard Guyatt: R.D.Russell: R.W.Baker: R.Y.Goodden: Madge Garland: Basil R. Ward.
London, Royal College of Art. 1951, First Edition. Card. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original card covers, published by Newman Neame Ltd. Introduction by Robin Darwin. Essays by Rodrigo Moynihan, Frank Dobson, Richard Guyatt, R.D.Russell etc. Covers lightly rubbed, a very good copy. Very Good./No Jacket.
Book number: 003764
GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 33.64 | JP¥ 3039]
DAVID G. SHEPPARD
The Moonbridge Way Opened
2006, Jadela Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). 8¼" x 5¾". 378pp. Condition Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Top edge of DJ a little ruffled with a small ding to the upper board near spine. ISBN: 9780955270307. Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Top edge of DJ a little ruffled with a small ding to the upper board near spine.
Book number: 158906
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 11.47 | JP¥ 1036]
CANADIAN GEOGRAPHICAL SOCIETY
Canadian Geographical Journal: April 1931, Vol. II, No. 4
Ottawa: Canadian Geographical Society, 1931. Paper bound, Volume II, No. 4. Very good condition. 250 grams. Contributions include The Mormons in Canada by Donald Buchanan; The Pageantry of Perce by Alice Wetherell; Port of Vancouver by Tom Macinnes; The Gravel River Indians by Frank Ebbutt; and Romance of Teak by L.H. Baker.
Book number: 21525
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1354]
NEW BOND STREET
EXPLORATION, TRAVEL AND TOPOGRAPHICAL PICTURES. [MARTENS. WOLF. WITHERS. CAYLEY. FRANK. SPENCE. GILL. BRIGHT. DAVIES. ESAM. STODDART. HERBERT. CUMBRAE-STEWART. LYMBURNER. FRIEND. RAE. BAKER-CLACK. POWER. NOLAN. HODGKINS. BLANCO…]. 23/05/2007.
LONDON, BONHAMS, 2007. ESTIMATIONS. (530 grams).
Book number: 248253
€  35.00 [Appr.: US$ 47.88 | £UK 31.5 | JP¥ 4328]
SUTTON, LAWRENCE (ED)
Greyfriars for Grown-Ups and 'Old Boys' A nostalgia-laden selection of Extracts from the 'Magnet' and 'Gem'
Howard Baker Press Ltd., London, 1980. 8vo, HB, 278pp. Good+ condition in good d/w (general wear, bumped, coating of d/w bubbled in a few places, a little creased, small closed tears at upper edge). MIld wear, lightly foxed. Scan available on request.
Book number: 62535
AUD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 21.18 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1914]
 -
VARIOUS
The Girl's Own Annual: Vol XVIII
London, The Girl's Own Paper. 1897, First Edition. Decorative Cloth, 8.5 x 11". Ill.: Azambie Etiennne; Bunny, Rupert C. W.; Copping, Harold; Dearmer, Mabel; Knowles, Davidson; Paget, H. M.; and Tarrant, Percy. 832pp inc index, colour frontis, Ten plates and many inter-text illustrations, sewing patterns, sheet music etc plus 64-page "Christmas Chimes", Extra Christmas number - This is the bound volume of The Girl's Own Annual for 1897 including issues from Oct 3 1896 through Sept 25, 1897 plus the Christmas issue. Writers in this volume include: Constance Helen Alexander, Lady Bloomfield, F. A. Caulfield, Ina Garvey, Ingrad Harting, Violet Langbridge, E. Nesbit (Edith Nesbit Bland),, Sarah Tyler, and the wonderfully-named T. Wilson-Wilson. Composers include: H.R.H. The Princess Beatrice, William Hayman Cummings, and Rev. L. Meadows White. And Artists include: Etiennne Azambie, Rupert C. W. Bunny, Harold Copping, Mabel Dearmer, Davidson Knowles, H. M. Paget, and Percy Tarrant. Covers (green cloth with blind-stamped diagonal vine motif to spine, front and rear boards and blind-stamped rules to front and rear boards giving the impression of half-leather binding and gilt titles to spine) are beginning to split at front joint. Red-speckled page edges. Textblock is clean and tight except for gift inscription from a mother to her daughter in 1925 and foxing throughout. A large and heavy volume which will require additional shipping cost. Very Good +/No Jacket.
Book number: 008230
GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 56 US$ 76.45 | JP¥ 6906]
WESLEY, JOHN
Letters, Volumes I & II (1721-1739; 1740-1755). Edited by Frank Baker
Clarendon Press, Oxford 1980-1982. The Works of John Wesley, vols 25 & 26. Cloth, XXII+763, XX+684 pp.
Book number: 000355
€  80.00 [Appr.: US$ 109.44 | £UK 71.75 | JP¥ 9892]