| Back |
Albert Knudson29 title(s) found |
On top are titles where the requested author name is part of the 'author' field. These are followed by - if present - titles about or related to the requested author name. Due to similarities in names there may be some incorrect titles. Sort order: alphabet. |
Basic Issues in Christian Thought New York: The Abingdon Press, 1950. First Edition. Hardcover. 220 pages including index; owner's name on ffep; some chips, small tears, to DJ; otherwise clean, bright, tight copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good in Good dust jacket . Book number: 16153 USD 10.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 986] |
The Beacon Lights of Prophecy,: An interpretation of Amos, Hosea, Isaiah, Jeremiah, Ezekiel, and Deutero-Isaiah Cincinnati, Ohio, U.S.A. Jennings & Graham. 1914, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover, Clean and tight, though cover has slightly pulled away at very top of spine. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges; prior owner name and dates on blank front free end paper (ffep); several pages have a sentence or two underlined, and others have a couple of margin notes (notes also on rear fep). Dust Jacket is missing. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 0080937 USD 87.95 [Appr.: EURO 64.25 | £UK 58.5 | JP¥ 7917] |
The Beacon Lights of Prophecy, An Interpretation of Amos Hosea, Isaiah, Jeremiah, Ezekiel, and Deutero-Isaiah New York: The Methodist Book Concern, 1928. Hardcover. 8th printing; 281 pages including index; minor chipping of DJ; spine very slightly cocked; a few pages (less than 10%) with scant, light, pencil underlining; otherwise clean, sound copy; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. Good in Good dust jacket . Book number: 8590 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 450] |
Doctrine of Redemption Abingdon-Cokesbury, 1933. 512 pp. Type of binding: Hardcover Details: Very shaken. Book number: 315628 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 450] |
The Doctrine of God New York: The Abingdon Press, 1930. First Edition. Hardcover. 434 pages including index; owner's names inside front cover and on ffep; handling wear, edge wear, to cover; tears in cloth at hinges reinforced with scotch tape; hinges started, spine a little shakey; some scant, light, underlining or marginal marks scattered through text; otherwise clean, intact, copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Fair with no dust jacket . Book number: 16232 USD 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 356] |
The Doctrine of Redemption New York: The Abingdon Press, 1933. First Edition. Hardcover. 512 pages including index; front hinge weak; minimal Boston University School of Theology library marks; a few pages with very scant, faint, pencil underlining or marginal marks scattered distantly through text; otherwise clean, bright, sound copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good- with no dust jacket . Book number: 17360 USD 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 446] |
The Old Testament Problem Cincinnati Jennings & Graham, 1908. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, Good. Light brown cloth with paper label, 55 pages. Some cover wear and a bit of chipping to the spine ends, good hinges, sound text block, occasional foxing, a few margin notes and underlines. Book number: 007649 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2250] |
The Philosophy of War and Peace Abingdon Cokesbury, 1948. 221 pp. Type of binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Details: Chipped dust jacket, else good. Book number: CR1327 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 450] |
The Philosophy of War and Peace New York: Abingdon-Cokesbury, 1947. First Edition. Hardcover. 221 pages including index; unmarked, clean, tight, copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 16151 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1080] |
The Philosophy of Personalism New York: The Abingdon Press, 1927. First Edition. Hardcover. 438 pages including index; slight fading of spine; hinges cracked; bookplate and signature of Walter Muelder inside front cover, his signature on ffep; underlining or marginal marks; otherwise clean copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 24855 USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1125] |
The Philosophy of War and Peace New York, Abingdon-Cokesbury Press. 1947. Hard Cover with dust jacket. This hard cover book has a red and grey dust jacket with grey and white lettering on the front. A book that gives an understandign to the underlying causes of war and the struggle for world peace. 221 pages with index; approx. 7.5"x5". Dust jacket torn on edges, piece missing on top of front. Text is clean and unmarked. Very Good/Good +. Book number: 119863 USD 17.25 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1553] |
The Philosophy of Personalism New York: The Abingdon Press, 1928. Second Printing. Hardcover. Blue blindstamped textured cloth with bright gilt rules and lettering on cover and spine. 438 pages including index; slight fading of cloth of spine, dulling of gilt; front hinge cracked; ink owner's signature inside front cover; inscribed and signed by Knudson on ffep; underlining or marginal marks through first 60 pages, then scattered rather distantly through text; otherwise clean, sound copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Signed by Author. Good+ with no dust jacket . Book number: 29901 USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1260] |
The Philosophy of Personalism : A Study in the Metaphysics of Religion New York The Abingdon Press, 1927. F First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, Very Good. Sections include: The Definition of Personalism; Personalism as a Theory of Knowledge; Personalism as a Theory of Reality; Personalism and Religious Belief; and Militant Personalism. Inscribed on the front free endpaper: Cordially yours, Albert C. Knudson. Blue cloth lettered in gilt, 438 pages. Very little wear, good hinges, sound text block, very clean pages with a name and address on the front pastedown, light pencil underlines to four pages. Very clean copy. Signed: I Signed by the Author Book number: 007636 USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 47.5 | £UK 43.25 | JP¥ 5851] |
The Philosophy of Personalism Boston: Boston University Press, 1949. Second Edition. Hardcover. Dark blue blindstamped cloth with bright gilt lettering on cover and spine. 438 pages including index. Ex-Bangor Theological Seminary Library (checked out 3 times) ; private owner's bookplate inside front cover; faint red pencil underlining; otherwise clean, attractive, copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Good+ . Book number: 30921 USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 806] |
Present Tendencies in Religious Thought (the Mendenhall lectures, Ninth series) Nashville: Abingdon-Cokesbury, 1925. Second Printing. Hardcover. 328 pages including index; slight fading of spine; every so slight uniform browning of pages; otherwise unmarked, clean, tight, attractive copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 16150 USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1166] |
Present Tendencies in Religious Thought New York, Abingdon Press. 1925, 2nd Printing. Cloth Hard Back, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 328pp. Indexed. Mendenhall Lectures. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Book number: 41610 -- Artis BooksUSD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 900] |
The Principles of Christian Ethics New York, Nashville, Abingdon-Cokesbury Press. 1943. Hard Cover. Ex-Seminary Library, Some rubbing on exterior, with worn edges and corners, as well as spine fading and some scuffs and soils; typical library marks. A study on Christian moral philosophy and ethics. 314 pages. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 041322 -- UHR BooksUSD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 315] |
The Principles of Christian Ethics. New York Abingdon-Cokesbury Press, 1943. War edition. Size [314p, footnotes, bibliography, index] No dust jacket. Dark blue cloth hardboards with faint gold lettering on spine, minor edgewear, upper page ends lightly dusted, owner bookplate on front pastedown, pages very good, tight & clean copy, Good Book number: 008398-chrtheo USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1620] |
The Principles of christian ethics [von Albert C. Knudson]; New York (USA), Abingdon-Cokesbury Press, ohne Jahr. 314 Seiten, Gr. 8° (24 x 16 cm), Orig.-Leineneinband. ¶ Über das Buch: Set in wide horizons, this masterful analysis of Christian ethics gives a large view of the subject in all its relationships—to its "hinterland" of Hebrew, Greek, and Roman thought; to its history; to philosophical ethics; to the major problems of individual and social conduct. There is clear and cogent dealing with a multitude of pertinent questions, such as: What is the relation of religion to ethics? What is the source of moral authority? What ethical significance has the doctrine of sin? Is "conversion" necessary? Is the principle of love a sufficient moral guide? Has man an Obligation to perfection? Is war inevitable? Can the state be moralized? Do economic laws respond to moral demands? Is an ethic of power valid? Is there an antithesis between theological and philosophical ethics? Dean Knudsons inclependent and constructive conclusions carry weight because they grow out of a thorough and critical knowledge of history. Present problems are illumined by his comment on the contributions of Jesus, Paul, Augustine, Thomas Aquinas, the Protestant Reformers, Mill, Kant, Schleiermacher, Schopenhauer, Nietzsche, Bowne, Anders Nygren, Emil Brunner, Reinhold Niebuhr, and many others. So acute and balanced is the judgment here displayed that Dr. Edgar Sheffield Brightman says: "This truly great book has stimulated my mind on every one of its pages." / Mit Originalumschlag. / Band enthält Stempel auf dem Titelblatt, mit Rückensignatur. Sonst guter Zustand. Book number: 3004298 € 22.00 [Appr.: US$ 30.14 | £UK 20 | JP¥ 2717] |
The Prophetic Movement in Israel New York, NY, U.S.A.: Abingdon-Cokesbury Press, 1946. Revised Edition. Softcover. softbound,light plus wear/soil,cover faded near spine,name on upper front,light partial cup ring/small chipping spot on front cover,note on 1st pg,light soil on last pg/inside rear cover,1st few pg edges stained,remaining pgs clean/off-white; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Good with no dust jacket. Book number: 26205 -- BG MediaUSD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 720] |
The Prophetic Movement in Israel Abington-Cokesbury Press; 1st Edition (?); Good. 1921. Paperback. 1921 Edition w/ sun fading around edges. Written primarily as a textbook for training classes of teachers and prospective teachers; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 173 pages. Book number: 25749 -- IndyBookLadyUSD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 810] |
The Prophetic Movement in Israel. NY, Methodist Book Concern, (1921). 5th ptg. VG. Brief summary of the history of the prophetic movement in Old Testament times, an introductory study of prophecy as an. institution & distinctive characteristics of prophets as compared with wise men & priests, pre-literary prophets, 8th century prophets, Babylonian & postexilic prophets, and relations of prophecy to the nation & its contributions to religious ideas & ideals. First blank page removed. Book number: BOOKS035228I USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 900] |
THE PROPHETIC MOVEMENT IN ISRAEL. New York: The Methodist Book Concern, 1930. Spine and panels show handling; else, A GOOD+ CLOTH VOLUME. 16mo. 174 pages. Book number: 17M-8320 USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1035] |
The Religious Teaching of the Old Testament Nashville: Abingdon-Cokesbury, 1918. First Edition. Hardcover. 416 pages including index; light soiling of cover; slight foxing of top edges of pages and of ffep; owner's signature on ffep; otherwise clean, tight copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 11475 USD 7.25 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 653] |
The Religious Teaching of the Old Testament Nashville: Abingdon-Cokesbury, 1918. First Edition. Hardcover. 416 pages including index; a very few pages with underlining scattered distanlty through text; otherwise clean, sound copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 16149 USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 675] |
The Religious Teaching of the Old Testament Nashville: Abingdon-Cokesbury, 1926. Fourth Printing. Hardcover. 416 pages including index; Label from Faculty Archives, Boston University School of Theology; slight cracking of spine, spine a little shaky; otherwise clean, sound copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 24938 USD 6.75 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 608] |
The Validity of Religious Experience Abingdon, 1937. 237 pp. Type of binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Details: Chipped and edge worn dust jacket. Book number: CR1319 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 450] |
The Validity of Religious Experience (The Fondren Lectures) New York: The Abingdon Press, 1937. First Edition. Hardcover. 237 pages including index; Sam Hedrick's private bookplate inside front cover; otherwise unmarked, clean, tight copy; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 17359 USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 626] |
The Validity of Religious Experience (The Fondren Lectures) New York: The Abingdon Press, 1937. First Edition. Hardcover. dark green cloth with bright gilt lettering on spine. 237 pages including index; signature of Walter Mulder on ffep; some neat, scant, ink underlining scattered through text; otherwise clean, tight, attractive copy; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 19347 USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 626] |
| Some books about or related to Albert Knudson... |
Personalism In Theology, A Symposium In Honor Of Albert Cornelius Knudson Essays by Associates and Former Students Boston: Boston University Press, 1943. First Edition. Hardcover. Blue blinstamped textured cloth with gilt lettering on cover and spine; 257 pages, b&w photo of Knudson; private bookplate of Walter Muelder, one of the authors, inside front cover; otherwise unmarked, clean, tight, attractive; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Near Fine . Book number: 24841 USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 62 | £UK 56.5 | JP¥ 7651] |
Personalism In Theology, A Symposium In Honor Of Albert Cornelius Knudson Essays by Associates and Former Students Boston: Boston University Press, 1943. First Edition. Hardcover. Blue blinstamped textured cloth with gilt lettering on cover and spine; 257 pages; personal inscription to his father and signed by Walter Muelder, one of the authors, on ffep; slight foxing in gutter of rear cover from something set loose inside but no longer present; otherwise unmarked, clean, tight, attractive; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good+ . Book number: 24840 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 54.75 | £UK 49.75 | JP¥ 6751] |


--
--
--
--