| Back |
A A Hodge49 title(s) found |
On top are titles where the requested author name is part of the 'author' field. These are followed by - if present - titles about or related to the requested author name. Due to similarities in names there may be some incorrect titles. Sort order: alphabet. |
The Round Tower Thomas Nelson. 1909. Hardcover. Pictoral board, presentation plate inside cover, pages lightly tanned more so to edges. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 291m -- mumsbooksGBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 18.35 | JP¥ 1657] |
The Long Week-End: A Social History of Great Britain 1918-1939 Norton, 1963. 472 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Very good. Book number: 189246 USD 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 226] |
The Long Week-End: A Social History of Great Britain 1918-1939 GB, Readers Union. 1941, Reprint. Hardback. Some edge spotting. VG-/No DW. Book number: ks.sh505.021 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.65 | JP¥ 691] |
The Long Week-End: A Social History of Great Britain, 1918-1939 London, Faber and Faber Limited. 1940, 1st Edition. Hardcover. London: Faber and Faber Limited, 1940. First edition. A bit of foxing to the contents and along the edges. Some general minor wear along the extremities of the original brown cloth binding; otherwise very good. Very Good. Book number: 0050347 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1805] |
The long week-end, a social history of Great Britain 1918-1939, 2nd impression, London, Faber, 1950, 472p, cloth Book number: 6365 € 22.00 [Appr.: US$ 30.1 | £UK 19.75 | JP¥ 2720] |
The Reader Over Your Shoulder London, Jonathan Cape. 1963. Cloth Covered Boards. Ex-Library, Good Plus/Good. Book number: 24513 -- BookcaseGBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 38.23 | JP¥ 3453] |
The Reader over Your Shoulder: A Handbook for Writers of English Prose NY:: Random House Inc, 1979. Reprint.. Hardcover. Black cloth, 290pp. Reprint of the second, rvised and abridged edition of 1947. Originally published in 1943. A hoot as two learned literary gentlemen discourse on how to write clearly and intelligently. In the process, they examine, dissect, and crticize prose of such writers as G. B. Shaw, H.G. Wells, and T.S. Eliot. Clean, tight, sound copy in bright, shiny dustjacket. Binding is Binding is Hard Cover. Very Good. Book number: su627 USD 39.99 [Appr.: EURO 29.25 | £UK 26.25 | JP¥ 3610] |
The Reader over Your Shoulder: A Handbook for Writers of English Prose New York, Random House Inc, 1979. Second Revised and Abridged. Hardcover, Fine/Fine. 0394506154 290pgs. Black Cloth, gilt lettering. Sharp, clean and unmarked copy. Unclipped jacket is bright as well. Overall, a great copy of this classic work. In Fresh Mylar sleeve. Book number: 0301649 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 29.25 | £UK 26.25 | JP¥ 3611] |
The Reader Over Your Shoulder : A Handbook for Writers of English Prose London, Jonathan Cape. 1947, New & Revised Edition. Hardback. Covers are an attractive green with gilt titles on spine.Lower edge of text block is untrimmed.Dust jacket has darkened to spine and has a small piece missing from lower spine.The corner flaps have been trimmed but not price clipped. Very Good/Good Plus. Book number: 12792 GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.5 US$ 42.81 | JP¥ 3867] |
Memoirs Of The Rev. Thomas Halyburton Princeton, N. J.: Baker & Connolly, 1833. First Edition. Hardcover. Brown cloth with embossed fruit and foliage decoration on cover and spine, bright gilt lettering on title with decorative borders. 299 pages. Printed label of Bangor Theological Seminary inside front cover, small printed sticker on spine; fading of cloth of spine and top of rear cover; foxing of endpapers, some foxing spots throught text; otherwise unmarked, clean, tight, attractive copy; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. Very Good+ . Book number: 30167 USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 62.25 | £UK 55.5 | JP¥ 7672] |
THE ATONEMENT Evangelical Press, 1974 paperback, very good, light crease to a sunned spine, light foxing to top edge o/w very good, 440pp Book number: 125584 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.17 | JP¥ 829] |
THE ATONEMENT Evangelical Press, 1974 paperback, very good, crease to spine, marginal pencil markings, 440pp Book number: 122826 GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.94 | JP¥ 898] |
A Commentary on the Confession of Faith: With Questions for Theological Students and Bible Classes Presbyterian Board of Publication. 1869, First Edition. Hard Cover. A very good plus brown hardcover. Corners bumped. Edge wear. Flyleaf removed. Owner name. Copyright 1869. First edition. Book number: 2RE1909 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 903] |
A Commentary On The Confession Of Faith With Questions for Theological Students and Bible Classes, with Appendix Westminster: Presbyterian Board of Christian Education and Sabbath-School Work, 1869. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 9781401908966. Brown blindstamp decorated cloth with black decoration on cover and spine, bright gilt lettering on spine; light brown endpapers. 559 pages including Appendix. Ex-Bangor Theological Seminary Library; hinges and sewn binding solid; otherwise unmarked, clean, tight, attractive copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good . Book number: 30482 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1625] |
THE CONFESSION OF FAITH Banner of Truth, 1964 hardback, 8vo, blue cloth lettered gilt to spine, light spotting to fore-edge o/w very good in very good dust wrapper, 404pp Book number: 113098 GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.94 | JP¥ 898] |
THE CONFESSION OF FAITH a handbook of Christian doctrine expounding The Westminster Confession Banner of Truth, 1964 hardback, 8vo, blue cloth lettered gilt to spine, brief inscription to front free endpaper o/w very good in a chipped dust wrapper, 404pp Book number: 124714 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.17 | JP¥ 829] |
The Confession of Faith. A Handbook of Christian Doctrine Expounding the Westminster Confession. Reprint, 8vo; pp. xxvi, 404; portrait frontispiece, index to the commentary, original blue cloth boards, title in gilt on spine, dustjacket, minor scuffing to tail edge of boards, otherwise very good copy. Edinburgh, Banner of Truth Trust, 1978. Book number: 60282 AUD 23.10 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 21.28 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1922] |
The Confession of Faith. Edinburgh [etc.]: Banner of Truth Trust, 1998 (reprint edition). Hardback with dustjacket, (xvi) 436 p. Book number: 16073 € 14.00 [Appr.: US$ 19.15 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1731] |
Evangelical Theology: A Course of Popular Lectures T. Nelson & Sons., 1890. 408 pp. Type of binding: Hardcover Details: Stamps on end papers; foxing, underlining, bumped corners. Book number: 167776 USD 37.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.25 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3340] |
Evangelical Theology: A Course of Popular Lectures London, T Nelson & Sons. 1890. Cloth. 408 pages, cloth of spine tearing away from boards, hinges weakened, front flyleaf has "Ex Libris E Little" & corner clipped off. Average -. Book number: 499155 GBP 4.75 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 7.26 | JP¥ 656] |
Evangelical Theology. A Course of Popular Lectures. Edinburgh: The Banner Truth Trust, 1976. "Nineteen lectures delivered in Philadelphia early in 1886." Pp, 402, pages slightly toned. P/b, clear protective wrap affixed. G+. Book number: 9986 GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 US$ 6.88 | JP¥ 622] |
Evangelical Theology. A Course of Popular Lectures. Edinburgh [etc.]: Banner of Truth Trust, 1990 (reprint edition). Hardback with dustjacket, (xli) 402 p. Book number: 16072 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.68 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1237] |
Inspiration Wipf & Stock, 2007. 108 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: New book. Previously published by Presbyterian Board of Publication, 1881. Book number: W57619 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 903] |
Outlines of Theology Edinburgh, Thomas Nelson. 1896. Hard Cover. rubbing at the ends of the cover and spine, age spotting on the first and last few pages of the book. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 046371 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 15.29 | JP¥ 1381] |
Outlines of Theology London, T Nelson & Sons. 1886. Cloth. 538 pages. Average. Book number: 421175 GBP 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 8.79 | JP¥ 794] |
Outlines of Theology. Edinburgh [etc.]: Banner of Truth Trust, 1999 (reprint edition). Hardback with dustjacket, 678 p. Book number: 16074 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 20.52 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1855] |
Presbyterian Doctrine Briefly Stated Philadelphia, Presbyterian Board of Publication and Sabbath-School Work. 1889. paperback. 13cm, 35p; some soiling and damage. Fair. Book number: 14307 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 903] |
The System Of Theology Contained In The Westminster Shorter Catechism. Opened And Explained Part I. Belief Concerning God (A. A. Hodge) Part II. Duty Required of Man (J. A. Hodge) A. C. Armstrong and Son, 1888. First Edition. Hardcover. Dark blue blindstamped cloth with bright gilt lettering on spine; dark brown endpapers. 190 pages including index. Minimal marks, Bangor Theological Seminary Library (printed label inside front cover; small printed sticker on spine) ; otherwise unmarked, clean, tight, attractive copy ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good+ . Book number: 30843 USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36 | JP¥ 4965] |
Torts in New Zealand: Cases and Materials OUP Australia and New Zealand 1998 Paperback, 671pp. Heavy - Extra Postage may apply. Small amounts of writing inside. (ISBN: 0195583493). Good. Book number: 232971 -- Book HavenNZD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 9.65 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 873] |
Physiological effects of food carbohydrates. Washington: ACS, 1975. Original hardcover binding with dustjacket. xi, 355 pp. A symposium co-sponsored by the Division of Carbohydrate Chemistry and the Division of Agricultural and Food Chemistry at the 168th meeting of the American Chemical Society, Atlantic City, N.J., Sept. 11-12, 1974. Allene Jeanes and John Hodge, editors. ACS symposium series, ISSN 0097-6156 ; no. 15. Mailorder only - Alleen verzending mogelijk. . ISBN 084120246X Book number: #196946 € 18.00 [Appr.: US$ 24.62 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2226] |
The A-Z of Art - the World's Greatest and Most Popular Artists and Their Works London, Book Club Associates. 1996, First Edition. Laminated, 9.5 x 11". 400pp inc index and many full colour reproductions - A comprehensive, guide to "386 of the world's greatest artists, from medieval to modern times. Artists from Agar (Eileen) through Zurbaran (Francisco de) with Canaletto, Durer, Giacometti, Klee and many other inbetween. Book and DJ are immaculate. Fine/Fine. Book number: 002386 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 30.58 | JP¥ 2762] |
The Past We Share: An Illustrated History of the British and American Peoples London, Weidenfeld & Nicolson. 1960. First Edition. 308pp, endpaper maps, 23 color plates, 601 monochrome illustrations. 4to/28.5cm. Tan and brown cloth gilt, light wear in edgeworn dj with chipped front panel, internally clean, tight and very good+. VG/Poor. Magnificent illustrations of art, people and places that link the British and American peoples over nine hundred years. Quennell and Hodge were joint-editors of the popular British journal, History Today. Book number: 004375 USD 27.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2437] |
History Today London, UNK, 1951-78, 8 spools of microfilm and 21 microfiche plates, vols. 1-48. Book number: 104595 USD 1500.00 [Appr.: EURO 1095.25 | £UK 979 | JP¥ 135397] |
History Today London, History Today, 1958-75, 216 issues, ex library blue buckram bindings, VG, most of original covers have been removed but contents clean and intact w/o blemishes, ill, 18 volumes, Nos. 8 (1958) to 25 (1975). Book number: 105635 USD 850.00 [Appr.: EURO 620.75 | £UK 554.75 | JP¥ 76725] |
History Today, Vol. VI, No. 3, March 1956 London, History Today, 1956, First Edition. Soft Cover, Small quarto, Pages 153-222. Contents include: James VI, King Of Scots, by Maurice Lee Jnr.; The Mormons In American History, by I. D. Lloyd-Jones; The Russians In Central Asia, by Geoffrey Wheeler; The Garden Of Epicurus, by Charles Seltman; Garibaldi, by D. Mack Smith; Surgeons To The Bucaneers, by Donald McDonald. Adverts. Spine worn with tears, covers worn, notation on front cover, else a very good copy. . Book number: 030533 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 903] |
History Today Magzine March 1955 History Today Mag London 1955. VG+ Black and White magazine Vg+. Book number: 12392 USD 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 519] |
History Today Magazine April 1955 History Today Mag London 1955. VG+ Black and White magazine Vg+. Book number: 12394 USD 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 519] |
History Today Magazine November 1957 History Today Mag London 1957. VG+ Black and White magazine, Vg+. Book number: 12398 USD 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 519] |
History Today Magazine December 1957 History Today Mag London 1957. VG+ Black and White magazine, Vg+. Book number: 12399 USD 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 519] |
History Today Magazine September 1965 History Today Mag, London,1965. VG+ black and white magazine VG+. Book number: 12427 USD 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 519] |
History Today Magazine September 1963 History Today Mag, London,1963. VG black and white magazine VG. Book number: 12432 USD 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 519] |
|
| The Past We Share: An Illustrated History of the British and American Peoples. New York: Prometheus Press 1960. 1st Edition. Hardbound 4to (11 inches tall) 307 pages. map endpapers. Description: Includes 600 b&w illustrations and 23 in color. 11 inches tall, 307 pages, map endpapers. BINDING/CONDITION: ivory cloth; small speckle stains on the top edge of the text, otherwise a Very Good book, with a Very Good dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. ISBN: B0000CKRWH Book number: 032626 -- The BookwormUSD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 903] |
The Past We Share. An illustrated history of the British and American Peoples. London, Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1960 4º mayor. XI+307 páginas; gran cantidad de ilustraciones en negro y en color dentro del texto. Tela editorial plastificada. Sellos desafectados de antigua biblioteca. Book number: 29429 € 9.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.31 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1113] |
The Reader over Your Shoulder New York, Random House, 1971. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 8vo. First edition thus; reprint of 1947 edition. Book is in near fine condition; edges of boards are lightly faded. Jacket is in VG+ condition. Edges are lightly rubbed, two corners are bumped and there is light scuffing to rear cover. 290 pp. . Book number: 10715 USD 47.50 [Appr.: EURO 34.75 | £UK 31 | JP¥ 4288] |
The Round Tower London, Thomas Nelson, 1909, 1st Edition. Cloth , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 239pp. Books for the young, a story of the irish rebellion in `98. this book was given as a school prize in 1919. A good clean copy, red cloth cover with decor, some faint spotting on the outer edges of the pages, that`s all, otherwise sound and tight throughout. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 8196 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 18.35 | JP¥ 1657] |
TYPING IN THE DARK. New York: Harlem River Press, (1991.) First printing, a trade paperback, issued simultaneously with hardcover. Collection of poetry illustrated with photographs by Nathaniel Bellamy, Gerald Cyrus, Calvin Hicks and Adele Hodge. SIGNED on the title page. 77 pp plus list of photo credits. Very good overall - crease to corners of covers. ISBN: 0-86316-305x Book number: 45933 USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1444] |
TYPING IN THE DARK New York: Harlem River Press, (1991.) First printing. Collection of poetry illustrated with photographs by Nathaniel Bellamy, Gerald Cyrus, Calvin Hicks and Adele Hodge. FIne in a very good dust jacket (some rubbing to dj, 1 short closed tear.) ISBN: 0-86316-3009 Book number: 10255 USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.5 | £UK 18.5 | JP¥ 2527] |
| Some books about or related to A A Hodge... |
Navaho weaving: its technic and history. By Charles Avery Amsden. Foreword by Frederick Webb Hodge. Santa Ana, CA, Fine Arts Press, 1934. First edition, 8vo, pp. [ii], xviii-[xx], 261; 127 plates, 7 colored including folding frontis., map, other illustrations in text, maps on endpapers; ex-library copy with usual markings, hinges cracked, else good or better in original red, black, blue and white decorative cloth. This work reaches beyond aesthetic appreciation and addresses the technology, culture, history, economics and politics of the Navaho weaving industry. Part I describes the types of looms and their mechanics, the weaves, dyes, and types and uses of Navajo textiles. Part II describes the history of weaving in the Navaho culture. Howes A-225. Book number: 12251 USD 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 219.25 | £UK 196 | JP¥ 27079] |
Gold Rush. The Journals, Drawings, and Other Papers of J. Goldsborough Bruff, Captain, Washington City and California Mining Association April 2, 1849-July 20, 1851. Edited by Georgia Willis Read and Ruth Gaines. With a Foreword by H.W. Hodge. New York: Columbia, 1949. California Centennial Edition. 4to. Illustrated. lxxii. 1404 pp. Red cloth. Almost fine. ¶ With this inscription on flyleaf "Alistair Cooke San Francisco: Sept. '51 (Japanese Peace Treaty)" Book number: 224054 USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 182.75 | £UK 163.25 | JP¥ 22566] |
Remembered With Pride. The Recollections of An Australian Gold-digger. Edited, Introduced and Annotated by Brian Hodge. 8vo; pp. 287; map endpapers, 46 b/w illustrations, notes, indices, original navy cloth, title in gilt on spine, dustjacket slightly chipped, spine faded, otherwise very good copy. Penshurst, Cambaroora Star Publications, 1988. Book number: 42395 AUD 49.50 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 45.59 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4119] |
Remembered With Pride. The Recollections of An Australian Gold-digger. Edited, Introduced and Annotated by Brian Hodge. Ex-Library Copy; 8vo; pp. 287; map endpapers, 46 b/w illustrations, notes, indexes, original cloth, dustjacket, library stamp to bottom of title page and verso title page, otherwise a fine copy. Penshurst, Cambaroora Star Publications, (1988). Book number: 49202 AUD 33.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 30.39 | £UK 20 | JP¥ 2746] |
Remembered With Pride. The Recollections of An Australian Gold-digger. Edited, Introduced and Annotated by Brian Hodge. 8vo; pp. 287; map endpapers, 46 b/w illustrations, notes, indexes, original cloth, dustjacket, sticker mark to front free endpaper, minor chipping to dustjacket, otherwise a very good copy. Penshurst, Cambaroora Star Publications, (1988). Book number: 74289 AUD 33.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 30.39 | £UK 20 | JP¥ 2746] |
Hodge and His Masters. London: Quartet Books. 1979. "First published in 1880, this is the most ambitious and accomplished of Richard Jefferies early country books. A vivid panoramic picture of the men and women of a typical farming community in the West of England a century ago." Pp. 309. Portrait to fep.Toning to pages. P/b. Spine slightly scuffed. Illustrated cover. G+. Book number: 14443 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.12 | JP¥ 552] |
PI: A Hodge-Podge of the Letters, Papers, and Addresses Written During the Last Sixty Years. Cleveland and New York, World Publishing, 1953. First edition, 8vo, x & 185pp., photographic frontispiece, title-page printed in red & black, & 31 facsimiles; fine in original red cloth, bookplate of Jake Chernofsky on the front pastedown, jacket a bit soiled and with minor edgewear. Book number: 5493 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 25.75 | £UK 23 | JP¥ 3159] |
PI : A Hodge-Podge of the Letters Papers and Addresses Written During the Last Sixty Years. Cleveland, World Publishing Co,, 1953,. Hardcover. Very good condition. Book number: 30250 USD 38.90 [Appr.: EURO 28.5 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3511] |
PI. A hodge-podge of the letters, papers and addresses, written during the last 60 years. . Cleveland/New York, 1953. x,185pp. with numerous illus. and portrait. Buckram. (exlib. copy). Book number: 7008 € 57.00 [Appr.: US$ 77.98 | £UK 51 | JP¥ 7048] |
Pi: A Hodge-Podge of the Letters, Papers and Addresses Written During the Last Sixty Years Cleveland, World Publishing Company. 1953, First Printing. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 185 pp, red cloth-covered boards in tan dust jacket. Light edgewear on dust jacket; price-clipped; mylar cover. Very little wear on boards; corners lightly bumped. Pages have light yellowing on edges; clean inside. Sound binding. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 020623a USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 812] |
Charles & A.A. Hodge with class and table talk of Hodge the younger; Princetoniana Edinburgh & London 1893, Oliphant Anderson & Ferrier cloth hardcover 8to, with portraits, green cloth, golden lettering; good condition. Book number: bn2694 € 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 27.36 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2473] |
Princetoniana: Charles & A A Hodge: with Class and Table Talk of Hodge the Younger Edinburgh, Oliphant Etc. 1888. Cloth. 239 pages, plus plates of the Hodges, J McCosh (with facsimile signatures), and the Old Seminary. Incomplete copy, pages 119-122 missing except for top inch of pages 119-120. These pages are part of a chapter of miscellaneous quotations under the title "Obiter Dicta". The second half of the book is formed of such "Brevia Theologica" grouped by subject, while the first half is historical and biographical. Uncommon book. Book number: 499051 GBP 48.50 [Appr.: EURO 54.25 US$ 74.16 | JP¥ 6699] |
Typing in the dark; with the photography of Nathaniel Bellamy, Gerald Cyrus, Calvin Hicks, and Adele Hodge. New York: Harlem River Press, 1991. 77p, first wraps printing. Poetry by the African American author, dramatist, and filmmaker.. Book number: 98077 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1083] |
Caves of Adventure.: Translated from the French by Alan Hodge; illustrated with photographs. New York, Harper, 1953, First edition (stated). Octavo in green DJ illus with b/w photo; 222 p. illus. 22 cm.. Hardcover. . Near Fine in Very Good lightly edge-worn DJ, A nice copy. || Caving. Speleology. Pierre Saint-Martin Cave, Pyrenees. Book number: 13698 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1354] |
Strange Somerset Stories 1984, Bossiney Paperback 8¼" x 5¾". 104pp. Notes Introduction by David Foot. [Illustrated with line drawings and B&W photographs.] Condition Very Good. A lightly warped copy. ISBN: 0906456878. Very Good. A lightly warped copy. Book number: 131069 GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 8.41 | JP¥ 760] |
The Journey of Francisco Vazquez de Coronado 1540-1542. As told by Pedro de Castañeda, Francisco Vazquez de Coronado and others. Translated and edited by George Parker Winship with Additional notes and an introduction by Frederick Webb Hodge. San Francisco: The Grabhorn Press, 1933. One of 550 copies printed by the Grabhorn Press. Folio. Title vignette, head and tail pieces by ArvillaParker, initials by Fred Glauser. Original tan cloth, lettered on spine in orange. Some light rubbing, bookplate removed from endpaper, some spotting of endpapers, interior clean. Howes W571. ¶ Following the tales of Friar Marcos de Ninza of having seen much gold and silver in the seven cities of Cibola, Don Francisco Vasquez de Coronado, who was then Governor of New Galicia, and a large party set forth in search of wealth. They crossed much of New Mexico and Arizona and discovered the Grand Canyon. In pursuit of another myth of gold they searched for and found Quivira which Winship locates in Kansas though other scholars have located it elsewhere. They returned to Mexico without having found any gold, silver or gems Book number: 18407 USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 146.25 | £UK 130.75 | JP¥ 18053] |


--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--