| Back |
ibn Khaldun16 title(s) found |
On top are titles where the requested author name is part of the 'author' field. These are followed by - if present - titles about or related to the requested author name. Due to similarities in names there may be some incorrect titles. Sort order: alphabet. |
Ibn Khaldoun. Colloque mai 1962. Casablanca, Dar el Kitab, 1962. 40, 77 pp. geniet. Illustraties. naam op titelpagina, rug licht beschadigd ¶ Grotendeels Arabische tekst Book number: 580435 € 11.50 [Appr.: US$ 15.73 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1422] |
Le livre des Exemples tome I ISBN : 207011425. Bibliothèque de la Pléiade, Gallimard. 2002. In-12 Carré. Relié plein cuir, Sous emboîtage. Très bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 1557 pages. Filé doré et rhodoide. ¶ Autobiographie Muqaddima. Texte traduit, présenté et annoté par Abdesselam Cheddadi. Book number: ROD0101298 -- Le-livre.com€ 79.00 [Appr.: US$ 108.07 | £UK 70.75 | JP¥ 9768] |
The Muqaddimah. An Introduction to History. Translated from the Arabic by Franz Rosenthal. New York, 1958. 3 volumes, cxv,481,xlv,463,xl,613p. 3 coloured frontisp. 16 plates, 3 figures (folding diagram in pocket), bibliography, indices, 8vo original cloth with dustwrs. Very good copies in first edition, Bollingen Series, 43. Book number: 7722 € 385.00 [Appr.: US$ 526.68 | £UK 344.25 | JP¥ 47605] |
The Muqaddimah. An Introduction to History. Translated from the Arabic by Franz Rosenthal. New York, 1967. Second edition, with corrections and augmented bibliography, 3 volumes, cxv,481,xlv,463,xl,613p. 3 coloured frontisp. 16 plates, 3 figures (folding diagram in pocket), bibliography, indices, 8vo original cloth. Very good copies, Bollingen Series, 43. Book number: 38509 € 385.00 [Appr.: US$ 526.68 | £UK 344.25 | JP¥ 47605] |
The political theory of Ibn Khaldun. Leiden, Brill, 1967. (X) 178 pp. ingenaaid. Bibliografie. Dissertatie. Book number: 582846 € 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 27.36 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2473] |
A selection from the Prolegomena of Ibn Khaldun, with notes and an english-german glossary Leiden, Brill, 1948. vi + 111pp.(of which 40pp.in arab), 2nd ed. softcover, 20cm. VG, in the series "Semitic study series" no.4, [copy from the library of prof.Jacques Ryckmans] Book number: T56937 -- De Lezenaar€ 40.00 [Appr.: US$ 54.72 | £UK 36 | JP¥ 4946] |
Discours sur l'histoire universelle. Al-Muqaddima. Traduction nouvelle, préface et notes par Vincent Monteil. Troisième édition édition revue. Paris, Sindbad, Actes Sud,"Thesaurus ". 1997. In-8, xlv, 1132 pp., broché. Book number: 16418 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 20.52 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1855] |
The Muqaddimah: Prolegomena to History [IN HEBREW]: Translated from Arabic with an Introduction and Notes by Immanuel Koplewitz. : Bialik Institute ,2002.230X155 mm. 407pp. Hardcover. Copy as new. The book is in : Hebrew . Book number: A 094 023 USD 22.37 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 | £UK 14.75 | JP¥ 2019] |
The Muqaddimah. An Introduction to History Princeton University Press, 1970. Reprint. Very good indeed in the original thin card wrappers as issued. Book number: 54663 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 | £UK 19.75 | JP¥ 2708] |
The Muqaddimah An introduction to history [Abridged]. Routledge, 1978. 480pp, Paperback, Very Good/. Book number: 477444 GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 56 US$ 76.45 | JP¥ 6906] |
THE MUQADDIMAH An Introduction to History Princeton, NJ, Princeton University Press 1989, reprint, wrappers. Card covers sl. thumbed, conts. clean & tight: a very good copy. 8vo, pp. xiv, 465. The Muqaddimah, or "Introduction", is the earliest critical study of history. It was written in 1377. ISBN 0691017549 Book number: 037805 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1354] |
Os prolegômenos ou filosofia social. Traduç‹o integral e direta do Arabe de José Khoury e Angelina Bierenbach Koury. Com introduç‹o por Jamil Almansur Haddad. Em apêndice a Autobiografia de Ibn Khaldun, um planisfério e mapas de Idrissi e um vocabulário á S‹o Paulo, Editora Commercial Safady, 1958-60. Three volumes. Crown quarto Pp. (xvi) general index; xx, 568, including the original errata slip tipped-in; 443, (4); 463, xxxiii general index, (16), (20) general index. Hardcover, uniformly bound in handsome half cloth and matching boards, gilt spines, with the original wrappers, printed in red and black, bound in. In a very fine, fresh-new condition. Excellent set, practically unused. ¶ First edition. Rare. Book number: 3830 € 900.00 [Appr.: US$ 1231.2 | £UK 804.75 | JP¥ 111285] |
Le Voyage d'Occident et d'Orient. Autobiographie présentée et traduite de l'arabe par Abdesselam Cheddadi. Deuxième édition. Paris, Sindbad, 1984, gr. in-8vo, 331 p., brochure originale. ¶ L'auteur est un homme d'Etat et un juge musulman, d'origine andalouse. Oeuvre d'un esprit rationaliste, très en avance sur son temps, que l'on peut considerer comme précurseur de la critique historique et le fondateur de la sociologie. Für Schweizer Kunden kommen noch 2,4 % MWST hinzu. Our books are stored in our warehouse, not in the shop. Please notify beforehand, if you want to visit and see a specific book. Book number: 89131 CHF 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 23.63 | £UK 15.5 | JP¥ 2136] |
| Some books about or related to ibn Khaldun... |
Studies Towards an Understanding of the Developmental Perspective Karachi, Pakistan, Royal Book Company. 1979, Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Dust jacket has edgechips and rub marks; stamp imprint on front flyleaf. RARE work on this representation of a Muslim social scientist's serious and sincere effort to understand the multidimensional problem of political and economic development which became the most crucial problem of our times, especially since the decolonization of the world which began after World War II, focused primarily on Pakistan. 607 pages. Very Good +/Good. Book number: 026453 -- UHR BooksUSD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 182.75 | £UK 163.25 | JP¥ 22566] |
Ibn Khaldun: A Reinterpretation London, Frank Cass and Company Limited. 1982. (ISBN: 0714631302) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth, gilt, xv, 176 pp. bib. notes, index; 23 cm. Tight, clean copy. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. "A reinterpretation of Ibn Khaldun, 14th-century Arabic philosopher, historian and politician." - Publisher. Fine/Fine. Book number: 024135 USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 44 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5416] |
Society, State, and Urbanism : Ibn Khaldun's Sociological Thought State University of New York Press. 1988. (ISBN: 0887066097). Hard Cover. Sound publication with clean pages and clear content. Small sticker on FEP. Good. Book number: 193513 GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.5 US$ 42.81 | JP¥ 3867] |
Ibn Khaldun His Life and Work. Translated from the Arabic. Lahore, Shaikh Muhammad Ashraf. 1946, Reprint. Hardback. Very clean tight text but boards bit warped causing spinal splits. G+/No DW. Book number: kb201.011 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 13.76 | JP¥ 1243] |
Studia Islamica. IBN Khaldün's historical sources. Collegerunt B. Brunschvig - J. Schacht. Ex fasciculo XIVº. Paris, G. P. Maisonneuve-Larose, 1961 22 x 14 cm. Páginas de la 109 a 119. Separata. Cubiertas originales. Book number: 16384 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 20.52 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1855] |
IBN KHALDUN. Dos Almas. Istambul, Ibn Khaldun, 1982. 1st edition 225 pages. Pb. Autor: Universidad de Frankfurt a/Main. Cover some usure. Otherwise fine. Ask scan. good condition Book number: 07853 € 12.50 [Appr.: US$ 17.1 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1546] |
Society, State, and Urbanism: Ibn Khaldun's Sociological Thought State University of New York Press 1988 175p dustwrapper Book number: 13132 GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 27.52 | JP¥ 2486] |
An Arab Philosophy of History. Selections from the Prolegomena of Ibn Khaldun of Tunis (1332-1406). London-John Murray, 1969, 5th impr., 190 pp., cloth Book number: 75175 € 9.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.31 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1113] |
Ibn Khaldun: The Birth of History and the Past of the Third World Verso, 1984. Trade Paperback. Good. Minor shelf wear, pages slightly toned, light cover edge wear, ink & pencil markings on front free end paper. Translator's Note; Preface; THE PAST OF THE THIRD WORLD: general characteristics and fundamental structures; a politician from a great family; from condottiere to historian; the myth of the 'arab invasion'; the crisis of the fourteenth century; the development of the state; the case against the townspeople; THE BIRTH OF HISTORY: thucydide and idn khaldun; historical materialism and dialectical conceptions; the emergence of the science of history; historiography and the rationalist heritage; the effect of religious reaction; conclusion; notes; index. Book number: 047733 USD 34.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3069] |
Ibn Khaldun, Notre Contemporain Okad/l'Harmattan. 1987. Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. In-12, broché, Très Bon Etat. Very Good. Book number: 73731 -- BidonlivreCAD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 17.8 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1609] |
Ibn Khaldun. Présentation, choix de textes, bibliographie par... Paris, Editions Seghers, 1968 8º menor cuadrado. 190 páginas; láminas en negro fuera de paginación. Cubiertas originales en rústica. Philosophes de Tous les Temps. Book number: 41108 € 30.00 [Appr.: US$ 41.04 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 3710] |
Ibn Khaldun's Philosophy of History. A Study of the Philosophic Foundation of the Science of Culture. University of Chicago Press, 1971. Reprint. Very good indeed in the original thin card wrappers as issued. Book number: 54662 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 | £UK 19.75 | JP¥ 2708] |
Ibn Khaldun's Philosophy of History , University of Chicago Press 1964, Phoenix, Paperback. Paperback.Octavo.325 pages.Very good. Clean and tight.Minor cover wear. ¶ A Study in the Philosophic Foundation of the Science of Culture.A brilliant study of the 14th century Arab historian who founded a science of culture. Book number: 028050 -- LincBookUSD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1805] |
Ibn Khaldun's Philosophy of History The University of Chicago Press. 1964. Tpb. good-plus trade-paperback. tIGHT & UNMARKED THO A LITTLE WORN LOOKING OUTSIDE, AND POSSIBLY SOMEWHAT MUSTY . G+/N/A. Book number: 61662 USD 13.82 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1247] |
Ibn Khaldun's Philosophy of History Chicago, University of Chicago Press. 1964. (ISBN: 0226501833). Softcover, 8vo. pp. [5] 325.previous owners name stamped on to fore edge of pages and date stamped on title page.Covered in plastic. Very Good/Paperback. Book number: R00451 CAD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 19.78 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1788] |
Ibn Khaldun's philosophy of history; a study in the philosophic foundation of the science of culture. Phoenix Books, [, 1964. Softcover. Cover slightly sun-darkened; inside covers and edges foxed; a few pages lightly penciled; otherwise very good condition. Book number: 25559 USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 858] |
Taha Husain's Education: From The Azhar To The Sorbonne. Curzon, Surrey: 1998. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. Stain on bottom edge. Rightly regarded as the father of modern Arabic literature, Taha Husain's work is widely used as introductory texts for students of the language. In this highly original book, Dr. Mahmoudi describes Husain's cultural and intellectual journey through his education in Egypt and France. Includes an Index. ¶ 257 pages. Book number: 8084X1 USD 55.60 [Appr.: EURO 40.75 | £UK 36.5 | JP¥ 5019] |
La Pensee realiste d'Ibn Khaldun. Thèse pour le Doctorat ès Lettres présentée à la Faculté des Lettres et sciences Humaines de l'Université de Paris. P.U.F., Paris, 1967, in-8, br. Book number: 1080 € 90.00 [Appr.: US$ 123.12 | £UK 80.5 | JP¥ 11129] |
The Cambridge History Of Egypt - Volume One & Volume Two. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge: 1998. Hardcovers with dustjackets and in slip case. Brand new books. Offers the first comprehensive English-language treatment of Egyptian history through thirteen centuries, from the Arab conquest to the end of the twentieth century. The two-volume survey, written by international experts, considers the political, socio-economic, and cultural history of the world's oldest state, summarizing the debates and providing insight into current controversies. Includes an Index. ¶ 1152 pages. Book number: 31033X1 USD 294.75 [Appr.: EURO 215.25 | £UK 192.5 | JP¥ 26605] |
The Cambridge History Of Egypt - Volume One & Volume Two. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge: 1998. Hardcovers with dustjackets and in slip case. Brand new books. Offers the first comprehensive English-language treatment of Egyptian history through thirteen centuries, from the Arab conquest to the end of the twentieth century. The two-volume survey, written by international experts, considers the political, socio-economic, and cultural history of the world's oldest state, summarizing the debates and providing insight into current controversies. Includes an Index. ¶ 1152 pages. Book number: 31033X3 USD 303.25 [Appr.: EURO 221.5 | £UK 198 | JP¥ 27373] |
The Cambridge History Of Egypt - Volume One & Volume Two. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge: 1998. Hardcovers with dustjackets and in slip case. Brand new books. Offers the first comprehensive English-language treatment of Egyptian history through thirteen centuries, from the Arab conquest to the end of the twentieth century. The two-volume survey, written by international experts, considers the political, socio-economic, and cultural history of the world's oldest state, summarizing the debates and providing insight into current controversies. Includes an Index. ¶ 1152 pages. Book number: 31033X2 USD 295.00 [Appr.: EURO 215.5 | £UK 192.75 | JP¥ 26628] |
The Political Theory of Ibn Khaldun. Brill,1967. Large 8vo. xi,178p.,theses. Wrs. [Diss.Amsterdam/Daudt]. Book number: Z9-3-8 € 23.30 [Appr.: US$ 31.87 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 2881] |
The political theory of Ibn Khaldun. Brill: Leiden, 1967. Paperback, thesis law RU, Leiden, bibliogr., index, 178 pp. Book number: 1236 € 25.00 [Appr.: US$ 34.2 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 3091] |
Malthus, Darwin, Durkheim, Marx, Weber, And Ibn Khaldun: On Mechanisms Of Human Species Survival. Ghordian Knot Books: 2009. Softcover. Brand new book. In this important book Princeton sociologist Walter L. Wallace suggests that human species survival is now threatened. The time has come, therefore, for human societies to add the forecasting provided by computer simulations of human sociocultural phenomena to both population size controlsÑrecommended by Thomas MalthusÑand natural selection and migration mechanismsÑproposed by Charles DarwinÑto serve the continued survival of living species. To this end, Wallace offers interpretations of six classical theories that address the issue of human species survival, including those of Karl Marx, ƒmile Durkheim, Max Weber, Thomas Malthus, Charles Darwin, and Ibn Khaldun. Specifically among the classical sociologists: ƒmile Durkheim focuses on human societies and proposes a moderate amount of division of laborÑwhen supported by a cooperation-ensuring moralityÑas a mechanism whereby societies, and, by implication, Homo sapiens as a species, can maintain itself without migration. Karl Marx also focuses on human societies, but unlike Durkheim who concentrates on how such societies maintain themselves, Marx concentrates on how the physical behavior characteristics that are innate to and socioculturally taught to the human participants in those societies contribute to that maintenanceÑagain, without migration. Max Weber concentrates on how the psychical behavior characteristics innate to and those socioculturally taught to the human participants in human societies contribute to the maintenance of human societiesÑand thereby of the human speciesÑagain, without migration. Professor Wallace argues that considering the work of these classical theorists can make a profound difference in the future survival of the human species. Walter L. Wallace is a professor emeritus of sociology at Princeton University and the author of many books, including The Future of Ethnicity, Race, and Nationality and A Weberian Theory of Human Society: Structure and Evolution. ¶ 320 pages. Book number: 64269X1 USD 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 | £UK 16.5 | JP¥ 2252] |


--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--