| Back |
Polybius28 title(s) found |
On top are titles where the requested author name is part of the 'author' field. These are followed by - if present - titles about or related to the requested author name. Due to similarities in names there may be some incorrect titles. Sort order: alphabet. |
Polybii Historici de primo bello Punico Leonardo Aretino interprete. Libri tres. Leonardi Aretini de temporibus suis Liber Unus. Plutarchi parallelia Guarino Veronensi paraphraste opusculum aureum. [Polybius. Historiae. Liber I.] [Paris]: Venundantur ab Ascensio & Ioanne Parvo, [1512 Jan. 28]. [Jean Petit, fl. 1492-1530, bookseller]. Printer: Josse Badius [1462-1535, printer, bookseller]. 1512 Colophon: In [a]edibus Ascensianis Tertio Calendas Feb. M.D.XII. Another colophon, on e2v, is dated: anno. M.d.xi. Tertio kalen. Feb.. Folio, 278x198mm. XL leaves. In later old, dark-brown half calf with marbled sides, rubbed, with a little loss of the marbling and a little loss of calf on the corners. Front pastedown has small manuscript reference number in top foredge corner 'Panzer. vn. 561. 52i' with bookplate of 'Georgius Kloss, M.D. | Francofurti ad Moenum' (George Kloss, 1787-1854, of Frankfurt, was a doctor of medicine and one of the major Masonic historians of the nineteenth century); there is an armorial bookplate below: 'Summa Peto | L. A. Burd'. Inner hinges strengthened at some time with white paper tape. Small stamp 'Repton School Library' in top foredge forner of front free endpaper. The colophon of Josse Badius is on the title-page; it incorporates three figures around a printing press with 'Prelu Ascesianu' at head and a monogram with 'JB' at foot. Folios III-VI bound out of order but all present. Small ink mark at top edge of verso of Folio XL. Superb woodcut initials throughout. Wonderfully crisp and clean. Extremely rare. Adams, P1804. The only copies we have been able to find are: British Library shelfmark 586.i.4(2).; Cambridge, Corpus Christi College: Parker Library EP.R.9(2); imperfect: first two leaves wanting; Bibliotheque National de France FRBNF31131870; and GBV, Union Catalog Northern Germany. (Digital photographs may be available on request.) Book number: 13218 GBP 1280.00 [Appr.: EURO 1406.75 US$ 1926.4 | JP¥ 173702] |
Moral Vision in the Histories of Polybius. Berkeley, 1995. Or. half cloth w. dust-j. Book number: 6003053 € 45.00 [Appr.: US$ 61.65 | £UK 41 | JP¥ 5557] |
Moral Vision in the Histories of Polybius. Berkeley, 1995. Or. half cloth w. dust-j. Book number: 6002021 € 45.00 [Appr.: US$ 61.65 | £UK 41 | JP¥ 5557] |
The History of Polybius, He Megalopolitan: Containing a General Account of the Transactions of the World, and Principally of the Roman People, During the First and Second P 1698. ...containing a general account of the transactions of the World, and principally of the Roman people. Three volumes bound in two 300-400pp large octavos, volume one with a large folding map of Sicily. Original calf binding. Some wear to backstrip of volume one , volume two lacking backstrip, some boards loose and worn, internally fine.. Book number: 50576 GBP 650.00 [Appr.: EURO 714.5 US$ 978.25 | JP¥ 88208] |
Abrégé des Commentaires de M. de Folard, sur l'Histoire de Polybe. Par M*** (le comte de Chabot) Mestre de Camp de Cavalerie. En 3 volumes. Paris, Veuve Gandouin, Giffart, David l'Aîné, Jombert, Durand, 1754, 3 vols in-4°, 27 x 21 cm, (vol. I) (4) nn pp + x pp + (2)(approbation) + xlviii pp + 421 pp + (3)nn pp (errata) + 51 engraved plates, some folding or double-page ; (vol.II) (4) nn pp + ix + 477 pp (error 469) + (1)(bl) + (2)(errata) + 22 engraved plates ; (vol.III) (4) nn pp + vii pp + 384 pp + (3)(avis au relieur) + (1)(bl) + (2)(errata) + 40 engr. pl. (complete). Bound in uniform contemporary half-leather, smooth spine with red title- and green vol. label, matching marbled boards, some joints a bit weak, those of vol. III nearly completely split, nothwithstanding a very nice uncut and complete copy of the abridged version of Folard's "Commentaries on the History of Polybe" on the arts of war and defense, three volumes finely illustrated with in all 113 engraved plates including four maps and one plan of Cremona, the others representing battle orders and antique weaponry, defences and military artefacts. With a general index of three volumes. This abridged version contains the famous "Traité de la colonne" , and the "Traité de l'attaque et de la défense des places des Anciens". Barbier I/39e; Quérard II/110, III/148 et VII/254. Jean Charles de Folard, 1669 - 1752, soldier and military author, inventor of the column formation. . Book number: 30757 € 1800.00 [Appr.: US$ 2466 | £UK 1636.25 | JP¥ 222264] |
CORRESPONDENCE in A Series of Letters Between A Gentleman in Berlin and a Person of Distinction in London, from August 1803 to June 1804. Dresden: Sold by J. Budd, Crown and Mitre, Pall Mall; and Messrs. Richardsons, Royal Exchange, London., [n. d.]. 8vo. 1st edition (NUC NC 0716461). 190 pp. Modern full sheep with black spine label., margin, no text]). ¶ NUC - 3 locations only (NcD, NN, CU). Presumed issued in 1805. From the preface, 'The author's sentiments are liberal: when he speaks of public measures and of the serveral govenments of Europe it is with candour and impartiality. He lays it down as a principle, that until the dominion of France be confined within the limits of the late monarchy, Great Britain cannot enjoy peace. It is his opinion, that if the entire independence of Holland and Spain be not secured, the French project to subjugate the British Kingdoms will never be abandoned. [he] predicts that the third [war] is not far distant. ' The author then gives recommendations to the nationr in order to prepare for the coming conflict. Book number: 6240 USD 247.50 [Appr.: EURO 180.5 | £UK 164.25 | JP¥ 22279] |
Greece before the Conference London, Methuen & Co Ltd. Hard Cover, 8vo. 120pp. Preface by T. P. O'Connor. Has wear. Covers rubbed and soiled. Spine sunned lightly. FFE creased. Internally Clean. Lang:English. Vols:1, Wt: 2lbs. Very Good -/No Jacket. Book number: 58167NL-cb USD 56.00 [Appr.: EURO 41 | £UK 37.25 | JP¥ 5041] |
Historiae. Rec. Fr. Hultsch. Berlin, Weidmann 1888/72. Mischaufl., 4 Bände. Marmor. Hln. d. Zt. m. Rvg. Einbände etwas berieben. Exlibris. Papier etwas gebäunt u. teils etwas fleckig. Book number: 56256EB € 150.00 [Appr.: US$ 205.5 | £UK 136.5 | JP¥ 18522] |
Historiae. Vol. III (of V). Editionem a Ludovico Dindorfio Curatam. Retractavit Th. Büttner-Wobst. Lipsiae, B.G. Teubner. Ornamental cloth. xxiv-430 p. Good. (stamp on titlepage). (Bibliotheca Teubneriana). Book number: 63355 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 20.55 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1852] |
Historiarum liber XXX. Rest.S.Koperberg. Cmp.1919. v,100 pp. (diss., stamp on tp.) Book number: 84473 € 12.00 [Appr.: US$ 16.44 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1482] |
Historiarum reliquae. Graece et Latine cum indicibus. Two parts in one. Didot, Paris, 1852. 694/283p. Bound leather back. Premium book for student W.A. Reiger. Gymnasii Groningani 1859. Price outside EU (no VAT): Euro 115.00 Book number: 9172 € 121.90 [Appr.: US$ 167 | £UK 111 | JP¥ 15052] |
Historiarum libri qui supersunt. Gr.& lat.interpr.I.Casaubono.C.notis var.rec.I.Gronovius. A'dam, Jansonius a Waesberghe & Van Someren, 1670. 3 vols in 2. Vellum (sl.soiled). Frontisp.,(12),78,1816,462 pp. (stamp on tp. Brunet IV/790: "édition de l'ancienne collection Variorum", name cut from fly-leaf) Book number: 84470 € 350.00 [Appr.: US$ 479.5 | £UK 318.25 | JP¥ 43218] |
Historiarum libri qui supersunt. Gr.& lat.interpr.I.Casaubono.C.notis var.rec.I.Gronovius. W.engraved title (Vol.II). Amsterdam, Joh.Janssonius a Waesberge & Joh.a Someren, 1670. 3 vols. (14),(10),1816-(2),78 pp. Vellum, title in ink. (Hoffmann III/266-267; one joint repaired) Book number: 113339 € 350.00 [Appr.: US$ 479.5 | £UK 318.25 | JP¥ 43218] |
THE HISTORIES. Vol VI. Books XXVIII-XXXIX. Translated by W. R. Paton. Loeb Classical Library 1927, 7th imp. 574pp., Some shop wear but a very good copy. Book number: 29898 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 13.55 | JP¥ 1221] |
Histories. 6 Volumes . Translated by W. R. Paton VOLUME I. BOOKS I-II 1922/8th printing/442pp. /index ORDER REF: PUB30 - 99142 7 (Bi-lingual Text - Loeb Classical Library volume 128 VOLUME II. BOOKS III-IV 1922/6th printing/528pp. /index ORDER REF: PUB30 - 99152 4 (Bi-lingual Text - Loeb Classical Library volume 137 VOLUME III. BOOKS V-VIII 1923/6th printing/560pp. /index ORDER REF: PUB30 - 99153 2 (Bi-lingual Text - Loeb Classical Library volume 138 VOLUME IV. BOOKS IX-XV 1925/6th printing/570pp. /index ORDER REF: PUB30 - 99175 3 (Bi-lingual Text - Loeb Classical Library volume 159 VOLUME V. BOOKS XVI-XXVII l926/6th printing/542pp. /index ORDER REF: PUB30 - 99176 1 (Bi-lingual Text - Loeb Classical Library volume 160 VOLUME VI. BOOKS XXVIII-XXXIX 1927/7th printing/574pp. /index ORDER REF: PUB30 - 99178 8 (Bi-lingual Text - Loeb Classical Library volume 161 hardback in fine D/J. Book number: TM0086 GBP 99.00 [Appr.: EURO 109 US$ 149 | JP¥ 13435] |
Polibio Historico Greco Italy, Gabriel Giolito de' Ferrari. 1564. Half-Leather, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Italian Language, POLIBIO HISTORICO GRECO Vinegia - 1564 "The Histories" by the Greek historian Polybius in 17 books, translated into Italian by Lodovico Domenichi. Printed in 1564 by Gabriel Giolito de' Ferrari. PLEASE NOTE: The frontispiece is NOT the original. It is a photocopy done on antique paper. Pages number: reproduction frontispiece + 22 + 546 + registro Half calf binding. Very clean pages. First 8 pages have been reinforced.Size: 8.50 in. x 6.50 in. Very Good/None. Book number: 000442 CAD 529.99 [Appr.: EURO 379 US$ 519.39 | £UK 344.5 | JP¥ 46792] |
Polybii Lycortae F. Megalopolitani Historiarum, libri qui supersunt. En 2 TOMES JANSSONII Johannis. 1670. In-12 Carré. Relié plein cuir. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos à nerfs. Intérieur frais. 908 + 1816 pages. Bandeaux, lettrines et culs-de-lampe. Relié plein cuir marron. Pièce de titre bordeaux. Titre et caissons dorés sur le dos à 5 nerfs. Tranches marbrées. Mors fendus. Coins frottés. Texte sur 2 colonnes, avec le texte grec en regard du texte latin. Coiffes légèrement usées. ¶ Interprete Isaaco Casaubono. Accurante Jacobo Gronovio. Book number: RO80048255 -- Le-livre.com€ 499.00 [Appr.: US$ 683.63 | £UK 453.75 | JP¥ 61617] |
Polybii Historiae. Edidit Th. Buettner-Wobst. 4 Bände. Stuttgart, Teubner, 1962-63. L, 361; CXXI, 380; XXIV, 429; LVI, 552 S. Orig.-Leinwandbände. (Bibliotheca Scriptorum Graecorum et Romanorum Teubneriana). Griechischer Text. - Gutes und sauberes Exemplar. Book number: 28258AB € 160.00 [Appr.: US$ 219.2 | £UK 145.5 | JP¥ 19757] |
Polybii Lycortae F. Megalopolitani historiarum libri qui supresunt. Interprete Isaaco Casaubono. Iacobus Gronovius recensuit, ac utriusque Casauboni, Ful. Ursini, Henr. Valesii, Iac. Palmerii & suas notas adjecit Amstelodami, Ex officina Johannis Jansonii, 1670 . 3 vol. in-8, Titre gravé, titre, (6ff.)-76pp. bl. 908pp.; Titre gravé, titre (3ff.), pp. 909 à 1816; titre, 462pp. Plein vélin rigide à recouvrement, reliure de l'époque aux armes. Edition en grec et latin, commentée par Casaubon, Ursinus, Valesius et Gronovius. Ces commentaires occupent le dernier volume. Graesse, VI, 394Armes de Charles-Marie-Raymond, duc d'Arenberg. Armorial belge, 640. Book number: 2550 € 750.00 [Appr.: US$ 1027.5 | £UK 682 | JP¥ 92610] |
Polybii Historiographi Historiarum Libri Quinque Nicolao Perotto Interprete. Lugduni, Seb. Gryphium. 1542. Rilegato. Libro, [PRIMA EDIZIONE] (cm. 18) bella piena pergamena originale con unghie e tracce di lacci, titolo calligrafato al dorso.-- pp. 447. Marca tipografica all' inizio e in fine, carattere corsivo italico elegantissimo. Prima edizione coll' interpretazione di Nicolaus Perottus (1429-1480) citata dall' HOFFMAN, riprodotta poi nel 1548 e 1554 identicamente. Molto rara, manca all' ADAMS e al BM. STC. FRENCH. Esemplare molto bello nitido e genuino. BAUDRIER "BIBLIOGR. LYONNAISE" VIII 170; HOFFMAN III 272. in ottime condizioni. Book number: 000845 € 630.00 [Appr.: US$ 863.1 | £UK 572.75 | JP¥ 77792] |
Polybii Megalopolitani Historiarum Libri V. priores: Nic. Perotto Sipontino Interprete. Epitome frequentium librorum usque ad XVII. ex Wolfgangi Musculi interpretatione. Nova Editio, cui accesserunt breviaria fragulis libris praefixa: Gnomonolia: Rerum insignium Index locupletissimus. Execudebat Iacobus Stoer [Geneva]. 1608 . In contemporary hard vellum binding with yapp edges. Author and date of publication manuscript on spine. All edges washed blue. Very slight browning but crisp and clean throughout. Attractive, engraved head and tail pieces. 117x73mm; [48] 760 [40] pages, last three blank. (Digital photographs may be available on request.) Book number: 12311 GBP 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 137.5 US$ 188.13 | JP¥ 16963] |
Polybii Historiarum Libri Quinque in Latinam Conversi Linguam Nicolao Perotto Interprete. Florentiae, In Fine: Florentiae, Per Haeredes Philippi Juntae Mense Aprilii 1522. 1522, Prima Edizione. Rilegato. Libro, [Legatura-Giunti-Storiografia Classica] (cm.17) attraente legatura originale in piena pergamena semirigida con unghie, tracce di lacci e nervi in soatto in parte esterni.-- cc. 225 + 1 c. nn. con registro, colophon e al verso bella marca tipografica diversa da quella del frontis con forme a camerini numero 4 e 3. Pregiata prima edizione non comune, manca ad Adams, Brunet, Renouard " Giunti ". Dedica del Perottus a Niccolò V. E' una delle più importanti opere sulla storiografia classica di Roma; la traduzione del Perotto dal Polibio in greco, le Deche di Tito Livio di L. Aneo Floro ed un concentrato delle opere di Tito Livio sulle glorie di Roma. Esemplare molto bello, nitido, marginoso e genuino con ex libris manoscritto coevo al frontis: " Di Piero Galli(?) e degli amici". Camerini-Decia 164; Graesse V 395; Bm. Stc. 531; Bandini II 175. in ottime condizioni. Book number: 001333 € 1380.00 [Appr.: US$ 1890.6 | £UK 1254.5 | JP¥ 170402] |
Polybius: the Histories. Twayne Publishers, Inc. 1966..Hard Cover. CLEAN!! No marks. Light wear on dust jacket. From private collection. Translated by Mortimer Chambers, Revised and abridged wit han introduction by E. Badian. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ. Book number: BR41720 USD 24.99 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2250] |
Polybs Geschichte. Aus dem Griechischen aufs neue übersetzt und mit Anmerkungen wie auch Auszügen aus den Werken der Herren von Folard und Guischard über die Kriegskunst der Alten begleitet von D. C. [David Christoph] Seybold. BÄNDE 1 und 2 (von 4) in 1 B Lemgo, Meyersche Buchhandlung [Meyer], 1779. 294; [2 Bll., 1 S.], S. 310-719, [1 S.]. Mit 4 gestoch. Vign. Marmor. Pp. d. Zt. mit RSch. ¶ [Historiae , dt.]. - Buch 1-5 des Gesamtwerks. - Bde. 3 u. 4 erschienen 1783. - D. Chr. Seybold (1747-1804), Schriftsteller u. Philosoph, seit 1796 Professor der klassischen Literatur in Tübingen (ADB 34, S. 79 f.). - Jean-Charles Chevalier de Folard (1669-1752), französischer Offizier u. Militärtheoretiker, verfasste u.a. "Commentaires sur l'Histoire de Polybe" (Amsterdam 1735, 7 Bde.) (vgl. Pierers Univ.-Lex. 6, S. 403). - Karl Theophil Guichard, (1724-1775), preussischer Offizier u. Militärschriftsteller, Vertrauter Friedrichs des Grossen (ADB 10, 104 ff.; NDB 7, S. 297). - Einband beschabt; erste u. letzte Lagen wasserrandig; NaT von alter Hand Book number: 55795 € 350.00 [Appr.: US$ 479.5 | £UK 318.25 | JP¥ 43218] |
The Rise of the Roman Empire (Translated by Ian Scott-Kilvert) Selected with an introduction by F W Walbank Penguin 1st ed 1979 VG book paperback ISBN: 0140443622 Book number: 50031 GBP 8.05 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 12.12 | JP¥ 1092] |
[Title in Greek.] Polybii lycortae f. megalopolitani historiarvm libri qui supersunt, interprete Isaaco Casaubono. Iacobus Gronovius recensuit, ac utriusque Casauboni, Ful. Ursini, Henr. Valesii, Iac. Palmerii & suas notas adjecit… Amstelodami, Johannis Janssonii a Waesberge, & Johannis van Someren, 1670. 8vo, 3 volumes, pp. [14], 908; pp. [8], 909-1578, 78 (Index); pp. [2], 1579-1816, 462 (Commentary); vol. I (only) with added engraved title-page, head- and tail-pieces, and decorated initials throughout; a very good set in recent marbled paper-covered boards, maroon morocco labels on spine ruled and lettered in gilt, a.e.g., the text pages with infrequent and nearly negligible foxing and browning. The Polybius text parallel in Greek and Latin throughout in double columns (Greek in outermost columns, Latin in the innermost); the text of the commentaries in single column. Polybius (ca. 202-120 B.C), a tutor to Scipio Aemilianus and eyewitness to the siege of Carthage in 147-146 B.C., here delineates the means and policies through which ancient Rome managed to bring nearly the entire inhabited world under its control in little more than fifty years. Dibdin, An Introduction to the Greek and Roman Classics (4th ed.), vol. II, pp. 352- 353. Book number: 26548 USD 650.00 [Appr.: EURO 474 | £UK 430.75 | JP¥ 58511] |
De re militari opera. Ex recensione Petri Scriverii. Accedunt alia ejusdem argumenti veterum scripta. Leiden, Johannes Maire, 1633 12º: pi#2 *#8 (-*1,8) 2*#8 3*#2 A-I#8 2K-2N#12 2O#4 (2O4 blanco), gepag.: [36] 613 [1] pp., titelpagina in zwart en rood met drukkersmerk "Fac et spera" Perkament, exlibris (ingeplakt) van L.J.W. Smit, exlibris (met pen) van Johann Adolph von Drandorff, goed exemplaar Verzameling van vijf werken over krijgskunde, twee van Romeinse en drie van Griekse auteurs, bezorgd door de Leidse geleerde Petrus Scriverius (1576 - 1660). De eerste verhandeling, 'De re militari' van Vegetius (4e eeuw na Chr.), geeft inzicht in het functioneren van het Romeinse leger in zijn glorietijd. Tot het eind van de middeleeuwen werd het nog steeds als een waardevol handboek voor de oorlogvoering beschouwd. Sextus Iulius Frontinus (circa 35 - 103 na Chr.), die in tegenstelling tot Vegetius zelf veel militaire ervaring bezat, geeft in zijn 'Strategemata' een opsomming van allerlei krijgslisten. Hierachter volgen de drie Grieken: Aeneas Tacticus (4e eeuw voor Chr.), de vroegste schrijver over milittaire zaken, laat in 'Poliorceticus sive De toleranda obsidione' zien hoe een belegering kan worden doorstaan, van Polybius (circa 200 - 120 voor Chr.) is een fragment uit boek VI van zijn 'Historiae' opgenomen, getiteld 'Commentarius polemicus sive De militia & castrametatione Romanorum', en tenslotte beschrijft Aelianus (2e eeuw na Chr.) in 'Tactica sive De instruendus aciebus' de krijgstactiek die de oude Grieken hanteerden, waarbij uit typografische elementen opgebouwde afbeeldingen van troepenopstellingen het besprokene verduidelijken. Price outside EU (no VAT): euro 495 Book number: 25991 € 524.70 [Appr.: US$ 718.84 | £UK 477 | JP¥ 64790] |
De re militari opera. Ex recensione Petri Scriverii. Accedunt alia ejusdem argumenti veterum scripta. Leiden, Johannes Maire, 1644 12º: *#12 2*#6 A-2E#12 2F#6 (2F6 blanco), gepag.: [36] 681 [1] pp., gegraveerde titelpagina, door C.v.D[alen], die de bestorming van een stad toont, gedateerd 1645, op de typografische titelpagina het drukkersmerk "Fac et spera" Contemporain perkament, platten met omgezette rand, exlibris (met pen) Renerus Athanasius Jadin 1725, goed exemplaar. Herdruk van de uitgave uit 1633 Price outside EU (no VAT): euro 595 Book number: 25992 € 630.70 [Appr.: US$ 864.06 | £UK 573.5 | JP¥ 77879] |
| Some books about or related to Polybius... |
The Greek Historians: The Essence of Herodotus, Thucydides, Xenophon, Polybius. E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A., Penguin USA, 1977. (ISBN: 014015065x) 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Mass Market Paperback Good - 501 pages. Wraps are scuffed and creased with edgewear. Sparse amount of text underlining and marginalia. Binding is secure. Book number: 008053 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1080] |
The Early Historians London, Routledge & Kegan Paul Ltd. Offprint. Original Wraps, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 38p. Fine. Book number: 021515 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1350] |
Judas Maccabaeus: The Jewish Struggle Against The Seleucids. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge: 2002. Softcover. Brand new book. An account of the battles fought by Judas Maccabeus between 166 and 160 B.C. against the forces of the Seleucids during the revolt of the Jews against domination by the Seleucid empire. It reexamines the accepted assessments of Judas Maccabeus' activities and achievements and seeks to reconstruct the course of the military and political events of his time. Part I examines the composition and strength of the armies on both sides, their armaments and operating methods, and discusses the extent of Judas Maccabeus' success. Following an introduction evaluating the Jewish writings from all points of view, Part II gives detailed accounts of the battles, including the terrain and the tactics employed, analysing and commenting on the relevant narratives from the Book of Maccabees. Numerous appendices discuss individual problems vital to the reconstruction of the historical developments. The contents of this book is as follows: List of illustrations; Transliteration of Hebrew; Acknowledgements; Prologue; Part I. Historical Evaluation: 1. Introduction; 2. The number of combatants on each side; 3. The armament and tactical composition of the Jewish army; 4. The ethnic origin and fighting capability of the Seleucid phalanx; 5. The Seleucid army and mountain warfare; 6. The military achievements of the Jewish forces; 7. The battlefields, tactics and leadership of Judas Maccabaeus; Part II. Accounts of the Battles: Introduction, Text and Commentary: 8. The sources: their date, provenance and characteristics; 9. The beginning of the Revolt and the battle against Apollonius; 10. The ambush for Seron at the Beth Horon Ascent; 11. The ceremony at Mizpah and the Ammaus campaign; 12. Lysias' first expedition and the raid near Beth Zur; 13. Lysias' second expedition and the battle at Beth Zacharia; 14. The negotiations with Nicanor and the encounter at Kafar Salama; 15. The battle of Adasa and Nicanor Day; 16. Bacchides' second expedition and the battle of Elasa; Conclusion; Appendices; Excursus; Plates; Abbreviations; References; Indexe locorum; general index; Index of Greek terms; Index of Hebrew words and phrases. ¶ 672 pages. Book number: 44478X3 USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 69.5 | £UK 63 | JP¥ 8552] |
A History Of Historical Writing. Dover Publications, Inc., New York: 1962. Softcover. Reading copy. Library discard. Beginning with early picture writing, Dr. Barnes discusses Greek and Roman historians, early Christian and medieval writers, humanists, ecclesiastical histories during the Reformation and Counter-Reformation, the rise of cultural and social history, romantic philosophies of history, the development of critical historical scholarship, historical writing under the influence of liberalism and nationalism, the perspectives of the historian, Kulturgeschichte, the'New history and the future of historical writing, etc. For each of these periods and movements, Dr. Barnes characterizes the intellectual background, shows how the historical writing was related to its parent culture, points out dominant traits in the historical writing, indicates the advances in historical science, and makes clear the contributions of scores of manjor and minor individual historians. Includes an Index. 'This book should be put in the hands of all eight thousand members of the American Historical Association, who will find it most useful in their work. - George Peabody Gooch ¶ 450 pages. Book number: 66838X1 USD 6.99 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 629] |
Polybii Historiae. Voll. III Libri IX - XIX. (Bibliotheca Scriptorum Graecorum Et Romanorum Teubneriana). Teubner Stuttgart 1962 Cloth 429 S. Sehr guter Zustand/ very good, Cover very slightly used., hardcover, no dustjacket. Book number: 248853 € 43.90 [Appr.: US$ 60.14 | £UK 40 | JP¥ 5421] |
The Ancient Greek Historians Dover Publications, 1958. Softcover. ISBN: 0486203972. Book has shelfwear and rubbing. Former classics scholar's name on ffep (T. D. Barnes) ; Survey of Greek historiography down to the first century B. C. ; 281 pages. Very Good . Book number: 4064 USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 990] |
The Ancient Greek Historians Dover Publications, 1958. Softcover. ISBN: 0486203972. Book has shelfwear and rubbing. ; Survey of Greek historiography down to the first century B. C. ; 281 pages. Very Good . Book number: 4062 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 720] |
The Ancient Greek Historians NY: Dover (1958), . Paper bound, reprint edition, 281pp includes bibliography and index. Previous owner name and date neatly inked to top of title page. A few scattered scored lines in light pencil to first half else a very good copy. 310 grams. Book number: 19109 USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 360] |
Polybii Historiae. Editionem a Ludovico Dindorfio Curatam retractavit. Vol.1. Teubneri Lipsiae 1882 Half-cloth 361 S. Guter Zustand/ Good, Cover very slightly used., In griechische und lateinischer Sprache / In (Ancient-) Greek and Latin. hardcover, no dustjacket. Book number: 262889 € 48.40 [Appr.: US$ 66.31 | £UK 44 | JP¥ 5976] |
Polybius und sein Werk. Leipiz, Driuck und Verlag von B. G. Teubner, 1902. In-8 br, 88 pp, plan dépl. en noir in-fine. Couv. usagée, int. propre. Book number: 469167 € 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 27.4 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2470] |
Over de Historische Methode Van Polybios Paleis Der Academiën, 1956. Softcover. Browning to wraps. Very small chip to top corner of front wrap. Minor creases to bottom corners of wraps. Minor Pencil underlining on about 10 pages ; Dutch text with french summary. ; Verhandelingen Van Den Koninklijke Vlaamse Academie Van Wetenschappen, Letteren En Schone Kunsten Van België; 247 pages. Very Good . Book number: 5213 USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.75 | £UK 40 | JP¥ 5401] |
Polybii Historia. Edidit Ludovicus Dindorfius. In Aedibus B.G. Teubneri, Lipsiae, 1867. 4 Parts in one volume. Cloth, XCIII+I, 349+1; XXXVIII, 412p. + XXIV, 520; XXIV, 235+1p. ¶ Spines repaired and a little damaged; for the rest a good set. Book number: 14478 € 25.00 [Appr.: US$ 34.25 | £UK 22.75 | JP¥ 3087] |
The Greek Historians: The Essence of Herodotus, Thucydides, Xenophon, Polybius Viking, 1960. 501 pp. Type of binding: Mass market paperback Details: Mass market paperback. Creased spine and wrappings, else good. Book number: VM1674 USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 270] |
The Greek Historians: The Essence of Herodotus, Thucydides, Xenophon, Polybius New York, Viking Press. 1959, First Edition. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth, 501 pp. fold. map; 22 cm. Firm binding, clean text. Previous owner's ink stamp, otherwise unmarked. One corner bumped, expected browning. Good/No DJ. Book number: 044392 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 720] |
The Greek Historians: The Essence of Herodotus, Thucydides, Xenophon, Polybius. Chatto & Windus, 1959, First Edition. Hard Cover . Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 018957 -- BookzoneGBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 12.04 | JP¥ 1086] |
The Portable Greek Historians: The Essence of Herodotus, Trucydides, Xenophon, Polybius Viking, 1975, 512 .pp, Pocket/Poche/Taschenbuch, 10 x 18 cm. Band wat verkleurd/Discolouration. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Engels/English/Anglais/Englisch. ISBN: 670010650. (Mag Westerlo) Book number: 226067&393D € 3.00 [Appr.: US$ 4.11 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 370] |
SPRINGS OF HELLAS and Other Essays. With a Memoir by S.C. Roberts.. Cambridge U.P., 1945., 1945. Portrait frontis. xv,210pp 8vo cloth. Rather foxed - otherwise good in vestigial dust jacket. Book number: 1993 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1350] |
The Classical Greeks London, Phoenix Publishing, 2001. Trade paper, 8vo. fine condition, maps, black & white illus., references, notes, bibliography, index, 337pp. History of Greece from 490 to 336 BC from a perspective of the individuals in culture, art and society. Book number: 91354 AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 18.24 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1645] |
Readings In The Classical Historians. Charles Scribner's Sons, New York: 1992. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Reading copy. Selections are divided into five sections: 1. The First Greek Historians - Hecataeus and Hellanicus, Herodotus, Thucydides, Xenophon, Polybius; 2. The Late Roman Republic - Julius Caesar, Nepos, Diodorus Siculus, Sallust; 3. The Early Roman Principate: Augustus And After - Livy, Dionysius of Halicarnassus, Velleius Paterculus, Josephus, Saint Luke; 4. The Second Century A.D. - Plutarch, Tacitus, Suetonius, Appian, Arrian; 5. The Late Roman Empire - Dio Cassius, Eusebius, Ammianus Marcellinus. Includes an Index. ¶ 686 pages. Book number: 66847X1 USD 10.70 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 963] |
ARchive / Collection of four (4) publications (offprints) by Gundersheimer: 1.Anne de Montmorency and Polybius' "History" - Inscribed - (1970) / 2.Crime and Punishment in Ferrara, 1440-1500 - Inscribed to Harry Levin - (1956) / 3. The Crisis of the Late French Renaissance - Inscribed to Harry Levin - (1971) / 4. Toward a Reinterpretation of the Renaissance in Ferrara - Inscribed - (1968) // 8°. All four offprints in very good+ condition. Book number: 18255AB € 65.00 [Appr.: US$ 89.05 | £UK 59.25 | JP¥ 8026] |
The General History of Polybius 1773. . Two 300pp large octavo volumes. Volumes available are No's three and four. Translated from the traditional Greek. Original calf bindings. Some wear to backstrips and boards, internally fine. Per volume..... Book number: 30611 GBP 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 77 US$ 105.35 | JP¥ 9499] |
Verscheidene gedigten benevens eene overzetting van het LVIII. Capittel der Gezantschappen van Polybius. 's-Gravenhage. Isaac Beauregard. 1742. Contemporary brown full leather binding, 5 raised bands, gilt lettering and ornamentation spine, 8vo; 8pp. 102pp. 8pp. with several printed ornaments and 1 engraved headpiece. Very fine copy. Eerekroon voor den dichter van Leonidas [8pp.] & Berispdicht aan den Heere W. van Haren [8pp.]. Book number: 18277 € 145.00 [Appr.: US$ 198.65 | £UK 132 | JP¥ 17905] |
De vier uitmuntende gedigten, benevens de Polybius... Als mede alle de lof-dichten, die voor en tegens dezelve zyn uitgekomen.Met: Eerste-Derde Vervolg. Met: Aanhangzel, Behorende tot de Vier Deelen, van de uitmuntende Gedigten. Achter de titelpagina 'Aanhangzel' treffen we aan: 1. Aan de Groot-Brittannische Natie. (4); 2. Aan zyne Groot-Brittannische Majesteit. (4); 3. Aan de Koninginne van Hongaryen. (8); 4. Gedicht op den moord gepleegd aan de Chineesen te Batavia den IX Octob: anno 1740 (Een aanklacht tegen een der ergste wandaden uit de Ned. koloniale geschiedenis). (8); 5. Twee lierzangen (8) (NCC geeft exempl. met 13 pp); 6. Klink-Dicht aen den dichter van Kallistratus (4); 7. Eerekroon voor den dichter van Leonidas (4). Te Harderwyk by D. van Lennep, Boekverkoper in de Luttekepoortstraat, als mede t'Amsterdam by A. Olofsen, en alom by de voornaamste Boekverkopers te bekomen, 1742; 76, 77 (1), 112; 103, (5), (40) pp; 5 dln. in 1 vol.; met portr.; titelgrav. en 6 uitsl. grav; vign; titelp. in rood en zwart; perkament - Haren, Willem van (1710 - 1768) stamde uit een adellijk geslacht. Als kind speelde hij met prins Willem IV. Op 18-jarige leeftijd werd hij grietman van 't Bildt. Hij trouwde in 1737 met Marianne Charles, kamerjuffer van Prinses Anna. Hij had toen ook al een vrouw in een onwettig huwelijk. Hij moest haar en haar familie onderhouden. Hij raakte in de schulden, brand verwoestte zijn bibliotheek. Hij raakte hoe langer hoe langer hoe meer in moeilijkheden. Hij raakte zelfs in behoeftige omstandigheden. Hij nam in zijn radeloosheid vergif in op z'n buiten Henkenshagen. Hij werd op 's lands kosten begraven. In 1742 verscheen zijn gedicht 'Leonidas', een sleutelgedicht waarin hij het Nederlandse volk opwekte om Maria Theresia als koningin van Hongarije de vroeger beloofde hulp te verlenen. Er verschenen n.a.v. dit gedicht zoveel lof- en schimpdichten dat er vier bundels tezamen 374 blz. van werden samengesteld: 'De vier uitmuntende gedigten ...'. Vochtvlek portret. ad Aanhangzel. In de NCC troffen we aan: Aanhangzel, behorende tot de vier deelen, van de uitmuntende gedigten van jr. Willem van Haren. Aan de Groot-Brittannische natie. - [S.l.] : [s.n.], [1742]. - [4] p. ; in-8 Zonder afz. titelp. - Knuttel 17320. [0023 ] KU NIJMEGEN. - Book number: 010125 € 601.00 [Appr.: US$ 823.37 | £UK 546.5 | JP¥ 74211] |
De Vier Uitmuntende Gedigten, Benevens Polybius Van Jonkheer Willem van Haren, Als mede alle de Lof-Digten, die voor en tegens dezelve zyn uitgekomen. Met 3 vervolgen en Aanhangzel Behoorende tot de Vier Deelen van de uitmuntende Gedigten. Bij D.van Lennep Te Harderwijk, 1742., 76,77,112,103,4,(8)(12) pp., half perkament, laatste stukje heeft wormgaatjes. Ill.: met titelplaat en 6 fraaie uitsl.gravures.; . . Book number: 176-211 € 350.00 [Appr.: US$ 479.5 | £UK 318.25 | JP¥ 43218] |
De vier uitmuntende gedichten, benevens de Polybius. Als mede alle de lof-digten die voor en tegens dezelve zyn uitgekomen. Harderwyk, D. van Lennep. Amsterdam, A. Olofsen, 1742. 8°: A-D 8 E 6, 2 A-E 8 (-2 E8), pi1 3 A-G 8, 2pi1 4 A-F 8 4 G 6, gepag.: 76; 77 [1]; [2] 112; [2] 103 [5] pp. Titelpagina in rood en zwart gedrukt en frontispiece met "Hollands vryheidt" door Laignel naar Arnold Houbraken. Buiten collatie portretten van Van Haren door C. de Putter, van Maria Theresia door Jan l'Admiral naar Jan Bapt. Vanini en van baron Van Imhoff door G. Sibersma en 7 ongesigneerde uitslaande platen. Origineel karton, rug beschadigd, beschadiging (zonder beeldverlies) aan frontispiece. Kalma p.27; Muller (historieprenten) 3817, 3818, 3819, 3820b, 3821 Bundel in octavo die (grotendeels?) dezelfde gedichten bevat als de folio-uitgave van hetzelfde jaar. Ondanks het "alle de lof-digten" van de titel bevatten beide uitgaven lang niet alle lof- en hekeldichten op de "uitmuntende gedichten", die in in de loop van 1742 zijn verschenen. Van vijf van de zeven platen is een beschrijving te vinden in Frederik Mullers 'Beredeneerde beschrijving van Nederlandsche historieplaten'. Price outside EU (no VAT): euro 225 Book number: 9256 € 238.50 [Appr.: US$ 326.75 | £UK 217 | JP¥ 29450] |
De Vier Uitmuntende Gedichten, Benevens de Polybius ... Als mede alle de Lof-dichten, Die voor en tegens dezelve zyn uitgekomen; with: [Eerste] (-Derde) Vervolg. Harderwyk, D. van Lennep en Amsterdam, A. Olofsen, 1742. 4 parts in 1. 76;77,(1);(2),112;103,(9) pp. With frontispiece after A. Houbraken, portrait and in all 6 folded plates. Vellum, 1 edge little warped; 2 section-titles misbound, tear in 1 plate, otherwise good. *Curious collection of rhymed political stands triggered by the author's publications on neutrality at the beginning of the Austrian War of Succession. Muller: 'This rather rare work contains a multitude of the most lame, insipid and bumptious doggerels of the period ... with wretched plates'. A 6th of the latter correctly placed in part III, p 3. Cf Atlas van Stolk (scattered over) 3608-29; Muller 3817-21 (both same 5 plates only). # 3230 Book number: 3230 € 1250.00 [Appr.: US$ 1712.5 | £UK 1136.5 | JP¥ 154350] |
Polybius historiae Appendix: Indices et historiarum conspectus 2001. BD V, Neu. Versand erfolgt innerhalb von 1- 3 Arbeitstagen nach Bestelleingang. ca. 252 S. (ISBN: 3-598-7171). Gewicht/weight: 1500 gr. Book number: 43000 € 116.00 [Appr.: US$ 158.92 | £UK 105.5 | JP¥ 14324] |
Polybius historiae Libri XX-XXXIX. Fragmenta 1995. BD IV, Neu. Versand erfolgt innerhalb von 1- 3 Arbeitstagen nach Bestelleingang. LVI, 552 S. (ISBN: 3-598-7171). Gewicht/weight: 1500 gr. Book number: 42999 € 82.00 [Appr.: US$ 112.34 | £UK 74.75 | JP¥ 10125] |
Polybius historiae Libri IX-XIX 1995. BD III, Neu. Versand erfolgt innerhalb von 1- 3 Arbeitstagen nach Bestelleingang. XXIV, 431 S. (ISBN: 3-598-7171). Gewicht/weight: 1500 gr. Book number: 42998 € 67.00 [Appr.: US$ 91.79 | £UK 61 | JP¥ 8273] |
Polybius historiae Libri I-III 1993. BD I, Neu. Versand erfolgt innerhalb von 1- 3 Arbeitstagen nach Bestelleingang. L, 361 S. (ISBN: 3-598-7171). Gewicht/weight: 1500 gr. Book number: 42997 € 59.95 [Appr.: US$ 82.13 | £UK 54.5 | JP¥ 7403] |
Polybius historiae Libri IV-VIII 1995. BD II, Neu. Versand erfolgt innerhalb von 1- 3 Arbeitstagen nach Bestelleingang. CXXII, 380 S. (ISBN: 3-598-7171). Gewicht/weight: 1500 gr. Book number: 42996 € 67.00 [Appr.: US$ 91.79 | £UK 61 | JP¥ 8273] |
De school van Polybius of Geschiedkunde voor de negentiende eeuw. Amsterdam, Johannes Müller, 1841. Origineel karton. XX, 256, (4) p. Niet afgesneden. Rug wat verkleurd en versleten. Oud zegeltje op voorplat. Heel lichte gebruikssporen. ¶ Bewijsexemplaar aangeboden aan de Stad Amsterdam met handgeschreven opdrachten 'ter voldoening aan Art. 6 der Wet' van de uitgever Johannes Müller en de drukker C.A. Spin. Nagelaten werk van de invloedrijke Nederlandse filosoof. Book number: 250166 € 90.00 [Appr.: US$ 123.3 | £UK 82 | JP¥ 11113] |
The Histories of Polybius. En 2 volumes. MACMILLAN and Co.. 1889. In-12 Carré. Cartonné. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 602 + 615 pages. Ex-Libris de J.F. Da Costa. Ouvrages en anglais. Book number: RO80079330 -- Le-livre.com€ 119.00 [Appr.: US$ 163.03 | £UK 108.25 | JP¥ 14694] |
The Great Dialogue; History of Greek Political Thought from Homer to Polybius (Publisher series: History of Western Political Thought.) New York, Free Press. [1965]. (Hardcover) Very good plus in very good dust jacket. 274pp. Index. There is a previous owner's name on the half-title, the dust jacket has minor edgewear and a small scuff on the front panel. Scarce. Publisher series: History of Western Political Thought 1 . Series Editor Andrew Hacker. Locale:. Book number: 129436 USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 73 | £UK 66.5 | JP¥ 9002] |
Sources in Greek Political Thought: From Homer to Polybius The Free Press, 1966. Softcover. Scattered neat underlining (not excessive), check mark at top corner of first page. Spine is very creased, binding still secure. Covers are worn at edges, pages are age-toned. NOT an ex-lib copy. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 305 pages. Good . Book number: 7053 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1080] |
Polybii Historiarum liber XXX quoad fieri potuit restitutus. Kok,1919. (vii),100p.,theses. Cloth. [Diss.Amsterdam/Boissevain]. Book number: Z1-43-33 € 22.30 [Appr.: US$ 30.55 | £UK 20.5 | JP¥ 2754] |
Archaia Makedonia: Anakoinoseis Kata to Proton Diethnes Symposion En Thessalonike, [English Text] 26-29, Aug. 1968. Thessalonike, Hidyma Meleton Chersonesou Tou Haimou. 1970. Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 24 of the 35 articles are in English, the rest are divided between Greek, French and German. One of the important contributions in the major international conference on Macedonia held in Thessalonica in 1970. Very Good/No Dust Jacket as Issued. Book number: 012012 -- Alcuin BooksUSD 139.00 [Appr.: EURO 101.5 | £UK 92.25 | JP¥ 12512] |
Polybius. Neudruck der Ausgabe Leipzig 1913. Aalen, , Scientia Verlag, 1974. 235x165mm, 309 Seiten, Verlegereinband. Schönes Exemplar. Book number: 18159 CHF 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 34.5 US$ 47.15 | £UK 31.5 | JP¥ 4248] |
Polybius. Aalen : Scientia Verlag,1974. Reprint 1913-edition. Hardbound. viii,309 pp. Mailorder only - Alleen verzending mogelijk. . ISBN 3511002907 Book number: #122511 € 43.00 [Appr.: US$ 58.91 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5310] |
Geographie in den spiegel der oudheid. (Polybius - Strabo - Cl, Ptolemaeus - Eustathius). Amsterdam, K.N.A.G. 1917-1918. 63 p. bibliography, 8vo wrs. Original extract taken from the periodical K.N.A.G. (Koninklijk Nederlands Aardrijkskundig Genootschap), Vol. XXXIV XXXV. Book number: 2504 € 33.00 [Appr.: US$ 45.21 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4075] |
Greek Life and Thought; from the Death of Alexander to the Romanconquest Macmillan London 1896. 2nd ed, corr. A very good copy in original blue cloth with gold decorations index, 669p. Very Good. Book number: 001579 -- Alcuin BooksUSD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 54.75 | £UK 49.75 | JP¥ 6751] |
The Greek World under Roman Sway. From Polybius to Plutarch. MacMillan, London, 1890. XVI,418p. Cloth. Cover and back gilt stamped. Binding a bit weak. Price outside EU (no VAT): Euro 14.50 Book number: 7744 € 15.37 [Appr.: US$ 21.06 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1898] |
Greek Historians Oxford, Oxford U.Press. 2001. (ISBN: 019922501X) Softcover. Issued in the seris Greece & Rome - New Surveys in the Classic No 31 (ISSN 0017-3835) "This survey of recent work on Herodotus, Thucydides, and Polybius focuses on new developments in the study of Greek historiography and synthesises some of the most important research from the last thirty years. There is a detailed treatment of each writer, with an emphasis on analysis of the historians' sources, their narrative methods, and their use of speeches. Also examined are the structure and themes of each man's work, together with consideration of the way each historian employs characterisation. The book provides a full bibliography of recent work done mainly (but not exclusively) in English, and suggests future directions that the study of these historians may take. It will be of interest to upper-level students and scholars who would like an overview of recent trends in the study both of the historians themselves and of ancient Greek historiography in general. " 163p. bibliography.index. As New. Book number: 22579 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 | £UK 20 | JP¥ 2701] |
Het einde van de ANTIEKE WERELD. Utrecht, Het Spectrum, 1963. 1e druk. Paperback/garenloos, 18cmx11cm, Net exemplaar. Oorspronkelijke Italiaanse titel: 'La fine del mondo antico' (1959). Vertaald door G. A. J. Emonds. Inhoud: I). 1). Proloog over twee oeroude ideeën: universeel imperium en decadentie van de staat. 2). Einde van de tijd of crisis van een imperium? 3). 'Vijanden van buiten' en 'vijanden van binnen'. 4). Het godsoordeel als geschiedkundige categorie. 5). Het einde van Rome volgens de humanistische interpretatie. 6). Constantijn, Julianus, Justinianus: Van de 'apologie' van Löwenklau tot de kwestie van de 'Anecdota'. II). Het religieuze probleem. 2). Het huwelijk in de laat-Romeinse maatschappij. 3). De slaven zonder gezin. 10). Het economisch probleem: stad en platteland. 11). Naties, 'democratieën, vrijheid. 12). Het probleem van het staatsbestel. 13). Decadentie en continuïteit. 14). Kritiek op de decadentiegedachte. Met bibliografie. 191 pag. Book number: 016386 € 12.00 [Appr.: US$ 16.44 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1482] |
Greek Literature in Translation NY, Longmans, Green and Co. 1949, Reprint. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Publisher's full red cloth, gilt lettering on spine. 8vo. xvi, 1072 pp. Illustrated with fold-out map. This is an unmarked copy with sharp corners and a moderately faded spine. NEAR FINE. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. Book number: 05393 USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1346] |
Polybius: The Histories: Volume 4 (of 6) Heinemann, London, 1960. Hardback, 564pp. Page edges toned. Boards have moderate wear. No dustwrapper. Else very good. Loeb Classical Library edition. Book number: 54720 -- Lamdha BooksAUD 15.75 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 US$ 14.36 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1295] |
Ouvrages historiques. (Traduction) avec notices biographiques par J.A.C. Buchon. Paris,Societe du Pantheon Litteraire,1843. Gr.in-8. xvi,768p.(qq.rousseurs). Demi-cuir (usage, dos repare avec scotch). Book number: Z7-3-107 € 42.40 [Appr.: US$ 58.09 | £UK 38.75 | JP¥ 5236] |
Polybii Historia. Edidit Ludovicus Dindorfius. Vol. II. et III. 2 Vols. out of 5. Teubner Leipzig Hardcover 412, 520 S. Guter Zustand/ Good, Cover shows mild wear., Ex-Library., Vol. II.: 1864. Vol. III.: 1867. Preface in Latin. hardcover, no dustjacket. Book number: 264799 € 66.30 [Appr.: US$ 90.83 | £UK 60.5 | JP¥ 8187] |
The Shadow of Polybius: Intertextuality As a Research Tool in Greek Historiography: Proceedings of the International Colloquium, Leuven, 21-22 September 2001. Leuven, Peeters,"Studia hellenistica ediderunt L. Cerfaux, W. Peremans et A. Torhoudt -42-". 2005. In-8, xiv, 345 pp., broché. Book number: 15198 € 45.00 [Appr.: US$ 61.65 | £UK 41 | JP¥ 5557] |
The Historians of Greece and Rome. Hamish Hamilton, London, 1969. 273 pp including index, previous owner's name on front end-paper, else very good copy in like, pictorial d/j. Book number: 160889 AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 27.36 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2467] |
Het thema van de oprechtheid in de methode van de Griekse historici van Hecataeus tot Polybius [2 volumes] Leuven, 1982. lii + 240 + 202pp. in-4, [Proefschrift voor het behalen van de graad van Doctor in de Letteren en de Wijsbegeerte (Klassieke Filologie), Katholieke Universiteit Leuven 1982, promotor: Prof. H.Verdin] Book number: K61787 -- De Lezenaar€ 40.00 [Appr.: US$ 54.8 | £UK 36.5 | JP¥ 4939] |
HET THEMA VAN DE WAARHEIDSVERDRAAIING IN DE GRIEKSE GESCHIEDSCHRIJVING. Een onderzoek van Polybius en zijn voorgangers. , Brussel, Paleis der Academiën, 1984., Gebrocheerd, originele uitgeversomslag, 26x18cm, 170pp, bibliografie, index locorum. ¶ Verhandelingen van de Koninklijke Vlaamse Academie voor Wetenschappen, Letteren en Schone Kunsten, van België. Klasse der Letteren, Jaargang 46, Nr 115. Als nieuw!. Book number: 2680 € 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 27.4 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2470] |
Het thema van de waarheidsverdraaiing in de Griekse geschiedschrijving, Een onderzoek van Polybius en zijn voorgangers Brussel, 1984, 170 .pp, soft cover, 18 x 26 cm. Verhandelingen van de Koninklijke Academie voor Wetenschappen, Letteren en Schone Kunsten van België. Zeer Goed/Very Good/Très bien/Sehr gut. Nederlands/Dutch/Néerlandais/Niederländisch. (Mag Westerlo) Book number: 17929&76C € 30.00 [Appr.: US$ 41.1 | £UK 27.5 | JP¥ 3704] |
Het thema van de oprechtheid in de methode van de Griekse historici van Hecataeus tot Polybius. Thesis. Leuven, 1982. 2 vols. Or. wrappers. Book number: 6003387 € 34.00 [Appr.: US$ 46.58 | £UK 31 | JP¥ 4198] |
Het thema van de waarheidsverdraaiing in de Griekse geschiedschrijving: een onderzoek van Polybius en zijn voorgangers. Verhandelingen van de Koninklijke Academie voor Wetenschappen, Letteren en Schon Brussel, Paleis der Academiën, 1984. 26 cm 170 p. paper. Book number: 5/38490 € 11.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.07 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1358] |
A Historical Commentary on Polybius Volume I: Commentary on Books I-Vi; Volume Ii: Commentary on Books Vii-Xviii; Volume Iii: Commentary on Books Xix-Xl Oxford Clarendon Press, 1967-79. Hardcover. ISBN: 0198141521. Minor shelfwear to volumes only Vol. 3 has a DJ. Light fading to boards and light tanning to textblock of vols 1-2. Volume II has former owner's name on ffep. Volume III DJ: DJ spine lightly faded. Dustjacket has minor shelfwear and rubbing. DJ is price-clipped. Volume III is in Near Fine condition- minor stain to textblock else Fine. ; Polybius (c. 200-118 BC) was a Greek historian of the Mediterranean world famous for his book called The Histories or The Rise of the Roman Empire, covering the period of 264 BC to 146 BC. The first volume surveys Polybius' life and travels and discusses his views on history and on 'Tyche', his sources, and his chronology. The first part of the commentary covers Books I-VI, including Polybius' influential discussion of the Roman constitution and army. Volume II covers Books VII-XVIII which deal with the first two Roman wars against Macedonia. Volume III completes the work with Books XIX-XL, which cover the period from 196 to the sack of Carthage in 146 BC. ; 3 Volume Set COMPLETE.. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 4035 USD 325.00 [Appr.: EURO 237 | £UK 215.5 | JP¥ 29255] |
Polybius. University of California,1972. ix,201p. (first flap of dustjacket tipped in). Cloth. [Sather Classical Lectures, Vol.42]. Book number: Z9-24-14 € 24.40 [Appr.: US$ 33.43 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3013] |
Polybius, Rome and the Hellenistic World Essays and Reflections Cambridge University Press, 2003. Hardcover. ISBN: 0521812089. Bump to upper portion of front board near spine else Fine/Fine. Dustjacket is protected in mylar. ; 368 pages; This volume contains nineteen important essays related to the Greek historian Polybius by Professor F.W. Walbank, the recognized authority on the subject. The essays deal with Polybius as a historian, with his views on Rome and with many historical topics for which he is the principal source. A substantial introduction provides a critical account of work done on Polybius during the last twenty-five years. The book will be of special importance to students of Republican Rome and the Hellenistic world and also to anyone interested in historiography.. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . Book number: 4891 USD 115.00 [Appr.: EURO 84 | £UK 76.25 | JP¥ 10352] |
ANCESTRAL PORTRAITURE IN ROME and the art of the last century of the republic. Amsterdam, Noord-Hollandsche Uitgevers Maatschappij, 1932. 1st edition. Ingenaaid met kartonnen omslag, 26cmx18cm, Academisch proefschrift (thesis) Universiteit van Amsterdam. Promotor: Prof. Dr. G. A. S. Snijder. Met los blad stellingen (IX: 'Croce's onderscheiding tusschen geschiedenis en kroniek is van geenerlei waarde'). With bibliography. 119 pag. Book number: 022085 € 27.00 [Appr.: US$ 36.99 | £UK 24.75 | JP¥ 3334] |


--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--