Back

Giraldus Cambrensis

17 title(s) found
On top are titles where the requested author name is part of the 'author' field. These are followed by - if present - titles about or related to the requested author name. Due to similarities in names there may be some incorrect titles. Sort order: alphabet.
[CAMBRENSIS, GIRALDUS]
THE ENGLISH CONQUEST OF IRELAND Founded on the "Expugnacio Hibernica" of Giraldus Cambrensis
New York City, Haskell House Publishers 1969, hb red cloth. Boards sl. scuffed, bumped & soiled; else in very good condition. 8vo, pp. 172. First published in 1896. Presented in a parallel text taken from two manuscripts (in "olde" English). ISBN 083830947X
Book number: 035141
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 25.75 | £UK 23 | JP¥ 3159]
CAMBRENSIS, GIRALDUS:
The historical works of Giraldus Cambrensis, the topography of Ireland and the history of the conquest of Ireland, itinerary through Wales and the description of Wales,
London and New York, George Bell, 1894, x; 534p (29), cloth, in good condition,
Book number: 26721
€  75.00 [Appr.: US$ 102.6 | £UK 67.25 | JP¥ 9274]
GIRALDUS CAMBRENSIS
The Itinerary Through Wales and the Description of Wales (EverymanS Library)
London, Dent. Cloth , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. The Itinerary Through Wales And The Description Of Wales (Everyman's Library); Giraldus Cambrensis : London, Dent, no date. Hardcover green cloth with gilt decoration to spine. in Everyman's Library series. Good book, covers slightly rubbed and bumped with small marks, name on ffep with date 1911, internally tight and clean , Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 102713
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.65 | JP¥ 691]
 -
CAMBRENSIS, GIRALDUS
The Itinerary Through Wales. Description Of Wales
J. M. Dent & Sons Ltd. E. P. Dutton & Co. Inc. 1944. Hardback with paper jacket. FINE, 1944 reprint. Little sign of use. Slight edge tanning. War economy paper. Unclipped dustjacket, near fine. Main language English. No ISBN shown. Weight 211g..
Book number: 27339
GBP 19.99 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 30.56 | JP¥ 2761]
CAMBRENSIS, GERALD OF WALES GIRALDUS; RADICE, BETTY & L. THORPE
The Journey Through Wales and the Description of Wales
Penguin Classics, 2004. Paperback. ISBN: 0140443398. Some wear to edges and corners of covers, internally clean and bright, binding sound, Classics, 0.63 x 7.72 x 4.8 Inches, 336 pp. VG .
Book number: 7583
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.35 | JP¥ 483]
GERALD OF WALES/GIRALDUS CAMBRENSIS/BREWER. J.S./DIMOCK. J.F.
Giraldi Cambrensis. De Principis Instructione Liber. With an Index to Volumes 1-4 and Volume 8. (Volume 8. Of the Works).
London, Longman, Green, Longman, and Roberts. 1891, First Edition. Quarter Leather Backed Boards. with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex- Reference Library, original leather backed blue boards hardcover, 68 preface pages plus 432 pages, endpapers foxed, covers a little rubbed and bumped, lacks spine, otherwise a good complete copy. Good/No Jacket Issued.
Book number: 58615
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 US$ 45.87 | JP¥ 4144]
GERALD OF WALES/GIRALDUS CAMBRENSIS/BREWER. J.S./DIMOCK. J.F.
Giraldi Cambrensis. Vita S. Remigii, Et Vita S. Hugonis. (Volume 7. Of the Works).
London, Longman, Green, Longman, and Roberts. 1877, First Edition. Quarter Leather Backed Boards. with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex- Reference Library, original leather backed blue boards hardcover, 105 preface pages plus 293 pages, endpapers foxed, covers a little rubbed and bumped, otherwise a good complete copy. Good/No Jacket Issued.
Book number: 58614
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 US$ 45.87 | JP¥ 4144]
GERALD OF WALES/GIRALDUS CAMBRENSIS/BREWER. J.S./DIMOCK. J.F.
Giraldi Cambrensis. Speculum Ecclesiae. De Vita Galfredi Archiepiscopi Eboracensis: Sive Certamina Galfredi Eboracensis Archiepiscopi. . (Volume 4. Of the Works).
London, Longman, Green, Longman, and Roberts. 1873, First Edition. Quarter Leather Backed Boards. with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex- Reference Library, original leather backed blue boards hardcover, 54 preface pages plus 431 pages, endpapers foxed, covers a little rubbed and bumped, spine chipped and torn, otherwise a good complete copy. Good/No Jacket Issued.
Book number: 58613
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 US$ 45.87 | JP¥ 4144]
GERALD OF WALES/GIRALDUS CAMBRENSIS/BREWER. J.S./DIMOCK. J.F.
Giraldi Cambrensis. Part 1. De Invectionibus, Lib. 4. Part 2. De Menevensi Ecclesia Dialogus. Part 3. Vita S. David. (Volume 3. Of the Works).
London, Longman, Green, Longman, and Roberts. 1863, First Edition. Quarter Leather Backed Boards. with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex- Reference Library, original leather backed blue boards hardcover, 47 preface pages plus 434 pages, endpapers foxed, covers a little rubbed and bumped, spine chipped and torn, otherwise a good complete copy. Good/No Jacket Issued.
Book number: 58612
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 US$ 45.87 | JP¥ 4144]
GERALD OF WALES/GIRALDUS CAMBRENSIS/BREWER. J.S./DIMOCK. J.F.
Giraldi Cambrensis. Gemma Ecclesiastica. (Volume 2. Of the Works).
London, Longman, Green, Longman, and Roberts. 1862, First Edition. Quarter Leather Backed Boards. with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex- Reference Library, original leather backed blue boards hardcover, 72 preface pages plus 364 pages, endpapers foxed, covers a little rubbed and bumped, otherwise a good complete copy. Good/No Jacket Issued.
Book number: 58611
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 US$ 45.87 | JP¥ 4144]
GERALD OF WALES/GIRALDUS CAMBRENSIS/BREWER. J.S./DIMOCK. J.F.
Giraldi Cambrensis. De Rebus a Se Gestis, Libri 3. Invectionum Libellus. Symbolum Electorum. (Volume 1. Of the Works).
London, Longman, Green, Longman, and Roberts. 1861, First Edition. Quarter Leather Backed Boards. with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex- Reference Library, original leather backed blue boards hardcover, 99 preface pages plus 435 pages, endpapers foxed, covers a little rubbed and bumped, otherwise a good complete copy. Good/No Jacket Issued.
Book number: 58610
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 US$ 45.87 | JP¥ 4144]
FLEMING, PETER; JANE RICE, GIRALDUS CAMBRENSIS, LAFCADIO HEARN, FREDERICK MARRYAT, B.J. HURWOOD, ELLIOTT O'DONNELL,
THE DARK DOMINION.
USA Paperback Library 1970 First Edition First Printing Mass Market Paperback Size: 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Good creased at front cover along spine, doggeared fron top cover and several pages tips, black mark on front cover, edgeworn
Book number: 093375
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 361]
GEOFFREY OF MONMOUTH; LUDOVICO PONTICO VIRUNIO; GIRALDUS CAMBRENSIS
Britannicae Historicae Libri Sex . . . . Itinerarum Cambriae . . . . Cambriae Descriptio
London Henry Denham 1585 Early Edition Three parts in one. Small 8vo. (14)284,(6)pp. 18th century calf; spine in 6 comparments, gilt. Large printer's devices on each of the three title pages. The first part is an abridgement of Geoffrey of Monmouth's Historia Regum by Virunio, a native of Treviso. He abridged Geoffrey's history under a commission for the family of the Badaer, prominent Venetians who were originally from Britain. Part 2 is the Itinerarium Cambriae by Giraldus de Barri, who preached throughout Wales in 1188. Part 3 is Giraldus' description of Wales. Rebacked with the old, somewhat worn, spine nicely and neatly laid-on. Loose bookplate of Thomas Edward Watson laid-in. A couple of old ownership signatures, some old marginalia, a few minor stains, else a very good copy. STC 20103. ESTC S114973. Hardcover Very good
Book number: 16888
USD 3500.00 [Appr.: EURO 2555.25 | £UK 2284.25 | JP¥ 315926]
GIRALDUS CAMBRENSIS. (GERALD OF WALES)
Giraldi Cambrensis Opera. DE PRINCIPIS INSTRUCTIONE LIBER. Edited by George F. Warner.
Kraus Reprint. 1964. lxvii/432 pp. 8vo, cloth. A very good copy. Reprint of the 1873 edition printed by Her Majesty's Stationary Office, London. Rerum Britannicarum Medii Aevi Scriptores. Giraldi Cambrensis Opera edited by J. S. Brewer, Volume VIII with an index to volumes i-iv & viii.
Book number: 4303a
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 91.5 | £UK 81.75 | JP¥ 11283]
GIRALDUS CAMBRENSIS - GIRALDUS DE BARRI
De Instructione Principum. Libri III .
Londini, (London), Impensis Societas, 1846, in-8°, xxxi + 208 pp, contemporary half leather (binding with some wear, especially at corners and headcap). .
Book number: 4468
€  40.00 [Appr.: US$ 54.72 | £UK 36 | JP¥ 4946]
GIRALDUS, CAMBRENSIS
The Itinerary of Archbishop Baldwin Through Wales , A.D. Mclxxxviii Translated into English, and Illustrated with Views, Annotations, and a Life of Giraldus, by Sir Richard Colt Hoare, Bart.
London Printed for William Miller 1806 First edition in English First edition in English. Large 4to. 2 vols. (12),cxcii,220,(4);(6),440,(4)pp. Indices. Complete with 59 engraved plates (including a hand-colored folding map) and a second large, hand-colored folding map at rear of Vol. II. Old calf over marbled boards (rubbed), tips worn. Spines in 6 compartments with raised bands; gilt. A few of the plates are foxed. A very attractive wide-margined copy. Lowndes says that the editor's annotations and notes are particularly valuable . Lowndes, p. 896. Hardcover Very good
Book number: 17027
USD 1500.00 [Appr.: EURO 1095.25 | £UK 979 | JP¥ 135397]
GLRALDUS CAMBRENSIS: BARRI GIRALDUS DE
Itinerarium Cambriae Seu Laboriosae Baldvini Cantuariensis Archiepiscopi Per Walliam Legationis Accurata Description Auctore Silv Giraldo Cambrense Cum Annotationibus Davidis Poweli
Londini, Typis Gulielmi Bulmer et Socii. 1804. Hardcover, Quarto. Collation,frontispiece+xxxii+237+index, large folding map+4engraved plate including frontis. Bound in modern full crushed calf, raised bands, leather title labels, blind rule lines and stamp tooling on boards, marble endpapers. Binding in excellent condition, with strong hinge joints. Internally, no loose pages, about 10 pages with light water mark to margin just encroaching onto text/illustrations, coloured map has 2 short closed tears, a few pencil annotations on margins. Pages and illustrations in very good condition. A very good copy, in a very good solid full calf binding. Book measures 24x29cms. Very Good Plus.
Book number: 002458
GBP 180.00 [Appr.: EURO 201.25 US$ 275.22 | JP¥ 24861]
Some books about or related to Giraldus Cambrensis...
BREWER J S
Giraldi Canbrensis Opera
London, Longman Green Longman and Roberts, 1861. Quarto, volume 1 only , 4 + xcv + 435pp + 12pp, bound in leathr spine /marbled boards.
Book number: 26044
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 38.23 | JP¥ 3453]
BUTLER, H.E., EDITED AND TRANSLATED BY
The Autobiography of Giraldus Cambrensis
London, Jonathan Cape. 1937, First Edition. Hb, 8vo. pp. (4), 368, 3 b/w photographs, one map, owner's bookplate on front pastedown, contentys vg in sl/bumped green/gilt cloth. Very Good/No Dj.
Book number: 053689
CAD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.25 US$ 49.45 | £UK 32.5 | JP¥ 4470]
HARTLEY, DOROTHY
Irish Holiday
New York, Robert M. McBride. First U. S. Edition. Hard Cover. One closed tear and one small chip out of front Dj cover, ow vg+. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 034279
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 73.25 | £UK 65.5 | JP¥ 9026]
JONES, THOMAS
Gerald the Welsman's 'Itinerary Through Wales' and 'Description of Wales': An Appreciation and Analysis
Aberystwyth: National Library of Wales, 1950. Soft Cover . Quarto, publisher's wraps, mono. photo. fronts. pp.118-222. Off-print from The National Library of Wales Journal, vol. VI, numbers 2 and 3. Worming, and with some foxing (chiefly around fronts. and title). A sound, usable copy, and scarce.
Book number: 002864
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 27.52 | JP¥ 2486]
KIGHTLY, CHARLES
A Mirror of Medieval Wales - Gerald of Wales & His Journey of 1188
Cardiff, Cadw: Welsh Historic Monuments. 1988, 1st. (ISBN: 0948329300) , 24.5 Cms x 18.5 Cms. Paperback, 104 pp, illustrated throughout, mostly in colour, with photographs, drawings & maps, & includes manuscript illuminations. VG with light edgewear.
Book number: 010845
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 US$ 6.88 | JP¥ 622]
LEFEVRE, YVES AND HUYGENS, R B C
Giraldus Cambrensis; Speculum Duorum or A Mirror of Two Men
University of Wales Press, 1974, 298 pp. Hardback., 8vo maroon cloth.. 070830544X. Fine hardback in VG++ dustwrapper (light edgewear and sunned to spine)..
Book number: 22496
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 15.29 | JP¥ 1381]
O'MEARA, JOHN J
The First Version of the Topography of Ireland by Giraldus Cambrensis
Dundalgan Press Dundalk 1961. Small 8vo. Hard back. Yellow pictorial boards. Worn remnants of dust wrapper. pp.121. Book good, dust wrapper poor.
Book number: 12787
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 15.29 | JP¥ 1381]
MILES, JOHN
GERALD OF WALES Giraldus Cambrensis
Gomer Press, 1974 softcover, discoloured linen effect card covers o/w good, b&w maps & illustrations, 61pp, ISBN:0850882591
Book number: 127511
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.17 | JP¥ 829]
RICHTER, DR. PR MICHAEL
Giraldus Cambrensis: The Growth of the Welsh Nation
National Library of Wales. 1976, 2nd Edition. (ISBN: 0901833789) Hardcover. Blue fresh covers, gilt lettering to spine, binding sound, pages clean, no inscriptions or stamps. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 4012-3180
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 21.41 | JP¥ 1934]
RICHTER MICHAEL
Giraldus Cambrensis: Growth of the Welsh Nation.
Aberystwyth, 1972. Quarto, xii + 148 pages, bound in original blue cloth/gilt
Book number: 16847
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 27.52 | JP¥ 2486]
 -
TOULSON, SHIRLEY
Walking Round Wales. The Giraldus Journey
London, Michael Joseph. 1988, First Edition. (ISBN: 0718128850). Hard Cover. Book in fine condition. Dustjacket in very good condition, spine ends slightly rubbed. Dustjacket in very good condition, spine ends slightly rubbed. 174pp , including Index. With thirty individual walks, clarified by detailed maps. Following the route Gerald of Wales (Giraldus Cambrensis) walked in 1188 to recruit soldiers for the Third Crusade. Tracing the paths Gerald took over the hills and along the coast, and adding occasional forays from his 'official' route. (8¾"h x 7½") (22cms x 19cms) approx. Fine/Very Good.
Book number: 7244
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 18.35 | JP¥ 1657]
WALES TOURIST BOARD
CASTLES AND HISTORIC PLACES IN WALES
1974. (ISBN: 0900784210). Soft Cover, 6" x 8" Tall. Begins with Wales through the ages talking about - Boadicea, St David, Hywel Dda, Giraldus Cambrensis, Dafydd Ap Gwilyn, Llywelyn the Last, Owain Glyndwr, Harri Tudur. Followed by a Gazetteer to the Castles and Historic Places of Wales, a Date table and an Architectural Glossary. 104 pages Phographs and maps. Very good condition.
Book number: 004782
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.65 | JP¥ 691]